Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 6

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLERS—Called up RHP Mitch Atkins from Norfolk (IL). Placed OF Luke Scott on the 15-day DL.

BOSTON RED SOX—Traded OF Mike Cameron and cash to Florida Marlins for a player to be named or cash considerations.

NEW YORK YANKEES—Optioned OF Chris Dickerson to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Placed RHP Marcos Mateo on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Ramon Ortiz from Iowa (PCL).

COLORADO ROCKIES—Recalled 3B Ian Stewart from Colorado Springs (PCL). Optioned OF Cole Carner to Colorado Springs.

HOUSTON ASTROS—Recalled RHP Fernando Rodriguez from Oklahoma City (PCL). Placed LHP Fernando Abad on the 15-day DL.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Recalled OF John Mayberry Jr. from Lehigh Valley (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS—Activated 1B Albert Pujols from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Brian Tallet on the 15-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES—Activated RHP Luke Gregerson from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Clayton Richard on the 15-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Recalled LHP Ross Detwiler from Syracuse (IL). Designated RHP Collin Balester for assignment.

COLLEGE

BUFFALO—Announced senior QB Chazz Anderson is transferring from Cincinnati.

SMU—Announced junior men's basketball G Nick Russell is transferring from Kansas State.

Baseball

minor league

international league

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies)50 35 .588 —

Scranton/WB(Yankees)45 39 .536 4½

Pawtucket (Red Sox)46 40 .535 4½

Syracuse (Nationals)37 46 .446 12

Buffalo (Mets) 37 50 .425 14

Rochester (Twins) 32 52 .381 17½

SOUTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 46 39 .541 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 46 39 .541 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 43 43 .500 3½

Norfolk (Orioles) 34 52 .395 12½

WEST DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians)57 29 .663 —

Louisville (Reds) 47 40 .540 10½

Indianapolis (Pirates)44 43 .506 13½

Toledo (Tigers) 35 52 .402 22½

Tuesday's games

Louisville 4, Columbus 2

Rochester 13, Pawtucket 3, 1st game

Buffalo 11, Syracuse 6

Indianapolis 10, Toledo 4

Durham 3, Gwinnett 1, 6 innings

Lehigh Valley 5, Scranton/WB 2

Charlotte 5, Norfolk 2

Pawtucket 4, Rochester 2, 2nd game

Wednesday's games

Pawtucket at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Columbus at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Thursday's games

Pawtucket at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

south atlantic league

NORTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals)8 5 .615 —

x-Hickory (Rangers) 8 5 .615 —

Kannapolis (White Sox)7 6 .538 1

Lakewood (Phillies) 7 6 .538 1

Greensboro (Marlins) 6 7 .462 2

Delmarva (Orioles) 5 8 .385 3

West Virginia (Pirates)5 8 .385 3

SOUTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 12 1 .923 —

Asheville (Rockies) 8 5 .615 4

Greenville (Red Sox) 8 5 .615 4

Augusta (Giants) 5 8 .385 7

Charleston (Yankees) 5 8 .385 7

Lexington (Astros) 5 8 .385 7

Rome (Braves) 2 11 .154 10

x-clinched first half

Tuesday's games

Lexington 2, West Virginia 0

Kannapolis 10, Greensboro 5

Hickory 5, Delmarva 2

Asheville 8, Greenville 7

Hagerstown 4, Lakewood 3

Augusta 4, Charleston, S.C. 1

Savannah 1, Rome 0

Wednesday's games

Hagerstown at Lakewood, 11:05 a.m.

West Virginia at Lexington, 12:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Greensboro, 12:30 p.m.

Delmarva at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Rome at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Thursday's games

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Cycling

professional

tour de france

FOURTH Stage

At Mur-de-Bretagne, France

A 107.2-mile, mostly flat stage from Lorient to Mur-de-Bretagne with a 1.2-mile finishing ascent

1. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 4 hours, 11 minutes, 39 seconds.

2. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

3. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time.

4. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, Sky Procycling, same time.

5. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

6. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

7. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

8. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

9. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

10. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

11. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, 6 seconds behind.

12. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

13. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

14. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Italy, Lampre-ISD, :08.

15. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Astana, same time.

16. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, same time.

17. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

18. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Quick Step, same time.

19. Ryder Hesjedal, Canada, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

20. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

Also

26. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

31. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

33. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

101. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:06.

139. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 4:17.

158. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

162. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, same time.

191. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 8:13.

OVERALL STANDINGS

(After four stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 13 hours, 58 minutes, 25 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1 second behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :04.

4. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :08.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, :10.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, :12.

8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

10. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

11. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :13.

12. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

13. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

14. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, :18.

15. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

16. Janez Brajkovic, Slovenia, RadioShack, same time.

17. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :20.

18. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :32.

19. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :33.

20. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :39.

Also

41. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

45. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:57.

46. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

50. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:10.

120. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 6:48.

126. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 7:11.

167. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 10:43.

188. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 14:35.

Golf

youth

Ky. Junior Golf Foundation

At Standard C.C., Louisville

BOYS

College men's—Sam Zirnheld, Louisville 69; Championship—Bradley Ledford, Louisville 72; Ben Sullivan, Louisville 72; 17-18—Tyler Brightwell, Georgetown, Ind. 76; 15-16—J.B. Williams, Danville 72; 13-14—John Augenstein, Owensboro 75; 11-12—Drew Doyle, Louisville 34; 10-and-under—Alex Hadden, Eminence 40.

GIRLS

College women's—Leah Pehlke, Crestwood 92; Championship—Emily Tofaute, Louisville 81; 16-18—Gabrielle Miller, Louisville 95; 14-15—Kathie Gathof, Louisville 83; 11-13—Erin Rowland, Louisville 42; 10-and-under—Ryan Bender, Louisville 48.

Larry Gilbert Foundation

At Peninsula G.C., Lancaster

Teams—Andover 200, Picadome 201., Man O War 252.

Boys—Kyle Hensley 44, Michael Fredlock 44, Michael Sweeney 44, Tyler Crafton 44.

Girls— Shelby Campbell 50, Rebecca Fine 51, Kylie Lysack 54.

local

holes-in-one

Gay Brewer Jr. G.C. at Picadome

Monday: Harold Isaac aced the 120-yd 4th hole with a 9-iron. Witness: Chaz Vose.

Saturday: Dallas Kerby aced the 107-yd 4th hole with a gap-wedge. Witnesses: Rusty Hiler, Robby Robinson, Teddy Crawford.

Ladies' day

At Lone Oak C.C., Nicholasville

Double even holes plus one, winner—Joey Sheldon 40.5

At Meadowbrook G.C.

Best ballFirst place: Mildred Lawrence 60, Emily Gorham 60, Barbara Sterrett 60; Second place: Pat Renfro 70, Patsy Cook 70.

At Woodford Hills C.C.

9-holes, gross—Marsha Strak 44; net—Beverly Crain 34; specials—Marsha Stark. 18-holes, gross—Connie Burnette 83; net—Yvonne Gibson 69; specials—Connie Burnette.

Fayette Women's Golf Association

At Lakeside G.C.

Longest drive, 16th hole—Sandra Kestner

First flight, gross—Roz Tender 88; net—Helen Hamilton 69, Brenda Buntin 69, Beck Hudson 71.

Second flight, gross—JoAnn Greer 94; net—Pat Hager 74, Lynda Campbell 75, Eileen Ayotte 75.

Third flight, gross—Jan Messamore, 97; net—Sharon Fegley 70, Mary Dinsmore 74.

Fourth flight, gross—Leo Moore 97; net—Gail Fraebel 64, Jane Pettibone 74.

Women's Central Ky. Golf Association

At Gibson Bay G.C., Richmond

First flight, gross—Cynthia Powell 71; net—Mary Kay Woodrum 67, Jackie Resinger 68.

Second flight, gross—Charlotte Nelson 77; net—Traci Hughes 61, Dee Dee Hays 63.

Third flight, gross—Teena Freibert, 83; net—Connie Ward 61, Jodi Smejkal 66.

Fourth flight, gross—Leslie Johnson 90; net—Daphna Epperson 66, Lillian Derringer 67

Fifth flight, gross—Lee Bell 93; net—Marti Sale 66, Freda Cundiff 69.

Horse racing

thoroughbreds

ntra poll

The 2011 Thoroughbred Poll conducted by the National Thoroughbred Racing Association (NTRA), covering racing performances through July 3. Rankings based on the votes of sports and thoroughbred racing media representatives on a 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis with first place votes in parentheses, record, total points and previous rank (Sex: C-colt, G-gelding, H-horse, F-filly, M-mare):

A-S St 1-2-3 Pts Pvs

1. Havre de Grace (11) 4-F 3 3-0-0 167 1

2. Blind Luck (2) 4-F 5 2-3-0 149 2

3. Tizway (2) 6-H 3 1-0-2 119 3

4. Twirling Candy (2) 4-C 3 2-0-0 99 4

5. Awesome Maria 4-F 4 4-0-0 71 7

6. Animal Kingdom 3-C 5 2-2-0 58 5

7. Goldikova (1) 6-M 2 1-1-0 55 6

8. Game On Dude 4-G 4 2-1-1 42 8

9. Teaks North (1) 4-G 6 3-0-0 36 —

10. Courageous Cat 5-H 2 2-0-0 32 —

Others receiving votes: First Dude 29, Pool Play 28, Flat Out 22, Get Stormy 21, Trappe Shot 16, Big Drama 9, Inglorious 9, Musketier 9, Ruler On Ice 8, Smiling Tiger 8, Flashpoint 7, Switch 7, Morning Line 6, Plum Pretty 6, Banned 5, Gio Ponti 5, Zazu 5, Winter Memories 4, Dominus 3, Royal Delta 3, Shackleford 3, Mission Impazible 2, Pants On Fire 1, Duke Of Mischief 1.

Soccer

international

women's world cup

At various sites in Germany

(All times EDT; x-has advanced to quarterfinals)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 3 0 0 3 1 7 0

Sunday, June 26

Germany 2, Canada 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 30

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0

Tuesday's games

Germany 4, France 2

Nigeria 1, Canada 0

Group B

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Japan 2 2 0 0 6 1 6

England 2 1 0 1 1 1 4

Mexico 2 0 1 1 1 1 1

New Zealand2 0 2 0 1 2 0

Monday, June 27

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday, July 1

Japan 4, Mexico 0

England 2, New Zealand 1

Tuesday's games

England vs. Japan, 12:15 p.m.

New Zealand vs. Mexico, 12:15 p.m.

Group C

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-U.S. 2 2 0 0 5 0 6

x-Sweden 2 2 0 0 2 0 6

Colombia 2 0 2 0 0 4 0

North Korea2 0 2 0 0 3 0

Tuesday, June 29

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, North Korea 0

Saturday, July 2

Sweden 1, North Korea 0

United States 3, Colombia 0

Wednesday's games

North Korea vs. Colombia, 2:45 p.m.

Sweden vs. United States, 2:45 p.m.

Group D

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 1 2 0 0 4 0 6

Australia 1 1 1 0 3 3 3

Norway 1 1 1 0 1 3 3

Eq. Guinea 1 0 2 0 2 4 0

Thursday, June 30

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia 3, Equitorial Guinea 2

Brazil 3, Norway 0

Wednesday's games

Australia vs. Norway, noon

Equatorial Guinea vs. Brazil, noon

(Remaining games in bracket order)

Quarterfinals

Saturday, July 9

Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up

Sunday, July 10

Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up

Saturday, July 9

Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up

Sunday, July 10

Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

Quarterfinals winners

FINALS

Sunday, July 17

Semifinals winners

  Comments