Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 19

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Designated RHP Jeremy Accardo for assignment. Optioned INF Ryan Adams to Norfolk (IL). Recalled RHP Brad Bergesen from Norfolk. Selected the contract of INF Blake Davis from Norfolk.

BOSTON RED SOX—Placed OF Carl Crawford on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Josh Reddick from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed 1B Matt LaPorta on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Travis Buck from Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES—Agreed to terms with 3B Dante Bichette Jr. and assigned him to the GCL Yankees.

National League

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Recalled INF Pete Kozma from Memphis (PCL) and RHP Maikel Cleto from Springfield (Texas). Sent INF Tyler Greene and INF Mark Hamilton to Memphis.

BASKETBALL

Women'sNational Basketball Association

ATLANTA DREAM—Signed C Courtney Paris.

COLLEGE

INDIANA—Named Calbert Cheaney director of men's basketball operations.

Auto racing

nascar

sprint cup: Heluva Good 400 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 188.699 mph.

2. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 188.684

3. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 188.62

4. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 188.157

5. (78) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 187.607

6. (14) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 187.578

7. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 187.554

8. (4) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 187.534

9. (27) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 187.485

10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 187.437

11. (56) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 187.393

12. (51) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 187.232

13. (39) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 187.227

14. (1) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 187.154

15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 187.13

16. (47) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 187.062

17. (21) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 187.032

18. (9) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 187.023

19. (5) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 186.969

20. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 186.732

21. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 186.669

22. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 186.669

23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 186.601

24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 186.567

25. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 186.553

26. (43) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 186.509

27. (33) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 186.403

28. (38) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 186.22

29. (87) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 185.821

30. (20) Joey Logano, Toyota, 185.749

31. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.711

32. (30) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 185.644

33. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.553

34. (46) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 185.304

35. (32) Mike Bliss, Ford, 185.252

36. (71) Andy Lally, Ford, 184.776

37. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 184.686

38. (66) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 184.573

39. (13) Casey Mears, Toyota, 184.544

40. (34) David Gilliland, Ford, 184.44

41. (2) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 184.176

42. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, owner points

43. (81) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.781

Failed to qualify

44. (37) Tony Raines, Ford, 183.744

45. (92) Brian Keselowski, Chevrolet, 182.463

46. (60) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 181.539

nationwide:Alliance Truck Parts 250

At Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 125 laps, 0 points

2. (5) Ricky Stenhouse Jr., Ford, 125, 43

3. (12) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 125, 0

4. (1) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 125, 0

5. (7) Trevor Bayne, Ford, 125, 40

6. (9) Joey Logano, Toyota, 125, 0

7. (11) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 125, 0

8. (6) Elliott Sadler, Chevrolet, 125, 37

9. (8) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 125, 0

10. (22) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 125, 34

11. (15) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 125, 33

12. (10) David Stremme, Chevrolet, 125, 0

13. (13) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 125, 31

14. (14) Steve Wallace, Toyota, 125, 30

15. (4) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 125, 29

16. (25) Josh Wise, Chevrolet, 125, 28

17. (16) Brian Scott, Toyota, 125, 27

18. (28) David Reutimann, Toyota, 125, 0

19. (21) Michael Annett, Toyota, 124, 25

20. (19) Kenny Wallace, Toyota, 124, 24

21. (23) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, 124, 23

22. (27) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 124, 22

23. (17) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 124, 21

24. (2) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 123, 21

25. (18) Blake Koch, Dodge, 123, 19

26. (29) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 123, 18

27. (39) Timmy Hill, Ford, 123, 17

28. (35) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 121, 16

29. (33) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 121, 15

30. (31) Charles Lewandoski, Chevrolet, 121, 14

31. (41) Robert Richardson Jr., Dodge, 120, 13

32. (36) Jennifer Jo Cobb, Ford, 120, 12

33. (26) Danny Efland, Ford, 119, 11

34. (38) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, electrical, 95, 10

35. (37) Carl Long, Chevrolet, rear end, 27, 9

36. (20) Matthew Carter, Chevrolet, overheating, 17, 8

37. (43) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, engine, 15, 7

38. (40) Andy Ponstein, Ford, vibration, 7, 6

39. (30) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, vibration, 5, 0

40. (34) Tim Andrews, Chevrolet, brakes, 2, 4

41. (32) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, vibration, 2, 3

42. (42) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, electrical, 2, 0

43. (24) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, vibration, 1, 1

Race statistics

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Stenhouse Jr., 525; 2. E.Sadler, 523; 3. R.Sorenson, 521; 4. J.Allgaier, 508; 5. A.Almirola, 471; 6. J.Leffler, 471; 7. K.Wallace, 441; 8. S.Wallace, 415; 9. B.Scott, 393; 10. M.Annett, 371.

Indycar

Milwaukee 225 Lineup

After Saturday qualifying; race Sunday

At West Allis, Wis.

Lap length: 1 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 170.841 mph.

2. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 169.999

3. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 169.582

4. (82) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 169.365

5. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 169.308

6. (59) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 169.082

7. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 169.014

8. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 168.598

9. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 168.456

10. (2) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 168.32

11. (24) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 167.863

12. (38) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 167.674

13. (22) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 167.621

14. (19) Alex Lloyd, Dallara-Honda, 167.162

15. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 166.779

16. (06) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 166.558

17. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 166.248

18. (4) J.R. Hildebrand, Dallara-Honda, 166.07

19. (77) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 166.031

20. (27) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 166.003

21. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 165.592

22. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 165.375

23. (18) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 164.814

24. (34) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Honda, 164.44

25. (67) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 163.304

Failed to qualify

26. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 41 27 .603 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 36 30 .545 4

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 35 32 .522 5½

Rochester (Twins) 27 38 .415 12½

Syracuse (Nationals) 27 39 .409 13

Buffalo (Mets) 28 41 .406 13½

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 36 31 .537 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 36 31 .537 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 32 35 .478 4

Norfolk (Orioles) 26 41 .388 10

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 46 23 .667 —

Louisville (Reds) 40 30 .571 6½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 34 36 .486 12½

Toledo (Tigers) 30 40 .429 16½

Saturday's games

Indianapolis 7, Rochester 5 (9), 1st game

Pawtucket 8, Lehigh Valley 1

Louisville 3, Toledo 1

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4, Columbus 0

Rochester 12, Indianapolis 7 (9), 2nd game

Charlotte 7, Syracuse 6 (11)

Durham at Gwinnett (n)

Buffalo at Norfolk (n)

Sunday's games

Lehigh Valley at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Columbus at Scranton/WB, 1:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Norfolk, 1:15 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Charlotte, 2:15 p.m.

Toledo at Louisville, 6:05 p.m.

Monday's games

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hickory (Rangers) 40 27 .597 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 40 29 .580 1

Hagerstown (Nationals) 39 30 .565 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 36 31 .537 4

West Virginia (Pirates) 35 33 .515 5½

Delmarva (Orioles) 35 34 .507 6

Lakewood (Phillies) 33 35 .485 7½

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 39 29 .574 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 37 32 .536 2½

Lexington (Astros) 34 35 .493 5½

Asheville (Rockies) 30 37 .448 8½

Augusta (Giants) 30 38 .441 9

Charleston (Yankees) 25 44 .362 14½

Rome (Braves) 25 44 .362 14½

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Saturday's games

Hickory 5, Charleston, S.C. 3

Greenville 5, Savannah 4

Lexington 14, Rome 10 (10)

Hagerstown 7, Delmarva 3

Kannapolis 1, Greensboro 0 (12)

West Virginia 6, Lakewood 2

Augusta 6, Asheville 0 (5), susp., rain

Sunday's games

Lexington at Rome, 2 p.m.

Lakewood at West Virginia, 2:05 p.m.

Savannah at Greenville, 4 p.m.

Delmarva at Hagerstown, 4:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Greensboro at Kannapolis, 5:05 p.m.

Asheville at Augusta, 5:35 p.m.

END OF FIRST HALF

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's game

South All-Stars vs. North All-Stars at Delmarva, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

college

ncaa college world series

At Omaha, Neb.

(All times p.m.)

Double-elimination

(x-if necessary)

Saturday's games

Vanderbilt 7 North Carolina 3

Florida 8 Texas 4

Sunday's games

Game 3—California (37-21) vs. Virginia (54-10), 2 p.m.

Game 4—Texas A&M (47-20) vs. South Carolina (50-14), 7 p.m.

Monday's games

Game 5—North Carolina (50-15) vs. Texas (49-18), 2 p.m.

Game 6—Vanderbilt (53-10) vs. Florida (51-17), 7 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Game 7—Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 2 p.m.

Game 8—Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Game 9—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday's games

Game 10—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 24

Game 11—Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 12—Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 25

Game 13—x-Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 14—x-Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 27

Game 1, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

Game 2, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

x-Game 3, 8 p.m.

Basketball

nba

2011 draft order

To be held Thursday, June 24:

FIRST ROUND

1. Cleveland Cavaliers (from L.A. Clippers)

2. Minnesota Timberwolves

3. Utah Jazz (from New Jersey)

4. Cleveland Cavaliers

5. Toronto Raptors

6. Washington Wizards

7. Sacramento Kings

8. Detroit Pistons

9. Charlotte Bobcats

10. Milwaukee Bucks

11. Golden State Warriors

12. Utah Jazz

13. Phoenix Suns

14. Houston Rockets

15. Indiana Pacers

16. Philadelphia 76ers

17. New York Knicks

18. Washington Wizards (from Atlanta)

19. Charlotte Bobcats (from New Orleans via Portland)

20. Minnesota Timberwolves (from Memphis via Utah)

21. Portland Trail Blazers

22. Denver Nuggets23. Houston Rockets (from Orlando via Phoenix)

24. Oklahoma City Thunder

25. Boston Celtics

26. Dallas Mavericks

27. New Jersey Nets (from L.A. Lakers)

28. Chicago Bulls (from Miami via Toronto)

29. San Antonio Spurs

30. Chicago Bulls

Golf

professional

european Tour: saint-omer open

At Saint-Omer, France

6,845-yd., par-71 Saint-Omer G.C.

Matthew Zions 68-72-67—207-6

Daniel Denison 69-74-67—210-3

Federico Colombo 72-67-71—210-3

George Coetzee 66-72-72—210-3

Simon Thornton 73-71-67—211-2

Craig Lee 69-68-74—211-2

Jorge Campillo 76-66-70—212-1

Alastair Forsyth 73-69-70—212-1

Andrea Perrino 68-69-75—212-1

Alessandro Tadini 71-72-70—213 E

A. Schmidt Hansen 70-72-71—213 E

Sam Little 70-72-71—213 E

Julien Grillon 70-71-72—213 E

Lorenzo Gagli 73-68-72—213 E

nationwide: wichita open

At Wichita, Kan.

6,959-yd., par-71 Crestview Country Club

Mathew Goggin 66-65-66—197-16

Kyle Thompson 67-64-67—198-15

Troy Kelly 67-64-67—198-15

Scott Brown 69-65-66—200-13

Rob Oppenheim 72-65-64—201-12

Roger Tambellini 64-66-71—201-12

Tim Fleming 67-69-66—202-11

Jake Younan-Wise74-66-63—203-10

Aaron Watkins 68-70-65—203-10

Martin Flores 69-65-69—203-10

Others

M.A. Carballo 72-67-69—208-5

local

holes-in-one

Meadowbrook G.C.

John Overton aced the 142-yard 1st hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Charles Horning, Keegan Lyvers.

Tuesday, June 14 at Lakeside G.C.

Ed Sweeney aced the 167-yard 11th hole with a 5-iron. Witness: A.J. Winfrey.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

June 19-25

Sunday 4:10 a.m. 4:35 p.m.

Monday 4:55 a.m. 5:15 p.m.

Tuesday 5:35 a.m. 6:05 p.m.

Wednesday 6:30 a.m. 6:45 p.m.

Thursday 7 a.m. 7:20 p.m.

Friday 7:40 a.m. 8:05 p.m.

Saturday 8:25 a.m. 8:50 p.m.June 26-July 3

Sunday 9:10 a.m. 9:35 p.m.

Monday 10 a.m. 10:20 p.m.

Tuesday 10:45 a.m. 11:10 p.m.

Wednesday 11:40 a.m. 12:05 p.m.

Thursday 12:35 p.m. 1 a.m.

Friday 1:30 p.m. 1:55 a.m.

Saturday 2:25 p.m. 2:50 a.m.

Sunday 3:15 p.m. 3:40 a.m.

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England, June 20-July 3

(Ranking in parentheses)

Men

1. Rafael Nadal, Spain (1)

2. Novak Djokovic, Serbia (2)

3. Roger Federer, Switzerland (3)

4. Andy Murray, Britain (4)

5. Robin Sodering, Sweden (5)

6. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic (7)

7. David Ferrer, Spain (6)

8. Andy Roddick, United States (10)

9. Gael Monfils, France (8)

10 Mardy Fish, United States (9)

11. Jurgen Melzer, Austria (11)

12. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France (19)

13. Viktor Troicki, Serbia (12)

14. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland (14)

15. Gilles Simon, France (16)

16. Nicolas Almagro, Spain (15)

17. Richard Gasquet, France (13)

18. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia (17)

19. Michael Llodra, France (25)

20. Florian Mayer, Germany (18)

21. Fernando Verdasco, Spain (23)

22. Alexandr Dolgopolov, Ukraine (21)

23. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia (30)

24. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina (22)

25. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina (20)

26. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain (32)

27. Marin Cilic, Croatia (27)

28. David Nalbandian, Argentina (24)

29. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia (28)

30. Thomaz Bellucci, Brazil (29)

31. Milos Raonic, Canada (26)

32. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus (31)

Women

1. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark (1)

2. Vera Zvonareva, Russia (3)

3. Li Na, China (4)

4. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus (5)

5. Maria Sharapova, Russia (6)

6. Francesca Schiavone, Italy (7)

7. Serena Williams, United States (26)

8. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic (8)

9. Marion Bartoli, France (9)

10. Sam Stosur, Australia (10)

11. Andrea Petkovic, Germany (11)

12. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia (12)

13. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland (13)

14. Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova, Russia (14)

15. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia (15)

16. Julia Goerges, Germany (16)

17. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia (17)

18. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia (18)

19. Yanina Wickmayer, Belgium (19)

20. Peng Shuai, China (20)

21. Flavia Pennetta, Italy (21)

22. Shahar Peer, Israel (22)

23. Venus Williams, United States (33)

24. Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia (23)

25. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia (25)

26. Maria Kirilenko, Russia (27)

27. Jarmila Gajdosova, Australia (28)

28. Ekaterina Makarova, Russia (29)

29. Roberta Vinci, Italy (30)

30. Bethanie Mattek-Sands, U.S. (31)

31. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic (32)

32. Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria (34)

  Comments