Other Sports

Scoreboard: Jan. 29

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Named Brad Komminsk hitting coach for Norfolk (IL); Gary Kendall manager, Denny Hocking and Einar Diaz field coaches and Aaron Scott trainer for Bowie (EL); Mike Devereaux field coach for Frederick (Carolina); Jose Hernandez field coach and Will Lawhorn trainer for Delmarva (SAL); Moe Hill field coach for Aberdeen (New York-Penn); Larry Jaster pitching coach for GCL Orioles; Alan Dunn minor league pitching coordinator and Dave Schmidt coordinator of Sarasota operations.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Brasier, C Anel de los Santos, INF Alexi Amarista, OF Tyson Auer, RHP Ryan Braun, C Jose Jimenez, INF Gabe Jacobo, OF Angel Castillo, RHP Ryan Chaffee, C Carlos Ramirez, INF Kevin Melillo, OF Mike Trout, RHP Tyler Chatwood, C Kevin Richardson, INF Efren Navarro, OF Travis Witherspoon, RHP Eric Junge, C Alberto Rosario, INF Darwin Perez, LHP Matt Meyer, INF Jean Segura, LHP Trevor Reckling, INF Gil Velazquez, LHP Garrett Richards and LHP Andrew Taylor on minor league contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Announced INF Steve Tolleson has cleared waivers and been sent outright to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with 1B Casey Kotchman on a minor league contract. Claimed RHP Rob Delaney off waivers from Minnesota.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Carroll, RHP Jerry Gil, LHP Jeremy Horst, LHP Donnie Joseph, RHP Matt Klinker, RHP Justin Lehr, RHP Chad Reineke, LHP Dontrelle Willis, C Chris Denove, C Devin Mesoraco, C Corky Miller, OF Danny Dorn, OF Jeremy Hermida and OF Dave Sappelt on minor-league contracts.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Agreed to terms with LHP Joe Beimel on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

ATLANTA HAWKS—Signed G-F Damien Wilkins for the rest of the season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS—Named Bobby Engram offensive assistant coach.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS—Signed OT Paul McQuistan and TE Caz Piurowski to future contracts.

COLLEGE

LINDSEY WILSON—Named Andy Cavins as head volleyball coach.

WISCONSIN—Signed football coach Bret Bielema to a contract extension through Jan. 31, 2016.

Basketball

nba

Thursday's late games

Dallas 111, Houston 106

Boston 88, Portland 78

Friday's games

Indiana 124, New Jersey 92

Memphis 99, Philadelphia 94

Milwaukee 116, Toronto 110 (OT)

Atlanta 111, New York 102

Denver 117, Cleveland 103

Miami 88, Detroit 87

Orlando at Chicago (n)

Washington at Oklahoma City (n)

Minnesota at Utah (n)

Charlotte at Golden State (n)

Sacramento at L.A. Lakers (n)

Boston at Phoenix (n)

Saturday's games

Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Washington at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Toronto at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Charlotte at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

college men

friday's scores

STATE

Centre 87 Austin 52

Indiana-East 86 Berea 73

centre 87, austin 52

AUSTIN (9-9, 5-5 SCAC) — Saunders 11, Michael 3, Staley 5, Phillips 16, Hancock 5, Brewster 2, Darst 3, Okpala 4, Battley 3.

CENTRE (14-3, 9-1) — Ross 18, Whiteside 16, Lloyd 12, Ellis 8, Mullaney 9, Smith 3, Griggs 4, Lopez 2, Lhr 9, Binder 6.

Halftime—Centre 44-21.

indiana-east 86, berea 73

INDIANA EAST (16-7, 6-1 KIAC) — Gill 3, Burris 9, Trimnell 9, Rigby 21, Sanders 12, Weathers 7, Isaac 25.

BEREA (12-10, 3-3) — Clark 19, Congelton 7, Davis 12, Burrus 11, Evans 16, Wheeler 8.

Halftime—38-38.

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Georgia at No. 14 Kentucky, 4; No. 24 Florida at Mississippi St., 1; Auburn at South Carolina, 1:30; Tennessee at Mississippi, 4; Arkansas at No. 19 Vanderbilt, 6; Louisiana St. at Alabama, 8

OVC—Tennessee St. at Eastern Ky., 7; Jacksonville St. at E. Illinois, 7; Tennessee Tech at SE Missouri St., 7; Austin Peay at Morehead St., 7:15; Tenn.-Martin at Murray St., 8:30

STATENo. 23 Louisville at No. 5 Connecticut, noon; Indiana-East at Alice Lloyd, 1; Free Will Baptist at Boyce, 2; Kentucky St. at LeMoyne-Owen, 3; Westminster College at Spalding, 3; Lewis at Ky. Wesleyan, 3:15; Quincy at Bellarmine, 3:15; Asbury at St. Louis Pharmacy, 4; Brescia at Berea, 4; Campbellsville at Georgetown, 4; Pikeville at Lindsey Wilson, 4; St. Catharine at Shawnee St., 4; Thomas More at Westminster, 4; Virginia-Wise at Cumberlands, 4; Illinois-Springfield at Northern Ky., 5:15; Virginia-Intermont at Union, 6; Western Ky. at Fla. Atlantic, 7

TOP 25No. 1 Ohio St. at Northwestern, 6; No. 2 Pittsburgh at Rutgers, 8; Wyoming at No. 4 San Diego St., 10; Kansas St. at No. 6 Kansas, 7; No. 11 Missouri at No. 7 Texas, 9; No. 21 Georgetown at No. 8 Villanova, noon; No. 9 BYU at New Mexico, 4; No. 9 Syracuse at Marquette, 3; No. 16 Minnesota at No. 12 Purdue, 1; No. 13 Texas A&M at Nebraska, 2; No. 17 Wisconsin at Penn St., 4; No. 22 Florida St. at Clemson, noon

sunday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Colorado College at Centre, 3

TOP 25No. 3 Duke at St. John's, 1; No. 18 Washington at Washington St., 10; Indiana at no. 25 Michigan St., 6

college women

friday's scores

STATE

Centre 80 Austin 57

Indiana-SE 60 Ky. Christian 45

TOP 25

No. 14 Maryland 75 Wake Forest 44

No. 15 North Carolina 64 Virginia 52

centre 80, austin 57

AUSTIN (7-10, 5-5 SCAC) — Cruikshank 8, Riley 5, McDaniel 10, Marusich 6, Clardy 12, Padgett 2, Melton 6, Young 5, Elliott 3.

CENTRE (13-6, 6-3) — Benham 10, Huter 11, Burke 6, M.Prewitt 26, Tronzo 14, Mire 7, Bressler 2, Baechle 4.

Halftime—Centre 40-36.

iu-southeast 60, ky. christian 45

KY. CHRISTIAN (10-12) — Bowens 6, Carter 11, Green 10, Stevens 6, Weddle 4, Chester 3, Marshall 3, Savage 2.

IU-SOUTHEAST (16-5) — Krausse 13, Murphy 5, Duncan 5, Woods 22, Holman 12, Brim 3.

Halftime—Ky. Christian 24-23.

saturday's games

(All times p.m.)

STATE—Lewis at Ky. Wesleyan, 1; Quincy at Bellarmine, 1; Transylvania at Rose-Hulman, 1; Westminster College at Spalding, 1; Asbury at St. Louis Pharmacy, 2; Campbellsville at Georgetown, 2; Mid-Continent at Cumberland (Tenn.), 2; Pikeville at Lindsey Wilson, 2; Thomas More at Westminster, 2; Virginia-Wise at Cumberlands, 2; Illinois-Springfield at Northern Ky., 3; Ohio Christian at Alice Lloyd, 3; St. Catharine at Shawnee St., 4; Tennessee St. at Eastern Ky., 4; Virginia-Intermont at Union, 4; Western Ky. at Fla. Atlantic, 4; Kentucky St. at LeMoyne-Owen, 5; Austin Peay at Morehead St., 5:15; Tenn.-Martin at Murray St., 5:15; Midway at Brescia, 5:30; Rutgers at Louisville, 6

TOP 25No. 2 Connecticut at Cincinnati, 2; No. 4 Stanford at Oregon St., 3; Rhode Island at No. 7 Xavier, 4; Arizona at No. 11 UCLA, 5; No. 9 Notre Dame at Villanova, 7; No. 13 Oklahoma at Oklahoma St., 1; No. 19 Georgetown at Seton Hall, 2; No. 22 Wis.-Green Bay at Valparaiso, 8:05; Missouri at No. 23 Iowa St., 3

Football

nfl

playoffs

(With broadcast network in parentheses)

SUPER BOWL

Sunday, Feb. 6

At Arlington, Texas

Green Bay vs. Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m. (Fox-56)

Golf

professional

pga: Farmers Insurance Open

At San Diego

n-7,698-yd., par-72 Torrey Pines South

2-7,067-yd., par-72 Torrey Pines North

Bill Haas 67n-66s—133-11

Anthony Kim 68n-67s—135-9

Fredrik Jacobson 67n-69s—136-8

Bubba Watson 71s-65n—136-8

Rickie Fowler 65n-71s—136-8

Phil Mickelson 67s-69n—136-8

John Daly 67s-69n—136-8

Hunter Mahan 69s-67n—136-8

Ben Crane 70s-66n—136-8

Brian Davis 69s-68n—137-7

Chris Kirk 66n-71s—137-7

Dustin Johnson 69s-69n—138-6

Kevin Sutherland 69s-69n—138-6

Jhonattan Vegas 69n-69s—138-6

Tiger Woods 69n-69s—138-6

Brendan Steele 70s-68n—138-6

Tag Ridings 71n-68s—139-5

Billy Mayfair 70s-69n—139-5

Alex Prugh 65n-74s—139-5

Charles Howell III 71n-68s—139-5

Marc Leishman 67n-72s—139-5

Camilo Villegas 69n-70s—139-5

Pat Perez 69n-70s—139-5

J.B. Holmes 72s - 67n—139 - 5

Blake Adams 71n-68s—139-5

Brandt Snedeker 70s-69n—139-5

Josh Teater 72s - 67n—139 - 5

Jamie Lovemark 69s-70n—139-5

Michael Thompson 69s-70n—139-5

Bobby Gates 70s-69n—139-5

Others

a-Anthony Paolucci 70s-71n—141-3

Justin Rose 72s-70n—142-2

Y.E. Yang 67n-73s—140-4

Lucas Glover 70s-70n—140-4

Stewart Cink 70s-70n—140-4

David Duval 70s-70n—140-4

Matt Jones 68s-72n—140-4

Rory Sabbatini 68n-73s—141-3

Tim Herron 74s-68n—142-2

Angel Cabrera 75s-68n—143-1

Vijay Singh 72s-71n—143-1

Stuart Appleby 72s-71n—143-1

Failed to qualify

Boo Weekley 74s-70n—144 E

Alex Cejka 74s-70n—144 E

Chad Campbell 73s-71n—144 E

Ben Curtis 70n-75s—145 +1

Scott McCarron 69n-77s—146 +2

Lee Janzen 73n-73s—146 +2

Robert Allenby 71s-75n—146 +2

Daniel Summerhays72n-75s—147 +3

Rocco Mediate 71n-76s—147 +3

Davis Love III 73s-76n—149 +5

Kenny Perry 75n-76s—151 +7

European PGA: Volvo Golf Champions

At Riffa, Kingdom of Bahrain

7,224-yard, par-72 Royal G.C.

Edoardo Molinari 68-65—133-11

Raphael Jacquelin 68-65—133-11

Peter Hanson 66-67—133-11

M.A.Jimenez 68-65—133-11

Stephen Gallacher 70-64—134-10

James Kingston 67-67—134-10

Paul Casey 67-67—134-10

Darren Clarke 69-65—134-10

Francesco Molinari 66-69—135-9

Johan Edfors 64-71—135-9

Others

Sergio Garcia 67-69—136-8

Robert Karlsson 69-67—136-8

Padraig Harrington 70-69—139-5

Ian Poulter 72-69—141-3

Colin Montgomerie 72-69—141-3

Failed to qualify

Michael Campbell 75-68—143-1

J. Maria Olazabal 70-73—143-1

Gymnastics

college

At Lexington

Georgia 195.550, Kentucky 195.000

Vault — Whitney Rose, Kentucky, 9.900; Hilary Mauro, Georgia, 9.850; Phylicia Reshard, Kentucky, 9.775; Jasmine Minion, Kentucky, 9.775; Cassidy McComb, Georgia, 9.750; Andrea Mitchell, Kentucky, 9.725; Colleen Williams, Kentucky, 9.700; Cat Hires, Georgia, 9.700; Lindsey Cheek, Georgia, 9.700; Noel Couch, Georgia, 9.675

Bars — Kat Ding, Georgia, 9.875; Christa Tanella, Georgia, 9.825; Gina Nuccio, Georgia, 9.825; Cassidy McComb, Georgia, 9.800, Shayla Worley, Georgia, 9.800; Phylicia Reshard, Kentucky, 9.775; Caitlyn Ciokajlo, Kentucky, 9.775; Colleen Williams, Kentucky, 9.750; Storey Morris, Kentucky, 9.750; Andrea Mitchell, Kentucky, 9.750; Noel Couch, Georgia, 9.725; Whitney Rose, Kentucky, 9.675.

Beam — Christa Tanella, Georgia, 9.875; Shayla Worley, Georgia, 9.875; Cassidy McComb, Georgia, 9.875; Phylicia Reshard, Kentucky, 9.825; Andrea Mitchell, Kentucky, 9.775; Noel Couch, Georgia, 9.775; Lindsey Cheek, Georgia, 9.775; Hilary Mauro, Georgia, 9.675; Paige Krall, Kentucky, 9.625; Jasmine Minion, Kentucky, 9.550; Storey Morris, Kentucky, 9.400; Audrey Harrison, Kentucky, 9.150.

Floor — Phylicia Reshard, Kentucky, 9.875; Jasmine Minion, Kentucky, 9.875; Whitney Rose, Kentucky, 9.850; Andrea Mitchell, Kentucky, 9.800; Noel Couch, Georgia, 9.800; Audrey Harrison, Kentucky, 9.750; Christa Tanella, Georgia, 9.725; Shayla Worley, Georgia, 9.725; Lindsey Cheek, Georgia, 9.675; Cassidy McComb, Georgia, 9.650; Kayla Sienkowski, Kentucky, 9.500; Laura Moffatt, Georgia, 9.025.

All-around — Phylicia Reshard, Kentucky, 39.250; Cassidy McComb, Georgia, 39.075; Andrea Mitchell, Kentucky, 39.050; Noel Couch, Georgia, 38.975.

Hockey

nhl

Friday's games

No games scheduled

Saturday's games

No games schedule

Sunday's game

All-Star Game at Raleigh, N.C., 4 p.m.2010-11 NHL All-Star Rosters

As selected Friday by the team captains:

TEAM STAAL

Captain — Eric Staal, C, Carolina.

Assistant captains — Mike Green, D, Washington; Ryan Kesler, C, Vancouver.

Selections: 1. Cam Ward, G, Carolina; 2. Alex Ovechkin, C, Washington; 3. Daniel Sedin, LW, Vancouver; 4. Zdeno Chara, D, Boston; 5. Rick Nash, RW, Columbus; 6. Henrik Lundqvist, G, N.Y. Rangers; 7. Marc Staal, D, N.Y. Rangers; 8. Patrick Sharp, C, Chicago; 9. Dan Boyle, D, San Jose; 10. Carey Price, G, Montreal.

11. Jeff Skinner, C, Carolina; 12. Chris Letang, D, Pittsburgh; 13. Claude Giroux, RW, Philadelphia; 14. Erik Karlsson, D, Ottawa; 15. Corey Perry, RW, Anaheim; 16. Patrik Elias, LW, New Jersey; 17. David Backes, RW, St. Louis; 18. Paul Stastny, C, Colorado.

Coaches — Joel Quenneville and Mike Haviland, Chicago.

TEAM LIDSTROM

Captain — Nicklas Lidstrom, D, Detroit.

Assistant captains — Patrick Kane, RW, Chicago; Martin St. Louis, RW, Tampa Bay.

Selections: 1. Steven Stamkos, C, Tampa Bay; 2. Duncan Keith, D, Chicago; 3. Henrik Sedin, C, Vancouver; 4. Shea Weber, D, Nashville; 5. Tim Thomas, G, Boston; 6. Daniel Briere, RW, Philadelphia; 7. Dustin Byfuglien, D, Atlanta; 8. Jonathan Toews, C, Chicago; 9. Marc-Andre Fleury, G, Pittsburgh; 10. Jonas Hiller, G, Anaheim.

11. Brad Richards, C, Dallas; 12. Keith Yandle, D, Phoenix; 13. Brent Burns, D, Minnesota; 14. Martin Havlat, RW, Minnesota; 15. Anze Kopitar, C, Los Angeles; 16. Matt Duchene, C, Colorado; 17. Loui Eriksson, RW, Dallas; 18. Phil Kessel, RW, Toronto.

Coaches — Peter Laviolette, Philadelphia; Alain Vigneault, Vancouver.

Tennis

professional

Australian open

At Melbourne

Surface: hard-outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Andy Murray (5), Britain, def. David Ferrer (7), Spain, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-1, 7-6 (2).

college men

At Richmond

East Tennessee St. 7, Eastern Ky. 0

Singles

Paula Jaime def. Jessica Albuquerque 6-0, 6-2; Kelly Holtzhausen def. Saioa Oscoz 6-4, 7-5; Marine Wieliczko def. Anouk Faure 6-1, 6-4; Karina Kedzo def. Myriem Mhirit 6-1, 6-2

Diana Navrostska def. Milena Poffo 6-1, 6-1; Andra Voinea def. Esmira Gheisary 7-5, 5-7, (10-3)

Doubles

Jaime-Kedzo def. Albuquerque-Oscoz 8-1; Holtzhausen-Sheets def. Faure-O'Neill 8-6; Andreazza-Wieliczko def. Mhirit-Poffo 9-5

Odds

glantz-culver line

NCAA football

Senior Bowl at Mobile, Ala.

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

North 1 1 South

NFL

Sunday

Pro Bowl at Honolulu

Favorite Open Fri. Underdog

NFC 1 1 AFC

February 6

Super Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Green Bay 2 2½ Pittsburgh

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

Temple - x 14 Saint Joseph's

at Richmond 4½ Xavier

at Clemson 2½ Florida St.

at Buffalo 13½ N. Illinois

at Villanova 4 Georgetown

at Connecticut 3 Louisville

George Mason 8 at William & Mary

at Purdue 9 Minnesota

St. Bonaventure 3½ at Fordham

at Northeastern 4½ Georgia St.

Florida 4 at Mississippi St.

at South Carolina 14 Auburn

at Baylor 7 Colorado

Butler 1 at Valparaiso

at George Washington 3 Saint Louis

at Ball St. 3½ Ohio

at Wichita St. 17 Bradley

at Nebraska pk Texas A &M

at North Carolina 12 N.C. State

at Creighton 5 Indiana St.

at Bowling Green 7 E. Michigan

at Marquette 2 Syracuse

at Rice 5½ SMU

UCLA 1½ at Arizona St.

at Mississippi 3 Tennessee

at Kentucky 11½ Georgia

Wisconsin 3½ at Penn St.

James Madison 3 at Delaware

BYU 3 at New Mexico

Cleveland St. 3 at Loyola of Chicago

at Ill. - Chicago 4 Youngstown St.

Oklahoma St. 1 at Texas Tech

Virginia 5½ at Wake Forest

at Hofstra 2 Drexel

at Miami (Ohio) 6½ W. Michigan

at Southern Miss. 10½ Tulane

at Old Dominion 18 Towson

Ohio St. 9 at Northwestern

at East Carolina 5½ Houston

at Harvard 10½ Cornell

at Princeton 10½ Yale

at Utah 2 Colorado St.

at TCU 3 Air Force

at Vanderbilt 13½ Arkansas

at California 9 Oregon

at Denver pk North Texas

Saint Mary's, Calif. 6 at Portland

at Fla. Atlantic 4 Western Ky.

at Fla. International 1½ Middle Tenn.

at Penn 8 Brown

Columbia 5 at Dartmouth

at UCF 1½ UAB

at Marshall 1½ Memphis

at Kansas 11½ Kansas St.

at La. - Monroe 1 Troy

at Charlotte 3 La Salle

at Va. Commonwealth 12½ UNC Wilmington

at Arizona 7 Southern Cal

at Alabama 13½ LSU

at Ark. - Little Rock 4 Arkansas St.

at Gonzaga 24 San Diego

Boise St. 6 at Louisiana Tech

at Loyola Marymount pk Santa Clara

at Tulsa 1½ UTEP

Pittsburgh 8 at Rutgers

at Cincinnati 4½ West Virginia

at Evansville 3½ S. Illinois

at Texas 7 Missouri

at Iowa St. 9 Oklahoma

at New Mexico St. 8 Idaho

at Pepperdine pk San Francisco

at San Jose St. 2½ Fresno St.

at Stanford 7½ Oregon St.

at UC Davis 3 UC Irvine

at UC Santa Barbara 11½ CS Northridge

at Pacific 14½ UC Riverside

at San Diego St. 21½ Wyoming

at Long Beach St. 11½ Cal St. - Fullerton

Utah St. 8½ at Hawaii

at St. Peter's pk Rider

at Davidson 1 Coll. of Charleston

at Furman 10 Appalachian St.

at Samford 6½ UNC Greensboro

at Chattanooga 2½ Elon

at Wofford 11½ W. Carolina

at Eastern Ky. 4 Tennessee St.

Tennessee Tech 2½ at SE Missouri

at E. Illinois 5½ Jacksonville St.

at Morehead St. 6½ Austin Peay

at Murray St. 17½ Tenn. - Martin

at Weber St. 1 N. Colorado

Montana 1½ at Montana St.

at Portland St. 8½ Sacramento St.

at E. Washington 4½ Idaho St.

at Oakland 32 Centenary

at IPFW 2½ Oral Roberts

IUPUI 7 at W. Illinois

at N. Dakota St. 8 Mo. - Kansas City

at S. Dakota St. 15 S. Utah

x - at The Palestra

  Comments