Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 24

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB—Fined Washington C Ivan Rodriguez an undisclosed amount and disciplined Washington general manager Mike Rizzo for verbally confronting umpires in a stadium tunnel after a disputed call in a game on May 19.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed CF Nate McLouth on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Jordan Schafer from Gwinnett (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Optioned RHP Edinson Volquez and RHP Jordan Smith to Louisville (IL). Called up INF Todd Frazier and LHP Matt Maloney from Louisville.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Claimed LHP Daniel Ray Herrera off waivers from Cincinnati.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Placed C Gerald Laird on the 15-day DL. Activated 2B Skip Schumaker from the 15-day DL. Recalled C Tony Cruz from Memphis (PCL). Optioned RHP Mitchell Boggs to Memphis. Announced Rule 5 draft RHP Brian Broderick was returned by Washington and assigned to Memphis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Fined Chicago F Joakim Noah $50,000 for using a derogatory and offensive term from the bench during the May 22 game at Miami.

COLLEGES

MURRAY STATE—Named Steve Prohm men's basketball coach.

PENN STATE—Announced the resignation of men's basketball Ed DeChellis to take the same position at Navy.

TENNESSEE—Fired baseball coach Todd Raleigh.

Baseball

minor league

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 28 16 .636 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 26 18 .591 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 24 17 .585 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 25 19 .568 3

Hickory (Rangers) 23 19 .548 4

Lakewood (Phillies) 21 22 .488 6½

West Virginia (Pirates) 20 22 .476 7

Southern Division

Lexington (Astros) 22 23 .489 —

Savannah (Mets) 21 22 .488 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 21 23 .477 ½

Asheville (Rockies) 20 25 .444 2

Charleston (Yankees) 20 25 .444 2

Augusta (Giants) 18 26 .409 3½

Rome (Braves) 16 28 .364 5½

Monday's games

Hagerstown 10, Greensboro 5

Augusta 11, Charleston, S.C. 6

Lexington 7, Asheville 1

Lakewood at West Virginia (n)

Hickory at Rome (n)

Greenville at Savannah (n)

Delmarva at Kannapolis (n)

Tuesday's games

No games scheduled

Wednesday's games

Rome at Lexington, 10:05 a.m.

Greensboro at Lakewood, 11:05 a.m.

Asheville at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

International league

Monday's games

Pawtucket 12, Toledo 2

Columbus 3, Durham 2 (8)

Indianapolis at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, (n)

Rochester 5, Syracuse 0

Charlotte at Buffalo (n)

Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, ppd., rain

Louisville at Norfolk (n)

Tuesday's games

Pawtucket at Toledo, 10:30 a.m.

Indianapolis at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre, 10:35 a.m.

Durham at Columbus, 10:35 a.m.

Gwinnett at Lehigh Valley, 10:35 a.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 11:05 a.m.

Louisville at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Charlotte at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

college

Baseball America Poll

The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through May 22 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):

Record Prev.

1. South Carolina 44-12 3

2. Texas 40-13 5

3. Florida 41-15 6

4. Vanderbilt 44-9 7

5. Virginia 45-9 1

6. Oregon State 38-14 2

7. Florida State 40-15 4

8. Arizona State 38-14 8

9. Cal State Fullerton 37-14 9

10. Texas Christian 40-15 10

11. Georgia Tech 39-17 12

12. North Carolina 44-12 17

13. Texas A&M 38-18 11

14. Clemson 39-17 18

15. Connecticut 39-15 15

16. Rice 38-18 19

17. Miami 34-20 16

18. Oklahoma 40-15 13

19. Southern Miss. 38-15 14

20. Arkansas 36-18 23

21. Troy 40-16 NR

22. Florida Intl. 37-17 24

23. UCLA 31-20 NR

24. UC Irvine 37-14 NR

25. East Carolina 37-18 NR

Collegiate Baseball Poll

The Collegiate Baseball poll with records through May 22, points and previous rank. Voting is done by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:

Record Pts Pvs

1. South Carolina 44-12 494 3

2. Florida 41-15 493 4

3. Vanderbilt 44-9 492 5

4. Texas 40-13 489 6

5. Virginia 45-9 487 1

6. Oregon St. 38-14 485 2

7. Texas Christian 40-15 484 7

8. Georgia Tech 39-17 480 8

9. North Carolina 44-12 478 16

10. Cal. St. Fullerton37-14 477 10

11. Arizona St. 38-14 475 13

12. Florida St. 40-15 473 9

13. Texas A&M 38-18 472 11

14. Oklahoma 40-15 469 12

15. Connecticut 39-15-1 467 14

16. Miami, Fla. 34-20 463 15

17. UCLA 31-20 461 17

18. Clemson 39-17 459 18

19. U.C. Irvine 37-14 456 19

20. Rice 38-18 452 24

21. Southern Miss.38-15 448 21

22. Arkansas 36-18 445 30

23. California 30-18 442 25

24. Coastal Carolina37-18 439 26

25. Kent St. 39-14 436 28

High school

16th District at Cumberland Co.

First round

Clinton Co. 000 000 0—0 2 2

Russell Co. 052 000 0—7 7 0

Bertram, Brown (5) and Myers. Robertson, Best (6) and Bennett. W—Robertson. L—Bertram. 3B—Coffey (R).

Records—Russell Co. 21-8, Clinton 8-23.

40th District Tournament at Bourbon Co.

First round

Paris 000 00—0 3 5

Bourbon Co. 2(10)6 1x—19 15 0

Meyers, Alamiila (2) and Lemons, Washington (3). Norman, Vaughn (4) and Clark, Sledd (4). W—Norman. L—Meyers. 2B—Bretz (BC), Norman 2 (BC), Miles (BC), Harris (BC), Bellville (BC).

Records—Paris 7-21, Bourbon Co. 22-8

Basketball

nba

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday's game

Dallas 93 Thunder 87Dallas leads series 2-1

Sunday's game

Miami 96 Chicago 85

Miami leads series 2-1

Monday's game

Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, May 24

Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 25

Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Thursday, May 26

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

Professional

Senior PGA Championship Pro-Am

At Valhalla G.C., Louisville

Tee-times for professionals participating in Tuesday's Pro-Am competition:

First tee

8:50 a.m.—Mark O'Meara

9—John Jacobs

9:10—Andy North

9:20—Mark Calcavecchia

9:30—Jeff Sluman

9:40—Paul Azinger

9:50—Hale Irwin

10:00—Hal Sutton

10:10—Mike Reid

10:20—Kenny Perry

10:30—Jay Haas

10:40—Loren Roberts

10:50—Jerry Pate

11—Tom Watson

Tenth tee

8:50—Tom Kite

9—Fuzzy Zoeller

9:10—Tom Lehman

9:20—Corey Pavin

9:30—Sandy Lyle

9:40—Larry Nelson

9:50—Mark Brooks

10—Denis Watson

10:10—Bob Tway

10:20—Fred Funk

10:30—Larry Mize

10:40—Craig Stadler

10:50—Michael Allen

11—Nick Price

Amateur

kentucky state amateur qualifying

At Danville C.C.

Qualifiers

Thomas Carrico, Lebanon 69

Joe Bunch, Danville 70

Ben Simpson, Lexington 71

John Ross, Danville 71

Garrett Hinton, Elizabethtown 72

Drew Hayes, Campbellsville 73

Stephen Montgomery, Elizabethtown 73

Trey Cox, Lexington 73

Hager Collins, Lexington 73

Jonathan Shaw, Tompkinsville 73

Kyle Congleton, Richmond 73

Andrew McKinney, Danville 74

Grant Hinton, Elizabethtown 74

Stuart Witt, Richmond 74

Josh Earnest, Lawrenceburg 75

Aaron Darby, Louisville 75

Tom Campbell, Danville 76

Chandler Manguet, Corbin 76

Patrick Davidson, Louisville 76

Travis Rose, Nicholasville 76

Chris Lewis, Columbia 76

Coty Cantrell, Lancaster 77

Van Giles, Columbia 78

Rufus Shearer, Russell Springs 78

Chris Hatfield, Richmond 78

Scott Johnson, Cecilia 78

Grant Blevins, Danville 79

Alternates

Jared Gosser, Russell Springs 79

Chandler Morgan, Lexington 79

Dakota Jarman, Danville 79

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

(x-if necessary)

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Sunday's game

Vancouver 4 San Jose 2Vancouver leads series 3-1

Monday's game

Boston 3 Tampa Bay 2

Boston leads 3-2

Tuesday's game

San Jose at Vancouver, 9 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbred

ntra Thoroughbred poll

Conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through May 22. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A - S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Havre de Grace (7) 4-F 2 2-0-0 130 1

2. Game On Dude (1) 4-G 3 2-1-0 92 2

3. Animal Kingdom (1) 3-C 4 2-2-0 89 3

4. Goldikova (6) 6-M 1 1-0-0 74 8 5. Duke Of Mischief 5-H 3 1-1-0 73 4

6. Get Stormy 5-H 4 2-0-1 68 6

7. Blind Luck 4-F 4 1-3-0 59 5

8. First Dude (2) 4-C 4 2-0-0 56 7

9. Shackleford 3-C 5 2-1-0 53 —

10. Paddy O'Prado 4-C 1 1-0-0 52 —

Other horses receiving votes: Big Drama (1) 40; Tackleberry 33: Giant Oak 24; Morning Line 21; Aikenite 15; Plum Pretty 15; Apart 13; Exhi 12; Awesome Maria 11; Gio Ponti 9; Switch 8; Crown Of Thorns 7; Musketier 7; Drosselmeyer 5; Nehro 5; Turbulent Descent 4; Fluke 3; Win Willy 3; Midday 2; Mission Impazible 2; Twirling Candy 2; Caracortado 1; Colizeo 1; Unrivaled Belle 1.

ntra 3-year-old poll

The NTRA 3-Year-Old Thoroughred Poll, ranking leading 3-year-old contenders. The Top 10, ranked on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 point scale, is based on the votes of thoroughbred racing media representatives with first place votes in parentheses, records through May 22, points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Animal Kingdom (16) C 4 2-2-0 177 1

2. Shackleford (2) C 5 2-1-0 160 4

3. Nehro C 5 1-3-0 126 2

4. Mucho Macho Man C 5 1-0-2 87 3

5. Astrology C 3 0-2-1 80 —

6. Dialed In C 5 2-1-0 70 5

7. Plum Pretty F 4 2-0-2 69 6

8. Toby's Corner C 4 3-0-1 47 7

9. Uncle Mo C 2 1-0-1 40 8

10. Master of Hounds C 2 0-1-0 37 9

Other horses receiving votes: R Heat Lightning 18; Alternation 16; Santiva 15; Dance City 8; The Factor 8; St. John's River 6; Machen 5; Royal Delta 4; Adios Charlie 3; Banned 3; Dominus 3; Jaycito 2; Turbulent Descent 2; Anthony's Cross 1; Archarcharch 1; Brilliant Speed 1; Premier Pegasus 1.

Softball

high school

45th District at Garrard Co.

First round

Lincoln Co. 010 0 1—2 5 2

Boyle Co. 343 3 x—13 13 0

Meece, Cooper (2), Meece (3) and Hogue. Petrie and Hasty. W—Petrie. L—Meece. 2B—Gifford (L), Richards (B), Edwards (B). 3B—Richards (B). HR—Woolum (B).

Records—Lincoln Co. 9-18, Boyle 27-8.

45th District at Garrard Co.

First round

Danville. 001 200 0—3 4 2

Garrard Co.. 420 110 x—8 9 3

Carson and Estes. Miniard and Fyfe. W—Miniard. L—Carson. 2B—Pozzuto (G), Goldey (G), DeBord (G).

Records—Danville 17-18, Garrard Co. 21-7.

college

ncaa Super regionals

At Lexington

(Best-of-three series)

Saturday, May 28

California at Kentucky, noon

Sunday, May 29

California at Kentucky, 1 p.m.

California at Kentucky, 3:30 p.m. (if necessary)

Tennis

Professional

french open

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

Purse: $24.99 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Clay-Outdoor

Singles

Men

First round

Viktor Troicki (15), Serbia, def. Julian Reister, Germany, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny (12), Russia, def. Go Soeda, Japan, 7-5, 6-2, 6-4.

Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, def. Daniel Brands, Germany, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Martin del Potro (25), Argentina, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 7-5, 6-4.

Thomaz Bellucci (23), Brazil, def. Andrey Golubev, Kazakhstan, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5).

Marsel Ilhan, Turkey, def. Tommy Haas, Germany, 6-4, 4-6, 7-6 (1), 6-4.

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, 6-2, 6-1, 6-3.

Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Florent Serra, France, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 7-6 (2), 6-1, 6-1.

Stephane Robert, France, def. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 3-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 9-7.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Janko Tipsarevic (29), Serbia, def. Brian Dabul, Argentina, 7-6 (1), 6-1, 6-0.

Steve Darcis, Belgium, def. Michael Llodra (22), France, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3, 6-3.

Mardy Fish (10), United States, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-2, 6-7 (11), 6-2, 6-4.

Albert Ramos, Spain, def. Javier Marti, Spain, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-1, 6-3.

Gael Monfils (9), France, def. Bjorn Phau, Germany, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-0.

Nikolay Davydenko (28), Russia, def. Denis Gremelmayr, Germany, 7-6 (2), 6-1, 6-3.

Thomas Schoorel, Netherlands, def. Maximo Gonzalez, Argentina, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 6-3.

Philipp Petzschner, Germany, def. Mischa Zverev, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-0, 6-4.

Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, def. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 7-5, 6-4, 6-2.

Simone Bolelli, Italy, def. Frank Dancevic, Canada, 6-1, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Tobias Kamke, Germany, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

Richard Gasquet (13), France, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-3, 6-0.

Victor Hanescu, Romania, def. Benoit Paire, France, 7-5, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (4).

Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, def. Dustin Brown, Germany, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-2.

Marcos Baghdatis (27), Cyprus, def. Frederico Gil, Portugal, 7-6 (4), 6-2, 6-2.

Antonio Veic, Croatia, def. Pablo Cuevas, Uruguay, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 3-1, retired.

Marcel Granollers, Spain, def. Alex Bogomolov Jr., United States, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Michael Berrer, Germany, def. Milos Raonic (26), Canada, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Women

First round

Francesca Schiavone (5), Italy, def. Melanie Oudin, United States, 6-2, 6-0.

Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, def. Anastasia Pivovarova, Russia, 6-3, 6-0.

Daniela Hantuchova (28), Slovakia, def. Zhang Shuai, China, 6-3, 6-3.

Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, def. Aravane Rezai, France, 6-3, 6-3.

Edina Gallovits-Hall, Romania, def. Angelique Kerber, Germany, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1.

Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, def. Nadia Petrova (26), Russia, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-4.

Roberta Vinci (30), Italy, def. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3.

Sara Errani, Italy, def. Christina McHale, United States, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 9-7.

Vesna Dolonts, Russia, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 3-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Vera Zvonareva (3), Russia, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-3, 6-3.

Sania Mirza, India, def. Kristina Barrois, Germany, 6-3, 6-3.

Jill Craybas, United States, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 6-3, 6-3.

Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, def. Klara Zakopalova (31), Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-1.

Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, def. Viktoriya Kutuzova, Ukraine, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Sabine Lisicki, Germany, def. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-0, 6-4.

Zheng Jie, China, def. Sandra Zahlavova, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-3.

Petra Kvitova (9), Czech Republic, def. Greta Arn, Hungary, 6-2, 6-1.

Agnieszka Radwanska (12), Poland, def. Patricia Mayr-Achleitner, Austria, 6-1, 6-2.

Olga Govortsova, Belarus, def. Agnes Szavay, Hungary, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Peng Shuai (29), China, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 6-3, 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (11), France, def. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 1-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Maria Kirilenko (25), Russia, def. CoCo Vandeweghe, United States, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, def. Junri Namigata, Japan, 6-1, 6-1.

Kaia Kanepi (16), Estonia, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 7-5, 6-1.

Iryna Bremond, France, def. Evgeniya Rodina, Russia, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6.

Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, def. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-0, 6-2.

Heather Watson, Britain, def. Stephanie Foretz Gacon, France, 7-6 (6), 6-1.

show court schedule

Play begins on all courts at 5 a.m.

Court Philippe Chatrier

Virginie Razzano, France, vs. Jarmila Gajdosova (24), Australia

Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, vs. Mirjana Lucic, Croatia

Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, vs. John Isner, United States

Michael Russell, United States, vs. Gilles Simon (18), France

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Andy Murray (4), Britain, vs. Eric Prodon, France

Johanna Larsson, Sweden, vs. Ana Ivanovic (20), Serbia

Benjamin Becker, Germany, vs. Robin Soderling (5), Sweden

Anastasiya Yakimova, Belarus, vs. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium

Court 1

Li Na (6), China, vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova, Czech Republic

Andreas Beck, Germany, vs. Jurgen Melzer (8), Austria

Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, vs. Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus

Jeremy Chardy, France, vs. Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria

  Comments