Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 10

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Placed 1B Derrek Lee on the bereavement list.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Fired manager Bob Geren. Named Bob Melvin interim manager.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS—Activated RHP Brandon Lyon from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Jose Valdez to Oklahoma City (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Placed C Chris Snyder on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Wyatt Toregas from Indianapolis (IL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Selected the contract of INF Anthony Rizzo from Tucson (PCL).

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Signed D Brett Carson to a two-year contract.

DALLAS STARS—Agreed to terms with C Travis Morin on a two-year contract and RW Colton Sceviour on a one-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Signed LW Andrei Kostitsyn to a one-year contract.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Named Lane Lambert assistant coach. Re-signed goaltending coach Mitch Korn.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Re-signed D Nikita Nikitin to a one-year contract extension.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Signed G James Reimer to a three-year contract extension.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Announced goaltending coach Arturs Irbe will not return next season.

COLLEGE

BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE—Elected Radford president Penelope W. Kyle league president and Gardner-Webb president Dr. Frank Bonner vice president. Re-elected UNC Asheville chancellor Dr. Anne Ponder secretary.

SOUTHWESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Banned Jackson State and Southern's football programs from the 2011 conference championship game and Southern and Grambling's men's basketball team from the 2012 conference tournament because of low APR scores.

GEORGETOWN—Named Renato Diaz receivers coach and Tony Lucas running backs coach.

PENN STATE—Named Eugene Burroughs men's assistant basketball coach.

TENNESSEE—Dismissed DT Montori Hughes from the football team for unspecified reasons. Named women's athletic director Joan Cronan interim vice chancellor and director of athletics.

XAVIER—Named Kareem Richardson men's assistant basketball coach.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 37 22 .627 —

Scranton/WB (NYY) 32 26 .552 4½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 31 29 .517 6½

Buffalo (Mets) 27 35 .435 11½

Syracuse (Nationals) 25 33 .431 11½

Rochester (Twins) 23 35 .397 13½

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 32 27 .542 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 32 28 .533 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 26 33 .441 6

Norfolk (Orioles) 23 38 .377 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 40 22 .645 —

Louisville (Reds) 36 26 .581 4

Indianapolis (Pirates) 30 32 .484 10

Toledo (Tigers) 27 35 .435 13

Thursday's games

Syracuse 4, Louisville 3

Buffalo 15, Indianapolis 2

Columbus 7, Rochester 1

Norfolk 4, Pawtucket 2

Gwinnett 2, Toledo 0

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 10, Charlotte 1

Durham at Lehigh Valley (n)

Friday's games

Gwinnett at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Scranton

Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Indianapolis at Buffalo, 7:35 p.m.

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 36 24 .600 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 34 25 .576 1½

Hickory (Rangers) 33 26 .559 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 31 27 .534 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 32 28 .533 4

West Virginia (Pirates) 28 29 .491 6½

Lakewood (Phillies) 28 30 .483 7

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Savannah (Mets) 33 26 .559 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 30 30 .500 3½

Asheville (Rockies) 29 31 .483 4½

Lexington (Astros) 28 32 .467 5½

Augusta (Giants) 26 34 .433 7½

Rome (Braves) 24 36 .400 9½

Charleston (Yankees) 23 37 .383 10½

Thursday's games

Hickory 8, Lexington 7

Kannapolis 8, Greensboro 3

Greenville 5, Rome 4

Hagerstown 4, Delmarva 1

Asheville 5, Charleston, S.C. 4 (10)

Savannah 5, Augusta 3

West Virginia 3, Lakewood 0 (5) susp., rain

Friday's games

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia 3, Lakewood 0, 5 innings, comp. of susp. game

COLLEGE

NCAA SUPER-REGIONALS

(All times EDT)

(Best-of-3)

Note: The visiting team plays as home team for Game 2; a coin flip determines home team for Game 3 (played if necessary, on day following Game 2)

At Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday: Virginia (52-9) vs. UC Irvine (42-16), 1 p.m.

Sunday: Virginia vs. UC Irvine, 1 p.m.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday: North Carolina (48-14) vs. Stanford (35-20), 3 p.m.

Saturday: North Carolina vs. Stanford, 3 p.m.

At Columbia, S.C.

Saturday: Connecticut (45-18-1) vs. South Carolina (48-14), 6 p.m.

Sunday: Connecticut vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

At Gainesville, Fla.

Friday: Florida (48-16) vs. Mississippi St. (37-23), noon

Saturday: Florida vs. Mississippi St., noon

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Saturday: Florida St. (45-17) vs. Texas A&M (45-19), 4:30 p.m.

Sunday: Florida St. vs. Texas A&M, 4 p.m.

At Nashville

Friday: Vanderbilt (50-10) vs. Oregon St. (41-17), 8 p.m.

Saturday: Vanderbilt vs. Oregon St., 9 p.m.

At Austin, Texas

Friday: Texas (47-16) vs. Arizona St. (42-16), 7 p.m.

Saturday: Texas vs. Arizona St., 7 p.m.At Santa Clara, Calif.

Saturday: Dallas Baptist (43-17) vs. California (35-21), 8 p.m.

Sunday: Dallas Baptist vs. California, 10 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL

KHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT

(All times p.m. EDT, unless noted; games in bracket order)

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

Monday

Warren East (28-12) vs. Letcher Co. Central (21-15), 11 a.m.

Mayfield (10-16) vs. Apollo (25-9-1), 1:30

St. Xavier (26-10) vs. Clay Co. (28-6), 6

Central Hardin (32-4) vs. Clark Co. (22-11), 8:30

TUESDAY

Union Co. (25-9) vs. North Oldham (20-12), 11 a.m.

Newport Central Catholic (25-9) vs. Lawrence Co. (28-4), 1:30

Pleasure Ridge Park (29-7) vs. Lexington Catholic (30-6), 6 p.m.

Boyd Co. (26-10) vs. Mercer Co. (25-9), 8:30

Wednesday

Tuesday's first round winners, 6 and 8:30

Thursday

Wednesday's first round winners, 6 and 8:30

Friday, June 17

Wednesday's winners, 6

Thursday's winners, 8:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

Friday's winners, 7

Basketball

NBA

FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's game

Dallas 86 Miami 83

Thursday's game

Dallas 112 Miami 103 Dallas leads series 3-2

Sunday's game

Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tu esday, June 14

x-Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

Playoff leaders

Scoring

G FG FT Pts Avg

Durant, OKC 17 155 140 487 28.6

Nowitzki, DAL 19 174 163 532 28.0

Rose, CHI 16 149 111 434 27.1

Howard, ORL 6 51 60 162 27.0

Anthony, NYK 4 33 29 104 26.0

Wade, MIA 19 169 124 475 25.0

James, MIA 19 157 117 459 24.2

Westbrook, OKC 17 135 121 405 23.8

Bryant, LAL 10 83 50 228 22.8

Randolph, MEM 13 100 87 289 22.2

Paul, NOR 6 42 39 132 22.0

Granger, IND 5 43 14 108 21.6

Aldridge, POR 6 53 19 125 20.8

Pierce, BOS 9 68 30 187 20.8

Ginobili, SAN 5 31 32 103 20.6

Parker, SAN 6 43 31 118 19.7

Allen, BOS 9 57 24 170 18.9

Johnson, ATL 12 87 34 226 18.8

Bosh, MIA 19 125 102 352 18.5

Deng, CHI 16 98 52 270 16.9

Field-goal percentage

FG FGA Pct

Howard, ORL 51 81 .630

Brand, PHL 34 62 .548

Paul, NOR 42 77 .545

Bynum, LAL 57 105 .543

Allen, BOS 57 109 .523

Gasol, MEM 72 141 .511

Lawson, DEN 26 52 .500

Roy, POR 22 44 .500

Nowitzki, DAL 174 351 .496

Miller, POR 33 67 .493

Rebounds

G Off Def Tot Avg

Howard, ORL 6 27 66 93 15.5

Gasol, MEM 13 41 105 146 11.2

Garnett, BOS 9 21 77 98 10.9

Randolph, MEM 13 43 98 141 10.8

Duncan, SAN 6 16 47 63 10.5

Anthony, NYK 4 13 28 41 10.3

Noah, CHI 16 68 95 163 10.2

Boozer, CHI 16 40 115 155 9.7

Camby, POR 6 18 40 58 9.7

Bynum, LAL 10 36 60 96 9.6

Assists

G Ast Avg

Paul, NOR 6 69 11.5

Rondo, BOS 9 86 9.6

Rose, CHI 16 123 7.7

Kidd, DAL 19 139 7.3

Iguodala, PHL 5 34 6.8

Conley, MEM 13 83 6.4

Westbrook, OKC 17 108 6.4

James, MIA 19 107 5.6

Holiday, PHL 5 28 5.6

Miller, POR 6 33 5.5

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PGA: ST. JUDE

At Memphis

7,239-yard, par 35-35—70

TPC Southwind

(a - amateur)

David Mathis 33-32—65-5

John Merrick 34-32—66-4

Kris Blanks 34-32—66-4

Kevin Kisner 33-33—66-4

Robert Karlsson 32-34—66-4

Colt Knost 33-33—66-4

Keegan Bradley 34-33—67-3

Fabian Gomez 33-34—67-3

Jeff Quinney 34-34—68-2

Len Mattiace 36-32—68-2

Retief Goosen 35-33—68-2

Heath Slocum 36-32—68-2

Boo Weekley 34-34—68-2

Marco Dawson 33-35—68-2

Tag Ridings 35-33—68-2

Shaun Micheel 33-35—68-2

Kent Jones 35-33—68-2

Scott Gutschewski 33-35—68-2

Martin Piller 37-31—68-2

John Senden 32-37—69-1

John Daly 34-35—69-1

Camilo Villegas 32-37—69-1

Brendan Steele 35-34—69-1

Carl Pettersson 35-34—69-1

Steve Marino 37-32—69-1

Jimmy Walker 35-34—69-1

Aron Price 36-33—69-1

David Hearn 37-32—69-1

Lee Westwood 36-33—69-1

Stephen Ames 34-35—69-1

Scott Stallings 35-34—69-1

a-Bobby Hudson 33-36—69-1

Others

Steve Flesch 31-39—70 E

Padraig Harrington 36-34—70 E

Geoff Ogilvy 35-36—71 +1

Robert Damron 37-38—75 +5

Sergio Garcia 41-37—78 +8

Nationwide: Rex Hospital Open

At Raleigh, N.C.

7,257-yard, 36-35—71

TPC Wakefield Plantation

Kyle Reifers 31-34—65-6

Matthew Richardson 33-32—65-6

Justin Peters 32-33—65-6

Andy Bare 34-32—66-5

J.J. Killeen 34-32—66-5

Martin Flores 35-31—66-5

Gary Christian 34-32—66-5

Michael Sims 34-32—66-5

Danny Wax 33-34—67-4

Luke List 32-35—67-4

Greg Owen 34-34—68-3

Erik Compton 34-34—68-3

David Branshaw 32-36—68-3

Adam Bland 38-30—68-3

Will Wilcox 35-33—68-3

Matt Hendrix 32-36—68-3

Troy Kelly33-35—68-3

Cliff Kresge 34-34—68-3

Kyle Thompson 35-33—68-3

Ryan Armour 35-33—68-3

Tommy Biershenk 35-33—68-3

Ewan Porter 34-34—68-3

Elliot Gealy 35-33—68-3

Clayton Rask 32-36—68-3

Others

Patrick Sheehan 36-34—70-1BMW Italian Open

At Fiano, Italy

7,282-yard, par 36-36—72

Royal Park I Roveri

Robert Rock 30-34—64-8

Chris Wood 29-35—64-8

Rafael Cabrera-Bello 31-34—65-7

Scott Jamieson 35-30—65-7

Thorbjorn Olesen 31-34—65-7

Gregory Bourdy 34-32—66-6

Rhys Davies 33-33—66-6

Mikko Ilonen 32-34—66-6

Alexandre Kaleka 34-32—66-6

Joost Luiten 33-33—66-6

Matteo Manassero 33-33—66-6

Francesco Molinari 33-33—66-6

LPGA: State Farm Classic

At Springfield, Ill.

6,746-yard, par 36-36—72

Panther Creek C.C.

Mindy Kim 32-32—64-8

Sarah Kemp 34-32—66-6

Jiyai Shin 34-32—66-6

Juli Inkster 33-34—67-5

Brittany Lincicome 35-32—67-5

Yani Tseng 34-33—67-5

Amanda Blumenherst 34-34—68-4

Danah Bordner 34-34—68-4

Paula Creamer 34-34—68-4

Moira Dunn 33-35—68-4

Shanshan Feng 35-33—68-4

Brittany Lang 33-35—68-4

Catriona Matthew 34-34—68-4

Jenna Pearson 34-34—68-4

Morgan Pressel 33-35—68-4

Christine Song 33-35—68-4

Wendy Ward 34-34—68-4

Kyeong Bae 34-35—69-3

Sophie Gustafson 33-36—69-3

Eun-Hee Ji 36-33—69-3

Jennifer Johnson 35-34—69-3

Haeji Kang 34-35—69-3

Yoo Kyeong Kim 35-34—69-3

Meena Lee 33-36—69-3

Se Ri Pak 32-37—69-3

Hee Young Park 34-35—69-3

Gerina Piller 34-35—69-3

Reilley Rankin 35-34—69-3

Michele Redman 34-35—69-3

Sarah Jane Smith 36-33—69-3

Karen Stupples 35-34—69-3

Others

Cindy LaCrosse 34-36—70-2

Michelle Wie 36-36—72 E

Anna Nordqvist 36-38—74 +2

Karrie Webb 36-38—74 +2

AMATEUR

KENTUCKY STATE AM

7,200-yard, par-72

Kearney Hill Golf Links

Patrick Newcomb 68-69-72—209

Chris Morris 69-70-72—211

Dan DePasquale 72-70-72—214

Hunter Ford 73-69-73—215

Jordan Newsome 70-72-73—215

Tyler Sharpe 71-74-71—216

Brad Faulkner 75-72-70—217

Cody Martin 71-72-74—217

Crit Reddick 72-72-73—217

Dave Snyder 70-71-76—217

Parker Page 74-72-71—217

Steven Clark 73-71-73—217

Will Beard 73-75-69—217

Alex Misback 75-72-71—218

Eric Straub 74-73-71—218

Jonathan Shaw 76-72-71—219

Joseph Barr 72-72-75—219

Kevin Lawson 76-74-69—219

Andy Roberts 71-75-74—220

Logan Edelen 75-73-72—220

Vincent Hamilton 73-74-73—220

Buddy Bryant 77-73-71—221

David Shearn 74-74-73—221

Kyle Wilshire 73-75-73—221

Tony Brown 76-74-71—221

Alex Yost 71-74-77—222

Brendon Doyle 73-73-76—222

Brian Fister 74-76-72—222

Charlie Cornette 76-76-70—222

Chase Carpenter 74-74-74—222

Joshua Rhodes 72-76-74—222

Stuart Witt 80-70-72—222

223 — Cooper Musselman 73-76-74; Fred Allen Meyer 73-77-73; Grant Hinton 74-76-73; Jonathon Gandia 73-76-74; Patrick Davidson 73-79-71

224 — Akash Mirchandani 78-72-74; Grant Blevins 71-76-77; Hunter Stewart 78-74-72; Jared Flanery 77-75-72; Sammy Thompson 76-74-74

225 — Charles Schaffer 71-80-74; Garrett Hinton 73-79-73; Hays Featherston 72-74-79; John Minton III 76-71-78; Josh Ratterman 74-77-74; Patrick Kelly 72-72-81; Sam Zirnheld 72-75-78; Tom Scheuerman 71-80-74; Travis Rose 77-73-75; Trey Shirley 74-78-73

226 — Hager Collins 76-73-77; Hunter Frazier 72-77-77; Mads Kristensen 69-78-79; Paul Sansom 73-76-77; Scott Barnhart 75-75-76

227 — Ashton Van Horne 74-73-80; Brandon Ferren 74-78-75; Brandon Sanslow 71-76-80; Ethan Johnson 78-74-75; Hunter York 74-78-75; Michael Thorp Jr. 77-74-76

228 — Bruce Walters II 68-83-77; Clay Hinton 76-73-79; Kyle Leach 73-74-81

229 — Christopher Stout, Prospect 72-78-79; Jonathon Ice 75-74-80; Tom Campbell 75-75-79

231 — Matthew Martin 73-79-79

DQ — Ryan McCann 79-73-DQ

JUNIOR

PEPSI JUNIOR TOUR

At Tates Creek G.C.

BOYS

10u

Collier Curd, Bowling Green 45

Jake Kehoe, Campbellsville 45

Evan Bone, Louisville 49

Michael Collins, Lexington 50

Alex Pearl, Elizabethtown 52

Sam Powell, Elizabethtown 65

11-12

Evan Davis, Lexington 42

Brennan LaBarbera, Crestwood 43

Jack Bergstrom, Lexington 44

Will Ginter, Lexington 46

Tyler Engle, Barbourville 49

Kyle Hensley, Richmond 50

Grant Norris, Somerset 53

Ethan Hill, Lexington 56

Cameron Lasley, Hodgenville 58

Zebulon Hart, Owingsville 70

13-14

Dylan Hensley, Richmond 77

Kyle Jury, Elizabethtown 78

Tanner Wilson, Nicholasville 82

Zachary Norris, McKee 83

Nick Wilkins, Frankfort 84

Christopher Hughes, Frankfort 85

Andrew Bates, Frankfort 88

Brad Smith, Clay City 93

Brennan Clarkson, Nicholasville 95

Zachary Toles, Lawrenceburg 96

Jeb Brumley, Lexington 99

Chase Philpot, Nicholasville 115

15-16

Darron Hampton, Maysville 75

Corey Lockridge, Lexington 76

Dillon Biddle, Paris 79

Noah Combs, Pikeville 79

Joey Faulconer, Paris 80

Sean Kiely, Crestview Hills 81

Connor Danis, Mt. Sterling 82

Ben Davis, Lexington 83

Gresham Wilson, Nicholasville 83

Preston French, Morganfield 83

Devon Bellamy, Lexington 85

Landon Hudson, Lexington 86

Andrew Myers, Kevil 90

Daniel Hamrin, Lexington 90

Nick Rossoll, Georgetown 90

Logan Medley, Lebanon 92

Nick Sanders, Bowling Green 93

Robert Hayes, Nicholasville 104

Shawn Henken, LExington 124

17-18

Austin Molen, Florence 76

Jeffrey Meade, Ashland 76

Jake Etherington, Munford 77

Tanner Hall, Lexington 80

Samuel Cofer, Cecilia 87

Will Boyd, Pikeville 88

Colby Jennings, Berea 97GIRLS

12u

Tristyn Nowlin, Richmond 42

Sarah Fite, Maysville 46

MacKenzie Neal, Richmond 56

Sarah Holland, Cynthiana 65

Ashtyn Taylor, Lexington 69

13-15

Nadine Innes, Union 82

Kristin Engle, Barbourville 84

Claire Carlin, Keller 90

Olivia Cason, Owensboro 94

Morgan Walker, Williamsburg 101

Keeley Goff, Brodhead 103

Audrey Lankford, Lexington 137

16-18

Katelyn Sexton, Lexington 86

Christen Cropper, Mays Lick 87

Latoshia Davis, Williamsburg 90

Alexis Young, Mount Vernon 91

Kara McCord, Wilder 92

Natalie Conley, Ashland 93

Kayley Hughes, Union 110

LOCAL

LADIES' DAY

At Keene Run G.C., Nicholasville

"Skins" — Ann Brush 2, Donna Jo Rogers 2

Low gross — Anna Brush 90 net: Linda Back 72

At Champion Trace G.C., Nicholasville

Low gross — Laurie Berles 81 net: Shirley Webb 68

"Odd even" — Cheryl Brieske 34

Hockey

NHL

STANLEY CUP FINALS

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's game

Boston 4 Vancouver 0Series is tied 2-2

Friday's game

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 13

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

LEADERS

Goals

Name Team GP G

David Krejci Boston 22 11

Martin St. Louis Tampa Bay 18 10

Sean Bergenheim Tampa Bay 16 9

Alexandre Burrows Vancouver 22 9

Daniel Sedin Vancouver 22 9

Nathan Horton Boston 21 8

Brad Marchand Boston 22 8

Danny Briere Philadelphia 11 7

Logan Couture San Jose 18 7

Ryan Kesler Vancouver 22 7

Patrick Marleau San Jose 18 7

Michael Ryder Boston 22 7

Devin Setoguchi San Jose 18 7

Joel Ward Nashville 12 7

James van Riemsdyk Philadelphia 11 7

Ryane Clowe San Jose 17 6

Vincent Lecavalier Tampa Bay 18 6

David Legwand Nashville 12 6

Teddy Purcell Tampa Bay 18 6

Teemu Selanne Anaheim 6 6

Steven Stamkos Tampa Bay 18 6

Kevin Bieksa Vancouver 22 5

Simon Gagne Tampa Bay 15 5

Chris Kelly Boston 22 5

Alex Ovechkin Washington 9 5

Joe Pavelski San Jose 18 5

Mark Recchi Boston 22 5

Thomas Vanek Buffalo 7 5

Assists

Name Team GP A

Henrik Sedin Vancouver 22 19

Patrice Bergeron Boston 20 14

Joe Thornton San Jose 18 14

Vincent Lecavalier Tampa Bay 18 13

Dan Boyle San Jose 18 12

Steve Downie Tampa Bay 17 12

Ryan Kesler Vancouver 22 12

Pavel Datsyuk Detroit 11 11

Claude Giroux Philadelphia 11 11

David Krejci Boston 22 11

Teddy Purcell Tampa Bay 18 11

Martin St. Louis Tampa Bay 18 10

Ryane Clowe San Jose 17 9

Alexander Edler Vancouver 22 9

Christian Ehrhoff Vancouver 20 9

Nathan Horton Boston 21 9

Tomas Kaberle Boston 22 9

Daniel Sedin Vancouver 22 9

Power-Play goals

Name Team GP PP

Daniel Sedin Vancouver 22 5

Ryan Kesler Vancouver 22 4

Teemu Selanne Anaheim 6 4

Martin St. Louis Tampa Bay 18 4

Thomas Vanek Buffalo 7 4

Ryane Clowe San Jose 17 3

Vincent Lecavalier Tampa Bay 18 3

Patrick Marleau San Jose 18 3

Sami Salo Vancouver 18 3

Devin Setoguchi San Jose 18 3

Patrick Sharp Chicago 7 3

Steven Stamkos Tampa Bay 18 3

Marc-Andre Bergero Tampa Bay 14 2

Jason Blake Anaheim 6 2

Dan Boyle San Jose 18 2

Danny Briere Philadelphia 11 2

Pavel Datsyuk Detroit 11 2

Shane Doan Phoenix 4 2

Pavel Kubina Tampa Bay 8 2

Nicklas Lidstrom Detroit 11 2

Brian Rafalski Detroit 11 2

Mark Recchi Boston 22 2

Michael Ryder Boston 22 2

P.K. Subban Montreal 7 2

Joel Ward Nashville 12 2

Shea Weber Nashville 12 2

James van Riemsdyk Philadelphia 11 2Short-handed goals

Name Team GP SH

David Legwand Nashville 12 2

Patrice Bergeron Boston 20 1

Alexandre Burrows Vancouver 22 1

Brad Marchand Boston 22 1

Mattias Ohlund Tampa Bay 18 1

Daniel Paille Boston 22 1

Corey Perry Anaheim 6 1

Tomas Plekanec Montreal 7 1

Jonathan Toews Chicago 7 1

Power Play assists

Name Team GP PPA

Henrik Sedin Vancouver 22 9

Joe Thornton San Jose 18 8

Martin St. Louis Tampa Bay 18 7

Dan Boyle San Jose 18 6

Christian Ehrhoff Vancouver 20 6

Eric Brewer Tampa Bay 18 5

Michael Cammalleri Montreal 7 4

Claude Giroux Philadelphia 11 4

Marc-Andre Gragnan Buffalo 7 4

Tomas Kaberle Boston 22 4

Ryan Kesler Vancouver 22 4

Vincent Lecavalier Tampa Bay 18 4

Tyler Myers Buffalo 7 4

Alex Ovechkin Washington 9 4

Daniel Sedin Vancouver 22 4

Keith Yandle Phoenix 4 4

Short-Handed Assists

Name Team GP SHA

Johnny Boychuk Boston 22 1

Marian Hossa Chicago 7 1

Ryan Kesler Vancouver 22 1

Brandon McMillan Anaheim 6 1

Brent Seabrook Chicago 5 1

Nick Spaling Nashville 12 1

Ryan Suter Nashville 12 1

Joel Ward Nashville 12 1

Softball

HIGH SCHOOL

KHSAA STATE TOURNAMENT

(All times p.m. EDT, unless noted; games in bracket order)

At Owensboro

(D ouble-elimination)

Thursday's first round

Game 1: Pleasure Ridge Park 9, Montgomery Co. 0

Game 2: Allen Co.-Scottsville 10, East Jessamine 0

Game 3: Central Hardin 10, North Laurel 2

Game 4: Hopkins Co. Central 5, Walton-Verona 0

Game 5: Lafayette 11, Owensboro Catholic 8

Game 6: Calloway Co. 3, Ashland Blazer 0

Game 7: Ballard 15, Letcher Co. Central 0

Game 8: Ryle 12, Magoffin Co. 1

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Second round

Game 9: Pleasure Ridge Park (32-7) vs. Allen Co.-Scottsville (37-4-1), 9 a.m.

Game 10: Central Hardin (35-5) vs. Hopkins Co. Central, 9 a.m.

Game 11: Lafayette (25-10) vs. Calloway Co. (23-12-1), 9 a.m.

Game 12: Ballard (36-4) vs. Ryle (31-8), 9 a.m.

Game 13: Montgomery Co. (32-4) vs. East Jessamine (22-10), 11 a.m.

Game 14: North Laurel (25-13) vs. Walton Verona, 11 a.m.

Game 15: Owensboro Catholic (33-9) vs. Ashland Blazer (29-9), 11 a.m.

Game 16: Letcher Co. Central (20-16) vs. Magoffin Co. (28-11), 11 a.m.

Third round

Games 17, 18, 19, 20: Games 13-16 winners vs. Games 12, 11, 10, 9 losers, 1

Games 21, 22: Winners of games 13-16, 3

Games 23, 24: Winners of games 17-20, 5

Games 25, 26: Winners of games 23 and 24, 7

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Game 27: Winners of games 21 and 22, 9 a.m.

Game 28: Winners of games 25 and 26, 9 a.m.

Game 29: Loser of Game 27 vs. winner of Game 28, 11 a.m.

Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 1

x-Game 31: Game 30 opponents, immediately following Game 30

x-necessary if Game 30 is the losing team's first loss in the tournament

LOCAL

Girls 10u at Kirklevington

Panthers 15, Shadows 0; Lexington Bandits 8, Shadows 3

Track and field

COLLEGE

NCAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Des Moines, Iowa

MEN

Hammer — Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech 238-6

WOMEN

High jump — Brigetta Barrett, Arizona 6-11/4

Javelin — Brittany Borman, Oklahoma 178-2

Odds

GLANTZ-CULVER LINE

NHL playoffs

Favorite Line Underdog Line

at Vancouver-175 Boston +155

  Comments