Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 18

Transactions

BASEBALL

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL—Reduced the suspension of Boston RHP Jonathan Papelbon for bumping umpire Tony Randazzo during a June 4 game from three games to two.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed SS Jed Lowrie on the 15-day DL. Recalled UT Drew Sutton from Pawtucket (IL). Agreed to terms with LHP Miguel Pena, 1B Travis Shaw, 3B Matt Gedman, RHP Brenden Shepard, RHP Corey Vogt, LHP Kevin Brahney, RHP Mike McCarthy, RHP Andrew Jones, OF Drew Turocy, 1B David Chester, C Carlos Coste and RHP Jadd Schmeltzer.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Activated DH Travis Hafner from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Travis Buck to Columbus (IL). Agreed to terms with C Jake Lowery, RHP Mason Radeke, RHP Robert Nixon, INF Todd Hankins, INF Casey Serna, RHP Drew Rucinski and INF Jerrud Sabourin.

MINNESOTA TWINS—Activated C Joe Mauer from the 60-day DL and LHP Glen Perkins from the 15-day DL. Assigned OF Brian Dinkelman and LHP Chuck James to Rochester (IL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Agreed to terms with LHP Kevin Matthews and OF Zach Cone. Assigned Matthews to the Rangers (Arizona) and Cone to Spokane (NWL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed RHP Tommy Hanson on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Randall Delgado from Mississippi (SL) and RHP Jairo Asencio from Gwinnett (IL). Optioned INF Brandon Hicks to Gwinnett.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed C Jose Morales on the 60-day DL. Selected the contract of C Matt Pagnozzi from Colorado Springs (PCL).

FLORIDA MARLINS—Optioned OF Chris Coghlan to New Orleans (PCL). Selected the contract of OF Dewayne Wise from New Orleans. Designated LHP Dustin Richardson for assignment.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Sent C Brian Schneider to Reading (EL) for a rehab assignment. Promoted LHP Derrick Loops from Clearwater (FSL) to Reading.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS—Named Glen Gulutzan coach.

MINNESOTA WILD—Named Mike Yeo coach.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Agreed to terms with F Trevor Gillies on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with F Chad Kolarik on a contract extension.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS—Re-signed G Dany Sabourin to a one-year contract extension.

COLLEGE

EASTERN MICHIGAN—Announced men's basketball F Glenn Bryant is transferring from Arkansas.

KANSAS—Announced junior men's basketball F Kevin Young is transferring from Loyola Marymount.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 41 25 .621 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 35 29 .547 5

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 33 32 .508 7½

Syracuse (Nationals) 27 37 .422 13

Buffalo (Mets) 28 40 .412 14

Rochester (Twins) 25 37 .403 14

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 36 30 .545 —

Durham (Rays) 35 31 .530 1

Charlotte (White Sox) 30 35 .462 5½

Norfolk (Orioles) 25 41 .379 11

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 45 22 .672 —

Louisville (Reds) 38 30 .559 7½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 33 34 .493 12

Toledo (Tigers) 30 38 .441 15½

Friday's games

Columbus at Scranton/WB (n)

Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket (n)

Toledo at Louisville (n)

Durham at Gwinnett (n)

Indianapolis at Rochester (n)

Buffalo at Norfolk (n)

Syracuse at Charlotte (n)

Saturday's games

Indianapolis at Rochester, 1:05 p.m., 1st game

Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Rochester, 7:05 p.m., 2nd game

Columbus at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Syracuse at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Sunday's games

Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Columbus at Scranton/WB, 1:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Norfolk, 1:15 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Buffalo at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 38 27 .585 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 39 28 .582 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 37 30 .552 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 35 30 .538 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 35 32 .522 4

Lakewood (Phillies) 33 32 .508 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 32 33 .492 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 39 27 .591 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 35 32 .522 4½

Lexington (Astros) 32 35 .478 7½

Asheville (Rockies) 30 36 .455 9

Augusta (Giants) 29 38 .433 10½

Charleston (Yankees) 25 42 .373 14½

Rome (Braves) 25 42 .373 14½

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Friday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory (n)

Lexington at Rome (n)

Savannah at Greenville (n)

Delmarva at Hagerstown (n)

Greensboro at Kannapolis (n)

Asheville at Augusta (n)

Lakewood at West Virginia (n)

Saturday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Rome, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday's games

Lexington at Rome, 2 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 4:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Asheville at Augusta, 5:35 p.m.

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday, June 21

South All-Stars vs. North All-Stars at Delmarva, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, June 22

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

college

ncaa college world series

At Omaha, Neb.

(All times p.m.)

Double-elimination

(x-if necessary)

Saturday's games

Game 1 — Vanderbilt (52-10) vs. North Carolina (50-14), 2 p.m.

Game 2 — Texas (49-17) vs. Florida (50-17), 7 p.m.Sunday's games

Game 3 — California (37-21) vs. Virginia (54-10), 2 p.m.

Game 4 — Texas A&M (47-20) vs. South Carolina (50-14), 7 p.m.

Monday's games

Game 5 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 6 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 21

Game 7 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 22

Game 9 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 23

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 24

Game 11 — Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 25

Game 13 — x-Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 14 — x-Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 27

Game 1, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

Game 2, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

x-Game 3, 8 p.m.

Golf

professional

nationwide: wichita open

At Wichita, Kan.

6,959-yd., par-71 Crestview Country Club

Roger Tambellini 64-66—130-12

Troy Kelly 67-64—131-11

Kyle Thompson 67-64—131-11

Mathew Goggin 66-65—131-11

Jin Park 70-64—134-8

Martin Flores 69-65—134-8

Andrew Buckle 67-67—134-8

Scott Brown 69-65—134-8

Peter Lonard 66-69—135-7

Todd Bailey 70-66—136-6

Matt Weibring 70-66—136-6

Tommy Biershenk 67-69—136-6

Matt Davidson 65-71—136-6

B.J. Staten 66-70—136-6

Josh Geary 69-67—136-6

Mark Hensby 67-69—136-6

Tim Fleming 67-69—136-6

Others

M.A. Carballo 72-67—139-3Failed to qualify

Daniel Chopra 69-72—141-1

Patrick Sheehan 73-68—141-1

Daniel Summerhays71-71—142 E

Nick Flanagan 73-70—143 +1

Brandon Brown 71-72—143+1

youth

Ky. Junior Golf Foundation

At Shawnee G.C., Louisville

College men—David Shearn, Louisville, 138.

College women—Tosha Embry, Indiana, 176.

BOYS

Championship division—Chris Miller, Prospect, 144; 17-18 year-olds—Trey Cox, Lexington, 146; 15-16—J.B. Williams, Danville, 141; 13-14—Jimmy Gates, Louisville, 147; 11-12—Drew Doyle, Louisville, 78; 10-under—Noah Murr, Louisville, 82.GIRLS

Championship division—Gina Muzzo, Louisville, 154; 16-18—Gabrielle Miller, Louisville, 176; 14-15—Madison Thomas, Shelbyville, 160; 11-13—Lilly Young, Shelbyville, 85; 10-under—Ryan Bender, Louisville, 115.

local

Louise Gilchrist Invitational

At Spring Valley G.C.

Best Ball Ringer, gross—Anne Combs-Joyce Abbott 63, Katie Wiedmar-Megan Moir 67; net—x-Mary Heicken-Sandra Hartmann 53, Teena Freibert-Meribeth Gaines 53, Kyung Park-Roz Tender 54, Carole Nahra-Julie Klier 55.

x-won playoff

hole-in-one

Thursday at University Club of Ky.

Big Blue Course

R.B. Brown aced the 168-yd. 12th hole with a 6-iron. Witnesses: Keen Shackelford, Jim Spivey, Larry Young.

  Comments