Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL

MLB—Suspended Washington minor league C Adrian Nieto (Hagerstown-SAL) 50 games after testing positive for Oxandrolone and metabolite, a performance-enhancing substance.

AMERICAN LEAGUE

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with LHP Mark Hendrickson, LHP Clay Rapada, RHP Mitch Atkins, RHP Ryan Drese, RHP Armando Gabino, RHP Wynn Pelzer, RHP Raul Rivero, RHP Josh Rupe, C Adam Donachie, C Michel Hernandez, C Caleb Joseph, OF Tyler Henson, OF Randy Winn, INF Ryan Adams, INF Nick Green and INF Brendan Harris on minor league contracts.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Agreed to terms with SS Alexei Ramirez on a five-year contract and with OF Lastings Milledge on a minor league contract.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with INF Pedro Feliz on a minor league contract. National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Agreed to terms with 3B Ian Stewart on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Signed LHP Ron Mahay to a minor league contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Agreed to terms with OF Laynce Nix on a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

NBA—Fined the New York Knicks $200,000 for conducting illegal draft workouts and Knicks scout Rodney Heard $20,000.

FOOTBALL

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

ATLANTA FALCONS—Signed coach Mike Smith to a three-year contract extension.

CHICAGO BEARS—Named Mike Phair defensive line coach.

CINCINNATI BENGALS—Named Jay Gruden offensive coordinator.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS—Promoted offensive line coach Bill Muir to offensive coordinator.

COLLEGE

MID-EASTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Suspended four student-athletes from Coppin State and two from North Carolina A&T as a result of an altercation following the Jan. 29 women's basketball game.

NEBRASKA—Announced the resignation of secondary coach Marvin Sanders.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 37 11 .771 —

New York 25 23 .521 12

Philadelphia 22 26 .458 15

New Jersey 15 35 .300 23

Toronto 13 37 .260 25

Southeast Division

Miami 35 14 .714 —

Atlanta 31 18 .633 4

Orlando 31 19 .620 4½

Charlotte 21 27 .438 13½

Washington 13 35 .271 21½

Central Division

Chicago 34 14 .708 —

Indiana 19 27 .413 14

Milwaukee 19 28 .404 14½

Detroit 17 32 .347 17½

Cleveland 8 41 .163 26½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 40 8 .833 —

Dallas 33 15 .688 7

New Orleans 32 19 .627 9½

Memphis 26 24 .520 15

Houston 23 28 .451 18½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 31 17 .646 —

Denver 29 20 .592 2½

Utah 29 21 .580 3

Portland 26 23 .531 5½

Minnesota 11 37 .229 20

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 34 15 .694 —

Phoenix 23 24 .489 10

Golden State 20 27 .426 13

L.A. Clippers 19 29 .396 14½

Sacramento 12 34 .261 20½

Wednesday's late games

Denver 109, Portland 90

Phoenix 92, Milwaukee 77

Houston 97, Utah 96

Chicago 106, L.A. Clippers 88

Thursday's games

Miami 104, Orlando 100

Milwaukee at Golden State (n)

San Antonio at L.A. Lakers (n)

Friday's games

Miami at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Portland at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Cleveland at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Boston, 8 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

San Antonio at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Utah at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

Heat 104, Magic 100

MIAMI (104) — James 17-25 14-17 51, Bosh 3-12 7-8 13, Ilgauskas 0-1 0-0 0, Chalmers 0-2 0-0 0, Wade 5-12 4-8 14, Anthony 1-1 0-0 2, Miller 2-3 0-0 5, Jones 2-4 0-0 5, House 4-9 0-0 10, Dampier 2-3 0-3 4. Totals 36-72 25-36 104.

ORLANDO (100) — Turkoglu 5-8 2-2 13, Anderson 3-10 0-2 9, D.Howard 7-13 3-13 17, Nelson 6-12 8-8 22, J.Richardson 7-14 0-0 18, Clark 1-5 0-0 2, Arenas 3-9 3-6 10, Q.Richardson 3-6 0-0 7, Redick 1-8 0-0 2. Totals 36-85 16-31 100.

Miami 30 25 24 25—104

Orlando 26 19 18 37—100

Three-point goals—Miami 7-16 (James 3-5, House 2-5, Miller 1-1, Jones 1-2, Wade 0-1, Chalmers 0-2), Orlando 12-33 (J.Richardson 4-9, Anderson 3-8, Nelson 2-5, Turkoglu 1-1, Arenas 1-2, Q.Richardson 1-3, Clark 0-1, Redick 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 52 (James, Miller 11), Orlando 59 (D.Howard 16). Assists—Miami 19 (James 8), Orlando 20 (Nelson 6). Total fouls—Miami 27, Orlando 26. A—18,945 (18,500).

ALL-STAR ROSTERS

Sunday, Feb. 20, in Los Angeles

(x-starter; y-injured)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

No. Player Pos Ht Wt A - S

20 Ray Allen, Bos G 6-5 205 10

1 Chris Bosh, Mia F-C 6-10 230 6

5 Kevin Garnett, Bos F 6-11 220 14

15 Al Horford, Atl F-C 6-10 245 2

12 x-Dwight Howard, Orl C 6-11 265 5

6 x-LeBron James, Mia F 6-8 250 7

2 Joe Johnson, Atl G 6-7 235 5

34 Paul Pierce, Bos F 6-7 235 9

9 Rajon Rondo, Bos G 6-1 171 2

1 x-Derrick Rose, Chi G 6-3 190 2

1 x-Amar'e Stoudemire, N.Y.

F-C 6-10 245 6

3 x-Dwyane Wade, Mia G 6-4 210 7

Head Coach: Doc Rivers, Boston

Assistant Coaches: Lawrence Frank, Armond Hill, Kevin Eastman, Mike Longabardi, Roy Rogers, Tyronn Lue

Athletic Trainer: Scott McCullough, Toronto

WESTERN CONFERENCE

No. Player Pos Ht Wt A - S

15 x-Carmelo Anthony, Den

F 6-8 230 4

24 x-Kobe Bryant, L.A.L. G 6-6 205 13

21 Tim Duncan, S.A. F 6-11 260 13

35 x-Kevin Durant, Okl F 6-9 230 2

16 Pau Gasol, L.A.L. F 7-0 227 4

20 Manu Ginobili, S.A. G 6-6 205 2

41 Dirk Nowitzki, Dal F 7-0 245 10

3 x-Chris Paul, N.O. G 6-0 175 4

32 Blake Griffin, L.A.C. F 6-10 251 1

7 Russell Westbrook, Okl G 6-6 211 1

8 Deron Williams, Uta G 6-3 209 2

11 x,y-Yao Ming, Hou C 7-6 310 8

Head Coach: Gregg Popovich, San Antonio

Assistant coaches: Mike Budenholzer, Don Newman, Brett Brown, Chip Engelland, Chad Forcier, Jacque Vaughn

Athletic trainer: Jasen Powell, L.A. Clippers

COLLEGE MEN

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

STATE — Kentucky Christian at Johnson Bible, 8

Thursday's scores

STATE

Pikeville 66 Georgetown 65

South Alabama 80 Western Ky. 76

Tennessee Tech 63 Eastern Ky. 54

Transylvania 71 Franklin 57

W. Virginia Tech 100 St. Catharine 92

TOP 25

No. 1 Ohio St. 62 Michigan 53

EAST

Buffalo 81 Toledo 58

Cent. Connect. St. 86 St. Francis, Pa. 79

Long Island U. 81 Sacred Heart 69

Mount St. Mary's Md. 56 Monmouth N.J. 54

Quinnipiac 74 St. Francis, NY 60

Robert Morris 91 Bryant 38

UMBC 83 Binghamton 79 (OT)

Vermont 61 Hartford 47

Wagner 61 Fairleigh Dickinson 57

SOUTH

Belmont 76 Jacksonville 70

Charleston Southern 101 VMI 90

Chattanooga 75 Georgia Southern 66

Coastal Carolina 77 Liberty 71

Coll. of Charleston 79 Wofford 54

Davidson 62 Samford 49

Furman 59 The Citadel 55

Miami 59 Georgia Tech 57

Middle Tennessee 60 La-Monroe 54

North Florida 72 Lipscomb 62

UNC Asheville 88 Presbyterian 55

Winthrop 60 Gardner-Webb 57

MIDWEST

Cleveland St. 76 Valparaiso 65

Detroit 77 Ill.-Chicago 63

IUPUI 86 IPFW 77

Oakland, Mich. 88 W. Illinois 65

Wright St. 76 Loyola of Chicago 63

Youngstown St. 62 Butler 60

SOUTHWEST

Oral Roberts 77 S. Dakota St. 73

PIkeville 66, Georgetown 65

GEORGETOWN (21-3) — Moses 8-17 3-6 19; Pearson 6-9 0-3 12; Shelley 3-7 3-3 9; Haddix 2-7 4-4 9; Gray 3-8 0-0 8; Walls 2-14 0-0 6; Morris 1-1 0-0 2; Hamilton 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 25-64 10-16 65.

PIKEVILLE (19-5) — Cooksey 8-15 4-5 21; Hankins-Cole 6-13 3-5 15; Setty 5-10 0-0 15; Thornton 3-6 4-7 10; Hicks 0-4 3-4 3; Whitaker 1-3 0-0 2; Ellis 0-1 0-0 0; Hines 0-1 0-1 0. Totals 23-53 14-22 66.

Halftime—Pikeville 25-24. Three-point goals—Georgetown 5-17 (Gray 2-3, Walls 2-8, Haddix 1-3, Hamilton 0-1, Shelley 0-2); Pikeville 6-18 (Setty 5-10, Cooksey 1-4, Whitaker 0-1, Hines 0-1, Hicks 0-2). Fouled out—Shelley, Pearson, Crutcher. Rebounds—Georgetown 43 (Pearson 12); Pikeville 34 (Hankins-Cole 13). Assists—Georgetown 5 (Gray 4); Pikeville 12 (Cooksey 6). Total fouls—Georgetown 24, Pikeville 17. A—4,196.

SOUTH ALABAMA 80,Western KENTUCKY 76

SOUTH ALABAMA (10-11) — Brock 5-11 3-5 16, Redus 9-11 3-4 26, Rubit 5-8 0-0 10, Martin 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 3-10 1-2 9, Cooks 6-8 1-1 13, Sanders 0-0 0-0 0, Hersey 0-0 0-0 0, Carter 2-5 0-0 4, Lundy 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 31-58 8-12 80.

W. KENTUCKY (9-12) — Kerusch 6-16 3-3 18, Pattillo 8-11 0-3 16, Pettigrew 7-16 4-9 18, Dickerson 5-8 2-2 15, Crook 1-5 1-2 3, McDonald 1-5 1-3 4, Dixon 1-5 0-0 2, Akol 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 29-67 11-22 76.

Halftime—South Alabama 33-31. Three-point goals—South Alabama 10-18 (Redus 5-6, Brock 3-5, Williams 2-5, Lundy 0-1, Cooks 0-1), W. Kentucky 7-19 (Dickerson 3-5, Kerusch 3-7, McDonald 1-4, Crook 0-1, Pettigrew 0-2). Fouled out—Pattillo, Rubit. Rebounds—South Alabama 33 (Rubit 8), W. Kentucky 41 (Kerusch 11). Assists—South Alabama 13 (Brock 7), W. Kentucky 15 (Crook 6). Total fouls—South Alabama 22, W. Kentucky 17. A—3,182.

TENNESSEE TECH 63,Eastern KENTUCKY 54

E. KENTUCKY (12-11) — Jo. Jones 3-5 0-0 8, Daniel 1-7 0-2 2, Johnson 1-6 0-1 2, Stommes 5-11 3-3 14, Perrin 6-10 3-4 18, Cruz 1-1 1-2 3, Newby 0-3 2-2 2, Ja. Jones 0-0 0-0 0, Allgood 2-5 0-0 5, Filipek 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-49 9-14 54.

TENNESSEE TECH (12-9) — Swansey 1-9 4-6 6, Barnes 2-4 2-2 6, Jones 3-11 1-4 7, Bailey 2-6 4-5 9, Murphy 10-15 4-5 25, McMorrow 0-0 0-0 0, Marseille 0-2 2-2 2, Dunn 2-4 0-0 6, Dillard 0-0 0-0 0, Inameti 1-2 0-0 2, Ogbe 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-53 17-24 63.

Halftime—E. Kentucky 24-20. Three-point goals—E. Kentucky 7-23 (Perrin 3-5, Jo. Jones 2-2, Allgood 1-3, Stommes 1-6, Newby 0-1, Johnson 0-3, Daniel 0-3), Tennessee Tech 4-16 (Dunn 2-4, Bailey 1-4, Murphy 1-4, Swansey 0-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—E. Kentucky 27 (Johnson, Perrin 5), Tennessee Tech 42 (Jones 14). Assists—E. Kentucky 13 (Daniel, Jo. Jones, Stommes 3), Tennessee Tech 12 (Swansey 7). Total fouls—E. Kentucky 20, Tennessee Tech 18. A—2,845.

Transylvania 71, Franklin 57

TRANSYLVANIA (14-6) — Spurlin 8-11 3-6 19, Owens 7-10 0-0 14, Rash 4-7 3-5 12; Meyer 2-7 2-2 7; Botkin 1-2 4-4 6; Hatfield 2-4 0-0 4; Satterwhite 2-2 0-0 4; Cox 1-6 1-2 3; Wise 1-2 0-0 2; Bragg 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 28-52 13-19 71.

FRANKLIN (7-13) — Conoley 8-13 0-2 16; Erwin 3-8 5-7 11; Howard 4-8 2-3 11; Starrett 3-7 0-0 7; Barton 2-5 2-4 7; Merschbrock 1-1 1-5 3; Porter 1-2 0-1 2. Totals 22-44 10-22 57.

Halftime—Transylvania 31-24. Three-point goals—Transylvania 2-7 (Rash 1-1, Meyer 1-2, Hatfield 0-1, Owens 0-1, Cox 0-2); Franklin 3-14 (Starrett 1-4, Barton 1-4, Howard 1-4, Porter 0-1, Erwin 0-1);. Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Transylvania 33 (Hatfield 5, Rash 5); Franklin 23 (Conoley 8). Assists—Transylvania 13 (Meyer 4); Franklin 10 (Porter 3, Starrett 3). Total fouls—Transylvania 20, Franklin 15. A—365.

West Virginia Tech 100,St. Catharine 92

W. Virginia Tech (9-11) — Tabb 9, Proctor 27, Morgan 15, Clark 12, Kjaerholt 7, Robinson 12, Arnold 14, Ibrahim 2, Sergeant 2.

St. Catharine (14-5) — Keeling 5, Lee 2, Lambert 2, M. Johnson 2, Carr 34, Edwards 8,Williams 20, Watson 19.

COLLEGE WOMEN

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

STATE — Kentucky Christian at Johnson Bible, 6

Thursday's scores

SEC

No. 16 Kentucky 69 Auburn 38

No. 24 Georgia 57 Arkansas 54 (OT)

Mississippi 61 Florida 59

Vanderbilt 55 LSU 50

STATE

Franklin 78 Transylvania 76 (OT)

Morehead St. 65 Jacksonville St. 64

Pikeville 76 Georgetown 73

St. Catharine 74 W. Virginia Tech 64

Tennessee St. 73 Murray St. 70

Tennessee Tech 56 Eastern Ky. 49

TOP 25

No. 3 Duke 82 Miami 58

No. 12 Maryland 56No. 24 Georgia Tech 53

Purdue 60No. 20 Iowa 41

No. 21 Wis.-Green Bay 87 Cleveland St. 63

EAST

Boston College 76 Virginia Tech 71

Delaware 52 Northeastern 37

Drexel 45 Towson 43 (OT)

Hofstra 79 William & Mary 65

New Hampshire 60 Albany, N.Y. 46

SOUTH

Austin Peay 69 Tenn.-Martin 61

East Carolina 61 Marshall 43

Fla. International 57 Troy 53

Jacksonville 68 Belmont 57

James Madison 62 Georgia St. 55

North Florida 58 Lipscomb 46

Old Dominion 68 George Mason 67

Southern, NO 56 New Orleans 53

UNC Wilmington 68 Va. Common. 64 (OT)

Virginia 73 Wake Forest 46

MIDWEST

Creighton 62 S. Illinois 43

Detroit 55 Butler 51

Drake 63 Evansville 55

Minnesota 65 Indiana 59

Penn St. 81 Michigan 63

Valparaiso 73 Wright St. 64

SOUTHWEST

Chicago St. 79 Houston Baptist 50

Florida Atlantic 64 North Texas 58

Utah Valley 71 Texas-Pan American 62

Franklin 78,Transylvania 76 (OT)

FRANKLIN (16-4, 10-3 HCAC) — Condra 8-18 4-4 23, Wilson 1-5 0-0 2, Prewitt 1-5 4-6 6, Lippold 2-8 2-2 6, Planalp 4-10 3-4 12, Dollens 5-8 1-3 12, Tarkington 1-3 2-2 5, Schwab 3-6 0-0 7, Schott 2-3 1-2 5. Totals 27-66 17-23 78.

TRANSYLVANIA (14-6, 9-4) — Demus 4-12 0-1 8, Milburn 10-19 4-6 24, Fant 1-4 0-0 2, Akridge 4-11 15-16 23, Black 4-12 2-5 11, Mosby 1-1 0-0 3, T. Lucas 0-1 5-8 5, LeCompte 0-1 0-0 0, Hack 0-1 0-0 0, Colliver 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-62 26-36 76.

Halftime—Franklin 37-36. End of regulation—Tied at 67. Three-point goals—Franklin 7-16 (Condra 3-6, Planalp 1-1, Dollens 1-2, Tarkington 1-1, Schwab 1-3, Wilson 0-1, Lippold 0-2), Transylvania 2-9 (Black 1-3, Mosby 1-1, Demus 0-1, Fant 0-2, Hack 0-1, T. Lucas 0-1). Fouled out—Wilson, Lippold. Rebounds—Franklin 41 (Condra 9), Transylvania 44 (Milburn 11). Assists—Franklin 13 (Planalp 4), Transylvania 10 (Akridge 2). Total fouls—Franklin 25, Transylvania 19. Technicals—None. A—287.

Morehead St. 65,Jacksonville St. 64

MOREHEAD ST. (17-6) — Bozemana 7-25 4-4 22; Harris 10-16 0-2 20; Turner 4-9 3-4 14; Lumpkin 2-10 1-2 5; Dixon 0-4 2-2 2; Freeman 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 24-66 10-14 65.

JACKSONVILLE ST. (8-15) — Vaughn 11-13 0-0 22; Beneby 5-14 4-6 15; Wiley 5-11 0-1 12; Lane 4-11 3-4 12; Hill 1-1 0-0 2; Manning 0-3 1-2 1; Carmine 0-1 0-0 0; Pitts 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 26-57 8-13 64.

Halftime—Morehead St. 34-32. Three-point goals—Morehead St. 7-23 (Bozeman 4-11, Turner 3-7, Dixon 0-2, Lumpkin 0-3); Jacksonville St. 4-13 (Wiley 2-5, Beneby 1-3, Lane 1-4, Pitts 0-1). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Morehead St. 34 (Harris 13); Jacksonville St. 46 (Vaughn 11). Assists—Morehead St. 14 (Lumpkin 5); Jacksonville St. 14 (Wiley 3, Beneby 3, Lane 3, Manning 3). Total fouls—Morehead St. 11, Jacksonville St. 11. A—603.

Pikeville 76, Georgetown 73

GEORGETOWN (7-16) — Golden 5-8 3-5 16; Prince 8-11 0-0 16; Tyra 5-15 4-8 15; Waddle 3-10 2-2 11; Rogers 2-9 2-3 6; Jones 2-3 0-0 5; Boykin 1-4 0-0 2; Beining 0-1 2-3 2; Drees 0-1 0-0 0; Fultz 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 26-63 13-21 73.

PIKEVILLE (16-7) — Mosley 9-21 6-6 25; Potts 4-9 4-4 14; Compton 4-8 1-2 10, Conley 4-6 2-2 10; Hinton 3-6 1-1 7; Roberts 2-6 1-1 6; Shouse 1-3 0-0 2; Bailey 1-3 0-2 2. Totals 28-62 15-18 76.

Halftime—Pikeville 36-25. Three-point goals—Georgetown 8-22 (Waddele 3-5, Golden 3-6, Jones 1-1, Tyra 1-5, Prince 0-1, Boykin 0-2, Rogers 0-2); Pikeville 5-13 (Potts 2-3, Robers 1-1, Mosley 1-5, Conley 0-1). Fouled out—Compton. Rebounds—Georgetown 38 (Tyra 9); Pikeville 41 (Roberts 6, Potts 6). Assists—Georgetown 10 (Tyra 4, Boykin 4); Pikeville 13 (Mosleyl 6). Total fouls—Georgetown 14, Pikeville 19. A—n/a.

St. Catharine 74,West Virginia Tech 64

W. VIRGINIA TECH (4-17) — Eagle 8, Crawford 7, Tully 8, Gardner 20, Blaney 11, Jones 10.

ST. CATHARINE (9-15) — Hofstraat 8, Milam 17, Mullins 21, Sexton 2, Caras 3, Lopez 3, Brown 10, Flora 8, Haliburton 2.

Halftime—St. Catharine 37-31.

Tennessee St. 73, Murray St. 70

MURRAY ST. (6-16) — Winfrey 5-12 7-8 17; Isom 4-10 5-6 14; Loew 3-7 5-6 13; Robinson 1-10 8-10 10; Elkins 2-7 0-0 5; Jehlik 2-3 0-0 4; Nevels 1-1 0-0 3; Cunningham 1-4 0-0 2; Kluempers 0-2 2-2 2; Schwab 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-57 27-32 70.

TENNESSEE ST. (6-16) — Stafford 2-9 12-14 16; Foster 5-11 1-2 12; Haynes 2-9 3-4 9; Brimm 3-6 1-2 9; Hopes 4-6 1-2 9; Gaston 4-5 1-3 9; Tate 1-2 2-2 4; Jones 1-2 0-0 2; Shuler 1-3 0-0 2; Morris 0-2 1-2 1; Hess 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 23-57 22-31 73.

Halftime—Murray St. 31-28. Three-point goals—Murray St. 5-17 (Lowe 2-4, Elkins 1-1, Nevels 1-1, Isom 1-4, Jehlik 0-1, Schwab 0-1, Robinson 0-5); Tennessee ST. 5-21 (Brimm 2-5, Haynes 2-6, Foster 1-3, Shuler 0-1,Hess 0-2, Stafford 0-4). Fouled out—Elkins. Rebounds—Murray St. 38 (Winfrey 12); Tennessee St. 41 (Hopes 9). Assists—Murray St. 8 (Isom 3); Tennessee St. 18 (Stafford 4). Total fouls—Murray St. 24, Tennessee St. 25. A—637.

Tennessee Tech 56,Eastern Kentucky 49

EASTERN KY. (6-15) — Colyer 4-12 2-2 12; Coles 4-11 1-2 12; Jones 4-12 3-6 11; Carpenter 2-8 2-2 8; White 1-3 0-0 2; Stovall 0-1 2-2 2; Bass 1-3 0-0 2; Smiley 0-1 0-0 0; MOssong 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 16-52 10-14 49.

TENNESSEE TECH (17-4) — Hayes 9-22 11-17 29; Darling 3-6 1-2 7; Jordan 2-7 3-4 7; Ky.Cook 2-7 0-1 4; Glidden 2-6 0-0 4; Heady 2-10 0-0 4; Ke.Cook 0-3 1-2 1; Stirrup 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-63 16-26 56.

Halftime—Tennessee Tech 29-22. Three-point goals—Eastern Ky. 7-17 (Coles 3-6, Carpenter 2-3, Colyer 2-4, Jones 0-1, Mossong 0-1, Bass 0-2); Tennessee Tech 0-10 (Heady 0-1, Ke.Cook 0-2, Ky.Cook 0-3, Glidden 0-4). Fouled out—none. Rebounds—Eastern Ky. 36 (Jones 7); Tennessee Tech 52 (Hayes 19). Assists—Eastern Ky. 11 (Bass 5); Tennessee Tech 8 (Ke.Cook 3, Hayes 3). Total fouls—Eastern Ky. 20, Tennesee Tech 14. A—2,238.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BOYS

At Morton

A: Morton 50, Tates Creek 31

B: Morton 45, Tates Creek 38

At Jesse Clark

A: Bryan Station 46, Jesse Clark 43

B: Jesse Clark 37, Bryan Station 28

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PGA PHOENIX OPEN

At Scottsdale, Ariz.

7,216-yard, par 35-36—71

TPC Scottsdale, Stadium Course

Note: Play was suspended due to darkness. Half the field failed to finish.

Tom Gillis 32-33—65-6

Bill Haas 31-34—65-6

Tom Lehman 34-31—65-6

Jason Bohn 33-32—65-6

Chris Couch 33-33—66-5

Ben Crane 33-33—66-5

Lucas Glover 33-33—66-5

Chris Riley 35-32—67-4

Jeff Overton 31-36—67-4

Joe Ogilvie 34-33—67-4

Phil Mickelson 33-34—67-4

Matt Bettencourt 34-33—67-4

Robert Allenby 35-33—68-3

Angel Cabrera 34-34—68-3

Chez Reavie 34-34—68-3

Jonathan Byrd 32-36—68-3

Brett Wetterich 33-35—68-3

Nathan Green 33-35—68-3

D.A. Points 35-33—68-3

Others

Vijay Singh 34-35—69-2

Rickie Fowler 33-37—70-1

Bubba Watson 33-37—70-1

Jhonattan Vegas 34-36—70-1

Boo Weekley 34-37—71 E

Kenny Perry 37 - 34—71 E

Josh Teater 37 - 36—73 +2

Camilo Villegas 42-36—78 +7

Failed to finish

(holes completed in parentheses)

Dustin Johnson-4 (5)

J.B. Holmes - 2 (4)

Anthony Kim E (5)

Steve Flesch +1 (2 )

PGA European: Qatar Masters

At Doha, Qatar

7,388-yard, par-72 Doha G.C.

Note: Seven players failed to finish because of darkness

Retief Goosen 34-35—69 -3

Darren Fichardt 35-35—70 -2

Robert Karlsson 34-36—70 -2

Richard Finch 32-38—70 -2

Markus Brier 34-37—71 -1

Seve Benson 34-37—71 -1

Thomas Aiken 35-36—71 -1

Oliver Fisher 37-34—71 -1

Others

Ian Poulter 39-33—72 E

Sergio Garcia 36-37—73 +1

Louis Oosthuizen 38-35—73 +1

Lee Westwood 36-37—73 +1

Miguel Angel Jimenez 37-36—73 +1

Paul Casey 40-34—74 +2

Steve Stricker 36-40—76 +4

Martin Kaymer 37-40—77 +5

John Daly 42-35—77 +5

Failed to finish

Niclas Fasth -2 (15)

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 34 13 5 73 177 136

Pittsburgh 33 15 4 70 161 117

N.Y. Rangers 29 21 4 62 153 133

New Jersey 18 30 3 39 106 149

N.Y. Islanders 16 28 7 39 123 166

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 30 15 7 67 161 117

Montreal 29 18 5 63 136 127

Buffalo 23 21 5 51 137 144

Toronto 21 25 5 47 131 156

Ottawa 17 27 8 42 114 169

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 32 15 5 69 158 154

Washington 27 15 10 64 142 132

Atlanta 24 21 9 57 155 174

Carolina 25 21 6 56 155 161

Florida 22 23 6 50 136 138

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 31 13 6 68 173 148

Nashville 27 18 7 61 138 125

Chicago 27 20 4 58 164 143

St. Louis 22 20 7 51 130 146

Columbus 23 22 5 51 134 159

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 33 10 9 75 175 122

Calgary 26 21 6 58 151 156

Minnesota 26 19 5 57 131 134

Colorado 25 19 6 56 161 165

Edmonton 15 27 8 38 123 171

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 30 17 5 65 151 147

San Jose 27 19 6 60 148 144

Anaheim 28 21 4 60 143 150

Phoenix 25 19 9 59 152 156

Los Angeles 28 22 2 58 146 126

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's late games

Vancouver 6, Phoenix 0

Los Angeles 3, Edmonton 1

San Jose 4, Anaheim 3

Thursday's games

Boston 6, Dallas 3

Toronto 3, Carolina 0

New Jersey 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Philadelphia 3, Nashville 2

Calgary 4, Atlanta 2

Minnesota at Colorado (n)

Friday's games

Florida at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Edmonton at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

At Lexington Ice Center

Lafayette 4, Eastern 3

Goals—L: Hartmann 2, Joiner, Stickney E: Davis, Walthall, Nagy

Goalkeepers—L: Dumais E: Quinlin

Records—Lafayette 8-4-0, Eastern 7-4-3

Horse racing

FRIDAY'S ENTRIES

TURFWAY

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,000, claiming ($7,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Ain't Behavin' Gonzalez Jr. 119 3-1

2 Commadore Kate Ouzts 119 5-1

3 Sherry's Tiger Prescott 119 4-1

4 In the Frame Adam 118 5-1

5 Synful Eyes Lagunes 119 15-1

6 Sassy Buck Pompell 119 10-1

7 Simone Creed 119 7-2

8 Thimbleberry Tamburello 112 8-1

2nd—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 5:59

1 Hesa Speedin Orm 112 50-1

2 Power Parts De Leon 119 30-1

3 Callingtheweather Kuntzweiler 119 15-1

4 Harvest Dance Pompell 119 6-5

5 Temperance Time Santana 119 4-1

6 Kentucky Present Lagunes 119 15-1

7 Quintessential Kat DeSouza 119 12-1

8 Flatley Pitty 119 20-1

10 Wilderness Ouzts 119 10-1

11 Perfect Saturday Tamburello 112 6-1

12 Satum Creed 119 12-1

14 Make Me Salvadoran

Pusac 119 20-1

3rd—$8,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 6:28

1 Muni Leila Vargas 122 50-1

2 Proud House Pompell 122 3-1

3Romantic IntentionCreed 122 4-1

4 Hit a Bad Note Kuntzweiler 122 5-1

5 My Gal Ouzts 122 12-1

6 Flatter Me First Canchano 122 8-1

7 Stormy N Classy Jimenez 115 20-1

8 Plain and Simple Orm 115 8-1

9 Luz Del Norte DeSouza 122 6-1

10 Sunny Isles Girl Santana 117 9-2

4th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:57

2 Pleasant Man Estrella 119 30-1

3 Magnificent Mile Santana 110 5-1

4 B B's Best Bet Jimenez 112 4-1

5 Seeking the Orange

Creed 119 5-1

6 Sadlers Boot Tamburello 112 6-1

7 Brother Stuart Pusac 119 12-1

8 Tuxedo Affair DeSouza 119 3-1

9 Punta Nizuc Mojica Jr. 122 6-1

10 Burning Daylight McNerney 119 30-1

11 Miss Chloe's Boy Orm 112 20-1

1 Redhot Runner De Leon 119 30-1

12 Dinner for Two Pedroza 111 20-1

5th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 7:26

1 Please Include Me Jimenez 115 15-1

2 Magical Court De Leon 122 3-1

3 Sheng Mojica Jr. 122 20-1

4 Black Diamond Bay

Prescott 122 6-1

5 Forest Picnic Orm 115 12-1

6Speaksoftlyancarry

Pedroza 117 8-1

7 First Movement Lopez 122 7-2

8 Bred to Win Ouzts 122 5-1

9 Gift Coupon Santana 122 4-1

6th—$9,000, claiming ($10,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 7:55

1 Tirbracken Lily Kuntzweiler 119 7-2

2 Grace By Design Tamburello 112 6-1

3 Meadow Trail Lopez 119 4-1

4 Pat Pat Adam 119 6-1

5 Rollin Jai Jai Pompell 119 8-1

6 Bonne Surprise Creed 119 9-2

7 Point and Click McKee 119 8-1

8 Kris' Kisses Orm 112 5-1

7th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 8:24

1 Pearl Ring McKee 119 5-1

2 Sharmona Prescott 119 12-1

3 Black Giraffe Orm 112 7-2

4 Southern Sweet Tea

DeSouza 119 30-1

5 Arrowhead Penelope

Tamburello 112 10-1

6 Indian Footsteps Ouzts 119 3-1

7 Hayley Go Blue Creed 119 5-1

8 Black Mystic De Leon 119 6-1

9 Contempt Santana 119 5-1

8th—$9,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile, 8:53

1 Souped Up Fast Kuntzweiler 119 5-1

2 Joe's Big Time Tamburello 112 12-1

3Commodore's AlleyDe Leon 119 15-1

4 Cavalero Gonzalez Jr. 119 9-2

5 Joe Mac McKee 116 5-1

6 Prize N Shine Orm 107 10-1

7 Bail Us Out Ouzts 119 3-1

8Where's My SwiperSpieth 114 4-1

9 Grass Affair Prescott 116 8-1

9th—$20,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds, 6 furlongs, 9:22

1 Richwood Speedster

Prescott 122 5-1

2 No Rain No Rainbow

Kuntzweiler 122 12-1

3 Big Albert Sanchez III 122 10-1

4 Rocky Bear DeSouza 122 8-1

5 Talent On Loan Creed 122 10-1

6 Finding Paradise Wilkinson 115 4-1

7 Grandsun Jimenez 115 6-1

8 Charlie's Rainman Tamburello 115 5-1

9BeminonvalentineEstrella 122 15-1

10 Storms of Yanji Pompell 122 8-1

11 Barry Dale Orm 115 10-1

10th—$22,000, allowance, 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs 9:51

1 Jersey Devil Ouzts 119 12-1

2 Veteran's Day Lagunes 119 15-1

3Harlan ProspectorSpieth 119 4-1

4 Seven in Heaven Pompell 119 10-1

5 Electoral Vote Creed 119 8-5 6 Carson's Dash Pedroza 114 6-1

7SchwartzbewithyouKuntzweiler 119 7-2

8 Bulben Alibi Orm 112 10-1

11th—$6,500, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 10:20

1 Cool Trick Maldonado 119 2-1

3 Mambo's Bridge Orm 112 30-1

4 Cadillac City Pitty 119 10-1

6 Don'tgetmadgeteven

Pusac 119 5-1

7 Our Two Zuniga 119 5-2

8 Lusk Tamburello 112 5-1

9 Risen Force Pompell 119 4-1

12th—$20,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-old fillies, 6 1/2 furlongs, 10:49

1 Keep On Singing Santana 122 15-1

2 Irish Dixie Castaneda 122 20-1

3 Shes Gone Rogue Creed 122 3-1

4 Bay Goose De Leon 122 12-1

6 City Run McKee 122 8-1

7 Brideshead SPieth 122 8-1

8 Pura Vida Zen Ouzts 122 5-1

9 Four Wishes Pompell 122 10-1

10 Sweetheart Sordita

Estrella 122 20-1

11 Hare Prize Prescott 122 4-1

12 Boysi'mhere DeSouza 122 20-1

13HeaveninyoureyesSantana 122 8-1

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA football

Saturday

Texas vs. The Nation All - Star Challenge

At San Antonio

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Texas All-Stars 2 2 Nation All-Stars

NFL

Sunday

Super Bowl at Arlington, Texas

Favorite Open Thurs. Underdog

Green Bay 2 2½ Pittsburgh

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Princeton 1 Harvard

at Penn 11 Dartmouth

at Yale 2½ Cornell

Columbia 3 at Brown

at Siena 13 Manhattan

at Canisius 15½ Marist

St. Peter's 4 at Niagara

at Rider 7 Loyola, Md.

at Fairfield 3½ Iona

at Stetson 3 S.C. - Upstate

ETSU 9 at Fla. Gulf Coast

Boston U. 1½ at Stony Brook

  Comments