Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled C Luis Exposito from Pawtucket (IL). Placed RHP Bobby Jenks on the 15-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed RHP Jake Peavy on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 6. Recalled RHP Lucas Harrell from Charlotte (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Called up INF Cord Phelps from Columbus (IL). Optioned OF Shelley Duncan to Columbus. Transferred RHP Alex White to the 60-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed RHP Joba Chamberlain on the 15-day DL. Claimed RHP Jeff Marquez off waivers from the Chicago White Sox. Recalled RHP Amauri Sanit from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Optioned RHP Hector Noesi to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre. Transferred INF Eric Chavez to the 60-day DL.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Recalled DH Mike Carp from Tacoma (PCL). Optioned OF Mike Wilson to Tacoma.

TEXAS RANGERS—Fired hitting coach Thad Bosley. Named Scott Coolbaugh hitting coach.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Activated RHP Aaron Cook from the 60-day DL. Optioned RHP Greg Reynolds to Colorado Springs (PCL). Transferred LHP Jorge De La Rosa to the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Activated C Nick Hundley from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Blake Tekotte to San Antonio (Texas).

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 37 22 .627 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 31 26 .544 5

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 31 28 .525 6

Buffalo (Mets) 26 35 .426 12

Syracuse (Nationals) 24 33 .421 12

Rochester (Twins) 23 34 .404 13

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 32 27 .542 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 31 28 .525 1

Charlotte (White Sox) 26 32 .448 5½

Norfolk (Orioles) 22 38 .367 10½

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 39 22 .639 —

Louisville (Reds) 36 25 .590 3

Indianapolis (Pirates) 30 31 .492 9

Toledo (Tigers) 27 34 .443 12

Wednesday's games

Syracuse 2, Louisville 1

Gwinnett 10, Toledo 5

Lehigh Valley 6, Durham 0

Indianapolis 1, Buffalo 0

Columbus 3, Rochester 1

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 1, Charlotte 0

Norfolk 3, Pawtucket 0

Thursday's games

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 10:35 a.m.

Rochester at Columbus, 12:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Gwinnett at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 35 23 .603 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 33 24 .579 1½

Hickory (Rangers) 32 26 .552 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 32 27 .542 3½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 30 27 .526 4½

West Virginia (Pirates) 28 29 .491 6½

Lakewood (Phillies) 28 30 .483 7

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Savannah (Mets) 32 26 .552 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 29 30 .492 3½

Asheville (Rockies) 28 31 .475 4½

Lexington (Astros) 28 31 .475 4½

Augusta (Giants) 26 33 .441 6½

Rome (Braves) 24 35 .407 8½

Charleston (Yankees) 23 36 .390 9½

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Thursday's games

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE

NCAA SUPER-REGIONALS

(All times EDT)

(Best-of-3)

Note: The visiting team plays as home team for Game 2; a coin flip determines home team for Game 3 (played if necessary, on day following Game 2)

(x-if necessary)

At Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday's game: Virginia (52-9) vs. UC Irvine (42-16), 1 p.m.

Sunday's game: Virginia vs. UC Irvine, 1 p.m.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday's game: North Carolina (48-14) vs. Stanford (35-20), 3 p.m.

Saturday's game: North Carolina vs. Stanford, 3 p.m.

At Columbia, S.C.

Saturday's game: Connecticut (45-18-1) vs. South Carolina (48-14), 6 p.m.

Sunday's game: Connecticut vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

At Gainesville, Fla.

Friday's game: Florida (48-16) vs. Mississippi St. (37-23), noon

Saturday's game: Florida vs. Mississippi St., noon

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Saturday's game: Florida St. (45-17) vs. Texas A&M (45-19), 4:30 p.m.

Sunday's game: Florida St. vs. Texas A&M, 4 p.m.

At Nashville

Friday's game: Vanderbilt (50-10) vs. Oregon St. (41-17), 8 p.m.

Saturday's game: Vanderbilt vs. Oregon St., 9 p.m.

At Austin, Texas

Friday's game: Texas (47-16) vs. Arizona St. (42-16), 7 p.m.

Saturday's game: Texas vs. Arizona St., 7 p.m.

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Saturday's game: Dallas Baptist (43-17) vs. California (35-21), 8 p.m.

Sunday's game: Dallas Baptist vs. California, 10 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

KHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT

(All times p.m. EDT, unless noted; games in bracket order)

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

Monday, June 13

Warren East (28-12) vs. Letcher Co. Central (21-15), 11 a.m.

Mayfield (10-16) vs. Apollo (25-9-1), 1:30

St. Xavier (26-10) vs. Clay Co. (28-6), 6

Central Hardin (32-4) vs. Clark Co. (22-11), 8:30

TUESDAY, JUNE 14

Union Co. (25-9) vs. North Oldham (20-12), 11 a.m.

Newport Central Catholic (25-9) vs. Lawrence Co. (28-4), 1:30

Pleasure Ridge Park (29-7) vs. Lexington Catholic (30-6), 6 p.m.

Boyd Co. (26-10) vs. Mercer Co. (25-9), 8:30

Wednesday, June 15

Tuesday's first round winners, 6 and 8:30

Thursday, June 16

Wednesday's first round winners, 6 and 8:30

Friday, June 17

Wednesday's winners, 6

Thursday's winners, 8:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

Friday's winners, 7

Basketball

NBA

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's game

Dallas 86 Miami 83Series tied 2-2

Thursday's game

Miami at Dallas, 9 p.m.

Sunday's game

Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

x-Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

mavericks 86, heat 83

Tuesday's game

Series tied 2-2

MIAMI (83) — James 3-11 2-4 8, Bosh 9-19 6-8 24, Anthony 2-6 0-0 4, Bibby 0-1 0-0 0, Wade 13-20 6-9 32, Chalmers 1-5 3-3 5, Haslem 2-5 0-0 4, Miller 2-8 0-0 6, Howard 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 32-75 17-24 83.

DALLAS (86) — Marion 7-12 2-2 16, Nowitzki 6-19 9-10 21, Chandler 4-7 5-8 13, Barea 3-9 2-2 8, Kidd 0-3 0-0 0, Terry 6-15 4-6 17, Cardinal 0-1 0-0 0, Stevenson 3-7 2-2 11, Haywood 0-0 0-0 0, Stojakovic 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 29-73 24-30 86.

Miami 21 26 22 14—83

Dallas 21 24 20 21—86

Three-point goals—Miami 2-14 (Miller 2-5, Bibby 0-1, Wade 0-2, James 0-3, Chalmers 0-3), Dallas 4-19 (Stevenson 3-7, Terry 1-4, Cardinal 0-1, Barea 0-2, Nowitzki 0-2, Kidd 0-3). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 51 (James 9), Dallas 49 (Chandler 16). Assists—Miami 19 (James 7), Dallas 13 (Barea 4). Total fouls—Miami 23, Dallas 18. Technicals—Dallas Coach Carlisle. A—20,340 (19,200).

Golf

AMATEUR

STATE CHAMPIONSHIP

7,200-yard par-72

Kearney Hill Golf Links

Patrick Newcomb, Benton 68-69—137-7

Chris Morris, Maysville 69-70—139-5

Dave Snyder, Somerset 70-71—141-3

Dan DePasquale, Louisville72-70—142-2

Hunter Ford, Paducah 73-69—142-2

Jordan Newsome, Robinson Creek

70-72—142-2

Cody Martin, Union 71-72—143-1

Crit Reddick, Bardstown 72-72—144 E

Joseph Barr, Versailles 72-72—144 E

Patrick Kelly, Lexington 72-72—144 E

Steven Clark, Lexington 73-71—144 E

145—Alex Yost, Bowling Green; Tyler Sharpe, Greensburg.

146—Andy Roberts, Owensboro; Brendon Doyle, Louisville; Hays Featherston, Lexington; Parker Page, Louisville.

147—Alex Misback, Lexington; Ashton Van Horne, Georgetown; Brad Faulkner, Louisville; Brandon Sanslow, Richmond; Eric Straub, Paducah; Grant Blevins, Danville; John Minton III, Bowling Green; Kyle Leach, Louisville; Mads Kristensen, Lexington; Sam Zirnheld, Louisville; Vincent Hamilton, Louisville.

148—Chase Carpenter, Salyersville; David Shearn, Louisville; Jonathan Shaw, Tompkinsville; Joshua Rhodes, Paducah; Kyle Wilshire, Georgetown; Logan Edelen, Bardstown; Will Beard, Bowling Green

149—Clay Hinton, Elizabethtown; Cooper Musselman, Louisville; Hager Collins, Lexington; Hunter Frazier, Lexington; Jonathon Gandia, Louisville; Jonathon Ice, Louisville; Paul Sansom, Russellville

150—Akash Mirchandani, Prospect; Brian Fister, Lexington; Buddy Bryant, Lexington; Christopher Stout, Prospect; Fred Allen Meyer, Nicholasville; Grant Hinton, Elizabethtown; Kevin Lawson, Mt Sterling; Sammy Thompson, Paducah; Scott Barnhart, Lexington; Stuart Witt, Richmond; Tom Campbell, Danville; Tony Brown, Georgetown; Travis Rose, Nicholasville

151—Bruce Walters II, Pikeville; Charles Schaffer, Lexington; Josh Ratterman, Louisville; Michael Thorp Jr, Louisville; Tom Scheuerman, Prospect

152— Brandon Ferren, Louisville; Charlie Cornette, Nicholasville; Ethan Johnson, Nicholasville; Garrett Hinton, Elizabethtown; Hunter Stewart, Nicholasville; Hunter York, Hardin; Jared Flanery, Sandy Hook; Matthew Martin, Winchester; Patrick Davidson, Louisville; Ryan McCann, Crestwood; Trey Shirley, Edmonton

153—Aaron Watkins, Loyall; Andrew McKinney, Danville; Blanton Farmer, Lexington; Charles Jarboe, Louisville; Drew Hayes, Campbellsville; Jim Richardson, Crestwood; Joe Reverman, Louisville; Kevin Heitz, Louisville; Logan Loftus, Hopkinsville; Matt Logan, Olive Hill; Stephen Montgomery, Elizabethtown

154—Adam Legate, Lexington; Adam Wilkinson, Louisville; Brad Morris, Lexington; Chandler Fischer, Nicholasville; Chris Lewis, Columbia; Nathaniel Hayes, Louisville; Seth Blann, Bowling Green; Todd McDaniel, Manchester

155—Ben Simpson, Lexington; Bo Brien, Benton; Cade Slaughter, Lexington; Christopher Chee, Lexington; Gary Hilliard, Lexington; Ian Danis, Mt Sterling; Jake Hamilton, London; Josh Jones, Bowling Green; Joshua Gregorich, London; Spencer Reed, Louisville; Tyler Barton, Lexington; Will Bishop, Lexington; William Branham, Pikeville

156— Bryan Ratterman, Louisville; Cameron Fields, Bowling Green; Chester Musselman, Louisville; Clinton Sharber, Madisonville; Dylan Shepard, Crestwood; Eli Carr, Greenup; Jonathan Adkins, Louisville; Nicholas Thompson, Paducah; Tyler Thompson, Goshen; Van Giles, Columbia

157—Adam Herald, Richmond; Ben Fister, Lexington; Cameron Beal, Bowling Green; John Ross, Danville; Kyle Shirley, Scottsville; Matthew Anderson, Tompkinsville; Neal Millay, Paducah

158— Aaron Yarmuth, Louisville; Corey Welch, Richmond; Coty Cantrell, Lancaster; James Chaney, Louisville; Patrick Hibbs, Madisonville; Patrick Schirmer, Elizabethtown; Rufus Shearer, Russell Springs; Thomas Carrico, Lebanon; Timothy Cooper, Falmouth

159—Brad Newman, Richmond; Daniel Iceman, Louisville; Drew Mcwhorter, Louisville

160—Josh Earnest, Lawrenceburg; Lars King, Livermore; Marty Arnzen, Fort Thomas

161—Brian Burton, Lexington; Joe Bunch, Danville; Lucas Jones, Louisville

163—Aaron Darby, Louisville; Zack Butler, Lexington

164—Kyle Downs, Mt Washington; Mike Roberts, Louisville; Tyler Mitchell, Cadiz

165—Hayden Young, Morganfield; Kyle Congleton, Richmond

166—Brad Harris, Corbin; Jared Stacy, Morehead

167—Chandler Maguet, Corbin; Kevin Thomas, Bowling Green

169—Trey Cox, Lexington 83-86--169

170—Jeffrey Meade, Ashland

172— Aaron Valentine, Georgetown

Withdrawn—Chris Hatfield, Richmond; John Kartheiser, Lexington; Lawrence Nuzzo, Louisville

YOUTH

Kentucky Junior Golf Foundation

At Oldham Co. C.C.

College men—Alex Foley, Prospet, 72

College women—Lindsay Shelden, Louisville, 98

BOYS

Championship division—Chris Miller, Prospect, 73; 17-18 year-olds—Alex Blair, Louisville, 76; 15-16—Jordon Hess, Louis, 71; 13-14—Randon Sanner, Shelbyville, 77; 11-12—Andrew Sullivan, Louisville, 39; 10-under—Benton Bryant, Louisville, 42.

GIRLS

Championship division—Gina Nuzzo, Louisville, 82; 16-18 year-olds—Olivia Carrico, Lebanon, 84; 14-15—Rachel Gathof, Louisville, 84; 11-13—Erin Rowland, Louisville, 47.

Pepsi Junior Tour

Wednesday at Cherry Blossom G. &C.C.

BOYS

Gatorade Division —Zach Smith, Mt. Sterling, 76; 17-18 year-olds—Austin Molen, Florence, 75; 15-16—Dillon Biddle, Paris, 76; 13-14—Jacob Cook, Frankfort, 75; 11-12—Drew Kiehl, Louisville, 37; 10-under—Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, 40; 6-hole—Jay Nimmon, Benton, 27.

Girls

Gatorade Division—MacKenzie Peyton, New Castle, 77; 16-18—Shannon Harover, Shelbyville, 81; Alexandra Bruce, Walton, 81; 13-15—Nadine Innes, Union, 80; 12-under—Tristyn Nowlin, Richmond, 41; 6-hole—Rylea Marcum, Georgetown, 33

Tuesday's results at Juniper Hills G.C.

BOYS

Gatorade division—Zach Smith, Mt. Sterling, 73; 17-18 year olds—Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville, 69; 15-16—Benjamin Streepey, Lexington, 73; 13-14—Jacob Cook, Frankfort, 74; 11-12—Will Molen, Frankfort, 43; 10-under—Jesse Holton, Philpot, 43

GIRLS

Gatorade division—Megan Kinney, Frankfort, 79; 16-18 year-olds—Shannon Harvoer, Shelbyville, 78; 13-15—Nadine Innes, Union, 76; 12-under—Samantha Stewart, Danville, 59.

LOCAL

Central Ky. Senior Golf Association

2-Man Best Ball Net

Tuesday's results

First flight—Mattingly-Weeks 63, Clark-Pennington 66, Tillett 66

Second flight—McCarthy-Finucan 61, Vanorio-Hardin 63, Smart-Sullivan 66.

Third flight—Ritchie-Hutti 62, Barnhisel-Keller 64, Skidmore-Adams 64.

Closest to pin hole 4—Skidmore; 12—Etherington.

Monday's results

First flight—Fowwell-Bishop 63, Herrera-Moore 64, Rice-Eversman 65.

Second flight—Hollon-Varner 58, Boden-LeMaster 63, Mattingly-Galloway 63.

Third flight—Nielson-BanSickle 58, Brooks-Todd 64, Bledsoe-Murphy 66.

Closest to pin hole 4—Brooks; 12—Meibers.

Hockey

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's game

Boston 4 Vancouver 0Series is tied 2-2

Friday's game

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 13

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$14,300, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 7 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 WaylonsGhost C. Emigh 118 20-1

2 Wise Crossing K. Desormeaux 123 5-1

3 Spooky Spirit M. Straight 118 15-1

4 I'm No Pluto S. Bridgmohan 123 2-1

5 Lghtngnthndr J. Court 118 4-1

6 Toccato B. Hernandez 118 5-1

7 LegendryWest M. Pedroza 113 6-1

8 Riverguide C. Lanerie 118 6-1

2nd—$19,800, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlogns, post 1:17

1 Ronaldo F. Lenclud 121 7-2

2 Trippbuster J. McKee 121 3-1

3 ExtrmeWarrior R. Albarado 121 5-1

4 Pacificator O. Rossi 119 9-2

5 Win Tucker L. Goncalves 119 5-1

6 Cmmndeered M. Pedroza 114 5-2

3rd—$34,100, claiming ($50,000), 3-year-olds, 1 mile (turf), 1:49

1 SouthrnOcean M. Mena 118 7-2

2 R Fast Cat R. Albarado 118 4-1

3 KathernsJewel J. Leparoux 118 7-2

4 Perfect Joiski M. Cruz 118 3-1

5 CaliparisKittn K. Desormeaux 118 4-1

6 Aroney C. Borel 118 9-2

4th—$19,800, claiming ($10,000-15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/16 miles, 2:21

1 Mach Nine F. Arguello, Jr. 119 20-1

2 Pocket Medal S. Bridgmohan 121 3-1

3 Wonka C. Lanerie 121 5-1

4 Good Family J. Leparoux 121 3-1

5 MercedsClass G. Kuntzweiler 121 6-1

6 Billy M. Cruz 121 5-1

7 Part'n Parcel F. Lenclud 121 5-2

5th—$53,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 51/2 furlongs, 2:53

1 Honor Call J. Court 118 6-1

2 Sharp Daddy M. Mena 118 12-1

3 Exfactor C. Borel 118 5-2

4 UnlmtedPower M. Cruz 118 6-1

5 Derailed R. Albarado 118 5-1

6 Mr. Threewitt C. Lanerie 118 8-1

7 Dullahan J. Leparoux 118 4-1

8 DddyNoseBst K. Desormeaux 118 5-1

6th—$53,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-olds, 51/2 furlongs, 3:25

1 Lake Victor R. Albarado 118 3-1

2 FrddieOneBite C. Lanerie 118 5-1

3 Doctorious J. Court 118 5-1

4 Phil's Posse K. Desormeaux 118 9-2

5 Gambling Don G. Kuntzweiler 118 6-1

6 Horned Frog J. Theriot 118 4-1

7 Halon F. Lenclud 118 10-1

8 CaspianCrown H. Mammadov 118 15-1

7th—$55,200, allowance optional claiming ($75,000), 3-year-olds, fillies, 11/16 miles, 3:57

1 Globe Trot M. Mena 118 4-1

2 Nakano S. Bridgmohan 115 3-1

3 TmptationBnd K. Desormeaux 115 6-1

4 Iones Folly M. Pedroza 113 12-1

5 Lady Aspen M. Cruz 122 5-1

6 JapaneseGrdn R. Albarado 118 5-1

7 SmoothChrm J. Leparoux 122 5-28th—$57,900, allowance, 3-year-olds, fillies and mares, 5 furlongs (turf), 4:29

1 Songofthecity J. Court 114 10-1

2 Scintillation M. Mena 121 3-1

3 MissippiMrtini J. Leparoux 119 5-1

4 SimplySeattle C. Orm 114 20-1

5 Rapid Racer M. Cruz 119 8-1

6 Da Nella O. Rossi 114 30-1

7 Yrnotthbssfme R. Albarado 119 6-1

8 DonnaGtyrgun C. Borel 119 7-2

9 Costly S. Bridgmohan 119 4-1

10 D D's Kidding M. Pedroza 114 20-1

9th—$16,500, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 11/8 miles, 4:59

1 BksClrnceisle F. Arguello, Jr. 122 5-1

2 AppointVctory M. Pedroza 115 10-1

3 RomneyMarsh J. McKee 120 50-1

4 Cool Lion M. Cruz 120 4-1

5 SmKndaTrble C. Lanerie 120 6-1

6 WnHppyBchlr G. Kuntzweiler 120 20-1

7 Jolly Ol' Nick J. Johnson 120 10-1

8 Six Pack Abs C. Emigh 120 7-2

9 Deputy Sreva L. Goncalves 120 5-1

10 King Snake C. Orm 115 5-1

© 2011 Equibase LLC

Lacrosse

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

DIVISION II ALL-STATE TEAM

As voted by the coaches:

Clay Tanner, Tates Creek, Attack

Ryan Bennett, Lexington Catholic, Attack

Ryan Kelley, Paul Dunbar, Attack

Sei VanArsdale, Tates Creek, Midfield

Sam Woomer, Lexington Catholic, Midfield

Cha'Sed Miller, Paul Dunbar, Midfield

Mathew Parker, Tates Creek, Defense

George Chaloub, Sayre, Defense

David Simms, Paul Dunbar, Defense

Brian Bodziony, Lexington Catholic, Goalie

Zak Blackwell, Tates Creek, Faceoff Specialist

Dillon Vance, Paul Dunbar, Long Stick Midfield

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

KHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT

(All times p.m. EDT, unless noted; games in bracket order)

At Owensboro

(D ouble-elimination)

Thursday's first round

Game 1: Pleasure Ridge Park (31-7) vs. Montgomery Co. (32-3), 7

Game 2: Allen Co.-Scottsville (36-4-1) vs. East Jessamine (22-9), 7

Game 3: North Laurel (25-12) vs. Central Hardin (34-4), 7

Game 4: Walton-Verona (29-10) vs. Hopkins Co. Central (28-10), 7

Game 5: Lafayette (24-10) vs. Owensboro Catholic (33-8), 8

Game 6: Calloway Co. (22-12-1) vs. Ashland Blazer (29-8), 8

Game 7: Ballard (35-4) vs. Letcher Co. Central (20-15), 8

Game 8: Ryle (30-8) vs. Magoffin Co. (28-10), 8

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Second round

Games 9, 10, 11, 12: First round winners, 9 a.m.

Games 13, 14, 15, 16: First round losers, 11 a.m.

Third round

Games 17, 18, 19, 20: Games 13-16 winners vs. Games 12, 11, 10, 9 losers, 1

Games 21, 22: Winners of games 13-16, 3

Games 23, 24: Winners of games 17-20, 5

Games 25, 26: Winners of games 23 and 24, 7

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Game 27: Winners of games 21 and 22, 9 a.m.

Game 28: Winners of games 25 and 26, 9 a.m.

Game 29: Loser of Game 27 vs. winner of Game 28, 11 a.m.

Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 1

x-Game 31: Game 30 opponents, immediately following Game 30

x-necessary if Game 30 is the losing team's first loss in the tournament

LOCAL

Girls 14u, 12u at Kirklevington

Panthers 15, Stingrays 10; Bombshells 15, Hurricanes 14

Tennis

YOUTH

JOE CREASON STATE QUALIFIER

Saturday-Wednesday at Louisville

(All results from finals)

BOYS

Singles

18-year-olds—Beck Pennington d. Alex Gornet 7-6 (3), 4-6, 3-2 (ret.); 16—Sean Donohue d. Andrew Eiferman 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; 14—Brandon Lancaster d. Sebastian Bromley 6-3, 0-6, 7-6 (3); 12—Geroge Akmon d. Drew Singerman 6-4, 6-1; 10—Alex Horn d. Christopher Salamah 4-5, 5-3, 8-6.

Doubles

18—Meade-Torsch d. Gornet-Pennington, walkover; 16—Eiferman-Walsh d. Bouchillon-Strause 8-0; 14—Bromley-Chopovsky d. Lancaster-Waldeck 9-7; 12—Gadd-Kirksey d. Chou-Cox 8-1; 10—Dick-Horn d. Chou-Lee 7-5.

GIRLS

Singles

18-year-olds—Emily Przystawski d. Rachel Gilespie 6-1, 6-0; 16—Madeline Rolph d. Kennedy Womack 6-4, 6-2; 14—Cassie Pennington d. Terra Sheldon 6-1, 6-3; 12—Allison McKamey d. Caroline Cox 6-1, 6-3; 10—Caroline Hager d. Barbara Sither 4-0, 4-1.

Doubles

18—Burton-Rizer d. Chanley-Przystawski 8-2; 16—Gerlach-Mather d. Mok-Womack 8-3; 14—McKamey-Rolph d. Rao-Sheldon 8-4; 12—Cox-Nirundorn d. King-Lemonds 8-4.

  Comments