Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Claimed LHP Dusty Hughes off waivers from Kansas City. Designated RHP Rob Delaney for assignment.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Bartolo Colon on a minor league contract.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Announced the retirement of OF Rocco Baldelli, who accepted a position as a special assistant with the team.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Agreed to terms with C Miguel Montero on a one-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Johnny Cueto on a four-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with RHP Marc Kroon on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ORLANDO MAGIC—Waived G Jason Williams.

TORONTO RAPTORS—Signed G Trey Johnson to a 10-day contract. Released G Sundiata Gaines.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Ike Hilliard assistant wide receivers coach, Tony Sparano Jr. offensive quality control coach and Dave Fipp assistant special teams coach. Promoted receivers coach Karl Dorrell to quarterbacks coach, offensive quality control coach Steve Bush to receivers coach and assistant special teams coach Darren Rizzi to special teams coordinator.

NEW YORK JETS—Signed DB Will Billingsley, RB Carlos Brown, LB Cody Brown, P T.J. Conley, G Marlon Davis, C Robby Felix, RB Chris Jennings, DL Matt Kroul, G Dennis Landolt, CB Ellis Lankster, LB Joey LaRocque, WR Logan Payne, DT Carlton Powell, LB Brashton Satele, DB Richard Taylor, LB Brian Toal, DE Lorenzo Washington and QB Drew Willy to reserve/futures contracts.

COLLEGE

GARDNER-WEBB—Named Ron Dickerson Jr. football coach.

MICHIGAN STATE—Suspended G Korie Lucious from the men's basketball team for the remainder of the season for conduct detrimental to the program.

MIDDLE TENNESSEE—Named Joe Cauthen linebackers coach and Buster Faulkner quarterbacks coach.

UCLA—Announced T Sean Sheller has been granted a sixth year of eligibility by the NCAA.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 34 10 .773 —

New York 23 21 .523 11

Philadelphia 20 25 .444 14½

New Jersey 14 32 .304 21

Toronto 13 33 .283 22

Southeast Division

Miami 31 13 .705 —

Orlando 30 16 .652 2

Atlanta 29 17 .630 3

Charlotte 18 25 .419 12½

Washington 13 31 .295 18

Central Division

Chicago 31 14 .689 —

Milwaukee 17 26 .395 13

Indiana 16 26 .381 13½

Detroit 17 29 .370 14½

Cleveland 8 37 .178 23

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 38 7 .844 —

Dallas 29 15 .659 8½

New Orleans 30 16 .652 8½

Memphis 22 24 .478 16½

Houston 21 25 .457 17½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 28 16 .636 —

Denver 27 18 .600 1½

Utah 27 18 .600 1½

Portland 25 21 .543 4

Minnesota 10 34 .227 18

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 33 13 .717 —

Phoenix 20 23 .465 11½

Golden State 19 25 .432 13

L.A. Clippers 17 27 .386 15

Sacramento 10 33 .233 21½

Tuesday's late games

Dallas 112, L.A. Clippers 105

Charlotte 94, Sacramento 89

L.A. Lakers 120, Utah 91

Wednesday's games

Orlando 111, Indiana 96

New Jersey 93, Memphis 88

Philadelphia 107, Toronto 94

Denver 109, Detroit 100

Milwaukee 98, Atlanta 90

Oklahoma City at Minnesota (n)

L.A. Clippers at Houston (n)

Charlotte at Phoenix (n)

San Antonio at Utah (n)

New Orleans at Golden State (n)

Thursday's games

Miami at New York, 8 p.m.

Houston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Boston at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

New Jersey at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Orlando at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.

Charlotte at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Boston at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

PBL

lawton-Ft. Still Calvary 113bluegrass stallions 103

LFSC (6-0) — Mims 9-15 0-0 18, Blackburn 7-10 0-0 14, Daniels 2-7 0-0 4, Dean 2-6 4-5 9, Bowden 1-7 1-2 3, Haywood 3-4 2-2 9, Smith 13-20 4-5 30, Fountain 3-6 0-0 6, Davis 4-7 0-0 9, Thomas 4-7 3-3 11. Totals 48-89 14-17 113.

BLUEGRASS STALLIONS (4-4) — Jones 2-4 2-3 6, Harris 8-13 2-5 22, Logan 3-8 0-0 6, Delk 5-16 0-0 12, McLeish 6-9 5-7 17, Thompson 2-6 2-2 6, Guions 5-11 3-4 15, White 1-3 0-0 3, Jo.Taylor 2-5 0-0 6, Ju.Taylor 4-7 2-4 10. Totals 38-82 19-30 103.

Lawton - Ft. Still 18 32 36 27—113

Bluegrass 17 31 25 30—103

Three-point goals—LFS 3-11 (Haywood 1-1, Dean 1-2, Davis 1-2, Mims 0-1, Bowden 0-5), Bluegrass 8-17 (Jo.Taylor 2-3, Delk 2-4, Guions 2-4, White 1-1, Harris 1-2, Ju.Taylor 0-1, Thompson 0-2). Rebounds—LFS 43 (Mims 7, Blackburn 7), Bluegrass 52 (Harris 10). Assists—LFS 19 (Blackburn 5), Bluegrass 15 (Four tied with 3). Total fouls—LFS 21, Bluegrass 14. Turnovers—LFS 16, Bluegrass 23.

COLLEGE MEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

SEC

Tennessee 75 Louisiana St. 53

OVC

Murray St. 67 SIU-Edwardsville 61

STATE

Transylvania 77 Hanover 67

No. 23 Louisville 55 West Virginia 54

TOP 25

No. 4 San Diego St.No. 9 BYU (n)

No. 7 Texas 61 Oklahoma St. 46

Providence 83No. 8 Villanova 68

No. 16 Minnesota 81 Northwestern 70

No. 21 Georgetown 77 St. John's 52

TENNESSEE 75, LSU 53

LSU (10-10) — White 3-9 3-5 9, Ludwig 4-9 3-4 12, Stringer 1-8 3-5 6, Derenbecker 5-11 1-1 13, Dotson 1-5 2-2 5, Green 3-8 0-0 6, Bass 0-1 0-0 0, Courtney 1-1 0-0 2, Populist 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 18-53 12-17 53.

TENNESSEE (13-7) — Harris 5-12 0-0 11, Fields 1-1 0-0 2, Goins 4-8 1-1 11, Tatum 5-9 1-2 13, Hopson 9-14 1-1 22, Golden 1-2 0-0 2, McBee 2-4 0-0 6, Summitt 0-0 0-0 0, Hall 2-3 0-0 4, Pearl 0-3 0-0 0, Bone 0-4 2-2 2, Williams 0-2 2-4 2. Totals 29-62 7-10 75.

Halftime—Tennessee 43-27. Three-point goals—LSU 5-23 (Derenbecker 2-7, Ludwig 1-2, Dotson 1-3, Stringer 1-8, Populist 0-1, Green 0-1, Bass 0-1), Tennessee 10-26 (Hopson 3-6, McBee 2-4, Tatum 2-5, Goins 2-5, Harris 1-2, Golden 0-1, Bone 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—LSU 31 (White 10), Tennessee 39 (Harris 11). Assists—LSU 10 (Dotson, Stringer 3), Tennessee 20 (Goins 6). Total fouls—LSU 11, Tennessee 14. A—18,991.

MURRAY ST. 67SIU-EDWARDSVILLE 61

MURRAY ST. (14-6) — Miles 4-9 1-2 10, Jenkins 4-9 4-4 14, Daniel 2-5 4-6 8, Canaan 3-10 2-3 10, McClain 3-6 3-5 9, Poole 1-2 0-0 3, Jackson 0-2 0-0 0, Griffin 2-4 0-0 5, Long 3-5 2-4 8, Aska 0-4 0-0 0. Totals 22-56 16-24 67.

SIU-EDWARDSVILLE (5-18) — Chatt 7-12 5-7 24, Wickware 4-9 5-6 15, Bundalo 4-10 0-0 8, Stineman 4-7 0-0 9, Messer 2-11 1-1 5, Murphy 0-0 0-0 0, Rincker 0-1 0-0 0, Boarden 0-2 0-0 0, Mavrak 0-0 0-0 0, Schneider 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-52 11-14 61.

Halftime—Murray St. 30-29. Three-point goals—Murray St. 7-14 (Jenkins 2-5, Canaan 2-5, Miles 1-1, Griffin 1-1, Poole 1-2), SIU-Edwardsville 8-21 (Chatt 5-8, Wickware 2-6, Stineman 1-1, Rincker 0-1, Boarden 0-2, Messer 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Murray St. 38 (Daniel 14), SIU-Edwardsville 35 (Bundalo 16). Assists—Murray St. 14 (Miles 6), SIU-Edwardsville 11 (Wickware 4). Total fouls—Murray St. 16, SIU-Edwardsville 20. A—1,512.

Transylvania 77, hanover 67

HANOVER (12-5, 8-3 HCAC) — Case 0-6 1-3 1, Meyer 5-8 1-3 11, Pangallo 9-20 2-2 25, Nowicki 6-11 1-1 16, Osmon 0-0 0-0 0, Hendricks 2-7 1-2 7, Fletcher 0-0 2-2 2, Rieger 0-0 0-0 0, Gunter 2-2 1-1 5, Jones 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-54 9-14 67.

TRANSYLVANIA (13-5, 7-4) — Hatfield 4-10 0-0 11, Rash 4-6 0-0 9, Meyer 7-14 4-5 22, Botkin 2-4 0-1 5, Owens 5-7 2-4 14, Fudge 0-0 0-0 0, Spurlin 6-8 2-2 14, Wise 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 29-54 8-12 77.

Halftime—Transylvania 39-37. Three-point goals—Hanover 10-25 (Pangallo 5-11, Nowicki 3-7, Hendricks 2-6, Meyer 0-1), Transylvania 11-27 (Meyer 4-9, Hatfield 3-7, Owens 2-2, Rash 1-1, Botkin 1-3, Spurlin 0-1, Wise 0-4). Rebounds—Hanover 30 (Meyer 12), Transylvania 30 (Spurlin 9). Assists—Hanover 12 (Pangallo 5), Transylvania 16 (Meyer 4). Total fouls—Hanover 15, Transylvania 18. Turnovers—Hanover 14, Transylvania 12. A—476.

bryan 65, union 60

BRYAN (15-6, 6-1 AAC) — Newton 22, Bauer 2, Guerrier 12, Craig 7, McCall 10, Clements 3, Batt 3, Henderson 6.

UNION (10-11, 4-3) —Miller 13, Davis 7, Young 11, Cork 13, Morris 6, Ponzer 8, Stamper 2.

Halftime—Bryan 33-26.

PROVIDENCE 83No. 8 VILLANOVA 68

VILLANOVA (17-3) — Pena 8-18 0-0 17, Yarou 1-6 1-2 3, Wayns 7-15 2-3 18, Fisher 2-10 3-3 7, Stokes 2-16 2-2 7, Cheek 4-9 1-2 9, Sutton 0-0 1-2 1, Bell 0-2 0-0 0, Armwood 1-1 4-4 6. Totals 25-77 14-18 68.

PROVIDENCE (13-8) — Brooks 4-15 12-14 20, Batts 3-7 5-6 11, Dixon 0-1 0-0 0, Coleman 5-9 5-6 16, Council 5-15 3-4 16, Mondy 2-8 2-4 8, Evans 0-0 2-2 2, Giplaye 0-0 0-0 0, Cotton 3-4 2-2 10, Carter 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-59 31-38 83.

Halftime—Providence 34-25. Three-point goals—Villanova 4-22 (Wayns 2-4, Pena 1-2, Stokes 1-9, Cheek 0-1, Bell 0-2, Fisher 0-4), Providence 8-26 (Council 3-4, Cotton 2-3, Mondy 2-8, Coleman 1-3, Brooks 0-8). Fouled out—Fisher. Rebounds—Villanova 50 (Pena 15), Providence 42 (Batts 9). Assists—Villanova 10 (Fisher 7), Providence 12 (Council 8). Total fouls—Villanova 26, Providence 14. A—7,927.

NCAA DIVISION II POLL

As voted by coaches. With first-place votes in parentheses, records through Sunday, Jan. 23, total points, and previous ranking:

W-L Pts Pvs

1. West Liberty St. 15-0 200 1

2. Bellarmine 17 - 1 191 2

3. Augusta St. 16-1 185 3

4. Cal St.-D.H. 15-1 176 5

5. Findlay 15-1 160 6

6. Ala.-Huntsville 17-2 158 7

7. Fort Hays St. 16-2 147 8

8. Lincoln Memorial16-0 142 10

9. So. Indiana 16-2 136 4

10. Central Okla. 18-2 128 13

11. Mo. Southern 15-1 119 14

12. Minnesota St. 15-2 101 15

13. Incarnate Word 14-2 98 9

14. Central Wash. 15-2 96 16

15. Grand Valley St. 15-3 78 18

16. Tampa 17-1 73 12

17. Hillsdale 14-2 67 11

18. Georgia SW 13-3 61 21

19. Harding 14-2 59 22

20. W. Texas A&M 15-2 53 23

21. Wayne St. 13-3 44 25

22. Humboldt St. 14-2 25 20

23. Arkansas Tech 13-3 19 —

24. Ky. Wesleyan 13 - 4 15 17

25. St. Anselm 14-3 11 —

Others receiving votes: Christian Bros. 10, Northern Ky. 10, Indianapolis 9, Mercyhurst 7, Bentley 6, Alaska-Anchorage 4, Bowie St. 3, Winona St. 3, American International 2, Colorado Mines 2, Kutztown 2.

NCAA DIVISION II MIDWESTREGIONAL RANKINGS

First weekly rankings of the season, with overall and in-region records (Division II opponents only):

Overall Region

W-L W-L

1. Bellarmine 15 - 0 15 - 0

2. Southern Indiana 11-2 9-2

3. Findlay 12-1 12-1

4. Hillsdale 12-2 10-2

5. Northern Ky. 11 - 4 11 - 4

6. Wayne St. 12-3 12-3

7. Grand Valley St. 11-3 11-2

8. Indianapolis 10-4 7-4

9. Ky. Wesleyan 10 - 4 10 - 4

10. Drury 10-5 10-5

THURSDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 19 Vanderbilt at Mississippi St., 7

OVC—Austin Peay at Eastern Ky., 7:30; Tennessee St. at Morehead St., 7:45; Jackonsville St. at SE Missouri St., 8:30; Tennessee Tech at E. Illinois, 8:30

STATE—Western Ky. at Fla. International, 78; Kentucky St. at Stillman, 7:30; Quincy at Ky. Wesleyan, 7:30; St. Joseph's at Northern Ky., 7:45; Alice Lloyd at Asbury, 8; Campbellsville at Shawnee St., 8; Illinois-Springfield at Bellarmine, 8; Mid-Continent at Blue Mountain, 8; Pikeville at Cumberlands, 8; St. Catharine at Georgetown, 8; Virginia-Wise at Lindsey Wilson, 8

TOP 25—Boston College at No. 3 Duke, 8; No. 20 Illinois at Indiana, 9; Michigan at No. 25 Michigan St., 7

COLLEGE WOMEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

STATE

Fla. International 69 Western Ky. 54

Hanover 87 Transylvania 71

Marquette 76 Louisville 65

Union 83 Bryan 70

TOP 25

No. 2 Connecticut 63 Rutgers 44

No. 3 Duke 92 Clemson 37

No. 6 Texas A&M 80No. 13 Oklahoma 78

No. 23 Iowa St. 85 Nebraska 66fla. international 69western Ky. 54

WESTERN KY. (8-12, 5-3 SBC) — Howard 8-16 0-0 22, Owens 2-4 0-0 4, A.Brown 2-7 3-8 7, McNear 2-9 5-6 9, Obafemi 2-2 0-0 6, Mosley 0-1 0-0 0, Thomas 0-1 4-4 4, Means 1-3 0-0 2, H.Brown 0-3 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-46 12-18 54.

FLA. INTERNATIONAL (8-14, 3-5) — Carey 0-7 0-1 0, Mansare 7-11 1-2 17, Gonzalez 4-16 7-8 17, Coley 10-16 2-2 25, Miloglav 2-4 4-6 8, Hutlassa 0-3 2-2 2, Krajacic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 16-21 69.

Halftime—Western Ky. 31-20. Three-point goals—Western Ky. 8-16 (Howard 6-12, Obafemi 2-2, McNear 0-1, Means 0-1), Fla. International 7-14 (Coley 3-4, Mansare 2-2, Gonzalez 2-6, Hutlassa 0-2). Rebounds—Western Ky. 32 (McNear 6), Fla. International 37 (Carey 7, Coley 7). Assists—Western Ky. 14 (McNear 6), Fla. International 14 (Gonzalez 8). Fouled out—McNear, Carey. Total fouls—Western Ky. 19, Fla. International 15. Turnovers—Fla. 19, Fla. International 13. A—476.

hanover 87, transylvania 71

TRANSYLVANIA (13-5, 8-3 HCAC) — Demus 4-6 0-0 8, Milburn 2-6 0-1 4, Lucas 0-3 2-2 2, Akridge 7-17 1-2 16, Black 6-13 8-8 21, Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Fant 4-8 2-4 10, LeCompte 0-2 3-4 4, Mosby 1-1 0-0 2, Hack 2-7 0-0 4, Ullrich 0-0 0-0 0, Woods 0-0 0-0 0, Lucas 0-3 1-2 1, Colliver 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-67 17-23 71.

HANOVER (16-1, 10-1) — Vogel 1-7 8-10 10, Franz 9-16 8-8 28, Martin 7-15 4-4 18, Morse 3-12 0-0 7, Bentz 4-7 2-2 11, Schmahl 0-3 2-2 2, Sparks 0-1 0-0 0, Brewer 0-0 0-0 0, Weddle 1-1 1-2 3, Trambaugh 1-4 0-0 2, Gahimer 1-3 0-0 2, Withered 0-2 0-0 0, Bowyer 1-4 1-2 4, Whitted 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-76 26-32 87.

Halftime—Hanover 49-41. Three-point goals—Transylvania 2-13 (Akridge 1-2, Black 1-5, Hack 0-2, Lucas 0-2), Hanover 5-17 (Franz 2-6, Bentz 1-1, Morse 1-2, Bowyer 1-3, Vogel 0-1, Martin 0-1, Schmahl 0-1, Withered 0-2). Rebounds—Transylvania 38 (Black 7, Colliver 7), Hanover 49 (Martin 13). Assists—Transylvania 9 (Akridge 3, Black 3), Hanover 13 (Morse 5). Fouled out—Demus, Milburn. Total fouls—Transylvania 23, Hanover 18. Turnovers—Transylvania 21, Hanover 15. A—n/a.

union 83, bryan 70

BRYAN (9-13, 1-6 AAC) — Thomas 8, Newton 9, McArthur 21, Southern 16, Barnett 4, Kilgore 3, Burnette 8, Pippenger 1.

Union (14-8, 4-3) — Thomas 6, Messer 13, Taylor 5, Roberts 15, Pile 18, Perkins 7, Lawson 15, Savage 3, Jones 1.

Halftime—Union 38-35.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 17 Kentucky at Mississippi, 9; Alabama at Florida, 7; No. 20 Georgia at South Carolina, 7; Mississippi St. at No. 5 Tennessee, 7; Arkansas at Louisiana St., 8

STATE—Quincy at Ky. Wesleyan, 5:15; Tennessee St. at Morehead St., 5:15; Austin Peay at Eastern Ky., 5:30; Kentucky St. at Stillman, 5:30; St. Joseph's at Northern Ky., 5:30; Illinois-Springfield at Bellarmine, 5:45; Alice Lloyd at Asbury, 6; Campbellsville at Shawnee St., 6; Mid-Continent at Blue Mountain, 6; Pikeville at Cumberlands, 6; St. Catharine at Georgetown, 6; Virginia-Wise at Lindsey Wilson, 6; Brescia at Berea, 7

TOP 25No. 4 Stanford at Oregon, 9; No. 10 Michigan St. at No. 18 Iowa, 8; Arizona St. at No. 11 UCLA, 10; N.C. State at No. 16 Miami, 7; No. 21 Florida St. at Boston College, 7; No. 22 Wis.-Green Bay at Butler, 7; Michigan at No. 24 Ohio St., 7; No. 25 Georgia Tech at Virginia Tech, 7

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Gallatin Cou. 62 Eminence 34

Letcher Co. Central 54 Jenkins 30

St. Henry 69 Ludlow 43

Gallatin Co. 62, Eminence 34

8th Region All 'A' Classic at Owen Co.

Eminence (6-14) — Dixie 4, Foree 13, Mitchell 9, Moore 6, Banta 2.

Gallatin Co. (10-7) — Williamson 14, Davis 8, Morris 4, Morgan 8, Z.Brown 7, N.Brown 4, Ingram 2, Dossett 9, Carlton 6.

Eminence 8 7 11 8—34

Gallatin Co. 15 13 13 21—62

Letcher Co. Central 54 Jenkins 30

Jenkins (4-10) — Ramey 2, R.Bentley 9, Sexton 7, Hall 4, Collins 2, Lewis 4, J.Bentley 2.

Letcher Co. Central (11-8) — Gregory 7, Roark 10, Johnson 12, M.Boggs 2, Ballou 6, Neace 2, Robinson 5, K.Hall 2, Sizemore 4, M.Hall 2, J.Boggs 2.

Jenkins 4 6 2 18—30

LCC 12 13 15 14—54

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Chesapeake (Ohio) 54 Lawrence Co. 49

Boone Co. 76 Conner 40

Notre Dame 52 Campbell Co. 45

boone co. 76, conner 40

Conner (6-11) — Peacock 11, Pluto 1, Fisher 6, Castleberry 4, Begley 4, Clark 4, Scott 2, Ray 4, Goetting 2, Porter 2.

Boone Co. (17-3) — Robertson 2, Jones 4, Marshall 4, Harrison 2, Shroute 13, Browning 4, Moss 41, Nash 5, Switzer 1.

Conner 11 10 11 8—40

Boone Co. 22 21 17 16—76

Perry Co. Central 79Morgan Co. 44

Perry Co. Central (16-3) — Noble 21, Back 17, Pratt 4, Rankin 17, R.Napier 2, Bowen 6, Sebastian 4, C.Napier 2, Campbell 6.

Morgan Co. (8-8) — Henry 12, Stamper 19, McCowan 2, Slone 8, Elam 3.

PCC 18 25 30 6—79

Morgan Co. 8 17 13 6—44

Football

NFL

PLAYOFFS

(With broadcast network in parentheses)

SUPER BOWL

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

Green Bay vs. Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m. (Fox-56)

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 33 12 5 71 174 130

Pittsburgh 31 15 4 66 154 114

N.Y. Rangers 29 20 3 61 148 126

N.Y. Islanders 15 27 7 37 119 162

New Jersey 16 30 3 35 101 146

Northeast Division

Boston 28 15 7 63 152 112

Montreal 27 18 5 59 130 123

Buffalo 23 21 5 51 137 144

Toronto 19 25 5 43 124 153

Ottawa 17 25 8 42 108 160

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 31 15 5 67 154 154

Washington 27 14 9 63 140 129

Atlanta 24 19 9 57 152 166

Carolina 25 19 6 56 153 155

Florida 22 22 5 49 131 131WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 30 13 6 66 166 143

Nashville 27 16 6 60 133 117

Chicago 26 20 4 56 157 139

St. Louis 22 19 7 51 129 142

Columbus 23 21 5 51 130 152

Northwest Division

Vancouver 30 10 9 69 163 120

Colorado 25 18 6 56 159 160

Minnesota 25 19 5 55 130 134

Calgary 23 21 6 52 140 151

Edmonton 15 26 8 38 122 168

Pacific Division

Dallas 30 15 5 65 147 137

Anaheim 28 20 4 60 140 146

Phoenix 24 17 9 57 144 143

San Jose 25 19 5 55 137 135

Los Angeles 26 22 1 53 140 122

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

Florida 4, N.Y. Rangers 3

Pittsburgh 1, N.Y. Islanders 0

Anaheim 3, Columbus 2

Philadelphia 5, Montreal 2

Buffalo 3, Ottawa 2 (OT)

Tampa Bay 2, Toronto 0

Minnesota 4, Chicago 2

Edmonton 4, Phoenix 3

Wednesday's games

Boston 2, Florida 1

Carolina 4, N.Y. Islanders 2

Atlanta 1, Washington 0

Detroit 3, New Jersey 1

Dallas 3, Edmonton 1

Phoenix at Colorado (n)

St. Louis at Calgary (n)

Nashville at Vancouver (n)

San Jose at Los Angeles (n)

Thursday's games

No games scheduled

Friday's games

No games scheduled

Saturday's games

No games scheduled

Sunday's game

All-Star Game at Raleigh, N.C., 4 p.m.

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

TURFWAY PARK

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,00), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Ruff's Sister A. De Leon 122 30-1

2 ASmilendaSng J. Santana 122 5-2

3 Wegoteven T. Pompell 122 5-1

4 Skip too Win A. Tamburello 115 15-1

5 DreamingofTylr M. Straight 122 8-1

6 Who Slew Doc P. Ouzts 122 15-1

7 MssKntckyblle G. Estrella 122 50-1

8 Bella North B. Creed 122 6-1

9 UncheckdSoul J. Vargas 122 5-1

10 Dolce C. Orm 115 6-1

11 Mi Viera N. DeSouza 122 10-1

12 Three Sissies M. Pedroza 117 15-1

2nd—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, post 5:59

1 Stone Eagle J. Vargas 119 20-1

2 Fire At Will A. Tamburello 112 15-1

3 Great Risk R. Prescott 119 9-2

4 PerfctCrevasse J. Lopez 119 5-1

5 Given Credit J. McKee 119 15-1

6 Living B. Creed 119 4-1

7 Toccet Rocket T. Pompell 119 3-1

8 RepentantSprit M. Adam 119 8-1

9 Unholy Smoke N. DeSouza 119 30-1

10 Show Me Boy C. Orm 112 12-1

11 Carlos J. Velez 119 30-1

12 Soldero R. Mojica, Jr. 119 10-1

3rd—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, post 6:28

1 PearlsSouljaBy G. Lagunes 122 50-1

2 GloriousRview R. Mojica, Jr. 122 4-1

3 Mohaagem T. Pompell 122 8-1

4 SixDollarChrlieS. Gonzalez, Jr.122 5-1

5 Gold AwardG. Kuntzweiler122 7-2

6 VisionImpssble M. Pedroza 117 5-2

7 WckdAttraction A. Tamburello 115 10-1

8 Sibuyan B. Creed 122 12-1

9 Carl's C Note R. Prescott 122 30-1

10 Rollovalos J. Lopez 122 50-1

11 Rambeau P. Ouzts 122 30-1

12 Dash for Home A. De Leon 122 20-1

4th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, post 6:57

1 O'Riain M. Pedroza 117 10-1

2 CauseCseCse C. Pitty 122 5-1

3 MattysG Force A. Sanchez III 122 10-1

4 ImaHotrdLncln A. De Leon 122 12-1

5 Jeff the Clocker N. DeSouza 122 4-1

6 Forest Picnic C. Orm 115 20-1

7 Mister Macho P. Ouzts 122 30-1

8 Steve'sRevenge R. Mojica, Jr. 122 10-1

9 Gold Bells SpinS. Gonzalez, Jr.122 4-1

10 Red Catuai R. Knott 122 20-1

11 A J's Payday G. Lagunes 122 20-1

12 Count One R. Prescott 122 7-2

5th—$8,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, post 7:26

1 Given a Rose R. Mojica, Jr. 122 6-1

2 Wahl of Fame J. McKee 122 15-1

4 Argue the Toss J. Lopez 122 4-1

5 TreasureofLove R. Prescott 122 8-1

6 ScattertheAshs M. Straight 117 30-1

7 Royal Affection B. Creed 122 2-1

8 Hip J. Santana 122 5-2

9 M'Lady Dubai G. Kuntzweiler 122 30-1

10 Lniesfirebldrm G. Lagunes 122 20-1

11 Devoucoux A. Tamburello 115 20-1

6th—$7,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, post 7:55

1 Tap N Point M. Pedroza 114 4-1

2 Cosmic Star P. Ouzts 119 12-1

3 El Poco Diablo B. Creed 119 8-1

4 Go Getem R. Prescott 119 3-1

5 FrnchmnsCove J. McKee 119 8-1

6 It's Gotta Be Us T. Pompell 119 4-1

7 ItsMr.Catto YouN. Maldonado119 10-1

8 Forest Lord A. Sanchez III 119 12-1

9 Alabama Clay J. Santana 119 6-1

7th—$8,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds, fillies, 61/2 furlongs, post 8:24

1 ContndrsFlame G. Lagunes 117 50-1

2 Miss Daz T. Pompell 122 15-1

3 StormyNClassy J. Vargas 122 10-1

4 Jozi's SongF. Arguello, Jr.117 8-1

5 Lil Black Dress B. Creed 122 12-1

6 MissKatieCruel J. Lopez 122 15-1

7 EastEndHsewfe J. McKee 122 10-1

8 UtesaG. Kuntzweiler122 3-1

9 Lady Saxony M. Pedroza 117 6-1

10 Lying Czars R. Prescott 122 6-1

11 Pervrsnrbllious C. Orm 115 4-1

12 Fourtnkrtprze G. Estrella 122 20-1

8th—$9,000, claiming ($10,500), 4-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, post 8:53

1 CddletheGlory B. Creed 119 6-1

2 ChicaleleeS. Gonzalez, Jr.119 2-1

3 Nola StarN. Maldonado119 4-1

4 SailorsPsttiime M. Pedroza 114 4-1

5 FondaRndaTwo G. Estrella 119 20-1

6 KentckyPeachs P. Ouzts 115 10-1

7 This WayHome J. McKee 119 3-1

9th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, post 9:22

1 PoundtheRock J. Santana 119 6-1

2 BigRedsLilFlyer R. Prescott 122 6-1

3 Father Edwin G. Lagunes 119 15-1

4 BillionBckBaby J. Vargas 119 4-1

5 JstaprmonitionG. Kuntzweiler119 10-1

6 Jamie's Pride A. Jimenez 112 30-1

7 Alfrie's Friends M. Pedroza 114 3-1

8 GooglzdeCrvza B. Creed 122 5-1

9 Carr Pool J. McKee 122 10-1

10 Freebeertmrrw C. Pitty 119 30-1

11 Humble Earl A. Tamburello 112 15-1

12 Oree A. De Leon 119 30-1

© 2011 Equibase LLC

Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

AUSTRALIAN OPEN

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Quarterfinals

Andy Murray (5), Britain, def. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

David Ferrer (7), Spain, def. Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, 6-4, 6-2, 6-3.

Women

Quarterfinals

Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, def. Petra Kvitova (25), Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4.

Kim Clijsters (3), Belgium, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (12), Poland, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

COLLEGE MEN

At Montgomery, Ala.

Auburn-Montgomery 8, Union 1

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

February 6

Super Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Green Bay 2 2½ Pittsburgh

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Maryland 3½ at Virginia

at Michigan St. 10½ Michigan

at Va.Commonwealth 9½ Hofstra

at Cent. Michigan pk Miami (Ohio)

at Ball St. 3 Kent St.

at Fla. Atlantic 6½ Middle Tenn.

Western Ky. 1 at Fla. International

Vanderbilt 8 at Mississippi St.

at Arkansas St. 11 La. - Monroe

North Texas 3 at La. - Lafayette

at Troy 3 South Alabama

at Loyola of Chicago 11½ Youngstown St.

Cleveland St. 9 at Ill. - Chicago

at Louisiana Tech pk Idaho

at Duke 17 Boston College

Southern Cal 2½ at Arizona St.

at Arizona 8½ UCLA

Boise St. 1 at New Mexico St.

Illinois 3½ at Indiana

at South Florida 12 DePaul

at UC Irvine 7 CS Northridge

Utah St. 8½ at San Jose St.

UC Santa Barbara 5½ at Cal Poly

at UC Davis 4 UC Riverside

at Loyola Marymount 3 San Francisco

at Portland 16 San Diego

at Stanford 9 Oregon

Santa Clara 1½ at Pepperdine

at Nevada 7½ Fresno St.

at Gonzaga 2½ Saint Mary's, Calif.

at California 10 Oregon St.

at W. Carolina 1 Furman

Wofford 1½ at Appalachian St.

at Chattanooga 7 UNC Greensboro

at St. Peter's 13½ Marist

at Iona 10 Rider

Austin Peay 1 at Eastern Ky.

at Morehead St. 12 Tennessee St.

at Samford 3 Elon

at SE Missouri 1 Jacksonville St.

at E. Illinois 4 Tennessee Tech

at Sacramento St. pk Idaho St.

at E. Washington 1 Portland St.

at Oakland 10½ Oral Roberts

at IPFW 22 Centenary

at N. Dakota St. 11 S. Utah

at S. Dakota St. 12 Mo. - Kansas City

La Salle - x 3 Saint Joseph's

x - at The Palestra

  Comments