Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 15

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS—Added RHP Jeff Gray to the active roster. Optioned RHP Dan Cortes to Tacoma (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Placed CF Julio Borbon on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Endy Chavez from Round Rock (PCL). Transferred RHP Brandon Webb from the 15- to 60-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Purchased the contract of LHP Doug Davis from Iowa (PCL). Optioned RHP Justin Berg to Iowa. Assigned RHP Thomas Diamond outright to Iowa.

CINCINNATI REDS—Activated RHP Jose Arredondo from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Mike Leake to Louisville (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Released LHP Scott Olsen.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Recalled RHP Cole Kimball from Syracuse (IL). Designated RHP Brian Broderick for assignment.

Auto racing

nascar

Sprint Cup: FedEx 400

Race Sunday at Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 mile

Note: Rain wiped out qualifying

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet

2. (43) AJ Allmendinger, Ford

3. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet

4. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota

5. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota

6. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge

7. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota

8. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota

9. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge

10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet

11. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet

12. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford

13. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford

14. (6) David Ragan, Ford

15. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota

16. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet

17. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota

18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford

19. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet

20. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet

21. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet

22. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet

23. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota

24. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford

25. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet

26. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota

27. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet

28. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet

29. (34) David Gilliland, Ford

30. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota

31. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet

32. (09) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet

33. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford

34. (7) Scott Wimmer, Dodge

35. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet

36. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota

37. (71) Andy Lally, Ford

38. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet

39. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota

40. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet

41. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford

42. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota

43. (37) Tony Raines, Ford

Failed to qualify

44. (81) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet

2011 Driver Standings

1. Carl Edwards, 378

2. Jimmie Johnson, 355

3. Kyle Busch, 339

4. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 331

5. Kevin Harvick, 328

6. Ryan Newman, 317

7. Tony Stewart, 313

8. Kurt Busch, 306

9. Clint Bowyer, 297

10. Matt Kenseth, 295

11. A J Allmendinger, 287

12. Greg Biffle, 286

13. Juan Pablo Montoya, 283

14. Mark Martin, 281

15. Kasey Kahne, 278

16. Denny Hamlin, 276

17. Jeff Gordon, 272

18. Paul Menard, 271

19. David Ragan, 254

20. Martin Truex Jr., 245.

nationwide: 5-hour energy 200

At Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 209 laps, 0 points

2. (13) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 209, 0

3. (10) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 209, 41

4. (2) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 209, 41

5. (32) David Reutimann, Toyota, 209, 0

6. (8) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 209, 38

7. (14) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 209, 37

8. (12) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 209, 0

9. (18) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 209, 35

10. (21) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 209, 34

11. (9) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 209, 33

12. (6) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, accident, 208, 0

13. (11) Joey Logano, Toyota, accident, 208, 0

14. (3) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, accident, 208, 0

15. (31) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, accident, 208, 29

16. (15) Steve Wallace, Toyota, accident, 208, 28

17. (16) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 208, 28

18. (17) Ryan Truex, Toyota, 207, 26

19. (20) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 207, 25

20. (19) Michael Annett, Toyota, 205, 24

21. (35) J.R. Fitzpatrick, Ford, 204, 23

22. (30) Timmy Hill, Ford, 204, 22

23. (26) Danny Efland, Ford, 203, 21

24. (25) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 202, 20

25. (23) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 201, 19

26. (38) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 18

27. (28) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, engine, 166, 17

28. (29) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, electrical, 140, 16

29. (4) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, accident, 138, 15

30. (7) Brian Scott, Toyota, accident, 87, 14

31. (5) Kevin Swindell, Ford, accident, 86, 13

32. (24) Alex Kennedy, Dodge, accident, 84, 12

33. (27) Donnie Neuenberger, Dodge, too slow, 70, 11

34. (40) Carl Long, Ford, rear gear, 52, 10

35. (22) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, transmission, 44, 10

36. (34) Tim Andrews, Ford, transmission, 44, 8

37. (43) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, axle, 43, 7

38. (36) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, accident, 19, 6

39. (41) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, engine, 10, 5

40. (39) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, handling, 7, 4

41. (37) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 6, 3

42. (42) Charles Lewandoski, Ford, ignition, 4, 2

43. (33) Blake Koch, Dodge, accident, 1, 1

Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 379; 2. R.Sorenson, 369; 3. J.Leffler, 364; 4. R.Stenhouse Jr., 363; 5. J.Allgaier, 361; 6. A.Almirola, 339; 7. K.Wallace, 317; 8. B.Scott, 286; 9. S.Wallace, 282; 10. J.Wise, 274.indycar

Indy 500: Practice Speeds

At Indianapolis

Qualifying May 21-22; race May 29

Top 10 speeds from opening practice for the Indianapolis 500

(Place, name (car number), team, speed)

(x-previous race winner; r-rookie)

1. Ed Carpenter (67), Sarah Fisher Racing, 224.786 mph.

2. x-Scott Dixon (9T), Target Chip Ganassi Racing, 224.491

3. r-JR Hildebrand (4T), Panther Racing, 224.433

4. x-Dario Franchitti (10T), Target Chip Ganassi Racing, 224.107

5. Marco Andretti (26T), Andretti Autosport, 223.927

6. Ryan Briscoe (6T), Team Penske, 223.811

7. Vitor Meira (14), A.J. Foyt Enterprises, 223.192

8. Graham Rahal (38), Service Central Chip Ganassi Racing, 222.764

9. x-Helio Castroneves (3T), Team Penske, 222.755

10. Justin Wilson (22), Dreyer & Reinbold Racing, 222.360

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 21 14 .600 —

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 21 15 .583 ½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 18 18 .500 3½

Rochester (Twins) 14 20 .412 6½

Buffalo (Mets) 15 22 .405 7

Syracuse (Nationals) 13 22 .371 8

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 22 15 .595 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 19 16 .543 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 16 19 .457 5

Norfolk (Orioles) 13 23 .361 8½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 25 11 .694 —

Louisville (Reds) 22 14 .611 3

Toledo (Tigers) 18 19 .486 7½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 14 23 .378 11½

Saturday's games

Louisville 8, Buffalo 3

Syracuse 11, Durham 0

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 10, Pawtucket 2

Lehigh Valley 8, Norfolk 7

Toledo 13, Gwinnett 1

Indianapolis 4, Columbus 2

Charlotte 2, Rochester 0 (5)

Sunday's games

Scranton/WB at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Durham at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Toledo at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Columbus at Indianapolis, 2:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Louisville, 2:05 p.m.

Rochester at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

Monday's games

Toledo at Gwinnett, 10:35 a.m.

Buffalo at Louisville, 11:05 a.m.

Columbus at Indianapolis, 11:05 a.m.

Durham at Syracuse, 12 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Norfolk at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 24 12 .667 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 21 13 .618 2

Delmarva (Orioles) 21 14 .600 2½

Hickory (Rangers) 20 15 .571 3½

Greensboro (Marlins) 19 15 .559 4

West Virginia (Pirates) 17 17 .500 6

Lakewood (Phillies) 16 19 .457 7½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 18 18 .500 —

Savannah (Mets) 17 18 .486 ½

Greenville (Red Sox) 17 19 .472 1

Lexington (Astros) 17 19 .472 1

Charleston (Yankees) 16 20 .444 2

Augusta (Giants) 14 22 .389 4

Rome (Braves) 10 26 .278 8

Saturday's games

Lexington 5, Asheville 4

Hagerstown 1, Lakewood 0

Augusta 5, Hickory 0

Charleston, S.C. 17, Greenville 7

Savannah 12, Rome 2

West Virginia 6, Kannapolis 3

Greensboro at Delmarva (n)

Sunday's games

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 1:05 p.m.

Savannah at Rome, 2 p.m.

Kannapolis at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 2:05 p.m.

Asheville at Lexington, 2:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Augusta at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Monday's games

Asheville at Lexington, 10:05 a.m.

Savannah at Rome, 10:30 a.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Augusta at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

college

Eastern Ky. 011 010 100—4 10 0

Jacksonville St. 000 000 100—1 6 1

Hefler, Fyffe (7) and Ferraro; Elias, Watts (6) and Eberle, Bartlett. W—Hefler (7-4). L—Elias (6-3). Sv—Fyffe (2). 2B—Sharrock (J), Underwood (J), A.Bishop (J), Bluestein (J).

Eastern Ky. 100 000 000—1 6 0

Jacksonville St. 000 100 001—2 7 1

Harris, Bazzani (8) and Ferraro; Antley, Hornsby (5) and Bartlett. W—Hornsby (4-4). L—Bazzani (1-8). 2B—Underwood (J).

Records—Jacksonville St. 29-21 (10-9 OVC), Eastern Ky. 20-30 (11-12).

Louisville 000 301 100—5 6 1

Connecticut 000 211 30x—7 12 4

Amlung, Zych (7) and Ethel; Nappo, Jolin (8), Vance (9) and Elliot. W—Nappo (8-2). L—Amlung (8-2). S—Vance (10). 2B—Martin (3). HR—Stallings (L), Springer (C), Fuller (C).

Louisville 001 000 110 3—6 6 2

Connecticut 000 000 030 0—3 9 1

Tingle, Ege (7), Green (7), Koch (8), Flett (8), Thompson (10) and Gibson; Ward, Feehan (8) and Elliot. W—Flett (2-0). L—Feehan (1-2). 2B—Ethel (L), Nemeth (C). HR—Ijames (L), Stallins (L).

Records—Louisville 26-26 (12-12 Big East), Connecticut 36-14 (20-4).

S. Alabama 000 000 400—4 6 0

Western Ky. 000 000 000—0 6 0

Crenshaw and Tanner; Hageman, Edelen (8), Haydel (9) and Rice. W—Crenshaw (7-1). L—Hageman (8-5). HR—Tanner (S).

Records—South Alabama 27-23 (14-12 SBC), Western Ky. 29-21 (14-12).

pac tournament

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

Thomas More 9 Westminster 1

Thomas More 040 101 210—9 14 1

Westminster 100 000 000—1 3 5

Etscheid and Clements; Lynn, Grow (4), Allen 97), Swihart (9) and Schafer, Neely. W—Escheid (6-1). L—Lynn (2-1). 2B—Handley (T), Zehnder (W).

Records—Thomas More 28-7, Westminster 25-16.high school

Scott Co. 100 100 0— 2 2 3

Paul Dunbar 000 262 x—10 9 1

Gregory, Gardner (5), Justice (6) and Malesick; Winchester and Akins. W—Winchester. L—Gregory. 2B—Redmon (S), Harp (P), Akins (P). 3B—Redmon (S).

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Friday's game

Memphis 95 Oklahoma City 83series tied 3-3

Sunday's game

Memphis at Oklahoma City, 3:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Sunday's game

Miami at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's game

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

x-Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

x-Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 30

x-Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Dates and times TBA

Memphis-Oklahoma City winner vs. Dallas

grizzlies 95, thunder 83

Friday's late game

Series tied 3-3

OKLAHOMA CITY (83) — Durant 3-14 4-6 11, Ibaka 4-6 0-0 8, Perkins 1-3 4-6 6, Westbrook 11-22 4-5 27, Sefolosha 2-4 0-0 4, Harden 5-10 2-3 14, Collison 3-5 0-0 6, Mohammed 0-2 1-2 1, Maynor 2-5 2-2 6, Cook 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 31-74 17-24 83.

MEMPHIS (95) — Allen 4-6 1-2 10, Randolph 12-22 6-8 30, Gasol 3-8 2-2 8, Conley 3-12 4-4 11, Mayo 6-12 2-2 16, Battier 2-6 0-0 5, Haddadi 0-1 0-0 0, Vasquez 0-2 0-0 0, Arthur 3-7 2-2 8, Young 3-7 1-2 7. Totals 36-83 18-22 95.

Oklahoma City 21 33 14 15—83

Memphis 23 21 28 23—95

Three-point goals—Oklahoma City 4-25 (Harden 2-5, Westbrook 1-5, Durant 1-9, Maynor 0-1, Sefolosha 0-2, Cook 0-3), Memphis 5-16 (Mayo 2-4, Allen 1-2, Battier 1-3, Conley 1-4, Randolph 0-1, Young 0-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Oklahoma City 48 (Durant, Perkins 7), Memphis 53 (Randolph 13). Assists—Oklahoma City 15 (Harden 5), Memphis 20 (Conley 12). Total fouls—Oklahoma City 21, Memphis 22. Technicals—Harden, Ibaka, Westbrook, Mayo, Randolph. A—18,119 (18,119).

Bowling

Local

Top scores

MEN'S SERIES

Kenny Hohensee 762

Dan Webster 736

MEN'S GAMES

Dan Webster 279

Scott Ward 265

Paul Key 264

Tim Floyd 260

Kenny Hohensee 258

Keith Underwood 255

SENIOR SERIES

Parth Parekh 653

Kyle Gillespie 641

SENIOR GAMES

Parth Parekh 237

David Tooley 234

Tyler May 232

Corey Gillespie 229

Kyle Gillespie 221

Steven Fagan 219

Chester Hukle 212

Tommy Harlamert 202

Derian Koszenski 202

Ben Davis 201

Golf

professional

pga: the players championship

At Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

7,215-yard, par-72 TPC Sawgrass - Stadium Course

Partial Third Round

Note: Play was suspended and will be completed Sunday.

Sean O'Hair 71-71-67—209-7

Peter Hanson 72-72-66—210-6

Bryce Molder 70-73-67—210-6

Charlie Wi 70-72-68—210-6

Robert Allenby 69-74-68—211-5

Kenny Perry 72 - 71 - 68—211 - 5

Charley Hoffman 72-71-68—211-5

Stewart Cink 70-72-69—211-5

Phil Mickelson 71-71-69—211-5

Angel Cabrera 70-74-68—212-4

Matt Jones 72-72-69—213-3

Garrett Willis 70-74-69—213-3

Chad Campbell 73-71-69—213-3

Trevor Immelman 70-73-70—213-3

Zach Johnson 74-70-70—214-2

Ben Curtis 71-73-70—214-2

Chris Couch 71-72-71—214-2

Charl Schwartzel 72-71-71—214-2

Retief Goosen 73-69-72—214-2

Scott Verplank 73-71-71—215-1

Carl Pettersson 73-71-71—215-1

Ben Crane 68-76-71—215-1

Justin Leonard 70-73-72—215-1

Sergio Garcia 74-68-73—215-1

Fredrik Jacobson 67-75-73—215-1

Matteo Manassero 72-70-73—215-1

Dustin Johnson 72-70-73—215-1

Others

Hunter Haas 72-71-75—218 +2

Bubba Watson 76-66-76—218 +2

Leader board

Score Through

1. Graeme McDowell-11 5

1. Nick Watney-11 5

3. Steve Stricker-10 5

3. David Toms-10 5

5. K.J. Choi-9 10

5. Lucas Glover-9 6

7. Martin Kaymer-8 12

7. Jason Dufner-8 12

7. Rory Sabbatini-8 10

7. Robert Karlsson-8 9

7. Luke Donald-8 6

Others

12. J.B. Holmes - 7 7

pga europe: mallorca open

At Son Servera, Spain

6,915-yd., par-70 Pula Golf Club

Chris Wood 67-65-69—201-9

Shane Lowry 72-70-63—205-5

Darren Clarke 65-70-70—205-5

Jose M. Olazabal 71-69-66—206-4

Gregory Bourdy 63-77-67—207-3

Scott Jamieson 67-71-69—207-3

David Lynn 68-68-71—207-3

Thomas Aiken 70-72-66—208-2

Alastair Forsyth 68-72-68—208-2

Graeme Storm 71-71-67—209-1

Julien Guerrier 71-71-67—209-1

Marcel Siem 70-72-67—209-1

Carlos del Moral 71-68-70—209-1

Paul Lawrie 68-69-72—209-1

Simon Thornton 72-65-72—209-1

Borja Etchart 71-73-66—210 E

Peter Whiteford 72-70-68—210 E

Damien McGrane 68-74-68—210 E

Danny Willett 64-73-73—210 E

Others

Thomas Levet 71-65-74—210 E

Jason Knutzon 70-69-72—211 +1

Magnus Carlsson 72-71-69—212 +2

Hennie Otto 69-70-77—216 +6hooters tour:river islands classic

At Kodak, Tenn.

7,001-yard, par-72 River Islands G.C.

LEADER BOARD

To par

Brandon Brown - 14

Justin Yoder-13

Ryan Henry-13

Chris Wolfe-12

Andrew S. Medley-12

Nick Rousey-11

David Sknns-11

Missed the cut

Matt Savage, Louisville +2

Ryan Britt, Louisville +2

Lee Chaney, Morehead +3

Jerry Price, Lousiville +5

Shawn Tipton, Clay City +13

amateur

state championship qualifying

At Links at Novadell, Hopkinsville

Qualifiers

Hunter Ford, Paducah 71

Logan Loftus, Hopkinsville 72

Tyler Mithcell, Cadiz 76

Paul Sansom, Russellvile 78

Nicholas Thompson, Paducah 79

Alternates

Curtis Gamblin, Princeton 79

Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville 80

John Carter, Benton 81

At Seneca G.C., Louisville

Qualifiers

Lawrence Nuzzo, Louisville 69

Mike Roberts, Louisville 73

Kyle Wilshire, Georgetown 74

Spencer Reed, Louisville 74

Jonathan Gandia, Louisville 74

Patrick Schirmer, Elizabethtown 74

Sam Zirnheld, Louisville 75

Kyle Leach, Louisville 75

Brendon Doyle, Louisville 76

Ashton Van Horne, Georgetown 76

Kyle Downs, Mt. Washington 76

Cooper Musselman, Louisville 77

Jonathan Adkins, Louisville 77

Lucas Jones, Louisville 78

Brandon Sanslow, Richmond 78

Christopher Stout, Prospect 78

Alternates

Stephen Stallings Jr., Lousiville 79

Ben Sullivan, Louisville 79

Whit Bradley, Louisville 79

local

holes-in-one

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Glenn Mink aced the 126-yard 2nd hole with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Mike Green, Tim Bennett.

At Spring Valley G.C.

Barbara Hanna aced the 130-yard 4th hole with a 5 iron. Witnesses: Penny Allen, Sandy Ball, Patti Elam.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's game

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 2

Sunday's game

San Jose at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 17

Tampa Bay at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Boston at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Boston at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Vancouver at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Lacrosse

high school boys

State tournament

Quarterfinals

At Tates Creek

Tates Creek 13, Henry Clay 1

GoalsTC: Eddy, Douthat 5, Tanner 3, Day, Wright 2, Downing; HC: Alford.

Goalkeepers—TC: Delchario, Friedrich; HC: Hodel, Berry.Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

May 15-21

Sunday 11:45 p.m 12:15 a.m.

Monday — 1:15 p.m.

Tuesday 12:45 a.m. —

Wednesday 1:45 a.m. 2:15 p.m.

Thursday 2:45 a.m. 3:15 p.m.

Friday 3:45 a.m. 4:10 p.m.

Saturday 4:40 a.m. 5:05 p.m.

May 22-29

Sunday 5:30 a.m. 5:50 p.m.

Monday 6:15 a.m. 6:40 p.m.

Tuesday 7 a.m. 7:20 p.m.

Wednesday 7:40 a.m. 8:05 p.m.

Thursday 8:25 a.m. 8:45 p.m.

Friday 9:05 a.m. 9:25 p.m.

Saturday 9:45 a.m. 10:05 p.m.

Sunday 10:30 a.m. 10:55 p.m.

Softball

college

SEC tournament

Saturday's championship

Tennessee 6 Georgia 5

Tennis

professional

italian open

At Rome

Surface: clay-outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Richard Gasquet (16), France, 7-5, 6-1.

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Andy Murray (4), Britain, 6-1, 3-6, 7-6 (2).

Women

Semifinals

Samantha Stosur (6), Australia, d. Li Na (4), China, 7-6 (6), 6-0.

Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, d. Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, 7-5, 6-3.

Longest ATP Winning Streaks

Longest winning streaks on the ATP Tour in the Open era (since 1968):

46—Guillermo Vilas (July-Sept. 1977)

44—Ivan Lendl (Sept. 1981-Feb. 1982)

42—John McEnroe (Jan.-May 1984)

41—Bjorn Borg (Oct. 1979-April 1980)

41—Roger Federer (Aug. 2006-March 2007)

38—x-Novak Djokovic (Dec. 2010-May 14, 2011)

35—Bjorn Borg (May-Aug. 1978)

35—Thomas Muster (April-June 1995)

35—Roger Federer (June-Nov. 2005)

32—Rafael Nadal (May-Aug. 2008)

31—Bjorn Borg (May-Aug. 1979)

31—Ivan Lendl (Aug.-Nov. 1985)

30—Jimmy Connors (July-Oct. 1978)

x-active streak

ATP: Best Starts

Best winning starts on the ATP Tour since 1980 (Through May 14):

42—John McEnroe, 1984

36—Novak Djokovic, 2011

31—Bjorn Borg, 1980

29—Ivan Lendl, 1986

college men

ncaa tournament

SECOND ROUND

At Hilary J. Boone Tennis Complex

Kentucky 4, Louisville 3

Singles

Childs (L) d. Quigley 6-7 (2), 6-2, 6-4; Musialek (K) d. No. 93 Viktor Maksimcuk 5-7, 7-5, 6-0; Childs (L) d. Cox 7-6 (4), 6-3; Gonzalez (K) d. Robert Hall 6-2, 6-4.

Rossi (K) d. Gomez 7-5, 6-2; Carter (U) d. Jomby 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Quigley-Cox (K) d. Childs-Maksimcuk 8-3; Musialek-Rossi (K) d. Calligari-Hall 8-6; Childs-Donaldson (L) d. Gonzalez-Jomby 8-4.

Odds

glantz-culver line

NBA Playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Oklahoma City 6½ Memphis

at Chicago 2 Miami

Odds to win series

Favorite Line Underdog Line

Miami-190 Chicago +165

  Comments