Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 27

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed LHP John Danks on the 15-day DL. Called up LHP Hector Santiago from Birmingham (SL).

MINNESOTA TWINS—Placed OF Delmon Young on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Rene Tosoni from Rochester (IL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Activated RHP Homer Bailey from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Carlos Fisher to Louisville (IL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Optioned RHP Mark DiFelice to Nashville (PCL).

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Recalled RHP Anthony Bass from San Antonio (Texas). Optioned RHP Evan Scribner to Tucson (PCL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Named Davey Johnson manager.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS—Traded LW Ryan Smyth to Edmonton for C Colin Fraser and a 2012 seventh-round draft pick.

Auto racing

NASCAR

SPrint Cup: Toyota/Save Mart 350

At Infineon Raceway

Lap length: 1.99 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (11) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 110 laps, 48 points.

2. (13) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 110, 42.

3. (23) Carl Edwards, Ford, 110, 41.

4. (9) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 110, 41.

5. (8) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 110, 39.

6. (1) Joey Logano, Toyota, 110, 39.

7. (12) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 110, 37.

8. (14) Martin Truex Jr., Toyota, 110, 36.

9. (26) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 110, 36.

10. (15) Brad Keselowski, Dodge, 110, 34.

11. (19) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 110, 33.

12. (29) David Gilliland, Ford, 110, 33.

13. (7) A J Allmendinger, Ford, 110, 31.

14. (33) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 110, 30.

15. (2) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 110, 29.

16. (24) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 110, 29.

17. (3) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 110, 27.

18. (28) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 110, 26.

19. (16) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 110, 25.

20. (6) Kasey Kahne, Toyota, 110, 24.

21. (25) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 110, 23.

22. (17) Juan Pablo Montoya, Chevrolet, 110, 23.

23. (22) Greg Biffle, Ford, 110, 21.

24. (32) David Reutimann, Toyota, 110, 20.

25. (5) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 110, 19.

26. (43) Andy Pilgrim, Chevrolet, 110, 18.

27. (42) Chris Cook, Ford, 110, 17.

28. (30) Boris Said, Chevrolet, 110, 16.

29. (34) David Ragan, Ford, 110, 15.

30. (38) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 110, 14.

31. (36) Dave Blaney, Chevrolet, 110, 13.

32. (39) Terry Labonte, Ford, 110, 12.

33. (40) Brian Simo, Ford, 109, 11.

34. (27) Casey Mears, Toyota, 108, 10.

35. (41) Andy Lally, Ford, 104, 9.

36. (10) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 103, 8.

37. (4) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 99, 8.

38. (21) Bobby Labonte, Toyota, 91, 6.

39. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, accident, 88, 6.

40. (31) Joe Nemechek, Toyota, transmission, 66, 0.

41. (18) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, overheating, 45, 3.

42. (37) Mike Skinner, Toyota, ignition, 10, 0.

43. (35) P.J. Jones, Dodge, suspension, 5, 0.

Race statistics

Average speed of race winner: 75.411 mph.

Time of race: 2 hours, 54 minutes, 10 seconds.

Margin of victory: 2.685 seconds.

Caution flags: 5 for 17 laps.

Lead changes: 12 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Logano 1-5; D.Hamlin 6-12; Ku.Busch 13-31; D.Hamlin 32-36; Ku.Busch 37-50; C.Bowyer 51; Ku.Busch 52-71; T.Stewart 72-74; J.Montoya 75-76; D.Gilliland 77; K.Harvick 78-82; R.Smith 83-87; Ku.Busch 88-110. Leaders summary (driver, times led, laps led): Ku.Busch, 4 times for 76 laps; D.Hamlin, 2 times for 12 laps; J.Logano, 1 time for 5 laps; K.Harvick, 1 time for 5 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 5 laps; T.Stewart, 1 time for 3 laps; J.Montoya, 1 time for 2 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 12 in points: 1. C.Edwards, 573; 2. K.Harvick, 548; 3. J.Johnson, 540; 4. Ku.Busch, 539; 5. Ky.Busch, 536; 6. M.Kenseth, 521; 7. D.Earnhardt Jr., 508; 8. C.Bowyer, 496; 9. J.Gordon, 480; 10. R.Newman, 475; 11. D.Hamlin, 463; 12. T.Stewart, 460.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 44 32 .579 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees)40 34 .541 3

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 39 36 .520 4½

Buffalo (Mets) 33 45 .423 12

Syracuse (Nationals) 31 43 .419 12

Rochester (Twins) 30 44 .405 13

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 42 34 .553 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 40 36 .526 2

Charlotte (White Sox) 38 38 .500 4

Norfolk (Orioles) 29 47 .382 13

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 52 25 .675 —

Louisville (Reds) 44 34 .564 8½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 40 38 .513 12½

Toledo (Tigers) 31 47 .397 21½

Saturday's games

Louisville 9, Toledo 2

Syracuse 10, Rochester 3

Charlotte 6, Lehigh Valley 4

Rochester 6, Syracuse 2, 1st game

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 2, Durham 1

Gwinnett 5, Columbus 1

Indianapolis 6, Pawtucket 5

Rochester at Syracuse, 2nd game, ppd., rain

Buffalo 6, Norfolk 5 (11)

Sunday's games

Toledo 4, Louisville 2

Buffalo 5, Norfolk 3

Lehigh Valley 5, Charlotte 2

Indianapolis 7, Pawtucket 5

Durham 11, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3

Syracuse 9, Rochester 2

Gwinnett 8, Columbus 5

Monday's games

Louisville at Toledo, 12 p.m.

Pawtucket at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Lehigh Valley, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

south atlantic league

Second half

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Kannapolis (White Sox) 3 1 .750 —

Lakewood (Phillies) 3 1 .750 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 2 2 .500 1

Hagerstown (Nationals) 2 2 .500 1

x-Hickory (Rangers) 2 2 .500 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 2 2 .500 1

Delmarva (Orioles) 1 3 .250 2

Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Asheville (Rockies) 3 1 .750 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 3 1 .750 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 3 1 .750 —

Augusta (Giants) 1 3 .250 2

Charleston (Yankees) 1 3 .250 2

Lexington (Astros) 1 3 .250 2

Rome (Braves) 1 3 .250 2

Saturday's games

Greenville 5, Lexington 2

Savannah 6, Augusta 5

Asheville 10, Rome 6

Lakewood 4, Delmarva 2, 1st game

Hickory 9, West Virginia 4

Greensboro 5, Hagerstown 1

Kannapolis 8, Charleston, S.C. 2

Lakewood 3, Delmarva 2, 2nd game

Sunday's games

Greenville 9, Lexington 5

Lakewood 3, Delmarva 2

Savannah 2, Augusta 0

Asheville 12, Rome 4

Greensboro 8, Hagerstown 4

West Virginia 3, Hickory 1

Charleston, S.C. 8, Kannapolis 1Monday's games

Savannah at Rome, 7 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

college

college world series

(x-if necessary)

At Omaha, Neb.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday's game

Florida (53-17) vs. South Carolina (52-14), 8 p.m.

Tuesday, June 28

Florida vs. South Carolina, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, June 29

x-Florida vs. South Carolina, 8 p.m.

Golf

Local

Hole-in-one

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Phil Caccamise aced the 144-yard 13th hole with an 8-iron. Witnesses: Holly Caccamise, Bill Strauf, Randy Brown, Alex York

Senior City Championship

At Kearney Hills G.C.

Seniors (50-59) — Steve Humphrey 217; Christopher Chee 218; Nick Smith 223; Stefan Robbins 225; Larry Young 228; Jimmy Spivey 230; Ken Kirchner 232; Greg Engle 233; Jeff Rowland 233; Larry Lyle 234; Steve Barnes 236; Bryan Derlein 240; Van Warren 241; Dale Tucker 242; Tony Wilson 243; Floyd Blake 246; David Smith 251; Bob Pollock 252; Scott Clark 253; Curtis Warren 253; Tim Rayborn 254; Keith Prince 255; John Maher 256; Walter Johnson 264; Ron Hunt 266; Paul Misback 281; Chop Ecton 281; Richard Ryan 306; Clay Wilcoxen WD, Kenny Taylor WD, Alan Hutchison WD.

Super seniors (60-69) — Bruce Walters 222; Keen Shackleford 223; Steve Clark 227; Tom Minter 237; John Meurer 237; Mendel Morris 238; Arnold Coffey Sr. 238; Dave Bunnell 238; Charles Thompson 242; Nelson Smith 244; Don Dean 249; Doug King 249; Bob Staib 252; Randy Smith 253; Tommy Martin 254; Dongsok Pi 255; Bruce Thomas 259; William DiOrio 262; Rusty Moore 264; Mick Michael 268; Morgan Allen 268; Kenneth Boden 269; Mickey Solomone 281; Vincent Smith 282; Larry Brown 287; Rick Day 335; Seti Le'Oso WD, Roy Carrier WD, Carl Cox WD.

Legends (70+) — Tyler Elgin 235; Donald Lambert 237; Bill Nevitt 241; Willard Hammons 270; John Thomas 284; Richard Bledsoe 294; Dick Meyers 296; Douglas Horn 302; R. F. Tingle WD.

Soccer

Professional

Women's World Cup schedule

FIRST ROUND

At Germany

(Top two in each group advance)

GROUP A

GP W D L GF GA Pts

Germany 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

France 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Canada 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Nigeria 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Sunday's games

France 1 Nigeria 0

Germany 2 Canada 1

Thursday's games

Canada vs. France, noon

Germany vs. Nigeria, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

France vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.

Canada vs. Nigeria, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP B

Monday's games

Japan vs. New Zealand, 9 a.m.

Mexico vs. England, noon

Friday's games

Japan vs. Mexico, 9 a.m.

New Zealand vs. England, 12:15 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

England vs. Japan, 12:15 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Mexico, 12:15 p.m.

GROUP C

Tuesday's games

Colombia vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.

United States vs. North Korea, 12:15 p.m.

Saturday's games

North Korea vs. Sweden, 8 a.m.

United States vs. Colombia, noon

Wednesday, July 6

Sweden vs. United States, 2:45 p.m.

North Korea vs. Colombia, 2:45 p.m.

GROUP D

Wednesday's games

Norway vs. Equatorial Guinea, 9 a.m.

Brazil vs. Australia, 12:15 p.m.

Sunday, July 3

Australia vs. Equatorial Guinea, 8 a.m.

Brazil vs. Norway, 12:15 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

Equatorial Guinea vs. Brazil, noon

Australia vs. Norway, noon

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

Group B winner vs. Group A second place, noon

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Group A winner vs. Group B second place, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Group C winner vs. Group D second place, 7 a.m.

At Dresden, Germany

Group D winner vs. Group C second place, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

Leverkusen quarterfinal winner vs. Dresden quarterfinal winner, noon

At Frankfurt

Wolfsburg quarterfinal winner vs. Augsburg quarterfinal winner, 2:45 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Tennis

Professional

How Americans fared at Wimbledon

MEN

No. 8 Andy Roddick — lost third round to Feliciano Lopez.

No. 10 Mardy Fish — to fourth round vs. No. 6 Tomas Berdych.

James Blake — lost first round to No. 32 Marcos Baghdatis.

Alex Bogomolov Jr. — lost third round to No. 6 Tomas Berdych. Ryan Harrison — lost second round to No. 7 David Ferrer.

John Isner — lost to second round to No. 16 Nicolas Almagro.

Michael Russell — lost first round to No. 1 Rafael Nadal.

Ryan Sweeting — lost second round to No. 1 Rafael Nadal.

Donald Young — lost first round to Alex Bogomolov Jr.

Women

No. 7 Serena Williams — to fourth round vs. No. 9 Marion Bartoli.

No. 23 Venus Williams — to fourth round vs. No. 32 Tsvetana Pironkova.

No. 30 Bethanie Mattek-Sands — lost first round to Misaki Doi.

Jill Craybas — lost first round to Alexandra Dulgheru.

Irina Falconi — lost first round to Stephanie Dubois.

Alexa Glatch — lost first round to No. 8 Petra Kvitova.

Vania King — lost first round to Petra Martic.

Varvara Lepchenko — lost first round to No. 19 Yanina Wickmayer.

Christina McHale — lost second round to Tamira Paszek.

Melanie Oudin — lost first round to No. 18 Ana Ivanovic.

Alison Riske — lost first round to No. 2 Vera Zvonareva.

CoCo Vandeweghe — lost first round to Eleni Daniilidou.

Wimbledon Show-Court schedule

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. ; all other courts at 7 a.m.

Centre Court

Andy Murray (4), Britain, vs. Richard Gasquet (17), France

Venus Williams (23), United States, vs. Tsvetana Pironkova (32), Bulgaria

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, vs. Juan Martin del Potro (24), Argentina

No. 1 Court

Marion Bartoli (9), France, vs. Serena Williams (7), United States

Michael Llodra (19), France, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia

Mikhail Youzhny (18), Russia, vs. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland

No. 2 Court

Peng Shuai (20), China, vs. Maria Sharapova (5), Russia

Caroline Wozniacki (1), Serbia, vs. Dominika Cibulkova (24), Slovakia

Mardy Fish (10), United States, vs. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic

No. 3 Court

Nadia Petrova, Russia, vs. Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus

Lukasz Kubot, Poland, vs. Feliciano Lopez, Spain

David Ferrer (7), Spain, vs. Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12), France

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments