Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 23

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Optioned RHP Lucas Harrell to Charlotte (IL). Activated RHP Jake Peavy from the 15-day DL.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Placed RHP Jeff Marquez on the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Buddy Carlyle from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Activated 2B Mark Ellis from the 15-day DL. Optioned 1B Daric Barton to Sacramento (PCL).

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Activated RHP Brandon Beachy from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Mike Minor to Gwinnett (IL).

CINCINNATI REDS—Activated RHP Sam LeCure off the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Travis Wood to Louisville (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Released RHP Miguel Batista. Recalled RHP Lance Lynn from Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS—Announced F Matt Barnes exercised his player option for the 2011-12 season.

MIAMI HEAT—Announced C Zydrunas Ilgauskas exercised his player option for the 2011-12 next season.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS—Extended qualifying offers to C Spencer Hawes and F Thaddeus Young.

SACRAMENTO KINGS—Exercised the rookie contract options on G Tyreke Evans, F Omri Casspi and C DeMarcus Cousins for the 2012-13 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Re-signed D Jay Leach.

COLLEGE

GEORGETOWN—Named Kevin Broadus men's special assistant basketball coach.

LOUISVILLE—Named Clifford Snow director of football operations.

UCLA—Dismissed sophomore football G Stan Hasiak from the university for academic reasons.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 43 28 .606 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 37 33 .529 5½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 37 34 .521 6

Buffalo (Mets) 30 44 .405 14½

Rochester (Twins) 28 42 .400 14½

Syracuse (Nationals) 28 42 .400 14½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 40 32 .556 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 38 34 .528 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 36 36 .500 4

Norfolk (Orioles) 29 43 .403 11

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 49 23 .681 —

Louisville (Reds) 42 32 .568 8

Indianapolis (Pirates) 36 37 .493 13½

Toledo (Tigers) 30 43 .411 19½

Wednesday's games

Louisville 7, Pawtucket 2

Durham 9, Buffalo 3

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Charlotte 8, Rochester 7

Syracuse 12, Gwinnett 4

Norfolk 5, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley (n)

Thursday's games

Norfolk at Scranton/WB, 1:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Rochester, 1:05 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Pawtucket at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hickory (Rangers) 40 28 .588 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 40 30 .571 1

Hagerstown (Nationals) 40 30 .571 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 37 31 .544 3

West Virginia (Pirates) 35 33 .515 5

Delmarva (Orioles) 35 35 .500 6

Lakewood (Phillies) 33 35 .4857

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

xz-Savannah (Mets) 39 30 .565 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 38 32 .543 1½

Lexington (Astros) 35 35 .500 4½

Asheville (Rockies) 31 38 .449 8

Augusta (Giants) 31 39 .443 8½

Charleston (Yankees) 26 44 .371 13½

Rome (Braves) 25 45 .357 14½

x-clinched first half; z-clinched playoff spot

Tuesday's games

SAL All-Star Game: South 6, North 3

Wednesday's games

No games scheduled

Thursday's games

Hagerstown at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

West Virginia at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Augusta at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

COLLEGE

COLLEGE WORLD SERIES

(All times p.m.; x-if necessary)

At Omaha, Neb.

(Double-elimination)

Tuesday's games

Florida 3 Vanderbilt 1

California 7 Texas A&M 3A&M eliminated

South Carolina 7 Virginia 1

Wednesday's game

Vanderbilt 5 North Carolina 1North Carolina eliminated

Thursday's game

Game 10 — California (38-22) vs. Virginia (55-11), 7 p.m.

Friday's games

Game 11 — Florida (52-17) vs. Vanderbilt (54-11), 2 p.m.

Game 12 — South Carolina (52-14) vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Saturday's games

x-Game 13 — Florida vs. Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.

x-Game 14 — South Carolina vs. Game 10 winner, 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday, June 27

Game 1, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

Game 2, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

x-Game 3, 8 p.m.

Golf

NATION

WWGA NATIONAL AMATEUR

At Ponte Verde Beach, Fla.

At 6,181-yd., par-71 Sawgrass C.C.

Championship Flight

Madison Pressel, Fla. (138) d. Thuhashini Selvaratnam, Ariz. (158), 2 up; Ashley Edwards, Calif. (152) d. Meredith Swanson, Va. (152), 1 up; Betsie Johnson, Nicholasville (156) d. Haley Sanders, Ark. (148), 1 up; Kyle Roig, Fla. (155) d. Kendall Wright, Ga. (149), 2 and 1.

Katie Burnett, Ga. (144) d. Brittany Tallman, Wash. (157), 1 up; Melanie Audette, Fla. (154) d. Irene Jung, Fla. (151), 1 up; Emily Wright, Ohio (157) d. So Young Hwang, Fla. (145), 2 and 1; Julie Yang, Ariz. (154) d. Jessica Alexander, Fla. (151), 1 up.

Victoria Tanco, Fla. (139) d. Heather Lott, Lexington (158), 5 and 4; Jaye Marie Green, Fla. (153) d. Kerry Postillion, Ill. (151), 6 and 5; Courtney McKim, N.C. (147) d. Kaitlyn Price, Fla. (156), 2 up; Jacqueline Williams, Calif. (155) d. Amy West, Fla. (150), 8 and 7.

Cyna Rodriguez, Philippines (141) d. Lou Daniela Uy, Philippines (158) 4 and 3; Mitsuki Katahira, Fla. (151) d. Allison Emrey, N.C. (153), 2 and 1; Collins Bradshaw, S.C. (147) d. Taelor Rubin, N.C. (156), 21 holes; Lovelyn Guioguio, Philippines (150) d. Ellie Arkin, Wis. (155), 7 and 5.

Meghan Stasi, Fla. (138) d. Rachel Smith, Texas (158), 1 up; Marina Alex, N.J. (152) d. Emily Haas, Nicholasville (152), 8 and 7; Ashleigh Albrecht, Calif. (147) d. Kiara Hayashida, Ga. (156), 3 and 2; Monifa Sealy, Trinidad & Tobago (149) d. Mallory Viera, Fla. (155), 1 up.

Erica Popson, Fla. (143) d. Brittany McKee, Ariz. (157), 2 and 1; Lindsay Gahm, Louisville (151) d. Brianna Patz, Ind. (154), 19 holes; Emmy Lavy, Ark., (145) d. Sarah Ababa, Philippines (157), 1 up; Ellen Ceresko, Pa. (155) d. Kelli Pry, Pa. (150), 3 and 1.

Brittany Altomare, Mass. (139) d. Nora Lucas, Ill. (158), 1 up; Calle Nielson, Tenn. (151) d. Melissa Edmonson, Fla. (153), 4 and 3; Marissa Steen, Ohio (147) d. Kristina Wong, N.Y. (156), 20 holes; Jackie Chang, Ariz. (149) d. Laura Hendee, Fla. (155), 2 & 1.Victoria Trapani, Fla. (142) d. Elisa Aoki, Fla. (157), default; Taylor Schmidt, Ontario (151) d. Sunshine Baraquiel, Philippines, (154), 1 up; Jayvie Agojo, Makati City, Philippines (146) d. Taylor Quinn, Ill. (157), 1 up; Courtney Boe, S.C. (155) d. Tess Fordham, Ga. (155), 6 & 4.

STATE

WOMEN'S STATE AMATEUR

At Miller Memorial G.C., Murray

(In bracket order)

Championship flight

Upper bracket

Ellen Kehoe d. Karis Akin, 21 holes; McKinzie Price d. Gina Nuzzo, 22 holes; April Emerson d. Christine Cash, 1 up; Morgan Cross d. MacKenzie Peyton, 6&4.

Lower bracket

Lydia Gumm d. Sydney Trimble, 3&2; Krissy Martin d. Abbi Stamper, 3&2; Jessica Grace d. Morgan Bucher, 4&3; Velvet Milkman d. Madison Connell, 5&4.

FIRST FLIGHT

Chris Franklin d. Pam Trimble 2&1; Tammy Pryor d. Melanie Simpson 4&2; Madison Farr d. Leta Taylor 6&5; Jean Vickers d. Earlena Sheets, 1 up.

SECOND FLIGHT

Alisa Weintraub, winner.

LOCAL

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Hunter Hawkins aced the 96-yard 14th hole with a 4-wood. Witness: Kieffer Crockett.

Hockey

NHL

2010-11 AWARDS

Winners of the 2010-11 NHL awards, presented Wednesday night in Las Vegas:

Hart Memorial Trophy (MVP) — Corey Perry, Anaheim

Vezina Trophy (goaltender) — Tim Thomas, Boston

James Norris Memorial Trophy (defenseman) — Nicklas Lidstrom, Detroit

Calder Memorial Trophy (rookie) — Jeff Skinner, Carolina

Frank J. Selke Trophy (defensive forward) — Ryan Kesler, Vancouver

Lady Byng Memorial Trophy (most gentlemanly) — Martin St. Louis, Tampa Bay

Jack Adams Award (coach) — Dan Bylsma, Pittsburgh

King Clancy Trophy (humanitarian contribution to hockey) — Doug Weight, N.Y. Islanders

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy (perseverance, sportsmanship and dedication to hockey) — Ian Laperriere, Philadelphia

Awards Based on Regular-Season Statistics

Art Ross Trophy (points scoring leader) — Daniel Sedin, Vancouver

Maurice Richard Trophy (goal-scoring leader) — Corey Perry, Anaheim

William M. Jennings Trophy (goalies with fewest goals against, minimum 25 games) — Roberto Luongo and Cory Schneider, Vancouver

Award voted by NHL Players' Association

x-Ted Lindsay Award (outstanding player) — Daniel Sedin, Vancouver

x-Formerly the Lester B. Pearson Award)

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

Thursday's live racing at Churchill Downs was canceled because of weather damage.

Softball

LOCAL

Girls 14u fastpitch at Kirklevington

Hurricanes 7, PAL Angels 0; Bombshells 10, Panthers 8.Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

WIMBLEDON

At Wimbledon, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

Singles

Men

First round

Kevin Anderson, South Africa, d. Illya Marchenko, Ukraine, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (7), 6-4, 4-6, 6-1; Grigor Dimitrov, Bulgaria, d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe, Germany, 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (5); Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, d. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (12), 7-6 (1).

Second round

Richard Gasquet (17), France, d. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-1, 6-4,6-4; Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, d. Julien Benneteau, France, 6-1, 6-4, 6-2; Mardy Fish (10), U.S., d. Denis Istomin, Uzbekistan, 7-6 (6), 6-4, 6-4; Alex Bogomolov Jr., U.S., d. Juan Ignacio Chela (25), Argentina, 6-0, 6-3, 6-4.

Simone Bolelli, Italy, d. Stanislas Wawrinka (14), Switzerland, 7-6 (5), 6-3, 7-6 (4); Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Ryan Sweeting, U.S., 6-3, 6-2, 6-4; Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, d. Milos Raonic (31), Canada, 2-3, retired; Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Tobias Kamke, Germany, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5.

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, d. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-6 (2), 6-3, 6-3; Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Rainer Schuettler, Germany, 7-6 (3), 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-2; Robin Haase, Netherlands, d. Fernando Verdasco (21), Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Gael Monfils (9), France, d. Grega Zemlja, Slovenia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (7).

Gilles Simon (15), France, d. Dudi Sela, Israel, 7-6 (3), 6-4, 7-5; Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, d. Sergiy Stakhovsky, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-4, 6-2; Andy Roddick (8), U.S., d. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4; Olivier Rochus, Belgium, leads Juan Martin del Potro (24), Argentina, 7-6 (7), susp., darkness.

Women

First round

Agnieszka Radwanska (13), Poland, d. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-0, 3-0, retired; Julia Goerges (16), Germany, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain, 6-3, 6-0; Andrea Hlavackova, Czech Republic, d. Anastasia Rodionova, Australia, 6-1, 6-2; Zheng Jie, China, d. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-0.

Jarmila Gajdosova (27), Australia, d. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine, 7-5, 6-3; Evgeniya Rodina, Russia, d. Chanelle Scheepers, South Africa, 6-3, 7-5; Sabine Lisicki, Germany, d. Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, 6-1, 6-1; Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, d. Kristina Barrois, Germany, 6-2, 5-7, 6-2.

Dominika Cibulkova (24), Slovakia, d. Mirjana Lucic, Croatia, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6; Flavia Pennetta (21), Italy, d. Irina-Camelia Begu, Romania, 7-6 (3), 4-6, 6-2; Mathilde Johansson, France, d. Heather Watson, Britain, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Misaki Doi, Japan, d. Bethanie Mattek-Sands (30), U.S., 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.

Polona Hercog, Slovenia, d. Johanna Larsson, Sweden, 6-7 (3), 6-3, 6-4; Laura Robson, Britain, d. Angelique Kerber, Germany, 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Second round

Venus Williams (23), U.S., d. Kimiko Date-Krumm, Japan, 6-7 (6), 6-3, 8-6; Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez, Spain, d. Monica Niculescu, Romania, 6-3, 6-0; Tsvetana Pironkova (32), Bulgaria, d. Petra Martic, Croatia, 6-1, 6-4; Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, d. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-3.

Roberta Vinci (29), Italy, d. Rebecca Marino, Canada, 7-6 (3), 6-2; Vera Zvonareva (2), Russia, d. Elena Vesnina, Russia, 6-1, 7-6 (5); Ksenia Pervak, Russia, d. Pauline Parmentier, France, 6-2, 1-6, 6-3; Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, d. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-2, 6-1.

Daniela Hantuchova (25), Slovakia, d. Marina Erakovic, New Zealand, 6-3, 6-1; Andrea Petkovic (11), Germany, d. Stephanie Dubois, Canada, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

Show-Court Schedules

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT; all other courts at 7 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Robin Soderling (5) vs. Lleyton Hewitt; Li Na (3) vs. Sabine Lisicki; Adrian Mannarino vs. Roger Federer (3).

No. 1 Court

Kevin Anderson vs. Novak Djokovic (2); Grigor Dimitrov vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12); Laura Robson vs. Maria Sharapova (5).

No. 2 Court

Simona Halep vs. Serena Williams (7); Olivier Rochus vs. Juan Martin del Potro (24); David Ferrer (7) vs. Ryan Harrison; Caroline Wozniacki (1) vs. Virginie Razzano; Elena Baltacha vs. Peng Shuai (20).

No. 3 Court

Francesca Schiavone (6) vs. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova; Marcos Baghdatis (32) vs. Andreas Seppi; Igor Andreev vs. Bernard Tomic; Marion Bartoli (9) vs. Lourdes Dominguez Lino.

  Comments