Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 26

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Activated RHP Mitch Talbot from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Josh Judy to Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Claimed RHP Kanekoa Texeira off waivers from Kansas City and optioned him to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Transferred RHP Phil Hughes to the 60-day DL.

TAMPA BAY BAYS — Activated SS Reid Brignac from the bereavement list. Placed INF Elliot Johnson on the 15-day DL.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS — Announced the retirement of D Brian Rafalski.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS — Agreed to terms with F Kyle Okposo on a five-year contract.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Thursday's games

Durham at Toledo, 10:30 a.m.

Scranton/WB at Louisville, 6:35 p.m.

Charlotte at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 28 17 .622 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 27 18 .600 1

Hickory (Rangers) 25 19 .568 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 26 20 .565 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 24 19 .558 3

Lakewood (Phillies) 22 23 .489 6

West Virginia (Pirates) 21 23 .477 6½

Southern Division

Lexington (Astros) 23 23 .500 —

Savannah (Mets) 22 22 .500 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 22 24 .478 1

Asheville (Rockies) 21 25 .457 2

Charleston (Yankees) 20 26 .435 3

Augusta (Giants) 18 26 .409 4

Rome (Braves) 16 30 .348 7

Wednesday's games

Lexington 15, Rome 10

Greensboro 4, Lakewood 1

Asheville 4, Hagerstown 1

Hickory 3, Charleston, S.C. 0

Greenville 11, Kannapolis 7

West Virginia 3, Delmarva 0

Savannah at Augusta (n)

Thursday's games

Greensboro at Lakewood, 6:35 p.m.

Asheville at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greenville, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Asheville at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE

SEC TOURNAMENT

At Birmingham, Ala.

Wednesday's scores

Alabama 7 Arkansas 4

Florida 7 Mississippi State 5

South Carolina 7 Auburn 3

Vanderbilt 10 Georgia 0

Thursday's games

Arkansas vs. Mississippi State, 10:30 a.m.

Alabama vs. Florida, 5:30 p.m.

Auburn vs. Georgia, TBD

South Carolina vs. Vanderbilt, TBD

OVC tournament

Tennessee Tech 6 Eastern Kentucky 5

Sun Belt tournament

Western Ky. 11 Florida Atlantic 10 (12)

HIGH SCHOOL

DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

43rd District semifinals

Lexington Catholic 7 Paul Dunbar 1

Tates Creek 5 Lafayette 3

45th finals at Boyle Co.

Lincoln Co.. 000 001 0—1 4 2

Danville. 020 510 x—8 9 2

Volk, Wilcher (2), Holbrook (4), King (4), Brown (6) and Baird. Baxter, Beldon (7) and Lasure. W—Baxter. L—Volk. 2B—Williams (D), Sebastian (D), Meckes (D), Smith (L), Otto (L).

Records—Danville 27-8, Lincoln Co. 14-19.

Basketball

NBA

PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

Wednesday's game

Oklahoma City Dallas (n)

Dallas leads series 3-1

Thursday's game

Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Miami leads series 3-1

Friday's game

x-Dallas at Oklahoma City, 9 p.m.

Saturday's game

x-Chicago at Miami, 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 29

x-Oklahoma City at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Monday, May 30

x-Miami at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

x-if necessary

Golf

LOCAL

HOLE-IN-ONE

At The Bull G.C., Richmond

Bobby Purdon aced the 148-yard 4th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Ron Cole, Danny Beard, Dale Tucker.

Hockey

NHL

PLAYOFFS

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's game

Vancouver 3 San Jose 2 (OT)Vancouver wins series 4-1

Wednesday's game

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 4

series tied 3-3

Friday's game

Tampa Bay at Boston, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$19,000, maiden claiming ($30,000-$25,000), 2-year-olds, fillies, 5 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Dancninthelillies M. Pedroza 115 10-1

2 R Next Gem S.Bridgmohan 120 6-1

3 Holiday Jazz L. Goncalves 120 4-1

4 I'd Lie J. Sanchez 120 5-2

5 Vanity's Showcase

J. Leparoux 120 3-1

6 Angel Love R. Albarado 120 7-2

7 Lan Lan C. Roman 115 12-1

2nd—$13,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 1:17

1 Witty Kitty C. Orm111 30-1

2 Carson's Venture

T. Pompell 124 20-1

3 Lidos Abit Sassy C. Roman 113 8-1

4 Lighting Ray G. Kuntzweiler124 10-1

5 Slew and the City J. McKee 124 12-1

6 Fly Luc an Eagle B. Hernandez124 15-1

7 Roses in Excess K. Desormeaux119 6-1

8 Leading Candidate R. Albarado 124 8-5

9 Strong Dream C. Borel 118 2-1

3rd—$19,000, maiden claiming ($30,000-$25,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs, 1:49

1 Wauchula C. Roman 113 12-1

2 Race Rocket G. Kuntzweiler118 8-1

3 Fleet Classic J. Castanon 118 12-1

4 Patine C. Borel 124 7-2

5 W. W.'s Senorita J. Leparoux 118 7-5

6 Miss Femme Fatale

C. Lanerie 124 5-1

7 Here's Fat M. Mena 118 4-1

4th—$17,000, claiming ($15,000-$10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 2:21

1 My Buddy Bubba O. Rossi 110 12-1

2 Steph's Sonset C. Borel 121 3-1

3 D. C. Gene M. Mena 113 8-1

4 Manhattan Man J. Court 118 4-1

5 Babylon M. Pedroza 116 7-2

6 Patti's Kitten G. Kuntzweiler119 20-1

7 Souped Up Fast C. Roman 110 6-1

8 Gypsy Wind J. Leparoux 113 4-1

5th—$19,000, maiden claiming ($30,000-$25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 8 miles, turf, 2:53

1 Gunman J. Leparoux 125 7-2

2 Casual Amour C. Lanerie 125 8-1

3 Mac Dara M. Pedroza 113 20-1

4 Stinking Creek R. Albarado 116 4-1

5 Our Rocket Mon F. Lenclud 118 8-1

6 Street Flyer L. Goncalves 118 6-1

7 Blowback G. Kuntzweiler 125 12-1

8 Dynamic Knight M. Mena 118 3-1

9 Wicklow County O. Rossi 116 12-1

10 Count On Ben M. Cruz 125 20-1

11 Unlimited B. Hernandez 118 12-1

12 Thomas Is Rockin J. Theriot 118 4-1

13 Dew Drop Kid E. Zuniga 125 12-1

14 Count On Gold A. Canchano 118 8-1

6th—$49,000, maiden special weight, 2-year olds, 5 furlongs, 3:25

1 Derailed J. Theriot 118 3-1

2 Whistleblower M. Cruz 118 5-1

3 Green Mouse C. Roman 113 6-1

4 Lockout S. Bridgmohan 118 8-1

5 a-Atlantic Titan C. Borel 118 7-2

6 Gospel Hour G. Kuntzweiler 118 10-1

7 Sabercat C. Lanerie 118 4-1

8 a-Bonaparte C. Borel 118 7-2

9 Cold Facts R. Albarado 118 10-1

7th—$27,000, allowance ($40,000), 3-year olds, fillies, 6 1/2 furlongs, 3:57

1 Ridgester J. Court 119 5-2

2 Acacian Spice G. Kuntzweiler 119 4-1

3 My Paige's Jewel J. Johnson 119 12-1

4 Renegade Band C. Roman 114 7-2

5 Won Great Damsel

C. Lanerie 119 2-1

6 C U Baby J. Castanon 119 6-1

8th—$53,500, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, turf, 4:29

1 Champagne Jane M. Pedroza 116 8-1

2 Gaya J. Leparoux 114 4-1

3 Bizzee Mizzee R. Albarado 121 3-1

4 Exclusive Love S. Bridgmohan 121 8-1

5 Sally Sally O. Rossi 118 10-1

6 Holidaysatthefarm

K. Desormeaux114 8-5

7 Distorted Love M. Mena 123 10-1

8 Simply Seattle C. Orm 114 20-1

9th—$30,000, claiming ($25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 4:59

1 Don't Put It Back J. Theriot 120 12-1

2 Success Success J. Leparoux 120 9-2

3 Tone It Down C. Borel 120 6-1

4 Chief Talkeetna M. Cruz 120 8-1

5 Trippbuster C. Roman 115 4-1

6 Sea Gaze C. Lanerie 120 5-1

7 Dublin Da'bet S. Bridgmohan 120 8-1

8 Ebbtide M. Mena 120 6-1

9 Attractive Ride R. Albarado 120 5-1

a-coupled

2011 EQUIBASE LLC.

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS

35th semifinals at Highland Heights

Beechwood 100 000 0—1 2 4

Holmes 001 004 x—5 7 4

Fangman and Wheat. Cupp and Slover. W—Cupp. L—Fangman.

Records—Beechwood 9-21, Holmes 9-19.

35th finals at Highland Heights

Notre Dame 600 000 0—6 6 3

Holmes 001 300 0—4 8 3

Schreibler, Stewart (4) and Finke. Marshall and Slover. W—Stewart. L—Marshall. 2B—Finke (N). 3B—Schaefer (N), Hunt (H), Marshall (H).

Records—Notre Dame 15-15, Holmes 9-20.

42nd first round at Bryan Station

Bryan Station 000 000 0—0 2 1

Henry Clay 000 030 x—3 4 0

R. Hall and Dawson. Mathis and Miller.

W—Mathis. L—R. Hall. 2B—Hamilton (H).

45th finals at Garrard Co.

Garrard Co. 030 001 0—4 5 3

Boyle Co. 030 000 0—3 7 3

Miniard and Fyfe. Davis and Hasty. W—Miniard. L—Davis. 2B—DeBord (G).

Records—Garrard Co. 22-7, Boyle Co. 27-9.

Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

FRENCH OPEN

At At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

Surface: clay-outdoor

Purse: $24.99 million (Grand Slam)

Men

Singles

Second Round

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Maxime Teixeira, France, 6-3, 6-0, 6-2; Janko Tipsarevic (29), Serbia, def. Pere Riba, Spain, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0; Sergiy Stakhovsky (31), Ukraine, def. Kei Nishikori, Japan, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3); David Ferrer (7), Spain, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2; Gael Monfils (9), France, def. Guillaume Rufin, France, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1, 6-3; Steve Darcis, Belgium, def. Philipp Petzschner, Germany, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4; Juan Martin del Potro (25), Argentina, def. Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

Thomaz Bellucci (23), Brazil, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4; Richard Gasquet (13), France, def. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4; Mikhail Youzhny (12), Russia, def. Mikhail Kukushkin, Kazakhstan, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4; Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-1, 6-2; Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-1, 2-3, retired.

Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Stephane Robert, France, 6-2, 6-1, 6-0; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (17), France, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3; Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland, def. Thomas Schoorel, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4; Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (30), Spain, def. Marsel Ilhan, Turkey, 6-4, 1-6, 6-2, 4-6, 13-11.

Women

Second Round

Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, def. Edina Gallovits-Hall, Romania, 6-1, 6-4; Sam Stosur (8), Australia, def. Simona Halep, Romania, 6-0, 6-2; Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Tsvetana Pironkova (32), Bulgaria, 6-4, 6-2; Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, def. Aleksandra Wozniak, Canada, 6-3, 7-6 (6); Julia Goerges (17), Germany, def. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 2-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, def. Varvara Lepchenko, United States, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3; Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (14), Russia, def. Mona Barthel, Germany, 6-0, 7-6 (5); Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, def. Alize Cornet, France, 6-0, 6-2; Svetlana Kuznetsova (13), Russia, def. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 6-1, 6-1.

Jelena Jankovic (10), Serbia, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-3, 6-2; Rebecca Marino, Canada, def. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3; Peng Shuai (29), China, def. Polona Hercog, Slovenia, 7-5, 6-1; Daniela Hantuchova (28), Slovakia, def. Sara Errani, Italy, 6-1, 6-2; Marion Bartoli (11), France, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-4, 6-7 (1), 6-2.

Francesca Schiavone (5), Italy, def. Vesna Dolonts, Russia, 6-1, 6-2; Vera Zvonareva (3), Russia, def. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Play begins on all courts at 5 a.m.

Court Philippe Chatrier

Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, vs. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium; Andy Murray (4), Britain, vs. Simone Bolelli, Italy; Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, vs. Caroline Garcia, France; Jeremy Chardy, France, vs. Gilles Simon (18), France

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Albert Ramos, Spain, vs. Robin Soderling (5), Sweden; Li Na (6), China, vs. Silvia Soler-Espinosa, Spain; Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, vs. Pablo Andujar, Spain; Pauline Parmentier, France, vs. Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus

Court 1

Zheng Jie, China, vs. Petra Kvitova (9), Czech Republic; Xavier Malisse, Belgium, vs. Fernando Verdasco (16), Spain; Roberta Vinci (30), Italy, vs. Iryna Bremond, France; Arnaud Clement, France, vs. Michael Berrer, Germany

  Comments