Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 12

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Guthrie on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with RHP Luis Ayala, RHP Bartolo Colon, RHP Freddy Garcia, RHP Warner Madrigal, INF Ronnie Belliard and INF Eric Chavez on minor league contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Sent OF Justin Ruggiano and 1B-OF Leslie Anderson outright to Durham (IL).

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Agreed to terms with LHP Sergio Escalona, RHP Arcenio Leon and RHP Henry Villar on one-year contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Agreed to terms with 1B James Loney on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Agreed to terms with INF Luis Cruz, C George Kottaras, RHP Amaury Rivas on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined New Orleans G Chris Paul $15,000 for verbal abuse of a game official following a Feb. 9 game at New Jersey.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS — Signed LB Bear Woods and S Rafael Priest to future contracts.

BUFFALO BILLS—Signed S Jon Corto to a contract extension.

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Signed general manager Ted Thompson to a multiyear extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Free agent F Andrew Peters announced his retirement.

ATLANTA THRASHERS — Activated D Tobias Enstrom from injured reserve.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Recalled F Brett Sutter from Charlotte (AHL).

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Recalled G Al Montoya and F Micheal Haley from Bridgeport (AHL). Assigned G Joel Martin to Bridgeport.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Recalled D Jay Leach from Albany (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Assigned LW John McCarthy to Worcester (AHL).

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Called up D Sami Salo from Manitoba (AHL). Reassigned C Cody Hodgson to Manitoba.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Named Joe Pannunzio director of football operations.

MICHIGAN STATE—Named Terrence Samuel wide receivers coach.

NYU—Named Alyssa Getzel and Andrea Reiff women's assistant basketball coaches.

UAB—Named Rick Mallory offensive line coach.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 38 14 .731 —

New York 26 26 .500 12

Philadelphia 25 28 .472 13½

New Jersey 17 37 .315 22

Toronto 14 40 .259 25

Southeast Division

Miami 39 14 .736 —

Atlanta 33 19 .635 5½

Orlando 34 21 .618 6

Charlotte 22 31 .415 17

Washington 14 37 .275 24

Central Division

Chicago 35 16 .686 —

Indiana 23 28 .451 12

Milwaukee 20 32 .385 15½

Detroit 20 34 .370 16½

Cleveland 9 45 .167 27½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 44 9 .830 —

Dallas 37 16 .698 7

New Orleans 33 22 .600 12

Memphis 29 26 .527 16

Houston 25 29 .463 19½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 33 18 .647 —

Denver 31 23 .574 3½

Utah 31 23 .574 3½

Portland 29 24 .547 5

Minnesota 13 40 .245 21

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 38 16 .704 —

Phoenix 25 25 .500 11

Golden State 23 29 .442 14

L.A. Clippers 20 33 .377 17½

Sacramento 12 37 .245 23½

Thursday's games

L.A. Lakers 92, Boston 86

Phoenix 112, Golden State 88

Denver 121, Dallas 120

Friday's games

New Jersey 94, Charlotte 89

Indiana 116, Minnesota 105

New Orleans 99, Orlando 93

Philadelphia 77, San Antonio 71

Portland 102, Toronto 96

Cleveland 126, L.A. Clippers 119 (OT)

Miami 106, Detroit 92

Memphis 89, Milwaukee 86

L.A. Lakers 113, New York 96

Phoenix at Utah (n)

Saturday's games

Charlotte at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

New York at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Chicago at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

San Antonio at Washington, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Indiana at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

College men

Saturday's schedule

SECNo. 18 Kentucky at No. 23 Vanderbilt, 1; Louisiana St. at Arkansas, 1:30; Mississippi at Alabama, 4; Georgia at South Carolina, 4; Tennessee at No. 17 Florida, 6; Mississippi St. at Auburn, 7

STATENo. 12 Syracuse at No. 16 Louisville, noon; Asbury at Brescia, 4; Bellarmine at Northern Ky., 8; Berea at IU-East, 3; Boyce at Heritage Baptist, 3; Campbellsville at Va.-Wise, 4; Cumberlands at W.Va. Tech, 4; E. Illinois at Eastern Ky., 7; Free Will Baptist at Ky. Christian, 2; Kentucky St. at Central St., 8; Ky. Wesleyan at Indianapolis, 2:15; Lindsey Wilson at Rio Grande, 3; SE Missorui at Morehead St., 7:15; Jacksonville St. at Murray st., 7:30; St. Catharine at Pikeville, 4; Spalding at Fontbonne, 8; Thomas More at Bethany, 4; Anderson at Transylvania, 4; Union at Milligan, tba; North Texas at Western Ky., 4

TOP 25No. 8 Notre Dame at South Florida, noon; No. 24 Temple at Dayton, 1; No. 20 North Carolina at Clemson, 1; Oklahoma at No. 19 Misouri, 1:30; No. 22 Texas A&M at Texas Tech, 1:30; No. 1 Ohio St. at No. 13 Wisconsin, 2

Friday's scores

STATE

Centre 70 Sewanee 35

EAST

Brown 75 Dartmouth 66

Canisius 67 Rider 65

Cornell 82 Penn 71 (OT)

Fairfield 65 Manhattan 56

Harvard 78 Yale 75

Iona 69 Siena 65

Niagara 59 Loyola, Md. 57

Princeton 76 Columbia 46

St. Peter's 66 Marist 54

SOUTH

ETSU 80 Jacksonville 64

North Florida 63 S.C.-Upstate 55

W. Carolina 69 Chattanooga 68

Centre 70, Sewanee 35

SEWANEE (8-14) — Nelson 4, Affronti 13, Bryant 12, Bouldin 2, Martin 4. Totals 13-51 5-7 35.

CENTRE (16-4) — Ross 8, Whiteside 5, Lloyd 10, Ellis 12, Mullaney 14, Smith 6, Griggs 2, Lopez 3, Mason 2, Lohr 2, Newsome 4, Binder 3. Totals 22-52 20-26 70.

Halftime—Centre 36-20.

College women

Saturday's schedule

STATE — Midway at Alice Lloyd, 2; Asbury at Brescia, 1; Berea at Berry, 2; Bellarmine at Northern Ky., 5:45; Campbellsville at Va.-Wise, 2; Cumberlands at W.Va. Tech, 2; East Illinois at Eastern Ky., 4; Kentucky St. at Central St., 5; Ky. Wesleyan at Indianapolis, noon; Lindsey Wilson at Rio Grande 1; Shawnee St. at Georgetown, 2; SE Missouri at Morehead St., 5:15; Jacksonville St. at Murray St., 5:15; St. Catharine at Pikeville, 2; Spalding at Fontbonne, tba; Thomas More at Bethany, tba; Anderson at Transylvania, 2; Union at Milligan, tba.

TOP 25 — Texas at No. 1 Baylor, 1:30; No. 18 Wis. Green Bay at Loyola Chicago, 1:30; Rutgers at No. 8 Notre Dame, 2; No. 2 Connecticut at Providence, 2; Fordham at No. 7 Xavier, 2; Missouri at No. 14 Oklahoma, 3; No. 9 UCLA at Oregon St., 5; Washington at No. 3 Stanford, 5; No. 21 Marquette at No. 10 DePaul, 8; Kansas at No. 6 Texas A&M, 8

Friday's scores

STATE

Centre 78 Sewanee 63

TOP 25

No. 19 Florida St. 73No. 24 Georgia Tech 60

No. 25 Marist 56 Iona 45

EAST

Brown 56 Dartmouth 48

Penn 51 Cornell 33

Princeton 57 Columbia 35

Yale 82 Harvard 71

SOUTH

Prairie View 46 Grambling St. 40

Centre 78, Sewanee 63

SEWANEE (2-21) — Elliott 14, Loew 11, Ginsburg 8, Miller 12, Middleton 18. Totals 21-52 8-9 63.

CENTRE (15-7) — Benham 19, Huter 10, Burke 6, Prewitt 20, Tronzo 4, Winstead 3, Mire 2, Goatley 6, Bressler 2, Baechle 6. Totals 30-69 9-12 78.

Halftime—Centre 48-35.

Middle school boys

At Southern

A: Beaumont 58, Southern 33

B: Beaumont 66, Southern 26

At Morton

A: Morton 78, Bryan Station 50

B: Bryan Station 53, Morton 38

Golf

Professional

Pebble Beach Nationa Pro-Am

p - Pebble Beach Golf Links (Host Course) 6,816 -yard, par 72

s - Spyglass Hill 6,953-yard, par 72

m - Monterey Peninsula C.C. 6,838 -yard, par 70

Note: Due to different Par scores, scores are listed in par order.

Steve Marino 65s - 66p—131 - 13

D.A. Points 63m - 70s—133 - 9

Keegan Bradley 65m - 69s—134 - 8

Padraig Harrington 69s - 68p—137 - 7

Bryce Molder 69p - 66m—135 - 7

Bill Lunde 70s - 67p—137 - 7

Chris Riley 69s - 68p—137 - 7

J.J. Henry 69p - 66m—135 - 7

Sam Saunders 70s - 67p—137 - 7

Nick Watney 68p - 67m—135 - 7

J.B. Holmes 71p - 64m—135 - 7

Tom Gillis 67p - 68m—135 - 7

Hunter Mahan 70s - 67p—137 - 7

Rory Sabbatini 68s - 70p—138 - 6

Charlie Wi 70m - 66s—136 - 6

Michael Connell 69s - 69p—138 - 6

Stuart Appleby 70p - 66m—136 - 6

Vijay Singh 69p - 68m—137 - 5

Aaron Baddeley 68s - 71p—139 - 5

Matt Jones 70s - 69p—139 - 5

Kris Blanks 70s - 69p—139 - 5

Brett Quigley 72p - 65m—137 - 5

Michael Thompson 70m - 67s—137 - 5

Trevor Immelman 70m - 68s—138 - 4

Matt Bettencourt 68m - 70s—138 - 4

William McGirt 70s - 70p—140 - 4

Jimmy Walker 72s - 68p—140 - 4

Robert Garrigus 70s - 70p—140 - 4

Alex Cejka 64m - 74s—138 - 4

Kevin Sutherland 69m - 69s—138 - 4

Phil Mickelson 71m - 67s—138 - 4

Others

Tommy Gainey 69m-70s—139-3

Geoff Ogilvy 71s - 71p—142 - 2

Josh Teater 72p-69m—141-1

David Duval 77p-65m—142 E

Dustin Johnson 71m-71s—142 E

Steve Flesch 69m-75s—144 +2

Jim Furyk 73p-71m—144 +2

Mark Wilson 72m - 72s—144 +2

Jonathan Byrd 70m - 75s—145 +3

John Daly 71m-77s—148 +6

PGA European:Dubai Desert Classic

At Doha, Qatar

7,301-yard, par 72 Emirates G.C.

Rory McIlroy 65 - 68—133 - 11

Thomas Aiken 67 - 67—134 - 10

Sergio Garcia 67 - 67—134 - 10

Steve Webster 68 - 68—136 - 8

Tiger Woods 71 - 66—137 - 7

Anders Hansen 69 - 68—137 - 7

Michael Hoey 70 - 67—137 - 7

Jean - Baptiste Gonnet 68 - 69—137 - 7

Brett Rumford 69 - 68—137 - 7

Peter Hanson 69 - 69—138 - 6

Others

Lee Westwood 69 - 70—139 - 5

Martin Kaymer 69-71—140-4

Miguel Angel Jimenez 72-70—142-2

Darren Clarke 70-72—142 -2

Ben Curtis 71-71—142 -2

Todd Hamilton 69-73—142 -2

Failed to qualify

Edoardo Molinari 72 - 73—145 +1

Thomas Bjorn 72-73—145 +1

Henrik Stenson 77-71—148 +4

Colin Montgomerie 76-73—149 +5

Mark O'Meara 76-74—150 +6

Champions: Allianz Championship

At Boca Raton, Fla.

The Old Course at Broken Sound

Jay Don Blake 33 - 31—64 - 8

Tom Lehman 32 - 33—65 - 7

Scott Simpson 33 - 33—66 - 6

Peter Senior 33 - 33—66 - 6

Tom Jenkins 33 - 33—66 - 6

Jeff Sluman 33 - 33—66 - 6

Chien Soon Lu 33 - 34—67 - 5

Nick Price 33 - 34—67 - 5

Mike Reid 34 - 33—67 - 5

David Frost 33 - 34—67 - 5

Rod Spittle 33 - 34—67 - 5

Larry Mize 33 - 34—67 - 5

Joe Daley 33 - 34—67 - 5

Others

Russ Cochran 32-37—69-3

Ted Schulz 36-35—71-1

Mark Calcavecchia 36-36—72 E

Australian Ladies Masters

At Gold Coast, Australia

6,413-yard, par 72 Royal Pines G.C.

(a-amateur)

Stacy Lewis 67 - 65—132 - 12

Kristie Smith 67 - 65—132 - 12

Yani Tseng 67 - 66—133 - 11

Ashleigh Simon 68 - 66—134 - 10

Sandra Gal 70 - 64—134 - 10

Ryann O'Toole 68 - 66—134 - 10

Ahn Shin - ae 67 - 67—134 - 10

Melissa Reid 67 - 67—134 - 10

Maria Hernandez 66 - 68—134 - 10

Hannah Jun 69 - 66—135 - 9

Rebecca Brewerton 68 - 67—135 - 9

Diana Luna 66 - 69—135 - 9

Katherine Hull 69 - 66—135 - 9

Karen Lunn 66 - 69—135 - 9

Nikki Campbell 68 - 67—135 - 9

Others

Laura Davies 69 - 67—136 - 8

Karrie Webb 66-71—137-7

Failed to qualify

Angela Stanford 72-69—141-3Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 36 13 5 77 182 138

Pittsburgh 35 18 4 74 170 136

N.Y. Rangers 29 24 4 62 157 141

New Jersey 22 30 4 48 120 158

N.Y. Islanders 19 29 7 45 144 180

Northeast Division

Boston 31 17 7 69 170 131

Montreal 30 20 6 66 148 143

Buffalo 26 22 5 57 155 155

Toronto 23 26 6 52 144 171

Ottawa 17 30 8 42 121 183

Southeast Division

Tampa Bay 33 17 5 71 168 169

Washington 29 16 10 68 150 136

Atlanta 25 22 10 60 165 185

Carolina 26 22 7 59 162 169

Florida 23 24 7 53 143 146

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 33 16 6 72 183 161

Nashville 29 19 7 65 145 130

Chicago 28 22 4 60 172 151

Columbus 27 23 5 59 150 167

St. Louis 24 20 8 56 140 154

Northwest Division

Vancouver 35 11 9 79 186 131

Calgary 28 21 7 63 162 163

Minnesota 28 20 5 61 138 140

Colorado 25 24 6 56 167 181

Edmonton 16 30 8 40 134 184

Pacific Division

Dallas 30 18 6 66 154 153

San Jose 30 20 6 66 156 148

Phoenix 28 19 9 65 159 158

Anaheim 30 21 4 64 150 153

Los Angeles 29 22 3 61 151 131

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Friday's games

Detroit 6, Boston 1

New Jersey 2, San Jose 1

N.Y. Islanders 9, Pittsburgh 3

Columbus 3, Colorado 1

Atlanta 3, N.Y. Rangers 2

Minnesota at St. Louis (n)

Chicago at Dallas (n)

Anaheim at Calgary (n)

Saturday's games

Los Angeles at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Ottawa at Edmonton, 2 p.m.

Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Chicago at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

St. Louis at Minnesota, 9 p.m.

Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Softball

College

At Miami

Kentucky 004 50—9 6 0

Ohio St. 000 00—0 3 1

W—Bell (1-0). L—Medrano (0-1). HR—Aull, DeMartine, Silence.

Records—Kentucky 1-0, Ohio St. 0-1

Tennis

College men

At Richmond

Eastern Ky. 7, Northern Ky. 0

College women

At Richmond

Eastern Ky. 7, Northern Ky. 0

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Georgia St. 1 Northeastern

at Louisville 3½ Syracuse

Notre Dame 5½ at South Florida

at Richmond 11 Saint Louis

at Indiana St. 8½ Drake

at Vanderbilt pk Kentucky

at Clemson 2 North Carolina

at Boston College pk Maryland

Temple 1 at Dayton

Texas A &M 5 at Texas Tech

at Missouri 14½ Oklahoma

at Arkansas 11 LSU

at Middle Tenn. 9½ Fla. International

at Rhode Island 9½ Charlotte

at Va. Commonwealth 4 Old Dominion

Hofstra 1½ at Delaware

at George Mason 8½ James Madison

at Towson 2 UNC Wilmington

Ohio St. 1 at Wisconsin

at Cleveland St. 18 Youngstown St.

at Florida St. 13½ Virginia

at Wyoming 3½ TCU

at West Virginia 18 DePaul

at Drexel 13 William & Mary

at Michigan 6½ Indiana

Wis. - Milwaukee 2 at Ill. - Chicago

at Loyola of Chicago 2½ Wis. - Green Bay

Kent St. 3 at N. Illinois

at W. Michigan 1½ Ohio

at Western Ky. 3 North Texas

at Louisiana Tech pk New Mexico St.

at Alabama 4 Mississippi

Georgia 1 at South Carolina

at UCLA 11 Oregon St.

at Texas 11½ Baylor

at Kansas 19 Iowa St.

at St. Bonaventure 5 La Salle

Buffalo 6½ at E. Michigan

at East Carolina 1 Marshall

at Houston 4 Tulane

at Memphis 3 Southern Miss.

at Washington St. 7 California

at BYU 19½ Utah

Portland 1½ at Loyola Marymount

at Florida 6 Tennessee

at Cent. Michigan 1½ Bowling Green

Mississippi St. 1½ at Auburn

at Fla. Atlantic 10 La. - Lafayette

Yale 3 at Dartmouth

at Columbia 1½ Penn

Princeton 2 at Cornell

at Harvard 15 Brown

Miami (Ohio) 7½ at Toledo

at Nebraska 5½ Oklahoma St.

at Rutgers 3 Seton Hall

at UCF 4½ Tulsa

at Akron 6½ Ball St.

Missouri St. 6 at Illinois St.

at Bradley pk Evansville

at UNLV 1 San Diego St.

Ark. - Little Rock 1½ at La. - Monroe

at Valparaiso 7½ Wright St.

at Butler 9½ Detroit

at UAB 10½ Rice

at Santa Clara 14½ San Diego

UC Santa Barbara 2 at UC Irvine

Denver 2½ at Troy

at Washington 14 Stanford

at Colorado St. 1 New Mexico

at Villanova 1 Pittsburgh

at Colorado pk Kansas St.

at Utah St. 15 Fresno St.

at UTEP 12½ SMU

Wichita St. 1 at N. Iowa

at San Jose St. 1½ Nevada

at Pacific 13 UC Davis

Gonzaga 11½ at Pepperdine

Long Beach St. 3½ at CS Northridge

at Cal Poly 7½ UC Riverside

at Southern Cal 9½ Oregon

Saint Mary's, Calif. 9½ at San Francisco

at Boise St. 8 Idaho

at Appalachian St. 7½ Chattanooga

at W. Carolina 10 Samford

at Coll. of Charleston 18 UNC Greensboro

at Furman 5 Davidson

at Wofford 21 Georgia Southern

at Eastern Ky. 9½ E. Illinois

Tennessee Tech 1½ at Tenn. - Martin

at The Citadel 3½ Elon

at Morehead St. 18½ SE Missouri

at Austin Peay 10½ Tennessee St.

at Murray St. 15 Jacksonville St.

N. Arizona 5½ at Idaho St.

at Montana 4 N. Colorado

Weber St. 1½ at E. Washington

at Oakland 13 IPFW

at Mo. - Kansas City 16½ Centenary

at S. Dakota St. 18½ W. Illinois

at N. Dakota St. 1½ IUPUI

Oral Roberts 4 at S. Utah

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments