Other Sports

Scoreboard: June 30

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Reinstated RHP Alfredo Simon from the 15-day DL. Designated LHP Clay Rapada for assignment.

SEATTLE MARINERS—Placed C Chris Gimenez on the 15-day DL. Selected the contract of C Josh Bard from Tacoma (PCL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Released LHP Doug Davis. Activated 2B Darwin Barney from the 15-day DL.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Released RHP Ryan Franklin.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA—Suspended Golden State G-F Charlie Bell and New Orleans G Jarrett Jack one game apiece for separate violations of the law.

CHICAGO BULLS—Exercised its fourth-year contract option on F Taj Gibson.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Exercised the third-year contract option on G-F Christian Eyenga.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Exercised the contract options on G Stephen Curry and F Ekpe Udoh through the 2012-2013 season.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS—Exercised the fourth-year contract option on G Brandon Jennings and the third-year contract option on F Larry Sanders.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES—Exercised its third-year contract options on G-F Wes Johnson and F Lazar Hayward and its fourth-year contract option on G Wayne Ellington.

OKLAHOMA CITY THUNDER—Re-signed C Nazr Mohammed.

UTAH JAZZ—Exercised the contract option on G-F C.J. Miles through the 2011-12 season and the contract options for F Derrick Favors and F Gordon Hayward for the 2012-13 season.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NHL—LW Paul Kariya announced his retirement.

BUFFALO SABRES—Re-signed C Nathan Gerbe to a three-year contract.

CAROLINA HURRICANES—Re-signed RW Chad LaRose to a two-year contract.

COLORADO AVALANCHE—Signed F David Jones to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS—Signed F Mike Blunden to a one-year contract.

DALLAS STARS—Re-signed D Brad Lukowich to a one-year contract. Named Paul Jerrard assistant coach.

MONTREAL CANADIENS—Traded the rights to D James Wisniewski to Columbus for a conditional seventh-round draft pick.

NEW YORK RANGERS—Bought out the contract of F Chris Drury.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING—Re-signed C Adam Hall to a one-year contract.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Signed C Maxim Lapierre and D Andrew Alberts to two-year contracts.

MOTORSPORTS

INDYCAR—Suspended Indy Lights team O2 Racing Technology and the individual membership of team owner Mark Olson through the end of 2012, for withdrawing from the David Hobbs 100 held on June 19 and encouraging others to breach contracts with IndyCar and the Indy Lights race.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA—Named Dan Waters assistant track and field coach.

OHIO STATE—Named Chris Jent men's assistant basketball coach.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

North Division

W L Pct GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 46 33 .582 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 41 35 .539 3½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 42 36 .538 3½

Buffalo (Mets) 35 46 .432 12

Syracuse (Nationals) 33 44 .429 12

Rochester (Twins) 30 47 .390 15

South Division

W L Pct GB

Durham (Rays) 43 35 .551 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 43 36 .544 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 38 40 .487 5

Norfolk (Orioles) 30 48 .385 13

West Division

W L Pct GB

Columbus (Indians) 54 26 .675 —

Louisville (Reds) 44 37 .543 10½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 41 40 .506 13½

Toledo (Tigers) 32 49 .395 22½

Wednesday's games

Columbus 12, Toledo 4

Durham 2, Charlotte 1

Buffalo 7, Lehigh Valley 5

Indianapolis 7, Syracuse 3

Pawtucket 4, Rochester 1

Gwinnett 3, Louisville 1

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Norfolk (n)

Thursday's games

Scranton/WB at Norfolk, 12:15 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 6:15 p.m., 1st game

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Rochester at Pawtucket, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 8:45 p.m., 2nd game

Friday's games

Rochester at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Indianapolis at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Buffalo, 7:35 p.m.

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

Northern Division

W L Pct GB

x-Hickory (Rangers) 5 2 .714 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 4 3 .571 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 4 3 .571 1

West Virginia (Pirates) 4 3 .571 1

Delmarva (Orioles) 3 4 .429 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 3 4 .429 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 3 4 .429 2Southern Division

W L Pct GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 6 1 .857 —

Asheville (Rockies) 5 2 .714 1

Greenville (Red Sox) 4 3 .571 2

Augusta (Giants) 2 4 .333 3½

Charleston (Yankees) 2 4 .333 3½

Lexington (Astros) 2 5 .286 4

Rome (Braves) 1 6 .143 5

x-won first half

Wednesday's games

Lexington 5, West Virginia 4 (10)

Delmarva 9, Greensboro 4

Savannah 5, Rome 2

Hickory 12, Kannapolis 2, 1st game

Augusta 2, Charleston, S.C. 1, 1st game

Greenville 9, Asheville 1

Lakewood 7, Hagerstown 2

Hickory 3, Kannapolis 1, 2nd game

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta (n), 2nd game

Thursday's games

Asheville at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Savannah at Rome, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Hickory at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Hickory at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PGA PRO NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

At Hershey, Pa.

Hershey C.C.: 3,460-yd., par-71 East Course & 3,392-yd., par-72 West Course

Note: The final top 20 players earn spots in the PGA Championship on Aug. 11-14 at Atlanta Athletic Club.

(x-won playoff on second hole)

x-David Hutsell, Md. 69-70-67-68—274

Faber Jamerson, Va. 68-67-69-70—274

Scott Erdmann, Ore. 65-68-69-72—274

Danny Balin, Md. 75-68-70-63—276

Marty Jertson, Ariz. 68-70-70-70—278

Brad Lardon, Texas 71-69-68-70—278

Robert McClellan, Pa. 70-68-66-74—278

Jeff Sorenson, Minn. 65-68-76-70—279

Mike Small, Ill. 67-71-69-72—279

Sean Dougherty, Kan. 67-64-72-76—279

Brian Cairns, Mich. 68-72-71-70—281

Steve Schneiter, Utah 71-72-70-69—282

Mike Northern, Colo. 70-69-74-69—282

Bob Sowards, Ohio 70-68-68-76—282

Stuart Smith, Nev. 68-67-69-78—282

Jeff Coston, Wash. 73-67-72-71—283

Rob Moss, Ohio 69-71-72-71—283

Dan Olsen, Mich. 72-67-69-75—283

Craig Stevens, Ga. 71-69-70-73—283

Todd Camplin, Ill. 72-67-70-75—284

Others

Keith Ohr, Louisville 71-68-73-72—284

Patrick Vadden, Louisville 71-68-77-80—296

YOUTH

Musselman-Dunne Foundation

At Lassing Pointe, Union

College men—Brad Martin, Lexington, 75.

College women—Lindsay Shelden, Louisville, 101.

Championship boys—Andrew McKinney, Danville, 81.

Championship girls—Jordan Webb, Frankfort, 84/

BOYS

17-18 year-olds—Tanner Hall, Lexington, 74; 15-16—Paul Clancy, Union, 75; 13-14—Eric Geiger, Louisville, 78; 11-12—Bradley Middleton, Prospect, 51.

GIRLS

14-15—Katie Gathof, Louisville, 80.

Pepsi Junior Tour

At Weissinger Hills G.C., Shelbyville

BOYS

Gatorade masters—Nicholas McCarthy, Nicholasville, 79; 17-18 year-olds—Andrew Miller, Louisville; 15-16—Turner Mayton, Shelbyville, 76; 13-14—Chase Wathen, Louisville, 76; 11-12—Drew Kiehl, Louisville, 35; 10-under—Michael Collins, Lexington, 41.

GIRLS

Gatorade masters —MacKenzie Peyton, New Castle, 80; 16-18—Jessica Elliott, Russell, 78; 13-15—Bethany Hamblin, Williamsburg, 79; 12-under—MacKenzie Neal, Richmond, 52.

LOCAL

HOLE-IN-ONE

At Gibson Bay G.C.

Jeff Vance aced the 116-yard 17th hole with a pitching wedge. Witness: Jerry Vance.

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

THURSDAY'S ENTRIES

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 12:45 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$22,800, maiden claiming ($17,500-20,000), 2-year-olds, 5 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Dogwoods Barto C. Lanerie 120 4-1

2 Designer Cat M. Cruz 120 3-1

3 BecknrvlleBound M. Straight 120 5-1

4 Classy Suave B. Hernandez 120 5-1

5 Humor Fred J. Court 118 6-1

6 MyNewfondSaint N. DeSouza 120 8-1

7 Love Like Crazy O. Mojica 117 10-1

8 Phil's Posse J. Leparoux 120 9-2

2nd—$21,500, claiming ($10,000, 15,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile, post 1:16

1 Grace by Design A. Canchano 118 30-1

2 Anabaa's Fortune J. Leparoux 115 3-1

3 Aditsan S. Bridgmohan 121 4-1

4 Legendary Heart M. Cruz 115 7-2

5 Utesa J. Court 118 7-2

6 Flatter Me First R. Morales 108 12-1

7 Dixie Julep C. Roman 110 6-1

8 Hi Ho Euro R. Albarado 121 6-1

3rd—$41,700, claiming ($32,000), 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs (turf), 1:47

1 Henshin Hero M. Mena 119 4-1

2 LooknMightyFast J. Leparoux 119 4-1

3 Free Brave R. Albarado 119 7-2

4 Wekiva Wachee J. Theriot 119 10-1

5 Ebbtide J. Castanon 119 10-1

6 Five Star David M. Cruz 119 12-1

7 Shore Do S. Bridgmohan 119 3-1

8 Classical Closing K. Desormeaux 119 5-14th—$59,700, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 11/16 miles, 2:19

1Our Delight C. Lanerie 118 5-1

2 Authenticity J. Leparoux 124 7-2

3 Ensign's Soul B. Hernandez 118 15-1

4 Empress of Gold K. Desormeaux 118 7-2

5 Time Counts M. Mena 118 3-1

6 Letter to Henny F. Lenclud 118 8-1

7 Garota Carioca J. Court 124 4-1

8 Smitten Cat M. Cruz 118 20-1

5th—$24,000, maiden claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 11/16 miles, 2:51

1 Squeezable Kid A. Tamburello 117 15-1

2 Caipirinha C. Roman 113 5-1

3 Perfect Shadow J. Court 116 8-1

4 Treaty of Kadesh T. Pompell 124 6-1

5 Noyoucan't J. Theriot 118 6-1

6 Mist of May K. Desormeaux 118 10-1

7 Savannah's Glory J. McKee 118 20-1

8 Shanfield S. Bridgmohan 118 7-2

9 Miss Lilly Blue M. Mena 118 3-1

10 Don't Change J. Johnson 118 12-1

6th—$62,100, allowance, 3-year-olsd and up, 11/8 miles, 3:23

1 Hot Faucet M. Mena 114 8-1

2 Barrington Road J. Castanon 114 5-1

3 Pleasant Run M. Cruz 114 4-1

4 Striding Ahead S. Bridgmohan 114 4-1

5 DarkCloudDancr R. Albarado 117 5-1

6 Golden Gulch J. Leparoux 114 9-2

7 Shrill B. Hernandez 118 3-1

7th—$24,000, madien claiming ($25,000-30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 3:55

1 Sgt. Mauro J. Court 118 12-1

2 Longshot Warrior J. Johnson 118 15-1

3 Moonblast J. Theriot 118 9-2

4 Noah's Humor R. Albarado 123 4-1

5 Hurling M. Mena 118 20-1

6 Choctaw Drive C. Lanerie 118 6-1

7 Lemon Ghost M. Cruz 118 10-1

8 Won Wild Dude J. Castanon 118 5-1

9 Southern Rocket S. Bridgmohan 118 5-1

10 Saturday Dance F. Lenclud 118 5-1

8th—$59,700, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 1 mile (turf), 4:25

2 Startling Beauty R. Albarado 118 5-2

3 Ejay M. Cruz 118 20-1

4 Accent S. Bridgmohan 118 5-1

5 Last Full Measure J. Castanon 118 12-1

6 Virtuously K. Desormeaux 118 7-2

7 Five Times C. Borel 118 15-1

8 Nobility F. Lenclud 124 8-1

9 Maude S B. Hernandez 118 6-1

10 Irish Wedding C. Lanerie 118 8-1

11 Heartbeat Again J. Theriot 118 15-1

12 ae-PeggesTreasrs M. Cruz 118 12-1

13 ae-GiantSnsation S. Bridgmohan 118 4-1

14 ae-Lily the Pink J. Leparoux 118 3-1

1 a-, mto-Boca R. Albarado 118 4-1

1A a, ae-Spoils C. Lanerie 118 4-1

9th—$19,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 4:55

1 Jiggle O. Rossi 119 4-1

2 KaelinsGrandgirls C. Lanerie 121 4-1

3 Homeroom Angel C. Roman 116 12-1

4 Dreymore G. Kuntzweiler 119 9-2

5 Bold Tap O. Mojica 119 10-1

6 Robin My Girl C. Borel 119 5-1

7 Alpha Tammy J. McKee 119 12-1

8 Shine Ola A. Canchano 119 30-1

9 Flatter Me Rose M. Cruz 121 7-2

10 Diamond Lass J. Court 119 10-1

10th—$65,200, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 5 furlongs (turf), 5:25

2 Yrnotthebssofme L. Goncalves 119 15-1

3 Scintillation R. Albarado 121 3-1

4 Elusive Jozi B. Hernandez 119 5-1

1 a-Water of Life J. Castanon 119 4-1

5 Simple Words K. Desormeaux 119 4-1

1A a-Tiz Rising S. Bridgmohan 119 4-1

6 Simply Seattle C. Orm 114 20-1

7 Costly C. Lanerie 119 7-2

8 Missippi Martini J. Leparoux 119 6-1

11th—$62,100, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 5:55

1 Nakano S. Bridgmohan 114 7-2

2 DeborahsMment B. Hernandez 118 9-2

3 Lady Jadana M. Cruz 119 8-1

4 Island Bound F. Lenclud 119 8-1

5 She's a Pioneer J. Court 119 15-1

6 Kit Carson K. Desormeaux 114 5-1

7 Ridem Up R. Albarado 114 12-1

8 Manx Miss C. Lanerie 119 6-1

9 Champagne Run J. Leparoux 118 4-1

10 Hip C. Borel 119 20-1

12th—$16,400, maiden claiming ($10,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and amres, 51/2 furlongs, 6:23

1 Heir de Vye O. Mojica 118 10-1

2 Soul Plane A. Tamburello 113 30-1

3 Saucy Sarah J. Court 118 15-1

4 Proud Lil Sis J. Castanon 118 6-1

5 Drvngmtzindmax O. Rossi 123 20-1

6 Mona Zone G. Kuntzweiler 123 6-1

7 Eilinanne C. Lanerie 118 8-1

8 Miss Anfield C. Roman 113 4-1

9 Morelckthnsense J. Leparoux 123 5-1

10 Nelia Belle M. Cruz 118 6-1

11 Plain and Simple A. Canchano 118 20-1

12 Queen Martine C. Borel 118 6-1

13 ae-Gingergal B. Hernandez 118 6-1

14 ae-LearntheLingo J. Lopez 118 15-1

15 ae-Kathy My Love M. Cruz 118 15-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible; mto-main track only

© 2011 Equibase LLC

Soccer

INTERNATIONAL

WOMEN'S WORLD CUP

At various sites in Germany

(All times EDT)

GROUP A

Sunday's games

Canada 1, Germany 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday's games

Canada vs. France, noon

Germany vs. Nigeria, 2:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

France vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.

Canada vs. Nigeria, 2:45 p.m.

Group B

Monday's games

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday's games

Japan vs. Mexico, 9 a.m.

New Zealand vs. England, 12:15 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

England vs. Japan, 12:15 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Mexico, 12:15 p.m.

Group C

Tuesday's games

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, Korea 0

Saturday's games

Korea vs. Sweden, 8 a.m.

United States vs. Colombia, noon

Wednesday, July 6

Korea vs. Colombia, 2:45 p.m.

Sweden vs. United States, 2:45 p.m.

Group D

Thursday's games

Norway 1, Equatoria Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia vs. Guinea, 8 a.m.

Brazil vs. Norway, 12:15 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

Australia vs. Norway, noon

Guinea vs. Brazil, noon

Softball

LOCAL

Girls 12-14 fastpitch at Kirklevington

Panthers 13, Hurricanes 9; PAL Angels 14, Stingrays 4.

Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

WIMBLEDON

At Wimbledon, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

SINGLES

Men

Quarterfinals

Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia, def. Bernard Tomic, Australia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12), France, def. Roger Federer (3), Switzerland, 3-6, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

Andy Murray (4), Britain, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, def. Mardy Fish (10), United States, 6-3, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4.

SHOW-COURT SCHEDULE

Play begins at 8 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, vs. Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic

Maria Sharapova (5), Russia, vs. Sabine Lisicki, Germany

  Comments