Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 13

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with OF Ryan Raburn on a two-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with C Koyie Hill on a one-year contract and OF Reed Johnson on a minor league contract.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with LHP Taylor Tankersley on a minor league contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NEW YORK JETS—Placed RT Damien Woody on injured reserve. Signed WR Patrick Turner from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Assigned G David LeNeveu to Springfield (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed F Jerred Smithson to a two-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS—Recalled G Robin Lehner and F Corey Locke from Binghamton (AHL) on an emergency basis. Reassigned G Mike Brodeur and F Jim O'Brien to Binghamton.

COLLEGE

BAYLOR—Announced freshman men's basketball G Gary Franklin has transferred from California.

LSU—Agreed to terms with football coach Les Miles on a seven-year contract.

MICHIGAN—Announced QB Tate Forcier has left the football team.

MISSISSIPPI STATE—Named Geoff Collins co-defensive coordinator and linebackers coach.

SAN DIEGO STATE—Named Rocky Long football coach.

UTAH—Announced DT Sealver Siligi will enter the NFL draft.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 29 9 .763 —

New York 22 15 .595 6½

Philadelphia 15 23 .395 14

Toronto 13 25 .342 16

New Jersey 10 27 .270 18½

Southeast Division

Miami 30 9 .769 —

Orlando 25 13 .658 4½

Atlanta 26 14 .650 4½

Charlotte 15 21 .417 13½

Washington 10 26 .278 18½

Central Division

Chicago 25 13 .658 —

Indiana 16 20 .444 8

Milwaukee 14 22 .389 10

Detroit 12 26 .316 13

Cleveland 8 30 .211 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 6 .846 —

Dallas 26 11 .703 6

New Orleans 23 16 .590 10

Memphis 18 21 .462 15

Houston 17 21 .447 15½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 25 13 .658 —

Utah 25 13 .658 —

Denver 21 16 .568 3½

Portland 20 19 .513 5½

Minnesota 9 30 .231 16½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 28 11 .718 —

Phoenix 15 21 .417 11½

Golden State 15 22 .405 12

L.A. Clippers 12 24 .333 14½

Sacramento 8 28 .222 18½

Wednesday's games

Charlotte 96, Chicago 91

Indiana 102, Dallas 89

Atlanta 104, Toronto 101

Boston 119, Sacramento 95

Memphis 107, Detroit 99

San Antonio 91, Milwaukee 84

New Orleans 92, Orlando 89 (OT)

Oklahoma City at Houston (n)

New Jersey at Phoenix (n)

New York at Utah (n)

L.A. Lakers at Golden State (n)

Miami at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Orlando at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Miami at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

New Jersey at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

SEC

Louisiana State 56 Arkansas 53

Vanderbilt 73 Georgia 66

STATE

Indiana Southeast 107 Brescia 75

No. 7 Villanova 88No. 17 Louisville 74

Top 25

Florida St. 66 No. 1 Duke 61

No. 2 Ohio St. 68 Michigan 64

No. 4 Syracuse 76 St. John's 59

No. 5 Pittsburgh 72No. 19 Georgetown 57

No. 12 Missouri 77 Nebraska 69

No. 13 Texas A&M 71 Oklahoma St. 48

No. 23 Temple 83 St. Bonaventure 55

LSU 56, ARKANSAS 53

ARKANSAS (11-4) — Johnson 4-6 2-2 10, Powell 7-12 1-1 15, Clarke 1-7 2-3 5, Nobles 1-10 2-2 4, Peterson 1-8 0-0 2, Wade 1-2 2-3 4, Farmer 0-0 0-0 0, Bryant 1-1 1-2 3, Britt 3-7 1-1 8, Waithe 0-1 0-0 0, Sanchez 0-3 2-2 2. Totals 19-57 13-16 53.

LSU (10-7) — White 6-11 1-2 13, Ludwig 1-2 1-2 3, Stringer 2-8 6-9 11, Derenbecker 5-9 2-4 12, Dotson 0-2 3-4 3, Green 4-10 2-7 10, Bass 0-3 2-2 2, Warren 1-3 0-1 2. Totals 19-48 17-31 56.

Halftime—LSU 31-17. Three-point goals—Arkansas 2-20 (Britt 1-3, Clarke 1-7, Wade 0-1, Peterson 0-3, Nobles 0-6), LSU 1-13 (Stringer 1-5, Green 0-2, Dotson 0-2, Derenbecker 0-4). Fouled out—Nobles. Rebounds—Arkansas 32 (Powell 6), LSU 46 (Green 10). Assists—Arkansas 9 (Peterson 4), LSU 14 (Stringer 7). Total fouls—Arkansas 25, LSU 14. A—7,023.

VANDERBILT 73 No. 24 GEORGIA 66

GEORGIA (12-3) — Thompkins 5-14 2-4 13, Price 1-6 0-0 2, Leslie 8-16 5-6 21, Ware 1-9 0-0 3, Robinson 7-15 3-3 20, Thornton 0-1 0-0 0, Barnes 0-2 0-0 0, D. Williams 1-3 0-0 2, Nolte 1-2 1-2 3, Brantley 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 25-72 11-15 66.

VANDERBILT (12-3) — Goulbourne 2-5 4-6 8, Taylor 5-12 4-7 15, Ezeli 6-10 6-10 18, Tinsley 3-6 2-2 9, Jenkins 4-10 7-8 18, Fuller 0-1 2-2 2, Tchiengang 0-4 0-0 0, Odom 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 21-50 25-35 73.

Halftime—Vanderbilt 40-32. Three-point goals—Georgia 5-21 (Robinson 3-5, Thompkins 1-5, Ware 1-7, Leslie 0-1, Brantley 0-3), Vanderbilt 6-17 (Jenkins 3-6, Odom 1-2, Tinsley 1-3, Taylor 1-4, Goulbourne 0-1, Tchiengang 0-1). Fouled out—Price. Rebounds—Georgia 44 (Leslie, Thompkins 13), Vanderbilt 36 (Ezeli, Goulbourne 10). Assists—Georgia 14 (Leslie 5), Vanderbilt 8 (Taylor 3). Total fouls—Georgia 23, Vanderbilt 16. Technical—Georgia Bench. A—14,316.

Bethany 71, Thomas More 66

Bethany (10-5) — Wilcox 19, Barton 16, Mabery 9, Opalka 9, Alexander 9, McFadden 7, Pacific 2. Totals 23-53 18-30 71.

THOMAS MORE (8-7) — Miller 28, Muse 13, Berlekamp 6, Whelan 6, Stafford 6, Krohman 3, O'Brien 3, Hayes 1. Totals 25-68 8-15 66.

Halftime—Bethany 27-26.

Hanover 82, Franklin 56

Franklin (4-10) — Erwin 17, Conoley 10, Marschbrock 2, Starrett 13, Barton 6, Beach 2, Howard 3, Conder 1, Porter 2. Totals 21-52 10-23 56.

Hanover (11-2) — Case 15, Meyer 22, Pangallo 12, Nowicki 3, Osmon 3, Hendricks 8, Fletcher 3, Gunter 7, Jones 9. Totals 31-50 17-23 82.

Halftime—Tied at 34.

Transylvania 77, Mt. St. Joseph 64

TRANSYLVANIA (10-4, 4-3) — Stone 0-0 2-2 2, Meyer 0-4 4-4 4, Owens 3-5 0-0 7, Rash 8-9 0-1 17, Satterwhite 0-1 2-2 2, Botkin 3-6 2-2 10, Spurlin 3-6 3-4 9, Bragg 1-1 3-4 5, Wise 7-11 0-0 21, Beuttel 0-0 0-0 0, Fudge 0-0 0-0 0, Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Bauman 0-0 0-0 0, Morrison 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-43 16-19 77.

MT. ST. JOSEPH (3-11, 1-6 HCAC) — Mann 3-7 2-3 8, Cass 1-3 0-0 2, Lane 2-8 1-1 6, Cole 6-15 2-2 14, Haarman 4-13 3-4 11, Ponzer 2-5 0-0 5, Wessels 2-2 4-6 8, Wester 0-1 2-2 2, Brown 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 23-59 16-20 64.

Halftime—Transylvania 36-32. Three-point goals—Transylvania 11-24 (Wise 7-11, Botkin 2-5, Owens 1-3, Rash 1-2), Mt. St. Joseph 2-16 (Lane 1-3, Ponzer 1-2, Mann 0-2, Cole 0-2, Haarman 0-5, Wester 0-1, Barber 0-1). Fouled out—Owens, Botkin, Wester. Rebounds—Transylvania 31 (Spurlin 7), Mt. St. Joseph 22 (Cole 6). Assists—Transylvania 16 (Meyer 5), Mt. St. Joseph 13 (Haarman 6). Total fouls—Transylvania 22, Mt. St. Joseph 20. Technicals—None. A—285.

No. 25 CINCINNATI 74 SOUTH FLORIDA 66

SOUTH FLORIDA (6-12) — Gilchrist 3-11 5-6 11, Famous 3-6 3-4 9, Crater 2-3 2-2 7, Noriega 2-6 2-2 8, Robertson 2-7 0-0 4, Anderson Jr. 3-4 7-8 13, Dority 1-2 0-0 2, Poland 5-7 0-0 10, Burwell 0-0 0-0 0, Fitzpatrick 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 21-46 21-24 66.

CINCINNATI (16-1) — Bishop 2-5 0-0 4, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Gates 3-6 3-6 9, Wright 1-7 8-10 11, Dixon 4-8 2-4 11, Jackson 1-1 1-2 3, Davis 1-3 0-0 3, Wilks 2-6 8-8 12, Kilpatrick 6-10 2-3 18, McClain 1-1 0-0 2, Parker 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 21-48 25-35 74.

Halftime—Cincinnati 37-32. Three-point goals—South Florida 3-11 (Noriega 2-5, Crater 1-1, Poland 0-1, Robertson 0-2, Gilchrist 0-2), Cincinnati 7-20 (Kilpatrick 4-5, Davis 1-2, Dixon 1-4, Wright 1-4, Thomas 0-1, Wilks 0-2, Bishop 0-2). Fouled out—Poland, Thomas. Rebounds—South Florida 32 (Anderson Jr., Gilchrist 7), Cincinnati 25 (Dixon 6). Assists—South Florida 8 (Gilchrist 4), Cincinnati 14 (Wright 5). Total fouls—South Florida 24, Cincinnati 19. Technical—Bishop. A—6,201.

No. 15 MISSOURI 77, NEBRASKA 69

NEBRASKA (13-3) — Diaz 3-8 2-3 8, McCray 6-10 3-3 17, Walker 4-7 2-2 12, Beranek 1-2 2-2 5, Jeter 4-9 1-3 9, Richardson 3-7 0-0 7, Ubel 0-1 2-2 2, Gallegos 1-5 0-0 2, Brown 1-5 1-1 3, Almeida 2-5 0-0 4. Totals 25-59 13-16 69.

MISSOURI (15-2) — Ratliffe 5-9 2-4 12, Safford 2-5 0-0 4, Dixon 3-9 2-2 8, Denmon 8-14 6-8 27, English 1-5 6-6 9, P. Pressey 0-3 2-2 2, Kreklow 0-2 0-0 0, M. Pressey 1-3 0-2 2, Bowers 5-9 2-4 12, Moore 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 25-59 21-30 77.

Halftime—Missouri 36-28. Three-point goals—Nebraska 6-17 (McCray 2-3, Walker 2-4, Beranek 1-2, Richardson 1-3, Ubel 0-1, Jeter 0-2, Gallegos 0-2), Missouri 6-18 (Denmon 5-7, English 1-4, M. Pressey 0-1, Ratliffe 0-1, Kreklow 0-1, Dixon 0-2, P. Pressey 0-2). Fouled out—Jeter, Richardson. Rebounds—Nebraska 36 (Diaz, McCray 5), Missouri 38 (Bowers, Ratliffe 7). Assists—Nebraska 12 (Jeter 5), Missouri 14 (Dixon, P. Pressey 4). Total fouls—Nebraska 25, Missouri 19. A—11,358.

No. 2 OHIO ST. 68, MICHIGAN 64

OHIO ST. (17-0) — Sullinger 4-6 4-4 12, Lauderdale 1-2 0-0 2, Lighty 3-7 6-13 12, Diebler 3-5 0-0 9, Buford 6-13 5-6 19, Thomas 2-2 0-0 4, Sibert 0-0 0-0 0, Craft 3-7 2-2 10. Totals 22-42 17-25 68.

MICHIGAN (11-6) — Smotrycz 5-9 0-0 14, Morgan 0-2 0-1 0, Novak 5-7 2-3 16, Morris 8-15 2-2 18, Hardaway Jr. 4-8 0-0 11, Douglass 1-2 0-0 2, Vogrich 0-2 0-0 0, Horford 1-1 1-1 3, Christian 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-46 5-7 64.

Halftime—Ohio St. 35-34. Three-point goals—Ohio St. 7-14 (Diebler 3-5, Craft 2-4, Buford 2-4, Lighty 0-1), Michigan 11-24 (Novak 4-5, Smotrycz 4-6, Hardaway Jr. 3-7, Douglass 0-1, Vogrich 0-2, Morris 0-3). Fouled out—Novak, Sullinger. Rebounds—Ohio St. 26 (Buford 9), Michigan 23 (Smotrycz 6). Assists—Ohio St. 12 (Lighty 5), Michigan 12 (Morris 8). Total fouls—Ohio St. 15, Michigan 18. A—11,994.

No. 5 PITTSBURGH 72 No. 22 GEORGETOWN 57

PITTSBURGH (16-1) — Brown 2-9 8-9 12, Gibbs 6-14 5-6 22, Wanamaker 5-10 3-4 14, Robinson 4-6 0-0 8, McGhee 3-5 2-5 8, Woodall 1-3 3-4 5, Taylor 1-1 1-2 3, Patterson 0-1 0-0 0, Zanna 0-0 0-1 0, Richardson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-49 22-31 72.

GEORGETOWN (12-5) — Thompson 1-7 0-0 2, Wright 3-6 7-8 14, Freeman 5-13 0-1 12, Clark 1-4 2-4 5, Vaughn 5-9 3-6 13, Starks 0-4 0-0 0, Sanford 0-0 0-0 0, Sims 2-3 2-2 6, Benimon 1-1 0-2 2, Lubick 1-3 0-2 3. Totals 19-50 14-25 57.

Halftime—Pittsburgh 41-24. Three-point goals—Pittsburgh 6-16 (Gibbs 5-10, Wanamaker 1-1, Woodall 0-2, Brown 0-3), Georgetown 5-20 (Freeman 2-5, Wright 1-2, Lubick 1-2, Clark 1-4, Starks 0-2, Thompson 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Pittsburgh 34 (McGhee 9), Georgetown 32 (Vaughn 7). Assists—Pittsburgh 15 (Woodall 5), Georgetown 5 (Wright 4). Total fouls—Pittsburgh 21, Georgetown 26. A—15,712.

No. 4 SYRACUSE 76, ST. JOHN'S 59

SYRACUSE (17-0) — Jackson 6-6 0-0 12, Joseph 8-11 1-2 18, Melo 0-0 1-2 1, Jardine 5-9 2-2 14, Triche 6-11 0-0 15, Waiters 3-6 0-0 8, Fair 1-5 0-0 2, Keita 0-1 0-0 0, Reese 0-0 1-2 1, Southerland 2-5 0-0 5. Totals 31-54 5-8 76.

ST. JOHN'S (10-5) — Polee Jr. 3-4 1-2 7, Brownlee 5-13 3-4 13, Coker 0-3 2-3 2, Kennedy 2-5 0-0 4, Hardy 4-15 2-3 12, Boothe 0-0 0-0 0, Evans 0-0 0-0 0, Horne 2-5 4-4 8, Burrell 3-8 1-2 7, Stith 2-4 2-2 6. Totals 21-57 15-20 59.

Halftime—Syracuse 35-24. Three-point goals—Syracuse 9-20 (Triche 3-6, Jardine 2-4, Waiters 2-4, Southerland 1-2, Joseph 1-4), St. John's 2-12 (Hardy 2-7, Brownlee 0-1, Polee Jr. 0-1, Kennedy 0-1, Stith 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Syracuse 36 (Jackson 10), St. John's 29 (Burrell 6). Assists—Syracuse 20 (Jardine 6), St. John's 9 (Kennedy 4). Total fouls—Syracuse 18, St. John's 11.

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

SEC

Mississippi State at Mississippi, 9.

OVC

Murray State at Jacksonville State, 8:45; Eastern Kentucky at Eastern Illinois, 9; Morehead State at Southeast Missouri State, 9; Tennessee-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 9.

State

Asbury at Cincinnati Christian, 8; Missouri-St. Louis at Bellarmine, 8; Life at Campbellsville, 7; Cumberlands at Georgetown, 8; Morehouse at Kentucky State, 7:30; Rockhurst at Kentucky Wesleyan, 7:30; Maryville at Northern Kentucky, 7:45; Rio Grande at Pikeville, 8; Western Kentucky at Troy, 8.

TOP 25

No. 8 Purdue at No. 25 Minnesota, 7; No. 18 Washington at Stanford, 10.

COLLEGE WOMEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

State

No. 12 Notre Dame 80 Louisville 60

Union 83 Bluefield 77

TOP 25

No. 8 Xavier 75 St. Joseph's 54

No. 5 Texas A&M 82 Oklahoma St. 57

No. 14 Oklahoma 52 Kansas St. 45

No. 1 Baylor 87 Texas 72

No. 18 Green Bay 72 Loyola Illinois 51

Franklin 63, Hanover 61

Hanover (12-1) — Vogel 14, Bentz 5, Martin 18, Morse 7, Franz 6, Schmal 2, Trambaugh 6, Withered 3. Totals 23-66 8-12 61.

FRANKLIN (10-4) — Wilson 12, Prewett 8, Lippold 7, Condra 15, Planalp 2, Dollens 8, Tarkington 2, Schwab 7, Schott 2. Totals 22-66 16-25 63.

Halftime—Franklin 30-28.

No. 12 NOTRE DAME 80LOUISVILLE 60

LOUISVILLE (12-6) — Reid 3-10 4-5 10, Hines 2-7 3-4 7, Burke 1-6 0-0 3, Schimmel 4-16 1-2 11, Gibbs 1-2 0-2 2, Harper 0-1 0-0 0, Vails 1-2 0-1 2, Slaughter 1-3 2-2 5, Tay 0-2 2-2 2, Harrington 0-0 0-0 0, Story 1-3 0-0 2, Taylor 7-9 2-5 16. Totals 21-61 14-23 60.

NOTRE DAME (14-4) — Peters 7-9 0-0 14, Bruszewski 5-10 1-4 11, Diggins 3-7 6-6 12, Novosel 2-7 8-12 12, Mallory 3-8 2-2 11, Badway 0-0 0-0 0, Achonwa 1-5 2-4 4, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Turner 0-1 2-2 2, McBride 5-7 3-4 14, Forr 0-0 0-0 0, Braker 0-1 0-4 0. Totals 26-55 24-38 80.

Halftime—Notre Dame 37-22. Three-point goals—Louisville 4-17 (Schimmel 2-8, Slaughter 1-3, Burke 1-5, Taylor 0-1), Notre Dame 4-10 (Mallory 3-7, McBride 1-1, Diggins 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Louisville 35 (Hines 7), Notre Dame 45 (Achonwa 9). Assists—Louisville 10 (Reid 3), Notre Dame 21 (Diggins, Novosel 5). Total fouls—Louisville 25, Notre Dame 19. Technical—Louisville Bench. A—8,058.

Thomas More 68, bethany 42

Bethany (6-8) — Zogran 8, Shepherd 7, Taormina 6, Williams 5, Wilson 5, Harris 4, Garneau 4, Hackathorn 3. Totals 15-57 7-14 42.

Thomas More (14-0) — Tolliver 12, Kees 10, Kitchen 9, Dickman 8, Long 6, Brunsman 6, Corey 6, Chucta 4, Bors 2, Beasley 2, Sanker 2, Leffel 1. Totals 27-64 11-16 68.

Halftime—Thomas More 35-14.

Transylvania 83, Mt. St. Joseph 55

MT. ST. JOSEPH (3-10, 3-4 HCAC) — Holt 2-3 0-0 4, Gonzales 1-7 3-4 6, Sparks 5-13 0-0 11, Cole 1-3 0-0 2, Benzinger 1-7 0-0 2, Schroeder 1-4 1-2 3, Collins 5-7 5-5 15, Doellman 4-6 4-6 12, Siemer 0-2 0-0 0, LaRosa 0-4 0-0 0, O'Neill 0-3 0-0 0, Maus 0-0 0-0 0, Tahy 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 20-60 13-17 55.

TRANSYLVANIA (10-4, 5-2) — Demus 1-7 0-0 2, Milburn 8-14 5-6 21, A. Lucas 4-5 12, Akridge 6-12 2-2 16, Black 3-6 5-6 12, Wilson 1-1 1-1 3, Fant 2-4 0-0 6, Ullrich 1-1 1-2 3, T. Lucas 1-4 3-4 5, Colliver 1-1 1-1 3, Woods 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-56 22-26 83.

Halftime—Transylvania 40-23. Three-point goals—Mt. St. Joseph 2-21 (Gonzales 1-4, Sparks 1-5, Siemer 0-1, LaRosa 0-3, O'Neill 0-1, Cole 0-1, Benzinger 0-3, Schroeder 0-2, Tahy 0-1), Transylvania 5-10 (Akridge 2-2, Fant 2-4, Black 1-1, Woods 0-1, T. Lucas 0-2). Fouled out—A. Lucas. Rebounds—Mt. St. Joseph 30 (Doellman 5), Transylvania 38 (Demus 8). Assists—Mt. St. Joseph 8 (LaRosa 3), Transylvania (Akridge 4). Total fouls—Mt. St. Joseph 18, Transylvania 16. Technicals—None. A—299

Union 83, Bluefield 77

Union — Perkins 5, Roberts 7, Pile 13, Thomas 5, Messer 3, Taylor 8, Gray 22, Lawson 2, Savage 16, Jones 2. Totals 25-70 24-32 83.

BLUEFIELD — Gilliard 16, Darling 14, Cataldi 5, Randall 14, Williams 4, Honore' 5, Rouse 11, Washington 2, Morris 6. Totals 35-75 4-8 77.

Halftime—Bluefield 37-33.

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

SEC

No. 6 Tennessee at Florida, 7; South Carolina at No. 19 Kentucky, 7; Mississippi at Auburn, 7; Vanderbilt at Alabama, 7; Louisiana State at Mississippi State, 8; Georgia at No. 23 Arkansas, 9.

OVC

Murray State at Jacksonville State, 6:15; Eastern Kentucky at Eastern Illinois, 6:30; Morehead State at Southeast Missouri State, 6:30; Tennessee-Martin at Tennessee Tech, 6:30.

STATE

Asbury at Cincinnati Christian, 6; Missouri-St. Louis at Bellarmine, 5:45; Cumberlands at Georgetown, 6; Midway at Kentucky Christian, 7:30; Rockhurst at Kentucky Wesleyan, 5:15; Lindsey Wilson at Shawnee State, 5; Mid-Continent at Martin Methodist, 6; Maryville at Northern Kentucky, 5:30; Rio Grande at Pikeville, 6.

TOP 25

No. 20 Iowa at No. 10 Michigan State, 6:30; Boston College at No. 13 Maryland, 7; No. 24 Ohio State at Northwestern, 8; No. 9 UCLA at Oregon State, 10.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

THURSDAY'S SCORES

Ballard 75 Central 60

Boone Co. 57 Newport Cent. Cath. 55

Campbellsville 83 Hart Co. 32

Eastern 78 Fairdale 47

Holmes 64 Covington Catholic 60

Scott 62 Dixie Heights 60 (OT)

Lou. Trinity 57 St. Xavier 37

Jeffersontown 67 Pleasure Ridge Park 55

Boone Co. 57 Newport Central Catholic 55

Boone Co. (10-5) — Stanley 7, Downs 6, McQueary 17, Crabtree 10, Brown 17.

Newport Central Catholic (8-4) — Bueter 9, Highchew 11, Ryan 10, Giesler 16, Doyle 9.

Boone Co. 17 11 18 11—57

NCC 12 8 17 18—55

Campbellsville 83, Hart Co. 32

Hart Co. (2-11) — Logsdon 4, Riffle 3, Green 4, Johnson 9, Nichols 4, Shadburn 6, Carter 2.

Campbellsville (10-4) — Taylor 5, Davis 22, Jordan 13, Lake 15, Levi 8, Richardson 7, Donnell 4, Bates 9.

Hart Co. 8 7 6 77—32

Campbellsville 15 18 33 17—83

Holmes 64Covington Catholic 60

Holmes (10-4) — Gray 17, Rice 15, Hayes 12, Knox 6, Palmer 8, Mayfield 3, Peterson 3.

Covington Catholic (11-3) — Thelen 21, Connelly 16, Riedinger 13, Schult 4, Baker 2, Maschinot 2, Hayden 2.

Holmes 17 20 10 17—64

Cov. Catholic 10 17 16 17—60

Louisville Trinity 57, St. Xavier 37

Louisville Invitational at Bellarmine

St. Xavier (10-8) — Shaw, 7, Ising 3, Goral 7, Lilly 11, Ratterman 2, Moody 3, Mitchell 4.

Louisville Trinity (12-5) — Foster 13, Saxton 18, Rice 2, Dieudonne 4, Armstrong 4, Quick 14, Owens 2.

St. Xavier 7 5 10 15—37

Lou. Trinity 15 16 12 14—57

Scott 62, Dixie Heights 60 (OT)

Dixie Heights (14-1) — Hassel 3, Waller 1, Trammel 11, Stansberry 12, Evans 11, Pike 8, Hatton 10, Muntis 4.

Scott (7-7) — Haynes 20, Smith 21, Stivers 1, Farris 2, Roberts 16.

Dixie Heights 5 10 14 22-9—60

Scott 15 13 9 14-11 —62

South Laurel 77 Williamsburg 39

South Laurel (9-6) — Smith 7, Khan 5, Tabor 7, Brashear 2, Hale 2, Sanders 9, Schaser 4, Splavey 6, Rader 8, Mitchell 5, Shears 12, Helton 2, Skinner 8.

Williamsburg (6-7) — Barton 5, Jones 7, Payne 3, Smoak 6, Lowery 4, Huffman 13, Purdie 1.

South Laurel 19 31 10 17—77

Williamsburg 9 6 8 16—39

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Beechwood 47 Bellevue 42

Cov. Holy Cross 63 Dayton 32

Boone Co. 49 Notre Dame 47

Henry Co. 39 North Oldham 31

Moore 64 Iroquois 56

Football

NFL

PLAYOFFS SCHEDULE

(All times p.m. With broadcast network in parentheses)

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 8

Seattle 41 New Orleans 36

N.Y. Jets 17 Indianapolis 16

Sunday, Jan. 9

Baltimore 30 Kansas City 7

Green Bay 21 Philadelphia 16

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday's games

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Green Bay at Atlanta, 8 (Fox-56)

Sunday's games

Seattle at Chicago, 1 (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC, 3 (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:30 (CBS-27)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 27 10 5 59 142 109

Pittsburgh 27 14 4 58 143 107

N.Y. Rangers 25 16 3 53 127 109

N.Y. Islanders 13 21 7 33 97 134

New Jersey 11 29 2 24 78 133

Northeast Division

Boston 23 12 7 53 123 93

Montreal 24 17 3 51 109 105

Buffalo 18 19 5 41 115 124

Toronto 18 20 4 40 112 125

Ottawa 16 21 6 38 93 132

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 26 13 5 57 131 137

Washington 24 13 7 55 126 116

Atlanta 22 16 7 51 140 140

Carolina 21 15 6 48 127 128

Florida 19 20 2 40 113 109

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

Detroit 27 11 5 59 149 123

Nashville 23 13 6 52 111 98

Chicago 23 18 3 49 138 124

St. Louis 20 15 6 46 110 116

Columbus 20 20 3 43 110 134

Northwest Division

Vancouver 28 8 6 62 145 102

Colorado 22 15 6 50 144 138

Minnesota 21 17 5 47 108 123

Calgary 18 20 5 41 117 129

Edmonton 13 21 7 33 103 141

Pacific Division

Dallas 26 13 5 57 127 118

Phoenix 21 13 9 51 121 123

Anaheim 23 18 4 50 117 123

Los Angeles 23 18 1 47 126 108

San Jose 21 18 5 47 121 122

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 2

Tampa Bay 3, Washington 0

Colorado at Chicago (n)

St. Louis at Anaheim (n)

Thursday's games

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Vancouver at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Toronto at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Edmonton at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse Racing

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Shades of Hope F. Arguello, Jr. 119 20-1

2 King Kirk B. Creed 119 20-1

3 Taurus the Bull C. Orm 112 5-2

4 Registry J. Lopez 119 15-1

5 Ardanwood C. Pitty 119 3-1

6 Swooper J. Santana 119 4-1

7 Big Reds Lil Flyer R. Prescott 119 4-1

8 Bearcat David A. Tamburello 112 5-1

2nd—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs

1 Owen the Tiger Y. Yaranga 122 5-1

2 Smart Eddie G. Kuntzweiler 122 5-2

3 Orangefield E. Cosme 122 5-1

4 Senor Shaw P. Ouzts 122 12-1

5 Engulfanddevour J. Lopez 122 20-1

6Phenomonal Guy A. De Leon 122 20-1

7 Go Kenny Go A. Jimenez 115 12-1

8 Six Dollar Charlie S. Gonzalez, Jr.

122 15-1

9Welby's Last Hope R. Prescott 122 20-1

10 Vicary C. Orm 115 20-1

11 Liffey Lane B. Creed 122 3-1

12 Mister Kris Lee N. DeSouza 122 20-1

3rd—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

1Freebeertomorrow J. Santana 119 20-1

2 Wonder Beach J. Musarro 119 15-1

3 Jansdream Y. Yaranga 119 15-1

4 Pound the Rock M. Pedroza 114 7-2

5 Billion Buck Baby J. Vargas 119 5-1

6 Carr Pool C. Orm 115 5-1

7 Its Mr. Cat to You B. Creed 119 3-1

8 Father Edwin P. Ouzts 119 10-1

9 Brett's Maverick R. Prescott 122 4-1

10 Mambo's Bridge N. DeSouza 119 30-1

4th—$8,500, starter allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 1 1 8 mile

1 Shakeyogroovething

M. Pedroza 114 5-1

2 Sir Redford C. Pitty 119 12-1

3 Birman A. De Leon 119 10-1

4 Suddenly Perfect R. Prescott 119 5-1

5Cursesandblessings R. Mojica, Jr. 119 5-1

6 Dancing Don J. Santana 119 4-1

7 Juicy Point A. Sanchez III 119 15-1

8 Lace Manzotti G. Lagunes 119 10-1

9 Doublefour J. McKee 122 5-2

5th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

1 Sassy Buck J. Lopez 119 6-1

2 Tripple Zip C. Pitty 116 15-1

3 Days of Change M. Pedroza 114 3-1

4 Sherry's Tiger R. Prescott 119 4-1

5 Last Pruner P. Ouzts 119 7-2

6 Hayley Go Blue B. Creed 119 4-1

7 Synful Eyes G. Lagunes 119 20-1

8 Irish Vision N. Solomon 119 20-1

9 Deputy Sammie C. Orm 112 20-1

10 Big Sis and Twins G. Kuntzweiler 119 15-1

6th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs

1 Vocabulary Y. Yaranga 119 15-1

2 Silver Bayer G. Kuntzweiler 119 6-1

3 Count One R. Prescott 119 5-2

4 Red Catuai G. Lagunes 119 8-1

5 Don't Make Me Wait

J. Lopez 119 30-1

6 Betatron B. Creed 119 5-1

7 Cause Cause Cause

C. Pitty 119 15-1

8 Will E Scat E. Zuniga 119 12-1

9 Katzmetic A. Tamburello 112 5-1

10 I've Heard It All A. De Leon 119 4-1

7th—$8,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds, fillies, 5 1/2 furlongs

1 Arzani J. Santana 117 6-5

2 Miss Daz E. Cosme 122 20-1

3 Lying Czars M. Pedroza 117 15-1

4 Tender Echos G. Kuntzweiler 117 15-1

5 Sashita B. Creed 122 5-2

6 Slew Water Slew A. Tamburello 115 12-1

7Motion to Dismiss M. Straight 122 15-1

8 L. A. Express P. Ouzts 117 20-1

9 She's a Rockette R. Prescott 122 9-2

8th—$22,000, allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

1 Stage Success C. Chavez 119 12-1

2 Edisto Beach R. Prescott 122 3-1

3 Dutch Reward J. Vargas 122 6-1

4 Youth's Pride T. Pompell 119 15-1

5 Tsunami King J. Santana 119 8-1

6 Mr Tiz F. Arguello, Jr. 122 4-1

7 Bulben Alibi B. Creed 119 15-1

8Akumal Beach Boy

C. Orm 112 20-1

9 Catastros H. Rosario, Jr. 119 15-1

10 Daddy J U A. De Leon 119 12-1

11 Oldhamburg J. Lopez 122 7-2

9th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs

1 Redhot Runner A. Pusac 119 30-1

2 Chocho Jr. J. Vargas 119 5-2

3 River Warrior C. Rojas 119 50-1

4 Mount Razmore N. DeSouza 119 10-1

5 King of Soul T. Pompell 119 4-1

6 Old Ring A. De Leon 122 3-1

7 All That Money G. Lagunes 119 3-1

8 Miraculous Max P. Ouzts 119 20-1

9 Cosimo B. Creed 119 10-1

10 Oldblindnedd C. Orm 112 10-1

11 Allegiance F. Arguello, Jr. 119 30-1

12 Satango E. Cosme 119 10-1

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3½ Baltimore

at Atlanta 1½ 2½ Green Bay

Sunday

at Chicago 9½ 10 Seattle

at New England 9 8½ N.Y. Jets

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Richmond 9½ Rhode Island

at Miami (Ohio) 1 Buffalo

Purdue 1 at Minnesota

at West Virginia 12 Providence

at Drexel Pk Old Dominion

at Wis.-Milwaukee 9½ Ill.-Chicago

at Wis.-Green Bay 2 Loyola of Chicago

at Middle Tenn. 2 Fla. Atlantic

at Ark.-Little Rock 7½ La.-Monroe

at North Texas 10 Fla. International

W. Kentucky 3½ at Troy

at Arkansas St. 11½ La.-Lafayette

at Louisiana Tech 2½ San Jose St.

UCLA 4 at Oregon St.

at Mississippi 14 Mississippi St.

at Gonzaga 21½ Pepperdine

at New Mexico St. 10 Hawaii

at North Carolina 7½ Virginia Tech

at UC Santa Barbara 10½ UC Irvine

at CS Northridge 3½ UC Riverside

at Cal Poly 6½ Cal St.-Fullerton

Santa Clara 5 at San Diego

Washington 7½ at Stanford

at Boise St. Pk Utah St.

Southern Cal 5½ at Oregon

at California Pk Washington St.

at Saint Mary's 21½ San Francisco

at Portland 8 Loyola Marymount

at Appalachian St. 17 UNC Greensboro

at The Citadel 3 Chattanooga

at W. Carolina 8½ Elon

at E. Illinois 3 E. Kentucky

Morehead St. 12 at SE Missouri

at Tennessee Tech 12 Tenn.-Martin

Murray St. 8 at Jacksonville St.

at Montana 17 E. Washington

at Weber St. 14 Sacramento St.

at Montana St. 4 Portland St.

at N. Colorado 11½ Idaho St.

at IUPUI 7 N. Dakota St.

Mo.-Kansas City 10 at Centenary

at Oral Roberts 13 S. Utah

S. Dakota St. 5½ at W. Illinois

at James Madison 10½ Georgia St.

  Comments