Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Suspended Seattle OF Milton Bradley one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions during an April 30 game at Boston.

American League

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Named Mike Henriques interim strength and conditioning coach.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Reinstated 3B Evan Longoria from the 15-day DL. Designated INF Felipe Lopez for assignment. Recalled RHP Brandon Gomes from Durham (IL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed INF Ty Wigginton on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 27. Recalled INF Ian Stewart from Colorado Springs (PCL).

HOUSTON ASTROS—Announced INF Joe Inglett cleared waivers and accepted his assignment to Oklahoma City (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Placed OF Jason Bay on paternity leave. Recalled OF Lucas Duda from Buffalo (IL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Reinstated OF Nyjer Morgan from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Zach Braddock on the 15-day DL.

COLLEGE

SOUTHERN COLLEGIATE ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Named Centre freshmen Zack Connors of Louisville, Clayton Brown of Louisville, and Patrick Vaughn to the men's lacrosse All-Conference Second Team. Named Centre freshman Kathryn Hays and Karolyn Hays, both of Lexington, to the women's tennis Honorable Mention Team.

CARROLL (MONT.)—Announced the resignation of women's basketball coach Shawn Nelson to take the same position at Central Washington.

MIAMI—Announced OL Joel Figueroa has received a sixth season of NCAA eligibility.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Scranton/WB (NYY) 16 9 .640 —

Lehigh Valley (Phi) 14 12 .538 2½

Pawtucket (Bos) 14 12 .538 2½

Rochester (Min) 10 14 .417 5½

Buffalo (NYM) 11 16 .407 6

Syracuse (Was) 9 16 .360 7

South Division

W L Pct GB

Gwinnett (Atl) 14 11 .560 —

Durham (Tam) 15 12 .556 —

Norfolk (Bal) 10 16 .385 4½

Charlotte (ChW) 9 15 .375 4½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Cle) 20 5 .800 —

Louisville (Cin) 16 10 .615 4½

Toledo (Det) 14 13 .519 7

Indianapolis (Pit) 8 19 .296 13

Tuesday's games

Norfolk 4, Louisville 0, 1st game

Rochester at Syracuse, ppd., rain

Lehigh Valley 3, Buffalo 2

Indianapolis 5, Durham 2, 1st game

Toledo 7, Pawtucket 2

Norfolk 2, Louisville 1, 2nd game

Durham 8, Indianapolis 5, 2nd game

Scranton/WB at Gwinnett, ppd., rain

Columbus at Charlotte (n)

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Thursday's games

Charlotte at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Pawtucket at Scranton/WB, 6:35 p.m.

Syracuse at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Norfolk 000 001 1—2 8 1

Louisville 100 000 0—1 6 1

Spoone, Worrell (7) and Tatum; Maloney, Gil (6), Johnson (7) and Miller. W—Spoone (2-0). L—Gil (0-2). 2B—Hughes (N), Eymann (L), Negron (L).

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hickory (Tex) 18 7 .720 —

Hagerstown (Was) 17 9 .654 1½

Delmarva (Bal) 16 10 .615 2½

Kannapolis (ChW) 14 10 .583 3½

Greensboro (Fla) 13 12 .520 5

West Virginia (Pit) 11 13 .458 6½

Lakewood (Phi) 11 14 .440 7

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Lexington (Hou) 15 11 .577 —

Asheville (Col) 14 12 .538 1

Greenville (Bos) 14 12 .538 1

Charleston (NYY) 11 15 .423 4

Savannah (NYM) 10 15 .417 4½

Augusta (SFr) 8 18 .308 7

Rome (Atl) 6 20 .231 9

Tuesday's games

Hagerstown 8, Rome 2

Charleston, S.C. 11, Delmarva 0

Greenville 13, Asheville 5

Lexington 15, Augusta 2, 1st game

Lakewood 4, Savannah 3

Kannapolis at Hickory (n)

Lexington 8, Augusta 4 (7), 2nd game

Greensboro at West Virginia, ppd., rain

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Thursday's games

Lexington at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Hickory at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Lexington at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Hickory at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.Basketball

nba

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday's games

Memphis 114 Oklahoma City 101

Miami 99 Boston 90

Monday's games

Atlanta 103 Chicago 95Atlanta leads series 1-0

Dallas 96 L.A. Lakers 94Dallas leads series 1-0

Tuesday's games

Miami 102 Boston 91Miami leads series 2-0

Memphis Oklahoma City (n)Memphis led series 1-0

Wednesday's games

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Friday's games

Chicago at Atlanta, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 9

Miami at Boston, 7 p.m.

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 9:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 10

x-Atlanta at Chicago, TBA

x-Dallas at L.A. Lakers, TBA

Wednesday, May 11

x-Boston at Miami, TBA

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Thursday, May 12

x-Chicago at Atlanta, TBA

x-L.A. Lakers at Dallas, TBA

Friday, May 13

x-Miami at Boston, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

Sunday, May 15

x-Atlanta at Chicago, TBA

x-Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Monday, May 16

x-Boston at Miami, 8 p.m.

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Dates and times TBA

Miami-Boston winner vs. Atlanta-Chicago winner

Dallas-L.A. Lakers winner vs. Memphis-Oklahoma City winner

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Dates and times TBA

Eastern Conference winner vs. Western Conference winner

heat 102, celtics 91

Miami leads series 2-0

BOSTON (91) — Pierce 5-11 2-2 13, Garnett 8-20 0-0 16, J.O'Neal 2-7 4-5 8, Rondo 7-16 6-8 20, Allen 2-7 2-2 7, Davis 2-7 2-3 6, Green 4-6 1-2 11, Krstic 0-1 0-0 0, West 4-4 0-0 10, Wafer 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 34-79 17-22 91.

MIAMI (102) — James 14-25 5-8 35, Bosh 5-10 7-11 17, Ilgauskas 1-5 0-0 2, Bibby 3-6 0-0 8, Wade 8-20 11-13 28, Anthony 1-2 4-4 6, Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 1-1 0-0 3, Chalmers 1-5 0-0 3. Totals 34-75 27-36 102.

Boston 26 16 2524— 91

Miami 27 20 25 30—102

Three-point goals—Boston 6-11 (West 2-2, Green 2-2, Allen 1-2, Pierce 1-4, Rondo 0-1), Miami 7-16 (Bibby 2-4, James 2-4, Miller 1-1, Wade 1-3, Chalmers 1-4). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Boston 49 (J.O'Neal 9), Miami 51 (Bosh 11). Assists—Boston 18 (Rondo 12), Miami 15 (Bosh 4). Total fouls—Boston 24, Miami 22. Technicals—Boston Coach Rivers. A—20,104 (19,600).

mavericks 96, lakers 94

Monday's late game

Dallas leads series 1-0

DALLAS (96) — Marion 5-13 0-0 10, Nowitzki 11-22 5-5 28, Chandler 5-8 1-2 11, Kidd 2-4 1-2 7, Stevenson 0-3 0-0 0, Stojakovic 4-8 0-0 10, Terry 6-10 2-2 15, Haywood 1-1 0-0 2, Barea 3-6 0-0 8, Brewer 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 39-79 9-11 96.

L.A. LAKERS (94) — Artest 1-8 0-0 2, Gasol 5-10 5-6 15, Bynum 3-8 2-2 8, Fisher 3-6 1-1 8, Bryant 14-29 4-5 36, Odom 5-10 5-5 15, Blake 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 3-6 0-1 6, Barnes 2-6 0-0 4. Totals 36-84 17-20 94.

Dallas 25 19 27 25—96

L.A. Lakers 23 30 25 16—94

Three-point goals—Dallas 9-20 (Kidd 2-3, Stojakovic 2-3, Barea 2-4, Nowitzki 1-2, Brewer 1-2, Terry 1-4, Stevenson 0-2), L.A. Lakers 5-19 (Bryant 4-9, Fisher 1-2, Odom 0-1, Blake 0-1, Barnes 0-1, Brown 0-2, Artest 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 43 (Nowitzki 14), L.A. Lakers 50 (Odom 12). Assists—Dallas 30 (Kidd 11), L.A. Lakers 21 (Gasol 7). Total fouls—Dallas 17, L.A. Lakers 12. Technicals—Chandler, Nowitzki, Gasol. A—18,997 (18,997).mvp voting

(Voting is on a 10 -7-5-3-1 basis)

Player, Team

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Total

Derrick Rose, Chicago

113 6 2——1,182

Dwight Howard, Orlando

3 57 31 16 11 643

LeBron James, Miami

4 26 39 31 12 522

Kobe Bryant, L.A. Lakers

1 18 32 40 12 428

Kevin Durant, Oklahoma City

— 6 10 20 38 190

Dirk Nowitzki, Dallas

— 5 3 11 30 113

Dwyane Wade, Miami

— 1 1 2 6 24

Manu Ginobili, San Antonio

—2 — — 6 20

Amar'e Stoudemire, New York

— — 1 — 4 9

Blake Griffin, L.A. Clippers

— — 1 — — 5

Rajon Rondo, Boston

—— 1 — — 5

Tony Parker, San Antonio

— — — 1 — 3

Chris Paul, New Orleans

— — — — 2 2

Football

nfl

Odds to Win Super Bowl XLV

Current Opening

Green Bay 7-1 7-1

New England 8-1 10-1

Pittsburgh 10-1 10-1

San Diego 10-1 10-1

Atlanta 15-1 15-1

Baltimore 15-1 15-1

Indianapolis 15-1 15-1

New Orleans 15-1 15-1

N.Y. Jets 15-1 15-1

Dallas 18-1 15-1

Philadelphia 18-1 20-1

N.Y. Giants 20-1 20-1

Chicago 30-1 25-1

Houston 35-1 35-1

Tampa Bay 35-1 40-1

Kansas City 40-1 35-1

Detroit 45-1 45-1

Minnesota 45-1 35-1

Oakland 45-1 40-1

San Francisco 45-1 40-1

Miami 50-1 50-1

St. Louis 50-1 45-1

Washington 55-1 55-1

Cleveland 60-1 60-1

Denver 60-1 60-1

Jacksonville 60-1 60-1

Tennessee 60-1 50-1

Cincinnati 80-1 60-1

Seattle 80-1 100-1

Arizona 100-1 65-1

Buffalo 150-1 150-1

Carolina 150-1 150-1

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday, April 28

Vancouver 1 Nashville 0

Friday, April 29

Tampa Bay 4 Washington 2

San Jose 2 Detroit 1 (OT)

Saturday, April 30

Boston 7 Philadelphia 3

Nashville 2 Vancouver 1 (2OT)

Sunday's games

San Jose 2 Detroit 1San Jose leads series 2-0

Tampa Bay 3 Washington 2 (OT)

Monday's games

Boston 3 Philadelphia 2 (OT)Boston leads series 2-0

Tuesday's games

Tampa Bay 4 Washington 3Tampa Bay leads series 3-0

Vancouver Nashville (n)series was tied 1-1

Wednesday's games

Washington at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Thursday's games

Vancouver at Nashville, 8:30 p.m.

Friday's games

San Jose at Detroit, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

x-Tampa Bay at Washington, 12:30 p.m.

Nashville at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Sunday, May 8

x-Boston at Philadelphia, 3 p.m.

x-Detroit at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 9

x-Vancouver at Nashville, TBA

x-Washington at Tampa Bay, TBA

Tuesday, May 10

x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBA

x-San Jose at Detroit, TBA

Wednesday, May 11

x-Tampa Bay at Washington, TBA

x-Nashville at Vancouver, TBA

Thursday, May 12

x-Boston at Philadelphia, TBA

x-Detroit at San Jose, TBA

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Dates and times TBA

Tampa Bay-Washington winner vs. Boston-Philadelphia winner

Vancouver-Nashville winner vs. San Jose-Detroit winner

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Dates and times TBA

Eastern Conference winner vs. Western Conference winner

Softball

high school

Tates Creek 002 100 0—3 5 0

Lex. Catholic 000 100 3—4 9 2

Groft and Downing; Baker, Roth (4) and Walden. W—Roth (3-1). L—Groft (1-1). 2B—Griggs (L), Henning (T), Fryrear (T), Martin (L). 3B—Champa (L).

Records—Lexington Catholic 13-8, Tates Creek 7-12.

coaches' poll

With first-place votes in parentheses:

Pts Pvs

1. Allen Co. (18) 497 1

2. Christian Co. (1) 455 2

3. Mercy 454 4

4. Ballard (1) 447 3

5. Owensboro Catholic 367 5

6. Greenwood 346 6

7. North Laurel 337 7

8. Scott Co. 281 11

9. Lafayette 278 8

10. Male 272 9

11. Butler Co. 266 12

12. Oldham Co. 236 14

13. Ryle 194 10

14. Central Hardin 193 16

15. Franklin Co. 171 21

16. Meade Co. 163 13

17. Ashland 160 17

18. Pleasure Ridge Park 145 19

19. Lone Oak 132 15

20. Marshall Co. 130 20

21. Heath 120 18

22. Eastern 105 25

23. (tie) Green Co. 104 23

23. (tie) Calloway Co. 104 24

25. Reidland 100 22

Others receiving votes: Butler 58, Clark Co. 47, Fern Creek 38, Anderson Co. 34, Union Co. 31, Assumption 30, Glasgow 26, Lexington Catholic 26, Barren Co. 25, South Laurel 24, Bullitt East 22, Montgomery Co. 18, Pulaski Co. 16, Grayson Co. 16, Boone Co. 15, Western Hills 13, Hopkins Central 12, Hancock Co. 7, Boyle Co. 7, Henry Clay 6, Walton-Verona 5, Woodford Co. 4, Pikeville 3, Lawrence Co. 1.

  Comments