Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Selected the contract of LHP Tommy Hottovy from Pawtucket (IL). Placed LHP Rich Hill on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 2. Transferred RHP Daisuke Matsuzaka to the 60-day DL.

DETROIT TIGERS—Placed 3B Brandon Inge on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Omir Santos from Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Placed RHP Sean O'Sullivan on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Jesse Chavez from Omaha (PCL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Activated OF Julio Borbon from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Round Rock (PCL).

National League

NEW YORK METS—Selected the contract of RHP Manny Acosta from Buffalo (IL). Optioned LHP Mike O'Connor to Buffalo. Transferred RHP Chris Young to the 60-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Optioned OF John Mayberry to Lehigh Valley (IL). Activated OF Shane Victorino from the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Purchased the contract of INF Matt Carpenter from Memphis (PCL). Recalled 1B Mark Hamilton from Memphis. Optioned RHP Maikel Cleto to Springfield (Texas) and INF Pete Kozma to Memphis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS—C Shaquille O'Neal announced his retirement.

NEW YORK KNICKS—Announced president Donnie Walsh will not return when his contract expires at the end of June.

Women's National Basketball Association

ATLANTA DREAM—Waived F Felicia Chester.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

GREEN BAY PACKERS—Named Eliot Wolf assistant director of player personnel.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES—Re-signed F Drew Stafford to a multiyear contract.

Baseball

minor league

international league

Friday's games

Louisville 10, Columbus 4

Pawtucket 6, Durham 3

Norfolk 7, Rochester 2

Buffalo 3, Gwinnett 2

Scranton/WB 4, Toledo 3

Lehigh Valley 5, Charlotte 1

Indianapolis 3, Syracuse 1

Saturday's games

Columbus at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Friday's games

West Virginia 5, Lexington 4

Greensboro 4, Lakewood 3

Hagerstown 11, Greenville 5

Hickory 18, Delmarva 6

Asheville 13, Augusta 5

Charleston, S.C. 15, Rome 2

Savannah 3, Kannapolis 1

Saturday's games

Kannapolis at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

college

ncaa tournament

(Double-elimination)

Note: Sunday's games feature Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 loser and Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner; Monday's games, if necessary, are Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner

(x-if necessary)

Charlottesville, Va.

Friday's games

Virginia 6 Navy 0

St. John's 2 East Carolina 0

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Navy (33-24-1) vs. East Carolina (39-20), 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Virginia (50-9) vs. St. John's (36-20), 6 p.m.

Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday's games

James Madison 11 Fla. International 7

North Carolina 4 Maine 0

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Florida International (40-19-1) vs. Maine (32-23), 1 p.m.

Game 4 — James Madison (41-17) vs. North Carolina (46-14), 6 p.m.

Clemson, S.C.

Friday's games

Coastal Carolina 13 Connecticut 1

Clemson 11 Sacred Heart 1

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Connecticut (41-18-1) vs. Sacred Heart (34-23), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Coastal Carolina (42-18) vs. Clemson (42-18), 7 p.m.

Columbia, S.C.

Friday's games

Stetson 8 N.C. State 7

South Carolina 2 Georgia Southern 1

Saturday's games

Game 3 — N.C. State (34-26) vs. Georgia Southern (36-25), 1 p.m.

Game 4 — Stetson (42-18) vs. South Carolina (46-14), 7 p.m.

Atlanta

Friday's games

Mississippi St. 3 Southern Miss 0

Austin Peay 2 Georgia Tech 1

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Southern Mississippi (39-18) vs. Georgia Tech (40-20), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Mississippi St. (35-23) vs. Austin Peay (34-22), 7 p.m.

Gainesville, Fla.

Friday's games

Miami 7 Jacksonville 2

Florida 17 Manhattan 3

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Jacksonville (36-23) vs. Manhattan (34-18), noon

Game 4 — Miami (37-21) vs. Florida (46-16), 4 p.m.

Tallahassee, Fla.

Friday's games

Alabama 5 UCF 3

Florida St. 6 Bethune-Cookman 5

Saturday's games

Game 3 — UCF (38-22) vs. Bethune-Cookman (36-24), noon

Game 4 — Alabama (34-26) vs. Florida St. (43-17), 6 p.m.

Nashville

Friday's games

Troy 9 Oklahoma St. 2

Vanderbilt 10 Belmont 0

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Oklahoma St. (35-24) vs. Belmont (36-25), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Troy (43-17) vs. Vanderbilt (48-10), 8 p.m.

Houston

Friday's games

Baylor 6 California 4

Rice 14 Alcorn St. 2

Saturday's games

Game 3 — California (31-21) vs. Alcorn St. (27-29), 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Baylor (30-26) vs. Rice (42-19), 7 p.m.

College Station, Texas

Friday's games

Seton Hall 4 Arizona 0

Texas A&M 11 Wright St. 0

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Arizona (36-20) vs. Wright St. (36-18), 1:35 p.m.

Game 4 — Seton Hall (34-23) vs. Texas A&M (43-18), 7:35 p.m.

Austin, Texas

Friday's games

Kent St. 4 Texas St. 2 (11)

Texas 5 Princeton 3

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Texas St. (40-22) vs. Princeton (23-23), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Kent St. (44-15) vs. Texas (44-15), 7:30 p.m.

Fort Worth, Texas

Friday's games

Dallas Baptist 3 Oklahoma 2 (10)

TCU 10 Oral Roberts 2

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Oklahoma (41-18) vs. Oral Roberts, 3 p.m.

Game 4 — Dallas Baptist (40-17) vs. TCU, 8 p.m.

Tempe, Ariz.

Friday's games

Charlotte 3 Arkansas 2

New Mexico Arizona St. (n)

Saturday's games

Game 3 — New Mexico-Arizona St. loser vs. Arkansas (38-21), 5 p.m.

Game 4 — Charlotte (43-14) vs. New Mexico-Arizona St. winner, 10 p.m.

Corvallis, Ore.

Friday's games

Creighton 2 Georgia 1

UALR Oregon St. (n)

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Georgia (31-31) vs. UALR-Oregon St. loser, 4 p.m.

Game 4 — Creighton (45-14) vs. UALR-Oregon St. winner, 9 p.m.

Fullerton, Calif.

Friday's games

Stanford 10 Kansas St. 3

Illinois Cal St. Fullerton (n)

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Kansas St. (36-24) vs. Illinois-Cal St. Fullerton loser, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Stanford (33-20) vs. Illinois-Cal St. Fullerton winner, 11 p.m.

Los Angeles

Friday's games

UC Irvine 12 Fresno St. 6

San Francisco UCLA (n)

Saturday's games

Game 3 — Fresno St. (40-15) vs. San Francisco-UCLA loser, 5 p.m.

Game 4 — UC Irvine (40-16) vs. San Francisco-UCLA winner, 9 p.m.

high school

region finals

Friday's games

9th at Florence

Newport Central Catholic 3 Conner 2

14th at Estill Co.

Knott Co. Central Letcher Co. Central (n)

Saturday's game

16th at Lewis Co.

Boyd Co. vs. Ashland Blazer, 7 p.m.

state tournament

(All times p.m. EST, unless noted)

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

Monday, June 13

Warren East vs. 14th Region, 11 a.m.

Mayfield vs. Apollo, 1:30

St. Xavier vs. Clay Co., 6

Central Hardin vs. Clark Co., 8:30

Tuesday, June 14

Union Co. vs. North Oldham, 11 a.m.

Newport Cent.Cath. vs. Lawrence Co., 1:30

Pleasure Ridge Park vs. Lex. Catholic, 6

16th Region vs. Mercer Co., 8:30

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's game

Miami 92 Dallas 84

Thursday's game

Dallas 95 Miami 93series tied 1-1

Sunday's game

Miami at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 7

Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Thursday, June 9

Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

mavericks 95, heat 93

Thursday's game

Series tied 1-1

DALLAS (95) — Marion 9-14 2-2 20, Nowitzki 10-22 3-3 24, Chandler 4-6 5-8 13, Kidd 2-7 0-0 6, Stevenson 3-6 0-0 9, Stojakovic 0-0 0-0 0, Terry 5-11 6-6 16, Haywood 1-2 0-0 2, Barea 2-7 1-2 5, Cardinal 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 36-75 17-21 95.

MIAMI (93) — James 8-15 2-4 20, Bosh 4-16 4-4 12, Anthony 0-0 0-0 0, Bibby 5-8 0-0 14, Wade 13-20 8-12 36, Haslem 1-3 0-0 2, Chalmers 3-8 2-4 9, Miller 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 34-73 16-24 93.

Dallas 28 23 20 24—95

Miami 28 23 24 18—93

Three-point goals—Dallas 6-17 (Stevenson 3-5, Kidd 2-5, Nowitzki 1-2, Terry 0-2, Barea 0-3), Miami 9-30 (Bibby 4-7, Wade 2-7, James 2-7, Chalmers 1-6, Miller 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Dallas 51 (Nowitzki 11), Miami 39 (Bosh, James 8). Assists—Dallas 18 (Kidd, Terry 5), Miami 13 (Wade 6). Total fouls—Dallas 20, Miami 17. Technicals—Dallas Coach Carlisle, Miller. A—20,003 (19,600).

Golf

professional

pga: the memorial

At Dublin, Ohio

7,352-yard, par-72 Muirfield Village G.C.

Steve Stricker 68-67—135-9

Ricky Barnes 68-70—138-6

Rod Pampling 72-66—138-6

Jonathan Byrd 71-67—138-6

Rory McIlroy 66-72—138-6

Aaron Baddeley 71-68—139-5

Kevin Stadler 71-68—139-5

Brandt Jobe 71-68—139-5

Luke Donald 70-69—139-5

Ryan Moore 69-70—139-5

Josh Teater 67 - 72—139 - 5

Matt Kuchar 69-71—140-4

Matt Bettencourt 68-72—140-4

Gary Woodland 72-69—141-3

Dustin Johnson 68-73—141-3

Stewart Cink 68-73—141-3

Ryuji Imada 71-70—141-3

John Senden 71-70—141-3

Edoardo Molinari 72-69—141-3

Bryce Molder 68-73—141-3

Chris Riley 66-75—141-3

Rickie Fowler 68-73—141-3

Brett Wetterich 70-71—141-3

Hunter Mahan 69-72—141-3

Brendan Steele 70-71—141-3

Jason Bohn 70-71—141-3

Drew Weaver 71-70—141-3

Others

Phil Mickelson 72-70—142-2

Charl Schwartzel 72-71—143-1

Ernie Els 71-73—144 E

J.B. Holmes 72 - 72—144 E

Bubba Watson 75-69—144 E

Vijay Singh 73-72—145 +1

Failed to qualify

Kenny Perry 80 - 70—150 +6

Fred Couples 79-72—151 +7

Jim Furyk 77-75—152 +8

champions: principal charity classic

At West Des Moines, Iowa

6,879-yard, par-35 - 36—71

Glen Oaks C.C.

Mark Brooks 33-32—65-6

Mark Calcavecchia 33-34—67-4

Peter Senior 33-34—67-4

Jeff Hart 33-35—68-3

Joey Sindelar 31-37—68-3

Rod Spittle 32-36—68-3

Bobby Wadkins 34-34—68-3

Nick Price 36-32—68-3

Tom Lehman 35-33—68-3

Bob Gilder 34-34—68-3

Tim Simpson 34-34—68-3

Others

Mark O'Meara 35-34—69-2

Larry Mize 35-35—70-1

Ted Schulz 35 - 37—72 +1

Ben Crenshaw 39-34—73 +2

Tommy Armour III 36-37—73 +2

Steve Lowery 36-38—74 +3

Craig Stadler 38-37—75 +4

Fred Funk 40-39—79 +8

Fuzzy Zoeller 39-42—81 +10

Nationwide: Melwood Prince George's County Open

At College Park, Md.

7,015-yard, par-71

University of Maryland G.C.

Steve Wheatcroft 66-60—126-16

Greg Owen 65-68—133-9

Jon Mills 67-67—134-8

Camilo Benedetti 70-65—135-7

Nicholas Thompson 66-69—135-7

Michael Thompson 65-70—135-7

Paul Claxton 67-68—135-7

James Sacheck 69-67—136-6

Josh Geary 66-70—136-6

J.J. Killeen 68-68—136-6

Ted Potter, Jr. 66-70—136-6

Erik Compton 69-67—136-6

Andrew Buckle 67-69—136-6

Others

Nick Flanagan 70-69—139-2

Failed to gualify

Miguel Angel Carballo71-71—142 E

Mathew Goggin 71-72—143 +1

LPGA: ShopRite Classic

At Galloway, N.J.

6,155-yd., par-37 - 34—71 Seaview Dolce Seaview Resort, Bay Course

Jiyai Shin 33-33—66-5

Sandra Gal 35-32—67-4

Catriona Matthew 33-35—68-3

Anna Grzebien 37-32—69-2

Vicky Hurst 33-36—69-2

Cristie Kerr 34-35—69-2

I.K. Kim 34-35—69-2

Karen Stupples 35-34—69-2

Lindsey Wright 34-35—69-2

Mika Miyazato 35-35—70-1

Gerina Piller 38-32—70-1

Karrie Webb 38-32—70-1

Amy Yang 35-35—70-1

Others

Anna Nordqvist 37-34—71 E

Stacy Prammanasudh 36-35—71 E

Paula Creamer 36-36—72 +1

Meaghan Francella 38-34—72 +1

Cindy LaCrosse 36 - 36—72 +1

Michelle Wie 38-34—72 +1

college men

ncaa tournament

At Stillwater, Okla.

7,416-yard, par-72 Karsten Creek G.C.

Team Match Play Quarterfinals

Augusta St. (7) def. Georgia Tech (2), 3-2

Oklahoma St. (3), def. Ohio St. (6), 3-1-1

Duke (8) def. UCLA (1), 3-1-1

Georgia (5), def. Illinois (4), 3-1-1

state

pro-lady championship

At Griffin Gate G.C.

Teams—Hunting Creek C.C. 114, Greenbrier G.&C.C. 117, Lindsey G.C. 117.

Pairs—Cox-Niquette 66, Masters-Abbott 67, Brummett-Greenhalgh 68, Castle-Butler 68, Watts-Whitsell 68.

Pros—Allen Castle 70, Steve Cox 71, Blake Watts 72, J.R. Maxam 72, Nick Johnston 72.

youth

Pepsi Junior Tour

At Long Run G.C., Louisville

BOYS

18 holes

17-18 year olds—Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville, 75; 15-16—Austin Beck, Villa Hills, 74; 13-14—Kyle Jury, Elizabethtown, 74

9-holes

11-12—Cole Manion, Clarkson, 44; 9-10—Pearson Shafer, Louisville, 41

6-hole—James Nimmon, Benton, 20

GIRLS

18 holes

16-18—Kelsey Dutli, Prospect, 92; 13-15—Nadine Innes, Union, 90

9 holes

10-12—Tristyn Nowlin, Richmond, 49

6-hole—Jackie Steier, Louisville, 28

Ky. Junior Golf Foundation

At Charlie Vettiner G.C., Louisville

College men—Jonathon Gandia, Louisville, 156.

College women—Lauren Von Ohlen, Louisville, 214.

BOYS

Championship division—Ben Montgomery, Louisville, 150.

17-18 year-olds—Trey Cox, Lexington, 156; 15-16—D.J. Vogt, Louisville, 158; 13-14—Zach Adams, Union, 154; John Augenstein, Owensboro, 154; 11-12—Cameron Clark, Louisville, 77; 10-under—Isaac Klempner, New Castle, 86.

Girls

Championship division—Emily tofaute, Louisville, 157.

14-15—Marra Burton, Prospect, 190; 11-13—Erin Rowland, Louisville, 89

Hockey

nhl

stanley cup finals

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's game

Vancouver 1 Boston 0Vancouver leads series 1-0

Saturday's game

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 6

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 8

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

saturday's stakes races

BELMONT

9th—$150,000, Vangrancy Handicap (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, 61/2 furlongs, 5:17

1 Kissa Melissa D. Cohen 113 20-1

2 Hilda's Passion J. Castellano 123 3-5

3 Curlina J. Chavez 113 30-1

4 Erin Rose A. Solis 114 8-1

5 Tidal Pool J. Velazquez 117 6-1

6 Kid Kate R. Dominguez 115 12-1

7 Streaker J. Lezcano 115 4-1

HOLLYWOOD PARK

8th—$150,000, Californian Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, 11/8 miles, 7:40

1 Twirling Candy J. Rosario 120 4-5

2 Gladding R. Bejarano 118 6-1

3 Victory Pete T. Baze 116 20-1

4 Aggie Engineer J. Talamo 118 8-1

5 Spurrier C. Sutherland 116 12-1

6 Soul Candy G. Gomez 116 12-1

7 Setsuko V. Espinoza 116 4-1

8 HnourtheDeputy M. Smith 116 12-1

WOODBINE

8th—$300,000 (Cdn.), Nassau Stakes (Grade II), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 4:36

1 Forest Uproar E. Wilson 116 6-1

2 Woolly Bear R. Dos Ramos 116 20-1

3 Mekong Melody P. Husbands 122 4-1

4 Miss Keller E. Da Silva 122 5-2

5 Bay to Bay L. Contreras 118 8-1

6 Valli With a Vow T. Pizarro 116 15-1

7 Oregon Lady J. Jones 116 10-1

8 Stormy Illusion R. Dos Ramos 116 20-1

9 Never Retreat E. Perez 122 3-1

Softball

college

college world series

(Double-elimination)

At Oklahoma City, Okla.

(All times p.m.)

Friday's games

Alabama 3 Baylor 0

Arizona St. Florida (n)

Saturday's games

Game 7: California vs. Oklahoma St., noon

Game 8: Oklahoma vs. Missouri, 2:30

Game 9: ASU-Fla. loser vs. Game 8 winner, 7

Game 10: Baylor vs. Game 8 winner, 7

high school

regional finals

2nd at Madisonville

Hopkins Co. Central 2 Madisonville 1

16th at Boyd Co.

Ashland Blazer 2 Boyd Co. 0

state tournament

(All times p.m., EST)

At Owensboro

Thursday, June 9

Blue field

Pleasure Ridge Park vs Montgomery Co., 6

Lafayette vs. Owensboro Catholic, 8

Brown field

Ryle vs. Magoffin Co., 8

Walton-Verona vs. Hopkins Co. Central, 6

Red field

North Laurel vs. Central Hardin, 6

Ballard vs. Letcher Co. Central, 8

Green field

Calloway Co. vs. Ashland Blazer, 8

Allen Co.-Scottsville vs. East Jessamine, 6

Tennis

professional

french open

At Paris

Surface: clay-outdoor

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Andy Murray (4), Britain, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.

Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, def. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

  Comments