Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 17

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES—Signed RHP Brian Gordon. Sent RHP Lance Pendleton to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Released RHP Amauri Sanit.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Placed RHP Casey Janssen on the 15-day DL.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Optioned LHP Zach Braddock to Nashville (PCL). Called up LHP Daniel Herrera from Nashville.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Designated LHP J.C. Romero for assignment. Called up RHP Vance Worley from Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated OF Matt Holliday from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Eduardo Sanchez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 13.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled INF-OF Jesus Guzman from Tucson (PCL). Designated INF Jorge Cantu for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Activated LHP Tom Gorzelanny from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS—Named Theo Young college area scout and Tim Atkins football operations assistant and Pete Harris scouting assistant.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE—Promoted Adam Deadmarsh to assistant coach. Named Tim Army assistant coach in charge of video.

MINNESOTA WILD—Traded D Maxim Noreau to New Jersey for C David McIntyre.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed RW Juuso Puustinen to a two-year contract.

ST. LOUIS BLUES—Signed F Sebastian Wannstrom.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Re-signed F Mike Angelidis to a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Named Olie Kolzig associate goaltender coach. Announced Dave Prior will return to his role as director of goaltending and NHL goaltender coach.

COLLEGE

METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE—Announced the addition of VMI to the conference's women's water polo league, starting competition in the 2011-2012 season.

ALABAMA—Named Matt Kane assistant track coach.

GEORGIA STATE—Named Ben Pollard assistant director of athletics for speed, strength and conditioning.

PENN STATE—Named Charmelle Green associate athletic director and senior woman administrator.

RUTGERS—Named Brian Brecht men's lacrosse coach.

SAMFORD— Named Michael Scruggs women's assistant basketball coach.

Auto racing

NASCAR

Sprint Cup Schedule, leaders

SCHEDULE

June 19 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 26 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.

July 2 — Coke Zero 400 Powered By Coca-Cola, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 9 — Quaker State 400, Sparta, Ky.

July 17 — Lenox Industrial Tools 301, Loudon, N.H.

July 31 — Brickyard 400, Indianapolis

Aug. 7 — Pennsylvania 500, Long Pond, Pa.

Aug. 14 — Heluva Good! Sour Cream Dips at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 21 — Michigan 400, Brooklyn, Mich.

Aug. 27 — Irwin Tools Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 4 — Labor Day Classic 500, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 10 — One Last Race To Make The Chase 400, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 18 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.

Sep. 25 — Sylvania 300, Loudon, N.H.

Oct. 2 — AAA 400, Dover, Del.

Oct. 9 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 15 — Bank of America 500, Concord, N.C.

Oct. 23 — Talladega 500, Talladega, Ala.

Oct. 30 — TUMS Fast Relief 500, Ridgeway, Va.

Nov. 6 — AAA Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 13 — Kobalt Tools 500, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 20 — Ford 400, Homestead, Fla.

POINTS Leaders

1. Carl Edwards 492

2. Jimmie Johnson 486

3. Dale Earnhardt Jr. 482

4. Kevin Harvick 481

5. Kyle Busch 467

6. Kurt Busch 457

7. Matt Kenseth 448

8. Clint Bowyer 419

9. Tony Stewart 417

(tie) Ryan Newman 417

11. Jeff Gordon 411

12. Denny Hamlin 408

13. Juan Pablo Montoya 395

14. Greg Biffle 394

15. Mark Martin 383

16. David Ragan 371

(tie) Kasey Kahne 371

(tie) A J Allmendinger 371

19. Paul Menard 361

20. Martin Truex Jr. 358

Nationwide schedule, leaders

Schedule

June 18 — Alliance Truck Parts 250, Brooklyn, Mich.

June 25 — Bucyrus 200, Elkhart Lake, Wis.

July 1 — Subway Jalapeno 250, Daytona Beach, Fla.

July 8 — Feed The Children 300, Sparta, Ky.

July 16 — New England 200, Loudon, N.H.

July 23 — Federated Auto Parts 300, Lebanon, Tenn.

July 30 — Kroger 200, Indianapolis

Aug. 6 — U.S. Cellular 250, Newton, Iowa Aug. 13 — Zippo 200 at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.

Aug. 20 — NAPA Auto Parts 200, Montreal

Aug. 26 — Food City 250, Bristol, Tenn.

Sep. 3 — Great Clips 300, Hampton, Ga.

Sep. 9 — Virginia 529 College Savings 250, Richmond, Va.

Sep. 17 — Dollar General 300, Joliet, Ill.

Oct. 1 — Dover 200, Dover, Del.

Oct. 8 — Kansas Lottery 300, Kansas City, Kan.

Oct. 14 — Dollar General 300, Concord, N.C.

Nov. 5 — O'Reilly Auto Parts Challenge, Fort Worth, Texas

Nov. 12 — Wypall 200, Avondale, Ariz.

Nov. 19 — Ford 300, Homestead, Fla.

Leaders

1. Reed Sorenson 488

2. Elliott Sadler 486

3. Ricky Stenhouse Jr. 482

4. Justin Allgaier 477

5. Aric Almirola 442

6. Jason Leffler 437

7. Kenny Wallace 417

8. Steve Wallace 385

9. Brian Scott 366

10. Michael Annett 346

11. Josh Wise 334

12. Joe Nemechek 317

13. Mike Bliss 315

14. Mike Wallace 302

15. Trevor Bayne 301

16. Jeremy Clements 290

17. Ryan Truex 249

(tie) Timmy Hill 249

19. Morgan Shepherd 245

20. Eric McClure 241

Baseball

Minor League

International League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 41 25 .621 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 35 28 .556 4½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 33 32 .508 7½

Syracuse (Nationals) 27 37 .422 13

Buffalo (Mets) 28 40 .412 14

Rochester (Twins) 25 37 .403 14

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 36 30 .545 —

Durham (Rays) 35 31 .530 1

Charlotte (White Sox) 30 35 .462 5½

Norfolk (Orioles) 25 41 .379 11

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 44 22 .667 —

Louisville (Reds) 38 30 .559 7

Indianapolis (Pirates) 33 34 .493 11½

Toledo (Tigers) 30 38 .441 15

Thursday's games

Toledo 3, Louisville 1

Pawtucket 6, Lehigh Valley 5 (10)

Gwinnett 10, Durham 2

Indianapolis at Rochester, ppd., rain

Syracuse 3, Charlotte 2

Buffalo 7, Norfolk 4

Columbus at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (n)

Friday's games

Columbus at Scranton Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

South Atlantic League

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 37 27 .578 —

Hickory (Rangers) 37 27 .578 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 38 28 .576 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 35 28 .556 1½

Delmarva (Orioles) 32 32 .500 5

Lakewood (Phillies) 32 32 .500 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 32 33 .492 5½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 38 26 .594 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 33 32 .508 5½

Lexington (Astros) 32 35 .493 7½

Asheville (Rockies) 30 35 .462 8½

Augusta (Giants) 28 38 .424 11

Charleston (Yankees) 25 40 .385 13½

Rome (Braves) 25 41 .379 14

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Thursday's games

Delmarva 1, Hagerstown 0 (2), comp. of susp. game

Lexington 2, Rome 0

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory (n)

Savannah at Greenville (n)

Asheville at Augusta (n)

Delmarva at Hagerstown (n)

Lakewood at West Virginia (n)

Greensboro at Kannapolis (n)

Friday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Rome, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Golf

Professional

U.S. Open

At Bethesda, Md.

7,574-yard, par 36-35—71

Congressional C.C., Blue Course

(a - amateur)

Rory McIlroy 33-32—65-6

Y.E. Yang 33-35—68-3

Charl Schwartzel 32-36—68-3

Louis Oosthuizen 35-34—69-2

Ryan Palmer 34-35—69-2

Alexandre Rocha 34-35—69-2

Kyung-Tae Kim 35-34—69-2

Scott Hend 32-37—69-2

Sergio Garcia 34-35—69-2

Chez Reavie 36-34—70-1

Stewart Cink 34-36—70-1

Graeme McDowell 35-35—70-1

Henrik Stenson 38-32—70-1

Johan Edfors 34-36—70-1

Davis Love III 35-35—70-1

Bubba Dickerson 37-33—70-1

John Senden 35-35—70-1

Robert Garrigus 36-34—70-1

Alvaro Quiros 35-35—70-1

Brandt Snedeker 34-36—70-1

Robert Rock 36-34—70-1

Heath Slocum 34-37—71 E

Padraig Harrington 35-36—71 E

Angel Cabrera 36-35—71 E

Jason Day 36-35—71 E

Bubba Watson 35-36—71 E

Brandt Jobe 36-35—71 E

Bud Cauley 36-35—71 E

Zach Johnson 36-35—71 E

Aaron Baddeley 35-36—71 E

Charley Hoffman 36-35—71 E

Christopher Deforest 34-37—71 E

David May 37-34—71 E

Shane Lowry 37-35—72 +1

Harrison Frazar 36-36—72 +1

Matt Kuchar 36-36—72 +1

a-Peter Uihlein 36-36—72 +1

J.J. Henry 36-36—72 +1

Jeff Overton 34-38—72 +1

a-Brad Benjamin 35-37—72 +1

Christo Greyling 35-37—72 +1

Peter Hanson 36-36—72 +1

Seung Yul Noh 36-36—72 +1

Rory Sabbatini 40-32—72 +1

Marc Leishman 36-37—73 +2

Kevin Streelman 35-38—73 +2

Brian Gay 37-36—73 +2

a-Russell Henley 37-36—73 +2

Paul Casey 38-35—73 +2

Ernie Els 35-38—73 +2

Bill Haas 36-37—73 +2

Gary Woodland 40-33—73 +2

Scott Piercy 34-39—73 +2

Martin Laird 36-37—73 +2

Stephen Gallacher 38-35—73 +2

Retief Goosen 35-38—73 +2

Todd Hamilton 38-35—73 +2

Ryan Moore 37-36—73 +2

Robert Allenby 36-37—73 +2

Dohoon Kim 37-36—73 +2

Kenichi Kuboya 35-38—73 +2

Justin Hicks 38-36—74 +3

Sunghoon Kang 33-41—74 +3

Ryo Ishikawa 37-37—74 +3

Anthony Kim 38-36—74 +3

Fredrik Jacobson 35-39—74 +3

Luke Donald 35-39—74 +3

Martin Kaymer 38-36—74 +3

Jim Furyk 37-37—74 +3

Justin Rose 36-38—74 +3

Adam Scott 38-36—74 +3

Sam Saunders 38-36—74 +3

D.A. Points 38-36—74 +3

John Ellis 37-37—74 +3

a-Cheng-Tsung Pan 38-36—74 +3

Michael Putnam 37-37—74 +3

David Toms 39-35—74 +3

Matteo Manassero 37-37—74 +3

Edoardo Molinari 37-37—74 +3

Phil Mickelson 37-37—74 +3

Rickie Fowler 35-39—74 +3

Hunter Mahan 36-38—74 +3

Chris Wilson 37-37—74 +3

Alex Cejka 37-38—75 +4

Thomas Levet 38-37—75 +4

Fred Funk 38-37—75 +4

Michael Campbell 39-36—75 +4

Lee Westwood 39-36—75 +4

Jonathan Byrd 39-36—75 +4

Webb Simpson 36-39—75 +4

Tim Petrovic 39-36—75 +4

Matthew Edwards 37-38—75 +4

Adam Hadwin 38-37—75 +4

Michael Tobiason Jr. 37-38—75 +4

Scott Barr 39-36—75 +4

a-Patrick Cantlay 36-39—75 +4

Jason Dufner 38-37—75 +4

Steve Stricker 38-37—75 +4

Francesco Molinari 35-40—75 +4

Dustin Johnson 36-39—75 +4

Trevor Immelman 38-37—75 +4

Ian Poulter 36-39—75 +4

Nick Watney 37-38—75 +4

Geoff Ogilvy 36-39—75 +4

Briny Baird 37-38—75 +4

Alexander Noren 39-36—75 +4

Sangmoon Bae 35-40—75 +4

Ryan Nelson 37-38—75 +4

Brian Locke 37-38—75 +4

Wes Heffernan 36-39—75 +4

Chad Campbell 38-38—76 +5

Marc Turnesa 36-40—76 +5

Greg Chalmers 39-37—76 +5

Kirk Triplett 39-37—76 +5

Nicolas Colsaerts 39-37—76 +5

Joey Lamielle 38-38—76 +5

Adam Long 37-39—76 +5

Jesse Hutchins 37-39—76 +5

Michael Smith 39-37—76 +5

Bo Van Pelt 38-38—76 +5

Lucas Glover 39-37—76 +5

Kevin Chappell 38-38—76 +5

Jon Mills 37-39—76 +5

Bennett Blakeman 38-38—76 +5

a-Chris Williams 38-38—76 +5

a-Beau Hossler 37-39—76 +5

Brad Adamonis 39-38—77 +6

Gregory Havret 37-40—77 +6

K.J. Choi 38-39—77 +6

Nick O'Hern 36-41—77 +6

Zack Byrd 41-36—77 +6

Michael Whitehead 39-38—77 +6

Geoffrey Sisk 39-38—77 +6

Matt Richardson 38-39—77 +6

Ben Crane 39-38—77 +6

Miguel Angel Jimenez 39-38—77 +6

Camilo Villegas 37-40—77 +6

Elliot Gealy 38-39—77 +6

a-Brett Patterson 39-38—77 +6

Robert Dinwiddie 39-39—78 +7

Mark Wilson 37-41—78 +7

David Howell 40-38—78 +7

Andreas Harto 38-40—78 +7

a-Steven Irwin 38-40—78 +7

Dae Hyun Kim 40-39—79 +8

Marcel Siem 40-39—79 +8

Robert Karlsson 42-37—79 +8

Will Wilcox 39-40—79 +8

Maarten Lafeber 41-38—79 +8

Andres Gonzales 39-40—79 +8

Hiroyuki Fujita 42-37—79 +8

a-Scott Pinckney 36-43—79 +8

Kevin Na 40-40-80 +9

a-David Chung 42-40-82 +11

a-Michael Barbosa 39-44-83 +12

Ty Tryon 40-44-84 +13

Nationwide: Wichita Open

At Wichita, Kan.

6,959-yard, par 71 Crestview C.C.

Note: Play was suspended 70 golfers were unable to complete first round

Leaderboard

Score Through

1. Roger Tambellini-7 F

2. Peter Lonard-5 F

2. Matt Davidson-5 10

2. B.J. Staten-5 F

2. Kevin Johnson-5 F

2. Mathew Goggin-5 F

7. Mark Hensby-4 F

7. Brice Garnett-4 9

7. Jeff Curl-4 12

7. Andrew Buckle-4 F

7. Kyle Thompson-4 F

7. Brian Smock-4 F

7. Tim Fleming-4 F

7. Charles Warren-4 F

Amateur

KSGA Match Play Championship

At Oldham Co. C.C., LaGrange

Final

SEMIFINALS

Championship flight — Allan Fugate def. Dennis Long 3 & 2. Rick Cain def. Joe Cantrell, 19 holes

1st flight — Jim Orr def. Rick Smith 1 up. Lucian Raque def. Bill Douglas 2 & 1.

2nd flight — Bill Hardin def. Ralph Mitchell 3 & 2. Wayne Ashlock def. Bill Boley 3 & 2.

3rd flight — Raldell Raymond def. John Brock 4 & 3. Terry Barrickman def. Gordon Milby 3 & 2.

4th flight — Albert Fiorini def. Louis Bracksieck (wd). Gary Taylor def. Jim Turner 2 & 1.

FINALS

Championship flight Rick Cain def. Allan Fugate 1 up.

1st flight — Jim Orr def. Lucian Raque 1 up.

2nd flight — Wayne Ashlock def. Bill Hardin 4 & 3.

3rd flight — Randell Raymond def. Terry Barrickman 1 up.

4th flight — Gary Taylor def. Albert Fiorini 6 & 5.

Youth

Pepsi Tour

At Hopkinsville G. and C.C.

BOYS

10u — Canon Claycomb, Bowling Green 40; Collier Curd, Bowling Green 42; Sean Gardner, Clarksville 43; Alex Pearl, Elizabethtown 48; Connor Kirkham, Paducah 50; Evan Bone, Louisville 54; Bryson Frank, Bowling Green 63

11-12 — Brandon Fykes, Franklin 37; Cole Manion, Clarkson 41; James Brown, Eddyville 42; Billy Cason, Owensboro 45; Carter Sholar, Cadiz 45; James Spears, Franklin 45; Will Taylor, Princeton 46; Alex Gilbert, Franklin 52; Parker McMillin, Franklin 53; Keeton Ferrel, Benton 57

13-14 — Steven Zehr, Morganfield 75; Sean Warren, West Paducah 76; Kenneth Taylor, Madisonville 77; Brett Beckham, Smiths Grove 79; Riley Grant, Columbia 79; Christopher Hughes, Frankfort 81; Austin Knight, Hopkinsville 82; Tadd Switzer, Hopkinsville 82; Terrance Janes, Hopkinsville 87; Matthew Winder, Murray 92; Hunter Buttram, Smiths Grove 94; Kyle Sampson, Paris 96; JackPatrick Hermann, Madisonville 101

15-16 — TJ Ferry, Hopkinsville 74; Daniel Taylor, Princeton 76; Jack Gardner, Hopkinsville 77; Seth Strader, Madisonville 78; Chad Krebs, Bowling Green 79; Cameron Allen, Hopkinsville 80; Andrew Myers, Kevil 85; Jared Tucker, Utica 85; Preston French, Morganfield 85; Ben Hamilton, Henderson 86; Andrew Blankenship, Scottsville 88; Carson Zibart, Auburn 100; Nick Sanders, Bowling Green 101; James Taylor, Bowling Green 111

17-18 — Davis Pardue, Auburn 73; Jonathon Grabara, Crofton 75; Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville 76; Blake Pendergrass, Wickliffe 77; Caleb Wills, Russellville 78; Ryan Butler, Murray 84; Travis Brown, Hopkinsville 84; Kell Blackburn, Eddyville 87; Kyle Meredith, Hodgenville 87; Chase Laster, Wickliffe 89

Gatorade — Nicholas McCarthy, Nicholasville 73

GIRLS

12u — Ellie Hack, Paducah 47; Kelsey Logsdon, Clarkson 55

13-15 — Morgan Kauffman, Paducah 83; Taylor Howerton, Madisonville 83; Olivia Senter, Madisonville 86; Anna Moore, Hopkinsville 87; Olivia Cason, Owensboro 87; Rachael Stewart, Franklin 88; Ali Eickholz, Metropolis 89; Allison Holeman, Bowling Green 90; Lauren Frederick, Bowling Green 96; Elizabeth Cason, Owensboro 97

16-18 — Stacey Schepers, Philpot 76; Madeline Rogers, Bowling Green 86; Shannon Bishop, Glasgow 89; Tori Eddings, Madisonville 96; Catey Logsdon, Clarkson 99

Gatorade — Chau Tran, Louisville 83; Danielle Judd, Louisville 94

Kentucky Junior Golf Foundation

At Shawnee G.C., Louisville

BOYS

Championship — Jared Gosser, Russell Springs 69; Chris Miller, Prospect 70; Jared Brown, Bowling Green 72; Patrick Schirmer, Elizabethtown 73; Conor Doyle, Louisville 74; Trey Render, LaGrange 75; Hunt Lenz, Finchville 76; Jack Clare, Prospect 77; Connor Slade, Louisville 77; Tyler Irvin, Louisville 78; Ben Roberts, West Somerset 78; Matt Bloom, Louisville 79; Michael Troutman, Louisville 80; Daniel Patterson, Louisville 80; Tanner Duncan, Louisville 81; Michael Vick, Elizabethtown 82; Kevin Pauphan, Louisville 84; Rocco O'Conner, Louisville 86; Benton Seay, Louisville 90

10u — Noah Murr, Louisville 42; Ben Gryant, Louisville 45; Alex Hadden, Eminence 46; Connor George, Louisville 48; Isaac Klempner, New Castle 50; Robbie Bender, Louisville 5011-12 — Mason Lenhart, Prospect 39; Drew Doyle, Louisville 41; Andrew Klem, Prospect 42; Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville 43; Christian Olsen, Louisville 45; Ryan Lenahan, Louisville 49; Cooper Scott, Louisville 49; Cameron Garrett, Louisville 51; Bradley Middleton, Prospect 55

13-14 — Jimmy Gates, Louisville 73; Michael Sass, Louisville 74; Gray Gupton, Louisville 75; John Augenstein, Owensboro 76; Kellen Wilson, Somerset 76; Grant Hummel, Louisville 77; Zach Mattingly, Louisville 78; Parker Harris, Ft. Thomas 78; Matt Liston, Louisville 79; Nick Washle, Louisville 79; Austin Squires, Union 79; Will Foreman, Owensboro 80; Logan Gamm, Union 80; Seth Phulpagar, Louisville 80; Ross Perry, Somerset 80; Ryan Murr, Louisville 80; James Inman, Louisville 81; Allen Hamilton, Louisville 82; Brandon Sanner, Shelbyville 82; Matt McDermott, Louisville 84; Davis George, Louisville 84; Jake Mattingly, Louisville 84; Kyle Saffran, Louisville 87; Collin Burckle, Louisville 87; Josh Maier, Louisville 87; William Olsen, Louisville 88; Michael Vissing, Prospect 89; Blake Richardson, Louisville 90; John Hines, Danville 91; Hank Duncan, Floyds Knobs, Ind. 91; Jonathan Grabhorn, Louisville 94; Michael Reed, Elizabethtown 95; Joshua Tingle, Louisville 98

15-16 — J. B. Williams 72; Dustin Fowler, Louisville 73; James Vining, Louisville 73; Jordon Hess, Louis 73; Alex Scanlon, Fort Mitchell 74; Jack Oakley, Louisville 75; Kevin Klein, Lexington 77; DJ Vogt, Louisville 77; Brock Burton, Prospect 78; Jake Davis, Louisville 78; Sean Kiely, Crestview Hills 79; Paxton Duff, Louisville 79; Garrison Shepard, Crestwood 79; Brendan Tessier, Louisville 80; Jack Berger, Louisville 80; Will Hellman, Louisville 82; Graham Koch, Louisville 82; Ryan Kiehl, Louisville 83; Zach Metrovich, Fisherville 84; Morgan Franklin, Crestwood 85; Breck Stodghill, Louisville 87; Brett Bauereis, Park Hills 87; Jackson Burrus, Louisville 88; Cam Elliott, Louisville 90; Tucker Wright, Shepherdsville 90; Steven Klein, Lexington 91; Conor Taylor, Louisville 92; Billy Rutledge, Crestwood 93

17-18 — Tre Cox, Lexington 79; Evan Kemper, Louisville 87

College — David Shern, Louisville 71; Sam Zirnheld, Louisville 72; Alex Misback, Lexington 72; Nathan Hincks, Louisville 74; Dustin Gosser, Russell Springs 74; Jonathon Gandia, Louisville 74; Alex Foley, Prospect 75; Ben Olliges, Prospect 78; Adam Herald, Richmond 78; Dylan Underwood, Crestwood 79

GIRLS

Championship — Gin Nuzzo, Louisville 79; Jordan Webb, Frankfort 82; Michael Ann Humphreys, Louisville 86; Gracie Gupton, Louisville 87; Alex Bruce, Walton 89; Colleen Sholtes, Louisville 92; Abbie McGohon, LaGrange 93; Hannah Feldkamp, Louisville 93

10u — Ryan Bender, Louisville 56; Taylor Edlin, Prospect 70

11-13 — Lilly Young, Shelbyville 44; Erin Rowland, Louisville 48

14-15 — Madison Thomas, Shelbyville 78; Michaela Jarman, Danville 84; Kellen Russell, Louisville 93; Marra Burton, Prospect 95; Meredith Moir, Louisville 99; Hillary Reader, Simpsonville 104; Courtney Carrico, Louisville 113

16-18 — Gabrielle Miller, Louisville 87; Amanda McDonald, Louisville 92

College — Leah Pehlke, Crestwood 90; Lindsay, Shelden, Louisville 90; Tosha Embry, Henryville, Ind. 91; Lauren Von Ohlen, Louisville 104

Local

Hole-in-one

At University Club of Kentucky

Big Blue Course

R.B. Brown aced the 168-yard 12th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Tommy Buford, Chris Bryant

Ladies' Day

At Champion Trace G.C., Nicholasville

Low gross: Lauri Berles 80; Low net: Taeko Ito 73; Game: Genie Whayne 44.

Louise Gilchrist Invitational

At Spring Valley G.C.

Best ball of two

Low gross— Anne Combs/Joyce Abbott 66; Katie Wiedmar/Megan Moire 71 net: Charlotte Logston/Brenda Wilson 60; Carole Nahra/Julie Klier 61; Teena Freibert/Meribeth Gaines 61

  Comments