Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 19

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed INF Cesar Izturis on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 13. Recalled INF Brandon Snyder from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 17. Recalled RHP Michael Bowden from Pawtucket (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Selected the contract of RHP Danny Duffy from Omaha (PCL). Placed RHP Kyle Davies on the 15-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Activated OF Franklin Gutierrez from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Tom Wilhelmsen to Jackson (SL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Recalled C Taylor Teagarden from Round Rock (PCL). Optioned RHP Ryan Tucker to Round Rock.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS—Reinstated INF Willie Bloomquist from the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of INF Sean Burroughs from Reno (PCL). Designated RHP Armando Galarraga for assignment. Placed INF Melvin Mora on the bereavement list.

NEW YORK METS—Placed 3B David Wright on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 16. Selected the contract of INF Nick Evans from Buffalo (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed INF Nick Punto on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Pete Kozma from Memphis (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS—Named Matt Winston Southwest Region area scout. Promoted Adam Howe Northeast Region area scout.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Announced the resignation of assistant coach Bob Boughner.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Signed D Zach Miskovic.

COLLEGE

BYU—Named Mark Pope men's assistant basketball coach.

MISSISSIPPI STATE—Fired softball coach Jay Miller.

RUTGERS—Announced junior men's basketball F Wally Judge is transferring from Kansas State.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 19 14 .576 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 18 14 .563 ½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 18 15 .545 1

Rochester (Twins) 14 17 .452 4

Buffalo (Mets) 15 19 .441 4½

Syracuse (Nationals) 12 20 .375 6½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 21 13 .618 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 18 14 .563 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 13 19 .406 7

Norfolk (Orioles) 12 21 .364 8½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 25 8 .758 —

Louisville (Reds) 19 14 .576 6

Toledo (Tigers) 15 19 .441 10½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 11 23 .324 14½

Wednesday's games

Louisville 7, Rochester 3

Durham 1, Indianapolis 0

Gwinnett 2, Pawtucket 0

Lehigh Valley 8, Toledo 1

Columbus 9, Charlotte 7

Buffalo 5, Scranton/WB 3

Syracuse 4, Norfolk 2

Thursday's games

Charlotte at Columbus, 11:35 a.m.

Gwinnett at Pawtucket, 12:05 p.m.

Louisville at Rochester, 12:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Indianapolis at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 22 11 .667 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 20 11 .645 1

Delmarva (Orioles) 20 13 .606 2

Hickory (Rangers) 19 13 .594 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 18 14 .563 3½

West Virginia (Pirates) 15 15 .500 5½

Lakewood (Phillies) 15 17 .469 6½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Asheville (Rockies) 17 16 .515 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 16 17 .485 1

Lexington (Astros) 16 17 .485 1

Savannah (Mets) 15 17 .469 1½

Charleston (Yankees) 12 20 .375 4½

Augusta (Giants) 12 21 .364 5

Rome (Braves) 9 24 .273 8

Wednesday's games

Kannapolis 11, Lexington 7

Lakewood 7, Greensboro 5

Hagerstown 11, Delmarva 5

Asheville 10, Greenville 8

Rome 5, Augusta 2

Savannah 2, Hickory 0

West Virginia at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Thursday's games

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Augusta at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE

SEC STANDINGS

EASTERN DIVISION

Conf. All

Vanderbilt 20-7 42-8

South Carolina 20-7 42-11

Florida 20-7 39-14

Georgia 15-12 27-26

Kentucky 7-20 24-28

Tennessee 5-22 23-28

WESTERN DIVISION

Arkansas 13-14 34-17

Mississippi St. 13-14 33-19

Alabama 13-14 31-22

Auburn 13-14 28-25

Mississippi. 12-15 29-23

Louisiana St. 11-16 34-19

This week

(All times p.m.)

Thursday

Kentucky at Florida, 7

Weekend of May 20-22

Auburn at Tennessee

Vanderbilt at Georgia

Mississippi at Arkansas

LSU at Mississippi State

South Carolina at Alabama

Kentucky at Florida

(Friday 7, Saturday 4)

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Apollo 15 Greenwood 5 (6)

Calloway Co. 9 Hickman Co. 1 Cov. Catholic 8 Bishop Brossart 1 Edmonson Co. 7 Whitesville Trinity 4 Fulton City 2 Mayfield 1 Logan Co. 11 Butler Co. 1

St. Xavier 10 Oldham Co. 0 (6)

Waggener 2 Whitefield 1

Warren East 10 Owensboro 0

Basketball

NBA

PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

Sunday's game

Chicago 103 Miami 82

Tuesday's game

Dallas 121 Oklahoma City 112

Dallas leads series 1-0

Wednesday's game

Miami 85 Chicago 75Series tied 1-1

Thursday's game

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Saturday's game

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Sunday, May 22

Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Monday, May 23

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.Tuesday, May 24

Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

LOCAL

MEN'S SENIOR GOLF ASSOCIATION

At Lakeside G.C.

Monday

1st flight, gross—Archie Weeks 71, Bob Flick 85, Bill Smith 92; net—George Pennington 74, John Mattingly 74, Harry Rogers 76.

2nd flight, gross—Jack Tindell 89, Lonnie Watts 93, Ruben Singayao 95; net—Adolph Sizemore 74, James McCarthy 75, Tom Watkins 76.

3rd flight, gross—Lonnie Demaree 90, Tom Collins 97, James Hardin 99; net—Dave Clark 71, Larry Caldwell 77, Bob Schoenbaechler 77.

Tuesday

1st flight, gross—Dave Herrea 71, William Mitchell 76, Bob Steib 77; net—Dave Ward 71, Dave McIlvain 71, Hank Folwell 73.

2nd flight, gross—Pete Meyers 81, John Galloway 83, Bob Hume 84; net—Gary Varner 71, Phil Scott 74, Bob Boden 75.

3rd flight, gross—Terry Mangel 76, William Skaggs 83, Eric Jones 88; net—Wayne King 68, Don Meibers 72, Ken McCloud 74.

4th flight, gross—Robbie Cox 82, Bud Brooks 87, Lonnie Walls 89; net—Jerry Schell 70, Felix Reeves 74, Bob Bachmann 80.

5th flight, gross—David Highet 95, Eli Downey 103, Ronnie Gibson 105; net—Walter Keller 68, T.J. Skidmore 79, Richard Barnhisel 82.

Hockey

NHL

PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday's game

Vancouver 3 San Jose 2Vancouver leads series 1-0

Tuesday's game

Boston 6 Tampa Bay 5Series tied 1-1

Wednesday's game

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Thursday's game

Boston at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Friday's game

Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Saturday's game

Boston at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$18,000, maiden claiming ($20,000-$17,500), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Thunder Lovin R. Albarado 118 6-1

2 Recognize M. Cruz 118 9-2

3 Legendary West K. Desormeaux

118 20-1

4 Unbridled Maker M. Mena 118 5-1

5 Dr. Hudson B. Hernandez 123 5-2

6 Where's the Beef S. Bridgmohan 118 3-1

7 Vans and Vets C. Lanerie 11820-1

8 Mightyville J. Leparoux 118 4-1

2nd—$49,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 5 furlongs, post 1:17

1 Green Mouse C. Roman 113 6-1

2 Party Man C. Borel 118 6-1

3 Sark J. Court 118 8-1

4 Tarpy's Goal K. Desormeaux118 4-1

5 Ancil C. Lanerie 118 6-1

6 My People J. Sanchez 118 3-1

7 Smoke It Over J. Leparoux 118 5-2

3rd—$36,000, claiming ($40,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 8 miles (turf), 1:49

1 Papaw Bodie J. Leparoux 121 3-1

2 Tutti Buona Gente

K. Desormeaux121 7-2

3 Mountain Justice

S. Bridgmohan123 7-2

4 Austons Sure Cure

M. Mena 121 4-1

5 Hidden Glance R. Albarado 121 9-2

6 Max the Knife G.Kuntzweiler 121 30-1

7 Bigshot M. Cruz 121 5-1

8 Guarded Entrance

J. Leparoux 121 4-1

9 Chef Eric C. Lanerie 123 3-1

4th—$24,000, maiden claiming ($50,000-$45,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 Furlongs, 2:21

1 Beyond the Palace

M. Mena 118 8-1

2 Skitching J. Leparoux 116 2-1

3 Sir Sligo J. Court 124 15-1

4 El Diablo M. Pedroza 113 8-1

5 Canal Street C. Lanerie 118 12-1

6Saturday Dance F. Lenclud 118 5-1

7 Pulpit's Secret C. Borel 124 5-2

8 Keep Me Posted J. Castanon118 5-1

5th—$17,000, claiming ($15,000-$10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 2:53

1 Delago F. Lenclud 121 5-1

2 Toro Grande M. Pedroza 110 5-1

3 Prime Speed C. Borel 121 5-2

4 Bid's Reward J. Theriot 115 3-1

5 Mississippi Money

J. Johnson 115 4-1

6 Major Advantage

T. Pompell 119 30-1

7 Billy's Band J. McKee 115 12-1

8 Shot of Kela S. Bridgmohan118 8-1

6th—$13,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs, 3:25

1 Ranaway Yankee M. Mena 118 10-1

2 Bahney Bell J. Court 118 12-1

3 Tomo Nights A. Tamburello 113 12-1

4 Sugar May S. Djuric 118 30-1

5Absolute Charm L. Goncalves 124 15-1

6 Muchu A. Canchano 118 12-1

7 First Prize M. Pedroza 113 3-1

8 Golden Wattle M. Cruz 118 5-1

9 Four Eleven C. Borel 118 4-1

10 Eilinanne T. Pompell 118 10-1

11 Galloping Domino

C. Roman 113 4-1

7th—$53,500, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 1 8 miles, 3:57

1 Bk's Sis' Birthday

L. Goncalves 121 15-1

2 Chloe Kate R. Albarado 114 7-2

3 Differentiate J. Castanon 121 5-1

4 Bella Medaglia M. Mena 121 3-1

5 Include the Cat J. Leparoux 123 5-1

6 Vivo Per Lei C. Borel 121 5-2

7 Mega Dream K. Desormeaux 123 6-1

8th—$51,000, allowance, 3-year-olds, fillies, 1 1 16 miles (turf), 4:29

1 Aquapazza R. Albarado 120 20-1

2 Artemus Kitten J. Leparoux 118 6-1

3 Eye Candy Annie

K. Desormeaux118 6-1

4 Dos Lunas J. Court 118 3-1

5 Little Miss Holly C. Lanerie 118 8-1

6 Scarlet Mist C. Borel 118 15-1

7 Black Tulip C. Roman 113 10-1

8 Litigating S. Bridgmohan118 5-1

9 Rock Hard Sue M. Mena 118 5-1

10 Sola Gratia J. Castanon 118 6-1

11 Lady Lindy C. Lanerie 118 10-1

12 Draw It J. Leparoux 118 4-1

13Japanese Garden

R. Albarado 118 8-1

14 Excited F. Lenclud 118 5-2

15 Lady Aspen M. Cruz 120 8-1

16 Ipswich Bay M. Pedroza 113 12-1

9th—$15,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 4:59

1 He Ain't Right T. Pompell 120 8-1

2 It's Gotta Be Us M. St. Julien 122 15-1

3 Buddha Can Dance

J. Court 120 6-1

4 Black Patch N. DeSouza 122 15-1

5 Gentleman John

R. Albarado 120 6-1

6 Black Crow M. Mena 120 3-1

7 Krum Kake G. Kuntzweiler120 30-1

8 Chaffee John F. Lenclud 120 20-1

9 Valid Citizen C. Lanerie 122 7-2

10 Arcaro F. Arguello 120 20-1

11 Teeberry C. Borel 120 8-1

12 Lucky Sass M. Pedroza 115 15-1

13 Long Range Missile

R. Hernandez 120 6-1

© 2011 Equibase LLC

Lacrosse

HIGH SCHOOL

State semifinals

At Lexington Catholic

Paul Dunbar 9, Lexington Catholic 8

Goals—PD: Hendren 2, Kelly 2, Goldey 2, Arvin 1, Miller 1, Smith 1. LC: Woomer 3, Bennett 2, Gellis 1, Fish 1, Pumphrey 1.

Goalkeepers—PD: Larmour. LC: Bodziony.

Records—Paul Dunbar 11-2, Lexington Catholic 8-5.

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

WEDNESDAY'S SCORES

Atherton 10 Fairdale 0 (5)

Ballard 5 Lafayette 1 Bethlehem 12 Burgin 5

Boyle Co. 11 Somerset 1 (6)

Bullitt Central 10 Presentation 0 (5)

Central 22 Moore 21

Graves Co. 6 Calloway Co. 5 Greenup Co. 9 Raceland 3

Nelson Co. 4 DuPont Manual 3

Paintsville 6 Belfry 4

Providence (Ind.) 5 South Oldham 3South Oldham 9Providence (Ind.) 1 (4)

Tennis

HIGH SCHOOL

11TH REGION TOURNAMENT

(Matches in bracket order)

Finals Thursday at 4:30 p.m.

At Boone Tennis Complex

BOYS

Singles

Zack Lewis, Lex. Catholic, def. Gus Benson, Model, 6-1, 6-0; Woody Rini, Model, def. Chaz Shelton, Paul Dunbar, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

Doubles

Andrew Herring/Ben Halpin, Harrison Co., def. Nathan Gillespie/Taylor Harris, Lafayette, 7-6 (2), 6-1; Scott Layton/Zach Meikle, West Jessamine, def. Robert Albrecht/Ryan Ludt, Lex. Christian, 6-2, 6-0

Girls

Singles

Samantha Maddox, Lex. Catholic, def. Hope Frazier, Lex. Christian, 6-0, 6-0; Julian Mok, Sayre, def. Emily Rizer, Lex. Catholic, 6-1, 6-2

Doubles

Lyndsey Pickett/Christen Puckett, Lex. Christian, def. Claire Mielcarek/Shae Henry, Henry Clay, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Laura Hayes/Meredith Macy, Lex. Christian, def. Haley Smith/Abby Tudor, Model, 6-4, 7-6 (3)

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NBA playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog

at Dallas 5½ Oklahoma City

  Comments