Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 1

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Designated OF Mike Cameron for assignment. Recalled INF Yamaico Navarro from Pawtucket (IL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Acquired 2B Mark Ellis and cash from Oakland for RHP Bruce Billings and a player to be named.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Purchased the contract of RHP Brandon Dickson from Memphis (PCL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS—Made a qualifying offer to F Jeff Green. Exercised its option on G Avery Bradley for the 2012-13 season.

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS—Traded F J.J. Hickson to Sacramento Kings for F Omri Casspi and a future first-round draft pick.

DETROIT PISTONS—Fired president and CEO Alan Ostfield.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS—Waived F Jeff Adrien.

MIAMI HEAT—Announced G Eddie House exercised the option clause in his contract for the 2011-12 season.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS—Senior basketball G Jeff Peterson is transferring to Florida State.

MARQUETTE—Announced the resignation of athletic director Steve Cottingham.

PITTSBURGH—Announced senior RB Zach Brown will transfer from Wisconsin.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies)46 34 .575 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 43 36 .544 2½

Scranton/WB (Yankees)41 37 .526 4

Buffalo (Mets) 36 46 .439 11

Syracuse (Nationals) 33 45 .423 12

Rochester (Twins) 30 48 .385 15

SOUTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 44 36 .550 —

Durham (Rays) 43 36 .544 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 39 40 .494 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 32 48 .400 12

WEST DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 55 26 .679 —

Louisville (Reds) 44 38 .537 11½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 42 40 .512 13½

Toledo (Tigers) 32 50 .390 23½

Thursday's games

Norfolk 7, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 3

Charlotte 6, Durham 3, 1st game

Indianapolis 3, Syracuse 0

Columbus 6, Toledo 2

Gwinnett 3, Louisville 1

Pawtucket 6, Rochester 5

Buffalo 4, Lehigh Valley 2

Durham at Charlotte, 2nd game (n)

Friday's games

Rochester at Pawtucket, 6:15 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Gwinnett at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Scranton/WB at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Durham at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Buffalo, 7:35 p.m.

Saturday's games

Scranton/WB at Pawtucket, 4:05 p.m., 1st game

Charlotte at Norfolk, 5:15 p.m., 1st game

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre at Pawtucket, 6:35 p.m., 2nd game

Rochester at Lehigh Valley, 6:35 p.m.

Indianapolis at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Syracuse at Buffalo, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Norfolk, 7:45 p.m., 2nd game

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 5 3 .625 —

x-Hickory (Rangers) 5 3 .625 —

West Virginia (Pirates) 5 3 .625 —

Delmarva (Orioles) 4 4 .500 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 4 4 .500 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 4 4 .500 1

Greensboro (Marlins) 3 5 .375 2

SOUTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 7 1 .875 —

Asheville (Rockies) 5 3 .625 2

Greenville (Red Sox) 5 3 .625 2

Augusta (Giants) 3 5 .375 4

Charleston (Yankees) 3 5 .375 4

Lexington (Astros) 2 6 .250 5

Rome (Braves) 1 7 .125 6

x-clinched first half

Thursday's games

Greenville 2, Asheville 1 (11)

Savannah 4, Rome 2

Kannapolis 6, Hickory 5

Hagerstown 8, Lakewood 4

Delmarva 11, Greensboro 3

Augusta 5, Charleston, S.C. 1

West Virginia 5, Lexington 4 (14)

Friday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's games

Charleston, S.C. at Rome, 7 p.m.

Hickory at Greenville, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Lakewood at Delmarva, 7:05 p.m.

Asheville at Kannapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Savannah at Augusta, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at West Virginia, 7:05 p.m.

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PGA: AT&T NATIONAL

At Newtown Square, Pa.

Aronimink G.C.: 7,237-yd, par-70

First round

(a - amateur)

Adam Scott 32-34—66

Hunter Haas 35-31—66

Dean Wilson 34-33—67

Joe Ogilvie 33-34—67

Jhonattan Vegas 34-33—67

Kyle Stanley 36-31—67

Pat Perez 35-33—68

Justin Leonard 33-35—68

Robert Garrigus 33-35—68

Bill Haas 33-35—68

John Merrick 34-34—68

Rickie Fowler 34-34—68

Charles Howell III 34-34—68

Troy Matteson 34-34—68

D.A. Points 33-35—68

Vijay Singh 36-32—68

Charlie Wi 35-34—69

Kevin Na 34-35—69

Gary Woodland 33-36—69

Bo Van Pelt 35-34—69

David Hearn 36-33—69

Scott Stallings 34-35—69

Chris Riley 35-34—69

Trevor Immelman 35-34—69

K.J. Choi 35-34—69

Webb Simpson 35-34—69

Brian Gay 34-35—69

Bryce Molder 33-36—69

Others

Geoff Ogilvy 34-37—71

Stuart Appleby 36-36—72

Josh Teater 38 - 34—72

J.B. Holmes 39 - 34—73

Anthony Kim 36-37—73

Tim Petrovic 36-37—73

Steve Flesch 36 - 37—73

Jim Furyk 37-40—77

PGA Europe: French Open

At Saint-Quentin-En-Yvelines, France

Albatross course: 7,347-yd, par-71

First round

Richard Green, Australia 33-32—65

Graeme Storm, England 34-31—65

George Coetzee, S.Africa 32-34—66

James Morrison, England 33-33—66

Thorbjorn Olesen, Denmark 33-33—66

Paul Broadhurst, England 34-34—68

Mark Foster, England 32-36—68

Julien Guerrier, France 35-33—68

Jeppe Huldahl, Denmark 35-33—68

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 34-34—68

Michael Jonzon, Sweden 34-34—68

Matteo Manassero, Italy 35-33—68

Matthew Nixon, England 32-36—68

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 34-34—68

Anthony Wall, England 34-34—68

Peter Whiteford, Scotland 35-33—68

Others

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 35-36—71

Bubba Watson, United States 36-38—74

LPGA Futures: South shore

At Crown Point, Ind.

White Hawk C.C.: 6,316-yd, par-72

Note: Play suspended due to lightning. First round play to resume Friday at 7:15 a.m.

First round

(a-amateur)

Victoria Elizabeth 36-32—68

Tiffany Joh 34-34—68

Leah Wigger 32-36—68

Mo Martin 36-32—68

Mallory Blackwelder 33-35—68

Valentine Derrey 36-33—69

a-Jacey Chun 34-35—69

Jenny Lee 34-35—69

Sandra Changkija 36-34—70

Adrienne White 34-36—70

Nicole Smith 38-32—70

YOUTH

Larry Gilbert Foundation

At Greenbrier G.C.

Teams—Man O War 325; Woodford Hills 335; Lakeside 336; Picadome 339; Winchester C.C. 415.

Boys—Cameron Holland, Man O War, 73; Julian Lowe, Picadome, 76; Ryan Roark, Woodford Hills, 76.

Girls—Jane Watts, Woodford Hills, 90; Whitney Deaton, Man O War, 92; Alison Miller, 94.

Pepsi Junior Tour

At Lakeside G.C.

BOYS

Gatorade masters—Ian Black, Elizabethtown, 73; 17-18 year-olds—Sawyer Stalcup, Albany, 67; 15-16—Austin Beck, Villa Hills, 74; 13-14—Jacob Cook, Frankfort, 74; 11-12—Cameron Dawson, Hodgenville, 39; 10-under—Michael Collins, Lexington, 40; 6-hole—William Peyton, New Castle, 29.

GIRLS

Gatorade masters—Griffin Glasscock, Hardinsburg, 84; 16-18—McKenzie Smith, Bowling Green, 82; 13-15—Nadine Innes, Union, 72; 12-under—Tristyn Nowlin, Richmond, 43; 6-hole—OIivia Cox, Willisburg, 31.

LOCAL

HOLES-IN-ONE

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Will Moore aced the 142-yd 1st hole with a driver. Witnesses: Jackson Moore, Nada Reinhardt, Ron Reinhardt.

At Southwind G.C., Winchester

Nathan Patrick aced the 125-yd 11th hole with an 8-iron. Witness: Bill Patrick.

Ladies Day

At Champions G.C., Nicholasville

Guess your score: Mariko Minowa, 100; low gross: Shirley Webb, 89; Low net: Cheryl Briske 70.

At Keene Run G.C., Nicholasville

FoursWinner: Donna Jo Rogers, 40; 2nd—Susan Whitehouse, 401/2

Horse racing

THOROUGHBREDS

FRIDAY'S ENTRIES

CHURCHILL DOWNS

First post 5 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$19,000, claiming ($10,000), 3-year-old fillies, 6 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 MyLuckyFortune C.Lanerie 118 10-1

2 Pride of Paris M. Cruz 118 10-1

3 Mogey M. Mena 118 5-1

4 Slew Water Slew M. Straight 118 15-1

5 Miss Fifty C. Borel 118 2-1

6 Intimidating Women

J. Leparoux 122 1-1

2nd—$34,200, claiming ($40,000), 3-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 5:29

1 She's an Alpha Gam

C. Borel 118 3-1

2 Twice the Lady C. Lanerie 118 4-1

3 Daylasoul M. Cruz 118 7-2

4 Hunt for Colleen M. Mena 118 5-1

5 Silent Spin K. Desormeaux 118 4-1

6 Tater Taunter R. Albarado 118 7-2

3rd—$38,00, claiming ($25,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 5:58

1 All in Slew J. Leparoux 120 4-1

2 Tone It Down S. Bridgmohan 120 4-1

3 I. M. Boomer J. Castanon 120 6-1

4 Party Hard C. Borel 120 5-1

5 Manhattan Man J. Court 114 8-1

6 Strikewhileitshot M. Mena 120 3-1

7 Sea Gaze C. Lanerie 120 7-2

4th—$22,800, claiming ($10,000-$15,000), 3-year-olds and up, 51/2 furlongs, 6:28

1 Be Rich A. Canchano 120 12-1

2 Macjoey J. Leparoux 120 9-5

3 Ghost Chapel M. Mena 118 15-1

4 Winkatdawat M. Cruz 115 6-1

5 Papa Jiggs A. De Leon 120 15-1

6 Elsaroarin C. Lanerie 123 3-1

7 The Berry Edge C. Roman 113 20-1

8 Jo Dancer S. Bridgmohan 123 5-2

5th—$65,200, allowance, 3-year-olds and up, 5 furlongs, 6:56

1 City Cool M. Mena 114 4-1

2 Tonto Fontenot K. Desormeaux 119 12-1

3 Unsaddled Glory F. Lenclud 114 12-1

4 Crystal Moment C. Borel 121 3-1

5 Bergerac R. Albarado 119 5-1

6 Zeb J. Leparoux 119 5-1

7 Threeforall A. Canchano 121 5-1

8 Kingpost J. Castanon 114 4-1

6th—$17,700, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 7:26

1 Ryno's Homerun S. Bridgmohan 122 3-1

2 Gresham R. Morales 115 3-1

3 Tourismo O. Rossi 122 5-1

4 Silver Bayer C. Roman 117 20-1

5 Security Breach R. Albarado 122 12-1

6 Orientation Hall C. Lanerie 122 12-1

7 Teetee's Tapit B. Hernandez, Jr. 122 15-1

8 One Sky J. Court 122 10-1

9 Scariff Island C. Borel 122 5-2

7th—$22,800, maiden claiming ($17,500-$20,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 7:57

1 Tascosa J. Leparoux 123 3-1

2 Tanaz C. Borel 118 15-1

3 Addie Cat R. Morales 111 12-1

4 Dogtooth Violet F. Lenclud 118 4-1

5 Kim Marshall F. Arguello, Jr. 118 30-1

6 Anecdote J. Castanon 118 4-1

7 Call to Taps A. Canchano 118 10-1

8 Wildcat Jillee M. Mena 118 5-2

9 Hopey J. Court 118 30-1

10 Kathy My Love J. Mckee 116 15-1

8th—$19,00, claiming ($8,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 8:30

2 MyBuddyBubba O. Rossi 118 8-1

3 Green N Goldie C. Roman 113 20-1

4 Major Keene J. McKee 121 20-1

5 Son of Destiny J. Court 121 5-1

6 Raven Hawk J. Leparoux 121 7-2

7 Mach Nine M. Cruz 121 15-1

8 Inki Blandford E. Arroyo 121 10-1

1 a-Jeff's Kitten A. Tamburello 116 3-1

9 Seven in Heaven C. Lanerie 121 6-1

10 PoliticalAgenda R. Albarado 121 5-1

1A a-Stop the Tunder

A. Tamburello 116 3-1

a-coupled

9th—$29,100, claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 1 16 miles, 9:03

1 Mutiny J. Castanon 122 4-1

2 Eye for an Eye C. Lanerie 114 10-1

3 Harborplace J. Leparoux 116 5-1

4 Avalon Cat F. Lenclud 116 10-1

5 Bascom Hall M. Mena 122 6-1

6 Jack's Work R. Albarado 122 5-1

7 Cosmic King K. Desormeaux 122 3-1

8 Recognize J. Court 118 15-1

9 Ritual C. Roman 115 15-1

10 OutoftheGhetto C. Borel 122 12-1

11 ae-Storm Galileo

M. Cruz 120 8-1

ae-also eligible

10th—$29,100, claiming ($25,000-$30,000), 3-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs, 9:36

1 Knownforstone J. McKee 120 8-1

2 R Fast Cast J. Leparoux 115 5-1

3 Toro Grande A. Canchano 115 6-1

4 Blue Right By B. Hernandez, Jr. 115 8-1

5 Lay Line Force A. Tamburello 108 15-1

6 Dancing Roman C. Lanerie 120 5-2

7 Wasp M. Mena 118 9-2

8 Wise Crossing K. Desormeaux 123 7-2

11th—$59,700, maiden special weight, 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 10:09

1 Tell Grant J. Leparoux 118 9-2

2 Wheemaway K. Desormeaux 118 5-1

3 D'marin C. Borel 118 6-1

4 Conway J. Court 118 5-1

5 Majestic Lite M. Mena 118 15-1

6 Mainstay J. Castanon 118 12-1

7 Senor Sligo M. Adam 124 30-1

8 Thankfulness B. Hernandez, Jr. 118 6-1

9 Ghost Shopper C. Lanerie 124 4-1

10 Streetfire R. Albarado 118 6-1

11 ae-Ready to Taunt

C. Lanerie 118 3-1

12 ae-Niederzel O. Rossi 118 5-1

13 ae-Seminole Road

M. Straight 118 8-1

14 ae-Tahoe Lake M. Cruz 124 2-1

12th—$76,600, stakes, 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 7 furlongs, 10:42

Roxelana Stakes

1 Irish Witch O. Rossi 118 20-1

2 Helen Belen J. Castanon 118 12-1

3 Leopard Rock S. Bridgmohan 118 12-1

4 Choragus B. Hernandez, Jr. 118 8-1

5 Fortune Play F. Lenclud 118 9-2

6 Stage Magic C. Lanerie 118 8-1

7 Jocata C. Borel 118 5-1

8 The Underling R. Albarado 118 5-1

9 Decelerator J. Court 118 3-1

10 Lady'sLaughter J. Leparoux 118 8-1

13th—$22,800, maiden claiming ($17,500-$20,000), 3-year-olds and up, fillies and mares, 6 furlongs, 11:10

1 Shee's Cute J. Court 118 12-1

2 Honeymoon Wars

F. Lenclud 121 12-1

3 Elusive SabuB. Hernandez, Jr.118 5-2

4 Offlee Naughty C. Roman 113 12-1

5 Swee SadieLady R. Albarado 118 8-1

6 LadyFlyer E. Wilkinson 111 12-1

7 Intallclover C. Lanerie 123 4-1

8 Danc'n With Jackie

S. Bridgmohan 123 6-1

9 Alldaluc F. Arguello, Jr. 123 20-1

10 Patine J. Castanon 123 7-2

WOODBINE

8th—$200,000, stakes, 3-year-olds and up, 1 1/4 miles

Dominion Day Stakes (Grade III)

1 Mint Chip J. Campbell 117 12-1

2 Laureate Conductor

E. Da Silva 117 12-1

3 Southdale E. Wilson 121 6-1

4 Don Cavallo L. Contreras 117 3-1

5 Center Divider J. Castellano 117 12-1

6 Perfect Bullet J. McAleney 117 20-1

7 Alcomatch T. Pizarro 117 10-1

8 Stately Victor V. Lebron 126 9-2

9 So Elite P. Husbands 119 4-1

10 Longboarder J. Bravo 117 15-1

11 James Street P. Husbands 117 8-1

Thursday's results

CHURCHILL DOWNS

Weather clear, track fast

1st—$22,800, mdn cl, 2YO, 5f, clear.

1 (1) Dogwoods Barto (C. Lanerie)

5.40 2.80 2.40

8 (7) Phil's Posse (J. Leparoux) 3.40 2.40

2 (2) Designer Cat (M. Cruz) 2.60

Off 12:46. Time 0:59.17. Fast. Scratched—Becknerville Bound. Also Ran—Love Like Crazy, Classy Suave, Humor Fred, My Newfound Saint. Exacta (1-8) paid $22.20. Superfecta (1-8-2-7) paid $279.60. Trifecta (1-8-2) paid $49.60.

2nd—$21,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 mi, clear.

2 (1) Anabaa's Fortune (J. Leparoux)

3.80 2.60 2.20

3 (2) Aditsan (S. Bridgmohan) 4.40 3.20

5 (4) Utesa (J. Court) 2.80

Off 1:17. Time 1:38.04. Fast. Scratched—Grace by Design. Also Ran—Dixie Julep, Flatter Me First, Legendary Heart, Hi Ho Euro. Daily Double (1-2) paid $22.40. Exacta (2-3) paid $15.80. Superfecta (2-3-5-7) paid $178.40. Trifecta (2-3-5) paid $39.00. Consolation Double (1-1) paid $6.80.

3rd—$41,700, cl, 3YO up, 5f, tf., clear.

7 (6) Shore Do (S.Bridgmohan)

9.80 3.80 3.20

1 (1) Henshin Hero (M.Mena) 4.60 3.60

8 (7) Classical Closing (K.Desormeaux) 5.60

Off 1:48. Time 0:57.64. Firm. Scratched—Wekiva Wachee. Also Ran—Free Brave, Lookn Mighty Fast, Ebbtide, Five Star David. Pick 3 (1-2-7) 3 Correct Paid $97.20. Consolation Pick 3 (1-1-7) 3 Correct Paid $21.40. Daily Double (2-7) paid $22.00. Exacta (7-1) paid $47.80. Superfecta (7-1-8-3) paid $1,104.80. Trifecta (7-1-8) paid $319.60.

4th—$59,700, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi, clear.

2 (2) Authenticity (J.Leparoux) 5.80 3.00 2.60

4 (4) Empress of Gold (K.Desormeaux) 3.20 2.60

7 (7) Garota Carioca (J.Court) 3.20

Off 2:19. Time 1:45.54. Fast. Also Ran—Time Counts, Ensign's Soul, Our Delight, Letter to Henny, Smitten Cat. Pick 4 (1-1/2-7-2) 4 Correct Paid $342.00. Pick 3 (2-7-2) 3 Correct Paid $86.60. Daily Double (7-2) paid $36.80. Exacta (2-4) paid $16.60. Superfecta (2-4-7-5) paid $131.60. Trifecta (2-4-7) paid $73.60.

5th—$24,000, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 1 1 16 mi, clear.

8 (6) Shanfield (S.Bridgmohan)

5.20 3.00 2.60

3 (3) Perfect Shadow (J.Court) 10.80 5.80

7 (5) Savannah's Glory (J.McKee) 9.40

Off 2:51. Time 1:47.84. Fast. Scratched—Mist of May, Treaty of Kadesh. Also Ran—Noyoucan't, Squeezable Kid, Caipirinha, Miss Lilly Blue, Don't Change. Pick 3 (7-2-8) 3 Correct Paid $69.80. Daily Double (2-8) paid $19.60. Exacta (8-3) paid $40.40. Superfecta (8-3-7-5) paid $5,378.20. Trifecta (8-3-7) paid $708.40.

6th—$62,100, alc, 3YO up, 1 1 8 mi, clear.

6 (5) Golden Gulch (J.Leparoux)

10.20 5.20 3.00

3 (2) Pleasant Run (M.Cruz) 4.20 3.20

4 (3) Striding Ahead (S.Bridgmohan) 4.00

Off 3:24. Time 1:50.86. Fast. Scratched—Hot Faucet. Also Ran—Dark Cloud Dancer, Shrill, Barrington Road. Pick 3 (2-8-6) 3 Correct Paid $89.20. Daily Double (8-6) paid $22.80. Exacta (6-3) paid $36.20. Superfecta (6-3-4-5) paid $487.00. Trifecta (6-3-4) paid $138.00.

7th—$24,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 6f, clear.

9 (8) Southern Rocket (S.Bridgmohan)

7.20 5.00 3.80

10 (9) Saturday Dance (F.Lenclud) 5.40 5.00

7 (6) Lemon Ghost (M.Cruz) 10.80

Off 3:56. Time 1:11.15. Fast. Scratched—Choctaw Drive. Also Ran—Hurling, Noah's Humor, Moonblast, Longshot Warrior, Sgt. Mauro, Won Wild Dude. Pick 4 (2-4/6/8-6-9) 4 Correct Paid $533.40. Pick 3 (8-6-9) 3 Correct Paid $118.20. Consolation Pick 3 (8-6-6) 3 Correct Paid $27.20. Trifecta (9-10-7) paid $863.80. Consolation Double (6-6) paid $9.60. Daily Double (6-9) paid $44.00. Exacta (9-10) paid $53.40. Superfecta (9-10-7-5) paid $9,886.80.

8th—$59,700, mdn spl wt, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf., clear.

2 (1) Startling Beauty (R.Albarado)

5.60 3.40 2.80

6 (5) Virtuously (K.Desormeaux) 4.00 3.20

10 (9) Irish Wedding (C.Lanerie) 3.80

Off 4:26. Time 1:37.82. Firm. Scratched—Lily the Pink, Boca, Spoils, Giant Sensation, Pegge's Treasures. Also Ran—Nobility, Last Full Measure, Accent, Maude S, Ejay, Heartbeat Again, Five Times. Pick 3 (6-9-2) 3 Correct Paid $222.00. Consolation Pick 3 (6-6-2) 3 Correct Paid $44.80. Daily Double (9-2) paid $33.60. Exacta (2-6) paid $25.80. Superfecta (2-6-10-8) paid $2,545.80. Trifecta (2-6-10) paid $209.00.

9th—$19,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 6f, clear.

7 (7) Alpha Tammy (J.McKee)

92.80 29.60 12.20

4 (4) Dreymore (G.Kuntzweiler) 4.80 3.60

2 (2) Kaelins Grandgirls (C.Lanerie) 5.00

Off 4:56. Time 1:11.47. Fast. Scratched—Shine Ola. Also Ran—Flatter Me Rose, Bold Tap, Robin My Girl, Jiggle, Homeroom Angel, Diamond Lass. dq—Dreymore (1-2). Pick 3 (9-2-7) 3 Correct Paid $1,662.60. Daily Double (2-7) paid $204.60. Exacta (7-4) paid $321.00. Superfecta (7-4-2-9) paid $6,802.40. Trifecta (7-4-2) paid $1,979.20.

10th—$65,200, alc, 3YO up F &M, 5f, tf., clear.

4 (3) Elusive Jozi (B.Hernandez, Jr.)

14.20 8.40 5.40

7 (8) Costly (C.Lanerie) 5.20 4.20

3 (2) Scintillation (R.Albarado) 4.00

Off 5:26. Time 0:57.56. Firm. Also Ran—Yournotthebossofme, Simply Seattle, Missippi Martini, a-Water of Life, a-Tiz Rising, Simple Words. Pick 3 (2-7-4) 3 Correct Paid $2,721.00. Daily Double (7-4) paid $525.60. Exacta (4-7) paid $48.40. Superfecta (4-7-3-2) paid $2,436.80. Trifecta (4-7-3) paid $211.00.

11th—$62,100, alc, 3YO up F &M, 6f, clear.

6 (6) Kit Carson (K.Desormeaux)

9.00 4.40 3.40

3 (3) Lady Jadana (M.Cruz) 9.20 7.00

4 (4) Island Bound (F.Lenclud) 7.80

Off 5:55. Time 1:10.23. Fast. Scratched—Hip. Also Ran—Champagne Run, Manx Miss, Nakano, Deborah's Moment, Ridem Up, She's a Pioneer. Pick 3 (7-4-6) 3 Correct Paid $5,111.40. Daily Double (4-6) paid $90.60. Exacta (6-3) paid $79.60. Superfecta (6-3-4-9) paid $2,286.60. Trifecta (6-3-4) paid $694.60.

12th—$16,400, mdn cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f, clear.

5 (4) Drivingmitziandmax (O.Rossi)

43.20 16.80 9.60

2 (2) Soul Plane (A.Tamburello) 6.00 4.40

8 (7) Miss Anfield (C.Roman) 4.20

Off 6:23. Time 1:06.81. Fast. Scratched—Learn the Lingo, Kathy My Love, Proud Lil Sis. Also Ran—Mona Zone, Plain and Simple, Heir de Vye, Queen Martine, Eilinanne, Moreluckthansense, Nelia Belle, Saucy Sarah, Gingergal. Pick 6 (9-1/2/12/13/14-7-4-6-5) 5 Correct Paid $1,141.00. Pick 5 (1/2/12/13/14-7-4-6-5) 4 Correct Paid $6,394.60. Pick 4 (7-4-6-5) 3 Correct Paid $1,481.60. Pick 3 (4-6-5) 3 Correct Paid $2,403.20. Trifecta (5-2-8) paid $2,744.20. Daily Double (6-5) paid $171.60. Exacta (5-2) paid $378.20. Superfecta (5-2-8-6) paid $16,727.00.

© 2011 Equibase Co., LLC

Soccer

INTERNATIONAL

WOMEN'S WORLD CUP

At various sites in Germany

(All times EDT)

GROUP A

Sunday's games

Canada 1, Germany 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday's games

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0

Tuesday, July 5

France vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.

Canada vs. Nigeria, 2:45 p.m.

Group B

Monday's games

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday's games

Japan vs. Mexico, 9 a.m.

New Zealand vs. England, 12:15 p.m.

Tuesday, July 5

England vs. Japan, 12:15 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Mexico, 12:15 p.m.

Group C

Tuesday's games

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, Korea 0

Saturday's games

Korea vs. Sweden, 8 a.m.

United States vs. Colombia, noon

Wednesday, July 6

Korea vs. Colombia, 2:45 p.m.

Sweden vs. United States, 2:45 p.m.

Group D

Thursday's games

Norway 1, Equatoria Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia vs. Guinea, 8 a.m.

Brazil vs. Norway, 12:15 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

Australia vs. Norway, noon

Guinea vs. Brazil, noon

Tennis

PROFESSIONAL

WIMBLEDON

At Wimbledon, England

Surface: grass-outdoor

SINGLES

Women

Semifinals

Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic, def. Victoria Azarenka (4), Belarus, 6-1, 3-6, 6-2.

Maria Sharapova (5), Russia, def. Sabine Lisicki, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.

SHOW-COURT SCHEDULE

Play begins 8 a.m. EDT

Centre Court

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga (12), France, vs. Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia

Rafael Nadal (1), Spain, vs. Andy Murray (4), Britain

  Comments