Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 11

Chuck Verderber was the University of Kentucky's first McDonald's All-American in 1978.
Chuck Verderber was the University of Kentucky's first McDonald's All-American in 1978.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES — Agreed to terms with OF Luke Scott on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with INF Orlando Cabrera.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Agreed to terms with INF Ronnie Belliard on a minor league contract.

TEXAS RANGERS — Agreed to terms with OF Josh Hamilton on a two-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

UTAH JAZZ — Announced the resignation of coach Jerry Sloan and assistant coach Phil Johnson. Promoted assistant coach Tyrone Corbin to head coach.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed G Adrian Battles, T Chris Campbell, S Michael Greco, LB Cardia Jackson, S Anthony Levine, WR Antonio Robinson, DT Jay Ross, WR Chastin West and LB/DE Albert Young to reserve/futures contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Recalled C Ryan White from Hamilton (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Traded F Mike Fisher to Nashville for a 2011 first-round draft pick and a 2012 third-round pick.

ST. LOUIS BLUES — Assigned D Tyson Strachan to Peoria (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Recalled F Johan Harju from Norfolk (AHL).

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS — Recalled G James Reimer from Toronto (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS — Called up RW Victor Oreskovich from Manitoba (AHL). Assigned LW Aaron Volpatti to Manitoba.

COLLEGE

OKLAHOMA STATE — Named Jemal Singleton assistant football coach.

UCLA — Named Jim Mastro tight ends and F-backs coach. Fired defensive line coach Todd Howard.

Auto racing

NASCAR

2011 Sprint Cup schedule

All times est and p.m.

Feb. 20—Daytona 500, Daytona International Speedway (Fox-56-56), 1.

Feb. 27—Subway Fresh Fit 500, Phoenix International Raceway (Fox-56), 3.

March 6—Kobalt Tools 400, Las Vegas Motor Speedway (Fox-56), 3.

March 4—Food City 500, Bristol Motor Speedway (Fox-56), 1.

March 27—Auto Club 500, Auto Club Speedway (Fox-56), 3.

April 3—Goody's Fast Relief 500, Martinsville Speedway (Fox-56), 1.

April 9—Samsung Mobile 500, Texas Motor Speedway (Fox-56), 7:30.

April 17—Aaron's 499, Talladega Superspeedway (Fox-56), 1.

April 30—Crown Royal 400, Richmond International Raceway (Fox-56), 7:30.

May 7—Southern 500, Darlington Raceway (Fox-56), 7.

May 15—Autism Speaks 400, Dover International Speedway (Fox-56), 1.

May 21—Sprint All Star Race, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Speed), 7.

May 29—Coca-Cola 600, Charlotte Motor Speedway (Fox-56), 6.

June 5—Kansas 400, Kansas Speedway (TNT), 1.

June 12—Gillette 500, Pocono Raceway (TNT), 1.

June 19—Heluva Good! 400, Michigan International Speedway (TNT), 1.

June 26—Toyota/Save Mart 350, Infineon Raceway (TNT), 3.

July 2—Coke Zero 400, Daytona International Speedway (TNT), 7:30.

July 9—Kentucky 400, Kentucky Speedway (TNT), TBD.

July 17—Lenox Industrial Tools 301, New Hampshire International Speedway (TNT), TBD.

July 31—Brickyard 400, Indianapolis Motor Speedway (ESPN), TBD

Aug. 7—Pennsylvania 500, Pocono Raceway (ESPN), TBD.

Aug. 14—Heluva Good! @ The Glen, Watkins Glen International (ESPN), TBD.

Aug. 21—CARFAX 400, Michigan International Speedway (ESPN), TBD.

Aug. 27—Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol Motor Speedway (ABC-36), TBD

Sept. 4—Emory Healthcare 500, Atlanta Motor Speedway (ESPN), TBD.

Sept. 10—Air Guard 400, Richmond International Raceway (ABC-36), TBD.

2011 Chase for the Sprint Cup

Sept. 18—LifeLock 400, Chicagoland Speedway (ABC-36), TBD.

Sept. 25—Sylvania 300, New Hampshire International Speedway (ESPN), TBD.

Oct. 2—AAA 400, Dover Intl Speedway (ESPN), 1.

Oct. 9—Price Chopper 400, Kansas Speedway (ESPN), 1.

Oct. 15—Bank of America 500, Charlotte Motor Speedway (ABC-36), 7:30.

Oct. 23 —AMP Energy 500, Talladega Superspeedway (ESPN), 1.

Oct. 30—TUMS 500, Martinsville Speedway (ESPN), TBD.

Nov. 6—AAA Texas 500, Texas Motor Speedway (ESPN), TBD.

Nov. 13—Kobalt Tools 500, Phoenix Intl Raceway (ESPN), TBD.

Nov. 20—Ford 400, Homestead-Miami Speedway (ESPN), TBD.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 38 14 .731 —

New York 26 25 .510 11½

Philadelphia 24 28 .462 14

New Jersey 16 37 .302 22½

Toronto 14 39 .264 24½

Southeast Division

Miami 38 14 .731 —

Atlanta 33 19 .635 5

Orlando 34 20 .630 5

Charlotte 22 30 .423 16

Washington 14 37 .275 23½

Central Division

Chicago 35 16 .686 —

Indiana 22 28 .440 12½

Milwaukee 20 31 .392 15

Detroit 20 33 .377 16

Cleveland 8 45 .151 28

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 44 8 .846 —

Dallas 37 15 .712 7

New Orleans 32 22 .593 13

Memphis 28 26 .519 17

Houston 25 29 .463 20

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 33 18 .647 —

Utah 31 23 .574 3½

Denver 30 23 .566 4

Portland 28 24 .538 5½

Minnesota 13 39 .250 20½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 37 16 .698 —

Phoenix 24 25 .490 11

Golden State 23 28 .451 13

L.A. Clippers 20 32 .385 16½

Sacramento 12 37 .245 23Wednesday's late games

Chicago 91, Utah 86

Dallas 102, Sacramento 100

Golden State 116, Denver 114

Thursday's games

L.A. Lakers 92, Boston 86

Golden State at Phoenix (n)

Dallas at Denver (n)

Friday's games

New Jersey at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

Minnesota at Indiana, 7 p.m.

New Orleans at Orlando, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Portland at Toronto, 7 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.

Miami at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at New York, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at Utah, 10:30 p.m.

Lakers 92, Celtics 86

L.A. LAKERS (92) — Artest 2-6 0-1 4, Gasol 8-13 4-6 20, Bynum 6-10 4-5 16, Fisher 2-6 2-2 7, Bryant 9-17 5-6 23, Odom 4-12 1-2 10, Brown 4-6 3-3 12, Blake 0-2 0-0 0, Walton 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-73 19-25 92.

BOSTON (86) — Pierce 6-15 2-2 15, Garnett 4-13 2-2 10, Perkins 4-6 4-7 12, Rondo 5-14 2-3 12, Allen 8-18 1-1 20, Davis 3-10 3-3 9, Wafer 3-6 1-1 8, Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 33-82 15-19 86.

L.A. Lakers 20 25 27 20—92

Boston 27 26 15 18—86

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 3-10 (Brown 1-1, Fisher 1-2, Odom 1-2, Bryant 0-1, Walton 0-1, Blake 0-1, Artest 0-2), Boston 5-16 (Allen 3-8, Pierce 1-3, Wafer 1-4, Davis 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 53 (Odom 12), Boston 44 (Garnett 11). Assists—L.A. Lakers 20 (Fisher 5), Boston 25 (Rondo 10). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 22, Boston 25. Technicals—Bryant. A—18,624 (18,624).

COLLEGE MEN

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

STATE — IU-Southeast at Alice Lloyd, 7; Sewanee at Centre, 8; Spalding at Webster, 8

Thursday's scores

STATE

Cincinnati Christ. 71 Ky. Christian 69

E. Kentucky 77 SE Missouri 64

Kentucky St. 63 LeMoyne Owen 50

Lindsey Wilson 69 W. Va. Tech 59

Morehead St. 81 E. Illinois 65

Pikeville 81 Campbellsville 79

TOP 25

St. John's 89No. 10 Connecticut 72

EAST

Hartford 74 Maine 65

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 65 Samford 59

Coastal Carolina 61 Presbyterian 41

Florida St. 72 Georgia Tech 63

Furman 54 Georgia Southern 45

Kennesaw St. 69 Florida Gulf Coast 68

Liberty 79 Radford 71

Lipscomb 81 Campbell 76

Louisiana-Lafayette 72 Fla. Internat'l 68

Mercer 72 Stetson 62 (OT)

Northwestern St. 70 Lamar 68

Troy 72 South Alabama 59

VMI 87 High Point 74

Winthrop 75 Charleston Southern 68

MIDWEST

Butler 71 Wright St. 63

Michigan St. 75 Penn St. 57

N. Dakota St. 68 W. Illinois 48

Oral Roberts 102 UMKC 81

S. Dakota St. 81 IUPUI 70

COLLEGE WOMEN

FRIDAY'S SCHEDULE

STATE — Sewanee at Centre, 6; Spalding at Webster, 6

TOP 25No. 25 Maris at Iona, 4:30; Georgia Tech at No. 19 Florida St., 6:30; No. 5 Duke at Wake Forest, 8:30

Thursday's scores

SEC

South Carolina 66No. 15 Kentucky 61

LSU 55 Auburn 52

Mississippi St. 59 Mississippi 43

No. 4 Tennessee 61 Florida 39

Vanderbilt 69No. 24 Georgia 59

STATE

Campbellsville 85 Pikeville 50

E. Illinois 80 Morehead St. 75

E. Kentucky 64 SE Missouri 57

Ky. Christian 71 Cincinnati Christ. 42

Kentucky St. 59 LeMoyne Owen 48

Ky. Wesleyan 53 Northern Ky. 52

Lindsey Wilson 86 W. Va. Tech 62

Tennessee Tech 70 Murray St. 60

TOP 25

No. 20 Miami 83No. 12 Maryland 75

No. 11 Michigan St. 60No. 23 Penn St. 49

No. 18 Wis.-Green Bay 81 Ill.-Chicago 50

Middle school boys

A: Beaumont 56, Tates Creek 39

B: Beaumont 54, Tates Creek 22Etc.

PRO SPORTS

LONGEST-TENURED COACHES

With Thursday's resignation of Utah Jazz coach Jerry Sloan, the coaches in U.S. major pro sports who have been with their current teams the longest:

NBA

Coach Team Start

Gregg Popovich Spurs Dec., 1996

Doc Rivers Celtics April, 2004

Mike Woodson Hawks July, 2004

NFL

Andy Reid Eagles Jan., 1999

Bill Belichick Patriots Jan., 2000

Marvin Lewis Bengals Jan., 2003

Major league baseball

Tony La Russa Cardinals Oct., 1995

Mike Scioscia Angels Nov., 1999

Ron Gardenhire Twins Jan., 2002

NHL

Lindy Ruff Sabres July, 1997

Barry Trotz Predators Aug., 1997

Mike Babcock Red Wings July, 2005

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PEBBLE BEACH NATIONAL PRO-AM

p - Pebble Beach Golf Links (Host Course) 6,816-yard, par 72

s - Spyglass Hill 6,953-yard, par 72

m - Monterey Peninsula C.C. 6,838 -yard, par 70

Note: Due to different Par scores, scores are listed in par order.

Steve Marino 32-33—65-7s

D.A. Points 31-32—63-7m

Alex Cejka 31-33—64-6m

Tom Gillis 32-35—67-5p

Gary Woodland 34-33—67-5p

Keegan Bradley 33-32—65-5m

Mike Weir 31-37—68-4s

Kyle Stanley 31-37—68-4p

Rory Sabbatini 33-35—68-4s

Nick Watney 33-35—68-4p

Aaron Baddeley 34-34—68-4s

Bryce Molder 34-35—69-3p

Padraig Harrington 35-34—69-3s

Vijay Singh 33-36—69-3p

Chris Riley 35-34—69-3s

J.J. Henry 35-34—69-3p

Joseph Bramlett 36-33—69-3p

Michael Connell 35-34—69-3s

Kevin Chappell 36-33—69-3p

Others

Stuart Appleby 36-34—70-2p Tommy Gainey 34-35—69-1m

Steve Flesch 34 - 35—69 - 1m

Geoff Ogilvy 38-33—71-1s

J.B. Holmes 36 - 35—71 - 1p

Jonathan Byrd 33-37—70 Em

Josh Teater 35 - 37—72 Ep

Jim Furyk 38-35—73 +1p

Phil Mickelson 35-36—71 +1m

John Daly 34-37—71 +1m

Dustin Johnson 36-35—71 +1m

David Duval 39-38—77 +5p

Omega Dubai Desert Classic

At Doha, Qatar

7,301-yard, par 35-37—72

Emirates G.C.

Rory McIlroy 32-33—65-7

Sergio Garcia 33-34—67-5

Thomas Aiken 34-33—67-5

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet 33-35—68-4

Danny Willet 33-35—68-4

Steve Webster 32-36—68-4

Victor Dubuisson 34-34—68-4

Richard Stern 32-36—68-4

Pablo Martin 33-35—68-4

Others

Todd Hamilton 33-36—69-3

Lee Westwood 33-36—69-3

Martin Kaymer 34-35—69-3

Darren Clarke 35-35—70-2

Tiger Woods 37-34—71-1

Ben Curtis 36-35—71-1

Miguel Angel Jimenez 38-34—72 E

Edoardo Molinari 34-38—72 E

Thomas Bjorn 34-38—72 E

Jose Maria Olazabal 37-36—73 +1

Mark O'Meara 40-36—76 +4

Colin Montgomerie 39-37—76 +4

Henrik Stenson 42-35—77 +5

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 36 13 5 77 182 138

Pittsburgh 35 17 4 74 167 127

N.Y. Rangers 29 23 4 62 155 138

New Jersey 21 30 4 46 118 157

N.Y. Islanders 18 29 7 43 135 177

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 31 16 7 69 169 125

Montreal 30 20 6 66 148 143

Buffalo 26 22 5 57 155 155

Toronto 23 26 6 52 144 171

Ottawa 17 30 8 42 121 183

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 33 17 5 71 168 169

Washington 29 16 10 68 150 136

Carolina 26 22 7 59 162 169

Atlanta 24 22 10 58 162 183

Florida 23 24 7 53 143 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 32 16 6 70 177 160

Nashville 29 19 7 65 145 130

Chicago 28 22 4 60 172 151

Columbus 26 23 5 57 147 166

St. Louis 24 20 8 56 140 154

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 35 11 9 79 186 131

Calgary 28 21 7 63 162 163

Minnesota 28 20 5 61 138 140

Colorado 25 23 6 56 166 178

Edmonton 16 30 8 40 134 184

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 30 18 6 66 154 153

San Jose 30 19 6 66 155 146

Phoenix 28 19 9 65 159 158

Anaheim 30 21 4 64 150 153

Los Angeles 29 22 3 61 151 131

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Wednesday's late games

Minnesota 3, Colorado 2

Phoenix 3, Dallas 2 (OT)

Calgary 5, Ottawa 2

Chicago 4, Edmonton 1

Anaheim 4, Vancouver 3

Thursday's games

N.Y. Islanders 4, Montreal 3 (SO)

New Jersey 2, Toronto 1 (OT)

Philadelphia 2, Carolina 1

Pittsburgh 2, Los Angeles 1 (OT)

Buffalo 3, Florida 2 (OT)

Friday's games

Detroit at Boston, 7 p.m.

San Jose at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Colorado at Columbus, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Anaheim at Calgary, 9 p.m.

High school

At Lexington Ice Center

Henry Clay 7, Lexington Catholic 5

Goals—HC: Gdovk 4, Freshwater, Miles, Cason LC: Gomez 2, C. Mesmer, Cervoni, Martino

Goalkeepers—HC: Friedrich LC: Hanley

Records—Henry Clay 1-20-3, Lexington Catholic 4-10-1

Horse racing

FRIDAY'S ENTRIES

TURFWAY

First post 5:30 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$7,000, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Contender's Flame A. Jimenez 115 15-1

2 Littlebitofmoxie J. Lopez 122 12-1

3 Daddy's Kaper M. Straight 122 12-1

4 Kitten's Kitten I. Rosendo 122 5-2

5 Minon C. Orm 115 10-1

6 Royal marque J. McKee 122 4-1

7 Miss Rollingstone A. De Leon 122 3-1

8 Miss Daz R. Prescott 122 3-1

2nd—$8,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 5:59

1 Vision Impossible

N. DeSouza 117 5-1

2 Control the Dice

C. Orm 115 8-1

3 Carrius Victorious

S. Gonzalez Jr. 122 15-1

4 More Than Over

A. Sanchez III 122 10-1

5 Queen's Bane A. Jimenez 115 30-1

6 Bustem Loose J. Enriquez 122 7-2

7 Kaygold's Ruby R. Prescott 122 8-1

8 Jazz Classic J. Lopez 122 6-5

9 Well What G. Kuntzweiler 122 20-1

3rd—$7,500, claiming ($7,500), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 6:28

1 Banner Year A. De Leon 119 7-2

2 Scootinit A. Tamburello 112 15-1

3 Madalin Nicole N. Maldonado 119 6-1

4 Tellalittlesecret R. Mojica Jr. 119 8-1

5 Boo Hoo T. Pompell 119 3-1

6 Tribecky B. Creed 119 9-5

7 Finest Vision J. McKee 122 6-1

4th—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,500), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 6:5 7

1 Joshua's Cat A. Sanchez III 122 20-1

2 Banker's Bride A. De Leon 122 4-1

3 Terra's Cat J. Enriquez 122 8-1

4 Crimson Fire P. Ouzts 122 6-1

5 Tia Rufina N. DeSouza 122 12-1

6 Under Served C. Orm 115 3-1

7 Carrie Native B. Creed 122 8-1

8 Hayley's Bayley T. Pompell 122 7-2

9 Dontflateryourself

A. Jimenez 115 12-1

10 Reina Sofia A. Pusac 122 20-1

5th—$9,000, claiming ($10,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:26

1 Mount Razmore N. DeSouza 114 15-1

2 Baby Afleet G. Kuntzweiler 119 3-1

3 Sarkozy A. Tamburello 112 5-1

4 Vaguely a Saint C. Orm 112 4-1

5 Jump Right In R. Prescott 119 7-2

6 Mercedes Class J. Lopez 119 5-1

7 Azirule B. Creed 122 7-2

6th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 7:55

2 Jordan Ray K. McNerney 119 30-1

3 Wakes Week N. DeSouza 119 15-1

4 Temperance Time

G. Kuntzweiler 119 4-1

5 Wilderness P. Ouzts 119 3-1

6 Oldblindnedd S. Djuric 119 6-1

7 Whatsnottolove A. Tamburello 112 9-2

8 Hunter's Roar A. Jimenez 112 15-1

9 R Star R. Prescott 119 8-1

1 a-Prontissimo C. Orm 112 4-1

10 Hesa Speedin N. Maldonado 119 50-1

1A a-Native Seeker A. De Leon 119 4-1

11 Spookie Love A. Perez 112 30-1

7th—$8,000, claiming ($7,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 8:24

1 Suddenly Perfect

F. Arguello Jr. 119 12-1

2 Miles and Miles T. Pompell 119 5-1

3 Royal Lord M. Straight 119 6-1

4 Gloss P. Ouzts 119 3-1

5 Fulltime Gogettor

J. Vargas 118 30-1

6 Condition Red G. Kuntzweiler 119 12-1

7 Birman A. Tamburello 112 8-1

8 Sir Jock I. rosendo 119 6-1

9 Wheres Denton M. Adam 119 8-1

10 Got Seoul N. DeSouza 119 4-1

8th—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 8:53

1 Dances in Paris A. Jimenez 115 30-1

2 Courtney's Star T. Pompell 122 30-1

3 Dyna Nekia J. Lopez 122 9-2

4 Erin and Ava A. Tamburello 115 15-1

5 Ok Elusive A. De Leon 122 4-1

6 Angels Can Be Wild

C. Orm 115 5-1

7 Midnight Warrior

J. McKee 122 6-1

8 Ruby's Magic Spell

R. Prescott 122 5-1

9 Giada P. Ouzts 122 12-1

10 Velvet Dancer C. Chavez 122 50-1

11 Bottlepan N. DeSouza 122 6-1

12 Unchecked Soul J. Vargas 122 8-1

9th—$6,000, claiming ($5,000), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:22

1 Slick Miss B. Creed 119 5-2

2 Two Steppin' Tango

A. Jimenez 112 10-1

3 Mints N the Valley

F. Arguello Jr. 119 2-1

4 Where's the Love

N. DeSouza 119 15-1

5 My Three Ex Wives

G. Lagunes 119 15-1

6 Genius Govenor G. Kuntzweiler 119 30-1

7 Andrea Louis J. McKee 119 15-1

8 Quiet Girl T. Pompell 119 15-1

9 Hill of Vision R. Prescott 119 12-1

10 Sunday Victory C. Orm 112 4-1

10th—$10,000, claiming ($15,000), fillies and mares, 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 9:51

1 Bear Lahaina S. Djuric 119 5-1

2 This Way Home R. Prescott 119 5-1

3 Queen of Arts A. De Leon 119 9-2

4 Kentucky Peaches

G. Kuntzweiler 114 4-1

5 Lady Charlie J. McKee 119 7-2

6 Mesa Rose B. Creed 119 3-1

7 Nola Star N. Maldonado 114 10-1

11th—$20,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 10:20

1 Charming She Is

A. Pusac 122 5-1

2 Guiding Force F. Arguello Jr. 122 6-1

3 Galloping Domino

C. Orm 115 5-1

4 Tap Magic A. Tamburello 115 20-1

5 Sarah's Kitten I. Rosendo 122 5-2

6 Shopped Out J. Mckee 122 15-1

7 Waco Lass B. Creed 122 7-2

8 Fu Cat R. Prescott 122 6-1

9 Globe Trot G. Kuntzweiler 122 12-1

12th—$5,500, maiden claiming ($5,000), 4-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:49

1 Kafwain Blue A. De Leon 122 5-1

2 Carl's C Note R. Prescott 122 15-1

3 Mohaagem T. Pompell 122 12-1

4 Prince of Dance M. Adam 122 15-1

5 Adorably Wicked

A. Tamburello 115 9-2

6 Tricky Tokyo R. Mojica Jr. 122 5-1

8 All Jacked Up J. McKee 122 15-1

9 Nativeman B. Creed 122 2-1

10 Sibuyan C. Orm 115 20-1

11 Behrens Shadow

I. Rosendo 122 15-1

12 Navajo Park G. Estrella 122 20-1

13 Deal of a Lifetime

C. Orm 115 15-1

a-coupled

Softball

COLLEGE

2011 KENTUCKY SCHEDULE

(All times p.m. unless noted)

Feb. 11 — a-vs. Ohio St., 4; a-at Florida International, 8; 12 — a-vs. DePaul, 6; a-vs. North Florida, 8 13 — a-vs. Memphis, 11 a.m.; 18 — b-vs. Georgia Southern, 10 a.m.; b-vs. Middle Tennessee St., 12:15; 19 — b-at Florida St., 12:20; 25 — c-vs. Memphis, noon; c-vs. Colorado St., 2:15; 26 — c-at Stanford, 4:30; vs. UC Davis, 9; 27 — c-vs. North Dakota St., noon

Mar. 5 — d-at Southern Illinois, 7; d-vs. SIUE, 7; 6 — d-vs. Wright St., 10 a.m.; d-vs. Purdue, 2; 11 — TENNESSEE, 5 12-13 — TENNESSEE, 1; 16 — at Arkansas, 5 and 7; 18 — at LSU, 7; 19 — at LSU, 4; 20 — at LSU, 2; 23 — at Louisville, 5; 25 — MISSISSIPPI ST., 6 26-27 — MISSISSIPPI ST., 1

Apr. 1 — FLORIDA, 7; 2-3 — FLORIDA, 1; 6 — at Austin Peay, 6 and 8; 8 — at Georgia, 6:30; 9 — at Georgia, 2:30; 10 — at Georgia, 1:30; 13 — at Marshall, 2 and 3; 16 —TENNESSEE TECH, 1 and 3; 19 — EASTERN KY., 4; 20 — LOUISVILLE, 6; 22 — at South Carolina, 7; 23 — at South Carolina, 4; 24 — at South Carolina, 1; 27 — MISSISSIPPI, 4 and 6; 29 — at Alabama, 7:30; 30 — at Alabama, 2:30

May 1 — at Alabama, 2:30; 6 — AUBURN, 7; 7-8— AUBURN, 1

a- FIU Combat Classic at Miami, Fla.; b-Florida State Tournament at Tallahassee; c-Stanford Tournament at Stanford, Calif.; d-Southern Illinois Tournament at Carbondale, Ill.

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Harvard 10½ Yale

Princeton 2 at Columbia

at Cornell 1½ Penn

at Dartmouth 1½ Brown

at Iona 10 Siena

at Rider 8½ Canisius

Fairfield 10 at Manhattan

at Loyola, Md. 13 Niagara

St. Peter's 8½ at Marist

at ETSU 3½ Jacksonville

North Florida 7 at S.C. - Upstate

at W. Carolina 8½ Chattanooga

  Comments