Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 11

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE Suspended Oakland minor league RHP David Mota and Oakland minor league SS Wilfrido Sosa 25 games for violations of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Recalled RHP Michael Bowden from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned C Luis Exposito to Pawtucket.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Selected the contract of 3B Mike Moustakas from Omaha (PCL). Optioned INF Mike Aviles to Omaha.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Selected the contract of RHP Graham Godfrey from Sacramento (PCL). Optioned LHP Bobby Cramer to Sacramento. Assigned 3B Kevin Kouzmanoff outright to Sacramento.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Called up RHP Bryan Shaw from Reno (PCL). Optioned LHP Zach Kroenke to Reno.

ATLANTA BRAVES Placed OF Martin Prado on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Brandon Hicks from Gwinnett (IL).

NEW YORK METS Recalled OF Lucas Duda from Buffalo (IL). Designated OF Nick Evans for assignment.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Placed RHP Evan Meek on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Tim Wood from Indianapolis (IL). Transferred C Chris Snyder to the 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Selected the contract of RHP Ryan Mattheus from Syracuse (IL). Placed RHP Cole Kimball on the 15-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

SAN ANTONIO SPURS Announced the retirement of strength and conditioning coach Mike Brungardt.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Signed D Grant Clitsome to a two-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Re-signed LW Mathieu Darche to a one-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

AUBURN Signed football coach Gene Chizik to a contract through the 2015 season.

LSU Named Alan Dunn pitching coach.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 38 23 .623 —

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

32 27 .542 5

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 31 29 .517 6½

Buffalo (Mets) 27 35 .435 11½

Syracuse (Nationals) 25 33 .431 11½

Rochester (Twins) 23 35 .397 13½

South Division

Durham (Rays) 33 28 .541 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 32 28 .533 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 27 33 .450 5½

Norfolk (Orioles) 23 38 .377 10

West Division

Columbus (Indians) 40 22 .645 —

Louisville (Reds) 36 26 .581 4

Indianapolis (Pirates) 30 32 .484 10

Toledo (Tigers) 27 35 .435 13

Friday's games

Louisville at Syracuse (n)

Gwinnett at Toledo (n)

Charlotte 6, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3

Durham 6, Lehigh Valley 0

Columbus 5, Rochester 1, 3 innings, susp.

Pawtucket at Norfolk, ppd., rain

Indianapolis at Buffalo (n)

Saturday's games

Charlotte at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Louisville at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Columbus at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Louisville at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Gwinnett at Indianapolis, 2:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Rochester at Toledo, 6 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 36 24 .600 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 34 25 .576 1½

Hickory (Rangers) 33 26 .559 2½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 31 27 .534 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 32 28 .533 4

West Virginia (Pirates) 29 29 .500 6

Lakewood (Phillies) 28 31 .475 7½

Southern Division

Savannah (Mets) 33 26 .559 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 30 30 .500 3½

Asheville (Rockies) 30 31 .492 4

Lexington (Astros) 28 32 .467 5½

Augusta (Giants) 26 34 .433 7½

Rome (Braves) 24 36 .400 9½

Charleston (Yankees) 23 38 .377 11

Friday's games

Greenville at Rome (n)

Kannapolis at Greensboro (n)

Asheville 2, Charleston, S.C. 1

West Virginia 6, Lakewood 1

Hickory at Lexington (n)

Augusta at Savannah (n)

Hagerstown at Delmarva (n)

West Virginia at Lakewood (n)

Saturday's games

Augusta at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Hagerstown at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

West Virginia at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 4:05 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 4:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Lexington at Augusta, 5:35 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

college

ncaa super-regionals

(All times EDT)

(Best-of-3)

Note: The visiting team plays as home team for Game 2; a coin flip determines home team for Game 3 (played if necessary, on day following Game 2)

At Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday: Virginia (52-9) vs. UC Irvine (42-16), 1 p.m.

Sunday: Virginia vs. UC Irvine, 1 p.m.

x-Monday, June 13: Virginia vs. UC Irvine, 1, 4 or 7 p.m.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday: North Carolina (48-14) vs. Stanford (35-20), 3 p.m.

Saturday: North Carolina vs. Stanford, 3 p.m.

x-Sunday: North Carolina vs. Stanford, 4 p.m.

At Columbia, S.C.

Saturday: Connecticut (45-18-1) vs. South Carolina (48-14), 6 p.m.

Sunday: Connecticut vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 13: Connecticut vs. South Carolina, 1, 4 or 7 p.m.

At Gainesville, Fla.

Friday: Florida (48-16) vs. Mississippi St. (37-23), noon

Saturday: Florida vs. Mississippi St., noon

x-Sunday: Florida vs. Mississippi St., 1 p.m.

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Saturday: Florida St. (45-17) vs. Texas A&M (45-19), 4:30 p.m.

Sunday: Florida St. vs. Texas A&M, 4 p.m.

x-Monday, June 13: Florida St. vs. Texas A&M, 1, 4 or 7 p.m.

At Nashville

Friday: Vanderbilt (50-10) vs. Oregon St. (41-17), 8 p.m.

Saturday: Vanderbilt vs. Oregon St., 9 p.m.

x-Sunday: Vanderbilt vs. Oregon St., 4, 7 or 10 p.m.

At Austin, Texas

Friday: Texas (47-16) vs. Arizona St. (42-16), 7 p.m.

Saturday: Texas vs. Arizona St., 7 p.m.

x-Sunday: Texas vs. Arizona St., 7 p.m.

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Saturday: Dallas Baptist (43-17) vs. California (35-21), 8 p.m.

Sunday: Dallas Baptist vs. California, 10 p.m.

Monday, June 13: Dallas Baptist vs. California, 4 or 7 p.m.

high school

khsaa state tournament

(All times p.m. EDT, unless noted; games in bracket order)

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

Monday

Warren East (28-12) vs. Letcher Co. Central (21-15), 11 a.m.

Mayfield (10-16) vs. Apollo (25-9-1), 1:30

St. Xavier (26-10) vs. Clay Co. (28-6), 6

Central Hardin (32-4) vs. Clark Co. (22-11), 8:30

TUESDAY

Union Co. (25-9) vs. North Oldham (20-12), 11 a.m.

Newport Central Catholic (25-9) vs. Lawrence Co. (28-4), 1:30

Pleasure Ridge Park (29-7) vs. Lexington Catholic (30-6), 6 p.m.

Boyd Co. (26-10) vs. Mercer Co. (25-9), 8:30

Wednesday

Tuesday's first round winners, 6 and 8:30

Thursday

Wednesday's first round winners, 6 and 8:30

Friday, June 17

Wednesday's winners, 6

Thursday's winners, 8:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

Friday's winners, 7

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's game

Dallas 86 Miami 83

Thursday's game

Dallas 112 Miami 103 Dallas leads series 3-2

Sunday's game

Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

x-Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-if necessary

Mavericks 112, Heat 103

Thursday's late game

MIAMI (103) — James 8-19 1-2 17, Bosh 6-12 7-9 19, Anthony 1-1 0-0 2, Bibby 1-2 0-0 2, Wade 6-12 10-12 23, Haslem 5-8 0-0 10, Miller 3-5 0-0 9, Howard 3-3 0-0 6, Chalmers 4-6 3-3 15, House 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 37-70 21-26 103.

DALLAS (112) — Marion 4-11 0-0 8, Nowitzki 9-18 10-10 29, Chandler 5-7 3-5 13, Barea 6-11 1-1 17, Kidd 4-6 2-2 13, Terry 8-12 2-2 21, Cardinal 1-1 1-2 4, Stevenson 1-2 1-2 4, Mahinmi 1-1 1-3 3. Totals 39-69 21-27 112.

Miami 31 26 22 24—103

Dallas 30 30 24 28—112

Three-point goals—Miami 8-20 (Chalmers 4-6, Miller 3-4, Wade 1-2, Bibby 0-1, Bosh 0-1, House 0-2, James 0-4), Dallas 13-19 (Barea 4-5, Kidd 3-5, Terry 3-5, Cardinal 1-1, Nowitzki 1-1, Stevenson 1-2). Fouled out—None. Rebounds—Miami 42 (James, Bosh 10), Dallas 32 (Chandler 7). Assists—Miami 25 (James 10), Dallas 23 (Terry, Kidd 6). Total fouls—Miami 26, Dallas 20. Technicals—Marion. A—20,433 (19,200).

Golf

Professional

PGA: St. Jude

At Memphis

7,239-yard, par 35-35—70

TPC Southwind

(a - amateur)

Robert Karlsson 66-65—131-9

Colt Knost 66-68—134-6

Keegan Bradley 67-67—134-6

John Merrick 66-69—135-5

Fredrik Jacobson 71-65—136-4

Harrison Frazar 71-65—136-4

George McNeill 70-67—137-3

Brandt Snedeker 71-66—137-3

Stephen Ames 69-68—137-3

Scott Stallings 69-68—137-3

David Mathis 65-72—137-3

Fabian Gomez 67-70—137-3

Nick O'Hern 71-66—137-3

Troy Matteson 70-67—137-3

Kris Blanks 66-71—137-3

Shane Bertsch 71-67—138-2

Kent Jones 68-70—138-2

Camilo Villegas 69-69—138-2

Carl Pettersson 69-69—138-2

Ryuji Imada 70-68—138-2

Tim Herron 73-65—138-2

Kevin Kisner 66-72—138-2

Blake Adams 72-67—139-1

Jonathan Byrd 71-68—139-1

Lee Westwood 69-70—139-1

Shaun Micheel 68-71—139-1

Charles Howell III 72-67—139-1

Retief Goosen 68-71—139-1

Ben Curtis 71-68—139-1

Jimmy Walker 69-70—139-1

Cameron Tringale 71-68—139-1

David Hearn 69-70—139-1

Boo Weekley 68-72—140 E

Others

Geoff Ogilvy 71-70—141 +1

Zach Johnson 73-68—141 +1

Steve Flesch 70 - 71—141 +1

Padraig Harrington 70-72—142 +2

John Daly 69-73—142 +2

Jhonattan Vegas 73-69—142 +2

Failed to qualify

Chris DiMarco 72-71—143 +3

Steve Marino 69-74—143 +3

Anthony Kim 75-70—145 +5

Woody Austin 71-75—146 +6

Robert Damron 75 - 71—146 +6

Sergio Garcia 78-69—147 +7

Jason Gore 76-74—150 +10

Nationwide: Rex Hospital Open

At Raleigh, N.C.

7,257-yard, 36-35—71

TPC Wakefield Plantation

Scott Brown 69-63—132

Martin Flores 66-67—133

Kyle Thompson 68-66—134

Ryan Armour 68-66—134

Danny Wax 67-68—135

Kyle Reifers 65-70—135

Matthew Richardson 65-70—135

Greg Owen 68-67—135

Brian Stuard 70-65—135

J.J. Killeen 66-70—136

James Hahn 70-66—136

Michael Sims 66-70—136

Erik Compton 68-68—136

Rahil Gangjee 70-66—136

B.J. Staten 69-68—137

Paul Claxton 69-68—137

Aaron Watkins 69-68—137

Elliot Gealy 68-69—137

Brent Delahoussaye 69-68—137

Luke List 67-70—137

Gary Christian 66-71—137

Justin Peters 65-72—137

Tim Wilkinson 69-68—137

Jeff Brehaut 69-68—137

Matt Hendrix 68-69—137BMW Italian Open

At Fiano, Italy

7,282-yard, par 36-36—72

Royal Park I Roveri

Robert Rock, England 64-68—132

Chris Wood, England 64-69—133

Joost Luiten, Netherlands66-67—133

Gregory Bourdy, France 66-68—134

Francesco Molinari, Italy 66-68—134

Rhys Davies, Wales 66-68—134

Lorenzo Gagli, Italy 68-66—134

Gary Boyd, England 69-65—134

Matteo Manassero, Italy 66-68—134

LPGA: State Farm Classic

At Springfield, Ill.

6,746-yard, par 36-36—72

Panther Creek C.C.

Mindy Kim 64-67—131-13

Shanshan Feng 68-65—133-11

Yani Tseng 67-66—133-11

Jiyai Shin 66-68—134-10

Amanda Blumenherst 68-67—135-9

Jennifer Johnson 69-67—136-8

Paula Creamer 68-68—136-8

Brittany Lincicome 67-69—136-8

Cristie Kerr 70-67—137-7

Suzann Pettersen 70-67—137-7

Se Ri Pak 69-68—137-7

Karen Stupples 69-68—137-7

Catriona Matthew 68-69—137-7

Morgan Pressel 68-69—137-7

Wendy Ward 68-69—137-7

Juli Inkster 67-70—137-7

Maria Hjorth 72-66—138-6

Mi Hyun Kim 70-68—138-6

Kyeong Bae 69-69—138-6

Gerina Piller 69-69—138-6

Brittany Lang 68-70—138-6

Michelle Wie 72-67—139-5

Junior

At Iroquois G.C., Louisville

Boys

10u

Noah Murr, Louisville 44

Isaac Klempner, New Castle 48

Alex Hadden, Eminence 49

Conner George, Louisville 57

11-12

Drew Doyle, Louisville 39

Cameron Clark, Louisville 39

Mason Lenhart, Prospect 40

Ryan Lenahan, Louisville 44

Cooper Scott, Louisville 45

Christian Olsen, Louisville 48

Bryce Criscoe,Louisville 51

13-14

Chase Landrum, Glasgow 36-38—74

Owen Peters, Louisville 39-35—74

Jacob Cook, Frankfort 39-36—75

Zach Adams, Union 36-40—76

Michael Sass, Louisville 38-38—76

Brandon Sanner, Shelbyville 38-38—76

James Inman, Louisville 43-35—78

Alex Niehaus, Louisville 38-40—78

Jimmy Gates, Louisville 40-38—78

Gary Gupton, Louisville 41-38—79

15-16

Dustin Fowler, Louisville 38-35 —73

Adam Bosemer, Louisvlle 36-37—73

Brock Burton, Prospect 39-36—75

Garrison Shepard, Crestwood 39-36—75

Ben Kendrick, Danville 41-36—77

Dillon Biddle, Paris 37-40—77

Jake Davis, Louisville 40-38—78

Jackson Burrus, Louisville 41-38—79

Jordan Hess, Louisville 40-39—79

Austin Jones, Bedford 39-40—79

DJ Vogt, Louisville 40-39—79

Sean Kiely, Crestview Hills 40-40—80

Conor Taylor, Louisville 43-38—81

17-18

Alex Bair, Louisville 38-37—75

Jared Fannin, Lexington 38-39—77

Patrick Peters, Louisville 41-41—82

Caleb Higdon, Louisville 48-38—86

Alec Carroll, Louisville 48-41—89

Championship

Hunt Lenz, Frenchville 38-35—73

Jared Gosser, Russell Springs36-37—73

Mack Van Lenten, Pewee Valley40-35—75

Josh Griffin, Shelbyville 38-37—75

Kevin Puaphan, Louisville 39-37—76

Chris Miller, Prospect 43-33—76

Conor Doyle, Louisville 36-40—76

Bradley Ledford, Louisville 37-39—76

Dustin Hicks, Cecilia, 39-37—76

Brendon Doyle, Louisville 39-38—77

Girls

10u

Jackie Steier, Louisville 50

11-13

Erin Rowland, Louisville 44

Rebecca Black 50

14-15

Rachel Gathof, Louisville 39-38—77

Marra Burton, Prospect 38-41—79

Madison Thomas, Shelbyville41-39—80

Katie Gathof, Louisville 39-42—81

Christian Arn, Mason Co. 42-40—82

Hillary Reader, Simpsonville 45-44—89

Championship

Rachel Breit, Louisville 42-36—78

Jordan Webb, Frankfort 42-38—80

Gina Nuzzo, Louisville 44-41—85

Michael Humphreys, Louisville 44-46—90

Colleen Sholtes, Louisville 46-45—91

Gracie Gupton, Louisville 45-46—91

Abbie McGohon, LaGrange 48-47—95

Local

Hole-in-one

At Kearney Hill Golf Links

Jackie Patterson aced the 106-yard no. 15 hole with a pitching wedge. Witness: Bobbie Patterson

Hockey

nhl

stanley cup finals

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's game

Boston 4 Vancouver 0Series is tied 2-2

Friday's game

Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Monday, June 13

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

Softball

high school

khsaa state tournament

(All times p.m. EDT, unless noted; games in bracket order)

At Owensboro

(D ouble-elimination)

Thursday's first round

Game 1: Pleasure Ridge Park 9, Montgomery Co. 0

Game 2: Allen Co.-Scottsville 10, East Jessamine 0

Game 3: Central Hardin 10, North Laurel 2

Game 4: Hopkins Co. Central 5, Walton-Verona 0

Game 5: Lafayette 11, Owensboro Catholic 8

Game 6: Calloway Co. 3, Ashland Blazer 0

Game 7: Ballard 15, Letcher Co. Central 0

Game 8: Ryle 12, Magoffin Co. 1

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Second round

Game 9: Allen Co.-Scottsville 14, Pleasure Ridge Park 5

Game 10: Central Hardin 4, Hopkins Co. Central 0

Game 11: Lafayette 5, Calloway Co. 0

Game 12: Ballard 11, Ryle 1

Third round

Games 21: Allen Co. Scottsville 2, Central Hardin 0

Game 22: Ballard 14, Lafayette 2

Elimination games

Game 13: Montgomery Co. 15, East Jessamine 12

Game 14: North Laurel 4, Walton Verona 2

Game 15: Ashland Blazer 7, Owensboro Catholic 6

Game 16: Magoffin Co. 11, Letcher Co. Central 2

Game 17: Ryle 7, Montgomery Co. 0

Game 18: Calloway Co. 11, North Laurel 6

Game 19: Ashland Blazer 1, Hopkins Co. Central 0

Game 20: PRP 16, Magoffin Co. 1

Game 23: Calloway Co. 11, Ryle 1

Game 24: PRP 6, Ashland Blazer 1

Game 25: Calloway Co. 10, Central Hardin 8

Game 26: PRP 7, Lafayette 5

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Semifinals

Game 27: Allen Co.-Scottsville vs. Ballard, 9 a.m.

Elimination games

Game 28: Calloway Co. vs. Pleasure Ridge Park, 9 a.m.

Game 29: Loser of Game 27 vs. winner of Game 28, 11 a.m.

Finals

Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 29 winner, 1

x-Game 31: Game 30 opponents, immediately following Game 30

x-necessary if Game 30 is the losing team's first loss in the tournament

Track and field

College

NCAA Division I championships

At Des Moines, Iowa

All finals

Men

100 dash — Ngonidzashe Makusha, Florida St., 9.89

400 dash — Kirani James, Alabama, 45.10

800 run — Robby Andrews, Virginia, 1:44.71

3,000 steeplechase — Matt Hughes, Louisville, 8:24.87

Long jump — Ngonidzashe Makusha, Florida St., 27.634

High jump — Erik Kynard, Kansas State, 2.29

Decathlon — Michael Morrison, California, 8,118 pts

400 hurdles — Jeshua Anderson, Washington State, 48.56

Women

100 dash — Candyce McGrone, Oklahoma, 11.08

400 dash — Jessica Beard, Texas A&M, 51.10; 7— Jenna Martin, Kentucky, 52.97

400 hurdles — Ti'erra Brown, Miami, 55.65 (55.642)

800 run — Anne Kesselring, Oregon, 2:02.15

Triple jump — Patricia Mamona, Clemson 14.05

Hammer — Dorotea Habazin, Virginia Tech, 223-7.2; 7— Laura Igaune, Western Kentucky, 207.4

Odds

Glantz-Culver Line

NBA playoffs

Sunday

Favorite Line Underdog

at Miami 6 Dallas

  Comments