Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 4

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Placed RHP Fausto Carmona on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Chris Perez from the bereavement list.

DETROIT TIGERS—Recalled LHP Adam Wilk from Toledo (IL). Optioned RHP Brayan Villarreal to Toledo. Fired pitching coach Rick Knapp. Promoted bullpen coach Jeff Jones to pitching coach. Named Mike Rojas bullpen coach.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned RHP Ivan Nova to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Recalled RHP Lance Pendleton from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS—Activated RHP Brandon McCarthy from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Josh Outman to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS—Selected the contract of RHP Blake Beavan from Tacoma (PCL). Optioned OF Mike Carp to Tacoma. Transferred C Chris Gimenez to the 60-day DL.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS—Designated OF Juan Rivera for assignment. Recalled OF Travis Snider from Las Vegas (PCL).

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES—Selected the contract of LHP Eric Stults from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned RHP Greg Reynolds to Colorado Springs. Transferred RHP Matt Daley to the 60-day DL.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Placed 3B Casey Blake on the 15-day DL. Reinstated INF Rafael Furcal from the 15-day DL.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Assigned RHP Brad Lincoln to Indianapolis (IL). Recalled RHP Chris Leroux from Indianapolis.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NASHVILLE PREDATORS—Signed F Niclas Bergfors to a one-year contract.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS—Traded D Brett Lebda and F Robert Slaney to Nashville for F Matthew Lombardi and D Cody Franson.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS—Signed F Chris Higgins and F Steven Pinizzotto.

Baseball

minor league

international league

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 49 34 .590 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 44 38 .537 4½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 44 39 .530 5

Syracuse (Nationals) 36 45 .444 12

Buffalo (Mets) 36 49 .424 14

Rochester (Twins) 31 50 .383 17

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Gwinnett (Braves) 45 37 .549 —

Durham (Rays) 44 38 .537 1

Charlotte (White Sox) 41 42 .494 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 33 50 .398 12½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 57 27 .679 —

Louisville (Reds) 45 40 .529 12½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 43 42 .506 14½

Toledo (Tigers) 34 51 .400 23½

Saturday's games

Columbus 6, Louisville 5 (10)

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 7, Pawtucket 0, 1st game

Charlotte 4, Norfolk 2, 1st game

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 3, Pawtucket 0, 2nd game

Lehigh Valley 1, Rochester 0

Indianapolis 4, Toledo 3 (12)

Syracuse 6, Buffalo 5 (11)

Gwinnett 4, Durham 1

Norfolk 4, Charlotte 0, 2nd game

Sunday's games

Columbus 4, Louisville 2

Toledo 7, Indianapolis 1

Pawtucket 9, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 3

Syracuse 10, Buffalo 4

Lehigh Valley 3, Rochester 1

Charlotte at Norfolk (n)

Gwinnett at Durham (n)

Monday's games

Toledo at Indianapolis, 6:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Syracuse, 6:30 p.m.

Durham at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Pawtucket at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Scranton Wilkes-Barre, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 7 4 .636 —

Greensboro (Marlins) 6 5 .545 1

x-Hickory (Rangers) 6 5 .545 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 6 5 .545 1

Delmarva (Orioles) 5 6 .455 2

West Virginia (Pirates) 5 6 .455 2

Kannapolis (White Sox) 4 6 .400 2½ Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 10 1 .909 —

Asheville (Rockies) 7 3 .700 2½

Greenville (Red Sox) 7 4 .636 3

Charleston (Yankees) 5 6 .455 5

Augusta (Giants) 3 8 .273 7

Lexington (Astros) 3 8 .273 7

Rome (Braves) 2 9 .182 8

x-won first half

Saturday's games

Lexington 11, Hagerstown 10

Greenville 4, Hickory 3 (11)

Rome 6, Charleston, S.C. 5

Greensboro 10, West Virginia 7

Asheville 5, Kannapolis 1

Lakewood 6, Delmarva 2

Savannah 8, Augusta 0

Sunday's games

Hagerstown 8, Lexington 2

Charleston, S.C. 4, Rome 2

Greensboro 10, West Virginia 2

Lakewood 10, Delmarva 5

Hickory 7, Greenville 4

Savannah 7, Augusta 1

Asheville at Kannapolis (n)

Monday's games

West Virginia at Lexington, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 6:35 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday's game

Lexington 300 010 340—11 14 2

Hagerstown 200 150 011—10 14 0

Foltynewicz, Gouvea (5), Chowning (8), Martinez (9) and Heath. Cole, Applebee (5), Eusebio (7), Weaver (8) and Freitas. W—Gouvea (1-0). L—Weaver (0-1). S—Martinez (1). 2B—Bailey (L), Hernandez (L), Nash (L), Lane (L), Harper (H), Freitas (H). HR—Bailey (L), Hernandez (L)

Cycling

TOur de France

Second stage

At Les Essarts, France

A 14.3-mile team time trial

1. Garmin-Cervelo, 24 minutes, 48 seconds.

2. BMC, 4 seconds behind.

3. Sky Procycling, same time.

4. Leopard-Trek, same time.

5. HTC-Highroad, :05.

6. RadioShack, :10.

7. Rabobank, :12.

8. Saxo Bank Sungard, :28.

9. Astana, :32.

10. Omega Pharma-Lotto, :39.

11. Francaise des Jeux, :46.

12. Europcar, :50.

13. AG2R La Mondiale, :53.

14. Quickstep, :56.

15. Liquigas-Cannondale, :57.

16. Saur-Sojasun, 1:02.

17. Lampre-ISD, 1:04.

18. Katusha, same time.

19. Movistar, 1:09.

20. Vacansoleil-DCM, 1:15.

21. Cofidis, 1:20.

22. Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:22.

Overall standings

(After two stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 5 hours, 6 minutes, 25 seconds.

2. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, :01 behind.

4. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, :04.

5. Linus Gerdemann, Germany, Leopard-Trek, same time.

6. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

7. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Leopard-Trek, same time.

8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, BMC, same time.

10. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

11. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

12. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

13. George Hincapie, United States, BMC Racing Team, same time.

14. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :05.

15. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

16. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

17. Lars Bak, Denmark, HTC-Highroad, same time.

18. Mark Cavendish, Britain, HTC-Highroad, same time.

19. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

20. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Team RadioShack, :10.Others

21. Christopher Horner, United States, Team RadioShack, same time.

22. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Team RadioShack, same time.

75. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

77. Tom Danielson, United States, Team Garmin-Cervelo, 1:49.

78. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Team Garmin-Cervelo, 1:49.

98. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC Racing Team, 2:31.

115. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:54.

120. David Zabriskie, United States, Team Garmin-Cervelo, 3:00.

176. Tyler Farrar, United States, Team Garmin-Cervelo, 6:26.

Golf

Local

Kentucky Ale Interclub

Friday's results

Andover G. and C.C.

Jordon Voss 71, Dan McIntyre 71, Tim Krajenke 86, Sacha Diaj 78, Mike Brown 76, Todd Clark 79

Total points — 43.5

Combined net — 283

Greenbrier G.C.

Matt Harrison 75, Joe Putnam 87, Rob Wilkinson 89, Todd Howard (wd), Wes Hamilton 92, Tom Greenhalgh 92

Total points — 17

Combined net — 305

University Club of Ky.

Brian Fister 71, Neil Lucas 77, Dan Wright 82, Donovan Childers 82, Jeff Strange 78, Ron Gray 84

Total points — 40.5

Combined net — 291

Keene Run G.C.

Robert Hooker 79, Clay Perkins 79, Michael Crabtree 83, Stephen Turner 86, Pat Banta 87, Stephen White 82

Total points — 30

Combined net — 301

Spring Valley G.C.

Dustin Cook 75, Carson Keally 93, Mike Hobstetter 90, Ambrose Wilson 83, Steve Roberts 90, Joe Sternberg 97

Total points — 18

Combined net — 323

Danville C.C.

Scott Bischoff 88, Will Davis 76, Chris Hill 80, Craig Smith 85, Martin Cranfill 84, Brian Chafin 90

Total points — 33

Combined net — 308

Frankfort C.C.

Bill Woolums 77, Jim Simpson 82, R. B. Brown 82, Bentley Bradshaw 94, Tom Majcher 87, Mark Morris 91

Total points — 26

Combined net — 295

Horse racing

Churchill Downs

Career victories by Jockeys

Pat Day 2,482

x-Calvin Borel 1,066

x-Robby Albarado 929

Don Brumfield 925

Larry Melancon 914

Jim McKnight 883

Charlie Woods Jr. 757

x-Shane Sellers 724

Julio Espinoza 642

x-Julien Leparoux 501

x-active

Meet leaders (Jockeys)

Name 1st 2nd 3rd

Julien Leparoux 51 32 25

Corey Lanerie 46 46 34

Shaun Bridgmohan 34 34 20

Calvin Borel 32 29 30

Manoel Cruz 24 33 23

Kent Desormeaux 22 20 15

Jon Court 21 20 24

Miguel Mena 20 24 25

Robby Albarado 16 25 22

Jesus Castanon 14 11 15

Frederic Lenclud 11 14 21

Brian Hernandez Jr. 10 10 10

Marcelino Pedroza 9 8 20

Constantino Roman 9 13 12

Jamie Theriot 6 10 14

Leandro Goncalves 6 3 7

Greta Kuntzweiler 5 3 7

Oriana Rossi 5 2 4

John R. Velazquez 5 1 2

John McKee 4 4 5Soccer

international

women's world cup

At various sites in Germany

(All times EDT)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

Germany 2 2 0 0 3 1 6

France 2 2 0 0 5 0 6

Canada 1 0 2 0 1 6 0

Nigeria 1 0 2 0 0 2 0

Sunday's games

Germany 2, Canada 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday's games

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0

Tuesday, July 5

France vs. Germany, 2:45 p.m.

Canada vs. Nigeria, 2:45 p.m.

Group B

GP W L T GF GA Pts

Japan 2 2 0 0 6 1 6

England 2 1 0 1 1 1 4

Mexico 2 0 1 1 1 1 1

New Zealand2 0 2 0 1 2 0

Monday, June 27

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday's games

Japan 4, Mexico 0

England 2, New Zealand 1

Tuesday, July 5

England vs. Japan, 12:15 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Mexico, 12:15 p.m.

Group C

GP W L T GF GA Pts

U.S. 2 2 0 0 5 0 6

Sweden 2 2 0 0 2 0 6

Colombia 2 0 2 0 0 4 0

North Korea2 0 2 0 0 3 0

Tuesday's games

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, North Korea 0

Saturday's games

Sweden 1, North Korea 0

United States 3, Colombia 0

Wednesday, July 6

North Korea vs. Colombia, 2:45 p.m.

Sweden vs. United States, 2:45 p.m.

Group D

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 2 2 0 0 4 2 6

Australia 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Norway 2 1 0 1 3 3 3

Eq. Guinea 2 0 0 2 2 4 0

x-advanced to quarterfinals

Thursday's games

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia 3, Equatorial Guinea 2

Brazil vs. Norway, 12:15 p.m.

Wednesday, July 6

Australia vs. Norway, noon

Brazil 3, Norway 2

Tennis

Professional

Djokovic/Nadal box score

At Wimbledon, England

Men's championship

Novak Djokovic (2) def. Rafael Nadal (1), 6-4, 6-1, 1-6, 6-3.

Djokovic Nadal

1st serve percentage 73 78

Aces 7 5

Double faults 1 1

Unforced errors 12 15

1st serve winning pct. 72 672nd serve winning pct. 54 44

Winners (including service) 27 21

Break points 5-6 3-6

Net points 19-26 6-9

Total points won 95 82

Fastest serve (mph) 126 126

Avg. first serve speed (mph) 117 118

Avg. second serve speed (mph) 93 89

Time of match 2:28

All-Time ATP No. 1's

Player, country First time Weeks

Ilie Nastase, Romania Aug. 23, 1973 40

John Newcombe, Australia

June 3, 1974 8

Jimmy Connors, U.S. July 29, 1974 268

Bjorn Borg, Sweden Aug. 23, 1977 109

John McEnroe, U.S. Mar. 3, 1980 170

Ivan Lendl, Czech. Feb. 28, 1983 270

Mats Wilander, Sweden Sept. 12, 1988 20

Stefan Edberg, Sweden Aug. 13, 1990 72

Boris Becker, Germany Jan. 28, 1991 12

Jim Courier, U.S. Feb. 10, 1992 58

Pete Sampras, U.S. Apr. 12, 1993 286

Andre Agassi, U.S. Apr. 10, 1995 101

Thomas Muster, Austria Feb. 12, 1996 6

Marcelo Rios, Chile Mar. 30, 1998 6

Carlos Moya, Spain Mar. 15, 1999 2

Yevgeny Kafelnikov, Russia

May 3, 1999 6

Patrick Rafter, Australia July 26, 1999 1

Marat Safin, Russia Nov. 20, 2000 9

Gustavo Kuerten, Brazil Dec. 4, 2000 43

Lleyton Hewitt, Australia Nov. 19, 2001 80

Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain

Sept. 8, 2003 8

Andy Roddick, U.S. Nov. 3, 2003 13

Roger Federer, Switzerland

Feb. 2, 2004 285

Rafael Nadal, Spain Aug. 18, 2008 102

Novak Djokovic, Serbia July 4, 2011 1

2011 Wimbledon Champions

Men's singles — Novak Djokovic (2), Serbia

Women's singles — Petra Kvitova (8), Czech Republic

Men's doubles — Bob and Mike Bryan (1), United States

Women's doubles — Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, and Katarina Srebotnik (2), Slovenia

Mixed doubles — Jurgen Melzer, Austria, and Iveta Benesova (9), Czech Republic

Gentlemen's invitational doubles — Jacco Eltingh and Paul Haarhuis, Netherlands

Senior gentlemen's invitational doubles — Pat Cash and Mark Woodforde, Australia

Ladies' invitational doubles — Lindsay Davenport, United States, and Martina Hingis, Switzerland

Boys' singles — Luke Saville (16), Australia

Girls' singles — Ashleigh Barty (12), Australia

Boys' doubles — George Morgan, Britain, and Mate Pavic (2), Croatia

Girls' doubles — Eugenie Bouchard, Canada, and Grace Min (2), United States

Men's wheelchair doubles — Maikel Scheffers and Ronald Vink (1), Netherlands

Women's wheelchair doubles — Esther Vergeer and Sharon Walraven (1), Netherlands

  Comments