Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 14

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Traded C Mike McKenry to the Pittsburgh Pirates for a player to be named or cash.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Signed RHP Kellen Moen, 1B Dean Espy, RHP Spencer Patton, LHP Abel Gonzalez and 3B Adrian Bingas.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed RHP Kerry Wood on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 9. Activated INF Jeff Baker from the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Designated C Wyatt Toregas for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Placed RHP Aaron Harang on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 10. Reinstated OF Cameron Maybin from the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of RHP Anthony Bass from San Antonio (Texas). Optioned C Kyle Phillips to Tucson (PCL). Designated LHP Aaron Poreda for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—Promoted Randy Ayers to lead assistant coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

PHOENIX COYOTES—Named Jim Playfair associate coach and signed him to a multiyear contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Re-signed F Chris Porter to a one-year contract extension.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 40 23 .635 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 33 28 .541 6

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 32 30 .516 7½

Syracuse (Nationals) 26 35 .426 13

Buffalo (Mets) 27 38 .415 14

Rochester (Twins) 24 36 .400 14½

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 33 30 .524 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 33 30 .524 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 28 34 .452 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 25 38 .397 8

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 42 22 .656 —

Louisville (Reds) 37 28 .569 5½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 33 32 .508 9½

Toledo (Tigers) 28 37 .431 14½

Monday's games

Charlotte at Pawtucket (n)

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse (n)

Rochester at Toledo (n)

Gwinnett at Indianapolis (n)

Norfolk at Durham (n)

Louisville at Lehigh Valley (n)

Columbus at Buffalo (n)

Tuesday's games

Rochester at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Louisville at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 37 25 .597 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 35 27 .565 2

Hickory (Rangers) 35 27 .565 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 33 28 .541 3½

Delmarva (Orioles) 32 30 .516 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 31 30 .508 5½

Lakewood (Phillies) 30 32 .484 7

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Savannah (Mets) 36 26 .581 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 31 32 .492 5½

Asheville (Rockies) 30 33 .476 6½

Lexington (Astros) 29 34 .460 7½

Augusta (Giants) 27 36 .429 9½

Charleston (Yankees) 25 38 .397 11½

Rome (Braves) 25 38 .397 11½

Monday's games

West Virginia at Greensboro (n)

Delmarva at Kannapolis (n)

Hickory at Asheville (n)

Lexington at Augusta (n)

Greenville at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Hagerstown at Lakewood (n)

Rome at Savannah (n)

Tuesday's games

West Virginia at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

college

ncaa super-regionals

(Best-of-3)

At Charlottesville, Va.

Saturday's game

Virginia 6 UC Irvine 0

Sunday's game

UC Irvine 6 Virginia 4

Monday's game

Virginia 3 UC Irvine 2Virginia advances

At Chapel Hill, N.C.

Friday, June 10

North Carolina 5 Stanford 2

Saturday's game

North Carolina 7 Stanford 5UNC advances

At Columbia, S.C.

Saturday's game

South Carolina 5 Connecticut 1

Sunday's game

South Carolina 8 Connecticut 2South Carolina advances

At Gainesville, Fla.

Friday, June 10

Florida 11 Mississippi St. 1

Saturday's game

Mississippi St. 4 Florida 3

Sunday's game

Florida 8 Mississippi St. 6Florida advances

At Tallahassee, Fla.

Saturday's game

Texas A&M 6 Florida St. 2

Sunday's game

Florida St. 23 Texas A&M 9

Monday's game

Texas A&M 11 Florida St. 2Texas A&M advances

At Nashville

Friday's game

Vanderbilt 11 Oregon St. 1

Saturday's game

Vanderbilt 9 Oregon St. 3Vanderbilt advances

At Austin, Texas

Friday, June 10

Arizona St. 3 Texas 1

Saturday's game

Texas 5 Arizona St. 1

Sunday's game

Texas 4 Arizona State 2Texas advances

At Santa Clara, Calif.

Saturday's game

California 7 Dallas Baptist 0

Sunday's game

California 6 Dallas Baptist 2California advances

ncaa world series

(All times p.m.)

At Omaha, Neb.

(Double-elimination)

FIRST ROUND

Saturday's games

Game 1: North Carolina (50-14) vs. Vanderbilt (52-10), 2

Game 2: Texas (49-17) vs. Florida (50-17), 7

Sunday, June 19

Game 3: California (27-21) vs. Virginia (54-10), 2

Game 4: South Carolina (50-14) vs. Texas A&M (47-20), 7

Golf

professional

PGA Tour Statistics

Scoring average

1, Luke Donald, 69.26. 2, Matt Kuchar, 69.56. 3, Steve Stricker, 69.71. 4, Nick Watney, 69.77. 5, Brian Gay, 69.87. 6, David Toms, 69.97. 7, Sergio Garcia, 69.98. 8, Spencer Levin, 70.03. 9, Phil Mickelson, 70.05. 10, Brandt Snedeker, 70.06.

Driving distance

1, J.B. Holmes, 317.2. 2, Bubba Watson, 310.8. 3, Robert Garrigus, 308.5. 4, Dustin Johnson, 307.1. 5, Steven Bowditch, 306.5. 6, Gary Woodland, 304.3. 7, Angel Cabrera, 302.3. 8, Kyle Stanley, 301.3. 9, Martin Laird, 299.9. 10, Keegan Bradley, 299.8.

Driving accuracy percentage

1, Brian Gay, 74.23%. 2, Ben Curtis, 73.12%. 3, David Toms, 72.33%. 4, Joe Durant, 70.90%. 5, Jerry Kelly, 70.18%. 6, Heath Slocum, 69.73%. 7, Rocco Mediate, 68.97%. 8, Zach Johnson, 68.88%. 9, Mark Wilson, 68.69%. 10, Jim Furyk, 68.36%.

Greens in regulation pct.

1, Bubba Watson, 73.83%. 2, David Toms, 71.67%. 3, Justin Rose, 71.46%. 4, Boo Weekley, 71.41%. 5, Hunter Mahan, 71.00%. 6, Chad Campbell, 70.54%. 7, Bill Haas, 70.48%. 8, Heath Slocum, 70.11%. 9, Ernie Els, 70.06%. 10, John Senden, 69.63%.

Total driving

1, Boo Weekley, 76. 2, John Rollins, 79. 3, Chris Couch, 81. 4 (tie), Brandt Jobe and Adam Scott, 85. 6, Bo Van Pelt, 93. 7, Bubba Watson, 94. 8 (tie), Sergio Garcia and John Merrick, 97. 10, John Senden, 98.

Putting average

1, Luke Donald, 1.691. 2, Steve Stricker, 1.692. 3, Rickie Fowler, 1.693. 4, Brandt Snedeker, 1.701. 5, Lucas Glover, 1.704. 6, Kevin Na, 1.707. 7, Greg Chalmers, 1.712. 8, Chris Couch, 1.725. 9, Angel Cabrera, 1.728. 10, Jason Day, 1.730.

Birdie average

1, Hunter Mahan, 4.60. 2, Dustin Johnson, 4.57. 3, Rickie Fowler, 4.54. 4, Steve Stricker, 4.53. 5, Luke Donald, 4.50. 6, Phil Mickelson, 4.41. 7, J.B. Holmes, 4.40. 8, Aaron Baddeley, 4.38. 9, Webb Simpson, 4.37. 10, Nick Watney, 4.32.

Eagles (holes per)

1, Sunghoon Kang, 60.8. 2, Sergio Garcia, 67.5. 3 (tie), Bubba Watson and Scott Piercy, 81.0. 5, Scott McCarron, 84.9. 6, Derek Lamely, 90.0. 7, Bo Van Pelt, 94.0. 8, Brandt Snedeker, 96.0. 9, Bobby Gates, 100.0. 10, Steve Marino, 102.0.

Sand save percentage

1, Retief Goosen, 67.39%. 2, Rod Pampling, 66.67%. 3, Brian Gay, 65.93%. 4, Jason Day, 64.86%. 5, Mike Weir, 64.29%. 6, K.J. Choi, 62.82%. 7, D.J. Brigman, 62.79%. 8, Greg Chalmers, 62.63%. 9, Ian Poulter, 62.50%. 10, Kevin Na, 61.05%.

All-around ranking

1 (tie), David Toms and Matt Kuchar, 274. 3, Webb Simpson, 278. 4, Steve Stricker, 297. 5, Hunter Mahan, 304. 6, Nick Watney, 319. 7, Jason Day, 343. 8, Bill Haas, 353. 9, Phil Mickelson, 355. 10, 2 tied with 378.

Money leaders

1, Luke Donald (9), $3,518,984. 2, K.J. Choi (13), $2,996,104. 3, Bubba Watson (13), $2,971,730. 4, Nick Watney (11), $2,960,733. 5, David Toms (12), $2,842,215. 6, Matt Kuchar (14), $2,749,344. 7, Mark Wilson (15), $2,690,688. 8, Phil Mickelson (12), $2,474,992. 9, Steve Stricker (10), $2,455,234. 10, Jonathan Byrd (14), $2,358,204.

STATE

Kentucky Senior Golf Association

Match Play Championship

At Oldham Co. CC

QUALIFIERS

Mike Campbell 70

Bill Sergent 72

Phillip Harper 72

David Pohlmann 73

Dennis Long 73

Gene Smith 74

Richard Cain 74

Bill Brab 75

Bill Leavall 75

Happy Rakestraw 75

Joe Cantrell 75 Terry Bowman 75

Allan Fugate 76

Fred Gupton 76

Joe Pavoni 76

Ron Acree 76

Mega Pro-Am

At Wildwood C.C.

FIRST ROUND

Lindsey G.C. 122

Wildwood C.C. 1 127

Wildwood C.C. 128

Charlie Vettiner G.C. 129

Pendleton C.C. 130

Bardstown C.C. 2 131

Kearney Hill G.L. 131

Golf Plus 132

Louisville C.C. 3 133

Hurstborne C.C. 2 133

Bardstown C.C. 1 133

youth

Kentucky Junior Golf Foundation

At Keene Run G.C., Nicholasville

College men—Nathan Hincks, Louisville, 78

BOYS

Championship division—Drew Moore, Lancaster, 75; Jared Gosser, Russell Springs, 75; 17-18 year-olds—Jared Fannin, Lexington, 76; Trey Cox, Lexington, 76; 15-16—Devin Gabbard, Richmond, 74; 13-14—Tanner Wilson, Nicholasville, 77; 11-12—Cooper Scott, Lousiville, 43.

GIRLS

Championship division—Abbie McGohon, LaGrange, 87; 16-18—Kayla Davis, Stanford, 105; 14-15—Rachel Gathof, Louisville, 81.

Larry Gilbert Foundation

At Connemara G.C., Nicholasville

BOYS

Daniel DeLuca, Man O'War, 70; Hunter Cloud, Golf Club of the Bluegrass, 73; Anthony Wagner, Picadome, 75

GIRLS

Grace Rose, High Point, 80; Katelyn Sexton, MOW, 87; Leslie Anne Ginter 87.

Pepsi Junior Tour

At Madisonville G. &C.C.

BOYS

17-18 year-olds—Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville, 74; 15-16—Daniel Taylor, Princeton, 77; 13-14—Sean Warren, West Paducah, 80; 11-12—James Brown, Eddyville, 38; 10-under—Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green, 44; Collier Curd, Bowling Green, 44.

GIRLS

16-18—Stacey Schepers, Philpot, 77; 13-15—Taylor Howerton, Madisonville, 80; 12-under—Ellie Hack, Paducah, 50.

local

hole-in-one

Thursday, June 9

At Champion Trace

Tyler Hughes aced the 178-yard 16th hole with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Gerald Belcher, Mark Phillips, Guy Clark.

Hockey

nhl

stanley cup finals

(Best-of-7)

Wednesday, June 1

Vancouver 1 Boston 0

Saturday, June 4

Vancouver 3 Boston 2 (OT)

Monday, June 6

Boston 8 Vancouver 1

Wednesday, June 8

Boston 4 Vancouver 0

Friday, June 10

Vancouver 1 Boston 0

Monday's game

Vancouver Boston (n)Vancouver led series 3-2

Wednesday's game

x-Boston at Vancouver, 8 p.m.

x-if necessary

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra poll

The 2011 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through June 12. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10 -9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C- colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A - S St 1 - 2 - 3 Pts Pvs

1. Havre de Grace (8) 4-F 3 3-0-0 161 1

2. Tizway (1) 6-H 3 1-0-2 122 2

3. Blind Luck (1) 4-F 4 1-3-0 82 7

4. Game On Dude (1) 4-G 4 2-1-1 81 4

5. Twirling Candy (1) 4-C 3 2-0-0 80 8

6. Animal Kingdom 3-C 5 2-2-0 77 3

7. Goldikova (7) 6-M 1 1-0-0 75 5

8. First Dude (2) 4-C 4 2-0-0 69 10

9. Duke Of Mischief 5-H 3 1-1-0 66 9

10. Get Stormy 5-H 5 2-0-2 53 6

Others receiving votes: Giant Oak 35, Big Drama 31, Trappe Shot 25, Morning Line 22, Gio Ponti 20, Shackleford 18, Tackleberry 16, Apart 14, Plum Pretty 13, Hilda's Passion 11, Paddy O'Prado 11, Sarah's Secret 10, Courageous Cat 9, Acclaimation 6, Midday 6, Ruler On Ice 6, Switch 5, Winter Memories 5, Noble's Promise 4, Win Willy 4, Fluke 3, Birdrun 3, Dubawi Heights 3, Keertana 2, Stay Thirsty 2, Drosselmeyer 1, Mission Approved 1, Royal Delta 1, Turbulent Descent 1, Wasted Tears 1.

NTRA 3-YEAR-OLD POLL

The final NTRA Year -Old Thoroughred Poll, ranking leading year-old contenders. The Top 10, ranked on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3- 2-1 point scale, is based on the votes of thoroughbred racing media representatives with first place votes in parentheses, records through June 12, points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, F-filly, M-mare):

S St 1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Animal Kingdom (18) C 5 2-2-0 199 1

2. Shackleford (1) C 6 2-1-0 167 2

3. Ruler On Ice (1) G 5 2-2-1 149 —

4. Nehro C 6 1-3-0 100 3

5. Dialed In C 5 2-1-0 74 5

6. Plum Pretty (1) F 4 2-0-2 67 7

7. Toby's Corner C 4 3-0-1 62 8

8. Astrology C 3 0-2-1 59 6

9. Stay Thirsty C 4 1-1-0 51 —

10. Brilliant Speed C 5 1-2-1 43 —

Others receiving votes: Mucho Macho Man 40, The Factor 27, Uncle Mo 25, It's Tricky 14, Alternation 12, R Heat Lightning 10, Machen 8, Coil 7, St. John's River 7, Dance City 5, Justin Phillip 5, Premier Pegasus 5, Master Of Hounds 4, Turbulent Descent 4, Royal Delta 3, Archarcharch 2, Pants On Fire 2, Winter Memories 2, Dominus 1, Inglorious 1.

Softball

local

Girls 14u fastpitch at Kirklevington

Bombshells 14, Panthers 1; PAL Angels 13, Hurricanes 10.

Men's independent city tournament at Athens

Bases Loaded 20, Main Event 13; O'Rounds 17, Bodacious 9; Sky Ball Bombers 7, Todd and Todd TLLC 0; Kentucky Kings 17, The First Family 7

  Comments