Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 12

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS—Agreed to terms with INF Bill Hall. Placed 2B Freddy Sanchez on the 15-day DL.

COLLEGE

SAM HOUSTON STATE—Announced junior men's basketball F Erik Williams is transferring from Marquette.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup:5-Hour Energy 500 lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Pocono Raceway

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 171.579.

2. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 171.422.

3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 171.35.

4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 171.174.

5. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 171.164.

6. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 171.057.

7. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 170.836.

8. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 170.532.

9. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 170.348.

10. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 170.2.

11. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 170.177.

12. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 170.126.

13. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 169.907.

14. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 169.872.

15. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 169.856.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 169.702.

17. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 169.67.

18. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 169.607.

19. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 169.52.

20. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 169.501.

21. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 169.447.

22. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 169.444.

23. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 169.44.

24. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 169.37.

25. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 169.307.

26. (38) Sam Hornish Jr., Ford, 169.278.

27. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 169.224.

28. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 169.176.

29. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 169.17.

30. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 169.119.

31. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 169.113.

32. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 169.084.

33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 168.932.

34. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 168.89.

35. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 168.666.

36. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 168.218.

37. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 167.773.

38. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, 167.395.

39. (81) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 167.264.

40. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 167.056.

41. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 166.868.

42. (7) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, owner points.

43. (50) T.J. Bell, Toyota, 166.633.

Failed to qualify

44. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 164.902.

Sprint Cup standings

1. Carl Edwards, 485.

2. Jimmie Johnson, 445.

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 444.

4. Kevin Harvick, 442.

5. Kyle Busch, 425.

6. Kurt Busch, 414.

7. Matt Kenseth, 412.

8. Tony Stewart, 393.

9. Clint Bowyer, 391.

10. Ryan Newman, 382.

11. Denny Hamlin, 381.

12. Greg Biffle, 377.

13. Jeff Gordon, 364.

14. Mark Martin, 357.

14. Juan Pablo Montoya, 357.

16. AJ Allmendinger, 352.

17. David Ragan, 344.

18. Kasey Kahne, 339.

19. Marcos Ambrose, 338.

20. Paul Menard, 331.

IndyCar

Firestone Twin 275

Race 1

At Texas Motor Speedway

Fort Worth, Texas

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

2. (7) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

3. (3) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

4. (1) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

5. (4) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

6. (9) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

7. (19) EJ Viso, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

8. (12) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

9. (20) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

10. (13) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

11. (6) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

12. (21) Paul Tracy, Dallara-Honda, 114, Running

13. (23) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 113, Running

14. (25) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 113, Running

15. (28) Jay Howard, Dallara-Honda, 113, Running

16. (10) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 113, Running

17. (27) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 113, Running

18. (5) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 113, Running

19. (16) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 113, Running

20. (15) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 113, Running

21. (14) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 112, Running

22. (24) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 112, Running

23. (11) JR Hildebrand, Dallara-Honda, 112, Running

24. (22) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 112, Running

25. (30) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 112, Running

26. (29) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 111, Running

27. (18) Davey Hamilton, Dallara-Honda, 109, Running

28. (26) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Honda, 97, Running

29. (8) Wade Cunningham, Dallara-Honda, 92, Contact

30. (17) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 91, Contact

Race statistics

Winners average speed: 181.649.

Time of Race: 00:54:47.2787.

Margin of victory: 0527 of a second.

Cautions: 1 for 10 laps.

Lead changes: 6 among 5 drivers.

Lap leaders: Franchitti 1, Tagliani 2, Franchitti 3-50, Dixon 51, Castroneves 52, Meira 53, Franchitti 54-114.

Point standings: Power 212, Franchitti 205, Servia 156, Dixon 149, Kanaan 145, Rahal 131, Briscoe 128, Tagliani 127, Sato 109, Conway 108.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 38 23 .623 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 32 28 .533 5½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 31 30 .508 7

Syracuse (Nationals) 26 34 .433 11½

Buffalo (Mets) 27 37 .422 12½

Rochester (Twins) 24 35 .407 13South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 33 28 .541 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 33 29 .532 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 28 33 .459 5

Norfolk (Orioles) 23 38 .377 10

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 41 22 .651 —

Louisville (Reds) 37 26 .587 4

Indianapolis (Pirates) 32 32 .500 9½

Toledo (Tigers) 27 37 .422 14½

Saturday's games

Charlotte 3, Pawtucket 1

Syracuse 3, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 2

Rochester 11, Toledo 5

Columbus 7, Buffalo 6

Indianapolis 1, Gwinnett 0

Louisville at Lehigh Valley (n)

Norfolk at Durham (n)

Sunday's games

Columbus at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Louisville at Lehigh Valley, 1:35 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Gwinnett at Indianapolis, 2:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 5:05 p.m.

Rochester at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Monday's games

Charlotte at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Rochester at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Scranton Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 37 24 .607 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 34 26 .567 2½

Hickory (Rangers) 34 27 .557 3

Kannapolis (White Sox) 32 27 .542 4

Delmarva (Orioles) 32 29 .525 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 30 29 .508 6

Lakewood (Phillies) 28 32 .467 8½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Savannah (Mets) 35 26 .574 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 31 31 .500 4½

Asheville (Rockies) 30 32 .484 5½

Lexington (Astros) 29 33 .468 6½

Augusta (Giants) 26 36 .419 9½

Rome (Braves) 25 37 .403 10½

Charleston (Yankees) 24 38 .387 11½

Friday's games

Lexington 4, Hickory 2

Greenville 4, Rome 3 (10)

Kannapolis 10, Greensboro 4

Hagerstown 6, Delmarva 5

West Virginia 3, Lakewood 0 (8)

Asheville 2, Charleston, S.C. 1

West Virginia 6, Lakewood 1

Savannah 8, Augusta 1

Saturday's games

Hickory 8, Lexington 1

Savannah 4, Augusta 2

Rome 6, Greenville 5

Kannapolis at Greensboro (n)

Charleston, S.C. 2, Asheville 0

Delmarva 1, Hagerstown 0 (2), susp.

West Virginia at Lakewood (n)

Sunday's games

West Virginia at Greensboro, 4 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 4:05 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 4:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Lexington at Augusta, 5:35 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

college

ncaa super-regionals

(All times EDT)

(Best-of-3)

Note: The visiting team plays as home team for Game 2; a coin flip determines home team for Game 3 (played if necessary, on day following Game 2)

At Charlottesville, Va.

Virginia 6 UC Irvine 0Virginia leads series 1-0

Sunday: Virginia vs. UC Irvine, 1 p.m.

x-Monday, June 13: Virginia vs. UC Irvine, 1, 4 or 7 p.m.

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

North Carolina 5 Stanford 2

North Carolina 7 Stanford 5UNC wins series 2-0

At Columbia, S.C.

South Carolina 5 Connecticut 1SC leads series 1-0

Sunday: Connecticut vs. South Carolina, 7 p.m.

x-Monday, June 13: Connecticut vs. South Carolina, 1, 4 or 7 p.m.

At Gainesville, Fla.

Florida 11 Mississippi State 1

Mississippi State 4 Florida 3series tied 1-1

Sunday: Florida vs. Mississippi St., 1 p.m.

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Texas A&M 6 Florida State 2A&M leads series 1-0

Sunday: Florida St. vs. Texas A&M, 4 p.m.

x-Monday, June 13: Florida St. vs. Texas A&M, 1, 4 or 7 p.m.

At Nashville

Vanderbilt 11, Oregon State 1, Vanderbilt leads series 1-0

Saturday: Vanderbilt vs. Oregon St. (n)

x-Sunday: Vanderbilt vs. Oregon St., 4, 7 or 10 p.m.

At Austin, Texas

Arizona State 3 Texas 1

Texas 5 Arizona State 1series tied 1-1

Sunday: Texas vs. Arizona St., 7 p.m.

At Santa Clara, Calif.

California 7 Dallas Baptist 0Cal leads series 1-0

Sunday: Dallas Baptist vs. California, 10 p.m.

x-Monday, June 13: Dallas Baptist vs. California, 4 or 7 p.m.

high school

khsaa state tournament

(All times p.m. EDT, unless noted; games in bracket order)

At Whitaker Bank Ballpark

Monday

Warren East (28-12) vs. Letcher Co. Central (21-15), 11 a.m.

Mayfield (10-16) vs. Apollo (25-9-1), 1:30

St. Xavier (26-10) vs. Clay Co. (28-6), 6

Central Hardin (32-4) vs. Clark Co. (22-11), 8:30

TUESDAY

Union Co. (25-9) vs. North Oldham (20-12), 11 a.m.

Newport Central Catholic (25-9) vs. Lawrence Co. (28-4), 1:30

Pleasure Ridge Park (29-7) vs. Lexington Catholic (30-6), 6 p.m.

Boyd Co. (26-10) vs. Mercer Co. (25-9), 8:30

Wednesday

Tuesday's first round winners, 6 and 8:30

Thursday

Wednesday's first round winners, 6 and 8:30

Friday, June 17

Wednesday's winners, 6

Thursday's winners, 8:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 18

Friday's winners, 7

Basketball

nba

finals

(Best-of-7)

Tuesday's game

Dallas 86 Miami 83

Thursday's game

Dallas 112 Miami 103 Dallas leads series 3-2

Sunday's game

Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 14

x-Dallas at Miami, 9 p.m.

x-if necessaryCanucks 1, Bruins 0

Friday's game

Boston 0 0 0—0

Vancouver 0 0 1—1

First period—None. Penalties—Torres, Van (tripping), 1:39; H.Sedin, Van (interference), 6:54; Alberts, Van (roughing), 14:13; Lucic, Bos (tripping), 19:27; Burrows, Van (unsportsmanlike conduct), 19:27. Second period—None. Penalties—Kesler, Van (goaltender interference), 4:18; McQuaid, Bos (holding), 7:22; Bergeron, Bos (holding), 15:56. Third period—1, Vancouver, Lapierre 2 (Bieksa, Torres), 4:35. Penalties—Peverley, Bos (tripping), 12:09. Shots on goal—Boston 12-9-10—31. Vancouver 6-12-7—25. Power-play opportunities—Boston 0 of 4; Vancouver 0 of 3. Goalies—Boston, Thomas 14-9-0 (25 shots-24 saves). Vancouver, Luongo 15-8-0 (31-31). A—18,860 (18,810). T—2:33. Referees—Stephen Walkom, Dan O'Rourke. Linesmen—Pierre Racicot, Steve Miller.

Golf

Professional

FedEx St. Jude Classic

At Memphis, Tenn.

7,239-yard, par 70 TPC Southwind

Robert Karlsson 66-65-68—199-11

Harrison Frazar 71-65-64—200-10

John Merrick 66-69-67—202-8

Retief Goosen 68-71-64—203-7

Fredrik Jacobson 71-65-68—204-6

Keegan Bradley 67-67-70—204-6

Cameron Tringale 71-68-66—205-5

Blake Adams 72-67-66—205-5

Carl Pettersson 69-69-67—205-5

Kris Blanks 66-71-68—205-5

Stephen Ames 69-68-68—205-5

Charles Howell III 72-67-67—206-4

Ryuji Imada 70-68-68—206-4

Brandt Snedeker 71-66-69—206-4

Colt Knost 66-68-72—206-4

Greg Chalmers 72-69-66—207-3

D.J. Trahan 74-67-66—207-3

Jonathan Byrd 71-68-68—207-3

Tim Herron 73-65-69—207-3

Troy Matteson 70-67-70—207-3

George McNeill 70-67-70—207-3

David Hearn 69-70-69—208-2

Lee Westwood 69-70-69—208-2

Robert Allenby 70-71-67—208-2

Shane Bertsch 71-67-70—208-2

Camilo Villegas 69-69-70—208-2

Scott Stallings 69-68-71—208-2

Fabian Gomez 67-70-71—208-2

Jhonattan Vegas 73-69-66—208-2

Chris Couch 71-70-68—209-1

Marco Dawson 68-72-69—209-1

Jerry Kelly 72-69-68—209-1

Jimmy Walker 69-70-70—209-1

Rod Pampling 75-66-68—209-1

David Mathis 65-72-72—209-1

Andres Gonzales 75-65-70—210 E

Michael Putnam 71-69-70—210 E

Cameron Percy 70-70-70—210 E

Boo Weekley 68-72-70—210 E

Chad Campbell 72-69-69—210 E

Ben Curtis 71-68-71—210 E

Kevin Kisner 66-72-72—210 E

Brian Davis 71-70-69—210 E

Others

Geoff Ogilvy 71-70-72—213 +3

John Daly 69-73-71—213 +3

Steve Flesch 70-71-73—214 +4

Champions:Greater Hickory Classic

At Conover, N.C.

7,090-yard, par 72

Rock Barn Golf & Spa (Jones Course)

Bob Tway 63-67—130-14

Tommy Armour III 64-67—131-13

James Mason 67-65—132-12

Chip Beck 67-65—132-12

Mark O'Meara 65-67—132-12

Mark Wiebe 64-68—132-12

Nick Price 67-66—133-11

Jeff Sluman 66-67—133-11

Mike Goodes 64-69—133-11

Larry Mize 69-65—134-10

Jim Gallagher Jr. 68-66—134-10

Loren Roberts 67-67—134-10

David Peoples 66-68—134-10

David Eger 65-69—134-10

John Huston 70-65—135-9

Peter Senior 69-66—135-9

Mark McNulty 68-67—135-9

Corey Pavin 70-65—135-9

Hal Sutton 67-68—135-9

Frankie Minoza 71-64—135-9

Keith Clearwater 66-69—135-9

Joe Ozaki 64-71—135-9

Others

Kenny Perry 66 - 73—139 - 5

Ted Schulz 71 - 71—142 - 2

BMW Italian Open

At Fiano, Italy

7,282-yard, par 72 Royal Park I Roveri

Robert Rock 64-68-68—200-16

Niclas Fasth 69-69-64—202-14

Pablo Larrazabal 67-70-65—202-14

Jbe Kruger 69-66-67—202-14

Gary Boyd 69-65-68—202-14

Francesco Molinari 66-68-68—202-14

Joost Luiten 66-67-69—202-14

Lee Slattery 71-67-65—203-13

Peter Whiteford 68-67-68—203-13

Rhys Davies 66-68-69—203-13

Gregory Bourdy 66-68-69—203-13

Floris De Vries 71-64-69—204-12

Matteo Manassero 66-68-70—204-12

Chris Wood 64-69-71—204-12

Nationwide: Rex Hospital Open

At Raleigh, N.C.

7,257-yard, par 71 TPC Wakefield Plantation

Troy Kelly 68-70-63—201-12

Ryan Armour 68-66-67—201-12

Martin Flores 66-67-68—201-12

Danny Wax 67-68-67—202-11

Kyle Reifers 65-70-67—202-11

Kyle Thompson 68-66-68—202-11

Scott Brown 69-63-71—203-10

Gary Christian 66-71-67—204-9

Greg Owen 68-67-69—204-9

Brian Vranesh 69-69-67—205-8

Josh Geary 71-67-67—205-8

Luke List 67-70-68—205-8

Rahil Gangjee 70-66-69—205-8

Andy Bare 66-73-67—206-8

Aaron Watkins 69-68-69—206-8

B.J. Staten 69-68-69—206-8

Michael Sims 66-70-70—206-8

J.J. Killeen 66-70-70—206-8

LPGA: State Farm Classic

At Springfield, Ill.

6,746-yard, par 72 Panther Creek C.C.

Yani Tseng 67-66-66—199-17

Mindy Kim 64-67-69—200-16

Brittany Lincicome 67-69-66—202-14

Shanshan Feng 68-65-69—202-14

Cristie Kerr 70-67-66—203-13

Juli Inkster 67-70-67—204-12

Wendy Ward 68-69-67—204-12

Sophie Gustafson 69-70-66—205-11

Se Ri Pak 69-68-68—205-11

Paula Creamer 68-68-69—205-11

Stacy Lewis 70-72-64—206-10

Angela Stanford 73-67-66—206-10

Suzann Pettersen 70-67-69—206-10

Pornanong Phatlum 72-69-66—207-9

Meena Lee 69-71-67—207-9

Mika Miyazato 71-68-68—207-9

Michelle Wie 72-67-68—207-9

Amanda Blumenherst

68-67-72—207-9

Jiyai Shin 66-68-73—207-9

Na Yeon Choi 70-72-66—208-8

Brittany Lang 68-70-70—208-8

Gerina Piller 69-69-70—208-8

Catriona Matthew 68-69-71—208-8

Morgan Pressel 68-69-71—208-8

Others

Karrie Webb 74-69-72—215-1Hockey

nhl

stanley cup finals

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday's game

Boston 4 Vancouver 0

Friday's game

Vancouver 1 Boston 0Vancouver leads series 3-2

Monday, June 13

Vancouver at Boston, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 15

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

Outdoor

Solar-Lunar table

June 12-26

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (Bold indicates best days).

Sunday 10:30 p.m. 11 a.m.

Monday 11:30 p.m. ———

Tuesday ——— 12 p.m.

Wednesday 12:30 a.m. 1 p.m.

Thursday 1:30 a.m. 1:55 p.m.

Friday 2:25 a.m. 2:55 p.m.

Saturday 3:20 a.m. 3:55 p.m.

Sunday 4:10 a.m. 4:35 p.m.

Monday 4:55 a.m. 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday 5:35 a.m. 6:05 p.m.

Wednesday 6:30 a.m. 6:45 p.m.

Thursday 7 a.m. 7:20 p.m.

Friday 7:40 a.m. 8:05 p.m.

Saturday 8:25 a.m. 8:50 p.m.

Sunday 9:10 a.m. 9:35 p.m.

Source: U.S. Naval Observatory data

Softball

high school

khsaa state tournament

(All times p.m. EDT, unless noted; games in bracket order)

At Owensboro

(D ouble-elimination)

Thursday's first round

Game 1: Pleasure Ridge Park 9, Montgomery Co. 0

Game 2: Allen Co.-Scottsville 10, East Jessamine 0

Game 3: Central Hardin 10, North Laurel 2

Game 4: Hopkins Co. Central 5, Walton-Verona 0

Game 5: Lafayette 11, Owensboro Catholic 8

Game 6: Calloway Co. 3, Ashland Blazer 0

Game 7: Ballard 15, Letcher Co. Central 0

Game 8: Ryle 12, Magoffin Co. 1

FRIDAY'S GAMES

Second round

Game 9: Allen Co.-Scottsville 14, Pleasure Ridge Park 5

Game 10: Central Hardin 4, Hopkins Co. Central 0

Game 11: Lafayette 5, Calloway Co. 0

Game 12: Ballard 11, Ryle 1

Third round

Games 21: Allen Co. Scottsville 2, Central Hardin 0

Game 22: Ballard 14, Lafayette 2

Elimination games

Game 13: Montgomery Co. 15, East Jessamine 12

Game 14: North Laurel 4, Walton Verona 2

Game 15: Ashland Blazer 7, Owensboro Catholic 6

Game 16: Magoffin Co. 11, Letcher Co. Central 2

Game 17: Ryle 7, Montgomery Co. 0

Game 18: Calloway Co. 11, North Laurel 6

Game 19: Ashland Blazer 1, Hopkins Co. Central 0

Game 20: PRP 16, Magoffin Co. 1

Game 23: Calloway Co. 11, Ryle 1

Game 24: PRP 6, Ashland Blazer 1

Game 25: Calloway Co. 10, Central Hardin 8

Game 26: PRP 7, Lafayette 5

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Semifinals

Game 27: Allen Co.-Scottsville 9, Ballard 4

Elimination games

Game 28: Calloway Co. 1, Pleasure Ridge Park 4

Game 29: Ballard 10, Calloway Co. 0

Finals

Game 30: Allen Co.-Scottsville 3, Ballard 2Track and field

College

NCAA Division I championships

At Des Moines, Iowa

(All race distances in meters)

Finals

Men

200 — 1, Maurice Mitchell, Florida St., 19.99 seconds. 2, Marek Niit, Arkansas, 20.38. 3, Horatio Williams, LSU, 20.41.

1,500 — 1, Matthew Centrowitz, Oregon, 3:42.54. 2, Dorian Ulrey, Arkansas, 3:43.06. 3, Abdi Hassan, Arizona, 3:43.95.

5,000 — 1, Sam Chelanga, Liberty, 13:29.30. 2, Lawi Lalang, Arizona, 13:31.69. 3, Leonard Korir, Iona, 13:35.71.

110 Hurdles — 1, Barrett Nugent, LSU, 13.28. 2, Andrew Riley, Illinois, 13.33. 3, Brendan Ames, Southern Cal, 13.34.

4x100 Relay — 1, Florida St., Kemar Hyman, Ngonidzashe Makusha, Maurice Mitchell, Brandon Byram, 38.77. 2, Texas A &M, 38.91. 3, Illinois, 38.96.

4x400 Relay — 1, Texas A &M, Bryan Miller, Demetrius Pinder, Michael Preble, Tabarie Henry, 3:00.62. 2, LSU, 3:01.07. 3, Mississippi St., 3:01.56.

Triple Jump — 1, Christian Taylor, Florida, 58 feet, 4¾ inches. 2, Will Claye, Florida, 57-9¾. 3, Julian Reid, Texas A &M, 55-0¼.

Team Standings — 1, Texas A &M 55 points. 2, Florida St. 54. 3, Florida 53. 4, LSU 46. 5, Virginia Tech 36. 6, Stanford 29. 7, Arizona 28. 8, BYU 27½ . 9, Texas Tech 26. 10 (tie), Oregon and Arkansas 25. 12 (tie), Texas, Illinois, Southern Cal and Liberty 18. 16 (tie), Kansas St. and Iona 16. 18, Kansas 14. 19, Mississippi 13. 20 (tie), Oklahoma, Penn St., Mississippi St., Washington and Indiana 11. 25 (tie), Virginia, California, Louisville, Illinois St., Arizona St., Alabama and Washington St. 10. 32 (tie), Princeton and Baylor 9. 34 (tie), Oral Roberts, Duke and UC Irvine 8. 37, UCLA 7. 38 (tie), Clemson and Nebraska 6. 40, North Carolina 5½ . 41 (tie), Kentucky, Villanova, New Mexico, South Florida and Missouri 5. 46 (tie), Maryland, Iowa St., Iowa, Central Michigan, Northern Arizona and Weber St. 4. 52 (tie), Texas St. and Southeastern Louisiana 3½ . 54 (tie), Bucknell, Georgia, Purdue and Binghamton 3. 58 (tie), Akron, Memphis, Delaware St., Western Kentucky, Southern Utah and Sam Houston St. 2. 64 (tie), Air Force, Houston, Colorado, Michigan St., Penn, UC Santa Barbara, Tennessee and Montana St. 1.

Women

200 — 1, Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU, 22.24. 2, Jeneba Tarmoh, Texas A &M, 22.34. 3, Tiffany Townsend, Baylor, 22.58.

1,500 — 1, Sheila Reid, Villanova, 4:14.57. 2, Lucy Van Dalen, Stony Brook, 4:15.33. 3, Kate Van Buskirk, Duke, 4:15.37.

100 Hurdles — 1, Nia Ali, Southern Cal, 12.63. 2, Christina Manning, Ohio St., 12.72. 3, Jackie Coward, UCF, 12.79.

3,000 Steeplechase — 1, Emma Coburn, Colorado, 9:41.14. 2, Stephanie Garcia, Virginia, 9:47.29. 3, Shalaya Kipp, Colorado, 9:56.37.

4x100 Relay — 1, LSU, Kenyanna Wilson, Semoy Hackett, Rebecca Alexander, Kimberlyn Duncan, 42.64. 2, Texas A &M, 42.93. 3, Southern Cal, 43.42.

4x400 Relay — 1, Texas A &M, Jeneba Tarmoh, Ibukun Mayungbe, Andrea Sutherland, Jessica Beard, 3:26.31. 2, 2, Auburn, 3:26.46. 3, Oregon, 3:28.18.

Shot Put — 1, Julie Labonte, Arizona, 60-1. 2, Tia Brooks, Oklahoma, 59-0¾. 3, Annie Alexander, Tennessee, 57-11¼.

Team Standings — 1, Texas A &M 49. 2, Oregon 45. 3, LSU 43½ . 4, Oklahoma 42. 5, Arizona 35. 6, Southern Cal 30. 7, Clemson 28. 8 (tie), Texas and Stanford 25. 10, Southern Miss 21. 11 (tie), Tennessee and Villanova 20. 13, Kansas St. 19. 14 (tie), Arkansas and Auburn 18. 16, Duke 17. 17 (tie), UCF and Colorado 16. 19, Arizona St. 15. 20 (tie), West Virginia, Virginia Tech and Florida St. 14. 23 (tie), Indiana, Kansas and Georgetown 13. 26, Ohio St. 12. 27 (tie), Miami and TCU 11. 29 (tie), Northwestern St., Virginia and Southern Illinois 10. 32 (tie), UNLV and Nebraska 9. 34 (tie), Oklahoma St., UCLA, Stony Brook and Florida 8. 38 (tie), Wichita St. and Baylor 7. 40 (tie), Washington St., South Carolina, Dartmouth and Georgia 6. 44 (tie), SMU, Penn St., Iowa St., Michigan St., Tulane, Louisville and Wisconsin 5. 51 (tie), Cal St. Fullerton, North Dakota St. and Yale 4. 54 (tie), Washington, Texas Tech, Illinois St., North Carolina, Sacramento St. and Princeton 3. 60 (tie), San Diego St., Kentucky, Cal Poly, Western Kentucky and N.C. St. 2. 65, California 1½ . 66 (tie), Illinois, Kent St., Purdue, Boston University and Long Beach St. 1.

  Comments