Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 10

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB Suspended Oakland OF Josh Willingham one game and fined him an undisclosed amount after making contact with an umpire during a May 6 game at Kansas City. Willingham appealed the suspension.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Optioned RHP Jeanmar Gomez to Columbus (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Designated OF Milton Bradley and INF-OF Ryan Langerhans for assignment. Called up OF Carlos Peguero and OF Mike Wilson from Tacoma (PCL).

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Activated RHP Joe Blanton from the 15-day DL.

COLLEGE

MISSOURI—Announced redshirt freshman QB Tyler is leaving the school.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

18 12 .600 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 18 13 .581 ½

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 17 14 .548 1½

Rochester (Twins) 12 16 .429 5

Buffalo (Mets) 13 19 .406 6

Syracuse (Nationals) 10 20 .333 8

South Division

Durham (Rays) 19 13 .594 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 16 14 .533 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 12 18 .400 6

Norfolk (Orioles) 12 19 .387 6½

West Division

Columbus (Indians) 24 7 .774 —

Louisville (Reds) 18 12 .600 5½

Toledo (Tigers) 15 17 .469 9½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 11 21 .344 13½

Monday's games

Pawtucket 9, Gwinnett 2

Lehigh Valley 1, Toledo 0

Columbus 5, Charlotte 2

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 6, Buffalo 2

Indianapolis 7, Durham 5

Louisville at Rochester (n)

Syracuse 8, Norfolk 4

Tuesday's games

Lehigh Valley at Toledo, 10:30 a.m.

Gwinnett at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Charlotte at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Louisville at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Delmarva (Orioles) 20 11 .645 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 20 11 .645 —

Hickory (Rangers) 19 11 .633 ½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 18 11 .621 1

Greensboro (Marlins) 17 13 .567 2½

Lakewood (Phillies) 14 16 .467 5½

West Virginia (Pirates) 14 15 .483 5

Southern Division

Greenville (Red Sox) 16 15 .516 —

Lexington (Astros) 16 15 .516 —

Asheville (Rockies) 15 16 .484 1

Savannah (Mets) 13 17 .433 2½

Charleston (Yankees) 12 19 .387 4

Augusta (Giants) 11 20 .355 5

Rome (Braves) 8 23 .258 8

Monday's games

Kannapolis 9, Lexington 6

Delmarva 3, Hagerstown 2

Greensboro 5, Lakewood 4, 10 innings

Greenville 10, Asheville 5

Augusta 4, Rome 3, 13 innings

Savannah 6, Hickory 1

West Virginia 6, Charleston, S.C. 2

Tuesday's games

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

high school

Bath Co. 000 300 0—3 6 3

Sayre. 254 001 x—12 8 2

Jackson, Abrams 93) and Whitt. Hall, Roberts (7) and Deppen. W—Hall. L—Jackson. 2B—Robinson (B), Brewer (S), Roberts (S).

Records—Bath Co. 8-14, Sayre 17-5.

Paul Dunbar. 110 010 1—4 9 2

Henry Clay 000 700 x—7 5 2

Cox, Holdren (4) and Akins. Bush and Hendron. W—Bush. L—Cox. 2B—Buehler (H), Lawless (H), Winchester (P). HR—Hendron (H).

Records—Henry Clay 15-11, Paul Dunbar 19-7.

Woodford Co. . 120 010 1—5 6 0

Danville. 106 220 x—11 9 1

O'Reel, Acker (4), O'Nan (6) and Beavers. Baxter, Beldon (6) and Lasure. W—Baxter. L—O'Reel. 2B—Boggs (W), May (D), Caudill (D), Williams (D). HR—Hacker 2 (W).

Records—Danville 21-6, Woodford Co. 19-5

Lex. Catholic. . 400 100 0—5 6 1

West Jessamine 001 010 0—2 8 1

Kaufman, Wells (5), Cleary (7) and Jackson. Dryer, Settles (4) and Dunn. W—Kaufman. L—Dryer. 2B—Miller (L), Chafin (L).Tates Creek.. 001 020 0—3 9 0

Bryan Station 000 002 0—2 8 1

Mitchell and Broome. Hagen, Curtsinger (7) and Boling. W—Mitchell. L—Hagen. 2B—Do. Hairston (T), De. Hairston (T). HR—Fucci (T).

Tates Creek. . 200 303 0—8 6 0

Bryan Station 000 040 1—5 8 1

Jackson, Pelfrey (6) and Skaggs. Laporte, Herndon (5), Curtsinger (6), Beveridge (7) and Boling. W—Jackson. L—Laporte. 2B—Burdette (B). HR—Skaggs (T), Broome (T).

college

SEC standings

EASTERN DIVISION

Conf. All

Vanderbilt 19-5 40-6

South Carolina 18-6 37-10

Florida 18-6 36-12

Georgia 14-10 25-23

Tennessee 5-19 22-23

Kentucky 5-19 21-27

WESTERN DIVISION

Arkansas 12-12 32-15

Alabama 12-12 30-20

Mississippi St. 11-13 29-18

Mississippi. 11-13 27-21

Auburn 11-13 25-22

Louisiana St. 8-16 30-19

(All times p.m.)

This week

Tuesday

Indiana at Kentucky, 6:30

Weekend of May 13-15

Alabama at Auburn

Mississippi State at Mississippi

Florida at Vanderbilt

Arkansas at South Carolina

Tennessee at Louisiana State

Georgia at Kentucky

(Friday 6:30, Saturday 4:30, Sunday 1)

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday's games

Dallas 122 L.A. Lakers 86Dallas wins series 4-0

Atlanta 100 Chicago 88Series tied 2-2

Monday's games

Miami 98 Boston 90 (OT)

Miami leads series 3-1

Oklahoma City at Memphis (n)

Tuesday's game

Atlanta at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Boston at Miami, 7 p.m.

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.

Thursday's game

Chicago at Atlanta, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 13

x-Miami at Boston, TBA

x-Oklahoma City at Memphis, TBA

Sunday, May 15

x-Atlanta at Chicago, TBA

x-Memphis at Oklahoma City, TBA

Monday, May 16

x-Boston at Miami, 8 p.m.

Heat 98, Celtics 90 (OT)

MIAMI (98) — James 12-28 9-9 35, Bosh 8-17 4-5 20, Anthony 2-2 0-0 4, Bibby 2-6 0-0 4, Wade 8-18 12-14 28, Chalmers 1-2 0-0 3, Jones 1-1 0-0 2, Ilgauskas 1-1 0-0 2, House 0-1 0-0 0, Miller 0-2 0-0 0, Haslem 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 35-79 25-28 98.

BOSTON (90) — Pierce 10-20 6-7 27, Garnett 1-10 5-6 7, J.O'Neal 3-6 2-2 8, Rondo 4-7 2-2 10, Allen 5-12 5-6 17, West 4-7 1-2 10, S.O'Neal 0-0 0-0 0, Green 2-4 2-2 7, Davis 1-4 2-2 4. Totals 30-70 25-29 90.

Miami 28 22 19 17 12—98

Boston 31 22 20 13 4—90

Three-point goals—Miami 3-13 (James 2-6, Chalmers 1-2, Miller 0-2, Bibby 0-3), Boston 5-16 (Allen 2-5, Green 1-2, West 1-3, Pierce 1-6). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 52 (James 14), Boston 39 (Garnett 10). Assists—Miami 10 (Wade 4), Boston 15 (Rondo 5). Total fouls—Miami 24, Boston 23. Technicals—Haslem, Miami defensive three-second. Flagrant Fouls—J.O'Neal. A—18,624 (18,624).

Golf

professional

world golf rankinG

1. Lee Westwood 8.08

2. Martin Kaymer 7.42

3. Luke Donald 7.33

4. Phil Mickelson 6.60

5. Graeme McDowell 5.66

6. Rory McIlroy 5.44

7. Paul Casey 5.39

8. Tiger Woods 5.37

9. Steve Stricker 5.34

10. Matt Kuchar 5.26

11. Bubba Watson 5.21

12. Charl Schwartzel 5.02

13. Dustin Johnson 5.00

14. Jim Furyk 4.75

15. Nick Watney 4.56

16. Ernie Els 4.25

17. Adam Scott 4.24

18. Ian Poulter 4.11

19. Francesco Molinari 4.08

20. Hunter Mahan 4.07

Others

59. J.B. Holmes 2.34

PGA Tour money leaders

1. Luke Donald $2,926,867

2. Bubba Watson $2,920,974

3. Mark Wilson $2,482,885

4. Nick Watney $2,373,733

5. Phil Mickelson $2,311,960

6. Martin Laird $2,158,563

7. Jonathan Byrd $2,106,148

8. Gary Woodland $2,047,660

9. Brandt Snedeker $2,031,100

10. Rory Sabbatini $2,015,194

11. Aaron Baddeley $1,978,316

12. Matt Kuchar $1,888,233

13. Webb Simpson $1,851,758

14. Charl Schwartzel $1,766,104

15. Hunter Mahan $1,583,594

16. D.A. Points $1,578,856

17. Steve Marino $1,564,966

18. Jhonattan Vegas $1,499,350

19. Dustin Johnson $1,481,572

20. Vijay Singh $1,439,240

Others

34. J.B. Holmes $1,066,087

71. Tiger Woods $571,363

138. Josh Teater $232,743

238. Kenny Perry $28,057

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday's game

Detroit 4 San Jose 3San Jose leads series 3-2

Monday's game

Vancouver 2 Nashville 1

Vancouver wins series 4-2

Tuesday's game

San Jose at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Thursday's game

x-Detroit at San Jose, TBA

Horse racing

thoroughbred

ntra Thoroughbred poll

Conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through May 8. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A - S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Havre de Grace (7) 4-F 2 2-0-0 138 1

2. Game On Dude (1) 4-G 3 2-1-0 94 2

3. Animal Kingdom (3) 3-C 3 2-1-0 93 —

4. Duke Of Mischief (1) 5-H 3 1-1-0 75 4

5. First Dude (2) 4-C 4 2-0-0 69 —

6. Get Stormy 5-H 4 2-0-1 67 —

7. Blind Luck 4-F 4 1-3-0 56 —

8. Big Drama (1) 5-H 1 1-0-0 54 7

9. Goldikova (4) 6-M 0 0-0-0 52 9

10. Morning Line 4-C 3 1-1-1 51 8

Other horses receiving votes: Tackleberry 49; Plum Pretty 36; Gio Ponti 30; Switch 23; Giant Oak 21; Aikenite 19; Nehro 19; R Heat Lightning 16; Twilight Candy 16; Exhi 11; Win Willy 11; Musketier 7; Turbulent Descent 7; Dialed In 5; Awesome Maria 4; Crown of Thorns 4; Fluke 4; Apart 2; Aviate 2; Caracortado 2; Mission Impazible 2; Sassy Image 2; Caixa Eletronica 1; Misremembered 1; Rahy's Attorney 1; Unrivaled Belle 1.

ntra 3-year-old poll

The NTRA 3-Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, ranking leading 3-year-old contenders. The Top 10, ranked on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 point scale, is based on the votes of thoroughbred racing media representatives with first place votes in parentheses, records through May 8, points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Animal Kingdom (19) C 3 2-1-0 190 —

2. Nehro C 5 1-3-0 169 6

3. Mucho Macho Man C 4 1-0-2 147 7

4. Shackleford C 4 1-1-0 105 —

5. Dialed In C 4 2-1-0 79 1

6. Plum Pretty F 4 2-0-2 69 —

7. Toby's Corner C 4 3-0-1 61 2

8. Uncle Mo C 2 1-0-1 45 4

9. Master of Hounds C 2 0-1-0 41 —

10. Santiva C 3 0-1-0 24 —

Other horses receiving votes: Archarcharch 21; The Factor 18; R Heat Lightning 14; Brilliant Speed 11; Machen 10; Pants On Fire 7; St. John's River 7; Midnight Interlude 6; Dominus 5; Adios Charlie 4; Dance City 3; Astrology 2; Banned 2; Comma To The Top 2; Premier Pegasus 2; Twice The Appeal 1.Softball

college

sec standings

Eastern Division

SEC All

Florida 21-7 47-8

Tennessee 20-8 44-10

Georgia 17-9 44-10

Kentucky 14-9 36-13

South Carolina 6-22 26-30

Western Division

Alabama 19-6 45-7

Louisiana St. 19-9 38-15

Auburn 15-13 38-16

Mississippi St. 10-18 24-31

Mississippi 3-23 14-39

Arkansas 3-23 13-39

SEC tournament

At Oxford, Miss.

(All times p.m. unless noted)

(Single elimination)

Thursday's first round

Game 1: No. 3 Tennessee vs. No. 6 Kentucky, 11 a.m. (ESPNU)

Game 2: No. 2 Florida vs. No. 7 Auburn, 1:30 (ESPNU)

Game 3: No. 4 LSU vs. No. 5 Georgia, 4 (ESPNU)

Game 4: No. 1 Alabama vs. No. 8 Mississippi State, 6:30 (ESPNU)

Friday's semifinals

Game 5: Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 2:00 (ESPNU)

Game 6: Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 4:30 (ESPNU)

Saturday's championship

Championship Game, 7 (ESPN)

high school

Mercer Co. 000 000 0—0 3 0

Garrard Co. 201 002 x—5 7 0

Hilbert and Harley. Miniard and Goldey. W—Miniard. L—Hilbert. 2B—Conley (G). HR—Puzzoto (G).

Records—Mercer Co. 18-8, Garrard Co. 17-5.

Paul Dunbar. 000 00— 0 3 1

Lafayette 311 42—11 11 0

Shanks, Zander (3) and Skaggs. Taylor and Hull. W—Taylor. L—Shanks. 2B—Hull (L), Oakley 2 (L), Taylor (L), Vestio (L). HR—Oakley (L).

Records—Paul Dunbar 11-11, Lafayette 13-7

Tennis

professional men

atp rankings

1. Rafael Nadal, Spain

2. Novak Djokovic, Serbia

3. Roger Federer, Switzerland

4. Andy Murray, Britain

5. Robin Soderling, Sweden

6. David Ferrer, Spain

7. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic

8. Jurgen Melzer, Austria

9. Gael Monfils, France

10. Nicolas Almagro, Spain

11. Mardy Fish, United States

12. Andy Roddick, United States

Others

25. Sam Querrey, United States

35. John Isner, United States

professional women

wtp rankings

1. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark

2. Kim Clijsters, Belgium

3. Vera Zvonareva, Russia

4. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

5. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

6. Li Na, China

7. Samantha Stosur, Australia

8. Maria Sharapova, Russia

9. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia

10. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic

Others

17. Serena Williams, United States

19. Venus Williams, United States

38. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States

high school boys

At Sayre

Sayre def. Woodford Co. 4-3

Singles

Gabriel Ambruso (S) def. Luke Least 6-1, 6-1.

Brendan McCray (S) def. Logan Pauley 6-2, 6-2.

Wes Smith (WC) def. Josh Bishop 8-5.

Doubles

Allen Prewitt & Clay Goodman (S) def. Ashford King & Eric Sandknop 6-4, 4-6 (10-8).

Adam Brown & Eli Hack (WC) def. Conrad Bandoroff & Jamie Sutherland 6-4,6-2.

Josh McGeorge & Ben Hacki (WC) def. W. K. Prewitt & Tucker Bulleit 6-4, 6-0.

Zach Myers & Ben Davis (S) def. Steve Favetto & Paul Taylor 8-3.

city championship

At Henry Clay

Singles

First round

Brent Barnes (PLD) def. Wilder Treadway (BS) 7-6 (5), 6-7 (5), 7-5.

Nishant Patel (HC) def. Michael Brandon (TC) 6-0, 6-0.

Quarterfinals

Keifer Mays (HC) def. Townsend Able (TC) 6-0, 6-0.

Brent Barnes (PLD) def. Hunter Evans (L) 6-3, 6-3.

Chaz Shelton (PLD) def. Yanik Otrokov (L) 6-0, 6-0.

Nishant Patel (HC) def. Ross McGoodwin (BS) 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES

First round

Alex Atwood/Sam Hughes (HC) def. Samer Shalash/Azeiz Abulkareem (TC) 6-1, 6-0.

Brandon Danaher/Hussein Siddiqi (PLD) def. Anton Verlander/Bailey Shier (BS) 6-1, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Nathan Gillespie/Taylor Harris (L) def. Nash Laungani/Bryce Shelton (PLD) 6-1, 6-2.

Alex Atwood/Sam Hughes (HC) def. Michael Weeks/Cole Guthrie (BS) 6-1, 6-1.

Andrew Herring/Ben Halpin (HC) def. Ben Armbruster/Ethan Hughes (L) 6-0, 6-0.

Brandon Danaher/Hussein Siddiqi (PLD) def. Huy Tran/Yuya Nakamura (TC) 6-0, 7-5.

high school Girls

At Sayre

Sayre def. Woodford Co. 6-2

Singles

Julian Mok (S) def. Megan Berry 6-0, 6-0.

Evelyne Mechas (S) def. Lindsey Sizemore 6-0, 6-0.

Camille Fishback (S) def. Molly Winbun 8-1.

Doubles

Pili Perezcalva & Shannan Gardner (WC) def. Hunter Henderson & Perry Garrett 7-5, 6-3.

Elizabeth Mechas & Emily Culbertson (S) def. Kaylee Hicks & Sarah Marks 7-5, 6-2.

Mackenzie Gaines & Ali Zeitlin (S) def. Liz McIntye & Beth Johnson 8-4.

Lucy Belle Hall & Charlotte Cruze (S) def. Sarah Logsdon & Ali Boyd 8-0.

Audrey Sandknop & Anne Pendleton (WC) def. Claire Simon & Annie Marcum 8-1.

  Comments