Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB Named John Allen assistant monitor of the Los Angeles Dodgers.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Placed OF Grady Sizemore on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 11. Recalled OF Travis Buck from Columbus (IL).

SEATTLE MARINERS Released OF Milton Bradley.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Placed LHP Aroldis Chapman on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jordan Smith from Louisville (IL).

HOUSTON ASTROS Announced owner Drayton McLane agreed to sell the team to a group led by Houston businessman Jim Crane.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Activated RHP Roy Oswalt from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Vance Worley to Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Claimed RHP Jess Todd off waivers from the N.Y. Yankees. Transferred RHP Bryan Augenstein from 15-day to 60-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS —Named Mark Brockelman senior vice president/chief financial and administrative officer.

GYMNASTICS

International Gymnastics Federation

IGF Suspended Cyprus, Indonesia, Jamaica, Kazakhstan, Macau, Macedonia, Paraguay, Seychelles, Syria, Tajikistan, and Yemen for failing to pay money owed to the sport's ruling body.

COLLEGE

GEORGE MASON Named Roland Houston men's assistant basketball coach. Retained director of men's basketball operations Scott Lombardi.

ILLINOIS Announced the retirement of athletics director Ron Guenther, effective June 30.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

21 15 .583 —

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 22 16 .579 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 19 18 .514 2½

Buffalo (Mets) 17 22 .436 5½

Rochester (Twins) 14 21 .400 6½

Syracuse (Nationals) 13 22 .371 7½

South Division

Durham (Rays) 22 15 .595 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 20 17 .541 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 17 19 .472 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 14 24 .368 8½

West Division

Columbus (Indians) 26 12 .684 —

Louisville (Reds) 22 16 .579 4

Toledo (Tigers) 19 20 .487 7½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 15 24 .385 11½

Monday's games

Buffalo 6, Louisville 1

Gwinnett 10, Toledo 5

Durham at Syracuse, 1st game, ccd., rain

Columbus 5, Indianapolis 2

Durham at Syracuse, 2nd game, ccd., rain

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Pawtucket, ppd., rain

Lehigh Valley 4, Norfolk 3

Rochester at Charlotte, ppd., rain

Tuesday's games

Pawtucket at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 6:35 p.m.

Norfolk at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Lehigh Valley at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 10:35 a.m.

Rochester at Gwinnett, 10:35 a.m.

Louisville at Durham, 1:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 1:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Norfolk at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Toledo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 26 12 .684 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 22 14 .611 3

Hickory (Rangers) 21 15 .583 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 22 16 .579 4

Greensboro (Marlins) 21 16 .568 4½

West Virginia (Pirates) 18 18 .500 7

Lakewood (Phillies) 16 21 .432 9½

Southern Division

Asheville (Rockies) 19 19 .500 —

Savannah (Mets) 18 19 .486 ½

Greenville (Red Sox) 18 20 .474 1

Lexington (Astros) 18 20 .474 1

Charleston (Yankees) 17 21 .447 2

Augusta (Giants) 14 23 .378 4½

Rome (Braves) 11 27 .289 8

Monday's games

Lexington 2, Asheville 1, 1st game

Asheville 1, Lexington 0, 2nd game

Rome 7, Savannah 6

Hagerstown 8, Lakewood 3 (12)

Greenville 8, Charleston, S.C. 4

Augusta at Hickory (n)

Greensboro 13, Delmarva 3

West Virginia 9, Kannapolis 8

Tuesday's games

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

West Virginia at Lexington, 10:05 a.m.

Kannapolis at Hagerstown, 10:35 a.m.

Greensboro at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

High school

Tates Creek 100 000 0—1 7 0

Lafayette 010 000 1—2 8 0

Mitchell and Broome. Shaftner and Messner. W—Shaftner. L—Mitchell. HR—Smith (L).

Records—Lafayette 20-8, Tates Creek 20-7.

Henry Clay 010 004 1—6 7 1

Paul Dunbar 103 100 0—5 4 4

Smith, Regan (4), Beuhler (7) and Hendron, Seeburger (4). Langfels, Holdren (1), Shunk (6) and Akins. W—Regan. L—Holdren. 2B—Lawless (H), Bays (H). HR—Harp (P).

Records—Henry Clay 18-13, Paul Dunbar 21-9.

Woodford Co. 010 000 0—1 3 1

Boyle Co. 050 000 0—5 6 1

Wireman and Beavers. Tiller and Young. W—Tiller. L—Wireman. 2B—Bodner (B).

Records—Woodford Co. 21-7, Boyle Co. 20-10.

college

SEC standings

EASTERN DIVISION

Conf. All

Vanderbilt 20-7 42-8

South Carolina 20-7 41-11

Florida 20-7 39-13

Georgia 15-12 26-26

Kentucky 7-20 23-27

Tennessee 5-22 23-27

WESTERN DIVISION

Arkansas 13-14 33-17

Mississippi St. 13-14 32-19

Alabama 13-14 31-22

Auburn 13-14 28-24

Mississippi. 12-15 28-23

Louisiana St. 11-16 33-19

This week

(All times p.m.)

Tuesday

Western Kentucky at Kentucky, 7:30

Thursday

Kentucky at Florida, 7

Weekend of May 20-22

Auburn at Tennessee

Vanderbilt at Georgia

Mississippi at Arkansas

LSU at Mississippi State

South Carolina at Alabama

Kentucky at Florida

(Friday 7, Saturday 4)

Basketball

nba

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Eastern Conference

Sunday's game

Chicago 103 Miami 82Chicago leads series 1-0

Tuesday's game

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Wednesday's game

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday's game

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Saturday's game

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

professional

world golf rankinG

1. Lee Westwood 8.10

2. Luke Donald 7.52

3. Martin Kaymer 7.25

4. Phil Mickelson 6.41

5. Graeme McDowell 5.62

6. Rory McIlroy 5.44

7. Steve Stricker 5.27

8. Tiger Woods 5.20

9. Paul Casey 5.18

10. Matt Kuchar 5.12

11. Bubba Watson 5.09

12. Charl Schwartzel 5.03

13. Dustin Johnson 4.95

14. Nick Watney 4.84

15. K.J Choi 4.66

16. Jim Furyk 4.55

17. Ernie Els 4.16

18. Hunter Mahan 4.16

19. Adam Scott 4.10

20. Jason Day 4.07

21. Francesco Molinari 4.01

22. Ian Poulter 3.97

23. Robert Karlsson 3.85

24. Martin Laird 3.83

25. Miguel Angel Jimenez 3.80

26. Alvaro Quiros 3.70

27. Retief Goosen 3.65

28. Justin Rose 3.61

29. Geoff Ogilvy 3.36

30. Tim Clark 3.33

31. Edoardo Molinari 3.33

32. Louis Oosthuizen 3.26

33. Robert Allenby 3.19

34. Matteo Manassero 3.19

35. Kim Kyung-Tae 3.13

36. Zach Johnson 3.05

37. Ben Crane 2.93

38. Y.E Yang 2.84

39. Ryan Moore 2.82

40. Anders Hansen 2.81

Others 52. J.B Holmes 2.52

PGA Tour money leaders

1. Luke Donald $3,344,867.00

2. Bubba Watson $2,948,790.30

3. K.J. Choi $2,915,049.00

4. Nick Watney $2,791,733.30

5. Mark Wilson $2,482,885.00

6. Phil Mickelson $2,362,151.50

7. Aaron Baddeley $2,265,691.30

8. Martin Laird $2,177,562.50

9. Jonathan Byrd $2,142,247.50

10. Rory Sabbatini $2,082,643.90

11. Gary Woodland $2,047,660.10

12. Brandt Snedeker $2,031,100.00

13. Matt Kuchar $1,910,082.50

14. Hunter Mahan $1,870,968.80

15. Webb Simpson $1,870,758.00

16. Charl Schwartzel $1,833,553.90

17. David Toms $1,726,215.30

18. Steve Marino $1,672,179.80

19. D.A. Points $1,578,855.50

20. Jason Day $1,561,675.50

21. Jason Dufner $1,509,059.80

22. Dustin Johnson $1,502,756.80

23. Jhonattan Vegas $1,499,349.60

24. Spencer Levin $1,487,435.90

25. Vijay Singh $1,439,239.90

26. Bill Haas $1,415,727.90

27. J.B. Holmes $1,353,461.60

28. Justin Rose $1,342,181.80

29. Steve Stricker $1,339,234.00

30. Brendan Steele $1,333,319.40

31. Lucas Glover $1,315,037.40

32. Tommy Gainey $1,250,497.00

33. Y.E. Yang $1,223,596.00

34. Kevin Na $1,208,465.00

35. Adam Scott $1,143,257.10

36. Martin Kaymer $1,103,920.50

37. Charley Hoffman $999,153.75

38. Paul Goydos $949,922.50

39. Robert Garrigus $868,747.56

40. Ryan Moore $868,035.00

Others

74. Tiger Woods $571,363.00

143. Josh Teater $232,743.00

212. Kenny Perry $69,856.50

Amateur

U.S. Open qualifying

At Idle Hour C.C.

Qualifiers

Jason Millard, Murfreesboro, Tenn. 69

Ryan Britt, Louisville 69

Benjamin Fuqua, Danville 71

Hamilton Wheeler, Jacksonville 71

Matthew Johnston, Winnipeg 71

Alternates

Matthew Kohn, Orlando, Fla. 71

Matt Savage, Tallahassee, Fla. 72

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's game

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 2Tampa Bay leads series 1-0

Sunday's game

Vancouver 3 San Jose 2Vancouver leads series 1-0

Tuesday, May 17

Tampa Bay at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, May 18

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 19

Boston at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Friday, May 20

Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Saturday, May 21

Boston at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Vancouver at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbred

ntra Thoroughbred poll

Conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through May 15. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A - S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Havre de Grace (8) 4-F 2 2-0-0 138 1

2. Game On Dude (1) 4-G 3 2-1-0 101 2

3. Animal Kingdom (2) 3-C 3 2-1-0 99 3

4. Duke Of Mischief (1) 5-H 3 1-1-0 72 4

5. Blind Luck 4-F 4 1-3-0 69 7

6. Get Stormy 5-H 4 2-0-1 65 6

7. First Dude (2) 4-C 4 2-0-0 54 5

8. Goldikova (4) 6-M 0 0-0-0 47 9

9. Big Drama 5-H 1 1-0-0 44 8

10. Morning Line 4-C 3 1-1-1 42 10

Other horses receiving votes: Tackleberry 40, Plum Pretty 39, Switch 21, Aikenite 20, Giant Oak 19, Gio Ponti 17, Nehro 17, R Heat Lightning 10, Exhi 9, Win Willy 9, Awesome Maria 7, Crown Of Thorns 7, Musketier 7, Drosselmeyer 6, Turbulent Descent 6, Twirling Candy 6, Fluke 4, Apart 2, Aviate 2, Caracortado 2, Midday 2, Mission Impazible 2, Caixa Eletronica 1, Misremembered 1, Rahy's Attorney 1, Sassy Image 1, Unrivaled Belle 1.ntra 3-year-old poll

The NTRA 3-Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, ranking leading 3-year-old contenders. The Top 10, ranked on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 point scale, is based on the votes of thoroughbred racing media representatives with first place votes in parentheses, records through May 15, points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Animal Kingdom (18) C 3 2-1-0 180 1

2. Nehro C 5 1-3-0 158 2

3. Mucho Macho Man C 4 1-0-2 142 3

4. Shackleford C 4 1-1-0 99 4

5. Dialed In C 4 2-1-0 75 5

6. Plum Pretty F 4 2-0-2 71 6

7. Toby's Corner C 4 3-0-1 68 7

8. Uncle Mo C 2 1-0-1 47 8

9. Master of Hounds C 2 0-1-0 40 9

10. Santiva C 3 0-1-0 19 10

Other horses receiving votes: R Heat Lightning 14, The Factor 13, Alternation 8, Brilliant Speed 8, Machen 8, St. John's River 7, Pants On Fire 5, Adios Charlie 4, Archarcharch 4, Dominus 4, Sway Away 4, Astrology 3, Dance City 3, Midnight Interlude 2, Comma To The Top 2, Concealed Identity 1, Twice The Appeal 1.

Money leaders

Jockeys

John Velazquez $5,978,847

Joel Rosario $5,903,426

Ramon Dominguez $5,867,070

Rafael Bejarano $4,801,775

Julien Leparoux $4,491,290

Javier Castellano $4,152,634

Garrett Gomez $4,066,596

Rosie Napravnik $3,695,066

Martin Garcia $3,082,045

Joseph Talamo $3,045,912

Trainers

Todd Pletcher $6,202,271

Bob Baffert $5,229,245

Steven Asmussen $5,209,266

H. Graham Motion $4,070,139

Jerry Hollendorfer $2,764,737

John Sadler $2,472,055

W. Bret Calhoun $2,337,103

Nicholas Zito $1,815,774

David Fawkes $1,768,760

Dale Romans $1,693,058

Horses

Animal Kingdom $1,704,900

Dialed In $850,406

Nehro $822,920

Archarcharch $785,000

Plum Pretty $738,400

Toby's Corner $702,100

Duke of Mischief $691,000

Game On Dude $677,400

Midnight Interlude $649,680

Pants On Fire $629,500

Lacrosse

high school

State quarterfinals

At Lexington Catholic

Lexington Catholic 8, Tates Creek 5

Goals—LC: Yorkey 1, Booth 1, Fish 1, Bennett 1, Mesmer 1, Pumphrey 1, Woomer, 1, McAvoy 1. TC: Douthat 2, Vanarseale 2, Tanner 1.

Goalkeepers—LC: Bodziony TC: Delchario, Friedrich.

Records—Lexington Catholic 8-4, Tates Creek 8-7.

At Paul Dunbar

Paul Dunbar 11, Sayre 4

Goals—PD: Kelly 4, Goldey 3, Arvin 2, Hendren 1, Miller 1. S: Stonebraker 1, VanMeter 2, Courtney 1.

Goalkeepers—PD: Larmour S: Bates

Records—Paul Dunbar 10-2, Sayre 6-9.Softball

College

NCAA regionals pairings

Ann Arbor (Mich.) Regional

May 20-22

Notre Dame (45-9) vs. Kentucky (36-14)

Western Michigan (25-28) vs. No. 10 Michigan (51-4)

Louisville Regional

May 20-22

No. 7 seed California (39-10) vs. Jacksonville St. (39-19)

Illinois-Chicago (25-22) vs. Louisville (36-18)

high school

Scott Co. 310 201 1—8 10 0

Henry Clay 010 210 0—4 6 3

T. Tevis and K. Crowe. Mathis and Miller. W—T. Tevis. L—Mathis. HR—Wickline (S), Wiliams (H).

local

At Athens

Eastland "A" 15, Cornerstone Baptist 1

Crestwood Christian 18, Tates Creek Christian 9

First United Methodist 18, Crossroads Christian 17

Tennis

professional men

atp rankings

Through May 15

1. Rafael Nadal, Spain

2. Novak Djokovic, Serbia

3. Roger Federer, Switzerland

4. Andy Murray, Britain

5. Robin Soderling, Sweden

6. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic

7. David Ferrer, Spain

8. Jurgen Melzer, Austria

9. Gael Monfils, France

10. Mardy Fish, United States

11. Andy Roddick, United States

12. Nicolas Almagro, Spain

13. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia

14. Richard Gasquet, France

15. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland

16. Viktor Troicki, Serbia

17. Fernando Verdasco, Spain

18. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France

19. Gilles Simon, France

20. Marin Cilic, Croatia

Others

26. Sam Querrey, United States

39. John Isner, United States

professional women

WTA rankings

1. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark

2. Kim Clijsters, Belgium

3. Vera Zvonareva, Russia

4. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus

5. Francesca Schiavone, Italy

6. Li Na, China

7. Maria Sharapova, Russia

8. Sam Stosur, Australia

9. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic

10. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia

11. Marion Bartoli, France

12. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland

13. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia

14. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia

15. Andrea Petkovic, Germany

16. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia

17. Serena Williams, United States

18. Julia Goerges, Germany

19. Flavia Pennetta, Italy

20. Shahar Peer, Israel

Others

29. Venus Williams, United States

36. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States

  Comments