Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed LHP Glen Perkins on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Dusty Hughes fromi Rochester (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed SS Reid Brignac on the bereavement list. Called up INF Felipe Lopez from Durham (IL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled RHP Greg Reynolds to Colorado Springs (PCL).

FLORIDA MARLINS — Activated RHP Clay Hensley from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Ozzie Martinez to New Orleans (PCL).

LOS ANGELES DODGERS — Activated SS Rafael Furcal from the 15-day DL. Placed 3B Juan Uribe on the DL.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Nationwide: Iowa John Deere Dealers 250

A t Iowa Speedway

Lap length: .875 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 250 laps, 47 points.

2. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 250, 0.

3. (10) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 250, 0.

4. (5) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 250, 42.

5. (6) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 250, 39.

6. (14) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 250, 38.

7. (2) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 250, 0.

8. (9) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 250, 37.

9. (13) James Buescher, Chevrolet, 250, 0.

10. (3) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 250, 0.

11. (17) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 250, 33.

12. (1) Drew Herring, Toyota, 250, 33.

13. (19) Michael Annett, Toyota, 250, 31.

14. (22) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 250, 30.

15. (24) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 250, 29.

16. (18) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 250, 28.

17. (11) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 250, 27.

18. (20) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 249, 26.

19. (21) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 249, 25.

20. (31) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 247, 24.

21. (26) Blake Koch, Dodge, 247, 23.

22. (28) Robert Richardson Jr., Dodge, 246, 22.

23. (29) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 246, 21.

24. (32) Daryl Harr, Chevrolet, 246, 20.

25. (27) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 243, 19.

26. (40) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 238, 18.

27. (16) Brian Scott, Toyota, 233, 17.

28. (34) Angela Cope, Chevrolet, 230, 16.

29. (12) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 224, 15.

30. (23) Timmy Hill, Ford, engine, 222, 14.

31. (25) Luis Martinez Jr., Ford, accident, 204, 13.

32. (43) Amber Cope, Chevrolet, too slow, 203, 0.

33. (7) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 187, 11.

34. (15) Ryan Truex, Toyota, accident, 109, 10.

35. (33) Carl Long, Ford, handling, 65, 9.

36. (39) Johnny Chapman, Ford, brakes, 15, 8.

37. (37) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, ignition, 11, 7.

38. (38) Brad Teague, Chevrolet, engine, 8, 6.

39. (42) Tim Andrews, Chevrolet, transmission, 7, 0.

40. (35) Chase Miller, Chevrolet, overheating, 6, 4.

41. (30) Charles Lewandoski, Chevrolet, brakes, 5, 3.

42. (41) Tim Schendel, Chevrolet, electrical, 5, 2.

43. (36) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, brakes, 2, 1.

Sprint Cup All-Star Race

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 100 laps, $1,203,300.

2. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 100, $258,300.

3. (18) David Reutimann, Toyota, 100, $133,300.

4. (6) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 100, $103,275.

5. (3) Greg Biffle, Ford, 100, $128,275.

6. (13) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 100, $93,275.

7. (15) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 100, $88,125.

8. (19) David Ragan, Ford, 100, $87,125.

9. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 100, $86,125.

10. (10) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 100, $85,125.

11. (11) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 100, $84,100.

12. (8) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 100, $83,100.

13. (16) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 100, $82,100.

14. (21) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 100, $81,600.

15. (12) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 100, $81,000.

16. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 100, $90,725.

17. (9) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 100, $80,600.

18. (20) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 99, $80,500.

19. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, accident, 93, $80,400.

20. (17) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, fuel pump, 90, $80,300.

21. (7) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, accident, 59, $80,189.

IndyCar

Indianapolis 500

After Sunday qualifying; race Sunday, May 29

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Lap length: 2.5 mile

Name (car number) and speed

1. (77) Alex Tagliani, 227.472.

2. (9) Scott Dixon, 227.340.

3. (2) Oriol Servia. 227.168.

4. (99) Townsend Bell, 226.887.

5. (12) Will Power, 226.773.

6. (98) Dan Wheldon, 226.171.

7. (44) Buddy Rice, 225.786.

8. (67) Ed Carpenter, 225.121.

9. (10) Dario Franchitti, 226.379.

10. (5) Takuma Sato, 225.736.

11. (14) Vitor Meira, 225.590.

12. (4) JR Hildebrand, 225.579.

13. (06) James Hinchcliffe, 225.572.

14. (30) Bertrand Baguette, 225.285.

15. (11) Davey Hamilton, 225.250.

16. (3) Helio Castroneves, 225.216.

17. (43) John Andretti, 224.981.

18. (59) EJ Viso, 224.732.

19. (41) Bruno Junqueira, 224.691.

20. (22) Justin Wilson, 224.511.

21. (88) Jay Howard, 224.483.

22. (07) Tomas Scheckter, 224.433.

23. (82) Tony Kanaan, 224.417.

24. (78T) Simona de Silvestro, 224.392.

25. (23) Paul Tracy, 224.939.

26. (7) Danica Patrick, 224.861.

27. (6T) Ryan Briscoe, 224.639.

28. (26) Marco Andretti, 224.628.

29. (83) Charlie Kimball, 224.499.

30. (38) Graham Rahal, 224.380.

31. (19) Alex Lloyd, 223.957.

32. (36) Pippa Mann, 223.936.

33. (24) Ana Beatriz, 223.879.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 27 16 .628 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 22 21 .512 5

Scranton/WB (NYY) 21 20 .512 5

Syracuse (Nationals) 19 22 .463 7

Buffalo (Mets) 19 26 .422 9

Rochester (Twins) 16 25 .390 10

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 24 19 .558 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 22 21 .512 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 20 22 .476 3½

Norfolk (Orioles) 15 29 .341 9½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 30 14 .682 —

Louisville (Reds) 25 19 .568 5

Toledo (Tigers) 22 23 .489 8½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 20 25 .444 10½

Saturday's games

Norfolk 8, Louisville 6

Indianapolis 5, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 3

Lehigh Valley 4, Gwinnett 3

Toledo 5, Pawtucket 4 (11)

Charlotte 6, Buffalo 3

Syracuse 2, Rochester 0

Columbus 11, Durham 8

Sunday's games

Buffalo 7, Charlotte 5

Columbus 7, Durham 6 (10)

Indianapolis 5, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 4

Syracuse 9, Rochester 3

Louisville 2, Norfolk 1

Lehigh Valley 8, Gwinnett 6

Pawtucket 2, Toledo 1

Monday's games

Pawtucket at Toledo, 6:30 p.m.

Durham at Columbus, 6:35 p.m.

Indianapolis at Scranton

Wilkes-Barre, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 27 16 .628 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 26 17 .605 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 24 17 .585 2

Delmarva (Orioles) 25 19 .568 2½

Hickory (Rangers) 23 19 .548 3½

Lakewood (Phillies) 21 22 .488 6

West Virginia (Pirates) 20 22 .476 6½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Savannah (Mets) 21 22 .488 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 21 23 .477 ½

Lexington (Astros) 21 23 .477 ½

Asheville (Rockies) 20 24 .455 1½

Charleston (Yankees) 20 24 .455 1½

Augusta (Giants) 17 26 .395 4

Rome (Braves) 16 28 .364 5½

Saturday's games

Lexington 6, Asheville 3

Savannah 5, Greenville 3

Greensboro 9, Hagerstown 6

Hickory 5, Rome 4

Kannapolis 16, Delmarva 6

Augusta 3, Charleston, S.C. 1 (11)

Lakewood 11, West Virginia 6

Sunday's games

Lexington 9, Asheville 6

Rome 5, Hickory 4

Lakewood 7, West Virginia 3

Savannah 5, Greenville 4

Greensboro 5, Hagerstown 2

Augusta 5, Charleston, S.C. 2

Delmarva 8, Kannapolis 3

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's game

Miami 85 Chicago 75

Thursday's game

Oklahoma City 106 Dallas 100

Saturday's game

Dallas 93 Thunder 87Dallas leads series 2-1

Sunday's game

Miami 96 Chicago 85

Miami leads series 2-1

Monday's game

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Heat 96, Bulls 85

CHICAGO (85) — Deng 6-13 0-0 14, Boozer 8-19 10-12 26, Noah 0-4 1-2 1, Rose 8-19 3-3 20, Bogans 1-3 1-2 4, Asik 0-3 0-0 0, Gibson 5-6 1-2 11, Brewer 2-6 0-0 4, Watson 1-2 0-0 2, Korver 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 32-77 16-21 85.

MIAMI (96) — James 6-13 9-9 22, Bosh 13-18 8-10 34, Anthony 1-2 1-2 3, Bibby 2-5 0-0 6, Wade 6-17 5-6 17, Haslem 4-7 0-0 8, Miller 0-2 0-0 0, Chalmers 2-3 2-2 6. Totals 34-67 25-29 96.

Chicago 15 25 25 20—85

Miami 18 25 25 28—96

Three-point goals—Chicago 5-12 (Deng 2-5, Korver 1-1, Bogans 1-3, Rose 1-3), Miami 3-9 (Bibby 2-4, James 1-2, Chalmers 0-1, Miller 0-1, Wade 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Chicago 49 (Boozer 17), Miami 38 (Wade 9). Assists—Chicago 15 (Noah 6), Miami 20 (James 10). Total fouls—Chicago 24, Miami 17. A—20,123 (19,600).

Mavericks 93, Thunder 87

Saturday's game

DALLAS (93) — Marion 9-13 0-0 18, Nowitzki 7-21 3-3 18, Chandler 3-3 2-4 8, Kidd 4-10 3-4 13, Stevenson 3-6 0-0 8, Stojakovic 3-7 0-0 7, Terry 3-12 6-6 13, Barea 2-5 0-0 4, Haywood 2-5 0-1 4. Totals 36-82 14-18 93.

OKLAHOMA CITY (87) — Durant 7-22 10-11 24, Ibaka 4-11 1-2 9, Perkins 0-2 4-4 4, Westbrook 8-20 13-14 30, Sefolosha 2-3 0-0 4, Harden 2-9 3-4 7, Collison 4-4 1-1 9, Maynor 0-1 0-0 0, Cook 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 27-74 32-36 87.

Dallas 27 25 18 23—93

Oklahoma City 12 24 20 31—87

Three-point goals—Dallas 7-21 (Stevenson 2-3, Kidd 2-5, Stojakovic 1-3, Terry 1-4, Nowitzki 1-6), Oklahoma City 1-17 (Westbrook 1-2, Sefolosha 0-1, Cook 0-2, Harden 0-4, Durant 0-8). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 45 (Chandler 15), Oklahoma City 56 (Durant 12). Assists—Dallas 21 (Kidd 8), Oklahoma City 11 (Durant 5). Total fouls—Dallas 24, Oklahoma City 17. Technicals—Chandler, Stevenson, Westbrook, Oklahoma City defensive three-second. A—18,203 (18,203).

Golf

Junior

Spring BluegrassChampionship

At Kenny Perry's Country Creek G.C.

BOYS

13-14 — Jackson Frame 159; 15-16 — Dayton Jones 150; TJ Ferry 150; 17-18 — Drake Duncan 140

GIRLS

13-15 — Jacklyn Van Meter 151; 16-18 — Megan Kinney 156

Local

Men's City Two-man

At Kearney Hills G.C.

Regular division — x-Mads Kristensen/Cody Martin 169; Joseph Barr/Brian Belden 169; Steven Clark/Brian Burton 172; Adam Legate/Mark Lalonde 173; Rob Hoenschide/Jeremy Langly 174; Alan Thompson/Preston Rogers 175; Alex Misback/Crit Reddick 178; Casey Sparks/Adam Young 179; Greg Ware/Chandler Fischer 180; Brent Frederick/Pat Kelly 182; Clark Elliot/Tyler Barton 183; Jon Scalf/BJ Baird 183; Michael Crabtree/Clay Perkins 183; Allen Clark/Jason Cole 183; Buddy Bryant/Jim Clifton 184; Andy Ecton/Kenny Ecton 185; Darrell Lear/Christopher Chee 187; Jaimie Cole/Vince Prather 189; Bill Morgan/Chandler Morgan 189; Gene Glowatch/Mike Fannin 195; David Bectol/Dale Holly 195; John Copeland/Fred Copeland 196; Scott Cvengross/Todd Lewis 197; Steven Brooks/Luke Rose 199; Kenny Owens/Robby Ryan 199; Justin Boyd/Adam Carroll 199; Ryan Gabbard/Charlie Cornette 200; Mark Jacob/Ric Jacob 200; Bob Pollock/Marty Midkiff 213; Mario Russo/John Gensheimer 223; Billy Hargis/John Mardis 296

Century division — Mark Phillips/Dwayne Gauding 175; Ken Tate/Billy Papst 180; Jeff Papania/Tom Mireault 181; Jeff Gale/Gerald Belcher 182; Dave Bunnell/Mike Russell 184; Larry Young/Jim Spivey 185; Greg Prewitt/Mike Carpenter 186; Alan Hutchison/Bryan Derlein 188; Tom Minter/Nick Smith 189; Tim Philpot/Evan Mossbarger 189; Andy Knight/Alan Steele 189; Brint Curtis/Greg Conley 189; Keen Chackelford/Jim Lowry 190; Jeff Fuller/Gayle Tipton 192; Ted Smejkal/George Higgins 195; Mendel Morris/Jerry Brown 195; Dan Mullannix/Dennis Booth 199; Kirk Robinson/Charlie Wheeler 205; Bill Nevitt/Dallas Kirby 208; Rusty Moore/John Conlon 215; Richard Hench/Robert Hench 222.

x-won playoff

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Thursday's game

Boston 2 Tampa Bay 0

Friday's game

San Jose 4 Vancouver 3

Saturday's game

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 3Series tied 2-2

Sunday's game

Vancouver 4 San Jose 2Vancouver leads series 3-1

Monday's game

Tampa Bay at Boston, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

x-Boston at Tampa Bay, 8 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

x-Vancouver at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Friday, May 27

x-Tampa Bay at Boston, 8 p.m.

Saturday, May 28

x-San Jose at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

Churchill Downs

Sunday's results

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$1 8,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

6 (6) Silent Spin (K.Desormeaux)

5.00 3.60 3.40

5 (5) Queen of Scioto (M.Cruz) 11.60 7.00

4 (4) Abelia (G.Kuntzweiler) 5.60

Off 12:46. Time 1:37.22. Also ran—Addagirladdy, Refined Silk, Chrome Cruiser. Exacta (6-5) paid $39.40. Superfecta (6-5-4-3) paid $1,015.40. Trifecta (6-5-4) paid $185.00.

2nd—$19,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6f.

2 (2) And Loving It (M.Mena)

10.20 5.20 3.20

7 (7) Noah's Humor (C.Roman) 4.20 2.60

3 (3) Monashee Vision (F.Lenclud) 4.80

Off 1:17. Time 1:10.91. Also ran—Uncensored, Pure Home Brew, Be a Bidder, Lombardi Gras. Daily Double (6-2) paid $31.40. Exacta (2-7) paid $36.00. Superfecta (2-7-3-1) paid $421.20. Trifecta (2-7-3) paid $166.20.

3rd—$14,000, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

2 (2) Canook (M.Mena) 7.40 3.60 2.80

5 (5) Timber Wildcat (C.Borel) 4.00 3.00

1 (1) Ziggy's Gem (T.Pompell) 5.20

Off 1:48. Time 1:03.65. Also ran—Rough Ridge, Z Winner, Sooner Shaker. Pick 3 (6-2-2) paid $137.00. Daily Double (2-2) paid $37.00. Exacta (2-5) paid $24.00. Superfecta (2-5-1-4) paid $493.40. Trifecta (2-5-1) paid $148.00.

4th—$24,000, cl, 3YO up, 1mi, tf.

7 (5) Avenstoke (C.Lanerie)

11.00 5.00 3.00

9 (7) Hurricane Day (K.Desormeaux)

5.60 3.80

5 (4) Jack's Work (R.Albarado) 2.80

Off 2:24. Time 1:38.78. Firm. Scratched—Strong Commitment, Counterspy. Also ran—Wild Entry, Be Rich, Good Family, Break of Silence, Romans Reward. Pick 4 (6-2-2-7) paid $833.20. Pick 3 (2-2-7) paid $207.00. Daily Double (2-7) paid $43.20. Exacta (7-9) paid $49.00. Superfecta (7-9-5-1) paid $1,670.60. Trifecta (7-9-5) paid $267.60.

5th—$21,000, cl, 3YO F, 1mi.

3 (2) She's an Alpha Gam (F.Lenclud)

5.20 2.80 2.10

7 (5) Deputy Gone Wild (J.Leparoux)

3.00 2.20

5 (4) Soto's Hija (N.DeSouza) 3.40

Off 2:56. Time 1:37.38. Fast. Scratched—Dreaming of Donato, Dancing Stella. Also ran—Need an Angel, Black Power. Pick 3 (2-7-3) paid $89.60. Daily Double (7-3) paid $30.00. Exacta (3-7) paid $17.40. Trifecta (3-7-5) paid $97.40.

6th—$17,000, st alc, 3YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

8 (8) D' Wildcard (C.Borel)

9.40 5.20 3.80

3 (3) Jemaru (B.Castaneda) 7.00 4.80

1 (1) Big Flirt (M.Straight) 4.00

Off 3:26. Time 1:51.92. Also ran—Consulate, Atlantic Paws, Indianapolis, Shore Breeze Icon, Archie Trucker. Pick 3 (7-3-8) paid $113.60. Daily Double (3-8) paid $47.00. Exacta (8-3) paid $92.20. Superfecta (8-3-1-7) paid $3,651.20. Trifecta (8-3-1) paid $394.00.

7th—$49,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1mi, tf.

2 (2) Middie (M.Pedroza) 9.80 5.40 3.60

6 (6) Ready to Taunt (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

11.80 8.00

1 (1) Lookin At Tiger (J.Court) 4.20

Off 4:00. Time 1:51.54. Firm. Scratched—Lake Creek. Also ran—Smokin Star, Tapativity, Niederzel, Sun Bear, Seminole Road, L. C. Sleepy, Hellcat Senior, World Champ, Look Ah Yondah. Pick 4 (7-2/3/6-8-2) paid $1,048.80. Pick 3 (3-8-2) paid $186.80. Daily Double (8-2) paid $80.00. Exacta (2-6) paid $110.80. Superfecta (2-6-1-3) paid $6,488.40. Trifecta (2-6-1) paid $793.00.

8th—$23,000, cl, 3YO up, 7f.

6 (5) Why Pretend (C.Lanerie)

24.80 10.00 5.20

3 (2) Knownforstone (J.McKee) 8.00 5.20

4 (3) Mutiny (J.Castanon) 4.20

Off 4:30. Time 1:23.70. Fast. Scratched—Smokin Fast. Also ran—Blackngoldsuprbowl, Rack Daddy, No Influence, Commonwealth Rush. Pick 3 (8-2-6) paid $1,303.40. Daily Double (2-6) paid $182.80. Exacta (6-3) paid $188.00. Superfecta (6-3-4-7) paid $5,482.00. Trifecta (6-3-4) paid $1,194.80.

9th—$51,000, alc, 3YO up, 5f, tf., clear.

9 (7) Threeforall (A.Canchano)

35.60 12.40 5.80

2 (2) Kitty's Turn (J.Theriot) 7.40 4.60

1 (1) Gentlemansapproval (J.Johnson) 8.60

Off 5:00. Time 0:57.72. Firm. Scratched—Skylord, Tale of Lucknfame, Prize Master. Also ran—Galientos, Enclosure, Dark Cloud Dancer, Quarter Given. Pick 3 (2-6-9) paid $1,912.80. Daily Double (6-9) paid $439.20. Exacta (9-2) paid $206.00. Superfecta (9-2-1-4) paid $5,633.40. Trifecta (9-2-1) paid $1,814.40.

10th—$15,000, cl, 3YO up, 7f.

6 (5) Pacificator (O.Rossi)

16.60 8.40 4.40

8 (7) Deputy Sreva (L.Goncalves) 5.80 3.20

4 (3) Joe Six Pack (C.Roman) 2.80

Off 5:28. Time 1:22.92. Fast. Scratched—Bad Jenna Lee. Also ran—Bonwell, Saratoga Vicar, Security Breach, Monkeyinthemiddle, Citizen John. Pick 6 (2/3/6-8-2-6-9-6) 5 correct paid $2,385.60. Pick 5 (8-2-6-9-6) 4 correct paid $3,391.00. Pick 4 (2-6-9-6) paid $25,731.60. Pick 3 (6-9-6) paid $2,908.00. Trifecta (6-8-4) paid $320.60. Daily Double (9-6) paid $379.80. Exacta (6-8) paid $85.20. Superfecta (6-8-4-3) paid $2,880.60. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

© 2011 Equibase Co., LLC

Softball

college

ncaa regionals

(Double-elimination)

Ann Arbor, MICH., Regional

Friday's games

Kentucky 8 Notre Dame 0

Michigan 5 Western Michigan 0

Saturday's games

Kentucky 7 Michigan 6

Notre Dame 4 W. Michigan 0

Michigan 9 Notre Dame 8

Sunday's game

Kentucky 2 Michigan 1

Michigan 000 100 0—1 1 0

Kentucky 000 000 2—2 5 1

Taylor and Blanchard. Riley and Yocke. W—Riley (12-5). L—Taylor (31-5). 2B—DeMartine (UK). HR—Aull (UK).

Records — Kentucky 39-14, Michigan 53-6

LOUISVILLE regional

Friday's games

California 6 Jacksonville St. 3

Louisville 5 Ill.-Chicago 2

Saturday's games

California 4 Louisville 0

Jacksonville St. 1 Ill.-Chicago 0

Louisville 12 Jacksonville St. 0

Sunday's game

California 3 Louisville 0

California 010 110 0—3 5 0

Louisville 000 000 0—0 8 2

Henderson and Ziegenhirt. Collins and Ruckenbrod. W—Henderson (37-7). L—Collins (16-12). 2B—Wolny (UL).

Records — California 42-10, Louisville 38-20

SUPER REGIONALS

At Lexington

(Best-of-three series)

Saturday, May 28

California at Kentucky, noon

Sunday, May 29

California at Kentucky, 1 p.m.

California at Kentucky, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Tennis

Professional

French Open show court schedule

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

Play begins on all courts at 5 a.m.

Court Philippe Chatrier

Melanie Oudin, United States, vs. Francesca Schiavone (5), Italy; Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia; Feliciano Lopez, Spain, vs. Roger Federer (3) Switzerland; Marion Bartoli (11), France, vs. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia Court Suzanne Lenglen; Aravane Rezai, France, vs. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania; Vera Zvonareva (3), Russia, vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain; Bjorn Phau, Germany, vs. Gael Monfils (9), France; Richard Gasquet (13), France, vs. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic

Court 1

Juan Martin del Potro (25), Argentina, vs. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia; Michael Llodra (22), France, vs. Steve Darcis, Belgium; Evgeniya Rodina, Russia, vs. Iryna Bremond, France; Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan

  Comments