Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 21

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Optioned INF Andrew Romine to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled RHP Michael Kohn from Salt Lake.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Activated OF Dexter Fowler from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Colorado Springs (PCL).

FLORIDA MARLINS—Named Jack McKeon interim manager. Placed OF Chris Coghlan on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 17. Optioned LHP Brad Hand to Jupiter (FSL). Recalled RHP Jose Ceda from New Orleans (PCL). Sent C Brad Davis outright to New Orleans.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES—Re-signed G Henrik Karlsson to a two-year contract.

DETROIT RED WINGS—Agreed to terms with D Nicklas Lidstrom on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD—Re-signed D Nate Prosser to a one-year contract.

SOCCER

FIFA—Announced the resignation of vice president Jack Warner.

Baseball

minor league

international league

Monday's games

Charlotte 7, Rochester 2, 1st game

Lehigh Valley 4, Indianapolis 3

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 2, Norfolk 0

Durham 2, Buffalo 1

Gwinnett 8, Syracuse 2

Pawtucket 7, Louisville 4

Columbus 3, Toledo 1

Rochester vs. Charlotte (n)

Tuesday's games

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

END OF FIRST HALF

Monday's games

No games scheduled

Tuesday's game

South All-Stars vs. North All-Stars at Delmarva, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Charleston, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

college

ncaa college world series

At Omaha, Neb.

(All times p.m.)

Double-elimination

(x-if necessary)

Monday's games

North Carolina 3 Texas 0Texas eliminated

VanderbiltFlorida (n)

Tuesday's games

Game 7 — California (37-22) vs. Texas A&M (47-20), 2 p.m.

Game 8 Virginia (55-10) vs. South Carolina (50-14), 7 p.m.

Wednesday's game

Game 9 — North Carolina (51-15) vs. Vanderbilt-Florida loser, 7 p.m.

Thursday's game

Game 10 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 loser, 7 p.m.high school

east-west all-star teams

SENIORS

Wednesday at Cliff Hagan Stadium, 4 and 7 p.m.

West

Jordyn Abell (Ballard Memorial), Josh Dickson (Lone Oak), Trevor Hicks (Hickman Co.), Kyle Spencer (Christian Co.), David Gardner (Hopkinsville), Christian McHatton (Henderson Co.), Luke Daugherty (Apollo), Kraig Farley (Muhlenberg Co.), Jordan Dobbs (Daviess Co.), Mark Biggs (Warren East), Hayden Williams (Franklin-Simpson), Jeremy Cline (Warren Central). Russ Morse (Central Hardin), Ryan Squires (Central Hardin), Taylor Levi (Campbellsville), Cody Angus (PRP), Marcus Brown (PRP), Zach Lucas (Butler), Ian Tompkins (St. Xavier), Spencer Drake (Eastern), Brandon Allen (Male), Zach Wise (Carroll Co.), Aaron Goe (Grant Co.), Tyler Tipton (Collins), Quint Heady (North Oldham).

Coach: L.W. Barnes (Anderson Co.)

East

Jake Cain (Newport Central Catholic) Brad Popham (Dixie Hts), Vance Sullian (Newport Central Catholic), Dylan Embs (Brossart), Shane Fowler (Harrison Co.), Jake Rebholz (Campbell Co,), Corey Bays (Henry Clay), Alex Dapkus (Madison Central), Cameron Langfels (Paul Dunbar), Troy Miller (Lexington Catholic), Isaac Smith (Madison Central), Jackson Deyer (West Jessamine), Matthew Honchel (Mercer Co.), John Saylor (Rockcastle Co.), Tanner Sexton (Letcher Central), Corey Slone (Hazard), Blake King (Knott Central), Justin King (Knox Central), John Wilson (Clay Co.), Zach Jackson (Paintsville), Chandler Shepherd (Lawrence Co.), Joe Hunt (Fleming Co.), Austin Smith (Boyd Co.).

Coach: Steve Roof (Madison Central)

JUNIORS

Tuesday at Cliff Hagan Stadium, 4 and 7 p.m.

West

Nathan Hackel (Graves Co.), Dylan Dwyer (Calloway Co.), Austin Adams (Murray), Clayton Smithson (Hopkinsville), Blake Alvey (Union Co.), Alex Knight (Henderson Co.), Dalton West (Apollo), Chance Hamilton (Hancock Co.), Matthew Johnson (Apollo), Joey Henry (Grayson Co.), Seth Peay (Allen Co.-Scottsville), Hunter Best (Russell Co.), Slade Owen (LaRue Co.), Tyler Coulter (Washington Co.), Chavis McDermott (Green Co.), Andrew Bramley (PRP), Coulton Maupin (Bullitt East), Blake Oyler (Male), Cameron Smith (Whitefield), Michael Davis (Eastern), Jonah Pilley (Eastern), Alex Mercer (St. X), Josh Berger (Simon Kenton), Stone Osborne (Owen Co.), Dustin Cottrell (Walton-Verona).

Coach: Khristain Elliott (Graves Co.)

East

Doug Teegarden (Boone Co.), Kyle Fuller (Cov. Holy Cross), Zach Fardo (Brossart), Logan McQuerry (Clark Co.), Hunter Hill (Harrison Co.), Ryne Combs (Bryan Station), Zach Arnold (Franklin Co.), Cole Metcalfe (Madison Central), Will Warman (Scott Co.), Storm Wilson (Somerset), Andrew Lasure (Danville), Rob Caudill (Danville), Kody Ross (Boyle Co.), Tyler Ward (West Jessamine), Zach Storm (North Laurel), Trace Vorbeck (Corbin), Thomas Epperson (Middlesboro), David Hayes (Powell Co.), Seth Adams (Knott Central), Ethan Daniel (Lawrence Co.), Will Meek (Johnson Central), Connor Robinson (East Carter), Trey Salisbury (Boyd Co.), Sam Hunter (Ashland Blazer).

Coach: Matt Grosser (Brossart)

Golf

STATE

Central Ky. Men's Golf Association

At Gibson Bay G.C.

2-man scramble

1. Mike Newton-Larry Caldwell 166

2. David Blondell-Lyman Dale 169

3. Tom Watkins-Lonney Demaree 170

4. Joe Vanorio-George Gardner 171

5. Bob Schoenbaechler-Jack Tindall 171

6. Robert Hulley-Tom Walters 171

7. Don Ritchie-Rick Dirksen 174

8. Keith Marshall-Dennie Burton 175

9. Guy Carter-Adolf Sizemore 176

10. George Pennington-Jerry Ellis 177women's amateur

At Miller Memorial G.C., Murray

QUALIFYERS

Lydia Gumm, 68; Jessica Grace, 73; Chirstine Cash, 74; Velvet Milkman, 76; Morgan Cross, 76; Abbi Stamper, 77; Jilian Brake, 78; MacKenzie Peyton, 79; Emma Robinson, 79; Gina Nuzzo, 79

Meredith Cross, 80; McLane Farr, 80; Sydney Trimble, 80; April Emerson, 80; Cindy Summers, 80; Morgan Bucher, 82; Lauren Hughes, 82; April Butler, 82; Ellen Kehoe, 82; Madison Connell, 83; Caitlyn Wilkerson, 83

Melynda Riley, 84; Krissy Martin, 84; Angela Snodgrass, 85; Marsha Bordas, 85; McKinzie Price, 85; Shannon Bishop, 86; Morgan D. Kauffman, 87; Karen Puckett, 89; Courtney Wallace, 90; Teena Freibert, 92.

x-Karisa Akin, automatic qualifier

Failed to qualify for championship bracket

Chris Franklin, 92; Melanie Simpson, 93; Jean Vickers, 93; Maidson Farr, 94; Tammy Pryor, 96; Leta Taylor, 96; Earlena Sheets, 97; Judy Lyle, 98; Pam Trimble, 98; Alisa D. Weintraub, 99; Elise Ballard, 112.

x-defending champion

youth

Ky. Junior Golf Foundation

At Midland Trail G.C.

College men—Adam Herald, Richmond, 72.

College women—Lindsay Shelden, Louisville, 98.

BOYS

Championship division—Mack Van Lenten, Pewee Valley, 73; 15-16 year-olds—Ben Davis, Lexington, 78; Jack Oakley, Louisville, 78; Paxton Duff, Louisville, 78; 13-14—Michael Sass, Louisville, 75; 11-12—Drew Kiehl, Louisville, 39; 10-under—Ben Bryant, Louisville, 40.

GIRLS

Championship division—Emily Tofaute, Louisville, 83; 16-18—Olivia Carrico, Lebanon, 87; 14-15—Madison Thomas, Shelbyville, 75; 11-13—Erin Rowland, Louisville, 44; 10-under—Ryan Bender, Louisville, 53.

local

holeS-in-one

Sunday at Woodford Hills C.C.

Josh Earnest aced the 150-yard 13th hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: John O'Brien, Mal Johnson, Garey Black.

June 18 at Andover G. & C.C.

Dan McIntyre aced the 153-yard 15th hole with an 8 iron. Witnesses: Barry Borough, Brad Borough, Jed Kerkhoff.

June 18 at Gibson Bay G.C.

Bruce Thomas aced the 146-yard 6th-hole with a pitching wedge. Witnesses: Andy Knight, Ken Collova.

June 17 at Woodford Hills C.C.

David McGohon aced the 90-yard 2nd hole with a sand wedge. Witnesses: Howard Wallen, Ed Humston, Mal Johnson.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra poll

The 2011 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through June 19. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10 -9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C- colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St 1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Havre de Grace (12) 4-F 3 3-0-0 166 1

2. Blind Luck (2) 4-F 5 2-3-0 143 3

3. Tizway (2) 6-H 3 1-0-2 128 2

4. Twirling Candy (2) 4-C 3 2-0-0 81 5

5. Animal Kingdom 3-C 5 2-2-0 75 6

6. Game On Dude 4-G 4 2-1-1 57 4

7. Awesome Maria 4-F 4 4-0-0 52 —

8. Goldikova (1) 6-M 1 1-0-0 49 7

9. Get Stormy 5-H 5 2-0-2 41 10

10. First Dude 4-C 4 2-0-0 40 8

Other horses receiving votes: Pool Play 38, Courageous Cat 18, Mission Impazible 18, Trappe Shot 16, Plum Pretty 14, Shackleford 14, Big Drama 13, Morning Line 13, Gio Ponti 12, Duke Of Mischief 12, Hilda's Passion 11, Switch 7, Ruler On Ice 6, Acclamation 5, Dubawi Heights 3, Winter Memories 3, Win Willy 3, Apart 2, Paddy O' Prado 2, Banned 1, Pants On Fire 1, Royal Delta 1.

Softball

local

Men's church league at Athens

First United Methodist 8, Ashland Avenue Baptist 'B' 7; Crossroad Christian 7, Lifeline 0; Mary Queen Holy Rosary 11, Broadway Christian 5

Girls fastpitch 14u at Kirklevington

PAL Angels 7, Bombshells 6; Hurricanes 21, Stingrays 16.

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

Singles

Men

First round

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Michael Berrer, Germany, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3; Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, d. Lukas Lacko, Slovakia, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (8), 6-4; Mardy Fish (10), U.S., d. Marcel Granollers, Spain, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5), 6-4; Milos Raonic (31), Canada, d. Marc Gicquel, France, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, d. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3; Rainer Schuettler, Germany, d. Thomaz Bellucci (30), Brazil, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-2; Alex Bogomolov Jr., U.S., d. Donald Young, U.S., 7-5, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1; Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, d. Tommy Haas, Germany, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-3.

Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland, d. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4; Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Michael Russell, U.S., 6-4, 6-2, 6-2; Gael Monfils (9), France, d. Matthias Bachinger, Germany, 6-4, 7-6 (3), 6-3; Ryan Sweeting, U.S., d. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (1), 6-1.

Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, d. Igor Sijsling, Netherlands, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2; Simone Bolelli, Italy, d. Martin Fischer, Austria, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4; Richard Gasquet (17), France, d. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 7-5, 6-3, 7-6 (3); Julien Benneteau, France, d. Ruben Bemelmans, Belgium, 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 6-1.

Dudi Sela, Israel, d. Frederico Gil, Portugal, 6-4, 6-1, 6-4; Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, d. Filippo Volandri, Italy, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1; Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver, Spain, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0, 6-0; Gilles Simon (15), France, leads Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3, 4-5 (40-30), susp., rain.

Tobias Kamke, Germany, leads Blaz Kavcic, Slovenia, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 1-5, susp., rain; Juan Ignacio Chela (25), Argentina, leads Marinko Matosevic, Australia, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (6), 3-1, susp., rain; Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, leads Marin Cilic (27), Croatia, 7-6 (2), 3-6, 2-1, susp., rain; Victor Hanescu, Romania, leads Jaroslav Pospisil, Czech Republic, 6-4, 2-1, susp., rain.

Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, leads Janko Tipsarevic (23), Serbia, 1-0 (0-15), susp., rain; Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, leads Daniel Cox, Britain, 6-2, 0-1, susp., rain; Lukasz Kubot, Poland, leads Arnaud Clement, France, 5-4 (15-15), susp., rain; Juan Martin del Potro (24), Argentina, leads Flavio Cipolla, Italy, 6-1, 1-3, susp., rain.

Robin Haase, Netherlands, leads Pere Riba, Spain, 5-4 (30-15), susp., rain.

Women

First round

Venus Williams (23), U.S., d. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 6-1; Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, d. Katie O'Brien, Britain, 6-0, 7-5; Elena Vesnina, Russia, d. Laura Pous-Tio, Spain, 6-4, 6-3; Ksenia Pervak, Russia, d. Shahar Peer (22), Israel, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, d. Anastasia Pivovarova, Russia, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3; Pauline Parmentier, France, d. Sorana Cirstea, Romania, 6-1, 6-3; Yanina Wickmayer (19), Belgium, d. Varvara Lepchenko, U.S., 7-5, 6-3; Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, d. Alison Riske, U.S., 6-0, 3-6, 6-3.

Christina McHale, U.S., d. Ekaterina Makarova (28), Russia, 2-6, 6-1, 8-6; Sara Errani, Italy, d. Kaia Kanepi (17), Estonia, 6-1, 6-4; Alexandra Dulgheru, Romania, d. Jill Craybas, U.S., 6-2, 6-4; Svetlana Kuznetsova (12), Russia, d. Zhang Shuai, China, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Francesca Schiavone (6), Italy, d. Jelena Dokic, Australia, 6-4, 1-6, 6-3; Monica Niculescu, Romania, d. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 6-1, 6-1; Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, leads Alize Cornet, France, 7-5, susp., rain; Tamira Paszek, Austria, leads Ayumi Morita, Japan, 5-7, 6-3, 2-0, susp., rain.

Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, leads Magdalena Rybarikova, Slovakia, 6-4, 3-2 (30-40), susp., rain; Sandra Zahlavova, Czech Republic, leads Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 2-1 (40-30), susp., rain.

SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT; all other courts at 7 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Aravane Rezai vs. Serena Williams (7), U.S., Mikhail Kukushkin vs. Roger Federer (3), Jeremy Chardy vs. Novak Djokovic (2)

No. 1 Court

Andreas Beck vs. Andy Roddick (8), Caroline Wozniacki (1) vs. Arantxa Parra Santonja, Robin Soderling (5) vs. Philipp Petzschner

No. 2 Court

Radek Stepanek vs. Fernando Verdasco (21), Victoria Azarenka (4) vs. Magdalena Rybarikova (comp. of susp. match), James Ward vs. Michael Llodra (19), Li Na (3) vs. Alla Kudryavtseva

No. 3 Court

Jelena Jankovic (15) vs. Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Ivan Ljubicic vs. Marin Cilic (27) (comp. of susp. match), David Ferrer (7) vs. Benoit Paire, John Isner vs. Nicolas Mahut, Mathilde Johansson vs. Heather Watson

Court TBA

Not before noon EDT: Anna Chakvetadze vs. Maria Sharapova (5)

  Comments