Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 1

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated RHP Bobby Jenks from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Michael Bowden to Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed OF Alfonso Soriano on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of OF Tyler Colvin from Iowa (PCL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Selected the contract of RHP Chad Reineke from Louisville (IL). Optioned LHP Tom Cochran to Louisville.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Assigned OF Shane Victorino to Reading (EL) for a rehab assignment. Recalled LHP Mike Zagurski from Lehigh Valley (IL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—Announced the Atlanta Thrashers was sold to True North Sports and Entertainment a group that will move it to Winnipeg next season.

ANAHEIM DUCKS—Signed D Sami Vatanen to a three-year contract.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Signed G Alexander Salak to a two-year contract and F Byron Froese and F David Gilbert to three-year contracts.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Signed F Andrej Nestrasil to a three-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Signed RW Jack Skille to a two-year contract and D Roman Derlyuk to a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Signed D Nicolas Deslauriers to a three-year contract.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Agreed to terms with F Casey Cizikas.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed F Patrik Berglund to a two-year contract.

COLLEGES

CLEVELAND—Named Brittany Korth women's assistant basketball coach.

KANSAS—Announced the retirement of defensive coordinator and linebackers coach Carl Torbush.

LSU—Announced the resignation of David Grewe pitching coach and recruiting coordinator.

NEBRASKA—Junior QB Cody Green announced he will transfer.

OKLAHOMA CITY—Named Claire Coggins women's assistant basketball coach.

Baseball

Minor League

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 31 20 .608 —

Scranton/WB (NYY) 27 22 .551 3

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 26 25 .510 5

Buffalo (Mets) 24 29 .453 8

Syracuse (Nationals) 22 27 .449 8

Rochester (Twins) 19 30 .388 11

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 29 22 .569 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 26 25 .510 3

Charlotte (White Sox) 23 27 .460 5½

Norfolk (Orioles) 18 34 .346 11½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 35 17 .673 —

Louisville (Reds) 29 23 .558 6

Toledo (Tigers) 25 28 .472 10½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 24 29 .453 11½

Monday's games

Louisville 9, Syracuse 4

Norfolk 5, Pawtucket 4 (13)

Durham 7, Columbus 4

Toledo 7, Rochester 3

Indianapolis 8, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5

Lehigh Valley 12, Gwinnett 2

Buffalo 7, Charlotte 5

Tuesday's games

Louisville 5, Syracuse 1

Durham 4, Columbus 1

Toledo 5, Rochester 0

Gwinnett 7, Lehigh Valley 2

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 10, Indianapolis 3

Pawtucket 5, Norfolk 4 (11)

Charlotte 8, Buffalo 4

Wednesday's games

Scranton WB at Indianapolis, 1:05 p.m.

Columbus at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 32 20 .615 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 29 22 .569 2½

Hickory (Rangers) 27 23 .540 4

Kannapolis (White Sox) 27 23 .540 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 28 24 .538 4

Lakewood (Phillies) 27 24 .529 4½

West Virginia (Pirates) 25 25 .500 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Savannah (Mets) 28 23 .549 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 25 27 .481 3½

Lexington (Astros) 25 27 .481 3½

Asheville (Rockies) 24 28 .462 4½

Charleston (Yankees) 22 30 .423 6½

Augusta (Giants) 21 30 .412 7

Rome (Braves) 19 33 .365 9½

Monday's games

Greensboro 9, Lexington 3

Savannah 3, Charleston, S.C. 1

Lakewood 3, Delmarva 2

Augusta 10, Rome 3

West Virginia 8, Hickory 6

Kannapolis 3, Hagerstown 0, 1st game

Kannapolis 4, Hagerstown 3, 2nd game

Asheville 9, Greenville 7

Tuesday's games

Greensboro 5, Lexington 2

West Virginia 3, Hickory 2

Delmarva 5, Lakewood 4

Asheville 4, Greenville 2

Augusta 5, Rome 3

Hagerstown 3, Kannapolis 0

Savannah 1, Charleston, S.C. 0

Wednesday's games

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.high school

Region Tournaments

1st at Paducah

Mayfield vs. Lone Oak (n)

Calloway Co. vs. Reidland (n)

2ND AT CHRISTIAN CO.

Henderson Co. vs. Hopkinsville (n)

Union Co. vs. Trigg Co. (n)

3RD AT MUHLENBERG CO.

Apollo 11 Hancock Co. 0 (5)

Meade Co. at Muhlenberg Co. (n)

4TH AT WKU

Warren East 8 Barren Co. 4

Bowling Green vs. Russell Co. (n)

5TH AT CENTRAL HARDIN

Campbellsville 5 Washington Co. 3

Taylor Co. at Central Hardin (n)

6TH AT U OF L

PRP 5 Bullitt East 1

DeSales 5 Lou. Holy Cross 2

8TH AT SIMON KENTON

North Oldham 8 Simon Kenton 3

Oldham Co. vs. Henry Co. (n)

11TH AT WHITAKER BANK BALLPARK

Tates Creek 15 Western Hills 5 (5)

Lexington Catholic 8 Madison Central 3

12TH AT SOUTHWESTERN

Somerset vs. West Jessamine (n)

Pulaski Co. vs. Mercer Co. (n)

13TH AT CLAY CO.

South Laurel at Clay Co. (n)

North Laurel vs. Corbin (n)

15TH AT PRESTONSBURG

Pikeville 5 Prestonsburg 0

Lawrence Co. 1 Belfry 0

16TH AT LEWIS CO.

Bath Co. 5 Greenup Co. 2

Fleming Co. 5 West Carter 0

16th at Lewis Co.

Bath Co. 010 200 2—5 8 7

Greenup Co. 000 101 0—2 3 5

Wright and Stewart. Boyle, Cook (4), Jones (4) and Hutchison. W—Wright. L—Boyle. 2B—Hutchison (GC).

Basketball

NBA

playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's game

Dallas at Miami (n)

Thursday's game

Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

x-Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Sunday, June 12

x-Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

x-Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

Golf

Amateur

USGA Public Links qualifier

At Gibson Bay G.C., Richmond

Thomas Reddick 64-74—138

Aaron Watkins 72-66—138

John Carter 76-69—145

Kevin Heitz 73-72—145

Christopher Gilles 72-73—145

Joshua Rhodes 71-75—146

Grant Blevins 71-78—149

Carson Ward 74-75—149

Charlie Cornette 72-78—150

Travis Thompson 76-74—150

Chris Hatfield 77-75—152

Jordan Newsome 78-76—154

Andrew Yeast 75-80—155

Zack Butler 82-76—158

Joe Kane 80-78—158

Robert Canady 79-80—159

Charles Jarboe 78-81—159

Patrick Kelly 77-85—162

Kyle Curtis 84-94—178

College men

NCAA Championship

4,416-yard, par 72 Karsten Creek

TOP INDIVIDUALS

James White, Georgia Tech 67 -5

Cameron Peck, Texas A&M 68 -4

Patrick Reed, Augusta St. 69 -3

J.J. Spaun, San Deigo St. 69 -3

Bud Cauley, Alabama 70 -2

Austin Cook, Arkansas 70 -2

Harris English, Georgia 70 -2

Jace Long, Missouri 70 -2

Pedro Figueiredo, UCLA 71 -1

Paul Haley, Georgia Tech 71 -1

Hunter Hamrick, Alabama 71 -1

Bo Hoag, Ohio St. 71 -1

Alex Kim, UCLA 71 -1

Mitchell Krywulycz, Augusta St. 71 -1

Manav Shah, San Deigo 71 -1

Ryan Sirman, Oklahoma 71 -1

Hudson Swafford, Georgia 71 -1

Michael Weaver, California 71 -1

TEAMS

Georgia Tech 283; UCLA 286; Alabama 288; Texas A&M 289; Illinois 291; Georgia 291; Ohio St. 291; Oklahoma St. 292; Augusta St. 294; Kennesaw St. 295; San Diego St. 295; Arkansas 296; Texas 299; Florida 300; San Deigo 300; California 300; Arizona 302; Southern California 303; Arizona St. 303; Duke 303; Iowa 304; Kent St. 304; LSU 306; Northwestern 306; Colorado St. 307; Michigan 307; Tennessee 308; Pepperdine 309; North Carolina St. 310; Oklahoma 313Local

ladies' Day

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Sally Paulsell 86; Emily Gorham 88; Patsy Cook 88

Fayette Women's Golf Association

At Tates Creek G.C.

18-hole

Nancy Hawthorne Tournament — Kyung Park

1st flight

Low gross — Kyung Park 86 net: Patti Cecil 69, Suzanne Adams 72

2nd flight

Low gross — Donna Eastburn 98 net: So-Ham Chung 75, Beckyk Hudson 77, Jane McDowell 77, Jan Messamore 77

3rd flight

Low gross — Pat Hager 97 net: Coleen Sydor 72, Sue Ann Allen 78

4th flight

Low gross — Sandi Morgan 98 net: Jane Pettibone 72, Judy Spillman 73

9-hole

Most drives in the fairway — Vicki Gebben 4, Peggy Flaherty 4, Carol Mills 4, Susie Kearney 4, Loretta Ramey 4

At Lone Oak G.C., Nicholasville

Double odd holes minus No. 5 — Janet Clark 33; Eileen Mitchell 33; Kay Smith 36; Debbie Abshear 36.5

At Woodford HIlls C.C.

9-hole

Low gross — Chris Franklin 42 net: Valorie Gray 33

Specials — Gayle Daniels

18-hole

Low gross — Mary Woodrum 78 net: Mary Ann Myhre 69

Specials — Mary Lee Gillis

Monterey Club Pro-Pro Championship

At Kearney Hills G.C.

Keith Ohr/John Bachman 171; Grant Sturgeon/Blake Watts 172; Greg Basham/Neil Uhl 176; Mike Fields/Aaron McDowell 176; Pat Stephens/Clay Hamrick 176; Matt Hoagland/Corey Stith 177; Greg Meadors/Kelly Williams 177; Denny Thompson/Danny Brown 177; Gary Babelaar/Kelly Maxwell 179;Barry Bonifield/Steve Cox 179; Ralph Landrum/Jeff Howerton 179; Mike Thomas/Patrick Vadden 179

David Curry/Chad Stocker 180; Eddie Mudd/Nick Johnson 180; Allen Castle/Robert Santerre 181; Matt Hermann/Taylor Wisniewski 181; J.R. Maxam/Jason Stilley 181; Carmello Benassi/Jerry Shoffner 183; Colby Wollitz/Cory Krebs 183; Erich Moberly/Patrick Williams 184; Bruce Oldendick/Terry Jolly 186; Russ Johnson/Brad Morrow 187; Dee Brown/Terry Simon 188; Brent Kulwicki/Brett Richards 188

Jon Henson/Wes Jackson 190; Martin Russell/Justin Mullannix 190; Tommy Betz/Michael Williams 191; Eric Gilliland/Chris Wilson 191; Nick Sweeney/Greg Graham 192; Eric Geswein/Steve Shafer 193; Dan Moening/Jason Lliable 193; Chris Redle/Barry Payne 193; Nicholas Horn/Erin Bell 194; Derrick Griffitts/Bryan Slone 198

Al Chrouser/Jeff Shelton 206; Brent Edmister/Tommy Brummett 209

Hockey

NHL

Stanley Cup Finals

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's game

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Saturday's game

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Friday, June 10

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 13

x-Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

Softball

College

NCAA World SEries

At Oklahoma City

Double elimination

(x-if necessary)

Thursday, June 2

Game 1 — California (44-11) vs. Alabama (51-9), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Oklahoma State (42-18) vs. Baylor (45-13), 3:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Oklahoma (42-17) vs. Arizona State (55-6), 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Missouri (52-8) vs. Florida (52-10), 9:30 p.m.

Friday, June 3

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday, June 4

Game 7 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, Noon

Game 8 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 7 winner, 7 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 6 loser vs. Game 8 winner, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday, June 5

Game 11 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 3:30 p.m.

x-Game 13 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 11 loser, 7 p.m.

x-Game 14 — Game 12 winner vs. Game 12 loser, 9:30 p.m.

Note — If only one game is necessary, it will be played at 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 6: Teams TBD, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7: Teams TBD, 8 p.m.

x-Wednesday, June 8: Teams TBD, 8 p.m.

High school

Region Tournaments

1ST AT GRAVES CO.

Calloway Co. 5 Heath 1

Reidland 5 Marshall Co. 4 (8)

2ND AT MADISONVILLE

Madisonville 1 Henderson Co. 0

Christian Co. vs. Hopkins Co. Central (n)

3RD AT MEADE CO.

Muhlenberg Co. vs. Owensboro Cath. (n)

Butler Co. at Meade Co. (n)

4TH AT WKU

Bowling Green 4 Barren Co. 1

Allen Co.-Scottsville 4 Metcalfe Co. 0

5TH AT LARUE CO.

Central Hardin 8 Green Co. 2

North Hardin at LaRue Co. (n)

6TH AT U OF L

Lou. Holy Cross vs. Butler (n)

Bullitt East vs. PRP (n)

8TH AT SIMON KENTON

Walton-Verona 5 Spencer Co. 2

Collins 6 Grant Co. 4

9TH AT NKU

Conner 3 St. Henry 2 (8)

Ryle 8 Dixie Heights 3

10TH AT PENDLETON CO.

Montgomery Co. 6 Bracken Co. 1

Clark Co. 9 Bishop Brossart 0

11TH AT UK

Lafayette 7 Scott Co. 1

Madison Central vs. Henry Clay (n)

12TH AT SOUTHWESTERN

Pulaski Co. at Southwestern (n)

East Jessamine vs. Somerset (n)

13TH AT KNOX CENTRAL

South Laurel vs. Bell Co. (n)

Clay Co. at Knox Central (n)

14TH AT JENKINS

Powell Co. 2 Perry Co. Central 1 (8)

Letcher Co. Central 14 Leslie Co. 4 (5)

15TH AT PRESTONSBURG

Magoffin Co. 15 Pikeville 2 (5)

East Ridge vs. Johnson Central (n)

9th at WKU

Conner 000 110 01—3 7 1

St. Henry 200 000 00—2 8 4

Sims and Halcomb. Butts and Cantrall. W—Sims. L—Butts. 2B—Kring (C),

Records—Conner 17-10, St. Henry 16-8

9th at WKU

Dixie Heights 000 021 0—3 8 7

Ryle 004 202 x—8 7 0

Tekulve, Spencer (6) and Sargent. Smith and Hamilton. W—Smith. L—Tekulve. 2B—Hartfiel (DH), Hamilton (R), Smith (R). 3B—Sander (R).

Records—Ryle 29-8, Dixie Heights 18-9

Odds

Glantz-Culver line

NHL playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog Line

at Vancouver-200 Boston +170

Odds to win series

Vancouver-240 Boston +200

  Comments