Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 14

Transactions

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS — Recalled RW Spencer Machacek from Chicago (AHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES — Recalled F Zac Dalpe and F Jerome Samson from Charlotte (AHL). Reassigned F Zach Boychuk and F Brett Sutter to Charlotte.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS — Assigned D Nick Leddy and F Jeff Taffe to Rockford (AHL).

NASHVILLE PREDATORS — Reassigned F Matt Halischuk to Milwaukee (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS — Re-assigned G Robin Lehner, F Bobby Butler and F Jim O'Brien to Binghamton (AHL).

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup:Gatorade Duels lineups

After Sunday qualifying; Duel races on Thursday

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

DUEL 1

1. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 186.089.

2. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 185.422.

3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 185.002.

4. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 184.991.

5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 184.911.

6. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 184.896.

7. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 184.763.

8. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 184.748.

9. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.74.

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 184.687.

11. (09) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, 184.532.

12. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 184.29.

13. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 184.222.

14. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 184.102.

15. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 183.793.

16. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 183.681.

17. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 183.602.

18. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 183.576.

19. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 183.557.

20. (97) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 182.949.

21. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.697.

22. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 182.434.

23. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 180.977.

24. (71) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 180.828.

DUEL 2

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.966.

2. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 185.445.

3. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 185.223.

4. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.071.

5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.911.

6. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.612.

7. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.475.

8. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 184.271.

9. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 184.019.

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 184.008.

11. (15) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 183.966.

12. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 183.685.

13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 183.595.

14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 183.456.

15. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 183.206.

16. (60) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 183.057.

17. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 182.867.

18. (77) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 182.574.

19. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 182.12.

20. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 181.492.

21. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Ford, 181.466.

22. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 181.316.

23. (64) Derrike Cope, Toyota, 177.894.

24. (92) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 177.581.

Sprint Cup: Budweiser Shootout

Saturday's results

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (17) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 75 laps.

2. (14) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 75.

3. (8) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 75.

4. (23) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 75.

5. (11) Greg Biffle, Ford, 75.

6. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 75.

7. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 75.

8. (15) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 75.

9. (7) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 75.

10. (6) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 75.

11. (2) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 75.

12. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 75.

13. (19) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 74.

14. (9) Derrike Cope, Toyota, 73.

15. (10) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, accident, 47.

16. (21) Kyle Busch, Toyota, accident, 41.

17. (20) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, accident, 36.

18. (22) Joey Logano, Toyota, accident, 27.

19. (1) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, accident, 27.

20. (13) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, accident, 27.

21. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, accident, 27.

22. (24) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, accident, 27.

23. (16) Kevin Conway, Toyota, accident, 26.

24. (5) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, engine, 7.

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 39 14 .736 —

New York 27 26 .509 12

Philadelphia 26 28 .481 13½

New Jersey 17 38 .309 23

Toronto 15 40 .273 25

Southeast Division

Miami 39 15 .722 —

Orlando 35 21 .625 5

Atlanta 33 20 .623 5½

Charlotte 23 31 .426 16

Washington 15 38 .283 23½

Central Division

Chicago 36 16 .692 —

Indiana 24 28 .462 12

Milwaukee 20 33 .377 16½

Detroit 20 35 .364 17½

Cleveland 9 46 .164 28½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 45 9 .833 —

Dallas 38 16 .704 7

New Orleans 33 23 .589 13

Memphis 30 26 .536 16

Houston 25 30 .455 20½ Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 34 19 .642 —

Denver 31 24 .564 4

Utah 31 24 .564 4

Portland 30 24 .556 4½

Minnesota 13 41 .241 21½

Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 38 17 .691 —

Phoenix 26 26 .500 10½

Golden State 24 29 .453 13

L.A. Clippers 20 34 .370 17½

Sacramento 13 38 .255 23

Saturday's late games

Indiana 103, Milwaukee 97

Oklahoma City 99, Sacramento 97

Sunday's games

Boston 85, Miami 82

Orlando 89, L.A. Lakers 75

Memphis 116, Denver 108

Washington 115, Cleveland 100

Portland 105, Detroit 100

Toronto 98, L.A. Clippers 93

Golden State 100, Oklahoma City 94

Sacramento 113, Phoenix 108

Monday's games

L.A. Lakers at Charlotte, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at New Jersey, 7 p.m.

Atlanta at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.

Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

Celtics 85, Heat 82

MIAMI (82) — James 10-21 2-3 22, Bosh 8-11 8-10 24, Ilgauskas 4-10 1-1 9, Chalmers 1-3 0-0 3, Wade 6-17 3-5 16, Miller 1-5 2-3 5, Jones 0-1 1-1 1, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, House 1-6 0-0 2, Dampier 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-74 17-23 82.

BOSTON (85) — Pierce 0-10 1-2 1, Garnett 6-12 7-7 19, Perkins 4-8 7-9 15, Rondo 5-10 1-5 11, Allen 5-14 1-1 13, Davis 6-11 4-4 16, Wafer 4-5 0-0 10, Bradley 0-0 0-0 0, Robinson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 30-71 21-28 85.

Miami 20 23 18 21—82

Boston 15 24 35 11—85

Three-point goals—Miami 3-16 (Wade 1-2, Chalmers 1-2, Miller 1-5, Jones 0-1, James 0-2, House 0-4), Boston 4-15 (Wafer 2-3, Allen 2-6, Robinson 0-1, Pierce 0-5). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 51 (Bosh 10), Boston 46 (Rondo 10). Assists—Miami 17 (James 7), Boston 19 (Rondo 10). Total fouls—Miami 21, Boston 22. Technicals—Boston defensive three-second 2. Flagrant fouls—Wade. A—18,624 (18,624).

Magic 89, Lakers 75

L.A. LAKERS (75) — Artest 2-6 0-0 5, Gasol 5-12 1-1 11, Bynum 8-15 1-2 17, Fisher 2-7 0-0 4, Bryant 8-18 0-0 17, Odom 5-11 5-10 15, Brown 3-11 0-0 6, Blake 0-2 0-0 0, Walton 0-0 0-0 0, Caracter 0-1 0-2 0, Ebanks 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 33-84 7-15 75.

ORLANDO (89) — Turkoglu 4-8 0-0 9, Anderson 3-5 0-0 9, Howard 13-16 5-6 31, Nelson 3-10 0-0 6, J.Richardson 5-15 0-0 12, Bass 3-6 0-0 6, Arenas 2-7 0-0 4, Redick 2-6 1-2 6, Clark 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 37-76 8-10 89.

L.A. Lakers 21 20 19 15—75

Orlando 24 21 22 22—89

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 2-16 (Bryant 1-4, Artest 1-4, Odom 0-1, Fisher 0-2, Blake 0-2, Brown 0-3), Orlando 7-23 (Anderson 3-5, J.Richardson 2-7, Turkoglu 1-2, Redick 1-4, Arenas 0-2, Nelson 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 47 (Bynum 9), Orlando 53 (Howard 13). Assists—L.A. Lakers 19 (Bryant 5), Orlando 19 (Redick 4). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 13, Orlando 17. Technicals—L.A. Lakers defensive three-second 2. A—19,193 (18,500).

Wizards 115, Cavaliers 100

WASHINGTON (115) — Howard 6-11 1-1 16, Blatche 8-11 1-1 17, McGee 4-6 1-2 9, Wall 8-19 3-6 19, Young 14-21 2-2 31, Martin 0-3 2-2 2, Booker 1-5 0-0 2, Seraphin 0-2 0-0 0, Hinrich 8-13 0-0 17, Yi 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 50-92 10-14 115.

CLEVELAND (100) — Eyenga 3-5 0-1 6, Jamison 7-15 3-5 21, Hickson 7-18 2-7 16, Williams 3-9 3-3 10, Parker 4-12 0-0 10, Gibson 0-1 2-2 2, Sessions 5-8 4-5 14, Hollins 1-1 3-4 5, Moon 4-8 0-0 12, Samuels 1-4 2-2 4, Harris 0-2 0-2 0. Totals 35-83 19-31 100.

Washington 35 33 27 20—115

Cleveland 23 23 33 21—100

Three-point goals—Washington 5-13 (Howard 3-6, Young 1-1, Hinrich 1-3, Martin 0-3), Cleveland 11-23 (Jamison 4-6, Moon 4-6, Parker 2-5, Williams 1-3, Harris 0-1, Eyenga 0-1, Gibson 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 52 (Blatche 9), Cleveland 54 (Hickson 13). Assists—Washington 31 (Wall 14), Cleveland 23 (Williams 8). Total fouls—Washington 22, Cleveland 17. A—19,154 (20,562).

Grizzlies 116, Nuggets 108

DENVER (108) — Anthony 10-20 7-8 28, Martin 6-9 0-1 12, Nene 6-10 2-2 14, Billups 5-11 2-2 13, Afflalo 1-8 2-2 4, Lawson 6-7 0-0 14, Smith 6-7 2-2 14, Harrington 2-5 0-0 5, Andersen 2-3 0-4 4. Totals 44-80 15-21 108.

MEMPHIS (116) — Gay 9-15 4-4 23, Randolph 6-13 2-3 14, Gasol 5-8 5-7 15, Conley 7-11 2-2 17, Young 3-11 0-0 6, Arthur 8-11 8-10 24, Allen 6-8 5-6 17, Vasquez 0-2 0-0 0, J.Williams 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 44-79 26-32 116.

Denver 26 41 23 18—108

Memphis 31 24 27 34—116

Three-point goals—Denver 5-16 (Lawson 2-2, Anthony 1-1, Harrington 1-4, Billups 1-5, Afflalo 0-4), Memphis 2-6 (Conley 1-1, Gay 1-2, Vasquez 0-1, Randolph 0-1, Young 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Denver 36 (Anthony, Martin, Andersen 5), Memphis 47 (Randolph 16). Assists—Denver 21 (Billups 7), Memphis 19 (Conley 5). Total fouls—Denver 27, Memphis 17. Technicals—Denver defensive three-second, Memphis defensive three-second. A—15,398 (18,119).

Trail Blazers 105, Pistons 100

PORTLAND (105) — Batum 2-9 2-2 7, Cunningham 2-6 0-0 4, Aldridge 12-17 12-13 36, Miller 5-6 5-5 15, Matthews 7-11 8-8 26, Przybilla 2-2 0-0 4, Fernandez 2-8 0-0 4, Mills 3-5 2-2 9. Totals 35-64 29-30 105.

DETROIT (100) — Prince 6-12 2-2 14, Wallace 0-1 2-4 2, Monroe 4-6 1-1 9, McGrady 6-12 3-4 16, Stuckey 0-3 2-3 2, Gordon 5-10 6-6 18, Villanueva 4-7 0-0 10, Wilcox 3-3 2-4 8, Bynum 6-11 3-3 15, Daye 1-3 3-3 6. Totals 35-68 24-30 100.

Portland 20 27 27 31—105

Detroit 21 28 21 30—100

Three-point goals—Portland 6-16 (Matthews 4-5, Mills 1-1, Batum 1-5, Fernandez 0-5), Detroit 6-10 (Gordon 2-2, Villanueva 2-4, McGrady 1-1, Daye 1-2, Prince 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Portland 28 (Matthews 7), Detroit 41 (Wallace 8). Assists—Portland 25 (Miller 12), Detroit 23 (Stuckey 7). Total fouls—Portland 20, Detroit 21. Technicals—Portland defensive three-second, Detroit Coach Kuester. A—15,257 (22,076).

Raptors 98, Clippers 93

L.A. CLIPPERS (93) — Gomes 5-8 2-2 14, Griffin 7-13 7-10 21, Jordan 2-2 2-6 6, B.Davis 7-16 6-6 20, Foye 2-14 1-1 5, Bledsoe 2-9 3-5 7, Aminu 1-4 1-2 3, Cook 6-11 2-2 17, Diogu 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-77 24-34 93.

TORONTO (98) — Weems 3-7 4-5 10, A.Johnson 3-5 0-0 6, Bargnani 9-21 8-9 27, Calderon 3-8 4-6 10, DeRozan 7-18 3-5 17, E.Davis 6-8 1-1 13, Barbosa 3-9 4-4 11, Dorsey 0-1 0-0 0, Bayless 0-2 0-0 0, T.Johnson 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 35-82 26-32 98.

L.A. Clippers 24 24 23 22—93

Toronto 24 24 30 20—98

Three-point goals—L.A. Clippers 5-14 (Cook 3-5, Gomes 2-3, Bledsoe 0-1, B.Davis 0-2, Foye 0-3), Toronto 2-13 (Bargnani 1-3, Barbosa 1-5, DeRozan 0-1, Calderon 0-2, Bayless 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 54 (Griffin 15), Toronto 54 (E.Davis 14). Assists—L.A. Clippers 15 (B.Davis 7), Toronto 16 (Calderon 11). Total fouls—L.A. Clippers 23, Toronto 27. Technicals—B.Davis, L.A. Clippers Bench, Toronto defensive three-second 2. A—19,800 (19,800).

College men

Monday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

STATE — Indianapolis at Bellarmine, 8; So. Indiana at Ky. Wesleyan, 7:30; Bethel at Mid-Continent, 8; Fla. Gulf Coast at Western Ky., 8

TOP 25No. 25 W. Virginia at No. 12 Syracuse, 7; No. 2 Kansas at Kansas St., 9

Sunday's scores

STATE

Centre 67 Oglethorpe 52

TOP 25

No. 10 Connecticut 75 Providence 57

No. 5 Duke 81 Miami 71

No. 11 Georgetown 69 Marquette 60

No. 14 Purdue 81 Illinois 70

Centre 67, Oglethorpe 52

OGLETHORPE (13-11) — Ward 11, Stieoff 3, Pitts 7, Kennedy 15, Richey 10, Jovaag 6. Totals 19-50 8-11 52.

CENTRE (17-4) — Ross 17, Lloyd 7, Ellis 14, Mullaney 4, Whiteside 7, Griggs 3, Lopez 13, Binder 2. Totals 20-54 18-22 67.

Halftime—Centre 33-27.

College women

Monday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

STATE — Indianapolis at Bellarmine, 5:45; So. Indiana at Ky. Wesleyan, 5:15; Bethel at Mid-Continent, 6

TOP 25No. 14 Oklahoma at No. 2 Connecticut, 7; Canisius at No. 25 Marist, 7:30; No. 6 Texas A&M at No. 1 Baylor, 9

Sunday's scores

SEC

No. 15 Kentucky 49 LSU 47

Alabama 64 Florida 59

Auburn 64 Arkansas 59

No. 24 Georgia 61 Mississippi 56

South Carolina 60 Mississippi St. 53

No. 4 Tennessee 65 Vanderbilt 57

STATE

Centre 74 Oglethorpe 46

Louisville 57No. 17 West Virginia 47

TOP 25

No. 5 Duke 66 Boston College 53

No. 22 Iowa St. 61 Kansas St. 53

No. 20 Miami 78No. 13 N. Carolina 66

No. 11 Michigan St. 69 Michigan 56

No. 23 Penn St. 80 Indiana 77

St. John's 75No. 16 Georgetown 71 (OT)

Virginia 60No. 12 Maryland 57

Centre 74, Oglethorpe 45

OGLETHORPE (5-18) — Giles 12, Reeves 6, MacDonald 2, Jones 4, Cerone 6, Gibbs 3, Rogers 2, Jenkins 2, Weeks 9. Totals 20-72 5-11 46.

CENTRE (16-7) — Benham 10, Huter 8, Burke 5, Prewitt 14, Tronzo 3, Mire 6, Goatley 3, Muessel 2, Miller 3, Bressler 2, Prewitt 2, Baechle 16. Totals 29-62 11-14 74.

Halftime—Centre 41-21.

LOUISVILLE 57No. 17 WEST VIRGINIA 47

WEST VIRGINIA (20-6) — Ali 2-6 8-9 12, Bussie 1-1 3-5 5, Miles 2-10 0-0 4, Repella 1-11 0-0 3, House 1-4 0-0 2, Palmer 0-2 0-0 0, Hampton 0-0 0-0 0, Harlee 1-2 0-2 2, Campbell 0-6 6-8 6, Dunning 4-7 3-3 11, Burton 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 13-50 20-27 47.

LOUISVILLE (16-9) — Vails 2-6 4-4 8, Taylor 0-3 1-2 1, Hines 2-6 0-0 4, Schimmel 6-17 2-4 17, Gibbs 4-6 2-2 11, Harper 0-0 0-1 0, Slaughter 0-0 0-0 0, Tay 0-1 2-2 2, Burke 2-5 4-4 10, Story 0-0 0-0 0, Reid 1-1 2-2 4. Totals 17-45 17-21 57.

Halftime—Louisville 23-22. Three-point goals—West Virginia 1-12 (Repella 1-4, Ali 0-1, Palmer 0-2, House 0-2, Campbell 0-3), Louisville 6-10 (Schimmel 3-6, Burke 2-3, Gibbs 1-1). Fouled out—Harper, Repella. Rebounds—West Virginia 39 (Ali, Campbell 6), Louisville 29 (Hines 7). Assists—West Virginia 7 (Miles 3), Louisville 12 (Harper, Schimmel 3). Total fouls—West Virginia 23, Louisville 22. A—12,251.

High school boys

Ky. School f/t Deaf 66Atlanta School f/t Deaf 45

Saturday's game

Atlanta School f/t Deaf — Hood 20, Roberts 20, Luis 3, Travis 2.

KSD (13-11) — Smith 29, Chappell 19, Floyd 12, Redding 6, Miller 0.

Atlanta School f/t Deaf 11 12 11 11—45

Ky. School f/t Deaf 18 14 20 14—66

Hockey

nhl

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 36 14 5 77 182 139

Pittsburgh 35 19 4 74 173 141

N.Y. Rangers 30 24 4 64 162 144

New Jersey 22 30 4 48 120 158

N.Y. Islanders 20 29 7 47 151 186Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 31 18 7 69 172 135

Montreal 31 20 6 68 151 143

Buffalo 26 22 6 58 161 162

Toronto 23 27 6 52 144 174

Ottawa 18 30 8 44 126 186

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 34 17 5 73 172 172

Washington 29 17 10 68 151 140

Carolina 27 22 8 62 168 175

Atlanta 25 23 10 60 167 188

Florida 24 24 7 55 146 148

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 34 16 6 74 187 163

Nashville 30 19 7 67 150 133

Chicago 28 22 6 62 177 158

Columbus 28 23 5 61 152 168

St. Louis 24 21 9 57 145 162

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 36 11 9 81 190 133

Minnesota 30 20 5 65 146 145

Calgary 28 22 8 64 168 172

Colorado 25 25 6 56 170 186

Edmonton 16 32 8 40 137 193

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 31 19 6 68 159 158

Anaheim 32 21 4 68 159 157

Phoenix 29 19 9 67 162 160

San Jose 30 21 6 66 158 151

Los Angeles 31 22 3 65 156 132

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Saturday's late games

Phoenix 3, Chicago 2 (SO)

Minnesota 3, St. Louis 1

Vancouver 4, Calgary 2

Sunday's games

Detroit 4, Boston 2

N.Y. Islanders 7, Buffalo 6 (OT)

N.Y. Rangers 5, Pittsburgh 3

Columbus 2, Dallas 1

Los Angeles 1, Philadelphia 0

Carolina 3, Atlanta 2

Florida 3, San Jose 2

Anaheim 4, Edmonton 0

Monday's games

Vancouver at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Washington at Phoenix, 8 p.m.

Calgary at Colorado, 10 p.m.

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Turfway

1st— $5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

7 (7) Okoboji View (A.Jimenez)

22.60 7.80 3.60

2 (2) He Can He Will (G.Kuntzweiler)

4.20 2.80

6 (6) Strategic Decision (B.Creed) 2.20

Off 1:11. Time 1:45.14. Fast. Also Ran—Mi Viera, Yale, Indian Hunter, Running Tall, Go for Four Sonny, National Tribute. Exacta (7-2) paid $85.20. Superfecta (7-2-6-3) paid $1,147.80. Trifecta (7-2-6) paid $267.80.

2nd—$5,500, mdn cl, 3YO up, 5½ f, cloudy.

11 (11) Six Dollar Charlie (J.McKee)

5.00 3.60 2.60

5 (5) Thunder Highway (E.Zuniga) 5.80 3.80

3 (3) Mr Big Shot (A.Jimenez) 3.80

Off 1:41. Time 1:09.28. Fast. Scratched—Kruise Kontrol, Mambo's Song. Also Ran—Gate Prancer, Rambeau, Alphalpha, Rollovalos, U K Wildcat, Espresso Joe, Jorris, Sky Prince, Phenomonal Guy. Daily Double (7-11) paid $100.40. Exacta (11-5) paid $24.20. Superfecta (11-5-3-12) paid $462.80. Trifecta (11-5-3) paid $104.20.

3rd—$6,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f, cloudy.

3 (3) Dreamintowin (B.Creed)

4.40 2.80 2.20

1 (1) Wheresmyboots (A.Jimenez) 3.80 2.60

4 (4) Red for the Cure (G.Lagunes) 2.80

Off 2:08. Time 1:15.70. Fast. Also Ran—Miss Deweese Inlet, Ide Rather Be Wild, Proven Wynner, Wicked Princess, Slew Booh. Pick 3 (7-11-3) paid $193.80. Daily Double (11-3) paid $12.80. Exacta (3-1) paid $15.00. Superfecta (3-1-4-8) paid $285.20. Trifecta (3-1-4) paid $45.00.

4th—$6,500, cl, 3YO up, 6f, cloudy.

5 (4) Our Two (A.De Leon) 5.80 3.20 2.80

10 (9) Our King (A.Tamburello) 3.40 2.40

3 (2) Jinete (N.DeSouza) 4.00

Off 2:36. Time 1:16.11. Fast. Scratched—Pirate Saint. Also Ran—Skewed, Ima Hotrod Lincoln, Restless City, Silver Talk Rib, Dissonance, National Day, Burning Daylight. Pick 4 (7-11/13/14-3-1/5) paid $539.20. Pick 3 (11-3-5) paid $42.60. Daily Double (3-5) paid $19.40. Exacta (5-10) paid $30.60. Superfecta (5-10-3-4) paid $907.40. Trifecta (5-10-3) paid $155.20.

5th—$6,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f, cloudy.

6 (6) Starship Countess (S.Djuric)

11.00 6.80 4.40

11 (11) Determin This (M.Adam) 6.20 5.40

5 (5) Flyaway Baby (A.De Leon) 5.40

Off 3:04. Time 1:22.50. Fast. Scratched—Money's the Object. Also Ran—Vague Report, Florida Excess, Lucys Sultry Moves, Emily D., Sister Kitty, Tina H., Emmy, Givemenobull, Bull Alley. Pick 3 (3-5-6) paid $63.40. Daily Double (5-6) paid $35.20. Exacta (6-11) paid $78.60. Superfecta (6-11-5-7) paid $7,780.80. Trifecta (6-11-5) paid $355.60.

6th—$7,500, cl, 3YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

11 (11) Justamatteroftime (B.Creed)

23.00 8.20 5.00

4 (4) Canadian Wish (T.Pompell) 4.00 3.20

9 (9) Inki Blandford (J.Lopez) 5.80

Off 3:36. Time 1:44.37. Fast. Also Ran—Major Winters, Bk's Other Brother, Canyon Copper, Mister Monsieur, Ridge City, Silver Flight, Matt's Mammajammer, Joe's Big Time, Specific Ocean. Pick 3 (5-6-11) paid $381.40. Daily Double (6-11) paid $177.00. Exacta (11-4) paid $84.60. Superfecta (11-4-9-10) paid $13,635.00. Trifecta (11-4-9) paid $1,143.20.7th—$8,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 6½ f, cloudy.

9 (8) Chickabunny (B.Creed)

5.60 4.00 2.60

5 (4) M'Lady Dubai (A.Jimenez) 42.00 14.20

7 (6) Kitten's Way (I.Rosendo) 3.60

Off 4:06. Time 1:22.92. Fast. Scratched—Thundering Maria. Also Ran—Arrowcourse, Scatter the Ashes, Tomisue Got Even, Dreams On Tap, Truth Be Known, Devilishly. Pick 3 (6-11-9) paid $326.60. Consolation Pick 3 (6-11-2) paid $127.00. Superfecta (9-5-7-8) paid $4,292.80. Trifecta (9-5-7) paid $795.00. Consolation Double (11-2) paid $19.60. Daily Double (11-9) paid $72.80. Exacta (9-5) paid $204.00.

8th—$10,000, cl, 3YO F, 1mi, cloudy.

4 (4) Tater Taunter (A.Tamburello)

10.80 5.20 3.20

5 (5) La Jezebella (J.Lopez) 9.40 3.60

2 (2) No Ordnary Cowgirl (T.Pompell) 2.20

Off 4:31. Time 1:44.45. Fast. Scratched—K C Lee. Also Ran—Miss Jenna, Shelia, Ramsey Kitten, The Best Option. Pick 6 (3-1/5-6-11-2/9-4) 5 Correct Paid $37.20. Pick 3 (11-9-4) paid $319.80. Consolation Pick 3 (11-2-4) paid $101.20. Trifecta (4-5-2) paid $434.00. Superfecta (4-5-2-1) paid $2,365.80. Daily Double (9-4) paid $53.20. Exacta (4-5) paid $142.60.

9th—$20,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO, 5½ f, cloudy.

9 (9) Unsaddled Glory (P.Ouzts)

5.80 3.80 3.00

6 (6) Lion's Reign (A.Jimenez) 16.20 9.40

1 (11) a-Just Like Harry (G.Kuntzweiler) 2.60

Off 5:01. Time 1:07.98. Fast. Also Ran—a-Mysterious Noise, Doc La Pointe, Perico, Don't Blame Teddy, Charlie's Rainman, Double Clutch, Lidos Abit Sassy, Go to Jail. Pick 3 (9-4-9) paid $86.80. Daily Double (4-9) paid $31.00. Exacta (9-6) paid $144.40. Superfecta (9-6-1-10) paid $2,783.20. Trifecta (9-6-1) paid $729.60.

10th—$7,000, mdn cl, 3YO, 6½ f, cloudy.

10 (10) Course Made Good (J.Lopez)

9.20 5.20 3.60

11 (11) National Contender (J.Enriquez)

6.80 4.20

5 (5) Keenus From Louisa (R.Prescott) 2.60

Off 5:32. Time 1:23.22. Fast. Scratched—Free Ticket. Also Ran—Alley Cat Gang, Just Blitz, Little Six, Benevolent Despot, Smittys Messiah, Ron Stoppable, American At War, Ten Proof. Pick 4 (2/9-4-9-10/12) paid $409.80. Pick 3 (4-9-10) paid $191.60. Superfecta (10-11-5-4) paid $1,618.40. Trifecta (10-11-5) paid $146.60. Daily Double (9-10) paid $37.40. Exacta (10-11) paid $42.60. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

a-coupled

Gulfstream

10th—$150,000, stk, 4YO up F &M, 6½ f, clear.

Hurricane Bertie Stakes

1 (1) Hilda's Passion (J.Castellano)

4.80 3.20 3.40

5 (4) Ms Vanenzza (R.Maragh) 6.00 5.00

3 (3) North Rodeo (E.Coa) 9.60

Off 5:26. Time 1:15.79. Fast. Scratched—Jehan. Also Ran—Tar Heel Mom, In Perpetuity, My Jen. $1 Pick 3 (1-5-1) paid $86.40. Daily Double (5-1) paid $25.20. Exacta (1-5) paid $22.60. $1 Superfecta (1-5-3-6) paid $209.90. $1 Trifecta (1-5-3) paid $86.20.

Santa Anita

8th—$150,000, stk, 4YO F, 1mi, clear.

La Canada Stakes

3 (2) Always a Princess (M.Garcia)

4.40 2.40 No Tix

4 (3) Blind Luck (R.Bejarano) 2.20 No Tix

Off 4:12. Time 1:48.36. Fast. Scratched—Fashion Trend. Also Ran—Life Well Lived. $1 Pick 3 (2-7-3) paid $32.70. Daily Double (7-3) paid $23.80. $1 Exacta (3-4) paid $4.00. $1 Trifecta (3-4-2) paid $5.50.

© 2011 Equibase Company LLC

Softball

College

At Miami

Kentucky 000 002 0—2 5 1

Memphis 201 000 x—3 5 0

Riley, Bell (3) and Yocke. Hummel and Moreno. W—Hummel (3-0). L—Riley (1-1). 2B—Dill (UK). HR—McKinley (M).

Records—Memphis 3-2, Kentucky 3-1

N. Florida 101 000 0—2 4 1

Kentucky 200 300 x—5 5 2

Raley, Radke (4) and Reese. Weaver and Yocke. W—Weaver (1-0). L—Radke (0-4). 2B—Bailey (NF), Cervantes (UK).

Records—Kentucky 4-1, North Florida 0-4.

At Santa Barbara, Calif.

Western Ky. 000 014 0—5 5 2

Wichita St. 000 000 0—0 4 3

Albright, Wagner (1) and Dew, Quarles. Smet, Anderson (6) and Gerritse. W—Wagner (1-1). L—Smet (1-1). 2B—Sulaski (WK), OSborn (WS).

Records—Western Ky. 3-2, Wichita St. 1-3

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Syracuse 6½ West Virginia

Kansas 4 at Kansas St.

at Hawaii 2½ Nevada

at Tennessee Tech 4½ Tennessee St.

at N. Carolina A &T pk Hampton

at Jackson St. 15 Prairie View

  Comments