Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 19

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with SS J.J. Hardy, OF Adam Jones, OF Felix Pie and RHP Jim Johnson on one-year contracts.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with LHP John Danks, OF Carlos Quentin and RHP Tony Penaon on one-year contracts. Claimed RHP Phil Humber off waivers from Oakland.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Agreed to terms with OF Shin Soo Choo, RHP Chris Perez and LHP Rafael Perez on one-year contracts. Named Mike Hargrove special advisor.

DETROIT TIGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Armando Galarraga and RHP Brad Penny on one-year contracts. Designated Galarraga for assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Davies on a one-year contract. Announced the retirement of RHP Gil Meche.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with 1B Kendry Morales, SS Erick Aybar, 2B Howie Kendrick and OF Reggie Willits on one-year contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Capps and LHP Glen Perkins on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Soriano on a three-year contract and RHP Joba Chamberlain, RHP Phil Hughes and LHP Boone Logan on one-year contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with OF Josh Willingham, OF Conor Jackson, LHP Dallas Braden and 3B Kevin Kouzmanoff on one-year contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Agreed to terms with RHP David Aardsma, RHP Brandon League and LHP Jason Vargas to one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with RHP Andy Sonnanstine on a one-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with OF Nelson Cruz and LHP C.J. Wilson on one-year contracts. Named Joe Januszewski executive vice president, business partnerships and development.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with SS Yunel Escobar and RHP Brandon Morrow on one-year contracts and OF Rajai Davis on a two-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with INF Stephen Drew on a two-year contract and LHP Joe Saunders, INF-OF Willie Bloomquist and RHP Aaron Heilman on one-year contracts.

ATLANTA BRAVES—Agreed to terms with RHP Jair Jurrjens, RHP Peter Moylan, LHP Eric O'Flaherty and LF Martin Prado on one-year contracts.

CHICAGO CUBS—Agreed to terms with LHP Sean Marshall on a two-year contract and LHP Tom Gorzelanny, RHP Matt Garza and C Geovany Soto on one-year contracts.

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with LHP Bill Bray on a one-year contract.

FLORIDA MARLINS—Agreed to terms with RHP Anibal Sanchez and RHP Clay Hensley on one-year contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with OF Michael Bourn, INF Clint Barnes and INF Jeff Keppinger on one-year contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Chad Billingsley on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with 1B Prince Fielder and LHP Manny Parra on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Pelfrey on a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Kendrick on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with RHP Joel Hanrahan on a one-year contract and RHP Jose Veras and C Wyatt Toregas on minor league contracts.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Adams, RHP Heath Bell, RHP Tim Stauffer, INF Chase Headley and OF Ryan Ludwick on one-year contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with LHP Cody Ross, LHP Jonathan Sanchez and RHP Ramon Ramirez on one-year contracts.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with LHP Doug Slaten and OF Michael Morse on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed G-F Damien Wilkins to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed TE Marquez Branson, C Rob Bruggeman, WR Tim Buckley, WR Brandyn Harvey, DE Emmanuel Stephens, WR Andy Strickland and G Jose Valdez to reserve-future contracts.

CHICAGO BEARS—Signed QB Matt Gutierrez to a reserve/future contract.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS—Signed TE Carson Butler, QB Jonathan Crompton, WR Darnell Jenkins, WR Buddy Farnham, DL Marlon Favorite, DB Thad Turner and DB Ross Vetrone.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Fired offensive coordinator Jeremy Bates.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Named Josh McDaniels offensive coordinator.

COLLEGE

LA SALLE—Announced sophomore F Christian Standhardinger has transferred to the school from Nebraska.

TEXAS TECH—Signed football coach Tommy Tuberville to a one-year contract extension through 2015.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 31 9 .775 —

New York 22 18 .550 9

Philadelphia 17 23 .425 14

Toronto 13 28 .317 18½

New Jersey 10 31 .244 21½

Southeast Division

Miami 30 13 .698 —

Atlanta 28 15 .651 2

Orlando 26 15 .634 3

Charlotte 16 24 .400 12½

Washington 12 27 .308 16

Central Division

Chicago 28 14 .667 —

Indiana 16 22 .421 10

Milwaukee 14 24 .368 12

Detroit 15 26 .366 12½

Cleveland 8 32 .200 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 35 6 .854 —

Dallas 26 14 .650 8½

New Orleans 26 16 .619 9½

Memphis 19 22 .463 16

Houston 19 23 .452 16½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 27 14 .659 —

Utah 27 14 .659 —

Denver 23 17 .575 3½

Portland 22 20 .524 5½

Minnesota 10 32 .238 17½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 31 12 .721 —

Phoenix 18 21 .462 11

Golden State 17 23 .425 12½

L.A. Clippers 15 25 .375 14½

Sacramento 9 30 .231 20

Monday's late games

Portland 113, Minnesota 102

L.A. Lakers 101, Oklahoma City 94

Tuesday's games

Atlanta 93, Miami 89 (OT)

Charlotte 83, Chicago 82

Wednesday's games

Phoenix at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Utah at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Memphis at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

New York at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Toronto at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Denver, 9 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Portland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Hawks 93, Heat 89 (OT)

ATLANTA (93) — Smith 6-18 3-3 15, Horford 3-8 0-0 6, Collins 1-1 0-0 2, Bibby 5-11 1-2 15, Johnson 8-24 3-4 19, Ja.Crawford 8-15 1-2 19, Pachulia 2-6 0-1 4, Evans 4-9 2-2 11, Wilkins 1-2 0-0 2, Powell 0-0 0-0 0, Jo.Crawford 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 38-95 10-14 93.

MIAMI (89) — James 11-30 10-11 34, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Ilgauskas 1-2 0-0 2, Arroyo 0-2 0-0 0, Wade 8-20 11-12 27, Chalmers 4-8 0-0 10, Miller 0-2 0-0 0, Jones 1-3 0-0 3, Dampier 0-1 0-0 0, Howard 0-1 1-2 1, House 3-8 4-4 12. Totals 28-77 26-29 89.

Atlanta 19 15 24 19 16—93

Miami 11 24 20 22 12—89

Three-point goals—Atlanta 7-31 (Bibby 4-10, Ja.Crawford 2-6, Evans 1-5, Jo.Crawford 0-1, Smith 0-3, Johnson 0-6), Miami 7-30 (House 2-5, Chalmers 2-6, James 2-10, Jones 1-3, Miller 0-2, Wade 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 59 (Smith 12), Miami 54 (Anthony 16). Assists—Atlanta 20 (Johnson 10), Miami 12 (James 7). Total fouls—Atlanta 22, Miami 18. A—19,600 (19,600).

Bobcats 83, Bulls 82

CHARLOTTE (83) — Wallace 5-14 3-3 13, Diaw 6-13 0-0 12, K.Brown 3-5 0-1 6, Augustin 6-13 3-4 15, Jackson 5-14 2-4 12, Mohammed 1-4 1-2 3, Henderson 3-9 2-2 8, T.Thomas 3-8 2-4 8, Livingston 3-7 0-0 6, Carroll 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 35-87 13-20 83.

CHICAGO (82) — Deng 2-11 5-5 10, Gibson 2-7 5-6 9, K.Thomas 2-6 2-4 6, Rose 14-28 3-4 33, Bogans 1-3 0-0 3, Brewer 6-11 0-1 12, Asik 0-1 0-0 0, Korver 2-6 1-1 6, Watson 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 30-77 16-21 82.

Charlotte 27 20 17 19—83

Chicago 24 20 22 16—82

Three-point goals—Charlotte 0-13 (Wallace 0-3, Augustin 0-3, Diaw 0-3, Jackson 0-4), Chicago 6-12 (Rose 2-4, Korver 1-1, Watson 1-1, Bogans 1-2, Deng 1-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 58 (Wallace 16), Chicago 53 (K.Thomas 10). Assists—Charlotte 17 (Augustin 5), Chicago 17 (Deng, Rose 4). Total fouls—Charlotte 18, Chicago 17. Technicals—Wallace. A—21,263 (20,917).

COLLEGE MEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

(All times p.m.)

SEC— Arkansas at South Carolina, 8; Mississippi at Vanderbilt, 9

STATE — St. John's at No. 19 Louisville, 7; Thomas More at St. Vincent, 7:30; Earlham at Transylvania, 7:30; Milligan at Union, 7:30

TOP 25 — Iowa at No. 1 Ohio St., 6:30; No. 4 Duke at N. C. State, 7; No. 25 Cincinnati at No. 16 Notre Dame, 7; Marshall at No. 21 West Virginia, 8; Penn St. at No. 14 Purdue, 8:30; No. 11 Texas A&M at No. 10Texas, 9; Air Force at No. 6 San Diego St., 10; San Diego at No. 22 St. Mary's, 10:30

Tuesday's scores

SEC

Tennessee 59 Georgia 57

STATE

Asbury 88 Berea 60

Eastern Ky. 70 SIU-Edwardsville 50

Ky. Christian 61 Ohio Christian 59

Kentucky St. 77 Fort Valley 50

TOP 25

No. 23 Georgetown 80 Seton Hall 75

No. 23 Illinois 71No. 17 Michigan St. 62

EAST

Maine 72 Vermont 58

SOUTH

Longwood 88 N.J. Tech 81

Savannah St. 50 Stetson 49

MIDWEST

Nebraska 79 Colorado 67

FAR WEST

Idaho 67 Fresno St. 57

Asbury 88, Berea 60

ASBURY (12-6) — Crawford 10, Jones 11, Morrison 35, Delph 5, Johnson 2, Morris 10, Flannery 5, Hurtle 3, Vogel 3, Brauner 1, Ziemann 3. Totals 34-70 10-15 88.

BEREA (11-8) — Clark 9, Wofford 9, Congleton 6, Dorsey 2, Evans 16, Davis 2, Burrus 5, Raider 2, WHeeler 5, McIntosh 4. Totals 21-78 14-16 60.

Halftime—Asbury 45-39.

E. KENTUCKY 70SIU-EDWARDSVILLE 50

E. KENTUCKY (10-9) — Johnson 3-5 0-0 8, Perrin 5-11 2-3 12, Jo. Jones 5-6 2-2 14, Daniel 2-7 0-0 4, Stommes 6-14 2-2 17, Cruz 1-2 0-2 2, Newby 1-2 1-1 3, Ja. Jones 4-5 1-1 10, Allgood 0-0 0-0 0, Muff 0-1 0-0 0, Filipek 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-55 8-11 70.

SIU-EDWARDSVILLE (5-15) — Bundalo 2-4 0-0 4, Chatt 5-15 1-2 13, Rincker 2-6 0-0 5, Stineman 1-4 0-1 2, Messer 3-7 0-0 8, Murphy 0-2 1-2 1, Mitchell 1-4 0-0 2, Wickware 1-3 6-6 9, Boarden 2-3 0-0 6, Mavrak 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-48 8-11 50.

Halftime—E. Kentucky 30-26. Three-point goals—E. Kentucky 8-16 (Stommes 3-6, Jo. Jones 2-2, Johnson 2-3, Ja. Jones 1-1, Newby 0-1, Filipek 0-1, Daniel 0-1, Perrin 0-1), SIU-Edwardsville 8-22 (Messer 2-2, Boarden 2-3, Chatt 2-7, Wickware 1-3, Rincker 1-5, Stineman 0-1, Murphy 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—E. Kentucky 36 (Daniel 13), SIU-Edwardsville 25 (Bundalo 7). Assists—E. Kentucky 19 (Daniel 4), SIU-Edwardsville 12 (Chatt, Wickware 3). Total fouls—E. Kentucky 11, SIU-Edwardsville 15. A—1,507.

Ky. Christian 61, Ohio Christian 59

OHIO CHRISTIAN (12-5) — Cumberland 13, Farrell 10, Hays 10, T. Baker 11, M. Baker 10, Glanton 3, McDaniel 2. Totals 23-52 8-11 59.

KY. CHRISTIAN (8-7) — Haney 9, Hood 8, Jones 5, Webb 8, Clemons 11, McKee 8, Johnson 4, Onusic 8. Totals 20-70 17-24 61.Kentucky St. 77, FVSU 50

KENTUCKY ST. (8-3) — Dawson 8, Johnson 12, SMith 17, Somerville 6, Marsh 6, Carter 4, Wright 4, Gaston 7, Newell 13. Totals 28-58 14-17 77.

FVSU (4-10) — Lofland 5, Orr 13, McCall 6, Sledge 11, Davey 6, Thomas 2, Williams 2, Stephens 2, Domineck 3. Totals 18-61 11-16 50.

Halftime — Kentucky St. 35-17.

How Tipton voted

Because of a transcribing error, Jerry Tipton's Associated Press ballot was incorrect in Tuesday's paper. Here are the corrected results:

1. Kansas

2. Syracuse

3. Ohio St.

4. Duke

5. San Diego St.

6. Pittsburgh

7. Villanova

8. Connecticut

9. BYU

10. Texas

11. Texas A&M

12. Missouri

13. Kentucky

14. Washington

15. Minnesota

16. Notre Dame

17. Purdue

18. Georgia

19. West Virginia

20. St. John's

21. Louisville

22. Temple

23. Georgetown

24. Wisconsin

25. Cincinnati

Big East standings

Conf. Overall

Pittsburgh 6-0 18-1

Syracuse 5-1 18-1

Villanova 4-1 16-2

Louisville 3-1 14-3

Connecticut 4-2 15-2

St. John's 4-2 11-5

x-Marquette 3-2 12-6

Cincinnati 3-2 16-2

West Virginia 3-2 12-4

Notre Dame 3-3 14-4

Georgetown 2-4 13-5

Seton Hall 2-4 8-10

Rutgers 1-4 10-7

South Florida 1-5 7-12

x-DePaul 0-5 6-11

Providence 0-6 11-8

x-does not include Tuesday's game

COLLEGE WOMEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCHEDULE

(All times p.m.)

STATE — SIU-Edwardsville at Morehead St., 7; Thomas More at St. Vincent, 5:30; Transylvania at Earlham, 7:30; Milligan at Union, 5:30

TOP 25 — Marshall at No. 9 West Virginia, 5:30; St. Bonaventure at No. 7 Xavier, 7; Texas at No. 6 Texas A&M, 7:30; No. 1 Baylor at Kansas, 8; Texas Tech at No. 14 Oklahoma, 8

Tuesday's scores

STATE

Berea 70 Asbury 63

IU Southeast 61 Midway 43

Kentucky St. 43 FVSU 41

Ohio Christian 72 Ky. Christian 67

TOP 25

No. 11 Notre Dame 80No. 16 Georgetown 58

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 67 Stony Brook 55

Bowling Green 72 Buffalo 61

St. John's 63 Cincinnati 34

MIDWEST

Ohio 69 Miami (Ohio) 56

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 58 Colorado 49

FAR WEST

Colorado St. 68 UNLV 63

Berea 70, Asbury 63

ASBURY (9-12) — Griffith 18, Figgins 2, Williams 9, Carroll 14, Bargo 3, Hollon 2, Downs 12, Sizemore 3. Totals 21-64 13-18 63.

BEREA (3-16) — Elston 4, Hinkston 20, Householder 18, Inskeep 9, Sumpter 2, Romine 9, Stoner 5, Jenkins 3. Totals 22-56 18-26 70.

Halftime—Berea 35-23.

Kentucky St. 43, FVSU 41

KENTUCKY ST. (8-5) — Morgan 3, LaRue 8, Ward 5, Matthewis 12, Powell 2, Dubose 6, Nelson 2, Gaywood 4, Greene 1. Totals 16-58 7-9 43.

FVSU (10-3) — Haynes 2, Billins 2, Freeland 19, Birdsong 10, High 6, Harley 2. Totals 18-58 2-8 41.

Halftime — Kentucky St. 22-19

Ohio Christian 72Ky. Christian 67

OHIO CHRISTIAN (17-4) — Roe 11, Schilling 4, Jones 9, Thorne 3, Fleming 8, Black 5, Blair 8, Wyeth 17, Meyer 7. Totals 25-59 14-25 72.

KY. CHRISTIAN (7-10) —Bowens 11, Carter 16, Green 9, Weedle 10, Chester 5, Denton 2, Marshall 10, Kenley 4. Totals 28-71 6-14 67.

Halftime—Ohio Christian 38-31.

Associated Press poll

The top teams poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 16, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

W - L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (25) 16-1 981 1

2. Connecticut (13) 16-1 966 2

3. Duke (1) 17-0 911 3

4. Stanford (1) 14-2 887 4

5. Tennessee 17-2 838 5

6. Texas A&M 15-1 811 7

7. Xavier 14-2 741 8

8. UCLA 15-1 674 10

9. West Virginia 17-1 667 6

10. North Carolina 16-1 664 11

11. Notre Dame 15-4 587 12

12. Michigan St. 16-2 569 9

13. DePaul 17-2 520 14

14. Oklahoma 13-3 445 15

15. Maryland 14-3 359 13

16. Georgetown 14-4 340 18

17. Miami 18-1 316 22

18. Iowa 15-4 311 16

19. Kentucky 13-4 304 19

20. Iowa St. 13-4 183 17

21. Wis.-Green Bay 17-1 163 23

22. Florida St. 14-4 158 21

23. Arkansas 15-2 131 20

24. Georgia 14-3 123 —

25. Ohio St. 11-6 77 24

Others receiving votes: Texas Tech 61, Georgia Tech 54, Duquesne 50, Marquette 33, Boston College 27, St. John's 13, Southern Cal 12, Marist 9, Syracuse 5, Texas 4, Bowling Green 2, Northwestern 2, Florida Gulf Coast 1, Penn St. 1.

USA Today/ESPN poll

The top teams in the poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 17, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

W - L Pts Pvs

1. Baylor (20) 16-1 761 1

2. Connecticut (9) 17-1 749 2

3. Duke (2) 17-0 713 3

4. Stanford 14-2 683 4

5. Texas A&M 15-1 650 5

6. Tennessee 17-2 627 6

7. Xavier 14-2 578 8

8. UCLA 15-1 555 9

9. West Virginia 17-1 516 7

10. Notre Dame 15-4 481 12

11. North Carolina 16-2 432 11

12. Michigan St. 16-2 413 10

13. Oklahoma 13-3 400 14

14. Maryland 14-3 309 13

15. Wisconsin-Green Bay

17-1 293 18

16. Florida St. 14-4 292 15

17. Georgetown 14-4 280 17

18. DePaul 17-2 272 21

19. Kentucky 13 - 4 252 19

20. Iowa St. 13-4 186 16

21. Iowa 15-4 164 20

22. Miami 18-1 126 25

23. St. John's 13-5 64 22

24. Arkansas 15-2 60 23

25. Texas Tech 16-1 48 —

Others receiving votes: Marquette 40, Ohio St. 26, Florida Gulf Coast 18, Boston College 17, Marist 16, Georgia 10, Georgia Tech 10, Bowling Green 9, Duquesne 9, Kansas 4, Oklahoma St. 4, Syracuse 4, Tulane 3, Rutgers 1.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

At Crawford

A: Beaumont 59, Crawford 44

B: Beaumont 31, Crawford 24

At Southern

A: Southern 59, Leestown 42

B: Southern 33, Leestown 25

At EJ Hayes

A: EJ Hayes 58, Winburn 23

B: EJ Hayes 29, Winburn 23

At LTMS

A: LTMS 42, Morton 37

B: LTMS 46, Morton 35

At Jessie Clark

A: Jessie Clark 49, Tates Creek 38

B: Jessie Clark 44, Tates Creek 23

Football

NFL

Playoffs schedule

(All times p.m. With broadcast network in parentheses)

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

Green Bay at Chicago, 3 (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 6:30 (CBS-27)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Hockey

NHL

Monday's late game

Dallas 2, Los Angeles 1

Tuesday's games

Anaheim 2, Ottawa 1 (SO)

Tampa Bay 3, Columbus 2 (SO)

Philadelphia 3, Washington 2 (OT)

Pittsburgh 4, Detroit 1

Boston 3, Carolina 2

Buffalo 2, Montreal 1 (OT)

St. Louis 2, Los Angeles 1

Vancouver at Colorado (n)

Nashville at Phoenix (n)

Minnesota at Edmonton (n)

Wednesday's games

Toronto at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.

Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

A t Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $24.7 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-outdoor

Singles

Men

First round

Eduardo Schwank, Argentina, def. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-2, 6-0, 6-4. Bernard Tomic, Australia, def. Jeremy Chardy, France, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6 (5). Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Marcos Daniel, Brazil, 6-0, 5-0, retired. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (32), Spain, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3. Mikhail Youzhny (10), Russia, def. Marsel Ilhan, Turkey, 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (5). Feliciano Lopez (31), Spain, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-3, 7-6 (6), 6-3. Marin Cilic (15), Croatia, def. Donald Young, United States, 6-3, 6-2, 6-1. Michael Russell, United States, def. Matthew Ebden, Australia, 6-3, 6-2, 5-7, 7-6 (9). Jurgen Melzer (11), Austria, def. Vincent Millot, France, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, def. Kevin Anderson, South Africa, 2-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5). Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, def. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4. David Ferrer (7), Spain, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-4, 6-3, 1-6, 6-2. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, def. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2. Thomaz Bellucci (30), Brazil, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 7-5, 7-5, 4-6, 3-6, 6-3. Pere Riba, Spain, def. Carsten Ball, Australia, 1-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 2-6, 6-4. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, def. Rui Machado, Portugal, 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Dudi Sela, Israel, 7-6 (13), 6-4, 6-4. Andy Murray (5), Britain, def. Karol Beck, Slovakia, 6-3, 6-1, 4-2, retired. Ryan Sweeting, United States, def. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 6-4, 6-4, 6-1. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. Denis Gremelmayr, Germany, 6-3, 6-2, 6-3. Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-1. Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, def. Simon Stadler, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-4. John Isner (20), United States, def. Florent Serra, France, 6-3, 7-6 (8), 6-3. Robin Soderling (4), Sweden, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-4, 6-2, 6-2. Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Ernests Gulbis (24), Latvia, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-4. Richard Berankis, Lithuania, def. Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 6-4, 6-2, 7-5. Marcos Baghdatis (21), Cyprus, def. Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 3-6, 7-5, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2. Milos Raonic, Canada, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 7-6 (8). Michael Llodra (22), France, def. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4. Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 3-6, 2-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-2. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (13), France, def. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 4-6, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4. David Nalbandian (27), Argentina, def. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, 3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (1), 9-7.

Women

First round

Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, def. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-1. Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, def. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 6-2, 6-1. Petra Kvitova (25), Czech Republic, def. Sally Peers, Australia, 6-2, 6-4. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-0, 6-1. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-3, 6-4. Bojana Jovanovski, Serbia, def. Chang Kai-chen, Taiwan, 7-5, 6-1. Petra Martic, Croatia, def. Sophie Ferguson, Australia, 7-6 (6), 0-6, 6-3. Agnieszka Radwanska (12), Poland, def. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-4, 4-6, 7-5. Peng Shuai, China, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 2-6, 6-3, 8-6. Sam Stosur (5), Australia, def. Lauren Davis, United States, 6-1, 6-1. Jelena Jankovic (7), Serbia, def. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 6-0, 7-6 (5). Flavia Pennetta (22), Italy, def. Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 6-2, 6-1. Alize Cornet, France, def. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 6-2, 6-1. Ayumi Morita, Japan, def. Alexandra Dulgheru (27), Romania, 6-4, 6-4. Lucie Safarova (31), Czech Republic, def. Zhang Shuai, China, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1. Maria Kirilenko (18), Russia, def. Romina Oprandi, Italy, 6-3, 5-7, 8-6. Nadia Petrova (13), Russia, def. Ksenia Pervak, Russia, 6-2, 6-1. Simona Halep, Romania, def. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, def. Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-2. Alicia Molik, Australia, def. Roberta Vinci, Italy, 1-6, 6-3, 8-6. Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, def. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1. Shahar Peer (10), Israel, def. Mathilde Johansson, France, 6-1, 6-1. Lesya Tsurenko, Ukraine, def. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, def. 6-2, 6-3. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, def. Ana Ivanovic (19), Serbia, 3-6, 6-4, 10-8. Kim Clijsters (3), Belgium, def. Dinara Safina, Russia, 6-0, 6-0. Kristina Barrois, Germany, def. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 6-2. Caroline Garcia, France, def. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 7-5, 4-6, 6-3.B Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez (26), Spain, def. Greta Arn, Hungary, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2. Vera Dushevina, Russia, def. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (16), Russia, def. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 6-4, 7-6 (4). Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, def. Christina McHale, United States, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4. Alisa Kleybanova (24), Russia, def. Irina Falconi, United States, 6-1, 6-0.

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL playoffs

Sunday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

Green Bay 3 3½ at Chicago

at Pittsburgh 4 3½ N.Y. Jets

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Ohio St. 20 Iowa

at Louisville 9½ St. John's

at Towson 3 William & Mary

at UCF 12 East Carolina

at Notre Dame 4½ Cincinnati

at Old Dominion 10 James Madison

at Hofstra 9½ UNC Wilmington

at Southern Miss. 6 Memphis

Missouri St. 2½ at Indiana St.

at Miami (Ohio) 1½ Akron

Ohio 3 at Bowling Green

Ball St. 3 at E. Michigan

W. Michigan 7½ at Toledo

at Boston College 9½ Virginia

Rhode Island 1½ at Saint Joseph's

at Delaware 4 Northeastern

Xavier 2½ at St. Bonaventure

Duquesne 3 at La Salle

at Richmond 14 George Washington

at Georgia Tech 14 Wake Forest

Duke 9½ at N.C. State

Tulsa 1 at Houston

at Charlotte 2½ Massachusetts

at Va. Commonwealth 13½ Georgia St.

at Buffalo 4 Kent St.

Saint Louis - x 7½ Fordham

at Temple 17 Penn

West Virginia - y 10½ Marshall

at Wichita St. 11 N. Iowa

at Creighton 12 Bradley

New Mexico 6 at Utah

at UAB 14 SMU

at South Carolina 1½ Arkansas

at Purdue 12½ Penn St.

at George Mason 5½ Drexel

at Oklahoma St. 5 Iowa St.

at Texas 7 Texas A &M

at Miami 1½ Florida St.

at Vanderbilt 9½ Mississippi

Long Beach St. 3 at Cal St. - Fullerton

at San Diego St. 20 Air Force

at UNLV 14 Colorado St.

at Saint Mary's, Calif. 29 San Diego

at La. - Lafayette 18 Centenary

x - at East Rutherford, N.J.; y - at Charleston, W.Va.

  Comments