Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended minor league RHP Andrew Doyle (Myrtle Beach-Carolina) 50 games for a second drug violation.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed 3B David Freese on the 15-day DL. Activated INF-OF Allen Craig from the 15-day DL.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHOENIX COYOTES Announced the resignation of associate coach Ulf Samuelsson to become coach of MODO (Swedish Elite).

COLLEGE

EARLHAM Named Melissa Johnson women's basketball coach.

KING (TENN.) Named David Hicks athletic director.

MARQUETTE Named John Orsen men's assistant lacrosse coach.

OHIO STATE Suspended sophomore LB Dorian Bell for the 2011 season for a violation of team rules.

OREGON Suspended junior LB Kiko Alonso indefinitely, following his arrest on burglary and trespassing charges.

Auto Racing

nascar

sprint cup standings

1. Carl Edwards 335

2. Jimmie Johnson 326

3. Kyle Busch 305

4. Dale Earnhardt Jr `301

5. Kevin Harvick 300

6. Kurt Busch 289

7. Clint Bowyer 284

8. Ryan Newman 277

9. Matt Kenseth 276

10. Tony Stewart 275

11. A J Allmendinger 263

12. Juan Pablo Montoya 262

13. Mark Martin 256

14. Greg Biffle 250

15. Paul Menard 249

16. Jeff Gordon 240

17. Denny Hamlin 238

18. Kasey Kahne 236

19. David Ragan 231

20. Jeff Burton 214

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

16 9 .640 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 14 11 .560 2

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 13 12 .520 3

Buffalo (Mets) 11 15 .423 5½

Rochester (Twins) 10 14 .417 5½

Syracuse (Nationals) 9 16 .360 7

South Division

Durham (Rays) 14 11 .560 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 14 11 .560 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 9 15 .375 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 8 16 .333 5½

West Division

Columbus (Indians) 20 5 .800 —

Louisville (Reds) 16 8 .667 3½

Toledo (Tigers) 13 13 .500 7½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 7 18 .280 13

Monday's games

Syracuse 3, Rochester 2

Pawtucket 11, Toledo 2

Norfolk at Louisville, ppd., rain

Buffalo 6, Lehigh Valley 4 (10)

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3, Gwinnett 1

Durham at Indianapolis, ppd., rain

Columbus 18, Charlotte 12

Tuesday's games

Norfolk at Louisville, 10:05 a.m., 1st game

Rochester at Syracuse, 10:30 a.m.

Buffalo at Lehigh Valley, 10:35 a.m.

Durham at Indianapolis, 11:05 a.m., 1st game

Toledo at Pawtucket, 12:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Louisville, 12:35 p.m., 2nd game

Durham at Indianapolis, 1:35 p.m., 2nd game

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hickory (Rangers) 18 7 .720 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 16 9 .640 2

Hagerstown (Nationals) 16 9 .640 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 14 10 .583 3½

Greensboro (Marlins) 13 12 .520 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 11 13 .458 6½

Lakewood (Phillies) 10 14 .417 7½

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 14 11 .560 —

Lexington (Astros) 13 11 .542 ½

Greenville (Red Sox) 13 12 .520 1

Savannah (Mets) 10 14 .417 3½

Charleston (Yankees) 10 15 .400 4

Augusta (Giants) 8 16 .333 5½

Rome (Braves) 6 19 .240 8

Monday's games

Hagerstown 5, Rome 0

West Virginia 3, Greensboro 0, 1st game

Savannah 3, Lakewood 1

Hickory 3, Kannapolis 2

Greenville 15, Asheville 2

Delmarva 8, Charleston, S.C. 0

Lexington 4, Augusta 0, 2 innings, susp., rain

West Virginia 3, Greensboro 2, 2nd game

Tuesday's games

Hagerstown at Rome, 10:30 a.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Delmarva, 10:35 a.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 2 p.m.

Augusta at Lexington, comp. of susp. game, 5:05

Savannah at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

high school

Madison Central 000 000 0—0 6 2

Bryan Station 002 210 x—5 7 3

Metcalfe and Wright. Hagen, Bollmer (7) and Bowling. W—Hagen. L—Metcalfe. 3B—I. Smith (M). HR—Bollmer (B).

Western Hills 100 10—2 7 0

Henry Clay 500 01—6 6 1

Taylor and Lenis. Wallace and Hendron. W—Wallace. L—Taylor. 2B—Hendron (HC), Ragan (HC), Cuffey (WH), Taylor (WH). 3B—Lawless.

Powell Co. 000 02—2 8 1

Lex. Christian 011 11—4 8 2

Scott and Hayes. Kalinowski, Henzman (6) and McKiddy. W—Kalinowski. L—Scott. S—Henzman. HR—Trent (P), Murphy (L).

Records—Powell Co. 1--6, Lexington Christian 9-15.

Breathitt Co. 003 201 0—6 9 1

Wolfe Co. 001 223 x—8 6 0

Hamilton, Ritchie (5), Robinson (6) and Little. Johnson and Creech. W—Johnson. L—Little. 2B—Creech (W).

Records—Wolfe Co. 8-12, Breathitt Co. 3-9.

SEC standings

EASTERN DIVISION

Conf. All

Vanderbilt 17-4 38-5

South Carolina 17-4 35-8

Florida 17-4 34-10

Georgia 13-8 24-21

Tennessee 5-16 22-20

Kentucky 4-17 20-25

WESTERN DIVISION

Arkansas 10-11 29-13

Alabama 10-11 28-19

Mississippi 9-12 24-20

Auburn 9-12 23-21

Mississippi St. 8-13 25-18

Louisiana St. 7-14 28-17

(All times p.m.)

Weekend of May 6-8

LSU at Alabama

Florida at Arkansas

Georgia at Auburn

South Carolina at Mississippi

Mississippi St. at Tennessee

Vanderbilt at Kentucky

(Friday 6:30, Saturday 6:30, Sunday 1)

Basketball

nba

playoff scores, schedule

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday's games

Memphis 114 Oklahoma City 101Memphis leads series 1-0

Miami 99 Boston 90Miami leads series 1-0

Monday's games

Atlanta 103 Chicago 95

Atlanta leads series 1-0

Dallas at L.A. Lakers (n)

Tuesday's games

Boston at Miami, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Chicago at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 8 p.m.

Hawks 103, Bulls 95

ATLANTA (103) — Williams 2-6 1-1 5, Smith 3-11 2-4 8, Horford 4-7 1-2 9, Teague 5-11 0-0 10, Johnson 12-18 5-5 34, Wilkins 2-4 0-0 4, Crawford 8-16 4-4 22, Pachulia 2-2 2-2 6, Collins 2-3 1-2 5. Totals 40-78 16-20 103.

CHICAGO (95) — Deng 8-12 5-6 21, Boozer 6-11 2-2 14, Noah 3-7 5-6 11, Rose 11-27 0-0 24, Bogans 1-4 0-0 3, Brewer 2-4 1-2 6, K.Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Korver 3-7 0-0 9, Gibson 1-3 0-0 2, Watson 2-7 0-0 5, Asik 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 37-83 13-16 95.

Atlanta 28 23 21 31—103

Chicago 18 32 21 24— 95

Three-point goals—Atlanta 7-13 (Johnson 5-5, Crawford 2-4, Teague 0-1, Smith 0-1, Williams 0-2), Chicago 8-18 (Korver 3-4, Rose 2-7, Brewer 1-1, Bogans 1-3, Watson 1-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Atlanta 45 (Horford 13), Chicago 46 (Noah 9). Assists—Atlanta 20 (Teague 5), Chicago 21 (Rose 10). Total fouls—Atlanta 17, Chicago 16. Technicals—Noah, Chicago Coach Thibodeau, Chicago defensive three-second. Flagrant Fouls—Smith. A—22,890 (20,917).

Golf

professional

world golf rankinG

1. Lee Westwood 8.22

2. Martin Kaymer 7.55

3. Luke Donald 7.27

4. Phil Mickelson 6.55

5. Graeme McDowell 5.65

6. Rory McIlroy 5.54

7. Tiger Woods 5.54

8. Paul Casey 5.49

9. Steve Stricker 5.34

10. Bubba Watson 5.24

11. Matt Kuchar 5.24

12. Charl Schwartzel 5.08

13. Dustin Johnson 5.07

14. Jim Furyk 4.79

15. Nick Watney 4.61

16. Ernie Els 4.34

17. Adam Scott 4.21

18. Ian Poulter 4.12

19. Francesco Molinari 4.07

20. Hunter Mahan 4.05

21. Martin Laird 3.99

22. Robert Karlsson 3.98

23. Miguel Angel Jimenez 3.92

24. Jason Day 3.87

25. Retief Goosen 3.80

26. Justin Rose 3.69

27. Alvaro Quiros 3.64

28. Geoff Ogilvy 3.46

29. Edoardo Molinari 3.40

30. Tim Clark 3.40

31. Louis Oosthuizen 3.37

32. Robert Allenby 3.26

33. Matteo Manassero 3.24

34. K.J. Choi 3.18

35. Ben Crane 2.98

36. Y.E. Yang 2.95

37. Kyung-Tae Kim 2.95

38. Rickie Fowler 2.90

39. Ryan Moore 2.87

40. Brandt Snedeker 2.84

Others

61. J.B. Holmes 2.23

PGA Tour money leaders

1. Luke Donald $2,926,867.00

2. Bubba Watson $2,904,817.00

3. Mark Wilson $2,482,885.00

4. Nick Watney $2,373,733.30

5. Phil Mickelson $2,161,531.30

6. Martin Laird $2,158,562.50

7. Gary Woodland $2,034,530.10

8. Brandt Snedeker $2,031,100.00

9. Aaron Baddeley $1,978,316.30

10. Matt Kuchar $1,888,232.50

11. Webb Simpson $1,778,958.00

12. Charl Schwartzel $1,766,103.90

13. D.A. Points $1,578,855.50

14. Rory Sabbatini $1,573,193.90

15. Jhonattan Vegas $1,499,349.60

16. Steve Marino $1,492,165.50

17. Hunter Mahan $1,486,093.80

18. Dustin Johnson $1,481,571.80

19. Jonathan Byrd $1,404,147.50

20. Brendan Steele $1,318,564.40

21. Spencer Levin $1,312,364.40

22. Vijay Singh $1,288,811.40

23. Jason Day $1,274,300.50

24. Justin Rose $1,270,165.80

25. Tommy Gainey $1,250,497.00

26. Y.E. Yang $1,223,596.00

27. Jason Dufner $1,221,684.80

28. K.J. Choi $1,205,049.00

29. Steve Stricker $1,164,162.50

30. Adam Scott $1,143,257.10

31. Bill Haas $1,103,727.90

32. Martin Kaymer $982,731.25

33. Kevin Na $948,465.00

34. Charley Hoffman $931,703.75

35. J.B. Holmes $915,658.06

36. Charles Howell III $821,813.56

37. Johnson Wagner $818,119.20

38. Graeme McDowell $807,849.50

39. Jimmy Walker $798,699.10

40. Chris Kirk $795,322.60

Others

66. Tiger Woods $571,363.00

134. Josh Teater $232,743.00

238. Kenny Perry $28,056.50

LPGA money leaders

1. Yani Tseng $570,478

2. Karrie Webb $492,863

3. Stacy Lewis $425,405

4. Sandra Gal $328,015

5. I.K. Kim $271,144

6. Maria Hjorth $270,980

7. Michelle Wie $258,881

8. Morgan Pressel $228,693

9. Na Yeon Choi $220,551

10. Jiyai Shin $217,112

11. Cristie Kerr $217,029

12. Paula Creamer $197,306

13. Angela Stanford $194,753

14. Suzann Pettersen $183,496

15. Song-Hee Kim $178,374

16. Sun Young Yoo $169,484

17. Brittany Lincicome $169,159

18. Amy Yang $146,749

19. Juli Inkster $133,194

20. Katie Futcher $128,610

local

hole-in-one

At The Bull G.C., Richmond

Jim Perry aced the 111-yard 14th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses—Frank Miller and Paul Schultz.

women's central kentucky golf association

At Tates Creek G.C.

First flight—Low net: Anne Combs 73, Ann Thomas 75. Low gross: Joyce Abbot 78.

Second flight—Low net: Deborah Waggoner 70, Barbara Hanna 78; Low gross: Debbie Abshear 85.

Third flight—Low net: Marilyn Richardson 75, Pam Nell 76; Low gross: Diane Haydon 92.

Fourth flight—Low net: Kathy Lewis 72, Deloris Odenweiler 73; Low gross: Teresa Davis.

Fifth flight—Low net: Layne McIlvain 64, Glenda Abrams 75; Low gross: Lillian Derringer 101.

Closest to pin—So-Ham Chung.

Hockey

nhl

playoff scores, schedule

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Friday's games

Tampa Bay 4 Washington 2

San Jose 2 Detroit 1 (OT)San Jose leads series 1-0

Saturday's games

Boston 7 Philadelphia 3

Nashville 2 Vancouver 1 (2OT)series tied 1-1

Sunday's games

San Jose 2 Detroit 1

Tampa Bay 3 Washington 2 (OT)Tampa Bay leads series 2-0

Monday's game

Boston 3 Philadelphia 2 (OT)

Boston leads series 2-0

Tuesday's games

Washington at Tampa Bay, 6:30 p.m.

Vancouver at Nashville, 9 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 8 p.m.Thursday's games

Vancouver at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday's games

San Jose at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

x-Tampa Bay at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

Horse Racing

thoroughbred

ntra Thoroughbred poll

Conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through May 1. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A - S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Havre de Grace (7) 4-F 2 2-0-0 131 1

2. Game On Dude (3) 4-G 3 2-1-0 105 2

3. Giant Oak (1) 5-H 2 1-0-1 92 4

4. Duke Of Mischief (1) 5-H 3 1-1-0 84 3

5. Dialed In (1) 3-C 3 2-1-0 71 5

6. Tackleberry 4-G 5 3-0-0 62 7

7. Big Drama 5-H 1 1-0-0 60 6

8. Morning Line 4-C 3 1-1-1 55 8

9. Goldikova (3) 6-M 0 0-0-0 42 9

10. Mission Impazible (1) 4-C 3 1-2-0 34 10

Other horses receiving votes: Twirling Candy 32; R Heat Lightning 30; Gio Ponti 27; Switch 16; Awesome Maria 15; Win Willy 12; Exhi 9; Turbulent Descent 8; Fluke 7; Musketier 7; Hilda's Passion 5; Zazu 5; Archarcharch 4; Misremembered 4; Get Stormy 3; Joyful Victory 3; Toby's Corner 3; Uncle Mo 3; Apart 2; Setsuko 2; Caixa Eletronica 1; Sidney's Candy 1.

ntra 3-year-old poll

The NTRA 3-Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, ranking leading 3-year-old contenders. The Top 10, ranked on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 point scale, is based on the votes of thoroughbred racing media representatives with first place votes in parentheses, records through May 1, points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Dialed In (15) C 3 2-1-0 165 1

2. Toby's Corner C 4 3-0-1 125 2

3. Archarcharch (1) C 4 3-0-1 120 3

4. Uncle Mo C 2 1-0-1 88 4

5. Midnight Interlude C 4 2-1-1 84 6

6. Nehro (1) C 4 1-2-0 69 7

7. Mucho Macho Man C 3 1-0-1 67 5

8. Soldat C 3 2-0-0 42 10

9. Pants On Fire C 4 1-1-1 32 8

10. R Heat Lightning F 3 2-0-0 24 9

Other horses receiving votes: Animal Kingdom 18; Shackleford 18; Brilliant Speed 16; The Factor 15; Premier Pegasus 8; Machen 7; Dominus 6; Watch Me Go 6; Arthur's Tale 5; Dance City 5; Comma To The Top 3; Decisive Moment 3; Jaycito 3; Joyful Victory 2; Turbulent Descent 2; Santiva 1; Stay Thirsty 1.

Money leaders

Jockeys

Joel Rosario $5,513,315

Ramon Dominguez $4,910,598

Rafael Bejarano $4,298,426

Julien Leparoux $4,112,459

John Velazquez $4,036,754

Javier Castellano $3,651,156

Rosie Napravnik $3,462,946

Garrett Gomez $3,374,209

Victor Espinoza $2,830,689

Joseph Talamo $2,760,680

Trainers

Todd Pletcher $5,387,522

Steven Asmussen $4,385,291

Bob Baffert $4,231,650

H. Graham Motion $2,402,116

Jerry Hollendorfer $2,379,335

John W. Sadler $2,173,813

W. Bret Calhoun $1,987,971

Nicholas Zito $1,743,138

David Fawkes $1,638,160

Michael Maker $1,600,911

Horses

Dialed In $850,406

Archarcharch $785,000

Toby's Corner $702,100

Duke of Mischief $691,000

Game On Dude $677,400

Midnight Interlude $649,680

Pants On Fire $629,500

Tackleberry $598,000

Brilliant Speed $490,000

Nehro $422,920

Softball

high school

Lex. Catholic 000 00—0 0 2

Lafayette 112 06—10 11 0

Roth, Mitchell (5) and Walden. Taylor and Hull. W—Taylor (9-5). L—Roth (2-1). 2B—Vesico (L), Brockman (L). HR—Oakley (L).

Records—Lafayette 9-5, Lex. Catholic 12-8.

Madison Central 000 010 3—04 8 1

W. Jessamine 030 020 x—5 9 2

King and Lamb. Brunty, Hendrix (7) and Merritt. W—Brunty. L—King. 2B—Winkler (M), Livingston 9M), Clines (M), Merritt (W), Brunty (W). 3B—Carroll (M).

Records—Madison Central 8-14, West Jessamine 9-11.

Clark Co. 002 112—6 11 4

Bourbon Co. 010 042—7 8 2

Haggard and Dealart. Wagner and Green. W—Wagner. L—Haggard. 2B—Mitchell (C), Collins (C), Williams (C), Wagner (B), Stamper (B), Craft (B). 3B—Haggard (C). HR—Brown (B).

Records—Clark Co. 19-5, Bourbon Co. 13-2.

college

sec standings

Eastern Division

SEC All

Tennessee 20-5 44-7

Florida 18-7 43-8

Georgia 15-8 42-9

Kentucky 13-7 35-11

South Carolina 6-19 25-27

Western Division

Alabama 16-6 42-7

Louisiana St. 16-9 35-15

Auburn 13-12 36-15

Mississippi St. 9-16 23-29

Mississippi 3-20 14-36

Arkansas 3-23 13-38

(All times p.m.)

Weekend of May 6-8

Tennessee at Florida

Mississippi St. at Georgia

South Carolina at LSU

Mississippi at Alabama

Kentucky at Auburn

(Friday 6, Saturday 1, Sunday 1)

Tennis

high school boys

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian def. Mercer Co. 5-1

Singles

Daniel Harris (LCA) def. Andrew Yeager 6-0, 6-4; Adam Slone (LCA) def. Rett Pigman 6-1, 6-0; Broday Bilderback (LCA) def. Josh Conover 8-1.

Doubles

Robert Albrecht/Ryan Ludt (LCA) def. Chris Fuller/David Price 6-0, 6-1; Hunter Haley/Neal Whitman (LCA) def. Jacob Crowell/Nathan Sheenan 6-3,6-0; Caleb Sheehan/Everett Hood (MC) def. Daniel Roach/Clay Thornton 8-3.

High school girls

At Lexington Christian

Lexington Christian def. Mercer Co. 5-0

Singles

Christen Puckett (LCA) def. Savannah Barnett 6-0, 6-1; Hope Frazier (LCA) def. Christy Ingram 6-4, 6-3; Hannah Sither (LCA) def. Erin Pigman 8-2.

Doubles

Meredith Macy/Laura Hayes (LCA) def. Lee Baxter/Lauren Yates 6-1, 7-5; Katie Eden/Hannah Harris (LCA) def. Alli Grant/Caitlin Baer 6-3, 6-2.

  Comments