Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Brian Bruney, RHP Jeff Gray, RHP Josh Kinney, RHP Shane Lindsay, RHP Miguel Socolovich, C Donny Lucy, C Jared Price and INF Dallas McPherson on minor-league contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Agreed to terms with LHP Brian Fuentes on a two-year contract.

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Acquired LHP Tom Gorzelanny from the Chicago Cubs for OF Michael Burgess, RHP A.J. Morris and LHP Graham Hicks. Agreed to terms with INF-OF Jerry Hairston Jr. on a one-year contract.

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS—Signed LB Austin English and WR Rod Windsor.

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Brian Daboll offensive coordinator.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES—Named Jim Washburn defensive line coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Named Ed Donatell secondary coach, Geep Chryst quarterbacks coach and Jim Leavitt linebackers coach.

ST. LOUIS RAMS—Announced the retirement of quarterbacks coach Dick Curl.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Reassigned F Zach Boychuk to Charlotte (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS—Assigned G Thomas McCollum to Grand Rapids (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Recalled D Ian Cole from Peoria (AHL). Placed D Carlo Colaiacovo on injured reserve.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Recalled G Braden Holtby from Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

ALCORN STATE—Named Melvin Spears football coach.

MISSISSIPPI—Named Gunter Brewer passing game coordinator and receivers coach.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 32 9 .780 —

New York 22 19 .537 10

Philadelphia 17 24 .415 15

Toronto 13 29 .310 19½

New Jersey 11 31 .262 21½

Southeast Division

Miami 30 13 .698 —

Atlanta 28 15 .651 2

Orlando 27 15 .643 2½

Charlotte 16 24 .400 12½

Washington 12 28 .300 16½

Central Division

Chicago 28 14 .667 —

Indiana 16 22 .421 10

Milwaukee 15 24 .385 11½

Detroit 15 27 .357 13

Cleveland 8 33 .195 19½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 36 6 .857 —

Dallas 26 14 .650 9

New Orleans 27 16 .628 9½

Houston 20 23 .465 16½

Memphis 19 23 .452 17

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 27 14 .659 —

Utah 27 15 .643 ½

Denver 23 17 .575 3½

Portland 22 20 .524 5½

Minnesota 10 32 .238 17½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 31 12 .721 —

Phoenix 19 21 .475 10½

Golden State 17 23 .425 12½

L.A. Clippers 15 25 .375 14½

Sacramento 9 30 .231 20

Wednesday's games

Phoenix 106, Cleveland 98

New Jersey 103, Utah 95

Orlando 99, Philadelphia 98 (OT)

Boston 86, Detroit 82

Milwaukee 100, Washington 87

New Orleans 103, Memphis 102 (OT)

Houston 104, New York 89

San Antonio 104, Toronto 95

Oklahoma City at Denver (n)

L.A. Lakers at Dallas (n)

Portland at Sacramento (n)

Indiana at Golden State (n)

Minnesota at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Florida at Auburn, 7.

OVC—Southeast Missouri State at Tennessee-Martin, 8; Eastern Illinois at Murray State, 8:45; Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 8:45; Jacksonville State at Tennessee State, 9.

STATE — Asbury at Temple Baptist, 7:30; Northern Kentucky at Bellarmine, 8; Campbellsville at Lindsey Wilson, 9; St. Catharine at Cumberlands, 8; Georgetown at Rio Grande, 8; Kentucky State at Albany State, 7:30; Kentucky Wesleyan at Indianapolis, 7:30; Mid-Continent at Bethel, 8; Eastern Illinois at Murray State, 7:30; Western Kentucky at South Alabama, 8:05.

TOP 25 —Indiana at No. 17 Wisconsin, 9; No. 25 Arizona at No. 20 Washington, 10:30.

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

SEC

South Carolina 81 Arkansas 74 (OT)

Vanderbilt 84 Mississippi 74

TOP 25

No. 1 Ohio State 70 Iowa 48

No. 5 Duke 92 N.C. State 78

No. 11 Texas 81 No. 10 Texas A&M 60

No. 13 Purdue 63 Penn St. 62

No. 15 Louisville 88 St. John's 63

No. 16 Notre Dame 66 Cincinnati 58

COLLEGE WOMEN

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 19 Kentucky at Florida, 7; No. 6 Tennessee at South Carolina, 7; Mississippi at Louisiana State, 8; No. 24 Arkansas at Vanderbilt, 8; Auburn at Mississippi State, 8; Georgia at Alabama, 9.

OVC—Eastern Illinois at Murray State, 6:15; Tennessee Tech at Austin Peay, 6:15; Jacksonville State at Tennessee State, 6:30.

STATE — Pikeville at Alice Lloyd, 7; Northern Kentucky at Bellarmine, 5:45; Campbellsville at Lindsey Wilson, 7; St. Catharine at Cumberlands, 6; Wise at Kentucky Christian, 7; Kentucky State at Albany State, 7:30; Indianapolis at Kentucky Wesleyan, 5:15; Mid-Continent at Bethel, 6; Eastern Illinois at Murray State, 5:15.

TOP 25No. 12 Michigan State at Indiana, 6:30; Wake Forest at No. 11 North Carolina, 7; No. 16 Florida State at Clemson, 7; N.J. Institute of Technology at No. 18 DePaul, 8; No. 8 UCLA at No. 4 Stanford, 10.

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

OVC

SIU Edwardsville 76Morehead State 67

Tenn.-Martin 92 S.E. Missouri St. 62

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 76 Kansas 37

No. 9 West Virginia 78 Marshall 21

No. 7 Xavier 76 St. Bonaventure 56

No. 5 Texas A&M 80 Texas 65

No. 13 Oklahoma 71No. 25 Texas Tech 61

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

BOYS

Bracken Co. 54 Nicholas Co. 26 Buckhorn 47 Estill Co. 44 Campbellsville 83 Washington Co. 52

Clark Co. 73 Harrison Co. 55 Deming 60 Calvary Christian 44 Eminence 56 Williamstown 52 Grayson Co. 65 Whitesville Trinity 43Letcher Co. Cent. 55 Knott Co. Cent.45

Lexington Christian 51 Sayre 44

Lou. Holy Cross 82 Portland Christian 44

Male 65 Jeffersonville (Ind.) 56

Mercer Co. 87 East Jessamine 77 Moore 72 Shawnee 33

Newport 53 St. Henry 38 Newport Cent. Cath. 80 Ludlow 38 Pike Co. Central 69 Hazard 57 Scott Co. 72 Paul Dunbar 54 South Floyd 79 Allen Central 57 Tates Creek 63 Lafayette 53 Trimble Co. 49 Carroll Co. 41 Western 59 Dixie Heights 53

Girls

Ashland Blazer 59 East Carter 33

Bryan Station 65 Henry Clay 50 Buckhorn 57 Cordia 33 Butler 59 Bullitt Central 49 Franklin Co. 53 Shelby Co. 19 Glasgow 64 Russellville 49 Leslie Co. 70 Jenkins 49 Monroe Co. 64 Metcalfe Co. 46 Moore 53 Shawnee 43 Paris 60 Nicholas Co. 32 Pendleton Co. 81 Bellevue 65 Presentation 76 Portland Christian 9 Prestonsburg 51 Wolfe Co. 41 Raceland 43 Elliott Co. 33 Rowan Co. 72 Lawrence Co. 41 Sayre 52 Berea 29 Scott Co. 72 Lafayette 51 Shelby Valley 52 East Ridge 48 South Floyd 62 Allen Central 49 South Oldham 57 North Oldham 35 Washington Co. 59 Green Co. 49

Football

NFL

PLAYOFFS SCHEDULE

(All times p.m. )

Conference Championships

Sunday, Jan. 23

Green Bay at Chicago, 3 (Fox-56)

N.Y. Jets at Pittsburgh, 6:30 (CBS-27)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 (Fox-56)

Golf

PGA

BOB HOPE CLASSIC

At La Quinta, Calif.

Par-72

Derek Lamely 29-34—63-9

J.J. Henry 32-32—64-8

Jhonattan Vegas 31-33—64-8

Boo Weekley 32-33—65-7

Fredrik Jacobson 33-32—65-7

Gary Woodland 34-31—65-7

Ricky Barnes 32-33—65-7

Matt McQuillan 30-35—65-7

Kyle Stanley 33-32—65-7

John Senden 33-33—66-6

Keegan Bradley 34-32—66-6

Shaun Micheel 31-35—66-6

Peter Tomasulo 31-35—66-6

Chad Collins 34-32—66-6

Bubba Watson 32-34—66-6

Kris Blanks 31-35—66-6

Ryuji Imada 34-32—66-6

Charles Howell III 34-32—66-6

Matt Kuchar 32-34—66-6

Others

Kenny Perry 34-33—67 -5

Steve Flesch 34-34—68 -4

Josh Teater 35-37—72 E

Hockey

NHL

Standings

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 30 11 5 65 158 122

Pittsburgh 29 14 4 62 150 110

N.Y. Rangers 27 18 3 57 139 115

N.Y. Islanders 14 23 7 35 108 148

New Jersey 13 29 3 29 90 140

Northeast Division

Boston 26 13 7 59 142 103

Montreal 26 17 4 56 118 113

Buffalo 20 20 5 45 123 132

Toronto 18 22 5 41 114 139

Ottawa 17 23 7 41 103 144

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 27 15 5 59 140 150

Washington 25 14 8 58 133 124

Atlanta 23 18 7 53 146 153

Carolina 22 18 6 50 137 145

Florida 21 20 4 46 123 119

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 28 12 6 62 158 135

Nashville 25 15 6 56 124 111

Chicago 25 18 4 54 150 130

St. Louis 22 17 6 50 121 129

Columbus 22 20 5 49 123 147

Northwest Division

Vancouver 29 10 7 65 152 113

Colorado 24 16 6 54 152 146

Minnesota 23 18 5 51 117 128

Calgary 20 20 6 46 126 137

Edmonton 14 24 7 35 113 155

Pacific Division

Dallas 28 13 5 61 135 120

Anaheim 26 19 4 56 131 136

Phoenix 23 15 9 55 136 135

San Jose 23 19 5 51 131 131

Los Angeles 24 21 1 49 134 117

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's games

N.Y. Rangers 7, Toronto 0

Columbus 3, Florida 2 (OT)

Minnesota at Calgary (n)

Thursday's games

Buffalo at Boston, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Ottawa at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Carolina, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Detroit at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

San Jose at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Phoenix at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

2 Blazin Te Awa A. De Leon 122 15-1 3 Mona Zone R. Prescott 122 5-1

1 a-Dances in Paris E. Zuniga 122 4-1

4Dreaming of Taylor M. Straight 122 5-1

1A a-Dolce C. Orm 115 4-1

5 Skip too Win R. Knott 122 6-1

6Nobody Loves Me C. Pitty 122 9-2

7 Bella North M. Pedroza 117 5-1

8 Unchecked Soul J. Vargas 122 7-2 a-coupled

2nd—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs

1 Cassies Hope C. Pitty 119 5-1 2 Stunning Electra A. De Leon 119 7-2 3 Indian Native G. Estrella 119 30-1 4Nstantgratificaton B. Creed 119 4-1 5 Janie's Gem P. Ouzts 119 8-1 6 Ante J. Santana 119 6-1 7 Msjerseyroulette C. Orm 112 20-1 8 Evil Money R. Knott 119 20-1 9 Pioneering Girl J. Vargas 119 20-1 10 Contrary Mary A. Perez 109 20-1 11 Last Stop R. Prescott 119 3-1

3rd—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles

1 Triple Glory J. Santana 119 15-1 2 Sahm Valentine T. Pompell 119 30-1 3 Won Happy Bachelor

G. Kuntzweiler 116 3-1 4 Medaglia Strikes J. McKee 119 4-1 5 Peacepipe High A. Tamburello 112 12-1 6 Catariat A. De Leon 119 10-1 7 Wakes Week R. MojicaJr. 116 15-1 8 Move On Up M. Pedroza 114 15-1 9 Buddha Can Dance

R. Prescott 116 10-1 10 Knight's Quest S. Spieth 119 10-1 11 Lake Merritt A. Canchano 119 15-1 12 Cardiff Road J. Lopez 122 7-2

4th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

1 Fulltime Gogettor J. Vargas 119 9-2 2 Big Bad Blue G. Lagunes 119 20-1 3 Mocc Me Now G. Kuntzweiler 119 4-1 4 Bulls First Trick J. Lopez 119 20-1 5Please Include Me A. Tamburello 112 30-1 6 First Movement A. De Leon 119 12-1 7 Awesome Rules P. Ouzts 119 4-1 8 Apollonius C. Rojas 119 12-1 9 Two Seat Pete J. Santana 119 8-1 10 Whatitsallabout T. Pompell 119 15-1 11 Workinonthrailroad

B. Creed 119 7-2 12 Danseurs Nobles A. Sanchez III 119 30-1

5th—$9,000, claiming ($10,500, 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

1Kentucky PeachesP. Ouzts 115 8-1 2 Synd B. Creed 119 6-1 3 Chicalelee S. Gonzalez Jr. 119 2-1 4 Nola Star N. Maldonado 119 7-2

5Fonda Ronda Two G. Estrella 119 15-1

6 This Way Home J. McKee 119 5-1

7 Sailors Pasttiime M. Pedroza 114 3-1

6th—$8,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds, fillies, 1 mile

1 Play Us Out R. Prescott 122 15-1

2 Luz Del Norte N. DeSouza 122 5-1 3 La Jezebella J. Santana 117 5-1 4 Utesa T. Pompell 122 9-2 5 Plain and Simple C. Orm 115 12-1 6 Miss Katie Cruel J. Lopez 122 15-1 7 Flatter Me First A. Canchano 122 8-1 8Romantic Intention B. Creed 122 4-1 9 Lady Toccet A. Tamburello 110 15-1 10 Proud House G. Kuntzweiler 122 7-2

7th—$22,000, allowance optional claming ($20,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs

1 Azicharmyou R. Prescott 119 3-1 2 Little Brown J. McKee 119 8-1 3 Izzy Ali A. Canchano 119 12-1 4 Hancho T. Pompell 119 3-1 5 Carson's Dash M. Pedroza 114 8-1

6 Schwartzbewithyou

G. Kuntzweiler 119 6-1 7 Rivers Legacy J. Lopez 119 5-2 8 Veteran's Day G. Lagunes 119 15-1

8th—$22,000, allowance optional claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 6 1/2 furlongs

1 Fillya Fulla Lead R. Prescott 118 15-1 2 Gypsy Wind J. Santana 120 4-1 3 Code of Kings R. MojicaJr. 120 4-1 4 Cuvee's Image J. McKee 118 6-1 5 Moonshine Bay J. Lopez 118 20-1 6 Baseballbabesnbeer

A. De Leon 120 8-1 7 Toro Grande M. Pedroza 113 7-2 8 Faisal Prince S. GonzalezJr. 120 3-1 9 Paige Me B. Creed 120 20-1 10 Damion E. T. C. Orm 115 30-1

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs

1 Stormy Passage J. McKee 119 9-2 2 U D Ghetto M. Pedroza 114 30-1 3 Border Cat A. Sanchez III 119 12-1 4 Baton Rouge S. Spieth 119 3-1 5 Cool Trick N. Maldonado 119 4-1 6 Foolish Prize A. De Leon 119 30-1 7 Burrito Bandit K. McNerney 119 30-1 8 New York Bobby R. Prescott 122 5-1 9 Restless City N. DeSouza 119 30-1 10 Katzmetic G. Kuntzweiler 119 15-1

11 Latin Note J. Santana 119 4-1

12 A J's Payday Y. Yaranga 119 20-1

Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

A t Melbourne, Australia

Purse: $24.7 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Hard-outdoor

Singles

Men

Second round

Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-3, 6-0, 3-6, 7-6 (3).

Milos Raonic, Canada, def. Michael Llodra (22), France, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Ryan Sweeting, United States, 6-2, 6-1, 6-1.

Women

Second round

Kim Clijsters (3), Belgium, def. Carla Suarez Navarro, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.

Flavia Pennetta (22), Italy, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.

Ayumi Morita, Japan, def. Caroline Garcia, France, 6-4, 6-4.

Shahar Peer (10), Israel, def. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-3, 6-2.

Peng Shuai, China, def. Jelena Jankovic (7), Serbia, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Simona Halep, Romania, def. Alisa Kleybanova (24), Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Petra Kvitova (25), Czech Republic, def. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 6-3, 6-4.

Agnieszka Radwanska (12), Poland, def. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-4.

Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, def. Maria Kirilenko (18), Russia, 6-3, 6-1.

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL Playoffs

Sunday

Favorite Open Tues. Underdog

Green Bay 3 3½ at Chicago

at Pittsburgh 4 3½ N.Y. Jets

NCAA Basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Cent. Michigan 6½ N. Illinois

at Rutgers 4 South Florida

at Fla. International 3 Ark. - Little Rock

Florida 11 at Auburn

at Cleveland St. 9 Detroit

Wright St. 6½ at Youngstown St.

at Middle Tenn. 7½ Troy

at South Alabama 2 W. Kentucky

North Texas 6½ at La. - Monroe

Gonzaga 8 at Santa Clara

at Denver 1 Arkansas St.

at Utah St. 22 Louisiana Tech

at Maryland 6 Virginia Tech

at Wisconsin 12½ Indiana

at UC Riverside 1½ Cal Poly

at Washington St. 9½ Arizona St.

Portland 2½ at San Francisco

at Nevada 1½ New Mexico St.

at Southern Cal 8 Stanford

at UCLA 7 California

at Washington 9½ Arizona

at Hawaii 2 Fresno St.

at UNC Greensboro 8½ Georgia Southern

Davidson 2½ at Elon

at Coll. of Charleston 11½ W. Carolina

at Wofford 14 Chattanooga

Appalachian St. 2½ at The Citadel

at Rider 18½ Marist

at Furman 11 Samford

at Loyola, Md. 12½ Manhattan

at Tenn. - Martin 3½ SE Missouri

at Austin Peay 12 Tennessee Tech

at Murray St. 14½ E. Illinois

at Tennessee St. 9 Jacksonville St.

Montana 7½ at Idaho St.

N. Arizona 7½ at E. Washington

Weber St. 1 at Portland St.

N. Colorado 8 at Sacramento St.

IUPUI 4½ at Mo. - Kansas City

at N. Dakota St. 4½ IPFW

at S. Dakota St. Pk Oakland

at S. Utah 3 W. Illinois

  Comments