Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 29

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS — Optioned LHP Adam Wilk to Toledo (IL).

MINNESOTA TWINS — Placed RHP Joe Nathan on the 15-day DL.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS — Activated RHP Randy Wells from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Casey Coleman to Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS — Called up LHP Jeremy Horst from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Daryl Thompson to Carolina (SL).

COLORADO ROCKIES — Recalled RHP Juan Nicasio from Tulsa (TL). Optioned RHP Bruce Billings to Colorado Springs (PCL).

HOUSTON ASTROS — Placed LHP Wandy Rodriguez on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Jordan Lyles from Oklahoma City (IL).

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES — Agreed to terms with LHP Les Walrond and assigned him to Reading (EL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES — Placed LHP Joe Beimel on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Daniel Moskos from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS — Activated RHP Santiago Casilla from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Dan Runzler to Fresno (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS — Recalled RHP Collin Balester from Syracuse (IL). Placed LHP Tom Gorzelanny on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 24.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Nationwide: Top Gear 300

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200 laps, 0 points.

2. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, 0.

3. (4) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 0.

4. (1) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 200, 41.

5. (6) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 200, 39.

6. (13) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 200, 0.

7. (16) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 200, 37.

8. (12) Brian Scott, Toyota, 200, 36.

9. (8) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 200, 35.

10. (10) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 200, 34.

11. (11) Joey Logano, Toyota, 199, 0.

12. (7) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 199, 33.

13. (15) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 199, 32.

14. (18) Michael Annett, Toyota, 199, 31.

15. (14) Cole Whitt, Toyota, 199, 0.

16. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 199, 0.

17. (20) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 198, 27.

18. (25) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 198, 26.

19. (39) Danny Efland, Ford, 198, 25.

20. (21) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 198, 24.

21. (17) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 197, 23.

22. (9) Kasey Kahne, Chevrolet, 197, 0.

23. (33) Timmy Hill, Ford, 197, 21.

24. (41) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, 197, 20.

25. (24) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 197, 19.

26. (23) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 196, 18.

27. (22) Kimi Raikkonen, Toyota, 196, 0.

28. (34) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 195, 16.

29. (19) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, engine, 194, 15.

30. (32) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 193, 14.

31. (40) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 191, 13.

32. (36) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, power steering, 162, 12.

33. (30) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, engine, 112, 11.

34. (27) Blake Koch, Dodge, engine, 80, 10.

35. (29) Jeffrey Earnhardt, Chevrolet, rear end, 71, 0.

36. (42) Robert Richardson Jr., Dodge, accident, 42, 8.

37. (31) John Jackson, Toyota, vibration, 41, 7.

38. (26) Tim Andrews, Ford, ignition, 24, 6.

39. (37) Carl Long, Ford, overheating, 15, 5.

40. (38) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, wheel bearing, 10, 4.

41. (43) David Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 6, 3.

42. (28) Kelly Bires, Ford, overheating, 5, 2.

43. (35) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 4, 1.

Race statistics

Leaders summary (driver, times led, laps led): C.Edwards, 4 times for 63 laps; K.Busch, 4 times for 44 laps; M.Kenseth, 4 times for 41 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 33 laps; R.Stenhouse Jr., 1 time for 12 laps; J.Allgaier, 1 time for 5 laps; S.Hornish Jr., 1 time for 1 lap; M.Annett, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. E.Sadler, 452; 2. R.Stenhouse Jr., 451; 3. R.Sorenson, 450; 4. J.Allgaier, 430; 5. A.Almirola, 401; 6. J.Leffler, 398; 7. K.Wallace, 379; 8. S.Wallace, 352; 9. B.Scott, 339; 10. J.Wise, 316.

Sprint Cup: Coca-Cola 600 lineup

At Charlotte Motor Speedway

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 192.089 mph.

2. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 191.693.

3. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 191.686.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 191.367.

5. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 191.245.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.069.

7. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 190.921.

8. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 190.799.

9. (21) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 190.752.

10. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 190.705.

11. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.604.

12. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 190.564.

13. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 190.409.

14. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 190.201.

15. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 190.161.

16. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 190.067.

17. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 189.893.

18. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 189.867.

19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.86.

20. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 189.767.

21. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 189.44.

22. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.414.

23. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 189.321.

24. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 189.288.

25. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188.937.

26. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 188.844.

27. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 188.653.

28. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.416.

29. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 188.16.

30. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 188.048.

31. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 187.99.

32. (95) David Starr, Ford, 187.944.

33. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 187.682.

34. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 187.513.

35. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.201.

36. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 187.169.

37. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 186.994.

38. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 186.916.

39. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 186.413.

40. (09) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

41. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, Owner Points.

42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

43. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 186.774.

Indycar

Indianapolis 500 Lineup

At Indianapolis Motor Speedway

Lap length: 2.5 miles

Name (car number) and speed

(All cars Dallara chassis, Honda engine)

1. (77) Alex Tagliani, 227.472.

2. (9) Scott Dixon, 227.340.

3. (2) Oriol Servia. 227.168.

4. (99) Townsend Bell, 226.887.

5. (12) Will Power, 226.773.

6. (98) Dan Wheldon, 226.171.

7. (44) Buddy Rice, 225.786.

8. (67) Ed Carpenter, 225.121.

9. (10) Dario Franchitti, 226.379.

10. (5) Takuma Sato, 225.736.

11. (14) Vitor Meira, 225.590.

12. (4) JR Hildebrand, 225.579.

13. (06) James Hinchcliffe, 225.572.

14. (30) Bertrand Baguette, 225.285.

15. (11) Davey Hamilton, 225.250.

16. (3) Helio Castroneves, 225.216.

17. (43) John Andretti, 224.981.

18. (59) EJ Viso, 224.732.

19. (41) Bruno Junqueira, 224.691.

20. (22) Justin Wilson, 224.511.

21. (88) Jay Howard, 224.483.

22. (07) Tomas Scheckter, 224.433.

23. (82) Tony Kanaan, 224.417.

24. (78T) Simona de Silvestro, 224.392.

25. (23) Paul Tracy, 224.939.

26. (7) Danica Patrick, 224.861.

27. (6T) Ryan Briscoe, 224.639.

28. (26) Marco Andretti, 224.628.

29. (83) Charlie Kimball, 224.499.

30. (38) Graham Rahal, 224.380.

31. (19) Alex Lloyd, 223.957.

32. (36) Pippa Mann, 223.936.

33. (24) Ana Beatriz, 223.879.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 30 18 .625 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 25 21 .543 4

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 24 24 .500 6

Syracuse (Nationals) 22 24 .478 7

Buffalo (Mets) 21 28 .429 9½

Rochester (Twins) 18 28 .391 11

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 26 21 .553 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 25 22 .532 1

Charlotte (White Sox) 21 26 .447 5

Norfolk (Orioles) 16 32 .333 10½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 34 14 .708 —

Louisville (Reds) 27 22 .551 7½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 23 27 .460 12

Toledo (Tigers) 22 27 .449 12½

Saturday's games

Louisville 4, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 3

Gwinnett 6, Buffalo 1, 1st game

Buffalo 3, Gwinnett 1, 2nd game

Indianapolis 9, Pawtucket 7

Lehigh Valley 4, Rochester 3

Syracuse 8, Charlotte 7

Syracuse 8, Charlotte 3

Durham at Toledo, ppd., rain

Columbus at Norfolk (n)

Sunday's games

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Columbus at Norfolk, 1:15 p.m.

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Gwinnett at Buffalo, 3:35 p.m., 2nd game

Durham at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Syracuse, 6:30 p.m.

Monday's games

Norfolk at Pawtucket, 4:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Louisville, 4:05 p.m.

Toledo at Rochester, 5:05 p.m.

Scranton W-B at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m.

Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 30 18 .625 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 27 21 .563 3

Hickory (Rangers) 26 21 .553 3½

Delmarva (Orioles) 27 22 .551 3½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 25 21 .543 4

Lakewood (Phillies) 25 23 .521 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 23 24 .489 6½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Savannah (Mets) 25 23 .521 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 24 25 .490 1½

Lexington (Astros) 24 25 .490 1½

Asheville (Rockies) 22 27 .449 3½

Charleston (Yankees) 22 27 .449 3½

Augusta (Giants) 19 29 .396 6

Rome (Braves) 18 31 .367 7½

Saturday's games

Rome 7, Lexington 3

Hagerstown 8, Asheville 6

Hagerstown 2, Asheville 1

Charleston, S.C. 6, Hickory 3

Greenville 5, Kannapolis 2

West Virginia 5, Delmarva 3

Augusta 3, Savannah 2

Lakewood 13, Greensboro 1

Sunday's games

Hickory at West Virginia, 4:05 p.m.

Augusta at Rome, 5 p.m.

Hagerstown at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 12 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 12:05 p.m.

Lexington at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Augusta at Rome, 1 p.m.

Hickory at West Virginia, 1:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Kannapolis, 1:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 6 p.m.

college

Big East Tournament

At Clearwater, Fla.

Friday's QUARTERfinals

Louisville 12 .Pittsburgh 2

Connecticut 9 Notre Dame 3

SATURDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Louisville 7 St. John's 5

Seton Hall 12 Connecticut 2

St. John's 5 Louisville 1

SUNDAY'S FINALS

St. John's vs. Seton Hall, noon

Louisville 200 410 000—7 7 2

St. John's 020 030 000—5 6 1

Green, Sturgeon (4), Thompson (5) and Gibson. Lobban, Medina (4) and Witkowski. W—Thompson (2-1). L—Lobban (6-2). 2B—Gardner (UL), Case (SJ). 3B—Baltz (SJ). HR—Wright (UL).

St. John's 003 001 010—5 10 1

Louisville 100 000 000—1 9 2

Kilpatrick, Rivera (6) and Schwindel. Shaw, Zych (5), Self (8) and Ethel. W—Kilpatrick (4-3). L—Shaw (0-3).

Records — St. John's 35-19, Louisville 32-29

SEC TOURNAMENT

At Hoover, Ala.

FRIDAY'S games

Arkansas 4 Alabama 1

Georgia 4 South Carolina 2

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Vanderbilt 3 Arkansas 2

Georgia 4 Florida 3

Florida 3 Georgia 2

SUNDAY'S FINALS

Vanderbilt vs. Florida, 1 p.m.

sun belt tournament

(Double-elimination)

At Monroe, La.

FRIDAY'S games

Arkansas St. 3 La.-Lafayette 0

Fla. International 11 South Alabama 0

Troy 4 Western Ky. 2

Saturday's games

Ark.-Little Rock 5 Fla. Atlantic 3

Arkansas St. 12 S. Alabama 9

FIU vs. La.-Lafayette (n)

SUNDAY'S FINALS

FIU vs. Ark.-Little Rock, 2 p.m.

High school

11th Region pairings

Monday's games

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

Western Hills (15-15) vs. Berea (15-9), 10 a.m.

Bryan Station (19-10) vs. Tates Creek (26-9), 12:30 p.m.

Henry Clay (21-15) vs. Lexington Catholic (27-6), 5:30 p.m.

Madison Central (29-4) vs. Woodford County (24-9), 8 p.m.Tuesday's semifinals

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

TBA, 5:30 and 8 p.m.

Wednesday's finals

At Bryan Station

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Basketball

nba

playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, May 31

Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

x-Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

x-Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

x-Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

Golf

Professional

PGA: Byron Nelson Championship

At Irving, Texas

7,116-yard, par 70

The Four Seasons Resort and Club

Ryan Palmer 65-67-73—205-5

Sergio Garcia 66-66-74—206-4

Arjun Atwal 68-72-67—207-3

Ryuji Imada 69-68-70—207-3

Gary Woodland 69-71-68—208-2

Matt Kuchar 69-71-68—208-2

Joe Ogilvie 66-70-72—208-2

Rod Pampling 70-68-71—209-1

John Rollins 68-70-71—209-1

Jeff Overton 64-74-71—209-1

Jordan Spieth 69-68-72—209-1

Keegan Bradley 66-71-72—209-1

Nick Watney 68-68-73—209-1

Tim Petrovic 69-66-74—209-1

Scott Piercy 66-69-74—209-1

Dustin Johnson 66-75-69—210 E

Vijay Singh 68-73-69—210 E

Vaughn Taylor 67-73-70—210 E

Steve Flesch 70 - 69 - 71—210 E

Brett Wetterich 69-69-72—210 E

Chris Riley 66-71-73—210 E

Hunter Haas 70-72-69—211 +1

Brandt Jobe 67-72-72—211 +1

Chad Collins 67-69-75—211 +1

Others

Josh Teater 66 - 71 - 76—213 +3

Hooters Tour: Avoca Classic

At Windsor, N.C.

7,254-yard, par 72 Scotch Hall Preserve Pro Tees

Erik Barnes 73-69-64—206 -10

Chris WIlson 67-71-68—206 -10

Brent Schwarzrock 70-69-70—209 -7

Leroux Ferreira 70-73-67—210 -6

Jeff Corr 69-74-68—211 -5

Chip Deason 73-69-69—211 -5

Kentuckians

Brandon Brown 73-71-73—215 -1

Mark Blakefield 73-73-74—220 +4

LPGA: Brasil Cup

At Rio de Janeiro

6,339-yard, par 37-35—72

Itanhanga G.C.

Heather Bowie-Young 33-33—66-6

Lindsey Wright 35-33—68-4

Suzann Pettersen 35-33—68-4

Azahara Munoz 36-33—69-3

Catriona Matthew 34-35—69-3

Mariajo Uribe 34-35—69-3

Sarah Jane Smith 36-34—70-2

Paz Echevarria 37-33—70-2

Karen Stupples 36-34—70-2

Maria Hjorth 36-34—70-2

Karine Icher 36-35—71-1

Amanda Blumenherst 35-36—71-1

Stacy Prammanasudh 39-32—71-1

Shi Hyun Ahn 35-36—71-1

Meaghan Francella 35-36—71-1

Amy Hung 36-36—72 E

Cristie Kerr 36-36—72 E

Amateur

Kentucky State Am Championship

At Eagle Trace G.C, Morehead

QUALIFIERS

Matt Logan, Olive Hill 68

Jordan Newsome, Robinson Creek 69

Jared Stacy, Morehead 71

Eli Carr, Greenup 73

Alex Misback, Lexington 73

Akash Mirchandani, Prospect 74

Larry Brown, Prestonsburg 75

Jeffrey Meade, Ashland 76

Brad Newman, Richmond 76

ALTERNATES

William Branham, Pikeville 77

Joseph Haydon, Springfield 77

Chase Brown, Prestonsburg 77

Local

Double-Eagle

Friday at Gay Brewer, Jr. Course at Picadome

Patrick Nickodem aced the 162-yd. 1st hole with a 7-iron. Witness: Pat Nickodem.

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Saturday, May 14

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 2

Sunday, May 15

Vancouver 3 San Jose 2

Tuesday, May 17

Boston 6 Tampa Bay 5

Wednesday, May 18

Vancouver 7 San Jose 3

Thursday, May 19

Boston 2 Tampa Bay 0

Friday, May 20

San Jose 4 Vancouver 3

Saturday, May 21

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 3

Sunday, May 22

Vancouver 4 San Jose 2

Monday's game

Boston 3 Tampa Bay 1

Tuesday's game

Vancouver 3 San Jose 2Vancouver wins series 4-1

Wednesday's game

Tampa Bay 5 Boston 4

Friday's game

Boston 1 Tampa Bay 0 Boston wins series 4-3

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, June 1

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 10

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 13

x-Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

x-if necessaryLeaders

Goal scoring

Name Team GP G

David Krejci Boston 17 10

Martin St. Louis Tampa Bay 17 10

Sean Bergenheim Tampa Bay 16 9

Daniel Sedin Vancouver 18 8

Danny Briere Philadelphia 11 7

Alexandre Burrows Vancouver 18 7

Logan Couture San Jose 18 7

Nathan Horton Boston 17 7

Ryan Kesler Vancouver 18 7

Patrick Marleau San Jose 18 7

Devin Setoguchi San Jose 18 7

Joel Ward Nashville 12 7

James van Riemsdyk Philadelphia 11 7

Ryane Clowe San Jose 17 6

Vincent Lecavalier Tampa Bay 17 6

David Legwand Nashville 12 6

Brad Marchand Boston 17 6

Teddy Purcell Tampa Bay 17 6

Teemu Selanne Anaheim 6 6

Steven Stamkos Tampa Bay 17 6

Kevin Bieksa Vancouver 18 5

Simon Gagne Tampa Bay 14 5

Alex Ovechkin Washington 9 5

Joe Pavelski San Jose 18 5

Michael Ryder Boston 17 5

Thomas Vanek Buffalo 7 5

Assists

Name Team GP A

Henrik Sedin Vancouver 18 19

Joe Thornton San Jose 18 14

Vincent Lecavalier Tampa Bay 17 13

Dan Boyle San Jose 18 12

Steve Downie Tampa Bay 16 12

Patrice Bergeron Boston 15 11

Pavel Datsyuk Detroit 11 11

Claude Giroux Philadelphia 11 11

Ryan Kesler Vancouver 18 11

Teddy Purcell Tampa Bay 17 11

Martin St. Louis Tampa Bay 17 10

Ryane Clowe San Jose 17 9

Christian Ehrhoff Vancouver 16 9

Nathan Horton Boston 17 9

Tomas Kaberle Boston 17 8

Dominic Moore Tampa Bay 17 8

Daniel Sedin Vancouver 18 8

Ian White SJS 17 8

Alexandre Burrows Vancouver 18 7

Michael Cammalleri Montreal 7 7

Logan Couture San Jose 18 7

Alexander Edler Vancouver 18 7

Simon Gagne Tampa Bay 14 7

Chris Kelly Boston 17 7

Dennis Seidenberg Boston 17 7

Steven Stamkos Tampa Bay 17 7

Game-winning goals

Name Team GP GW

David Krejci Boston 17 4

Chris Higgins Vancouver 18 3

Vincent Lecavalier Tampa Bay 17 3

Jason Chimera Washington 9 2

Valtteri Filppula Detroit 11 2

Brian Gionta Montreal 7 2

Tomas Holmstrom Detroit 11 2

Nathan Horton Boston 17 2

Ryan Kesler Vancouver 18 2

Michael Ryder Boston 17 2

Daniel Sedin Vancouver 18 2

Devin Setoguchi San Jose 18 2

Joe Thornton San Jose 18 2

Outdoor

Solar-Lunar table

May 29-June 12

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (Bold indicates best days).

Sunday 10:30 a.m. 10:55 p.m.

Monday 11:15 a.m. 11:45 p.m.

Tuesday 12:05 p.m. 12:30 a.m.

Wednesday 12:55 p.m. 1:25 a.m.

Thursday 1:50 p.m. 2:20 a.m.

Friday 2:45 p.m. 3:15 a.m.

Saturday 3:40 p.m. 4:05 a.m.

Sunday 4:30 p.m. 4:55 a.m.

Monday 5:20 p.m. 5:45 a.m.

Tuesday 6:10 p.m. 6:35 a.m.

Wednesday 7 p.m 7:25 a.m.

Thursday 7:50 p.m. 8:15 a.m.

Friday 8:40 p.m. 9:05 a.m.

Saturday 9:35 p.m. 10 a.m.

Sunday 10:30 p.m. 11:00 a.m.

Source: U.S. Naval Observatory data

Tennis

Professional

French Open results

At Paris

Purse: $24.99 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Clay-outdoor

Singles

Men

Third round

Viktor Troicki (15), Serbia, def. Alexandr Dolgopolov (21), Ukraine, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Antonio Veic, Croatia, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.

Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina, def. Lukas Rosol, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Juan Martin del Potro (25), Argentina, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Gilles Simon (18), France, def. Mardy Fish (10), United States, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, def. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, def. Fernando Verdasco (16), Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (6), 6-4.

Robin Soderling (5), Sweden, def. Leonardo Mayer, Argentina, 6-1, 6-4, 6-3.

Women

Third round

Li Na (6), China, def. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-2, 6-2.

Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, def. Roberta Vinci (30), Italy, 6-3, 6-2.

Petra Kvitova (9), Czech Republic, def. Vania King, United States, 6-4, 6-2.

Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, def. Kaia Kanepi (16), Estonia, 6-4, 7-5.

Andrea Petkovic (15), Germany, def. Jarmila Gajdosova (24), Australia, 6-2, 4-6, 6-3.

Agnieszka Radwanska (12), Poland, def. Yanina Wickmayer (21), Belgium, 6-4, 6-4.

Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 6-2, 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko (25), Russia, def. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-1.

French Open show court schedule

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

(Play begins at 5 a.m.)

Court Philippe Chatrier

Vera Zvonareva (3), Russia, vs. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (14), Russia

Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland, vs. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland

Richard Gasquet (13), France, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia

Marion Bartoli (11), France, vs. Gisela Dulko, Argentina

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Fabio Fognini, Italy, vs. Albert Montanes, Spain

Jelena Jankovic (10), Serbia, vs. Francesca Schiavone (5), Italy

David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. Gael Monfils (9), France

Daniela Hantuchova (28), Slovakia, vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (13), Russia

High school Boys

State Championships

St. Xavier def. Corbin 3-0.

High school girls

State Championships

Assumption def. Lone Oak 3-1.

Track and field

College

NCAA Outdoor Championships qualifiers

UK men — Colin Boevers (Discus); Keenan Hall (Triple jump); Keith Hayes (110 hurdles); Sharif Webb (800).

UK women — Mary Angell (Discus); Jenna Martin (400); Precious Nwokey (Heptathlon); Martin, Robinson, Nwokey, Shorter (4x400 relay).

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NBA playoffs

Tuesday

Favorite Line Underdog

at Miami 4½ Dallas

Odds to win series

Favorite Line Underdog Line

Miami-180 Dallas +160

NHL playoffs

Wednesday

Favorite Line Underdog Line

at Vancouver-190 Boston +165

Odds to Win Series

Vancouver-220 Boston +180

  Comments