Other Sports

Scoreboard : Jan 14

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Gregg on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

TORONTO RAPTORS—Signed G Sundiata Gaines to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Named Pat Shurmur coach.

DENVER BRONCOS—Named John Fox coach.

TENNESSEE TITANS—Signed WR Yamon Figurs and RB Joe Tronzo to reserve/futures contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Traded LW Fabian Brunnstrom to Toronto for RW Mikhail Stefanovich. Assigned D Philip Larsen to Texas (AHL).

PHOENIX COYOTES—Recalled F Mikkel Boedker from San Antonio (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Assigned RW Brian Willsie to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

CLEMSON—Named Tony Elliott running backs coach.

CONNECTICUT—Named Paul Pasqualoni football coach.

KENTUCKY—Announced WR Randall Cobb will enter the NFL draft.

LSU—Announced the resignation of offensive coordinator Gary Crowton to take a similar position at Maryland.

MIAMI—Named Jedd Fisch offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

STANFORD—Promoted offensive coordinator David Shaw to football coach.

VANDERBILT—Named John Donovan offensive coordinator, Charles Bankins tight ends/special teams coach, Herb Hand offensive line coach, Chris Beatty wide receivers coach, Ricky Rahne quarterbacks coach and Dwight Galt strength coach,

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 29 9 .763 —

New York 22 16 .579 7

Philadelphia 15 23 .395 14

Toronto 13 25 .342 16

New Jersey 10 28 .263 19

Southeast Division

Miami 30 10 .750 —

Orlando 25 13 .658 4

Atlanta 26 14 .650 4

Charlotte 15 21 .417 13

Washington 10 27 .270 18½

Central Division

Chicago 25 13 .658 —

Indiana 16 20 .444 8

Milwaukee 14 22 .389 10

Detroit 12 26 .316 13

Cleveland 8 30 .211 17

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 33 6 .846 —

Dallas 26 11 .703 6

New Orleans 23 16 .590 10

Memphis 18 21 .462 15

Houston 17 22 .436 16

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 26 13 .667 —

Utah 26 13 .667 —

Denver 21 16 .568 4

Portland 20 19 .513 6

Minnesota 10 30 .250 16½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 29 11 .725 —

Phoenix 16 21 .432 11½

Golden State 15 23 .395 13

L.A. Clippers 13 24 .351 14½

Sacramento 8 28 .222 19

Wednesday's games

Charlotte 96, Chicago 91

Indiana 102, Dallas 89

Atlanta 104, Toronto 101

Boston 119, Sacramento 95

Memphis 107, Detroit 99

San Antonio 91, Milwaukee 84

New Orleans 92, Orlando 89 (OT)

Oklahoma City 118, Houston 112

Phoenix 118, New Jersey 109 (OT)

Utah 131, New York 125

L.A. Lakers 115, Golden State 110

L.A. Clippers 111, Miami 105

Thursday's games

Minnesota 109, Washington 97

Oklahoma City 125, Orlando 124

Miami at Denver (n)

Friday's games

Chicago at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Sacramento at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

New Jersey at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Timberwolves 109, Wizards 97

WASHINGTON (97) — Lewis 8-13 0-0 19, Thornton 6-9 2-2 14, McGee 2-2 1-2 5, Wall 4-11 6-8 14, Young 5-14 2-2 15, Seraphin 1-1 0-0 2, Yi 4-10 0-0 8, Armstrong 0-0 0-0 0, Hinrich 6-16 4-4 18, Booker 1-1 0-0 2, Martin 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-78 15-18 97.

MINNESOTA (109) — Johnson 2-6 0-0 6, Love 13-18 4-4 35, Milicic 7-16 0-0 14, Ridnour 5-11 3-4 16, Brewer 3-10 4-6 10, Webster 4-7 3-3 11, Ellington 4-8 1-1 11, Pekovic 1-2 0-0 2, Flynn 1-6 2-2 4, Tolliver 0-5 0-0 0. Totals 40-89 17-20 109.

Washington 18 30 30 19— 97

Minnesota 28 27 27 27—109

Three-point goals—Washington 8-20 (Young 3-6, Lewis 3-7, Hinrich 2-4, Thornton 0-1, Wall 0-1, Martin 0-1), Minnesota 12-20 (Love 5-6, Ridnour 3-4, Johnson 2-2, Ellington 2-3, Brewer 0-1, Flynn 0-2, Webster 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 42 (Yi 8), Minnesota 54 (Milicic, Love 11). Assists—Washington 20 (Wall 10), Minnesota 24 (Ridnour 9). Total fouls—Washington 20, Minnesota 17. A—11,437 (19,356).

All-Star voting

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Forwards: LeBron James, Miami, 1,518,807; Amar'e Stoudemire, New York, 1,143,391; Kevin Garnett, Boston, 1,049,544; Paul Pierce, Boston, 578,473; Chris Bosh, Miami, 427,551; Carlos Boozer, Chicago, 320,661; Josh Smith, Atlanta, 280,158; Danilo Gallinari, New York, 259,619; Danny Granger, Indiana, 201,653; Luol Deng, Chicago, 191,312.

Guards: Dwyane Wade, Miami, 1,499,768; Derrick Rose, Chicago, 1,225,575; Rajon Rondo, Boston, 1,171,311; Ray Allen, Boston, 630,588; John Wall, Washington, 260,893; Brandon Jennings, Milwaukee, 254,614; Raymond Felton, New York, 246,208; Gilbert Arenas, Orlando, 240,586; Jamal Crawford, Atlanta, 163,971, Darren Collison, Indiana, 156,230.

Centers: Dwight Howard, Orlando, 1,537,619; Shaquille O'Neal, Boston, 639,661; Joakim Noah, Chicago, 291,107; Andrew Bogut, Milwaukee, 245,253; Al Horford, Atlanta, 193,449; Roy Hibbert, Indiana, 183,092; Andrea Bargnani, Toronto, 162,364; Brook Lopez, New Jersey, 125,022; JaVale McGee, Washington, 106,710; Ben Wallace, Detroit, 79,017. WESTERN CONFERENCE

Forwards: Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City, 1,270,729; Carmelo Anthony, Denver, 945,720; Pau Gasol, L.A. Lakers, 851,456; Blake Griffin, L.A. Clippers, 702,784; Tim Duncan, San Antonio, 663,487; Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas, 615,243; Lamar Odom, L.A. Lakers, 364,950; Luis Scola, Houston, 347,986; Kevin Love, Minnesota, 301,529; Caron Butler, Dallas, 205,146.

Guards: Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers, 1,757,216; Chris Paul, New Orleans, 949,049; Manu Ginobili, San Antonio, 593,718; Steve Nash, Phoenix, 522,215; Deron Williams, Utah, 487,887; Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City, 463,250; Tony Parker, San Antonio, 355,993; Jason Kidd, Dallas, 303,164; Vince Carter, Phoenix, 277,430; Kevin Martin, Houston, 266,037.

Centers: Yao Ming, Houston, 928,928; Andrew Bynum, L.A. Lakers, 660,576; Nene, Denver, 389,263; Marc Gasol, Memphis, 352,136; Emeka Okafor, New Orleans, 317,677; Brendan Haywood, Dallas, 276,777; Marcus Camby, Portland, 201,133; Chris Kaman, L.A. Clippers, 165,684; Andris Biedrins, Golden State, 126,567; DeMarcus Cousins, Sacramento, 110,230.

College men

Friday's schedule

STATE — Alice Lloyd vs. St. Louis Pharmacy at Berea, tba; Boyce at Crown, 7; Hendrix at Centre, 8; Kentucky Christian at Free Will Baptist, 8; Western Ky. at Troy, 8

Thursday's scores

TOP 25

Minnesota 70No. 8 Purdue 67

EAST

Bryant 69 Quinnipiac 61

Cent. Connect. St. 88 Sacred Heart 75

Drexel 62 Old Dominion 57

Long Island U. 91 Mt. St. Mary's Md. 69

Robert Morris 83 Fairleigh Dickinson 65

St. Francis, NY 72 Wagner 56

St. Francis, Pa. 70 Monmouth, N.J. 54

West Virginia 93 Providence 63

SOUTH

Charleston Southern 76 Presbyterian 71

Chattanooga 69 The Citadel 68

Coastal Carolina 74 Winthrop 69

ETSU 66 North Florida 61

Jacksonville 57 S.C.-Upstate 47 (OT)

Liberty 66 High Point 60

Rhode Island 78 Richmond 74

UNC Greensboro 75 Appalachian St. 74

VMI 105 Radford 71

W. Carolina 70 Elon 63

MIDWEST

IUPUI 67 N. Dakota St. 64

Miami (Ohio) 70 Buffalo 67

S. Dakota St. 81 W. Illinois 50

Wis.-Milwaukee 87 Ill.-Chicago 75

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 81 Louisiana-Monroe 50

College women

Friday's schedule

STATE— Asbury at Cincinnati Christian, 6; Mo.-St. Louis at Bellarmine, 5:45; Brescia at IU-Southeast, 7; Cumberlands at Georgetown, 6; Eastern Ky. at E. Illinois, 6:30; Midway at Kentucky Christian, 6; Rockhurst at Ky. Wesleyan, 5:15; Lindsey Wilson at Shawnee St., 5; Mid-Continent at Martin Methodist, 6; Morehead St. at SE Missouri, 6:30; Murray St. at Jacksonville St., 5:15; Maryville at Northern Ky., 5:30; Rio Grande at Pikeville, 6

TOP 25No. 3 Duke at No. 21 FLorida St., 6:30; N.C. State at No. 11 North Carolina, 7; Clemson at No. 22 Miami (Fla.), 8:30; No. 4 Stanford at Washington, 10

Thursday's scores

SEC

No. 19 Kentucky 66 South Carolina 48

Auburn 85 Mississippi 73

LSU 72 Mississippi St. 55

No. 5 Tennessee 83 Florida 40

Vanderbilt 82 Alabama 66

STATE

Morehead St. 85 SE Missouri 69

Murray St. 80 Jacksonville St. 66

E. Illinois 70 E. Kentucky 61

TOP 25

Boston College 78No. 13 Maryland 69

No. 9 Michigan St. 63No. 16 Iowa 60

Northwestern 64No. 24 Ohio St. 53

EAST

Army 50 Holy Cross 47

Delaware 60 William & Mary 51

Hofstra 77 Northeastern 63

Manhattan 71 Rider 43

Penn St. 58 Minnesota 54

St. Peter's 56 Iona 47

Towson 65 Va. Commonwealth 58

SOUTH

Belmont 56 Lipscomb 52

Delaware St. 74 Md.-Eastern Shore 69 (OT)

Georgia Tech 68 Virginia 48

James Madison 77 Drexel 73 (OT)

Old Dominion 66 Georgia St. 62

Southern, NO 72 New Orleans 63

Tennessee Tech 74 Tenn.-Martin 57

Tulane 71 East Carolina 61

UCF 65 UAB 55

UNC Wilmington 67 George Mason 51

UTEP 60 Memphis 55

Wake Forest 62 Virginia Tech 54

Wofford 76 Coll. of Charleston 67

MIDWEST

Butler 73 Cleveland St. 65

Chicago St. 92 Houston Baptist 64

Illinois 74 Indiana 67

Youngstown St. 61 Valparaiso 55

SOUTHWEST

North Texas 76 Fla. International 69

Rice 52 Marshall 39

FAR WEST

Boise St. 83 San Jose St. 51

N. Colorado 72 Portland St. 60

Football

NFL

Playoffs schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast network in parentheses)

Wild-card Playoffs

Saturday, Jan. 8

Seattle 41 New Orleans 36

N.Y. Jets 17 Indianapolis 16

Sunday, Jan. 9

Baltimore 30 Kansas City 7

Green Bay 21 Philadelphia 16

Divisional Playoffs

Saturday's games

Baltimore at Pittsburgh, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Green Bay at Atlanta, 8 (Fox-56)

Sunday's games

Seattle at Chicago, 1 (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets at New England, 4:30 (CBS-27)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

NFC, 3 (Fox-56)

AFC, 6:30 (CBS-27)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Injury report

SATURDAY

BALTIMORE RAVENS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS — RAVENS: DNP: C Matt Birk (knee), WR Donte' Stallworth (illness). LIMITED: CB Chris Carr (thigh). FULL: LB Tavares Gooden (shoulder), S Tom Zbikowski (back). STEELERS: DNP: S Troy Polamalu (ankle). LIMITED: CB Bryant McFadden (abdomen), DE Aaron Smith (triceps). GREEN BAY PACKERS at ATLANTA FALCONS — PACKERS: DNP: G Jason Spitz (calf), LB Frank Zombo (knee). LIMITED: S Atari Bigby (groin), T Bryan Bulaga (shoulder), T Chad Clifton (knees), RB Korey Hall (knee), DE Cullen Jenkins (calf), LB Clay Matthews (shin), DE Ryan Pickett (ankle). FULL: WR Donald Driver (knee), CB Charles Woodson (toe). FALCONS: DNP: CB Brian Williams (knee). LIMITED: DE John Abraham (groin), DT Jonathan Babineaux (shoulder), S Thomas DeCoud (ankle), LB Curtis Lofton (knee), C Todd McClure (ankle), WR Roddy White (knee).

SUNDAY

NEW YORK JETS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS — JETS: DNP: G Brandon Moore (back), WR Brad Smith (groin), WR Patrick Turner (illness). LIMITED: WR Santonio Holmes (quadriceps), S James Ihedigbo (knee, ankle), CB Darrelle Revis (hamstring). FULL: CB Antonio Cromartie (groin), TE Ben Hartsock (back), C Nick Mangold (shoulder), DT Sione Pouha (back), RB Tony Richardson (finger), QB Mark Sanchez (right shoulder), LB Bryan Thomas (ankle). PATRIOTS: DNP: DT Myron Pryor (back). LIMITED: LB Tully Banta-Cain (groin), WR Deion Branch (knee), DE Jermaine Cunningham (calf), TE Aaron Hernandez (hip), DE Eric Moore (hamstring), T Sebastian Vollmer (shin). FULL: CB Kyle Arrington (elbow), QB Tom Brady (right shoulder, foot).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS at CHICAGO BEARS — SEAHAWKS: DNP: LB Lofa Tatupu (head). BEARS: DNP: CB Charles Tillman (not injury related).

Golf

Professional

Joburg Open

At Johannesburg

Royal Johannesburg

and Kensington G.C.

e - East Course: 7,590-yard, par 71

w - West Course: 7,237-yard, par 71

Martin Maritz e-32-30—62-9

Tyrone Mordt w-31-31—62-9

Branden Grace w-32-31—63-8

Thomas Aiken e-31-33—64-7

Alexandre Kaleka w-32-32—64-7

Floris de Vries w-32-33—65-6

Stuart Manley w-32-33—65-6

PH McIntyre w-32-33—65-6

Jamie Elson w-33-32—65-6

Garth Mulroy w-33-32—65-6

Robert Dinwiddie w-32-33—65-6

Divan van den Heeverw-32-33—65-6

Marius Thorp w-31-34—65-6

Ben Evans e-35-31—66-5

Robert Rock e-33-33—66-5

Allan Versfeld e-34-32—66-5

Jamie Donaldson w-35-31—66-5

Alexander Noren w-37-29—66-5

James Kamte w-33-33—66-5

Paul Waring w-33-33—66-5

David Dixon w-34-32—66-5

Andre Cruse w-32-34—66-5

Peter Gustafsson w-34-32—66-5

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 27 11 5 59 147 116

Pittsburgh 27 14 4 58 143 107

N.Y. Rangers 26 16 3 55 128 109

N.Y. Islanders 13 22 7 33 101 140

New Jersey 11 29 2 24 78 133

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 24 12 7 55 130 98

Montreal 24 17 3 51 109 105

Buffalo 19 19 5 43 118 126

Toronto 18 20 4 40 112 125

Ottawa 17 21 6 40 99 136

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 26 13 5 57 131 137

Washington 24 13 7 55 126 116

Atlanta 22 16 7 51 140 140

Carolina 21 16 6 48 129 131

Florida 20 20 2 42 116 111

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 27 11 5 59 149 123

Nashville 23 14 6 52 113 101

Chicago 24 18 3 51 142 124

St. Louis 20 16 6 46 114 123

Columbus 20 20 3 43 110 134

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 28 9 6 62 145 103

Colorado 22 16 6 50 144 142

Minnesota 21 17 5 47 108 123

Calgary 18 20 5 41 117 129

Edmonton 13 21 7 33 103 141

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 26 13 5 57 127 118

Anaheim 24 18 4 52 124 127

Phoenix 21 13 9 51 121 123

Los Angeles 23 18 1 47 126 108

San Jose 21 18 5 47 121 122

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

Pittsburgh 5, Montreal 2

Tampa Bay 3, Washington 0

Chicago 4, Colorado 0

Anaheim 7, St. Louis 4

Thursday's games

Boston 7, Philadelphia 5

Buffalo 3, Carolina 2

Ottawa 6, N.Y. Islanders 4

N.Y. Rangers 1, Vancouver 0

Florida 3, Nashville 2

Toronto at Phoenix (n)

St. Louis at Los Angeles (n)

Edmonton at San Jose (n)

Friday's games

Vancouver at Washington, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

Pittsburgh at Boston, 1 p.m.

Calgary at Toronto, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Edmonton at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

High school

At Lexington Ice Center

Henry Clay 6, St. Xavier 6

Goals—HC: Vandermale 3, Watson 2, Cason SX: A. Senn 2, Flynn 2, H. Senn, Steinbrecher

Goalkeepers—HC: Wilson SX: Goebel

Horse racing

Friday's entries

Turfway

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Dabad Lands J. Vargas 122 15-1

2 Rajablou B. Creed 122 5-1

3 Pure Lucky Angel A. Tamburello 115 4-1

4 Alphalpha F. Arguello Jr. 122 12-1

5 Tricky Tokyo M. Pedroza 117 3-1

6 Dancing Deetz R. Prescott 122 10-1

7 Okoboji View J. McKee 122 9-2

9 Billy's Charm A. Sanchez III 122 15-1

10 Mr Big Shot A. Pusac 122 12-1

11 R Golden Moment

E. Zuniga 122 30-1

12 Dreamed P. Ouzts 122 12-12nd—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 5:59

1 Course Made Good

J. Santana 122 6-1

2 Leftylenythelegend

B. Creed 122 8-1

3 Rojo Peligro G. Estrella 122 3-1

4 Fionn Mac Cumhaill

A. Tamburello 115 15-1

5 Splurging R. Prescott 122 10-1

6 Practical Justice C. Orm 115 30-1

7 Ben Tenacious T. Pompell 122 4-1

8 Just Blitz P. Ouzts 122 8-1

9 Dr Loco Lococo R. Mojica Jr. 122 20-1

10 Pleasant Country S. Spieth 122 15-1

11 Roman Dictator M. Pedroza 117 5-1

12 Smokin Fast J. McKee 122 30-1

3rd—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 6:28

1 Wanna N Gonna A. Pusac 119 15-1

2 Dinner for Two M. Pedroza 114 8-1

3 Mountain Trail R. Prescott 122 4-1

4 Why Stilly Why J. Lopez 119 3-1

5 Batoff Mountain A. Canchano 119 4-1

6 Sadlers Boot A. Tamburello 112 12-1

7 Miss Chloe's Boy C. Orm 112 30-1

8 Homer T N. DeSouza 119 30-1

9 Jacob's Tiger P. Ouzts 119 5-1

10 He's Snazzy G. Lagunes 119 15-1

11 Royal Pride B. Creed 119 10-1

12 Silver Flight O. Reyes 119 30-1

4th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 6:57

1 Italian Express E. Zuniga 119 6-1

2 Booya Skee Daddy

R. Prescott 119 5-2

3 Wilderness M. Adam 119 4-1

4 Alabama Man G. Kuntzweiler 119 20-1

5 Flash Forever A. Tamburello 112 3-1

6 Power Parts A. De Leon 119 30-1

7 Temperance Time

M. Pedroza 114 7-2

8 Jordan Ray R. Reeves Jr. 119 30-1

9 Ocala Prospect A. Perez 109 20-1

10 Spruced Up K. McNerney 119 30-1

5th—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 7:26

1 Dynamic Tension J. McKee 122 5-2

2 Maumenee M. Pedroza 117 12-1

4 Carrie Native C. Orm 115 30-1

5 Flatter Me Weezy R. Knott 122 12-1

6 Bottlepan N. DeSouza 122 12-1

7 Puzzling Move J. Vargas 122 15-1

8 Mambo Sky M. Adam 122 3-1

11 Meadow Trail J. Lopez 122 2-1

12 Laniesfirebaldream

G. Lagunes 122 10-1

6th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:55

1 Fortunelee T. Pompell 119 5-1

2 Yogi Bearella G. Kuntzweiler 119 12-1

4 Dotheroyalhustle R. Mojica Jr. 119 5-1

5 Florida Excess F. Arguello Jr. 119 12-1

6 Makelifework G. Lagunes 119 12-1

7 Big X's and O's S. Spieth 119 15-1

8 Dance in the Box C. Orm 112 12-1

9 Prize Hoofer A. De Leon 119 10-1

10 Wind in the Pines A. Pusac 119 20-1

11 Joyous Victory M. Pedroza 114 3-1

12 Carbon Credit A. Tamburello 112 12-1

14 Sweden M. Pedroza 114 4-1

7th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 8:24

1 Shananie's Honor S. Spieth 119 6-1

2 Queenlasefa J. McKee 119 5-1

3 Apple Pandowdy A. De Leon 119 6-1

4 Sweet Process E. Zuniga 119 6-1

5 Ura Wild Won R. Prescott 119 12-1

6 On Your Knees A. Tamburello 112 20-1

7 Sunstruck P. Ouzts 119 20-1

8 Sold for Gold B. Creed 119 7-2

9 Run Gima Run K. McNerney 119 20-1

10 Black Giraffe M. Pedroza 114 5-2

8th—$9,000, claiming ($10,500), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 8:53

1 Nickel Pickle G. Kuntzweiler 119 5-1

2 Rumbling Cloud J. Santana 119 5-2

3 Younohowiam G. Estrella 119 8-1

4 Jump 'ien T. Pompell 119 5-1

5 Tap N Point M. Pedroza 114 12-1

6 Holly's Pal J. McKee 119 9-2

7 Hooched Express

B. Creed 119 12-1

8 Better Make Money

N. DeSouza 119 7-2

9th—$20,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 9:22

2 Touch Screen J. McKee 122 4-1

3 Waco Lass B. Creed 122 8-1

4 Flowerming M. Pedroza 117 2-1

6 Perversnrebellious

C. Orm 115 12-1

7 Galloping Domino

S. Gonzalez Jr. 122 702

8 Try Wild Luv Again

S. Spieth 122 12-1

9 Sarah's Kitten J. Santana 122 3-1

10th—$22,000, allowance, fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

1 Kantstopdancin E. Zuniga 119 10-1

2 Richwood Affair P. Ouzts 119 10-1

3 Grey Mist M. Pedroza 114 8-1

4 Some Given Legend

G. Lagunes 119 15-1

5 Lone Tigress J. Santana 122 7-5

6 English Girl J. Lopez 119 4-1

7 Amazing Saint J. McKee 119 4-1

8 Tiz Hidden S. Djuric 119 12-1

11th—$20,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 10:20

2 Barry Dale C. Orm 115 20-1

1 a-Phil's Boy G. Lagunes 122 10-1

1A a-Harry Canary A. Pusac 122 10-1

4 Rocky Bear G. Kuntzweiler 122 5-1

5 Rob's Rock J. Santana 122 5-1

6 Rip and Roll T. Pompell 122 20-1

7 Drifting Wind B. Creed 122 5-2

8 Slew City Boy E. Zuniga 122 8-1

9 Grace's Devil M. Pedroza 117 5-1

10 Richwood Speedster

R. Prescott 122 4-1

12th—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 10:49

1 Easy to Remember

J. Lopez 119 8-1

2 Specific Ocean S. Djuric 119 20-1

3 Willie's Turn A. Jimenez 112 30-1

4 Ridge City G. Lagunes 119 20-1

5 Old Harley J. Santana 119 4-1

6 Dare to Live M. Adam 119 8-1

7 Vaguely a Saint M. Pedroza 114 7-2

8 Inki Blandford G. Kuntzweiler 122 8-1

9 Terry D F. Aeguello Jr. 119 30-1

10 Reece's Rib A. Tamburello 112 8-1

11 Jack in the Pulpit B. Creed 119 3-1

12 Ragpicker's Saint P. Ouzts 119 20-1

a-coupledThursday's results

Turfway

1st—$6,000, cl, 4YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

8 (7) Big Reds Lil Flyer (R.Prescott)

9.20 3.40 2.60

6 (6) Swooper (J.Santana) 4.80 3.20

5 (5) Ardanwood (C.Pitty) 3.20

Off 5:30. Time 1:43.30. Fast. Scratched—Harmonic Man. Also Ran—King Kirk, Shades of Hope, Taurus the Bull, Bearcat David, Registry. Exacta (8-6) paid $35.20. Superfecta (8-6-5-2) paid $1,482.20. Trifecta (8-6-5) paid $168.60.

2nd—$5,500, mdn cl, 4YO up, 6½ f, cloudy.

11 (10) Liffey Lane (B.Creed) 6.20 3.40 2.80

4 (4) Senor Shaw (P.Ouzts) 11.60 5.60

2 (2) Smart Eddie (G.Kuntzweiler) 2.60

Off 6:00. Time 1:22.48. Fast. Scratched—Alphalpha, R Golden Moment, Vicary. Also Ran—Six Dollar Charlie, Go Kenny Go, Owen the Tiger, Phenomonal Guy, Welby's Last Hope, Engulfanddevour, Orangefield, Mister Kris Lee. Daily Double (8-11) paid $43.00. Exacta (11-4) paid $101.40. Superfecta (11-4-2-8) paid $2,028.80. Trifecta (11-4-2) paid $337.60.

3rd—$6,500, cl, 4YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

2 (2) Wonder Beach (J.Musarro)

80.00 25.40 11.80

5 (5) Billion Buck Baby (J.Vargas) 6.80 3.60

4 (4) Pound the Rock (M.Pedroza) 4.40

Off 6:28. Time 1:42.70. Fast. Scratched—Mambo's Bridge. Also Ran—Father Edwin, Its Mr. Cat to You, Carr Pool, Jansdream, Freebeertomorrow, Brett's Maverick. Pick 3 (8-11-2) paid $1,332.80. Daily Double (11-2) paid $232.40. Exacta (2-5) paid $346.80. Superfecta (2-5-4-8) paid $23,050.40. Trifecta (2-5-4) paid $2,139.00.

4th—$8,500, st alc, 4YO up, 1 mi, cloudy.

9 (9) Doublefour (J.McKee) 5.00 3.20 2.60

1 (1) Shakeyogroovething (M.Pedroza)

5.20 3.80

5 (5) Cursesandblessings (R.Mojica, Jr.) 3.00

Off 6:59. Time 1:57.05. Fast. Also Ran—Lace Manzotti, Suddenly Perfect, Juicy Point, Sir Redford, Birman, Dancing Don. Pick 4 (8-11-2-9) paid $6,346.60. Pick 3 (11-2-9) paid $1,600.20. Daily Double (2-9) paid $236.80. Exacta (9-1) paid $28.60. Superfecta (9-1-5-8) paid $1,329.20. Trifecta (9-1-5) paid $122.60.

5th—$7,000, cl, 4YO up F &M, 1mi, cloudy.

4 (4) Sherry's Tiger (R.Prescott)

12.40 6.40 3.80

7 (7) Synful Eyes (G.Lagunes) 29.20 14.00

3 (3) Days of Change (M.Pedroza) 4.00

Off 7:29. Time 1:43.57. Fast. Scratched—Deputy Sammie. Also Ran—Tripple Zip, Sassy Buck, Last Pruner, Big Sis and Twins, Hayley Go Blue, Irish Vision. Pick 3 (2-9-4) paid $1,245.40. Daily Double (9-4) paid $24.20. Exacta (4-7) paid $305.20. Superfecta (4-7-3-2) paid $11,334.60. Trifecta (4-7-3) paid $2,131.40.

6th—$6,500, cl, 4YO up, 6½ f, cloudy.

8 (7) Will E Scat (E.Zuniga) 19.00 9.00 5.40

7 (6) Cause Cause Cause (C.Pitty) 27.60 14.00

3 (3) Count One (R.Prescott) 4.20

Off 7:57. Time 1:21.05. Fast. Scratched—Betatron. Also Ran—Silver Bayer, I've Heard It All, Red Catuai, Vocabulary, Don't Make Me Wait, Katzmetic. Pick 3 (9-4-8) paid $426.20. Consolation Pick 3 (9-4-6) paid $25.80. Superfecta (8-7-3-2) paid $6,678.40. Trifecta (8-7-3) paid $4,597.00. Consolation Double (4-6) paid $9.80. Daily Double (4-8) paid $121.20. Exacta (8-7) paid $412.40.

7th—$8,000, mdn cl, 3YO F, 5½ f, cloudy.

6 (6) Slew Water Slew (A.Tamburello)

38.60 13.40 8.40

3 (3) Lying Czars (M.Pedroza) 13.00 5.20

5 (5) Sashita (B.Creed) 3.20

Off 8:26. Time 1:08.76. Fast. Scratched—She's a Rockette. Also Ran—Miss Daz, Arzani, Motion to Dismiss, Tender Echos, L. A. Express. Pick 3 (4-8-6) paid $1,249.40. Consolation Pick 3 (4-6-6) paid $231.80. Daily Double (8-6) paid $277.60. Exacta (6-3) paid $377.80. Superfecta (6-3-5-2) paid $16,298.80. Trifecta (6-3-5) paid $1,438.60.

8th—$22,000, alc, 4YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

2 (1) Edisto Beach (R.Prescott)

7.20 3.80 2.80

11 (9) Oldhamburg (J.Lopez) 3.60 3.20

5 (4) Tsunami King (J.Santana) 3.20

Off 8:55. Time 1:41.56. Fast. Scratched—Stage Success, Catastros. Also Ran—Mr Tiz, Akumal Beach Boy, Bulben Alibi, Youth's Pride, Daddy J U, Dutch Reward. Pick 6 (2-9-4-8-6-2) 5 Correct Paid $389.80. Pick 3 (8-6-2) paid $1,168.60. Consolation Pick 3 (8-6-1) paid $192.00. Trifecta (2-11-5) paid $167.80. Consolation Double (6-1) paid $37.20. Daily Double (6-2) paid $166.40. Exacta (2-11) paid $37.80. Superfecta (2-11-5-6) paid $462.60.

9th—$6,000, cl, 4YO up, 5½ f, cloudy.

4 (4) Mount Razmore (N.DeSouza)

40.40 14.80 8.40

2 (2) Chocho Jr. (J.Vargas) 6.40 4.20

6 (6) Old Ring (A.De Leon) 3.20

Off 9:24. Time 1:07.20. Fast. Scratched—Royal Pride, Homer T. Also Ran—Cosimo, Miraculous Max, King of Soul, Oldblindnedd, Redhot Runner, River Warrior, All That Money, Allegiance, Satango. Pick 4 (8-6-2-4) paid $47,970.20. Pick 3 (6-2-4) paid $5,300.60. Superfecta (4-2-6-9) paid $4,303.20. Trifecta (4-2-6) paid $954.00. Daily Double (2-4) paid $153.40. Exacta (4-2) paid $343.80. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

© 2011 Equibase Company LLC

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NFL playoffs

Saturday

Favorite Open Today Underdog

at Pittsburgh 3½ 3½ Baltimore

at Atlanta 1½ 2½ Green Bay

Sunday

at Chicago 9½ 10 Seattle

at New England 9 8½ N.Y. Jets

NCAA basketball

Favorite Today Underdog

at Wright St. 5 Valparaiso

Butler 4½ at Detroit

at Rider 1 Iona

Fairfield 3 at Loyola, Md.

Siena 7½ at Marist

at Stetson 2 Mercer

at Fla. Gulf Coast 3½ Kennesaw

  Comments