Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 20

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Selected the contract of LHP Andrew Miller from Pawtucket (IL). Placed RHP Clay Buchholz on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 17.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Named Bruce Fields hitting coach.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Agreed to terms with SS Yunel Escobar on a two-year contract extension through the 2013 season.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Activated OF Nate McLouth from the 15-day DL. Designated UT Joe Mather for assignment.

FLORIDA MARLINS—Announced the resignation of manager Edwin Rodriguez.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed C Rod Barajas on the 15-day DL. Activated LHP Hong-Chih Kuo from the 15-day DL. Recalled C A.J. Ellis from Albuquerque (PCL). Optioned RHP Ramon Troncoso to Albuquerque.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Activated 2B Orlando Hudson from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Logan Forsythe to Tucson (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Activated LHP Tom Gorzelanny from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Rick Ankiel on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 15.

Auto racing

Indycar

Milwaukee 225

At The Milwaukee Mile

Lap length: 1 miles

All cars Dallara-Honda

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (1) Dario Franchitti, 225, Running.

2. (12) Graham Rahal, 225, Running.

3. (10) Oriol Servia, 225, Running.

4. (17) Will Power, 225, Running.

5. (15) Danica Patrick, 225, Running.

6. (16) James Hinchcliffe, 225, Running.

7. (3) Scott Dixon, 225, Running.

8. (5) Takuma Sato, 225, Running.

9. (2) Helio Castroneves, 225, Running.

10. (13) Justin Wilson, 225, Running.

11. (8) Ryan Briscoe, 225, Running.

12. (20) Mike Conway, 225, Running.

13. (9) Marco Andretti, 225, Running.

14. (21) Charlie Kimball, 224, Running.

15. (23) James Jakes, 223, Running.

16. (25) Ed Carpenter, 223, Running.

17. (11) Ana Beatriz, 222, Running.

18. (19) Alex Tagliani, 196, Running.

19. (4) Tony Kanaan, 194, Contact.

20. (6) E.J. Viso, 163, Contact.

21. (18) J.R. Hildebrand, 120, Running.

22. (14) Alex Lloyd, 79, Contact.

23. (24) Sebastian Saavedra, 78, Contact.

24. (22) Vitor Meira, 69, Mechanical.

25. (26) Simona de Silvestro, 11, Handling.

26. (7) Ryan Hunter-Reay, 0, Contact.

Race statistics

Winner's average speed: 117.390.

Time of race: 1:56:43.5877.

Margin of victory: 1.4271 seconds.

Cautions: 6 for 61 laps.

Lead changes: 5 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: Franchitti 1-115, Kanaan 116-134, Franchitti 135-153, Kanaan 154-167, Castroneves 168-198, Franchitti 199-225.

Points leaders: Power 271, Franchitti 271, Servia 198, Dixon 195, Rahal 176, Kanaan 171, Briscoe 165, Tagliani 147, Sato 142, Patrick 141.Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 42 27 .609 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 36 31 .537 5

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 35 33 .515 6½

Rochester (Twins) 27 39 .409 13½

Buffalo (Mets) 29 42 .408 14

Syracuse (Nationals) 27 40 .403 14

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 38 31 .551 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 36 33 .522 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 33 35 .485 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 27 42 .391 11

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 47 23 .671 —

Louisville (Reds) 41 30 .577 6½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 35 36 .493 12½

Toledo (Tigers) 30 41 .423 17½

Saturday's games

Louisville 3, Toledo 1

Indianapolis 7, Rochester 5 (9), 1st game

Pawtucket 8, Lehigh Valley 1

Durham 8, Gwinnett 1

Rochester 12, Indianapolis 7 (9), 2nd game

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 4, Columbus 0

Charlotte 7, Syracuse 6 (11)

Norfolk 11, Buffalo 3

Sunday's games

Louisville 4, Toledo 2

Columbus 2, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 0

Indianapolis 8, Rochester 3

Lehigh Valley 2, Pawtucket 0

Buffalo 16, Norfolk 2 (8)

Durham 2, Gwinnett 1

Charlotte 10, Syracuse 9

Monday's games

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Hickory (Rangers) 40 28 .588 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 40 30 .571 1

Hagerstown (Nationals) 40 30 .571 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 37 31 .544 3

West Virginia (Pirates) 35 33 .515 5

Delmarva (Orioles) 35 35 .500 6

Lakewood (Phillies) 33 35 .485 7

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 39 30 .565 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 38 32 .543 1½

Lexington (Astros) 35 35 .500 4½

Asheville (Rockies) 31 38 .449 8

Augusta (Giants) 31 39 .443 8½

Charleston (Yankees) 26 44 .371 13½

Rome (Braves) 25 45 .357 14½

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Sunday's games

Lexington 4, Rome 2

Lakewood at West Virginia, ccd., rain

Greenville 12, Savannah 1

Hagerstown 11, Delmarva 4

Augusta 6, Asheville 0

Charleston, S.C. 7, Hickory 4

Kannapolis 9, Greensboro 7

Asheville 8, Augusta 7 (8)

END OF FIRST HALF

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's game

South All-Stars vs. North All-Stars at Delmarva, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m. Thursday's games

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

college

ncaa college world series

At Omaha, Neb.

(All times p.m.)

Double-elimination

(x-if necessary)

Saturday's ga mes

Vanderbilt 7 North Carolina 3

Florida 8 Texas 4

Sunday's games

Virginia 4 California 1

South Carolina 5 Texas A&M 4

Monday's games

Game 5—North Carolina (50-15) vs. Texas (49-18), 2 p.m.

Game 6—Vanderbilt (53-10) vs. Florida (51-17), 7 p.m.

Tuesday's games

Game 7 — California (37-22) vs. Texas A&M (47-20), 2 p.m.

Game 8 — Virginia (55-10) vs. South Carolina (50-14), 7 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Game 9—Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday's games

Game 10—Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.

Friday, June 24

Game 11—Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 12—Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday, June 25

Game 13—x-Game 6 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 2 p.m.

Game 14—x-Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 27

Game 1, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

Game 2, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

x-Game 3, 8 p.m.

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Churchill Downs

Weather cloudy, track sloppy

1st—$37,400, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6½ f.

5 (4) David the Great (F.Lenclud)

11.60 4.40 3.60

6 (5) Street Titan (C.Borel) 4.60 3.40

7 (6) That Ole Chestnut (M.Cruz) 10.00

Off 12:46. Time 1:17.99. Scratched—Days Ride. Also ran—Red Maserati, High Stakes, Browneyed Bachelor, Roman Along. Exacta (5-6) paid $41.00. Superfecta (5-6-7-2) paid $1,942.80. Trifecta (5-6-7) paid $837.20.

2nd—$39,100, st alc, 3YO, 7f.

1 (1) Garryowen (J.Leparoux)

11.40 4.40 No Tix

2 (2) Lee Chapel (F.Lenclud) 3.40 No Tix

Off 1:16. Time 1:25.39. Scratched—Scotus. Also ran—Houston Harbor, Hernandini. Daily Double (5-1) paid $73.80. Exacta (1-2) paid $24.20. Trifecta (1-2-6) paid $106.80.

3rd—$22,800, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f.

1 (1) Brickyard Helen (S.Bridgmohan)

6.00 3.60 3.00

2 (2) Tapitforpar (J.Leparoux) 3.60 3.00

6 (6) Janou (J.Court) 5.40

Off 1:48. Time 1:11.83. Also ran—Passion Tamer, Cowgirl Knockout, Go Lydia Go, Lokomamma, Newport Lulu. Pick 3 (5-1-1) paid $199.40. Daily Double (1-1) paid $47.80. Exacta (1-2) paid $20.20. Superfecta (1-2-6-3) paid $751.40. Trifecta (1-2-6) paid $152.20.

4th—$62,100, alc opt cl, 3YO F, 7f.

4 (4) Henny's Hurricane (J.Leparoux)

9.40 4.40 2.60

3 (3) Line It Up (R.Albarado) 4.20 2.40

6 (6) Kit Carson (M.Cruz) 2.20

Off 2:19. Time 1:24.67. Also ran—Move Me Up, Golden Phoenix, Splendor Town. Pick 4 (5-1-1-4) paid $746.80. Pick 3 (1-1-4) paid $180.20. Daily Double (1-4) paid $30.00. Exacta (4-3) paid $36.40. Superfecta (4-3-6-5) paid $311.60. Trifecta (4-3-6) paid $71.20.

5th—$19,000, cl, 3YO up, 5½ f.

7 (6) Gentleman John (R.Albarado)

8.60 5.00 3.60

8 (7) Blushing Romeo (M.Cruz) 7.40 4.20

1 (1) Helliecat (C.Borel) 3.20

Off 2:51. Time 1:04.82. Scratched—Buddha Can Dance. Also ran—Keefer, Johnnies Breeze, Headstart, Chesapeake Bay, Beyond Ready. Pick 3 (1-4-7) paid $190.00. Daily Double (4-7) paid $55.80. Exacta (7-8) paid $56.00. Superfecta (7-8-1-5) paid $1,032.40. Trifecta (7-8-1) paid $297.60.

6th—$24,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 1mi.

1 (1) Notoriety (M.Cruz) 14.20 6.00 3.40

5 (3) Niederzel (S.Bridgmohan) 3.60 2.60

13 (10) Lake Creek (C.Lanerie) 2.80

Off 3:26. Time 1:38.33. Scratched—Native Yates, Sea of Change, Varvatos, Brilliant Vision, Extended Family, Thomas Is Rockin, Strong Hold, Dew Drop Kid, Close to My Heart. Also ran—Numen Lumen, Don't Blame Teddy, Empty Pages, Blowback, Tebow Gator, Aztec Prince, Wicklow County. Pick 3 (4-7-1) paid $280.60. Daily Double (7-1) paid $102.80. Exacta (1-5) paid $50.20. Superfecta (1-5-13-6) paid $559.20. Trifecta (1-5-13) paid $158.20.

7th—$59,700, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 5f.

4 (4) Force de La Nature (J.Leparoux)

14.20 6.00 4.20

10 (9) Bargain Blitz (R.Albarado)

5.40 3.60

9 (8) Tavern On the Bay (G.Kuntzweiler) 6.60

Off 3:57. Time 0:58.46. Good. Scratched—Andmoreexcuses, Leola Belle, Ferdinanndie, American Darling. Also ran—Holiday Soiree, Zuider Zee, Come Acorkin, Sugar Kuwalski, Bourbonesque, Falconess, Stormy Tak, Specialgirls C T T. Pick 4 (4-7-1-4) paid $2,755.60. Pick 3 (7-1-4) paid $942.20. Daily Double (1-4) paid $68.20. Exacta (4-10) paid $75.60. Superfecta (4-10-9-6) paid $10,238.00. Trifecta (4-10-9) paid $1,272.80.

8th—$21,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

5 (5) Maya's Mystery (J.Castanon)

8.00 4.00 3.00

2 (2) Miss Fifty (C.Borel) 4.40 3.80

1 (1) Bayou Miss (M.Cruz) 3.40

Off 4:28. Time 1:04.82. Good. Scratched—Eavesdropping, Grace by Design. Also ran—My My My Maria, Dowooper, Pride of Paris, Slew Water Slew, Flirty Girty, High Flying Wendy. Pick 3 (1-4-5) paid $557.40. Daily Double (4-5) paid $75.60. Exacta (5-2) paid $40.80. Superfecta (5-2-1-3) paid $513.00. Trifecta (5-2-1) paid $120.40.

9th—$65,200, alc, 3YO up, 1 1 16 mi.

1 (1) Plutonium (J.Lopez)

25.80 9.80 4.80

3 (3) Adulare (M.Cruz) 12.40 5.40

2 (2) Sporty (C.Borel) 3.80

Off 4:58. Time 1:44.83. Good. Scratched—Let's Do It, Screenplay, King's Command, Almoradi. Also ran—Joes Blazing Aaron, Moonport, Medal Round, Formaggio, Party Hard, Pathoki. Pick 3 (4-5-1) paid $793.20. Daily Double (5-1) paid $101.00. Exacta (1-3) paid $238.40. Superfecta (1-3-2-6) paid $3,664.80. Trifecta (1-3-2) paid $717.60.

10th—$16,400, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 6½ f.

12 (10) Ultimate Truth (M.Cruz)

9.60 4.80 3.40

3 (3) She Can Fly (J.Leparoux) 3.60 2.40

11 (9) Ranaway Yankee (M.Mena) 4.00

Off 5:26. Time 1:19.36. Fast. Scratched—Gingergal, Honeymoon Wars, Two Cat Wendy, Drivingmitziandmax, Loch Moeve. Also ran—French Sunrise, Learn the Lingo, Positively Paige, Alex's Ali, Shee's Swift, First Prize, Bell's Belles, Caribbean Castaway. Pick 6 (7-1-4-5-1-12) 4 correct paid $271.80. Pick 5 (1-4-5-1-12) 4 correct paid $2,354.40. Pick 4 (4-5-1-12) paid $6,428.60. Pick 3 (5-1-12) paid $677.40. Trifecta (12-3-11) paid $171.00. Daily Double (1-12) paid $157.60. Exacta (12-3) paid $33.20. Superfecta (12-3-11-8) paid $2,808.80. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

© 2011 Equibase Company LLC

Tennis

Professional

Wimbledon Show COurt schedule

At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club

Wimbledon, England

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m.; all other courts at 7 a.m.

Centre Court

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, vs. Michael Russell, United States

Francesca Schiavone (6), Italy, vs. Jelena Dokic, Australia

Andy Murray (4), Britain, vs. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain

No. 1 Court

Alison Riske, United States, vs. Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia

Filippo Volandri, Italy, vs. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic

Andreas Beck, Germany, vs. Andy Roddick (8), United States

No. 2 Court

Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, vs. Venus Williams (23), United States

Gael Monfils (9), France, vs. Matthias Bachinger, Germany

Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, vs. Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus

Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, vs. Fernando Verdasco (21), Spain

No. 3 Court

Katie O'Brien, Britain, vs. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan

Potito Starace, Italy, vs. Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland

Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, vs. Marin Cilic (27), Croatia

Jelena Jankovic (15), Serbia, vs. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain

  Comments