Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Fox, RHP Tony Pena Jr., C Paul Hoover and INF Hector Luna on minor league contracts and assigned them to Pawtucket (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Traded RHP Adam Olbrychowski to Washington for OF Justin Maxwell. Designated OF Jordan Parraz for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Agreed to terms with INF Felipe Lopez on a minor league contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with OF Brian Bogusevic, RHP Enerio Del Rosario, RHP Wilton Lopez and INF Jimmy Paredes on one-year contracts.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Named Lou Piniella special assistant and signed him to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Cla Meredith and INF Alex Cora on minor-league contracts. Assigned RHP Shairon Martis outright to Syracuse (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Recalled C Cole Aldrich from the NBA development league.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Placed C Tom Wandell on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 24. Recalled RW Raymond Sawada from Texas (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Activated F Andy McDonald from injured reserve. Assigned F Philip McRae to Peoria (AHL). American Hockey League

Baseball

MAJOR LEAGUE

CALENDAR

Feb. 8-21 — Salary arbitration hearings, Phoenix.

Feb. 14 — Voluntary reporting date for pitchers, catchers and injured players.

Feb. 19 — Voluntary reporting date for other players.

March 2 — Mandatory reporting date.

March 2-11 — Teams may renew contracts of unsigned players.

March 15 — Last day to place a player on unconditional release waivers and pay 30 days termination pay instead of 45 days.

March 29 — Last day to request unconditional release waivers on a player without having to pay his full 2011 salary.

March 31 — Opening day, active rosters reduced to 25 players.

July 12 — All-Star game, Phoenix.

July 24 — Hall of Fame induction, Cooperstown, N.Y.

July 31 — Last day to trade a player without securing waivers.

Aug. 15 — Last day to sign selections from 2011 amateur draft who have not exhausted college eligibility.

Sept. 1 — Active rosters expand to 40 players.

Sept. 30 or Oct. 1 — Playoffs begin.

Oct. 19 — World Series begins.

November — Free agent period to sign exclusively with former teams, first 15 days after World Series ends.

Dec. 1 — Last day for teams to offer salary arbitration to their former players who became free agents.

Dec. 5-8 — Winter meetings, Dallas.

Dec. 7 — Last day for free agents offered salary arbitration to accept the offers.

Dec. 11 — Collective bargaining agreement expires.

Dec. 12 — Last day for teams to offer 2012 contracts to unsigned players.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 37 11 .771 —

New York 25 23 .521 12

Philadelphia 22 26 .458 15

New Jersey 15 35 .300 23

Toronto 13 37 .260 25

Southeast Division

Miami 34 14 .708 —

Atlanta 31 18 .633 3½

Orlando 31 18 .633 3½

Charlotte 21 27 .438 13

Washington 13 35 .271 21

Central Division

Chicago 33 14 .702 —

Indiana 19 27 .413 13½

Milwaukee 19 27 .413 13½

Detroit 17 32 .347 17

Cleveland 8 41 .163 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 8 .833 —

Dallas 33 15 .688 7

New Orleans 32 19 .627 9½

Memphis 26 24 .520 15

Houston 22 28 .440 19

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 31 17 .646 —

Utah 29 20 .592 2½

Denver 28 20 .583 3

Portland 26 22 .542 5

Minnesota 11 37 .229 20

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 34 15 .694 —

Phoenix 22 24 .478 10½

Golden State 20 27 .426 13

L.A. Clippers 19 28 .404 14

Sacramento 12 34 .261 20½

Tuesday's late games

Portland 99, San Antonio 86

Boston 95, Sacramento 90

L.A. Lakers 114, Houston 106 (OT)

Wednesday's games

Atlanta 100, Toronto 87

Indiana 117, Cleveland 112

Philadelphia 106, New Jersey 92

Charlotte 97, Detroit 87

Dallas 113, New York 97

Memphis 102, Minnesota 84

Oklahoma City 104, New Orleans 93

Portland at Denver (n)

Milwaukee at Phoenix (n)

Houston at Utah (n)

Chicago at L.A. Clippers (n)

Thursday's games

Miami at Orlando, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

COLLEGE MEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

SEC

Alabama 75 Mississippi St. 61

South Carolina 64 Louisiana St. 56

Geogia Arkansas (n)

STATE

Geneva 65 Thomas More 63

Reinhardt 85 Union 69

TOP 25

No. 5 Duke Maryland (n)

No. 17 Syracuse 66No. 6 Connecticut 58

No. 7 San Diego St. Colorado St. (n)

No. 8 BYU 69 Wyoming 62

No. 12 Villanova 75 Marquette 70

No. 14 Missouri Oklahoma St. (n)

Indiana 60No. 18 Minnesota 57

NevadaNo. 22 Utah St. (n)

No. 25 West Virginia 56 Seton Hall 44

ALABAMA 75, MISSISSIPPI ST. 61

MISSISSIPPI ST. (11-10) — Sidney 5-9 1-2 11, Augustus 4-8 3-3 11, Johnson 2-7 5-6 10, Bost 6-17 3-3 18, Benock 1-4 0-0 3, Steele 2-4 0-0 5, Bryant 0-0 0-0 0, Lewis 1-2 1-2 3, Riek 0-0 0-2 0. Totals 21-51 13-18 61.

ALABAMA (14-7) — Green 4-11 7-9 15, Mitchell 9-13 3-4 23, Hines 1-2 0-0 2, Releford 6-12 4-4 16, Davis 6-12 0-0 17, Eblen 0-0 0-0 0, Hillman 0-5 0-0 0, Steele 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 27-57 14-17 75.

Halftime—Alabama 35-23. Three-point goals—Mississippi St. 6-18 (Bost 3-9, Steele 1-1, Benock 1-3, Johnson 1-4, Augustus 0-1), Alabama 7-14 (Davis 5-8, Mitchell 2-2, Hillman 0-1, Steele 0-1, Releford 0-2). Fouled out—Augustus, Green. Rebounds—Mississippi St. 25 (Bost, Lewis 4), Alabama 39 (Green 11). Assists—Mississippi St. 10 (Bost 7), Alabama 14 (Releford 8). Total fouls—Mississippi St. 16, Alabama 16. A—10,771.

SOUTH CAROLINA 64, LSU 56

SOUTH CAROLINA (13-7) — Harris 2-4 1-2 5, Jackson 1-6 2-3 4, Muldrow 2-6 2-2 6, Galloway 4-7 0-0 9, Ellington 6-17 5-6 20, Richardson 3-5 0-0 8, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Cooke 4-5 4-4 12, Jefferson 0-0 0-0 0, Slawson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-50 14-17 64.

LSU (10-12) — Green 2-3 8-11 12, White 5-11 0-1 10, Derenbecker 1-7 0-0 3, Stringer 5-12 6-7 19, Turner 1-5 0-0 2, Bass 0-1 0-0 0, Ludwig 1-3 0-0 2, Warren 0-1 0-0 0, Dotson 3-8 1-3 8. Totals 18-51 15-22 56.

Halftime—South Carolina 31-27. Three-point goals—South Carolina 6-16 (Ellington 3-8, Richardson 2-4, Galloway 1-3, Cooke 0-1), LSU 5-18 (Stringer 3-8, Dotson 1-4, Derenbecker 1-4, Green 0-1, Turner 0-1). Fouled out—Turner. Rebounds—South Carolina 34 (Jackson 8), LSU 33 (Green 9). Assists—South Carolina 7 (Jackson 4), LSU 5 (Dotson, Stringer 2). Total fouls—South Carolina 21, LSU 18. A—7,311.

geneva 65, thomas more 63

GENEVA (15-5) — Colick 23, Hill 16, Santarsiero 9, Svingos 8, Sopko 6, Salomone 3.

THOMAS MORE (11-9) — Stafford 18, Berlekamp 14, Whelan 6, Hamm 6, Muse 5, Miller 4, Fleming 4, Krohman 3, Hayes 3.

Halftime—Thomas More 37-31.

reinhardt 85, Union 69

UNION (11-12, 5-4 AAC) — Miller 9, Davis 15, Young 12, Morris 6, Stamper 9, Hunter 6, Beckley 2, Ponzer 2, Smith 2, Strange 6.

REINHARDT (11-12, 6-3) — Thomas 9, Blackwell 9, Lawson 7, John 7, Nordeen 17, Jenkins 8, Jones 3, Hobbs 8, Lyles 15, Foster 2.

Halftime—Reinhardt 40-26.

No. 17 SYRACUSE 66,No. 6 CONNECTICUT 58

SYRACUSE (19-4) — Jackson 6-11 1-4 13, Joseph 3-11 4-5 11, Melo 0-0 0-0 0, Jardine 2-11 3-4 7, Triche 7-16 0-0 16, Waiters 3-8 2-2 9, Fair 3-7 0-0 6, Keita 2-4 0-1 4, Southerland 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-69 10-16 66.

CONNECTICUT (17-4) — Olander 0-1 1-2 1, Smith 0-5 0-0 0, Oriakhi 3-9 3-4 9, Lamb 9-16 0-1 22, Walker 3-14 1-2 8, Beverly 0-0 0-0 0, Coombs-McDaniel 0-1 0-0 0, Giffey 1-1 0-0 3, Napier 2-4 1-2 7, Okwandu 3-7 2-2 8. Totals 21-58 8-13 58.

Halftime—Syracuse 26-25. Three-point goals—Syracuse 4-15 (Triche 2-7, Waiters 1-2, Joseph 1-3, Southerland 0-1, Jardine 0-2), Connecticut 8-23 (Lamb 4-10, Napier 2-4, Giffey 1-1, Walker 1-6, Coombs-McDaniel 0-1, Smith 0-1). Fouled out—Keita. Rebounds—Syracuse 45 (Jackson 13), Connecticut 39 (Okwandu 8). Assists—Syracuse 11 (Jardine 6), Connecticut 18 (Walker 5). Total fouls—Syracuse 14, Connecticut 17. A—16,294.

NCAA DIVISION II

REGIONAL RANKINGS

MIDWEST

Overall Region

W-L W-L

1. Bellarmine 17 - 0 17 - 0

2. Southern Indiana 13-2 11-2

3. Findlay 14-1 14-1

4. Northern Ky. 13 - 4 13 - 4

5. Hillsdale 13-3 11-3

6. Wayne St. 13-4 13-4

7. Ky. Wesleyan 11 - 5 11 - 5

8. Indianapolis 12-4 9-4

9. Drury 12-5 12-5

10. Ferris St. 13-4 13-4

THURSDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Tennessee at Auburn, 9

OVC—Eastern Ky. at Tennessee Tech, 8:30; Tenn.-Martin at Austin Peay, 8:30; Morehead St. at Jacksonville St., 8:45; Murray St. at Tennessee St., 9

STATE—Asbury at Indiana-East, 7; Shawnee St. at Boyce, 7; Ky. Wesleyan at Missouri-St. Louis, 7; Transylvania at Franklin, 7:30; Georgetown at Pikeville, 8; Mid-Continent at Trevecca Nazarene, 8; Rio Grande at Campbellsville, 8; South Alabama at Western Ky., 8; W.Va. Tech at St. Catharine, 8; Bellarmine at Maryville, 8:30; Northern Ky. at Missouri S&T, 8:30

TOP 25—Michigan at No. 1 Ohio St., 7; No. 9 Notre Dame at DePaul, 9; No. 20 Washington at Oregon St., 9; No. 21 Arizona at Stanford, 9

COLLEGE WOMEN

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

STATE

Reinhardt 51 Union 37

Thomas More 70 Geneva 41

Western Ky. 56 South Alabama 41

TOP 25

No. 1 Baylor 92No. 13 Oklahoma 70

No. 15 North Carolina 84No. 19 Florida St. 75

No. 22 Iowa St. 79 Oklahoma St. 59

reinhardt 51, union 37

UNION (15-9, 5-4) — Thomas 2, Savage 3, Perkins 6, Roberts 8, Pile 12, Taylor 6.

REINHARDT (12-12) — Courington 2, Ki.Galyon 9, Huett-Marsh 12, Clark 3, Blanding 13, Hewett 6, Ke.Galyon 6.

Halftime—Reinhardt 22-14.

thomas more 70, geneva 41

GENEVA (8-12) — Carguati 11, Scarsella 6, hamilton 6, McCracken 5, Prisuta 5, Rouan 3, Fisher 3, Jennings 2.

THOMAS MORE (20-0) — Tolliver 12, Kees 11, Corey 11, Brunsman 8, dickman 7, Long 5, Kitchen 5, Stultz 4, Sanker 3, Beasley 2, Leffel 2.

Halftime—Thomas More 40-20.

western ky. 56, s. alabama 41

SOUTH ALABAMA (13-9, 5-5 SBC) — Shelter 1-9 1-2 3, Kennon 1-5 0-0 2, Peterson 1-9 2-2 4, Banks 4-13 4-5 13, Rutledge 1-6 0-0 2, Walker 0-1 0-0 0, Simmons 4-7 2-4 11, Nixon 0-0 2-3 2, Ammons 2-9 0-2 4, Cherizol 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 14-61 11-18 41.

WESTERN KY. (9-13, 6-4) — Thomas 2-5 3-4 7, A.Brown 6-11 6-8 18, McNear 3-12 2-2 8, Howard 2-7 0-0 6, Obafemi 1-2 0-0 3, Mosley 0-3 0-0 0, H.Brown 3-6 0-0 8, Johnson 3-4 0-2 6. Totals 20-50 11-16 56.

Halftime—Western Ky. 19-13. Three-point goals—S. Alabama 2-17 (Simmons 1-2, Banks 1-3, Cherizol 0-2, Shelter 0-5, Peterson 0-5), Western Ky. 5-12 (H.Brown 2-4, Howard 2-5, Obafemi 1-2, McNear 0-1). Rebounds—S. Alabama 41 (Banks 11, Ammons 11), Western Ky. 43 (Thomas 10). Assists—S. Alabama 5 (Banks 3), Western Ky. 10 (McNear 8). Total fouls—S. Alabama 11, Western Ky. 18. Turnovers—S. Alabama 9, Western Ky. 10. A—7,094.

THURSDAY'S GAMES

(All times p.m.)

SEC—Auburn at No. 16 Kentucky, 7; Arkansas at No. 24 Georgia, 7; Mississippi at Florida, 7; Alabama at Mississippi St., 8; Louisiana St. at Vanderbilt, 8STATE—Ky. Wesleyan at Missouri-St. Louis, 5:30; Murray St. at Tennessee St., 5:30; Georgetown at Pikeville, 6; Mid-Continent at Trevecca Nazarene, 6; Rio Grande at Campbellsville, 6; W.Va. Tech at St. Catharine, 6; Morehead St. at Jacksonville St., 6:15; Bellarmine at Maryville, 6:30; Eastern Ky. at Tennessee Tech, 6:30; Northern Ky. at Missouri S&T, 6:30; Cincinnati Christian at Midway, 7; Franklin at Transylvania, 7:30

TOP 25No. 18 Miami at No. 3 Duke, 7; No. 4 Stanford at Arizona St., 8:30; No. 11 Michigan St. at Wisconsin, 8; No. 12 Maryland at No. 24 Georgia Tech, 7; No. 20 Iowa at Purdue, 6:30; Cleveland St. at No. 21 Wis.-Green Bay, 8

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Henry Co. 69 Paul Dunbar 59

Lloyd Memorial 69 Villa Madonna 52

Menifee Co. 45 Rowan Co. 44

Newport 49 Ludlow 25

Shelby Co. 55 Anderson Co. 54

Tates Creek 52 Eastern 46

Menifee Co. 45, Rowan Co. 44

Rowan Co. (15-5) — Townsend 9, Egan 9, Wing 11, Cross 6, Hunter 7, Thacker 2.

Menifee Co. (16-11) — Hacker 13, Hunt 6, Warren 2, Swartz 8, Welch 5, Brooks 2, Ramsey 9.

Rowan Co. 15 13 11 5—44

Menifee Co. 13 10 12 10—45

Shelby Co. 55, Anderson Co. 54

Shelby Co. (4-15) — Shipley 6, Yocum 9, Frinak 7, Walker 12, Schreiner 11, Taylor 4, Kirtley 6.

Anderson Co. (6-13) — Newton 6, Gordon 5, Laswell 8, Woodside 20, Ratliff 2, Smith 13.

Shelby Co. 8 13 12 22—55

Anderson Co. 15 16 12 11—54

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS

All 'A' Classic scores on Page B6

wednesday's scores

Anderson Co. 61 Shelby Co. 22

Apollo 48 Owensboro 41

Dayton 56 SCPA (Ohio) 40

East Carter 38 Morgan Co. 35

Elizabethtown 55 Hart Co. 44

Jackson City 49 Oneida Baptist 46

Jeffersontown 52 Pleasure Ridge Park 42

Collegiate 54 Rock Creek (Ind.) 25

Male 76 Oldham Co. 63

North Oldham 45 Spencer Co. 41

Paris 52 Bracken Co. 28

Powell Co. 73 Lee Co. 50

Anderson Co. 61, Shelby Co. 22

Shelby Co. (1-17) — Nichols 5, Martin 2, Hudgins 9, Holt 2, Reed 2, Lewis 2.

Anderson Co. (15-7) — Brown 4, Cann 20, Whiteside 6, McKee 8, Stewart 2, Robinson 3, Rice 4, Watson 7, Currens 2, Sims 5.

Shelby Co. 6 0 5 11—22

Anderson Co. 15 20 13 13—61

East Carter 38, Morgan Co. 35

East Carter (15-5) — Wilson 7, Parsons 10, Burge 9, Cline 4, K. Stumbo 8.

Morgan Co. (8-12) — Henry 12, Stamper 10, Montley 3, McCowan 4, Slone 4, Lindon 2.

East Carter 2 6 18 12—38

Morgan Co. 4 13 10 8—35

Paris 52, Bracken Co. 28

Paris (15-7) — Sims 12, Tye 10, Chenault 9, Crain 8, Hutsell 8, Harris 5.

Bracken Co. (12-9) — Sticklan 12, Conley 6, Tarvin 4, Berry 2, Jefferson 2, Wills 2.

Paris 17 7 14 14—52

Bracken Co. 7 12 6 3—28

Powell Co. 73, Lee Co. 50

Lee Co. (5-13) — Ross 16, Land 8, Durbin 2, Noe 17, Traylor 6, Gibson 1.

Powell Co. (6-10) — Wells 9, Knox 14, Rogers 25, Curtis 7, Adkinson 11, Peck 6, Ledford 1.

Lee Co. 16 8 9 17—50

Powell Co. 19 18 14 22—73

Football

NFL

SUPER BOWL TOP INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCES

100 YARDS RUSHING

Player, Team-Opponent, Year/ Att Yds Avg TD

Tim Smith, Washington-Denver, 1988

222049.32

Marcus Allen, L.A.Raiders-Washington, 1984

20 191 9.6 2

John Riggins, Washington-Miami, 1983

38 166 4.4 1

Franco Harris, Pittsburgh-Minnesota, 1975

34 158 4.6 1

Terrell Davis, Denver-Green Bay, 1998

30 157 5.2 3

Larry Csonka, Miami-Minnesota, 1974

33 145 4.4 2

Clarence Davis, Oakland-Minnesota, 1977

16 137 8.6 0

Thurman Thomas, Buffalo-N.Y. Giants, 1991

15 135 9.0 1

Emmitt Smith, Dallas-Buffalo, 1994

30 132 4.4 2

Michael Pittman, Tampa Bay-Oakland, 2003

291244.3 0

Matt Snell, N.Y. Jets-Baltimore, 1969

30 121 4.0 1

Tom Matte, Baltimore-N.Y. Jets, 1969

11 116 10.5 0

Dominic Rhodes, Indianapolis-Chicago, 2007

21 113 5.41

Larry Csonka, Miami-Washington, 1973

15 112 7.5 0

Thomas Jones, Chicago-Indianapolis, 2007

15 112 7.5 0

Emmitt Smith, Dallas-Buffalo, 1993

2 108 4.9 1

Ottis Anderson, N.Y. Giants-Buffalo, 1991

21 102 4.9 1

Terrell Davis, Denver-Atlanta, 1999

25 102 4.1 0

Jamal Lewis, Baltimore-N.Y. Giants, 2001

27 102 3.8 1

100 YARDS RECEIVING

Player, Team-Opponent, Year/ Rec Yds Avg TD

Jerry Rice, San Francisco-Cincinnati, 1989

11 215 19.5 1

Ricky Sanders, Washington-Denver, 1988

9 193 21.4 2

Isaac Bruce, St. Louis-Tennessee, 2000

6 162 27.0 1

Lynn Swann, Pittsburgh-Dallas, 1976

4 161 40.3 1

Andre Reed, Buffalo-Dallas, 1993

8 152 19.0 0

Rod Smith, Denver-Atlanta, 1999

5 152 30.4 1

Jerry Rice, San Francisco-San Diego, 1995

10 149 14.9 3

Jerry Rice, San Francisco-Denver, 1990

7 148 21.1 3

Deion Branch, New England-Carolina, 2004

10 143 14.3 1

Muhsin Muhammad, Carolina-New Eng., 2004

4 140 35.0 1

Max McGee, Green Bay-Kansas City, 1967

7 138 19.7 2

George Sauer, N.Y.Jets-Baltimore, 1969

8 133 16.6 0

Deion Branch, New England-Phila., 2005

11 133 12.1 0

Santonio Holmes, Pittsburgh-Arizona, 2009

9 131 14.6 1

Willie Gault, Chicago-New England, 1986

4 129 32.3 0

Larry Fitzgerald, Arizona-Pitt., 2009

7 127 18.1 2

Antonio Freeman, Green Bay-Denver, 1998

9 126 14.0 2

Lynn Swann, Pittsburgh-Dallas, 1979

7 124 17.7 1

Hines Ward, Pittsburgh-Seattle, 2006

7 124 17.7 1

Terrell Owens, Philadelphia-New Eng., 2005

9 122 13.6 0

John Stallworth, Pittsburgh-L.A. Rams, 1980

3 121 40.3 1

Vance Johnson, Denver-N.Y. Giants, 1987

5 121 24.2 1John Stallworth, Pittsburgh-Dallas, 1979

3 115 38.3 2

Gary Clark, Washington-Buffalo, 1992

7 114 16.3 1

Michael Irvin, Dallas-Buffalo, 1993

6 114 19.0 2

Art Monk, Washington-Buffalo, 1992

7 113 16.1 0

John Henderson, Minnesota-Kansas City, 1970

7 111 15.9 0

Torry Holt, St. Louis-Tennessee, 2000

7 109 15.6 1

Cris Collinsworth, Cin.-San Francisco, 1982

5 107 21.4 0

A. Freeman, Green Bay-New England, 1997

3 105 35.0 1

Dan Ross, Cincinnati-San Francisco, 1982

11 104 9.5 2

Wes Welker, New England-N.Y. Giants, 2008

11 103 9.4 0

Roger Craig, San Francisco-Cincinnati, 1989

8 101 12.6 0

300 YARDS PASSING

Player, Team-Opponent, Year

Cmp Att Yds TD Int

Kurt Warner, St. Louis-Tennessee, 2000

24 45 414 2 0

Kurt Warner, Arizona-New England, 2009

31 43 377 3 1

Kurt Warner, St. Louis-New England, 2002

44 28 365 1 2

Joe Montana, San Francisco-Cincinnati, 1989

36 23 357 2 0

Donovan McNabb, Phil.-New England, 2005

30 51 357 3 3

Tom Brady, New England-Carolina, 2004

32 48 354 3 1

Doug Williams, Washington-Denver, 1988

18 29 340 4 1

John Elway, Denver-Atlanta, 1999

18 29 336 1 1

Peyton Manning, Ind.-New Orleans, 2010

31 45 333 1 1

Joe Montana, San Francisco-Miami, 1985

2435 331 3 0

Steve Young, San Francisco-San Diego, 1995

24 36 325 6 0

Jake Delhomme, Carolina-New England, 2004

16 33 323 3 0

Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh-Dallas, 1979

17 30 318 4 1

Dan Marino, Miami-San Francisco, 1985

29 50 318 1 2

Terry Bradshaw, Pittsburgh-L.A. Rams, 1980

14 21 309 2 3

John Elway, Denver-N.Y. Giants, 1987

22 37 304 1 1

Ken Anderson, Cincinnati-San Francisco, 1982

25 34 300 2 2

LONGEST PLAYS

Runs from scrimmage

Yds, Player, Team-Opponent, Year

75, Willie Parker, Pittsburgh-Seattle, 2006

74, Marcus Allen, L.A. Raiders-Washington, 1984

58, Tom Matte, Baltimore-N.Y.Jets, 1969

58, Tim Smith, Washington-Denver, 1988 (XXII)

52, Thomas Jones, Chicago-Indianapolis, 2007

Passing

Yds, Passer-Receiver, Team-Opponent, Yr.

85, Jake Delhomme-Muhsin Muhammad, Carolina-New England, 2004

81, Brett Favre-Antonio Freeman, Green Bay-New England, 1997

80, Jim Plunkett-Kenny King, Oakland-Philadelphia, 1981

80, Doug Williams-Ricky Sanders, Washington-Denver, 1988

80, John Elway-Rod Smith, Denver-Atlanta, 1999

76, David Woodley-Jimmy Cefalo, Miami-Washington, 1983

75, John Unitas-John Mackey, Baltimore-Dallas, 1971

75, Terry Bradshaw-John Stallworth, Pittsburgh-Dallas, 1979

Punt returns

Yds, Player, Team-Opponent, Year

45, John Taylor, San Francisco-Cincinnati, 1989

34, Darrell Green, Washington-L.A. Raiders, 1984

34, Desmond Howard, Green Bay-New England, 1997

34, Jermaine Lewis, Baltimore-N.Y. Giants, 2001

31, Willie Wood, Green Bay-Oakland, 1968

Kickoff returns

Yds, Player, Team-Opponent, Year

99, Desmond Howard, Green Bay-New England, 1997

98, Andre Coleman, San Diego-San Francisco, 1995

98, Fulton Walker, Miami-Washington, 1983

97, Ron Dixon, N.Y. Giants-Baltimore, 2001

94, Tim Dwight, Atlanta-Denver, 1999

Interception returns

Yds, Player, Team-Opponent, Year

100, James Harrison, Pittsburgh-Arizona, 2009

76, Kelly Herndon, Seattle-Pittsburgh, 2006

75, Willie Brown, Oakland-Minnesota, 1977

74, Tracy Porter, New Orleans-Indianapolis, 2010

60, Herb Adderley, Green Bay-Oakland, 1968

58, Darrien Gordon, Denver-Atlanta, 1999

56, Kelvin Hayden, Indianapolis-Chicago, 2007

55, Jake Scott, Miami-Washington, 1973

50, Willie Wood, Green Bay-Kansas City, 1967

50, Dwight Smith, Tampa Bay-Oakland, 2003

Punts

Yds, Player, Team-Opponent, Year

63, Lee Johnson, Cincinnati-San Francisco, 1989

62, Rich Camarillo, New England-Chicago, 1986

61, Jerrel Wilson, Kansas City-Green Bay, 1967

60, Chris Gardocki, Pittsburgh-Seattle, 2006

59, Jerrel Wilson, Kansas City-Minnesota, 1970

59, Bobby Walden, Pittsburgh-Dallas, 1976

59, Ken Clark, L.A. Rams-Pittsburgh, 1980

59, Sean Landeta, N.Y. Giants-Denver, 1987

Field goals

Yds, Player, Team-Opponent, Year

54, Steve Christie, Buffalo-Dallas, 1994

51, Jason Elam, Denver-Green Bay, 1998

50, Jeff Wilkins, St. Louis-New England, 2002

50, John Kasay, Carolina-New England, 2004

48, Jan Stenerud, Kansas City-Minnesota, 1970

48, Rich Karlis, Denver-N.Y. Giants, 1987

48, Adam Vinatieri, New England-St. Louis, 2002

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 33 13 5 71 174 134

Pittsburgh 33 15 4 70 161 117

N.Y. Rangers 29 20 4 62 151 130

N.Y. Islanders 16 28 7 39 123 166

New Jersey 17 30 3 37 103 147

Northeast Division

Boston 29 15 7 65 155 114

Montreal 29 18 5 64 136 127

Buffalo 23 21 5 51 137 144

Toronto 20 25 5 45 128 156

Ottawa 17 27 8 42 114 169

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 32 15 5 69 158 154

Washington 27 15 10 64 142 132

Atlanta 24 20 9 57 153 170

Carolina 25 20 6 56 155 158

Florida 22 23 6 50 136 138

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 31 13 6 68 173 148

Nashville 27 17 7 61 136 122

Chicago 27 20 4 58 164 143

St. Louis 22 20 7 51 130 146

Columbus 23 22 5 51 134 159

Northwest Division

Vancouver 32 10 9 73 169 122

Minnesota 26 19 5 57 131 134

Colorado 25 19 6 56 161 165

Calgary 25 21 6 56 147 154

Edmonton 15 26 8 38 122 168

Pacific Division

Dallas 30 16 5 65 148 141

Anaheim 28 20 4 60 140 146

Phoenix 25 18 9 59 152 150

San Jose 26 19 6 58 144 141

Los Angeles 27 22 2 56 143 125

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's late games

Vancouver 4, Dallas 1

San Jose 5, Phoenix 3

Wednesday's games

Detroit 7, Ottawa 5

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Islanders 0

Montreal 3, Florida 2

Vancouver at Phoenix (n)

Los Angeles at Edmonton (n)

San Jose at Anaheim (n)

Thursday's games

Dallas at Boston, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Toronto, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Calgary at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.

Friday's games

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Tennis

COLLEGE MEN

At Morehead

Morehead St. 5, Union 2

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NFL

Sunday

Super Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Favorite Open Wed. Underdog

Green Bay 2 2½ Pittsburgh

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Miami 5 Georgia Tech

at Ohio St. 17 Michigan

at Cleveland St. 7 Valparaiso

Butler 13 at Youngstown St.

at Wright St. 6 Loyola of Chicago

at Detroit 10½ Ill. - Chicago

at Middle Tenn. 12½ La. - Monroe

at Western Ky. 10 South Alabama

at Ark. - Little Rock pk Denver

at North Texas 2 Fla. Atlantic

at Troy 3½ Fla. International

Tennessee 7 at Auburn

Washington 12½ at Oregon St.

Washington St. 4 at Oregon

Arizona 2½ at Stanford

Notre Dame 10½ at DePaul

at Boise St. 11½ Hawaii

at Idaho 3½ San Jose St.

Loyola Marymount 4 at San Diego

at Cal Poly 4 UC Davis

at Fresno St. 4 New Mexico St.

at Saint Mary's 21 Pepperdine

at UC Riverside 1 CS Northridge

at Cal St. - Fullerton 2 UC Irvine

Gonzaga 3½ at Portland

at California 7 Arizona St.

at UC Santa Barbara 2½ Pacific

Furman 1 at The Citadel

at Chattanooga 12½ Georgia Southern

at Coll.ofCharleston 3½ Wofford

Davidson 3 at Samford

at Austin Peay 15½ Tenn. - Martin

at N. Arizona 8 Montana St.

Morehead St. 8 at Jacksonville St.

at Tennessee Tech 2 Eastern Ky.

Murray St. 3½ at Tennessee St.

Montana 4 at Weber St.

at N. Colorado 13 E. Washington

at Sacramento St. pk Portland St.

at IUPUI 8½ IPFW

at Oral Roberts 2 S. Dakota St.

Oakland 14 at W. Illinois

N. Dakota St. 15½ at Centenary

at Buffalo 19 Toledo

  Comments