Other Sports

Scoreboard: Feb. 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Agreed to terms with INF Orlando Cabrera on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA TWINS — Agreed to terms with OF Delmon Young on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES — Released LHP Neal Cotts.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS — Agreed to terms with OF Scott Podsednik on a minor league contract.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Agreed to terms with RHP Lance Cormier on a minor league contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS — Agreed to terms with 2B Rickie Weeks on a four-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Designated RHP Luis Atilano for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS — Promoted interim coach Paul Silas to coach and signed him to a one-year contract extension.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS — Promoted passing game coordinator Mike Miller to offensive coordinator.

BUFFALO BILLS — Released DL Marcus Stroud.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS — Reassigned quarterbacks coach Frank Reich to receivers coach, receivers coach Ron Turner to quarterbacks coach and offensive assistant Jim Bob Cooter to assistant to the offensive coordinator.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS — Designated LB Tamba Hali their franchise player.

TENNESSEE TITANS — Named Tracy Rocker defensive line coach.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS — Named Sean McVay tight ends coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS — Reassigned G Marco Cousineau from Syracuse (AHL) to Elmira (ECHL). Placed G Jonas Hiller on injured reserve. Recalled G Timo Pielmeier from Syracuse (AHL).

BOSTON BRUINS — Reassigned F Yannick Riendeau from Providence (AHL) to Reading (ECHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Activated LW Ethan Moreau from injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS — Recalled F Kris Newbury from Connecticut (AHL).

COLLEGE

FLORIDA STATE — Signed football coach Jimbo Fisher to a five-year contract.

JACKSONVILLE STATE — Announced the retirement of athletic director Oval Jaynes, effective April 30.

NEBRASKA — Named Tim Beck offensive coordinator, Corey Raymond secondary coach, Ross Els linebackers coach and Rich Fisher wide receivers coach. Reassigned tight ends coach Ron Brown to running backs coach. Announced offensive coordinator Shawn Watson and receivers coach Ted Gilmore will not return.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup: Gatorade Duel lineups

DUEL 1

After Sunday qualifying; race Thursday

At Daytona Beach, Fla.

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 186.089.

2. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 185.422.

3. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 185.002.

4. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 184.991.

5. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 184.911.

6. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 184.896.

7. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 184.763.

8. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 184.748.

9. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 184.74.

10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 184.687.

11. (09) Bill Elliott, Chevrolet, 184.532.

12. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 184.29.

13. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 184.222.

14. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 184.102.

15. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 183.793.

16. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 183.681.

17. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 183.602.

18. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 183.576.

19. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 183.557.

20. (97) Kevin Conway, Toyota, 182.949.

21. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.697.

22. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 182.434.

23. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 180.977.

24. (71) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 180.828.

DUEL 2

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.966.

2. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 185.445.

3. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 185.223.

4. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.071.

5. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 184.911.

6. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.612.

7. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 184.475.

8. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 184.271.

9. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 184.019.

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 184.008.

11. (15) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 183.966.

12. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 183.685.

13. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 183.595.

14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 183.456.

15. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 183.206.

16. (60) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 183.057.

17. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 182.867.

18. (77) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 182.574.

19. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 182.12.

20. (32) Terry Labonte, Ford, 181.492.

21. (37) Robert Richardson Jr., Ford, 181.466.

22. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 181.316.

23. (64) Derrike Cope, Toyota, 177.894.

24. (92) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 177.581.

Baseball

COLLEGE

STATE

Union 11 Lee 5

Basketball

NBA

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

Boston 40 14 .741 —

New York 28 26 .519 12

Philadelphia 26 29 .473 14½

New Jersey 17 40 .298 24½

Toronto 15 41 .268 26

Southeast Division

Miami 41 15 .732 —

Orlando 36 21 .632 5½

Atlanta 34 21 .618 6½

Charlotte 24 32 .429 17

Washington 15 39 .278 25

Central Division

Chicago 37 16 .698 —

Indiana 24 30 .444 13½

Milwaukee 21 33 .389 16½

Detroit 21 36 .368 18

Cleveland 10 46 .179 28½

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 46 9 .836 —

Dallas 38 16 .704 7½

New Orleans 33 24 .579 14

Memphis 31 26 .544 16

Houston 26 30 .464 20½

Northwest Division

Oklahoma City 35 19 .648 —

Portland 31 24 .564 4½

Denver 31 25 .554 5

Utah 31 25 .554 5

Minnesota 13 43 .232 23Pacific Division

L.A. Lakers 38 19 .667 —

Phoenix 27 26 .509 9

Golden State 25 29 .463 11½

L.A. Clippers 21 35 .375 16½

Sacramento 13 39 .250 22½

Tuesday's games

Miami 110, Indiana 103

Chicago 106, Charlotte 94

Memphis 102, Philadelphia 91

Oklahoma City 126, Sacramento 96

Phoenix 102, Utah 101

Golden State 102, New Orleans 89

Wednesday's games

Orlando 101, Washington 76

Miami 103, Toronto 95

Boston 94, New Jersey 80

Cleveland 104, L.A. Lakers 99

Detroit 115, Indiana 109 (OT)

New York 102, Atlanta 90

L.A. Clippers 98, Minnesota 90

Sacramento at Dallas (n)

Philadelphia at Houston (n)

Golden State at Utah (n)

Denver at Milwaukee (n)

New Orleans at Portland (n)

Thursday's games

San Antonio at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

Magic 101, Wizards 76

WASHINGTON (76) — J.Howard 1-10 1-3 3, Blatche 6-17 3-4 15, McGee 1-6 2-3 4, Wall 10-17 6-10 27, Martin 2-13 0-0 5, Seraphin 2-3 0-0 4, Armstrong 0-0 0-0 0, Yi 0-2 0-0 0, Booker 1-2 0-0 2, Hinrich 4-9 1-1 10, Thornton 1-1 0-0 2, Shakur 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 29-83 15-23 76.

ORLANDO (101) — Turkoglu 3-8 0-0 6, Bass 6-13 3-3 15, D.Howard 12-15 8-11 32, Nelson 4-9 0-0 10, J.Richardson 6-12 1-1 16, Anderson 4-8 4-4 14, Redick 2-7 2-2 6, Arenas 1-6 0-0 2, Q.Richardson 0-2 0-0 0, Clark 0-2 0-0 0, Duhon 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 38-84 18-21 101.

Washington 18 21 16 21— 76

Orlando 17 31 32 21—101

Three-point goals—Washington 3-13 (Hinrich 1-1, Wall 1-3, Martin 1-7, Blatche 0-1, J.Howard 0-1), Orlando 7-21 (J.Richardson 3-6, Nelson 2-4, Anderson 2-5, Arenas 0-1, Q.Richardson 0-2, Redick 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Washington 57 (Blatche 9), Orlando 54 (Bass 11). Assists—Washington 8 (Hinrich 3), Orlando 22 (Arenas 6). Total fouls—Washington 21, Orlando 19. A—19,054 (18,500).

Heat 103, Raptors 95

MIAMI (103) — James 8-18 7-10 23, Bosh 7-16 11-12 25, Ilgauskas 3-4 0-0 6, Chalmers 2-4 0-0 5, Wade 10-18 8-10 28, Dampier 3-3 2-4 8, Jones 0-0 0-0 0, House 3-8 1-1 8, Arroyo 0-2 0-0 0, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-73 29-37 103.

TORONTO (95) — Weems 0-2 2-2 2, A.Johnson 2-10 1-2 5, Bargnani 15-26 3-4 38, Calderon 2-9 0-1 5, DeRozan 9-20 6-6 24, Davis 4-5 0-0 8, Barbosa 1-7 3-3 5, Bayless 0-3 2-2 2, Ajinca 3-5 0-0 6. Totals 36-87 17-20 95.

Miami 29 21 30 23—103

Toronto 27 19 26 23— 95

Three-point goals—Miami 2-11 (Chalmers 1-2, House 1-5, Arroyo 0-1, Bosh 0-1, James 0-2), Toronto 6-14 (Bargnani 5-6, Calderon 1-4, DeRozan 0-1, Bayless 0-1, Barbosa 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 54 (James 13), Toronto 45 (Davis 13). Assists—Miami 22 (James 8), Toronto 26 (Calderon 14). Total fouls—Miami 14, Toronto 24. Technicals—James, Miami defensive three-second, Toronto defensive three-second. A—20,156 (19,800).

Knicks 102, Knicks 90

ATLANTA (90) — Smith 6-16 2-3 14, M.Williams 7-14 1-2 17, Horford 6-12 0-0 12, Bibby 5-8 0-0 15, Johnson 5-12 0-1 11, Ja.Crawford 3-11 0-1 7, Evans 2-4 0-0 5, Pachulia 0-2 2-2 2, Wilkins 0-1 0-0 0, Powell 1-1 0-0 2, Teague 2-3 0-0 5. Totals 37-84 5-9 90.

NEW YORK (102) — Gallinari 5-12 4-4 17, Stoudemire 8-17 7-8 23, Mozgov 2-3 0-0 4, Felton 6-16 1-2 13, Fields 4-5 1-2 11, Chandler 9-15 0-0 20, Walker 0-0 0-0 0, Turiaf 1-2 2-2 4, Douglas 1-5 2-3 5, S.Williams 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 38-79 17-21 102.

Atlanta 19 26 20 25— 90

New York 26 26 26 24—102

Three-point goals—Atlanta 11-22 (Bibby 5-7, M.Williams 2-5, Evans 1-1, Teague 1-1, Johnson 1-2, Ja.Crawford 1-3, Smith 0-3), New York 9-23 (Gallinari 3-8, Fields 2-2, Chandler 2-6, Douglas 1-2, S.Williams 1-3, Felton 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 46 (Horford 11), New York 50 (Gallinari, Fields 9). Assists—Atlanta 20 (Johnson 6), New York 25 (Felton 11). Total fouls—Atlanta 19, New York 11. Technicals—Horford, Atlanta defensive three-second, Felton, Gallinari. A—19,763 (19,763).

Celtics 94, Nets 80

NEW JERSEY (80) — Outlaw 1-1 2-4 4, Favors 1-2 2-2 4, Lopez 8-16 2-2 18, Harris 6-14 3-3 16, Morrow 5-14 1-1 14, Farmar 2-7 0-0 6, Vujacic 2-9 0-0 4, Ross 3-5 1-1 7, Petro 1-5 0-0 2, Humphries 2-5 1-2 5, Uzoh 0-2 0-0 0, Graham 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-80 12-15 80.

BOSTON (94) — Pierce 10-18 10-13 31, Garnett 5-13 4-6 14, Perkins 1-4 3-4 5, Rondo 2-5 3-4 7, Allen 5-11 1-2 12, Wafer 2-3 3-4 7, Davis 1-5 2-2 4, Harangody 3-6 2-2 8, Robinson 2-7 0-0 4, Bradley 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 31-72 30-39 94.

New Jersey 22 24 24 10—80

Boston 27 19 24 24—94

Three-point goals—New Jersey 6-20 (Morrow 3-6, Farmar 2-5, Harris 1-4, Ross 0-1, Vujacic 0-4), Boston 2-11 (Allen 1-2, Pierce 1-5, Rondo 0-1, Robinson 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—New Jersey 49 (Favors 7), Boston 53 (Garnett 10). Assists—New Jersey 19 (Harris, Vujacic 5), Boston 18 (Rondo 8). Total fouls—New Jersey 27, Boston 19. Technicals—New Jersey defensive three-second, Perkins. A—18,624 (18,624).

Cavaliers 104, Lakers 99

L.A. LAKERS (99) — Artest 0-1 1-2 1, Gasol 8-15 14-14 30, Bynum 2-12 2-3 6, Fisher 8-12 0-0 19, Bryant 8-24 0-0 17, Odom 2-6 2-2 6, Brown 7-14 1-2 15, Blake 2-3 0-0 5, Walton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-87 20-23 99.

CLEVELAND (104) — Eyenga 5-7 0-0 10, Jamison 8-18 1-2 19, Hickson 6-18 1-1 13, Williams 0-1 0-0 0, Parker 7-13 2-2 18, Sessions 9-16 13-14 32, Gibson 1-6 1-1 3, Hollins 4-5 0-0 8, Moon 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 40-85 19-22 104.

L.A. Lakers 21 25 25 28— 99

Cleveland 29 22 23 30—104

Three-point goals—L.A. Lakers 5-15 (Fisher 3-4, Blake 1-1, Bryant 1-6, Odom 0-1, Brown 0-3), Cleveland 5-16 (Parker 2-5, Jamison 2-6, Sessions 1-1, Gibson 0-1, Williams 0-1, Eyenga 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Lakers 54 (Gasol 20), Cleveland 47 (Hickson 15). Assists—L.A. Lakers 22 (Odom 6), Cleveland 28 (Parker 9). Total fouls—L.A. Lakers 22, Cleveland 22. Technicals—Bryant, Bynum, L.A. Lakers defensive three-second. A—20,562 (20,562).

Pistons 115, Pacers 109 (OT)

INDIANA (109) — Granger 11-16 4-7 28, McRoberts 7-8 0-0 15, Hibbert 12-23 5-5 29, Collison 3-11 0-0 6, Dunleavy 1-4 0-0 3, George 0-3 0-0 0, Price 1-4 1-2 3, Hansbrough 4-9 0-0 8, S.Jones 0-3 0-0 0, D.Jones 5-6 0-2 11, Rush 2-5 0-0 6. Totals 46-92 10-16 109.

DETROIT (115) — Prince 11-16 3-4 25, Monroe 6-10 1-2 13, Wallace 0-2 0-0 0, Stuckey 6-15 6-6 18, McGrady 6-13 2-2 15, Daye 3-7 0-2 6, Gordon 8-14 0-1 16, Villanueva 2-5 0-0 5, Bynum 2-7 1-2 5, Wilcox 6-8 0-0 12. Totals 50-97 13-19 115.

Indiana 22 33 23 26 5—109

Detroit 33 27 24 20 11—115

Three-point goals—Indiana 7-18 (Rush 2-3, Granger 2-5, McRoberts 1-1, D.Jones 1-2, Dunleavy 1-3, George 0-1, Price 0-1, Collison 0-2), Detroit 2-9 (McGrady 1-2, Villanueva 1-3, Bynum 0-1, Gordon 0-1, Daye 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Indiana 53 (McRoberts 12), Detroit 52 (Prince 11). Assists—Indiana 25 (Collison 9), Detroit 26 (Bynum 7). Total fouls—Indiana 23, Detroit 15. A—12,551 (22,076).

COLLEGE MEN

THURSDAY'S SCHEDULE

(All times p.m.)

SEC — Alabama at LSU, 9

STATE — Asbury at Alice Lloyd, 8; So. Indiana at Bellarmine, 8; Ky. Christian at Berea, 8; Georgetown at Cumberlands, 8; Stillman at Ky. State, 7:30; Shawnee St. at Lindsey Wilson, 8; Mid-Continent at Union, 8; Northern Ky. at Indianapolis, 7:30; Pikeville at Rio Grande, 8; Western Ky. at Ark.-Little Rock, 8TOP 25 — Richmond at No. 23 Temple, 7; Washington St. at No. 12 Arizona, 8:30

Wednesday's scores

SEC

Arkansas 94 Florida A&M 55

Mississippi 90 Auburn 59

Tennessee 73 South Carolina 67

No. 18 Vanderbilt 64 Georgia 56

STATE

Cincinnati 63 Louisville 54

Ky. State 82 Morehouse 75

Morehead St. 76 E. Kentucky 68 (OT)

Thiel 86 Thomas More 85

Transylvania 84 Earlham 63

Union 87 Tenn. Wesleyan 76

TOP 25

No. 13 Connecticut 78No. 9 Georgetown 70

No. 5 Duke 56 Virginia 41

No. 4 Pittsburgh 67 South Florida 55

No. 11 Purdue 70No. 10 Wisconsin 62

No. 21 Texas A&M 71 Iowa St. 66

EAST

American U. 65 Army 59

Binghamton 77 Hartford 47

Bucknell 74 Lafayette 69 (OT)

Colgate 94 Lehigh 90 (OT)

Duquesne 81 Massachusetts 63

Fairfield 61 Marist 54

Holy Cross 72 Navy 61

Iona 102 Manhattan 65

Niagara 67 Canisius 65

Rider 82 Loyola, Md. 70

St. Bonaventure 83 Saint Louis 73

St. Peter's 67 Siena 57

Vermont 73 Maine 57

Xavier 74 Saint Joseph's 54

SOUTH

Davidson 83 Georgia Southern 56

Dayton 69 Charlotte 51

Georgia Tech 62 Chattanooga 53

Lamar 57 SE Louisiana 52

Longwood 99 S. Virginia 64

Marshall 72 Rice 61

Memphis 62 UAB 58

Southern Miss. 64 UTEP 51

UCF 65 Tulane 62

Wofford 81 Samford 68

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan 66 E. Michigan 60

Cleveland St. 74 Wright St. 72

Detroit 91 Youngstown St. 79

Miami (Ohio) 86 Kent St. 80 (OT)

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 94 Florida A&M 55

SMU 65 Houston 51

Tulsa 86 East Carolina 67

UTSA 65 McNeese St. 61

College women

Thursday's schedule

(All times p.m.)

SECNo. 19 Kentucky at Georgia, 7; Alabama at Auburn, 7; South Carolina at No. 4 Tennessee, 7; Vanderbilt at Mississippi St., 8; Arkansas at Mississippi, 8

STATE — Asbury at Alice Lloyd, 6; Ky. Christian at Berea, 6; Georgetown at Cumberlands, 6; Stillman at Ky. State, 5:30; Shawnee St. at Lindsey Wilson, 6; Mid-Continent at Union, 6; Murray St. at SE Missouri, 7; Northern Ky. at Indianapolis, 5:30; Pikeville at Rio Grande, 6

TOP 25No. 13 Miami at Boston Coll, 7; Northwestern at No. 11 Michigan St., 7; No. 15 Florida St. at Wake Forest, 7; No. 23 Penn St., at Ohio St., 7; No. 7 Duke at No. 16 Maryland, 7:30; No. 25 Gonzaga at Santa Clara, 10

Wednesday's scores

STATE

Tenn. Wesleyan 85 Union 79

Thomas More 74 Thiel 49

Transylvania 86 Earlham 69

TOP 25

No. 22 Marquette 66 Seton Hall 58

Texas Tech 61No. 20 Iowa St. 50

No. 6 Xavier 92 Saint Louis 60

EAST

Akron 71 Buffalo 67

American U. 60 Army 47

Bucknell 46 Lafayette 34

Fordham 64 Rhode Island 43

La Salle 85 Charlotte 84

Lehigh 72 Colgate 65

Navy 73 Holy Cross 68 (OT)

Saint Joseph's 79 Duquesne 73

Syracuse 53 Louisville 45

Temple 89 George Washington 36

SOUTH

Arkansas St. 66 Louisiana-Lafayette 44

Coll. of Charleston 51 Georgia Southern 39

Furman 88 Wofford 65

McNeese St. 72 UTSA 43

St. John's 80 South Florida 60

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 77 Ohio 63

E. Michigan 81 Ball St. 73

Iowa 59 Wisconsin 44

Michigan 88 Indiana 76

SIU-Edwardsville 72 IPFW 61

Toledo 76 W. Michigan 39

SOUTHWEST

Lamar 68 SE Louisiana 65

Stephen F.Austin 68 Texas-Arlington 67

FAR WEST

Hawaii 57 New Mexico St. 52

San Diego St. 50 New Mexico 44

Middle school boys

At Beaumont

A: Beaumont 58, Bryan Station 50

B: Beaumont 40, Bryan Station 37

Hockey

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Philadelphia 38 14 5 81 190 144

Pittsburgh 35 19 4 74 173 141

N.Y. Rangers 30 24 4 64 162 144

New Jersey 23 30 4 50 123 160

N.Y. Islanders 21 29 7 49 155 189

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Boston 31 19 7 69 175 139

Montreal 31 20 7 69 153 146

Buffalo 27 23 6 60 165 166

Toronto 25 27 6 56 150 178

Ottawa 18 30 9 45 129 190Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 34 17 6 74 175 176

Washington 29 18 10 68 153 143

Carolina 27 23 8 62 170 178

Atlanta 25 23 10 60 167 188

Florida 24 25 7 55 148 152

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 34 16 6 74 187 163

Nashville 30 19 8 68 151 135

Chicago 28 22 6 62 177 158

Columbus 28 23 6 62 155 172

St. Louis 25 21 9 59 148 164

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 37 12 9 83 196 137

Calgary 29 22 8 66 177 173

Minnesota 30 21 5 65 147 149

Colorado 25 26 6 56 171 195

Edmonton 17 32 8 42 141 194

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Phoenix 30 19 9 69 165 162

Anaheim 32 21 4 68 159 157

Dallas 31 20 6 68 160 162

San Jose 31 21 6 68 160 152

Los Angeles 32 22 3 67 160 135

NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.

Tuesday's games

Buffalo 3, Montreal 2 (SO)

N.Y. Islanders 4, Ottawa 3 (SO)

Philadelphia 4, Tampa Bay 3 (SO)

Toronto 4, Boston 3

San Jose 2, Nashville 1 (OT)

Vancouver 4, Minnesota 1

Edmonton 4, Dallas 1

Wednesday's games

Los Angeles 4, Columbus 3 (SO)

Toronto 2, Buffalo 1

New Jersey 3, Carolina 2

Philadelphia 4, Florida 2

Minnesota at Chicago (n)

Pittsburgh at Colorado (n)

Dallas at Calgary (n)

Washington at Anaheim (n)

Thursday's games

Boston at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Montreal at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Atlanta at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Washington at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Horse racing

KENTUCKY DERBY

Future Wagers: Pool 1

(Friday-Monday)

1 Anthony's Cross 30-1

2 Astrology 30-1

3 Brethren 15-1

4 Clubhouse Ride 50-1

5 g-Comma to the Top 20-1

6 Decisive Moment 50-1

7 Dialed In 10-1

8 Gourmet Dinner 30-1

9 Indian Winter 50-1

10 r-J P's Gusto 20-1

11 Jaycito 20-1

12 Machen 30-1

13 Mucho Macho Man 30-1

14 Rogue Romance 30-1

15 Santiva 30-1

16 Silver Medallion 20-1

17 Soldat 20-1

18 Stay Thirsty 30-1

19 Sweet Ducky 50-1

20 The Factor 20-1

21 Tiz Blessed 30-1

22 To Honor and Serve 10-1

23 Uncle Mo 9-2

24 mutuel field (all other 3YOs) 5-2

g-gelding; r-ridgling

Swim and dive

COLLEGE

SEC CHAMPIONSHIPS

MEN

200 medley relay — Florida A 1:24.94; Auburn A 1:26.30; Tennessee A 1:28.97; 800 freestyle relay — Florida A 6:13.74; Tennessee A 6:21.00.

Teams — 1. Auburn 201; 2. Tennessee 199.5; 3. Florida 129; 4. LSU 99.5; 5. Alabama 93; 6. Kentucky 92; 7. Georgia 73; 8. South Carolina 50.

WOMEN

200 medley relay — Auburn A 1:36.11; LSU A 1:36.91; Tennessee A 1:37.09; Auburn A 6:21.79; 800 freestyle relay — Georgia A 6:53.58; Florida A 6:59.10; Tennessee A 7:03.44.

Teams — 1. Auburn 166; 2. Florida 153; 3. South Carolina 108; 4. Georgia 106; 5. Tennessee 96; 6. LSU 93.5; 7. Kentucky 83; 8. Arkansas 76; 9. Alabama 73.5; 10. Vanderbilt 32.

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NCAA basketball

Favorite Line Underdog

at Penn St. 1½ Minnesota

at Temple 6½ Richmond

Clemson 1 at N.C. State

at La. - Lafayette 3½ Arkansas St.

at North Texas 9½ South Alabama

at Ark. - Little Rock 1½ W. Kentucky

Middle Tenn. 1 at Troy

at Arizona 8 Washington St.

Washington 8 at Arizona St.

Alabama 7½ at LSU

at Denver 13 La. - Monroe

at Northwestern 9½ Iowa

at Providence 11 DePaul

at Gonzaga 12½ Santa Clara

at Portland 9 San Francisco

at California 1½ Southern Cal

at Stanford 1 UCLA

Coll. of Charleston 8 at The Citadel

at Appalachian St. 2 W. Carolina

at IPFW 1 S. Dakota St.

at Oakland 12½ N. Dakota St.

at IUPUI 15 S. Utah

Mo. - Kansas City 1½ at W. Illinois

  Comments