Other Sports

Scoreboard: May 30

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Suspended Washington 3B Jerry Hairston one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for making contact with umpire Ed Hickox during Friday's game against San Diego.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Optioned RHP Brad Bergesen to Norfolk (IL). Recalled LHP Pedro Viola from Bowie (EL).

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed LHP Franklin Morales on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 26. Recalled RHP Michael Bowden from Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed RHP Tony Pena on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Lucas Harrell from Charlotte (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Activated RHP Andrew Bailey from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Bobby Cramer to Sacramento (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Recalled RHP Cory Gearrin from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned OF Wilkin Ramirez to Gwinnett.

CHICAGO CUBS—Activated C Geovany Soto from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Reed Johnson on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Brad Snyder from Iowa (PCL). Transferred RHP Andrew Cashner from the 15- to the 60-day DL.

CINCINNATI REDS—Placed RHP Sam LeCure on the 15-dat DL. Called up LHP Tom Cochran from Louisville (IL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled INF Chris Nelson from Colorado Springs (PCL). Designated INF Alfredo Amezaga for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Recalled RHP Yunesky Maya from Syracuse (IL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS—Re-signed F Ryan Jones to a two-year contract.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 30 19 .612 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees)26 21 .553 3

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 25 24 .510 5

Syracuse (Nationals) 22 25 .468 7

Buffalo (Mets) 23 28 .451 8

Rochester (Twins) 19 28 .404 10

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 27 21 .563 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 25 24 .510 2½

Charlotte (White Sox) 22 26 .458 5

Norfolk (Orioles) 17 33 .340 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 35 15 .700 —

Louisville (Reds) 27 23 .540 8

Indianapolis (Pirates) 23 28 .451 12½

Toledo (Tigers) 22 28 .440 13

Sunday's games

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 8, Louisville 4

Buffalo 5, Gwinnett 3, 1st game

Columbus 6, Norfolk 5 (10)

Rochester 6, Lehigh Valley 2

Buffalo 2, Gwinnett 1, 2nd game

Durham 7, Toledo 4, 1st game

Pawtucket 9, Indianapolis 2

Charlotte 5, Syracuse 3

Durham at Toledo (n), 2nd game

Monday's games

Norfolk at Pawtucket, 4:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Louisville, 4:05 p.m.

Toledo at Rochester, 5:05 p.m.

Scranton W-B at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m.

Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 31 18 .633 —

Hickory (Rangers) 27 21 .563 3½

Greensboro (Marlins) 27 22 .551 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 27 23 .540 4½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 25 22 .532 5

Lakewood (Phillies) 26 23 .531 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 23 25 .479 7½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Savannah (Mets) 26 23 .531 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 25 25 .500 1½

Lexington (Astros) 25 25 .500 1½

Asheville (Rockies) 22 28 .440 4½

Charleston (Yankees) 22 28 .440 4½

Augusta (Giants) 19 30 .388 7

Rome (Braves) 19 31 .380 7½

Sunday's games

Lexington 4, Greensboro 1 (10)

Hickory 4, West Virginia 3

Rome 4, Augusta 1

Hagerstown 10, Kannapolis 5

Savannah 4, Charleston, S.C. 3

Greenville 4, Asheville 1

Lakewood 4, Delmarva 1

Monday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Savannah, 12 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 12:05 p.m.

Lexington at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Augusta at Rome, 1 p.m.

Hickory at West Virginia, 1:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Kannapolis, 1:05 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 6 p.m.

Lexington 000 010 000 3—4 6 0

Greensboro 000 000 001 0—1 6 1

Foltynewicz, Garcia (7), Streilein (9), De Leon (10) and Wallace. Rogers, Dayton (7), Brady (9) and Realmuto. W—Streilein (4-1). L—Brady (3-1). S—De Leon (5). 2B—Kvasnicka (L). HR—Adamson 2 (L), Fisher (G).

college

Big East Tournament

At Clearwater, Fla.

Friday's QUARTERfinals

Louisville 12 .Pittsburgh 2

Connecticut 9 Notre Dame 3

SATURDAY'S SEMIFINALS

Louisville 7 St. John's 5

Seton Hall 12 Connecticut 2

St. John's 5 Louisville 1

SUNDAY'S FINALS

Seton Hall 4 St. John's 2

SEC TOURNAMENT

At Hoover, Ala.

FRIDAY'S games

Arkansas 4 Alabama 1

Georgia 4 South Carolina 2

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Vanderbilt 3 Arkansas 2

Georgia 4 Florida 3

Florida 3 Georgia 2

SUNDAY'S FINALS

Florida 5 Vanderbilt 0

sun belt tournament

(Double-elimination)

At Monroe, La.

FRIDAY'S games

Arkansas St. 3 La.-Lafayette 0

Fla. International 11 South Alabama 0

Troy 4 Western Ky. 2

Saturday's games

Ark.-Little Rock 5 Fla. Atlantic 3

Arkansas St. 12 S. Alabama 9

FIU 11 La.-Lafayette 8 (10)

SUNDAY'S FINALS

Ark.-Little Rock 7 FIU 6

Basketball

nba

playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday, May 31

Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 2

Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

x-Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

x-Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

x-Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

Golf

Professional

No. 1-ranking's history since 1998

(Listed with number of weeks each golfer held the title)

May 29, 2011: Luke Donald

April 24, 2011: Lee Westwood (5)

Feb. 27, 2011: Martin Kaymer (8)

Oct. 31, 2010: Lee Westwood (17)

June 12, 2005: Tiger Woods (281)

May 22, 2005: Vijay Singh (3)

April 10, 2005: Tiger Woods (6)

March 20, 2005: Vijay Singh (3)

March 6, 2005: Tiger Woods (2)

Sept. 6, 2004: Vijay Singh (26)

Aug. 15, 1999: Tiger Woods (264)

Aug. 8, 1999: David Duval (1)

July 4, 1999: Tiger Woods (5)

March 28, 1999: David Duval (14)

June 14, 1998: Tiger Woods (41)

May 17, 1998: Ernie Els (4)

May 10, 1998: Tiger Woods (1)

April 12, 1998: Ernie Els (4)

Jan. 11, 1998: Tiger Woods (13)

Hockey

nhl

playoffs

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, June 1

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 10

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 13

x-Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

x-Boston at Vancouver

Horse racing

Monday's entries

Churchill Downs

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$24,000, maiden claiming ($45,000), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Island Bound F. Lenclud 124 2-1

2 Miss Lilly Blue M. Mena 118 3-1

3 Castle Princess M. Pedroza 113 10-1

4 Devil's Prize S. Bridgmohan 116 3-1

5 Dazzle Her C. Borel 118 7-2

6 Ultimate Truth M. Cruz 124 8-1

2nd—$49,000, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs, 1:16 (turf)

1 Ordained J. Court 118 3-1

2 Lion's Dub B. Hernandez Jr. 124 5-1

3 Golden Ron A. Canchano 118 10-1

4 Cockeyed Rooster

M. Cruz 113 15-1

5 Roman Along C. Roman 113 15-1

6 Hot Pursuit J. Theriot 124 5-2

3rd—$18,000, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 1:47

1 Tuxedo Affair J. Castanon 119 6-1

2 Ramblingamblinman

C. Borel 121 5-2

3 Galactic S. Bridgmohan 121 2-1

4 Nativeman C. Roman 117 15-1

5 Shot of Kela F. Lenclud 118 7-2

6 Cheaper to Settle

J. Theriot 121 4-1

7 Krum Kake G. Kuntzweiler 119 30-1

4th—$19,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 2-year-olds, 4 1/2 furlongs, 2:24

1 Becknerville Bound

M. Pedroza 115 8-5

2 Buddy Be Good C. Roman 115 5-1

3 Five Vices M. Mena 118 4-1

4 Win for Morgan C. Orm 113 3-1

1A Hachi M. Straight 120 8-5

5 Zip It to Me M. Cruz 120 9-2

6 Light of the Storm O. Rossi 120 15-1

5th—$49,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 4 1/2 furlongs, 2:55

1 Jonmil Johnny J. Castanon 118 3-1

2 Tanteo S. Djuric 118 15-1

3 D'Wildcat Road M. Pedroza 113 8-1

4 Great Life F. Lenclud 118 20-1

5 Bonaparte J. Court 118 8-1

6 Moonrush S. Bridgmohan 118 10-1

7 Wire Tranzfer M. Mena 118 5-1

8 Laurie's Rocket B. Hernandez Jr. 118 15-1

9 Speed Avenue M. Cruz 118 4-1

10 Brown Eyed Jozi

C. Borel 118 4-16th—$14,000, claiming ($8,000), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:26

1 Double Fives C. Borel 115 10-1

2 Primal Kitten C. Roman 110 7-2

3 Maria's Luck O. Rossi 115 12-1

4 Impressionist M. Mena 121 4-1

5 Slew of Medals N. Puello 121 4-1

6 Tease Points G. Kuntzweiler 115 20-1

7 Leisurely Walk M. Cruz 121 15-1

8 My Lucky Fortune

M. Pedroza 110 30-1

9 Cleota B. Hernandez Jr. 115 50-1

10 Starkey C. Lanerie 115 12-1

11 Dancing Stella S. Bridgmohan 115 3-1

7th—$59,800, allowance optional claiming ($100,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 3:57 (turf)

1 Demarcation J. Castanon 120 4-1

2 Wise River J. Theriot 120 8-1

3 Gleam of Hope F. Lenclud 120 5-1

4 Dark Cove M. Cruz 120 9-2

5 Dubious Miss C. Borel 120 4-1

6 Strike Impact C. Lanerie 120 3-1

7 Mogumbo Cat S. Bridgmohan 120 5-1

8 mto-Dr. Pleasure

C. Emigh 120 5-1

9 mto-Modern Cowboy

C. Borel 120 3-1

10 mto-Glenwood Canyon

C. Lanerie 120 3-1

8th—$51,000, allowance, fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 4:29

1 Backside Blackie

C. Lanerie 120 5-1

2 Cowgirl Mally B. Hernandez Jr. 120 5-1

3 Fashion Insider K. Desormeaux 120 10-1

4 Marvel Gaye C. Borel 114 7-2

5 Pampering M. Mena 118 4-1

6 She's a Pioneer J. Court 120 10-1

7 Kit Carson J. Castanon 114 10-1

8 Miss Rebound L. Goncalves 120 20-1

9 Sea Level Drive F. Lenclud 114 8-1

10 Lay Up S. Bridgmohan 114 10-1

11 Gold Ring M. Cruz 120 20-1

9th—$100,000, Winning Colors Stakes (Grade III), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 4:59

1 Indian Ink F. De La Cruz 118 50-1

2 Stephanie Got Even

S. Bridgmohan 118 10-1

3 Wind Caper J. Castanon 118 8-1

4 Beat the Blues M. Mena 118 10-1

5 Bell's Shoes K. Desormeaux 118 12-1

6 Fortune Play F. Lenclud 118 8-1

7 My New Lady J. Court 118 20-1

8 Sassy Image C. Lanerie 124 7-5

9 Starlite Starbrite L. Goncalves 118 4-1

10 Jocata C. Borel 118 8-1

10th—$20,000, claiming ($15,000-20,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 5:28 (turf)

1 Jack's Soul B. Hernandez Jr. 115 15-1

2 Campton C. Borel 118 12-1

3 Grand Piano Man

M. Mena 122 10-1

4 Street Shoes Larry

M. Pedroza 115 50-1

5 Yellena's Vision

S. Bridgmohan 122 6-1

6 Avalon Cat K. Desormeaux 115 5-1

7 Fifth Avenue South

J. Court 122 20-1

8 Eye for an Eye C. Orm 108 20-1

9 Ritual C. Roman 117 8-1

10 Hampton Bays Sun

M. Cruz 115 5-1

11 Bascom Hall C. Lanerie 122 3-1

12 Counterspy J. Castanon 120 5-1

Belmont

9th—$150,000, Sands Point Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-old fillies, 1 1 16 miles, 5:16 (turf)

1 Arch Support E. Prado 117 30-1

2 Mystical Star J. Velazquez 117 4-1

3 Naples Bay R. Maragh 117 5-1

4 Celestial Kitten J. Castellano 117 12-1

5 Parting Words R. Dominguez 117 8-1

6 Winter Memories

J. Lezcano 123 3-5

7 mto-Life's Measure

R. Curatolo 117 5-1

10th—$500,000, Metropolitan Handicap (Grade I), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 5:49

1 Soaring Empire J. Lezcano 118 6-1

2 Stormy's Majesty E. Prado 115 30-1

3 Rodman C. Hill 115 20-1

4 Aikenite J. Velazquez 120 9-2

5 Caixa Eletronica C. Velasquez 117 8-1

6 Yawanna Twist M. Luzzi 115 12-1

7 Ibboyee J. Castellano 115 15-1

8 Haynesfield R. Dominguez 119 7-2

9 Kensei E. Castro 115 12-1

10 Tackleberry J. Santiago 120 6-1

11 Tizway R. Maragh 116 5-1

Golden Gate Fields

8th—$100,000, Berkeley Stakes (Grade III), 4-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 7:25

1 Bold Chieftan R. Baze 122 2-1

2 Hudson landing

F. Alvarado 122 5-1

3 Uh Oh Bango A. Gryder 122 4-1

5 Knockout Artist

F. Duran 122 8-1

6 Our Nautique K. Krigger 122 3-1

7 Delightful Kiss W. Antongeorgi III 122 20-1

8 Autism Awareness

J. Hernandez 122 30-1

Hollywood

9th—$250,000, Gamely Stakes (Grade I), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 8 miles, 8:11 (turf)

1 Eclair de Lune S. Sutherland 123 12-1

2 Cozi Rosie M. Smith 119 5-2

3 Turning Top G. Gomez 117 5-1

4 Dubawi Heights J. Rosario 117 7-2

5 Madera Castana P. Valenzuela 117 15-1

6 Restless Soul J. Talamo 117 12-1

7 Malibu Pier B. Blanc 119 3-1

8 Celtic Princess R. Bejarano 117 6-1

Lone Star

4th—$200,000, Ouija Board Distaff Stakes (Grade III), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 4:59

1 Sheer Beauty C. Landeros 123 5-1

2 Cherry Pink J. Chacaltana 116 30-1

3 category Seven R. Eramia 116 4-1

4 Wasted Tears J. Leparoux 116 4-5

5 The Cat Who L. Quinonez 116 12-1

6 Bella Diamante M. Berry 116 15-1

7 Slide on Bye B. McNeil 116 8-1

6th—$150,000, Dallas Turf Cup Stakes, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 5:55

1 Dean's Kitten J. Leparoux 116 7-5

2 Schramsberg C. Landeros 120 3-1

3 Expansion G. Melancon 120 5-2 4 Alwayswithapproval

M. Berry 116 20-1

5 McKenna's Justice

A. Juarez Jr. 116 20-1

6 Unbridled's Heart E. McNeil 116 15-1

7 Golden Euro L. Wade 116 20-1

8 J J's Indy L. Quinonez 116 15-18th—$200,000, Lone Star Derby, 3-year-olds, 1116 miles, 6:51

1 Close Ally R. Albarado 122 7-2

2 Aces N Kings E. Tejera 122 15-1

3 Rys Alley Cat B. McNeil 122 30-1

4 Uncle Sam M. Garcia 122 5-2

5 Thirtyfirststreet C. LAnderos 122 9-2

6 Derby Kitten J. Leparoux 122 3-1

7 Unbridled Sheriff L. Wade 122 30-1

8 Dreaminofthewin L. Quininez 122 12-1

9 Awesome Bet G. Melancon 122 15-1

9th—$300,000, Lone Star Park Handicap (Grade III), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 7:19

1 Flat Out M. Berry 115 15-1

2 Thiskyhasnolimit J. Shepherd 119 2-1

3 Awesome Gem R. Albarado 118 5-2

4 Game On Dude M. Garcia 123 6-5

5 Lydia's Last Step B. McNeil 112 20-1

Monmouth

11th—$150,000, Violet Stakes (Grade III), fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 5:59 (turf)

1 State Treasure A. Arroyo 116 12-1

2 La Reine Lionne J. Valdivia Jr. 116 3-1

3 Unbridled Essence

C. Marquez Jr. 116 5-1

4 mto-C C's Pal P. Lopez 118 7-2

5 Miss Blakely P. Lopez 116 7-2

6 Denomination J. Bravo 120 2-1

7 Marquet Madness

E. Trujillo 116 9-2

8 Choice Play P. Fragoso 116 10-1

a-coupled; mto-main track only

Sunday's results

Churchill Downs

Weather clear, track fast

1st— $18,000, mdn cl, 2YO F, 4½ f, clear.

3 (2) Fulltime Brownie (F.Lenclud)

15.40 6.80 4.00

5 (5) Ay Mamita (N.DeSouza) 9.60 4.20

1 (3) Im a Dixie Diva (M.Straight) 2.60

Off 12:50. Time 0:53.30. Fast. Scratched—Fair Devina. Also ran—Love Like Crazy, Dynamite Red, Indi's Candy. Exacta (3-5) paid $59.40. Superfecta (3-5-1-6) paid $765.60. Trifecta (3-5-1) paid $348.00.

2nd—$13,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F&M, 1116mi, clear.

3 (2) Cave In (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

5.40 2.60 2.40

4 (3) Cashmere Muffin (F.Lenclud)

2.60 2.20

6 (5) Brush With Beauty (J.Theriot) 3.60

Off 1:16. Time 1:47.63. Fast. Scratched—Sabre's Silhouette. Also ran—Weej Las Contender, Lady Toccet, Sam's Look, Sum Kind of Friend. Daily Double (3-3) paid $36.00. Exacta (3-4) paid $10.20. Superfecta (3-4-6-7) paid $137.20. Trifecta (3-4-6) paid $45.20.

3rd—$18,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f, clear.

4 (4) Cherry Included (M.Pedroza)

12.40 3.80 2.40

3 (3) Autumn Eyes (J.Leparoux) 2.20 2.10

2 (2) Sober Living (C.Lanerie) 2.10

Off 1:48. Time 1:11.39. Fast. Also ran—Whitey's Gold, Pollard's Babe, Grace by Design. Pick 3 (3-3-4) paid $298.60. Daily Double (3-4) paid $40.00. Exacta (4-3) paid $30.00. Superfecta (4-3-2-6) paid $168.20. Trifecta (4-3-2) paid $60.40.

4th—$18,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f, clear.

6 (6) Moon Over Goshen (G.Kuntzweiler)

20.20 5.80 3.60

3 (3) Winter Canyon (J.Leparoux) 2.60 2.10

7 (7) Tiz a Theme (F.Lenclud) 3.60

Off 2:25. Time 1:17.59. Fast. Also ran—Big Buff, Bustem Loose, Infallible, Look Ah Yondah, Humor's Punch. Pick 4 (3-3-4-6) paid $3,173.00. Pick 3 (3-4-6) paid $449.40. Daily Double (4-6) paid $149.40. Exacta (6-3) paid $51.40. Superfecta (6-3-7-1) paid $769.60. Trifecta (6-3-7) paid $253.60.

5th—$49,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 1mi, tf., clear.

1 (3) a-Redboard (M.Pedroza)

3.80 2.20 2.10

6 (6) Scuff (S.Bridgmohan) 2.60 2.20

1 (4) a-Tapanna (J.Leparoux)

3.80 2.20 2.10

Off 2:55. Time 1:37.75. Firm. Scratched—Rivendell, El Diablo. Also ran—Karma Shield, More Than Noble, Brilliant Vision. Pick 3 (4-6-1) paid $352.00. Daily Double (6-1) paid $86.40. Exacta (1-6) paid $8.00. Trifecta (1-6-5) paid $19.20.

a-coupled.

6th—$22,000, st alc, 3YO up F &M, 7f, clear.

4 (4) One Last Nitemare (A.Tamburello)

8.60 3.80 2.40

2 (2) Donnaguska (J.Leparoux) 3.20 2.80

5 (5) Lady Charlie (F.Lenclud) 3.60

Off 3:27. Time 1:23.49. Fast. Scratched—Sailors Pasttiime. Also ran—Jiggle, Model's Memo, Alberta's Book, School Play, Kentucky Peaches. Pick 3 (6-1-4) paid $299.40. Daily Double (1-4) paid $27.00. Exacta (4-2) paid $22.60. Superfecta (4-2-5-7) paid $671.20. Trifecta (4-2-5) paid $130.40.

7th—$53,500, alc opt cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f, clear.

5 (5) The Underling (R.Albarado)

11.60 6.00 5.40

3 (3) Honchis'n Ponchis (J.Castanon)

5.40 3.20

7 (7) Elusive Jozi (C.Lanerie) 5.20Off 3:58. Time 1:09.46. Fast. Also ran—Glowing Report, Dr. Diamonds Prize, Merom, Simple Words. Pick 4 (6-1/4/7-4-5) paid $1,869.00. Pick 3 (1-4-5) paid $146.20. Daily Double (4-5) paid $72.60. Exacta (5-3) paid $60.20. Superfecta (5-3-7-4) paid $877.20. Trifecta (5-3-7) paid $334.40.

8th—$51,000, alc, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi, tf., clear.

8 (7) King's Command (R.Albarado)

9.20 4.80 3.80

6 (5) Seruni (M.Pedroza) 8.004.80

7 (6) Estimate (J.Castanon) 3.60

Off 4:30. Time 1:43.97. Firm. Scratched—Striding Ahead, Pleasant Run, Seton Hall. Also ran—Distant Sky, Twojohnsandajack, Frolic Now, Sorgho. Pick 3 (4-5-8) paid $238.00. Daily Double (5-8) paid $63.60. Exacta (8-6) paid $49.00. Superfecta (8-6-7-2) paid $778.60. Trifecta (8-6-7) paid $217.60.

9th—$51,000, alc opt cl, 3YO, 6f, clear.

4 (4) C J Russell (S.Bridgmohan)

4.80 3.20 2.80

9 (9) Cornpiper (K.Desormeaux) 2.80 2.60

6 (6) Skylord (J.Court) 8.60

Off 5:02. Time 1:08.92. Fast. Also ran—Matthewsburg, Lee Chapel, San Antone, Biscotto, Et Al, Orange Tree. Pick 3 (5-8-4) paid $210.40. Daily Double (8-4) paid $32.60. Exacta (4-9) paid $15.80. Superfecta (4-9-6-8) paid $2,220.20. Trifecta (4-9-6) paid $212.80.

10th—$49,000, mdn spl wt, 3YO up, 6f, clear.

5 (5) Pass the Dice (J.Leparoux)

14.60 5.40 3.60

11 (11) Santo Gato (K.Desormeaux)

3.80 2.40

6 (6) Red Maserati (S.Bridgmohan) 2.20

Off 5:30. Time 1:10.21. Fast. Scratched—Ordained, Golden Ron, Lion's Dub, Hot Pursuit. Also ran—Next Page, High Stakes, Turbo Cat, Majestic Lite, Streetfire, Strategic Wealth, Doc La Pointe, That Ole Chestnut, Crypto Pete. Pick 6 (1/4/7-4-5-8-4-5) 5 correct paid $336.00. Pick 5 (4-5-8-4-5) paid $7,079.40. Pick 4 (5-8-4-5) paid $1,304.80. Pick 3 (8-4-5) paid $271.00. Daily Double (4-5) paid $45.40. Exacta (5-11) paid $44.20. Superfecta (5-11-6-8) paid $721.80. Trifecta (5-11-6) paid $169.00. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

Woodbine

8th—$153,465, stk, 4YO up, 7f, tf., cloudy.

Connaught Cup S.

2 (1) Stormy Lord (J.McAleney)

11.90 No Tix No Tix

Off 4:27. Time 1:25.72. Soft. Scratched—Woodbourne, Artic Fern, Hollinger, Signature Red. Also ran—Macias. $1 Pick 3 (1/4-7-2) paid $335.25. Exactor (2-8) paid $58.20.

© 2011 Equibase Company LLC

Tennis

Professional

French Open

At Paris

Purse: $24.99 million (Grand Slam)

Surface: Clay-outdoor

Singles

Men

Fourth round

Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Albert Montanes, Spain, 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 11-9. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland, 6-3, 6-2, 7-5. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Richard Gasquet (13), France, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2. Gael Monfils (9), France, leads David Ferrer (7), Spain, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5, 0-2, susp., darkness.

Women

Fourth round

Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova (14), Russia, def. Vera Zvonareva (3), Russia, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 6-2. Francesca Schiavone (5), Italy, def. Jelena Jankovic (10), Serbia, 6-3, 2-6, 6-4. Marion Bartoli (11), France, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 7-5, 1-0, retired. Svetlana Kuznetsova (13), Russia, def. Daniela Hantuchova (28), Slovakia, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 6-2.

Show court schedule

At Stade Roland Garros, Paris

(Play begins on all courts at 5 a.m.)

Court Philippe Chatrier

Li Na (6), China, vs. Petra Kvitova (9), Czech Republic; Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, vs. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia; Gilles Simon (18), France, vs. Robin Soderling (5), Sweden; Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, vs. Agnieszka Radwanska (12), Poland

Court Suzanne Lenglen

Alejandro Falla, Colombia, vs. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina; David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. Gael Monfils (9), France, comp. of susp. match; Ekaterina Makarova, Russia, vs. Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus; Andy Murray (4), Britain, vs. Viktor Troicki (15), Serbia; Andrea Petkovic (15), Germany, vs. Maria Kirilenko (25), Russia

  Comments