Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 28

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Activated RHP Junichi Tazawa from the 60-day DL and optioned him to Portland (EL). Transferred LHP Rich Hill to the 60-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Called up 3B Lonnie Chisenhall from Columbus (IL). Designated INF Adam Everett for assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS—Agreed to terms with RHP Corey Hall, OF Steve Brooks, OF Justin Fradejas and INF-OF Derek Hamblen.

National League

MILWAUKEE BREWERS—Designated RHP Sergio Mitre for assignment. Recalled LHP Zach Braddock and INF Mat Gamel from Nashville (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Optioned INF Pedro Ciriaco to Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated 3B David Freese and UT Nick Punto from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Pete Kozma and OF Andrew Brown to Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS—F David West and C Aaron Gray announced they will not exercise 2011-12 contract options.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Extended a qualifying offer to G Daequan Cook.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Traded RW Tomas Kopecky to Florida for a 2012 or 2013 seventh-round draft pick.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS—Extended qualifying offers to D Matt Corrente, D Mark Fraser, G Jeff Frazee, D Maxim Noreau, RW Nathan Perkovich, D Matt Taormina, LW Alexander Vasyunov, C Steve Zalewski and RW Vladimir Zharkov.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS—Agreed to terms with F Tomas Marcinko on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Agreed to terms with F Dale Weise on a contract extension.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS—Signed RW Andreas Nodl and LW Tom Sestito to contract extensions. Traded a 2012 third-round draft pick to Minnesota for C Darroll Powe.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Signed D Bruno Gervais to a one-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Announced a two-year affiliation agreement with Chicago (AHL).

COLLEGE

KENTUCKY—Signed men's basketball coach John Calipari to a two-year contract extension.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 45 32 .584 —

Scranton/WB(Yankees) 41 34 .547 3

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 40 36 .526 4½

Buffalo (Mets) 34 45 .430 12

Syracuse (Nationals) 32 43 .427 12

Rochester (Twins) 30 45 .400 14

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 42 35 .545 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 41 36 .532 1

Charlotte (White Sox) 38 39 .494 4

Norfolk (Orioles) 29 48 .377 13

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 52 26 .667 —

Louisville (Reds) 44 35 .557 8½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 40 39 .506 12½

Toledo (Tigers) 32 47 .405 20½

Monday's games

Toledo 7, Louisville 2

Syracuse 11, Rochester 2

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 4, Durham 3 (10)

Gwinnett 5, Columbus 1

Buffalo 4, Norfolk 3

Lehigh Valley 6, Charlotte 1

Pawtucket 4, Indianapolis 1

Tuesday's games

Indianapolis at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Toledo at Columbus, 12:05 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 12:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Buffalo, 1:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

Kannapolis (White Sox) 3 1 .750 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 3 2 .600 ½

Lakewood (Phillies) 3 2 .600 ½

West Virginia (Pirates) 3 2 .600 ½

x-Hickory (Rangers) 2 2 .500 1

Delmarva (Orioles) 2 3 .400 1½

Greensboro (Marlins) 2 3 .400 1½ Southern Division

W L Pct GB

Asheville (Rockies) 4 1 .800 —

x-Savannah (Mets) 4 1 .800 —

Greenville (Red Sox) 3 2 .600 1

Charleston (Yankees) 2 3 .400 2

Augusta (Giants) 1 4 .200 3

Lexington (Astros) 1 4 .200 3

Rome (Braves) 1 4 .200 3

x-clinched first half

Monday's games

Asheville 3, Greenville 2

Savannah 13, Rome 8

Hagerstown 5, Lakewood 2

Charleston, S.C. 3, Augusta 0

West Virginia 2, Lexington 1 (10)

Delmarva 11, Greensboro 7

Hickory at Kannapolis (n)

Tuesday's games

Asheville at Greenville, 11 a.m.

Savannah at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Wednesday's games

Greensboro at Delmarva, 10:35 a.m.

Savannah at Rome, 1 p.m.

Asheville at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

college

college world series

At Omaha, Neb.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Monday's game

Florida South Carolina (n)

Tuesday's game

Florida vs. South Carolina, 8 p.m.

Wednesday's game

Florida vs. South Carolina, 8 p.m. (if necessary)

Golf

professional

world golf ranking

1. Luke Donald 9.14

2. Lee Westwood 8.66

3. Rory McIlroy 7.23

4. Martin Kaymer 7.14

5. Steve Stricker 6.39

6. Phil Mickelson 5.91

7. Matt Kuchar 5.59

8. Graeme McDowell NIr 5.54

9. Jason Day 5.43

10. Charl Schwartzel 5.37

11. Dustin Johnson 5.08

12. Bubba Watson 4.84

13. Paul Casey 4.80

14. Ian Poulter 4.59

15. Nick Watney 4.56

16. K.J. Choi 4.34

17. Tiger Woods 4.22

18. Robert Karlsson 4.10

19. Hunter Mahan 4.02

20. Jim Furyk 3.93

21. Adam Scott 3.92

22. Francesco Molinari 3.91

23. Retief Goosen 3.86

24. Ernie Els 3.85

25. Martin Laird 3.75

Others

58. J.B. Holmes 2.38

pga pro national championship

At Hershey, Pa.

Hershey C.C.: 3,460-yd., par-71 East Course & 3,392-yd., par-72 West Course

Note: The final top 20 players will earn spots in the PGA Championship on Aug. 11-14 at Atlanta Athletic Club.

After second of four rounds

Sean Dougherty, Kan. 67-64—131-11

Jeff Sorenson, Minn. 65-68—133-9

Scott Erdmann, Ore. 65-68—133-9

Faber Jamerson, Va. 68-67—135-7

Stuart Smith, Nev. 68-67—135-7

Robert McClellan, Pa. 70-68—138-4

Steven Gotsche, Kan. 71-67—138-4

Mike Small, Ill. 67-71—138-4

Bob Sowards, Ohio 70-68—138-4

Darrell Kestner, N.Y. 68-70—138-4

Marty Jertson, Ariz. 68-70—138-4

Bruce Smith, Texas 71-67—138-4

Jeff Martin, R.I. 67-71—138-4

Frank Dully, Mass. 70-68—138-4

David Hutsell, Md. 69-70—139-3

Paul Scaletta, Fla. 72-67—139-3

Keith Ohr, Louisville 71-68—139-3

Patrick Vadden, Louisville 71-68—139-3

Mike Northern, Colo. 70-69—139-3

Dan Olsen, Mich. 72-67—139-3

Todd Camplin, N.C. 72-67—139-3

Jim Estes, Md. 68-71—139-3

Darin Fisher, Iowa 73-66—139-3

Brad Lardon, Texas 71-69—140-2

Brian Cairns, Mich. 68-72—140-2

C.D. Johnson, Mich. 67-73—140-2

Chad Proehl, Iowa 74-66—140-2

Scott Hebert, Mich. 72-68—140-2

Craig Berner, W. Va. 68-72—140-2

Craig Stevens, Ga. 71-69—140-2

Rob Moss, Ohio 69-71—140-2

John Bushka, Conn. 71-69—140-2

Lonny Alexander, Texas 66-74—140-2

Tim Fleming, Okla. 69-71—140-2

Jeff Coston, Wash. 73-67—140-2

Chip Johnson, Mass. 73-67—140-2

David Paeglow, Ill. 70-71—141-1

David Hronek, Fla. 70-71—141-1

Scott Ford, N.Y. 73-68—141-1

Eric Cobb, Va. 71-70—141-1

Sean McCarty, Iowa 69-72—141-1

Jason Owen, Calif. 68-73—141-1

Blake Watts, Ind. 67-74—141-1

Chris Case, Conn. 69-72—141-1

Stuart Deane, Texas 73-68—141-1

Rick Leibovich, Calif. 72-70—142 E

Bill Sautter, N.J. 69-73—142 E

Cameron Doan, Texas 74-68—142 E

Ryan Helminen, Wis. 73-69—142 E

Mike Moses, Pa. 73-69—142 E

Mike O'toole, Ind. 73-69—142 E

Olly Thomson, Miss. 72-70—142 E

Craig Thomas, N.Y. 71-71—142 E

Brett Melton, Ind. 73-69—142 E

Cleve Coldwater, Pa. 71-71—142 E

Jeffrey Peck, N.C. 73-69—142 E

Jeff Freeman, Fla. 72-70—142 E

Perry Arthur, Texas 73-69—142 E

Bob Gaus, Mo. 71-71—142 E

Tracy Phillips, Okla. 69-73—142 E

Oliver Peacock, N.C. 73-69—142 E

Dwayne Randall, N.Y. 70-72—142 E

Chris Starkjohann, Calif. 71-71—142 E

David Tentis, Minn. 71-71—142 E

Rob Hunt, Colo. 71-71—142 E

Mike Barge, Minn. 72-71—143 +1

John Bierkan, Md. 73-70—143 +1

Danny Balin, Md. 75-68—143 +1

Shawn Koch, Ga. 71-72—143 +1

Mitch Lowe, Calif. 74-69—143 +1

Kyle Sanders, Ill. 74-69—143 +1

Shane Zywiec, Neb. 71-72—143 +1

Steve Schneiter, Utah 71-72—143 +1

Blayne Hobbs, Ariz. 73-70—143 +1

Ben Bryson, Idaho 73-70—143 +1

Doug Rohrbaugh, Colo. 72-71—143 +1

Rick Schuller, Va. 72-71—143 +1

Stu Ingraham, Pa. 73-70—143 +1

Adam Decker, Va. 70-73—143 +1

Rob Labritz, N.Y. 70-73—143 +1

Burke Cromer, S.C. 75-68—143 +1

Sonny Skinner, Ga. 70-73—143 +1

Matt Ganshaw, Ala. 70-73—143 +1

Dustin Volk, Utah 70-73—143 +1

Frank Bensel, N.Y. 72-71—143 +1

Failed to qualify

Chad Stocker, Fairdale 74 - 73—147

STATE

KGA Member Play Day

At Cardinal Club, Simpsonville

Championship flight

Andy Roberts, Owensboro 74

Tyler Sharpe, Greensburg 75

Bruce Walters II, Pikeville 76

(Stableford format)

MEN

Phil Caccamise, Lexington 34

Rex Fowler, Frankfort 30

SENIORS

Greg Grider, Russell Springs 42

Wayne Ashlock, Louisville 41

Frank Pribble, Louisville 40

SUPER SENIORS

Bill Boley, Louisville 41

Raymond Casey, Frankfort 39

Fred Gupton, Louisville 39

youth

Larry Gilbert Foundation

At Andover G. & C.C.

13-under

Teams—Andover 199, Lakeside 205, Picadome 215, Idle Hour 243.

Boys—Wynn Tenney, Idle Hour, 46; Jack Bergstrom, Picadome, 47; Ethan Gabbard 47; Caleb Harris, Champions Trace, 47; Kyle Rode, Lakeside, 47.

Girls—Leslie Anne Ginter 41; Haydon Gains 55, Gypsie Hutchinson, Golf Club of the Bluegrass, 57.

Musselman-Dunne Junior Golf Foundation

At Danville C.C.

College men—Jacob Sims, Danville, 84.

College women—Sloane Skinner, Nicholasville, 76.

Championship men—Dylan Kelley, Richmond, 72.

Championship women—Rachel Pingelton, Parksville, 82.

BOYS

17-18 year-olds—Tanner Hall, Lexington, 78; 15-16—Corey Lockridge, Lexington, 72; 13-14—Owen Peters, Louisville, 75; 11-12—Cooper Scott, Louisville, 40; 10-under—Tanner Brown, Bowling Green, 53.

GIRLS

16-18—Amy Brown, Lebanon, 84; 14-15—Caroline McDonald, Danville, 80; 11-13—Judianne Speach, Nicholasville, 48.

Horse racing

thorgouhbreds

ntra poll

The 2011 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through June 26. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St 1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Havre de Grace (10) 4-F 3 3-0-0 160 1

2. Blind Luck (2) 4-F 5 2-3-0 146 2

3. Tizway (1) 6-H 3 1-0-2 95 3

4. Twirling Candy (2) 4-C 3 2-0-0 90 4

5. Animal Kingdom 3-C 5 2-2-0 77 5

6. Goldikova (3) 6-M 2 1-1-0 71 8

7. Awesome Maria 4-F 4 4-0-0 70 7

8. Game On Dude 4-G 4 2-1-1 39 6

9. Get Stormy 5-H 5 2-0-2 27 9

10. First Dude 4-C 4 2-0-0 26 10

Others receiving votes: Pool Play 25, Gio Ponti 17, Trappe Shot 16, Plum Pretty 15, Morning Line 14, Switch 14, Inglorious 12, Mission Impazible 12, Shackleford 12, Big Drama 11, Zazu 8, Courageous Cat 6, Hilda's Passion 5, Winter Memories 5, Dubawi Heights 3, Noble's Promise 3, Acclamation 2, Fluke 2, Pants On Fire 2, Banned 2, Duke Of Mischief 1, Royal Delta 1, Ruler On Ice 1.

Soccer

international

women's world cup

At various sites in Germany

(All times EDT)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

Germany 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

France 1 1 0 0 1 0 3

Canada 1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Nigeria 1 0 0 1 0 1 0

Sunday's games

Canada 1, Germany 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday's games

Canada vs. France, noon

Germany vs. Nigeria, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

France vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.

Canada vs. Nigeria, 2:45 p.m.

Group B

GP W L T GF GA Pts

Japan 1 1 0 0 2 1 3

England 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

Mexico 1 0 1 0 1 1 1

New Zealand1 0 0 1 1 2 0

Monday's games

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Fridays' games

Japan vs. Mexico, 9 a.m.

New Zealand vs. England, 12:15 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

England vs. Japan, 12:15 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Mexico, 12:15 p.m.

Group C

GP W L T GF GA Pts

Colombia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

North Korea0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Sweden 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

U.S. 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Tuesday's games

Colombia vs. Sweden, 9 a.m.

U.S. vs. Korea, 12:15 p.m.

Saturday, July 2

Korea vs. Sweden, 8 a.m.

U.S. vs. Colombia, noon

Wednesday, July 6

Korea vs. Colombia, 2:45 p.m.

Sweden vs. U.S., 2:45 p.m.

Group D

GP W L T GF GA Pts

Eq. Guinea 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Australia 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Brazil 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Norway 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Thursday's games

Norway vs. Guinea, 9 a.m.

Brazil vs. Australia, 12:15 p.m.

Sunday, July 3

Australia vs. Guinea, 8 a.m.

Brazil vs. Norway, 12:15 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

Australia vs. Norway, noon

Guinea vs. Brazil, noonSoftball

local

Men's church recreational at Athens B

Tates Creek Christian 6, Eastland A 3; Crossroad Christian 12, Tates Creek Christian 6; Crossroad Christian 16, Cornerstone Baptist 4; First United Methodist 7, Crestwood Christian 0

Tennis

professional

wimbledon

At Wimbledon, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

Singles

Men

Fourth round

Bernard Tomic, Australia, d. Xavier Malisse, Belgium, 6-1, 7-5, 6-4; Andy Murray (4), Britain, d. Richard Gasquet (17), France, 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-2; Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, d. Michael Llodra (19), France, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3; Feliciano Lopez, Spain, d. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 3-6, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (7), 7-5, 7-5.

Mardy Fish (10), U.S., d. Tomas Berdych (6), Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12), France, d. David Ferrer (7), Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (1); Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, d. Mikhail Youzhny (18), Russia, 6-7 (5), 6-3, 6-3, 6-3; Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, d. Juan Martin del Potro (24), Argentina, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Women

Fourth round

Maria Sharapova (5), Russia, d. Peng Shuai (20), China, 6-4, 6-2; Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, d. Nadia Petrova, Russia, 6-2, 6-2; Sabine Lisicki, Germany, d. Petra Cetkovska, Czech Republic, 7-6 (3), 6-1; Tamira Paszek,tria, d. Ksenia Pervak, Russia, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, d. Yanina Wickmayer (19), Belgium, 6-0, 6-2; Marion Bartoli (9), France, d. Serena Williams (7), U.S., 6-3, 7-6 (6); Dominika Cibulkova (24), Slovakia, d. Caroline Wozniacki (1), Denmark, 1-6, 7-6 (5), 7-5; Tsvetana Pironkova (32), Bulgaria, d. Venus Williams (23), U.S., 6-2, 6-3.

show-court schedule

Play begins 8 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Sabine Lisicki vs. Marion Bartoli (9); Dominika Cibulkova (24) vs. Maria Sharapova (5); Rohan Bopanna and Sania Mirza (6) vs. Jamie Murray and Jarmila Gajdosova

No. 1 Court

Petra Kvitova (8) vs. Tsvetana Pironkova (32); Tamira Paszek vs. Victoria Azarenka (4); Bob Bryan and Liezel Huber (1) vs. Feliciano Lopez and Andrea Petkovic

  Comments