Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 28

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated OF Grady Sizemore from the 15-day DL.

DETROIT TIGERS—Traded 2B Scott Sizemore to Oakland for LHP David Purcey. Recalled 2B Danny Worth from Toledo (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Recalled LHP Michael Kirkman from Round Rock (PCL). Sent RHP Brett Tomko outright to Round Rock.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed RHP Homer Bailey on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Mike Leake from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled INF-OF Eric Young Jr. from Colorado Springs (PCL). Designated INF Jose Lopez for assignment.

NEW YORK METS—Activated OF Angel Pagan from the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Dale Thayer from Buffalo (IL). Optioned OF Fernando Martinez to Buffalo. Designated LHP Pat Misch for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed INF Orlando Hudson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 26. Recalled INF Logan Forsythe from Tucson (PCL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Agreed to terms with G Anders Nilsson on a three-year contract.

SAN JOSE SHARKS—Signed F Freddie Hamilton.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 29 18 .617 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 25 20 .556 3

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 24 23 .511 5

Syracuse (Nationals) 20 24 .455 7½

Buffalo (Mets) 20 27 .426 9

Rochester (Twins) 18 27 .400 10

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 26 21 .553 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 24 21 .533 1

Charlotte (White Sox) 21 24 .467 4

Norfolk (Orioles) 16 32 .333 10½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 34 14 .708 —

Louisville (Reds) 26 22 .542 8

Indianapolis (Pirates) 22 27 .449 12½

Toledo (Tigers) 22 27 .449 12½

Friday's games

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 1st game, ppd., rain

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 6, Louisville 4

Durham 7, Toledo 3

Syracuse 6, Charlotte 6, tie (8), susp.

Indianapolis 6, Pawtucket 3

Lehigh Valley 10, Rochester 2

Columbus 5, Norfolk 2

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 2nd game, ppd., rain

Saturday's games

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 3:35 p.m., 2nd game

Scranton/WB at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Durham at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Norfolk, 8 p.m.

Sunday's games

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Columbus at Norfolk, 1:15 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 3:35 p.m., 2nd game

Durham at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Syracuse, 6:30 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 28 18 .609 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 27 20 .574 1½

Hickory (Rangers) 26 20 .565 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 25 20 .556 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 26 21 .553 2½

Lakewood (Phillies) 24 23 .511 4½

West Virginia (Pirates) 22 23 .489 5½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Savannah (Mets) 24 22 .522 —

Lexington (Astros) 24 24 .500 1

Greenville (Red Sox) 23 25 .479 2

Asheville (Rockies) 22 25 .468 2½

Charleston (Yankees) 21 27 .438 4

Augusta (Giants) 18 28 .391 6

Rome (Braves) 17 31 .354 8

Friday's games

Greenville 8, Kannapolis 1, 1st game

Charleston, S.C. 6, Hickory 3

Lakewood 3, Greensboro 0

Rome 6, Lexington 3

Kannapolis 6, Greenville 1, 2nd game

Asheville at Hagerstown (n)

West Virginia at Delmarva (n)

Savannah at Augusta (n)

Saturday's games

Asheville at Hagerstown, 6:35 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greenville, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Hickory at West Virginia, 4:05 p.m.

Augusta at Rome, 5 p.m.

Hagerstown at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

college

Big East Tournament

(x-if necessary)

At Clearwater, Fla.

Friday's QUARTERfinals

Louisville 12 .Pittsburgh 2

Connecticut 9 Notre Dame 3

SATURDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Game 11: St. John's vs. Louisville, 10 a.m.

Game 12: Seton Hall vs. Connecticut, 1 p.m.

x-Game 13: St. John's vs. Louisville, 5 p.m.

x-Game 14: Seton Hall vs. Connecticut, 6:30 or 8 p.m.

SUNDAY'S FINALS

TBD, noon

Pittsburgh 010 001 00— 2 8 2

Louisville 200 022 06—12 12 1

Wotherspoon, Dooley (5), Mildren (6), Taylor (8), Novosel (8) and Smith; Tingle, Koch (7) and Ethel. W—Tingle (3-1). L—Wotherspoon (5-2). 2B—Chester (P), Devereaux (P), Defabio (P), Wright (L). HR—Gardner (L), Stallings (L).

Records—Louisville 31-28, Pittsburgh 33-23.

SEC TOURNAMENT

At Hoover, Ala.

FRIDAY'S games

Arkansas 4 Alabama 1

Georgia 4 South Carolina 2

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Game 11: Vanderbilt vs. Arkansas, 10:30 a.m.

Game 12: Florida vs. Georgia, 1 p.m.

x-Game 13: Vanderbilt vs. Arkansas, 5 p.m.

x-Game 14: Florida vs. Georgia, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY'S FINALS

Game 15: Game 11 or 13 winner vs. Game 12 or 14 winner

x-if necessary

sun belt tournament

(Double-elimination)

At Monroe, La.

FRIDAY'S games

Arkansas St. 3 La.-Lafayette 0

Fla. International 11 South Alabama 0

Troy 4 Western Ky. 2

Saturday's games

Fla. Atlantic vs. Ark.-Little Rock, noon

S. Alabama vs. Arkansas St., 4 p.m.

FIU vs. La.-Lafayette, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY'S FINALS

TBD, 2 p.m.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, May 31

Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

x-Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

x-Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

x-Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

heat 83, bulls 80

Thursday's game

Miami won series 4-1

MIAMI (83) — James 8-19 9-11 28, Bosh 7-15 6-6 20, Anthony 1-2 1-3 3, Bibby 0-4 0-0 0, Wade 6-13 8-11 21, Haslem 0-4 0-0 0, Chalmers 1-2 1-2 4, Miller 3-7 0-0 7. Totals 26-66 25-33 83.

CHICAGO (80) — Deng 6-17 4-5 18, Boozer 1-6 3-4 5, Noah 2-4 1-2 5, Rose 9-29 5-6 25, Bogans 2-5 0-0 5, Brewer 4-5 1-2 10, Gibson 0-3 0-0 0, Thomas 2-5 0-0 4, Watson 1-3 1-2 3, Korver 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 29-81 15-21 80.

Miami 21 17 19 26—83

Chicago 25 20 17 18—80

Three-point goals—Miami 6-15 (James 3-6, Chalmers 1-1, Wade 1-2, Miller 1-4, Bibby 0-2), Chicago 7-22 (Deng 2-4, Rose 2-8, Brewer 1-2, Korver 1-3, Bogans 1-4, Watson 0-1). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 52 (James 11), Chicago 54 (Thomas, Noah 8). Assists—Miami 12 (James 6), Chicago 18 (Rose 8). Total fouls—Miami 18, Chicago 28. Technicals—Gibson. Flagrant fouls—Boozer. A—23,057 (20,917).

Golf

professional

PGA-Byron Nelson

At Irving, Texas

7,116-yd., par-70 TPC Four Seasons Resort Course

(a - amateur)

Ryan Palmer 65-67—132-8

Sergio Garcia 66-66—132-8

Tim Petrovic 69-66—135-5

Scott Piercy 66-69—135-5

Nick Watney 68-68—136-4

Joe Ogilvie 66-70—136-4

Chad Collins 67-69—136-4

Chris DiMarco 70-67—137-3

Ryuji Imada 69-68—137-3

Chris Riley 66-71—137-3

Josh Teater 66 - 71—137 - 3

Keegan Bradley 66-71—137-3

a-Jordan Spieth 69-68—137-3

Jerry Kelly 67-71—138-2

John Rollins 68-70—138-2

Jeff Overton 64-74—138-2

Brett Wetterich 69-69—138-2

Rod Pampling 70-68—138-2

Paul Stankowski 69-70—139-1

Carl Pettersson 70-69—139-1

Ted Purdy 68-71—139-1

Steve Flesch 70 - 69—139 - 1

Fran Quinn 69-70—139-1

Brandt Jobe 67-72—139-1

Ricky Barnes 67-72—139-1

Robert Garrigus 70-69—139-1

Justin Hicks 70-69—139-1

Michael Putnam 67-72—139-1

Others

Matt Kuchar 69-71—140 E

Vijay Singh 68-73—141 +1

Dustin Johnson 66-75—141 +1

Ben Crane 71-71—142 +2

Will Strickler 66-76—142 +2

Anthony Kim 72-71—143 +3

Alex Prugh 71-72—143 +3

Chad Campbell 69-74—143 +3

Failed to qualify

Nick O'Hern 69-77—146 +6

Heath Slocum 76-70—146 +6

Robert Allenby 69-78—147 +7

Daniel Summerhays 72-82—154 +14

pga europe:bmw pga championship

At Virginia Water, England

7,261-yd., par-71

West Course at Wentworth Club

Luke Donald 64-72—136-6

Matteo Manassero 66-70—136-6

Alvaro Quiros 69-67—136-6

Thomas Aitken 71-67—138-4

David Horsey 70-68—138-4

Jose Manuel Lara 68-70—138-4

Simon Dyson 71-68—139-3

Felipe Aguilar 70-70—140-2

Scott Jamieson 71-69—140-2

Thomas Levet 69-71—140-2

Peter Whiteford 71-69—140-2

Anders Hanson 69-72—141-1

Hennie Otto 70-71—141-1

Alvaro Velsaco 71-70—141-1

Lee Westwood 72-69—141-1

Darren Clarke 69-72—141-1

Y.E. Yang 71-70—141-1

Johan Edfors 66-75—141-1

Fabrizio Zanotti 71-70—141-1

S.S. Prasad Chowrasia71-71—142 E

Jamie Donaldson 71-71—142 E

Bradley Dredge 68-74—142 E

Marcus Fraser 70-72—142 E

David Howell 71-71—142 E

Raphael Jacquelin 72-70—142 E

Ross McGowan 68-74—142 E

John Parry 71-71—142 E

Ian Poulter 68-74—142 E

Martin Wiegele 77-65—142 E

Failed to qualify

Justin Rose 75-73—148 +6

M.A. Jimenez 76-74—150 +8

Louis Oosthuizen 76-74—150 +8

Charl Schwartzel79-75—154+12

hooters tour: avoca classic

At Windsor, N.C.

7,254-yd, par-72 Scotch Hall Preserve

Chris Wilson 67-71—138-6

Derek Bohlen 69-69—138-6

Brent Schwarzrock 70-69—139-5

Michael Lavery 71-69—140-4

Michael Welch 71-69—140-4

Cameron Hooper 69-72—141-3

Erick Justesen 71-71—142-2

Erik Barnes 73-69—142-2

Hugh Royer 71-71—142-2

Chip Deason 73-69—142-2

Justin Hueber 71-71—142-2

Kentuckians

Andy Winings. 74-74—148 +4

Brandon Brown 73-71—144 E

Mark Blakefield 73-73—146 +2

Failed to qualify

Jared Wolfe 78-73—151 +7

Karsten Clements 73-79—152 +8

Matt Savage 80-84—164 +20

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 14

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 2

Sunday, May 15

Vancouver 3 San Jose 2

Tuesday, May 17

Boston 6 Tampa Bay 5Wednesday, May 18

Vancouver 7 San Jose 3

Thursday, May 19

Boston 2 Tampa Bay 0

Friday, May 20

San Jose 4 Vancouver 3

Saturday, May 21

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 3

Sunday, May 22

Vancouver 4 San Jose 2

Monday's game

Boston 3 Tampa Bay 1

Tuesday's game

Vancouver 3 San Jose 2Vancouver wins series 4-1

Wednesday's game

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 4

Friday's game

Boston 1 Tampa Bay 0 Boston wins series 4-3

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, June 1

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 10

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 13

x-Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

Tennis

professional

french open

At Paris

Surface: clay-outdoor

Singles

Men

Third round

David Ferrer (7), Spain, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (31), Ukraine, 6-1, 6-1, 6-3; Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Janko Tipsarevic (29), Serbia, 6-1, 6-4, 6-3; Fabio Fognini, Italy, d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (30), Spain, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1; Gael Monfils (9), France, d. Steve Darcis, Belgium, 6-3, 6-4, 7-5.

Albert Montanes, Spain, d. Mikhail Youzhny (12), Russia, 6-1, 7-6 (0), 6-1; Richard Gasquet (13), France, d. Thomaz Bellucci (23), Brazil, 6-2, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland, d. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (17), France, 4-6, 6-7 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-2, 6-3; Juan Martin del Potro (25), Argentina, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, 3-6, 6-3, susp., darkness.

Women

Third round

Francesca Schiavone (5), Italy, d. Peng Shuai (29), China, 6-3, 1-2, ret.; Gisela Dulko, Argentina, d. Sam Stosur (8), Australia, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; Jelena Jankovic (10), Serbia, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, United States, 6-2, 6-2; Svetlana Kuznetsova (13), Russia, d. Rebecca Marino, Canada, 6-0, 6-4.

Marion Bartoli (11), France, d. Julia Goerges (17), Germany, 3-6, 6-2, 6-4; Daniela Hantuchova (28), Slovakia, d. Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, 6-1, 6-3; Vera Zvonareva (3), Russia, d. Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 6-2, 6-3; Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (14), Russia, d. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.

high school

state championships

Boys

Singles

Third round

Beck Pennington, Greenwood, d. Chaz Shelton, Paul Dunbar, 6-2, 6-3; Colin Hart, Lincoln Co, d. Taylor Jones, Corbin, 7-5, 6-2; Brett Johnson, Louisville Christian, d. Woody Rini, Model 6-4, 6-2; Alex Menzel, Manual, d. David Bush, Rose Hill 6-2, 6-2.

Bobby Kaltenbach, Lone Oak, d. C.J. Glaser, Owensboro Catholic, 6-2, 3-0, ret.; Zack Lewis, Lexington Catholic, d. Collier Bouchillon, Kentucky Country Day, 6-4, 6-4; Brody Freeman, Corbin, d. Gus Benson, Model 3-6, 7-5, 6-0; Alex Gornet, St. Xavier, d. Hunter Mills, Graves Co. 6-1, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Pennington, Greenwood, d. Hart, Lincoln Co. 6-1, 6-1.

Johnson, Louisville Christian, d. Menzel, Manual, 6-3, 6-1.

Lewis, Lexington Catholic, d. (7) Kaltenbach, Lone Oak, 7-5, 6-1.

Gornet, St. Xavier, d. Freeman, Corbin, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Third round

Rowton-Rowton, Paducah Tilghman, d. Gillespie-Harris, Lafayette 6-3, 6-2; Bartlett-Hodapp, Manual, d. Christie-Eastham, Russell 6-1, 6-1; Adams-Townsend, Lone Oak, d. Knott-Knott, Louisville Christian, 6-2, 6-3; Miller-Thieneman, St. Xavier, d. Sisk-Slaughter, Collegiate 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Layton-Meikle, West Jessamine, d. Stromberg-Stromberg, Manual, 6-2, 6-2; Strause-Walsh, Louisville Trinity, d. Mussetter-Spradlin, Russell, 6-0, 6-2; Halpin-Herring, Henry Clay, d. Reed -White, South Oldham, 6-0, 6-4; Donohue-Siami, St. Xavier, d. Albrecht-Ludt, Lexington Christian, 6-3, 6-2

Quarterfinals

Rowton-Rowton, Pad.Tilghman, d. Bartlett-Hodapp, Manual, 6-4, 6-3.

Miller-Thieneman, St. Xavier, d. Adams-Townsend, Lone Oak, 2-6, 7-6, 7-5.

Strause-Walsh, Louisville Trinity, d. Layton-Meikle, West Jessamine, 6-2, 6-4.

Donohue-Siami, St. Xavier, d. Halpin-Herring, Henry Clay 7-6, 7-5.

Girls

Singles

Third round

Samantha Maddox, Lexington Catholic, d. Abbie Mather, Assumption, 6-2, 6-2; Cassie Pennington, Greenwood, d. Caroline Walter, Sacred Heart, 6-0, 6-2; Madie Cook, Notre Dame, d. Julian Mok, Sayre 6-1, 6-2; Caitlin Burton, Daviess Co, d. Haley Dallas, Lone Oak, 7-5, 6-3.

Michelle McKamey, Lone Oak, d. Hanna Newstadt, Manual, 6-4, 6-3; Ellie Gerlach, Louisville Christian, d. Lauren Phelps, Boyd Co. 6-2, 6-0; Emily Przystawski, Assumption, d. Jacqueline Otis, Greenwood 6-3, 6-1; Meredith Laskey, Highlands, d. Jenna Sallee, Elizabethtown 7-6, 6-1.

Quarterfinals

Maddox, Lexington Catholic, d. Pennington, Greenwood 6-2, 6-1.

Cook, Notre Dame, d. Burton, Daviess Co. 6-2, 6-2.

Gerlach, Louisville Christian, d. McKamey, Lone Oak, 6-4, 6-1.

Przystawski, Assumption, d. Laskey, Highlands 0-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Third round

Phillips-Przystawski, Assumption, d. Delong-Delong, Manual, 6-0, 6-0; Pickett-Puckett, Lexington Christian, d. Fley-Kennedy, Notre Dame 6-2, 7-5; Roberts-Williams, Sacred Heart, d. Adams-Rust, Lone Oak, 6-2, 6-2; Billups-Stringer, Rose Hill, d. Conyers-Conyers, Mont. Co. 6-2, 6-2.

English-Hanley, Sacred Heart, d. Irons-Shaughnessy, Notre Dame 6-3, 7-5; Hensley-Wise, Russell, d. Natalie Fiepke-Riney, Elizabethtown 6-2, 6-2; Henry-Mielcarek, Henry Clay, d. Lauren Harrett (12)-Hannah Laskey, Highlands 6-4, 6-3; Durrett-Skinner, Lone Oak, d. Nord-Ross, Daviess Co. 6-3, 6-2.Quarterfinals

Phillips-Przystawski, Assumption, d. Pickett-Puckett, Lexington Christian, 4-6, 6-1, 6-1.

Roberts-Williams, Sacred Heart, d. Billups-Stringer, Rose Hill 6-1, 6-2.

Hensley-Wise, Russell, d. English -Hanley, Sacred Heart, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3;

Durrett-Skinner, Lone Oak, d. (7) Henry-Mielcarek, Henry Clay, 0-6, 6-0, 6-2.Odds

glantz-culver line

NBA finals

Tuesday

Favorite Line Underdog

at Miami 4½ Dallas

Odds to win series

Favorite Line Underdog Line

Miami-180 Dallas +160

  Comments