Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 7

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled RHP Alfredo Aceves from Pawtucket (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Selected the contract of 1B Eric Hosmer from Omaha (PCL). Optioned 1B Kila Ka'aihue to Omaha.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Selected the contract of C Rene Rivera from Rochester (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Claimed RHP Jess Todd off waivers from Cleveland. Designated INF Kevin Russo for assignment.

TAMPA BAY RAYS—Placed RHP Jeff Niemann on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Brandon Guyer from Durham (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Activated RHP Neftali Feliz from the 15-day DL. Optioned C Taylor Teagarden to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed RHP Jonathan Broxton on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Kenley Jansen from Chattanooga (SL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Promoted Doug Whaley to director of player personnel.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Announced a two-year agreement with Hockey Canada and the Canadian Junior Hockey League.

COLLEGE

BUTLER—Named Michael Lewis men's assistant basketball coach.

CINCINNATI—Named Katie Rokus women's assistant basketball coach.

GEORGE WASHINGTON—Named Mike Lonergan men's basketball coach.

PURDUE—Named Greg Gary men's assistant basketball coach.

Athletics

College

UK Student-Athlete graduates

Baseball — T.J. Daugherty; Neiko Johnson; Nick Kennedy

Basketball (men) — Josh Harrellson; Wayne Turner

Basketball (women) — Victoria Dunlap; Carly Morrow; Amber Smith; Keyla Snowden

Football — Sam Maxwell; Jorge Gonzalez; Johnny Williams; Brad Durham; Antwane Glenn; Stuart Hines; Jake Lanefski; Shane McCord; Anthony Mosley; Ronald Sneed; Antonio Thomas; Ryan Tydlacka; Greg Wilson; James Whalen; Jacob Dufrene; Taiedo Smith; Mike Hartline; J.J. Helton; Derrick Locke; Ricky Lumpkin; Tyler Sargent; Marcus Davis

Golf (men) Brian Belden; Chase Carpenter; Alex Volpenhein

Golf (women) — Louise Ljungstedt

Gymnastics — Emilie Rymer; Phylicia Reshard; Jamie Reimann

Rifle — Sarah Broeker

Soccer (men) — Drew Midkiff; Josh Albers

Soccer (women) — Kelly Browning

Softball — Molly Johnson; Jennifer Young; Amber Matousek

Swimming and diving — Chatham Penrod; Kayla Sergesketter; Kevin Ryan; Jenna Newsome; Elvis Burrows; Travis Muzzillo; Lisa Faulkner; Anna Sirmon

Tennis (men) — Brad Cox

Tennis (women) — Lauren Meier; Nicole Scates; Christine Johnston

Track and field (men) — Matt Frawley; Colin Boevers; David Banks

Track and field (women) — Keundra Bishop; Brittany Cabler; Jenna Martin; Heather Smith

Volleyball — Blaire Hiler; BriAnne Sauer

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint CUp: Showtime Southern 500 lineup

After Friday qualifying; race Saturday

At Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 181.254 mph.

2. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 180.429.

3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 180.132.

4. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 179.98.

5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 179.829.

6. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 179.671.

7. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 179.448.

8. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179.259.

9. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 179.108.

10. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 179.082.

11. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 179.076.

12. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 178.88.

13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 178.588.

14. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 178.445.

15. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 178.381.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 178.264.

17. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 178.161.

18. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 178.103.

19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 178.038.

20. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 177.993.

21. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 177.987.

22. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 177.955.

23. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 177.871.

24. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 177.826.

25. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 177.755.

26. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 177.723.

27. (09) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 177.672.

28. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 177.614.

29. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 177.083.

30. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 176.72.

31. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 176.682.

32. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 176.391.

33. (50) T.J. Bell, Toyota, 176.239.

34. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 176.201.

35. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, 176.189.

36. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 176.125.

37. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 175.472.

38. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 175.409.

39. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 175.353.

40. (32) Ken Schrader, Ford, 175.291.

41. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 174.6.

42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 174.229.

43. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, Owner Points.

Failed to qualify

44. (81) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 174.093.

45. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 171.866.

46. (92) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 170.892.

Nationwide: Royal Purple 200

At Darlington, S.C.

Lap length: 1.366 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 147 laps, 0 points.

2. (16) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 147, 0.

3. (6) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 147, 42.

4. (12) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 147, 41.

5. (7) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 147, 39.

6. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 147, 0.

7. (4) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 147, 0.

8. (5) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 147, 36.

9. (11) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 147, 35.

10. (8) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 147, 34.

11. (19) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 147, 33.

12. (20) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 146, 32.

13. (31) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 146, 31.

14. (13) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 146, 30.

15. (23) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 146, 29.

16. (24) Danny Efland, Ford, 146, 28.

17. (17) Chris Buescher, Ford, 146, 27.

18. (26) Blake Koch, Dodge, 146, 26.

19. (27) Timmy Hill, Ford, 146, 25.

20. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 144, 0.

21. (39) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 143, 23.

22. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 143, 22.

23. (30) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 140, 21.

24. (25) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 135, 20.

25. (14) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 132, 19.

26. (29) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, transmission, 110, 18.

27. (10) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, accident, 99, 0.

28. (9) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, accident, 95, 16.

29. (15) Brian Scott, Toyota, accident, 94, 15.

30. (21) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, accident, 94, 14.

31. (18) Michael Annett, Toyota, accident, 89, 13.

32. (42) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, clutch, 42, 12.

33. (32) Carl Long, Ford, brakes, 29, 11.

34. (35) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 26, 10.

35. (34) Tim Andrews, Ford, brakes, 19, 9.

36. (22) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, oil pump, 12, 8.

37. (38) Johnny Chapman, Ford, clutch, 12, 7.

38. (28) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, handling, 11, 6.

39. (37) Matthew Carter, Chevrolet, engine, 9, 5.

40. (41) John Jackson, Toyota, vibration, 8, 4.

41. (36) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, carburetor, 7, 3.

42. (40) David Green, Chevrolet, engine, 2, 0.

43. (43) James Hylton, Chevrolet, rear end, 2, 0.

Top 10 in points: 1. J.Allgaier, 346; 2. E.Sadler, 341; 3. J.Leffler, 331; 4. R.Sorenson, 328; 5. R.Stenhouse Jr., 322; 6. A.Almirola, 304; 7. K.Wallace, 280; 8. B.Scott, 272; 9. T.Bayne, 260; 10. S.Wallace, 254.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB (NYY) 17 10 .630 —

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 15 13 .536 2½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 15 13 .536 2½

Rochester (Twins) 12 14 .462 4½

Buffalo (Mets) 13 16 .448 5

Syracuse (Nationals) 9 17 .346 7½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 16 12 .571 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 14 13 .519 1½

Charlotte (White Sox) 11 16 .407 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 11 17 .393 5

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 22 6 .786 —

Louisville (Reds) 16 12 .571 6

Toledo (Tigers) 14 15 .483 8½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 9 20 .310 13½

Friday's games

Buffalo 4, Louisville 0

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 10, Pawtucket 1

Charlotte 8, Toledo 7

Rochester 7, Gwinnett 5

Columbus 10, Lehigh Valley 7

Norfolk 8, Indianapolis 2

Syracuse at Durham (n)

Saturday

Louisville at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 18 8 .692 —

Hagerstown (Nat'ls) 19 9 .679 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 16 11 .593 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 15 11 .577 3

Greensboro (Marlins) 14 12 .538 4

Lakewood (Phillies) 12 14 .462 6

West Virginia (Pirates) 11 15 .423 7

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 15 12 .556 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 15 13 .536 ½

Lexington (Astros) 15 13 .536 ½

Charleston (Yankees) 11 16 .407 4

Savannah (Mets) 10 16 .385 4½

Augusta (Giants) 10 18 .357 5½

Rome (Braves) 7 20 .259 8

Friday's games

Hagerstown 5, Lexington 2

Greenville 1, Kannapolis 0

Augusta 4, West Virginia 1

Hickory at Greensboro (n)

Delmarva at Asheville (n)

Lakewood at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Rome at Savannah (n)

Saturday's games

Delmarva at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Hickory at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

College

Friday's games

STATE

Florida Atlantic 4 Western Ky. 2

Union 6 Bluefield 3

Fla. Atlantic 011 200 000—4 10 1

Western Ky. 000 002 000—2 9 1

Garton, Garcia (7), Adams (9) and Albaladejo. Perkins, Hammonds (7), Wetherell (9) and Rice. W—Garton (4-3). L—Perkins (6-3). 2B—Mee (FA), Delguidice 2 (FA), Andreoli (WK).

Records — Florida Atlantic 27-17, WEstern Ky. 27-19

High school

Sayre 2(11)0 00—13 10 0

Burgin 0 0 0 10— 1 4 5

Flora, Hall (5) and Deppen. Myers, Lay (2) and Harrison. W—Flora. L—Myers. 2B—Baker (B). HR—Brewer (S).

Woodford Co. 020 57—14 11 1

Madison Southern 112 00— 4 5 1

C.Couch, Horton (3) and Stepp, Hamm (5). McGuire, Norris (4) and Puckett. W—Horton. L—McGuire. 2B—O'Reel (WC), M.Couch (WC), Curtis 2 (WC), Taylor (MS). HR—Huff (MC).

Records — Woodford Co. 19-3, Madison Southern 3-17

Eastern 112 304 0—11 17 0

Franklin Co. 021 000 0— 3 6 1

Philley, Schuette (3), Davis (7) and Gei. Roberts, Meyer (4) and Arnold. W—Philley. L—Roberts. 2B—Philley (E0, Drake (E), Strecker (E), Schuette (E), Cumpston (F). HR—Strecker (E), Drake (E), Redmon (F).

Records—Eastern 23-4, Franklin Co. 9-9

East Jessamine 000 010 0—1 2 2

West Jessamine 040 000 x—4 7 1

Hall, Overstreet (5) and Overstreet, Peel (5). Barber and Dunn. W—Barber. L—Hall. 2B—Oaks (WJ).

Records — East Jessamine 12-12, West Jessamine 15-6

Bracken Co. 002 001— 3 8 4

Ashland Blazer 152 212—13 19 0

Woods, Bishop (5) and Cummins. I. Delaney, Hall (6) and Penick. W—I. Delaney. L—Woods. 2B—D. Delaney (A), Brislin (A), Penick (A), Cummins (B). 3B—O'Bryan (A), D. Delaney (A).

Silver Grove 141 220 2—12 9 2

Paris 144 001 3—13 11 1

Dunaway and Kidwell. Carpenter, Allen (3), Myers (7) and Alamilla. W—Myers. L—Dunaway. 2B—Alamilla 2 (P), Smith (S), Lemons (P). HR—Lemons (P).

Thursday's game

Mercer Co. 111 200 0—5 5 2

Danville 040 004 x—8 10 2

Long, Ingram (6), Claunch (6) and Gooch. Lasure, Beldon (4) and Harmon, Lasure (4). W—Beldon. L—Ingram. 2B—Cinnamon (MC), Honchel 2 (MC), Gooch (MC) Terry 2 (D), Caudill (D). HR—Harmon (D).

Basketball

nba

playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's games

Miami 102 Boston 91Miami leads series 2-0

Oklahoma City 111 Memphis 102series tied 1-1Wednesday's games

Chicago 86 Atlanta 73

Dallas 93 L.A. Lakers 81Dallas leads series 2-0

Friday's games

Chicago 99 Atlanta 82Chicago leads series 2-1

L.A. Lakers at Dallas (n)

Saturday's games

Oklahoma City at Memphis, 5 p.m.

Miami at Boston, 8 p.m.

Sunday's games

L.A. Lakers at Dallas, 3:30 p.m.

Chicago at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Bulls 99, Hawks 82

CHICAGO (99) — Deng 3-10 0-1 7, Boozer 3-6 0-0 6, Noah 1-8 0-0 2, Rose 16-27 8-9 44, Bogans 2-6 0-0 6, Brewer 1-2 0-0 2, Gibson 5-9 3-4 13, Asik 0-0 0-0 0, Korver 4-6 0-0 11, Watson 2-5 4-4 8, Butler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-79 15-18 99.

ATLANTA (82) — Williams 4-7 2-3 10, Smith 7-14 3-8 17, Horford 5-12 0-0 10, Teague 8-13 5-5 21, Johnson 4-12 1-2 10, Crawford 3-7 1-1 7, Pachulia 0-0 1-2 1, Collins 0-0 0-0 0, Wilkins 2-2 0-0 4, Powell 0-1 0-0 0, Armstrong 0-2 1-2 1, Sy 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 33-70 15-25 82.

Chicago 29 27 24 19—99

Atlanta 23 20 20 19—82

Three-point goals—Chicago 10-20 (Rose 4-7, Korver 3-4, Bogans 2-4, Deng 1-4, Watson 0-1), Atlanta 1-6 (Johnson 1-2, Teague 0-2, Crawford 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 49 (Noah 15), Atlanta 43 (Smith 13). Assists—Chicago 18 (Rose 7), Atlanta 18 (Smith 4). Total fouls—Chicago 20, Atlanta 15. Technicals—Chicago defensive three-second 2, Crawford. A—19,521 (18,729).

Golf

Professional

PGA: Wells Fargo Championship

At Charlotte, N.C.

7,469-yard, par 72 Quail Hollow Club

Pat Perez 67-65—132-12

Bill Haas 64-70—134-10

Jonathan Byrd 66-68—134-10

Phil Mickelson 69-66—135-9

Lucas Glover 67-68—135-9

Vijay Singh 68-68—136-8

Carl Pettersson 68-68—136-8

Stewart Cink 71-65—136-8

Brian Davis 70-67—137-7

Webb Simpson 70-67—137-7

Steve Marino 70-67—137-7

Kevin Na 69-69—138-6

Bo Van Pelt 71-67—138-6

John Senden 74-64—138-6

Sergio Garcia 69-69—138-6

David Toms 66-72—138-6

Ryan Moore 69-69—138-6

Jason Bohn 71-67—138-6

Andres Romero 71-67—138-6

Others

Martin Kaymer 70-71—141-3

Padraig Harrington 69-72—141-3

J.B. Holmes 70-72—142-2

Edoardo Molinari 72-71—143-1

Failed to qualify

Steve Flesch 73-72—145 +1

Rocco Mediate 74-72—146 +2

Josh Teater 69-77—146 +2

Rory McIlroy 75-72—147 +3

Champions: Regions Tradition

At Birmingham, Ala.

7,234-yard, par 72 Shoal Creek

Mark Calcavecchia 68-65—133-11

Kenny Perry 71 - 65—136 - 8

Jay Haas 69-68—137-7

Michael Allen 70-67—137-7

Tom Pernice, Jr. 72-66—138-6

Tom Lehman 67-71—138-6

Peter Senior 70-69—139-5

Loren Roberts 70-69—139-5

Nick Price 68-72—140-4

Chien Soon Lu 68-72—140-4

Steve Lowery 71-70—141-3

David Frost 70-71—141-3

Jay Don Blake 72-69—141-3

Others

Ted Schulz 70 - 72—142 - 2

Fred Funk 75-72—147 +3

Mike Reid 77-72—149 +5

Nationwide: Stadion Classic

At Athens, Ga.

7,271-yard, par 71

University of Georgia G.C.

Bubba Dickerson 65-71—136-6

Joel Edwards 70-67—137-5

Matt Hendrix 70-67—137-5

Patrick Sheehan 73-65—138-4

Troy Kelly 71-67—138-4

Rich Barcelo 68-70—138-4

Miguel Angel Carballo 66-72—138-4

Luke Hickmott 73-65—138-4

Marco Dawson 67-71—138-4

Russell Henley 72-66—138-4

Others

Robert Damron 72-68—140-2

Daniel Chopra 71-70—141-1

European PGA: Spanish Open

At Barcelona, Spain

7,298-yard, par 72 Real Golf Club El Prat

Thomas Aiken 68-68—136-4

Pablo Larrazabal 67-70—137-7

Scott Jamieson 66-72—138-6

Romain Wattel 67-71—138-6

Alvaro Velasco 72-66—138-6

Anthony Wall 68-70—138-6

Gregory Bourdy 68-71—139-5

Alexander Noren 72-67—139-5

Others

Miguel Angel Jimenez 71-72—143-1

Matteo Manassero 73-70—143-1

Jose Maria Olazabal 72-72—144 E

Colin Montgomerie 70-74—144 E

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's games

Tampa Bay 4 Washington 3

Vancouver 3 Nashville 2 (OT)

Wednesday's games

Boston 5, Philadelphia 1

Tampa Bay 5 Washington 3Tampa Bay wins series 4-0

San Jose 4 Detroit 3 (OT)

Thursday's game

Vancouver 4 Nashville 2Vancouver leads series 3-1

Friday's games

Detroit 4 San Jose 3San Jose leads series 3-1

Boston 5 Philadelphia 1Boston wins series 4-0

Saturday's games

Nashville at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Sunday's games

x-Detroit at San Jose, 8 p.m.

Monday, May 9

x-Vancouver at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Lacrosse

High school boys

At Henry Clay

Lexington Catholic 13, Henry Clay 3

Goals—LC:Yorkey 3, Fish 3, Mesmer 2, Booth 3, Woomer 1, Meyer 1 HC: Linton 1, A. Gardner 1, C. Gardner 1

Goalkeepers—LC: Bodziony HC: Hodel

Records—Lexington Catholic 7-4, Henry Clay 2-9

Softball

College

Friday's scores

STATE

Bethany 2 Thomas More 1

Northern Ky. 4 Bellarmine 0

Thomas More 5 Westminster 4

Transylvania 10 Bluffton 2

Auburn 101 010 02—5 9 0

Kentucky 000 300 00—3 4 1

Loree, Bunner (4) and Schultze, Eisterhold. Riley and Yocke. W—Bunner (14-6). L—Riley (11-5). 2B—Estell (A), Cartwright (A), White (A). HR—Eisterhold (A), Riley (K).

Records — Auburn 37-15, Kentucky 35-12

Blufton 101 000— 2 7 3

Transylvania 071 002—10 10 0

Cuttitta, Owens (2) and Price. Wall, Foree (5) and McCarty. W—Wall (11-3). L—Cuttitta (11-7). 2B—Broadhead (T), McCarty (T), Ladanyi (T), Mitchell.

Records — Transylvania 23-12-1, Bluffton 19-16

sec standings

Eastern Division

SEC All

Tennessee 20-6 44-8

Florida 19-7 44-8

Georgia 15-9 42-10

Kentucky 13-8 35-12

South Carolina 6-20 25-28

Western Division

Alabama 17-6 43-7

Louisiana St. 17-9 36-15

Auburn 14-12 37-15

Mississippi St. 10-17 24-30

Mississippi 3-20 14-36

Arkansas 3-23 13-38Friday's scores

Auburn 5 Kentucky 3

Florida 4 Tennessee 3

Mississippi St. 8 Georgia 6

LSU 3 South Carolina 2

Alabama 8 Mississippi 0

Saturday's games

Tennessee at Florida, noon

Kentucky at Auburn, 1 p.m.

Mississippi at Alabama, 2 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Georgia, 2:30

South Carolina at LSU, 4 p.m.

High school

Lady Knights Classic at Lex. Catholic

Montgomery Co. 200 000—2 4 0

Lex. Catholic 000 000—0 5 0

Charles and Marshall. Baker and Walden. W—Charles (14-2). L—Baker (5-5). 2B—Welters (MC) HR—J. Willoughby (MC)

Records — Montgomery Co. 19-2, Lex. Catholic 14-9

Estill Co. 102 004 0—7 10 3

Lou. Holy Cross 200 000 0—2 5 5

Dawes, Gross (6) and Hall. Ray and Miller. W—Dawes (7-5). L—Ray (10-5). 2B—Hale (L), Hines (L), Hall (E), Miller (L). HR—Robinson (E), Puckett (E).

Records—Estill Co. 14-11, Louisville Holy Cross 13-5.

Weekend lineup

TV, radio

Saturday

AUTO RACING

7 a.m.Formula One: qualifying for Turkish Grand Prix Speed

7 p.m. NASCAR Sprint: Southern 500 Fox-56

BASEBALL

9 a.m.Boys: All 'A' Classic WZLEX-18.2

1 p.m.MLB: Reds at Cubs Fox-56, WVLK-FM 101.5

3 p.m.Men: Kansas at Oklahoma FSN

6:30 p.m.Men: Vanderbilt at Kentucky WLAP-AM 630

6:35 p.m.SAL: Lexington at Hagarstown WLXG-AM 1300

7 p.m.Men: Arkansas at Florida ESPNU

9 p.m. MLB: White Sox at Mariners WGN

BASKETBALL

5 p.m.NBA Playoffs: Grizzlies at Thunder ESPN

8 p.m. NBA Playoffs: Heat at Celtics ABC-36

GOLF

8:30 a.m.European PGA: Open de Espana Golf

1 p.m. PGA; Wells Fargo Championship Golf

3 p.m.PGA: Wells Fargo Championship CBS

3 p.m.Champions: The Tradition Golf

HORSE RACING

11 a.m.NTRA: Kentucky Derby Undercard Versus

4 p.m. NTRA: Kentucky Derby NBC-18

LACROSSE

1 p.m.Women's Big East Championship: Loyola CBS College vs. Notre Dame

3 p.m.Men's America East Championship: Hartford CBS College vs. Stony Brook

MOTORSPORTS

10 p.m.Supercross Speed

HOCKEY

8 p.m. NHL Playoffs: Nashville at Vancouver Versus

SOCCER

9:55 a.m.Premier League: West Ham vs. Blackburn ESPN2

11 p.m. MLS: New York at Los Angeles ESPN2

SOFTBALL

NoonWomen: Tennessee at Florida ESPN

3 p.m.Women: Cal State Fullerton at Long Beach State ESPNU

VOLLEYBALL

7 p.m. Men's NCAA Division I Championship: ESPN2 UC Santa Barbara at Ohio St.

Sunday

AUTO RACING

7:30 a.m.Formula One: Turkish Grand Prix Speed

BASEBALL

NoonSAL: Legends Inside Scoop WLXG-AM 1300

1 p.m.SAL: Lexington at Hagarstown WLXG-AM 1300

2 p.m.MLB: Yankees at Rangers TBS

2:10 p.m. MLB: Reds at Cubs WGN, FS Ohio, WVLK-FM 101.5

6:30 p.m.Men: Vanderbilt at Kentucky WLAP-AM 630

8 p.m.MLB: Braves at Phillies ESPN

8 p.m.Men: Arkansas at Florida ESPNU

BASKETBALL

3:30 p.m.NBA Playoffs: L.A. Lakers at Dallas ABC-36

8 p.m.NBA Playoffs: Chicago at Atlanta TNT

GOLF

8:30 a.m.European PGA: Open de Espana Golf

1 p.m. PGA: Wells Fargo Championship Golf

3 p.m.PGA: Wells Fargo Championship CBS

3 p.m.Champions: The Tradition Golf

LACROSSE

1 p.m.Women's Ivy League Championship, teams TBA CBS College

MOTORSPORTS

4 p.m.FIM World Superbike (taped) Speed

HOCKEY

3 p.m.NHL Playoffs: Boston at Philadelphia NBC-18

8 p.m.NHL Playoffs: Detroit at San Jose Versus

SOCCER

1 p.m.Primera Division: Espanyol at Barcelona ESPN2

SOFTBALL

1 p.m.Women: Texas at Missouri ESPN

Around town

Saturday

BASEBALL

9 a.m.Boys: All 'A' Classic at Whitaker Bank Park

NoonBoys: Madison Central at Paul Dunbar

1 p.m.Boys: Hazard at Bryan Station

1 p.m.Boys: Campbell Co. at Henry Clay

6:30 p.m.Men: Vanderbilt vs. Kentucky at Cliff Hagan Stadium

HORSE RACING

10:30 a.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

12:30 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

SOFTBALL

1 p.m.Women: Auburn vs. Kentucky at UK Softball Complex

Sunday

BASEBALL

6:30 p.m.Men: Vanderbilt vs. Kentucky at Cliff Hagan Stadium

HORSE RACING

12:30 a.m.Simulcasting begins at Keeneland

12:40 p.m.Simulcasting begins at The Red Mile

SOFTBALL

9 a.m.Girls: Lady Knights Tournament at Lexington Catholic; Somerset vs. Louisville Holy Cross; East Ridge vs. Montgomery Co., 10:45 a.m.; Montgomery Co. vs. TBA, TBA; TBA at Lexington Catholic, TBA; Louisville Holy Cross vs. TBA, TBA

1 p.m.Women: Auburn vs. Kentucky at UK Softball Complex

  Comments