Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed DH Jim Thome and DH Jason Kubel on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Ben Revere from Rochester (IL).

National League

NEW YORK METS—Activated SS Jose Reyes from the bereavement list. Optioned LHP Mike O'Connor to Buffalo (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with RHP Manny Delcarmen on a minor league and assigned him to Round Rock (PCL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Signed D Brandon Burlon to a three-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with D Blake Parlett.

PHOENIX COYOTES—Signed D Justin Weller to a three-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Re-signed D Roman Polak to a five-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

NEBRASKA—Named Darin Erstad baseball coach.

TEMPLE—Announced junior men's basketball F Dalton Pepper will transfer from West Virginia.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 33 20 .623 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 28 23 .549 4

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 28 25 .528 5

Buffalo (Mets) 25 29 .463 8½

Syracuse (Nationals) 22 29 .431 10

Rochester (Twins) 21 30 .412 11

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 30 23 .566 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 26 27 .491 4

Charlotte (White Sox) 23 28 .451 6

Norfolk (Orioles) 18 36 .333 12½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 36 18 .667 —

Louisville (Reds) 31 23 .574 5

Indianapolis (Pirates) 25 30 .455 11½

Toledo (Tigers) 25 30 .455 11½

Thursday's games

Louisville 5, Syracuse 1

Rochester 8, Toledo 0

Indianapolis 13, Scranton/WB 2

Pawtucket 8, Norfolk 0

Lehigh Valley 4, Gwinnett 0

Columbus 2, Durham 1 (10)

Buffalo at Charlotte (n)

Friday's games

Buffalo at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Indianapolis, 7:15 p.m.

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 32 21 .604 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 29 23 .558 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 29 24 .547 3

Lakewood (Phillies) 28 24 .538 3½

Hickory (Rangers) 27 24 .529 4

Kannapolis (White Sox) 27 24 .529 4

West Virginia (Pirates) 26 26 .500 5½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Savannah (Mets) 29 23 .558 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 26 27 .491 3½

Lexington (Astros) 26 28 .481 4

Asheville (Rockies) 25 29 .463 5

Augusta (Giants) 22 31 .415 7½

Charleston (Yankees) 22 31 .415 7½

Rome (Braves) 20 33 .377 9½

Thursday's games

Lexington 3, West Virginia 1

Greensboro 4, Lakewood 3

Asheville 4, Augusta 3

Hickory at Delmarva (n)

Greenville at Hagerstown (n)

Kannapolis at Savannah (n)

Rome at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Friday's games

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Kannapolis at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE

NCAA REGIONALS

(Double-elimination)

Note: Sunday's third-round matches — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser and Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner; Saturday's finals (if necessary) — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

(First round)

Charlottesville, Va.

Friday's games

Game 1 — Navy (33-23-1) at Virginia (49-9), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — St. John's (35-20) vs. East Carolina (39-19), 6 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday's games

Game 1 — James Madison (40-17) vs. Florida International (40-18-1), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Maine (32-22) at North Carolina (45-14), 6 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Clemson, S.C.

Friday's games

Game 1 — Coastal Carolina (41-18) vs. Connecticut (41-17-1), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Sacred Heart (34-21) at Clemson (41-18), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Columbia, S.C.

Friday's games

Game 1 — N.C. State (34-25) vs. Stetson (41-18), 1 p.m.

Game 2 — Georgia Southern (36-24) at South Carolina (45-14), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Atlanta

Friday's games

Game 1 — Mississippi St. (34-23) vs. Southern Mississippi (39-17), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Austin Peay (33-22) at Georgia Tech (40-19), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Gainesville, Fla.

Friday's games

Game 1 — Jacksonville (36-22) vs. Miami (36-21), noon

Game 2 — Manhattan (34-17) at Florida (45-16), 4 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 4 p.m.

Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday's games

Game 1 — Alabama (33-26) vs. UCF (38-21), noon

Game 2 — Bethune-Cookman (36-23) at Florida St. (42-17), 6 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, noon

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Nashville

Friday's games

Game 1 — Troy (42-17) vs. Oklahoma St. (35-23), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Belmont (36-24) at Vanderbilt (47-10), 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Houston

Friday's games

Game 1 — California (31-20) vs. Baylor (29-26), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Alcorn St. (27-28) at Rice (41-19), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

College Station, Texas

Friday's games

Game 1 — Seton Hall (33-23) vs. Arizona (36-19), 1:35 p.m.

Game 2 — Wright St. (36-17) at Texas A&M (42-18), 7:35 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 1:35 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:35 p.m.

Austin, Texas

Friday's games

Game 1 — Kent St. (43-15) vs. Texas St. (40-21), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Princeton (23-22) at Texas (43-15), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Fort Worth, Texas

Friday's games

Game 1 — Dallas Baptist (39-17) vs. Oklahoma (41-17), 3 p.m.

Game 2 — Oral Roberts (36-20) at TCU (42-17), 8 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Tempe, Ariz.

Friday's games

Game 1 — Charlotte (42-14) vs. Arkansas (38-20), 5 p.m.

Game 2 — New Mexico (20-39) at Arizona St. (39-16), 10 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 10 p.m.

Corvallis, Ore.

Friday's games

Game 1 — Georgia (31-30) vs. Creighton (44-14), 4 p.m.

Game 2 — UALR (24-32) at Oregon St. (38-17), 9 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 p.m.

Fullerton, Calif.

Friday's games

Game 1 —Illinois (28-25) at Cal St. Fullerton (40-15), 11 p.m.

Game 2 — Kansas St. (36-23) vs. Stanford (32-20), 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 11 p.m.

Los Angeles

Friday's games

Game 1 — UC Irvine (39-16) vs. Fresno St. (40-14), 5 p.m.

Game 2 — San Francisco (31-23) at UCLA (33-22), 9 p.m.

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 9 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

8th at Simon Kenton

Finals

North Oldham 022 044 1—13 14 2

Oldham Co. 220 000 0— 4 6 4

Lemastus and Russo; Grams, Davidson (5), Lakin (6) and Johnson. W—Lemastus. L—Grams. 2B—Heady (N), Bruce (N), Johnson (O). HR—Lakin (O).

Records—North Oldham 20-12, Oldham Co. 21-11.

Basketball

NBA

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's game

Miami 92 Dallas 84

Thursday's game

Dallas Miami (n)Miami led series 1-0

Sunday's game

Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PGA: THE MEMORIAL

At Dublin, Ohio

7,352-yard, par-36 - 36—72

Muirfield Village Golf Club

Chris Riley 33-33—66-6

Rory McIlroy 32-34—66-6

Chris DiMarco 31-36—67-5

Josh Teater 34 - 33—67 - 5

Rickie Fowler 35-33—68-4

Steve Stricker 33-35—68-4

Rocco Mediate 33-35—68-4

Matt Bettencourt 35-33—68-4

Ricky Barnes 35-33—68-4

Dustin Johnson 35-33—68-4

Stewart Cink 34-34—68-4

Bryce Molder 32-36—68-4

Scott Stallings 35-33—68-4

Hunter Mahan 35-34—69-3

Matt Kuchar 34-35—69-3

Charley Hoffman 34-35—69-3

Ryan Moore 33-36—69-3

Shaun Micheel 35-34—69-3

Davis Love III 33-36—69-3

Robert Garrigus 36-33—69-3

Kevin Chappell 34-35—69-3

Ben Curtis 35-35—70-2

Brett Wetterich 34-36—70-2

Chris Kirk 36-34—70-2

J.J. Henry 35-35—70-2

Luke Donald 32-38—70-2

Jason Bohn 35-35—70-2

Angel Cabrera 36-34—70-2

Brendan Steele 34-36—70-2

Colt Knost 33-37—70-2

Chris Couch 34-36—70-2

Tim Petrovic 34-36—70-2

K.J. Choi 34-36—70-2

Mark Wilson 33-37—70-2

Others

Ernie Els 34-37—71-1

Charl Schwartzel 37-35—72 E

Phil Mickelson 37-35—72 E

J.B. Holmes 36 - 36—72 E

Edoardo Molinari 38-34—72 E

Vijay Singh 33-40—73 +1

Bubba Watson 35-40—75 +3

Jim Furyk 38-39—77 +5

Fred Couples 37-42—79 +7

Kenny Perry 39-41—80 +8pga europe: Saab Wales Open

At Newport, Wales

7,378-yd., par-36 - 35—71 Celtic Manor Resort (Twenty Ten Course)

Keith Horne 34-30—64-7

Peter Hanson 33-32—65-6

Paul Broadhurst 35-31—66-5

Alvaro Velasco 36-30—66-5

Steve Webster 33-33—66-5

Graeme McDowell 34-33—67-4

Gregory Bourdy 35-32—67-4

Victor Dubuisson 37-30—67-4

Stuart Manley 34-33—67-4

Damien McGrane 35-32—67-4

Alexander Noren 36-31—67-4

Others

Darren Clarke 34-34—68-3

Miguel Angel Jimenez 40-33—73 +2

John Daly 40-37—77 +6

Colin Montgomerie 41-37—78 +7

Nationwide-Melwood Prince George's County Open

At College Park, Md.

7,015-yd., par-36 - 35—71

University of Maryland Golf Course

Chris Baryla 33-31—64-7

Michael Thompson 34-31—65-6

Greg Owen 31-34—65-6

Steve Wheatcroft 35-31—66-5

Josh Geary 31-35—66-5

Ted Potter, Jr. 35-31—66-5

Nicholas Thompson 31-35—66-5

COLLEGE

NCAA DIVISION I TOURNAMENT

At Stillwater, Okla.

7,416-yd., par-72 Karsten Creek

leading INDIVIDUALS

John Peterson, LSU 74-65-72—211

Patrick Cantlay, UCLA 72-69-71—212

Lion Kim, Michigan 72-70-73—215

Cameron Peck, Texas A&M 68-74-73—215

Patrick Reed, Augusta St. 69-75-71—215

Peter Uihlein, Oklahoma St. 73-69-73—215

J.J. Spaun, San Diego St. 69-75-71—215

Michael Weaver, California 71-71-74—216

James White, Georgia Tech 67-73-76—216

Todd Baek, San Diego St. 72-72-73—217

Austin Cook, Arkansas 70-74-73—217

Harris English, Georgia 70-71-76—217

LEADING Teams

UCLA 286-288-298—872

Georgia Tech 283-290-302—875

Oklahoma St. 292-293-294—879

Illinois 291-287-301—879

Georgia 291-288-305—884

Ohio St. 291-299-297—887

Augusta St. 294-294-300—888

Duke 303-293-293—889

Texas A&M 289-301-300—890

Iowa 304-292-296—892

Michigan 307-292-293—892

LOCAL

LADIES' DAY

At Keene Run G.C., Nicholasville

Low putts—Linda Back 30; gross—D.J. Rogers 92; net—Gerry Huff 78.

Hockey

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's game

Vancouver 1 Boston 0Vancouver leads series 1-0

Saturday's game

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

FRIDAY'S ENTRIES

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 2:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$21,000, maiden claiming ($35,000-40,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Soul of Gold K. Desormeaux 118 15-1

2 Quartermaster M. Mena 118 3-1

3 Notoriety M. Pedroza 119 5-1

4 My Piano Man R. Albarado 124 4-1

5 Shotgun Shine J. Leparoux 124 2-1

6 Thankfulness C. Borel 118 5-2

2nd—$17,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 11/16 miles, post 3:16

1 Flatter Me Rose C. Lanerie 120 2-1

2 QueenofScioto M. Cruz 114 6-1

3 Thycallmeshirly M. Pedroza 115 15-1

4 Pops Lady V. G. Kuntzweiler 120 15-1

5 MikesHonyBnny J. Johnson 120 3-1

6 Noshmenhrgme J. Court 120 6-1

7 Lava Fire C. Borel 120 5-2

3rd—$14,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 3:48

1 Faithope M. Mena 123 7-2

2 Prince David M. Pedroza 118 8-1

3 Sheng O. Rossi 123 30-1

4 Teeberry C. Lanerie 123 10-1

5 Nickel Pickle J. Leparoux 123 4-1

6 He Ain't Right T. Pompell 123 3-1

7 Bonwell C. Borel 123 7-2

8 Robyn' Dream M. Cruz 123 8-1

4th—$23,000, claiming ($16,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 51/2 furlongs, 4:18

1 Pish Posh J. Court 119 15-1

2 Pick and Pray K. Desormeaux 121 5-2

3 Heavenly Appeal J. Johnson 119 6-1

4 Brickyard Helen S. Bridgmohan 121 4-1

5 CowgrlKnockout C. Borel 119 3-1

6 ProspectrQueen C. Lanerie 119 6-1

7 Right to Rule J. Leparoux 119 6-1

8 Newport Lulu J. McKee 119 15-1

5th—$51,000, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs, 4:50

1 Striding Ahead S. Bridgmohan 114 9-2

2 Berberis R. Albarado 119 4-1

3 Pulpit's Secret C. Borel 119 7-2

4 Quiet Assault J. Court 114 6-1

5 Donegal County C. Lanerie 119 12-1

6 Beamer F. Lenclud 114 5-2

7 Indian Council J. Theriot 123 9-2

6th—$49,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, fillies, 41/2 furlongs, 5:22

1 Charming Vixen S. Bridgmohan 118 5-2

2 Regalo Mia F. Lenclud 118 10-1

3 TavernOntheBay J. Court 118 10-1

4 Poorlittlebridgett J. Leparoux 118 10-1

5 Half Pleasant M. Cruz 118 7-2

6 Queen Teuta C. Borel 118 2-1

7 Bodacious Bets E. Zuniga 118 12-1

8 Tndrasiwannabe J. Theriot 118 8-1

7th—$41,000, claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles (turf), 5:52

1 Monzante J. Castanon 120 7-2

2 Papaw Bodie J. Leparoux 120 4-1

3 Pickapocket S. Bridgmohan 120 7-2

4 Veiled Prophet R. Albarado 120 6-1

5 TuttiBuonaGente K. Desormeaux 120 5-1

6 AndMusicCame N. Puello 120 12-1

7 Almoradi C. Lanerie 120 3-1

8th—$24,000, maiden claiming ($45,000-50,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:22

1 Jambonied J. Castanon 121 3-1

2 Tennis Racket C. Lanerie 118 5-1

3 Mo'millions M. Pedroza 118 15-1

4 National Bear B. Hernandez 123 10-1

5 AwsomeArceno R. Albarado 118 4-1

6 Days Ride J. Vargas 118 20-1

7 Delvin's a Hater J. Leparoux 116 7-2

8 Numen Lumen M. Mena 123 9-2

9 David the Great F. Lenclud 118 12-1

9th—$14,000, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 6:54

1 StreetShoesLrry M. Pedroza 115 8-1

2 Southern Star C. Roman 110 4-1

3 Ziggy's Gem M. Cruz 120 10-1

4 CourseMdeGd A. Tamburello 110 30-1

5 Timber Wildcat C. Borel 115 3-1

6 Sooner Shaker J. Theriot 115 15-1

7 Sleek Ridge N. Puello 120 8-1

8 Delago F. Lenclud 120 4-1

9 CmmnwlthRush C. Lanerie 115 7-2

10 EschwObfsction M. Mena 120 8-1

10th—$56,000, allowance optional claiming ($80,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile (turf), 7:24

2 Rockin' Rockstar K. Desormeaux 117 15-1

3 Mystic J. Castanon 120 7-2

4 LonesomeStreet J. Leparoux 120 3-1

1 a-Final Count C. Lanerie 120 8-1

5 MisterMartiGras S. Bridgmohan 120 4-1

6 Fiddlers Afleet C. Borel 120 6-1

7 Future Prospect J. Court 120 8-1

8 Frmulafrsuccess R. Albarado 120 6-1

9 mto-Good Lord C. Lanerie 120 4-1

1A a-, mto-A Diehl S. Bridgmohan 120 8-1

11th—$13,000, maiden claiming ($10,000), 6 furlongs, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 7:54

1 Lie of the Tiger B. Hernandez 118 15-1

2 Gozen's Gold M. Pedroza 113 15-1

3 Legendary Heart J. Leparoux 118 6-1

4 Balitori A. Canchano 123 12-1

5 She Can Fly M. Cruz 118 4-1

6 Learn the Lingo C. Borel 118 5-1

7 Positively Paige F. Arguello, Jr. 118 12-1

8 Miss Anfield C. Roman 113 6-1

9 RlesofRomance G. Kuntzweiler 118 30-1

10 Queen Martine C. Lanerie 118 10-1

11 Ali's Knockout K. Desormeaux 118 5-1

12 Dos Gardenias J. McKee 118 8-1

13 ae-Bath Creek M. Pedroza 113 12-1

14 ae-Eilinanne O. Rossi 118 20-1

15 ae-Pelican Club R. Albarado 118 5-1

16 ae-HnymonWrs J. Johnson 123 15-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© 2011 Equibase LLC

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

REGION TOURNAMENTS

9th Highland Heights

Finals

Conner 000 000 0—0 4 3

Ryle 002 100 x—3 7 0

Sims and Halcomb; Smith and Hamilton. W—Smith. L—Sims. 3B—Volz (C).

Records—Ryle 30-8, Conner 17-11.

Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

FRENCH OPEN

At Paris

Surface: clay-outdoor

Singles

Women

Semifinals

Li Na (6), China, def. Maria Sharapova (7), Russia, 6-4, 7-5.

Francesca Schiavone (5), Italy, def. Marion Bartoli (11), France, 6-3, 6-3.

  Comments