Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 7

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX — Placed LHP Jon Lester on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Scott Atchison from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Activated 1B Matt LaPorta from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Josh Judy to Columbus (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES — Activated RHP Phil Hughes from the 60-day DL. Released RHP Kanekoa Texeira from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA PACERS — Named Frank Vogel coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Signed D Radek Martinek to a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD — Signed LW Colton Gillies to a two-year contract.

OTTAWA SENATORS — Re-signed F Erik Condra to a two-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES — Signed D Nathan Oystrick, D Dean Arsene and F Matt Watkins to one-year contracts.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 50 36 .581 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 47 40 .540 3½

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (Yankees)

45 40 .529 4½

Syracuse (Nationals) 37 47 .440 12

Buffalo (Mets) 38 50 .432 13

Rochester (Twins) 33 52 .388 16½

South Division

Durham (Rays) 47 39 .547 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 47 39 .547 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 43 44 .494 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 34 53 .391 13½

West Division

Columbus (Indians) 57 30 .655 —

Louisville (Reds) 48 40 .545 9½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 44 44 .500 13½

Toledo (Tigers) 36 52 .409 21½

Wednesday's games

Louisville 3, Columbus 2

Pawtucket 2, Syracuse 0

Rochester 7, Lehigh Valley 0

Durham 11, Norfolk 5

Toledo 5, Indianapolis 1

Buffalo 7, Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 5

Gwinnett 4, Charlotte 1

Thursday's games

Pawtucket at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Gwinnett at Charlotte, 7:15 p.m.

Friday's games

Pawtucket at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

x-Hickory (Rangers) 8 5 .615 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 8 6 .571 ½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 8 6 .571 ½

Lakewood (Phillies) 8 6 .571 ½

Greensboro (Marlins) 6 8 .429 2½

West Virginia (Pirates) 6 8 .429 2½

Delmarva (Orioles) 5 8 .385 3

Southern Division

x-Savannah (Mets) 12 1 .923 —

Asheville (Rockies) 9 5 .643 3½

Greenville (Red Sox) 8 6 .571 4½

Charleston (Yankees) 6 8 .429 6½

Augusta (Giants) 5 9 .357 7½

Lexington (Astros) 5 9 .357 7½

Rome (Braves) 2 11 .154 10

x-clinched first half

Wednesday's games

West Virginia 7, Lexington 5 (10)

Lakewood 1, Hagerstown 0 (10)

Kannapolis 8, Greensboro 2

Delmarva at Hickory (n)

Charleston, S.C. 5, Augusta 4

Asheville 5, Greenville 4

Rome at Savannah (n)

Thursday's games

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greensboro at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Friday's games

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Cycling

PROFESSIONAL

TOUR DE FRANCE

Fifith stage

At Cap Frehel, France

A 102.2-mile, flat ride from Carhaix to Cap Frehal

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, HTC-Highroad, 3 hours, 38 minutes, 32 seconds.

2. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

3. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

4. Tony Gallopin, France, Cofidis, same time.

5. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

6. Andrei Greipel, Germany, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

7. Sebastien Hinault, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

8. William Bonnet, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

9. Daniel Oss, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

10. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

11. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

12. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

13. Arnolf Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

14. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Leopard-Trek, same time.

15. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

16. Roman Kreuziger, Czech Republic, Astana, same time.

17. Rob Ruijgh, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

19. Anthony Roux, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

20. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

Also

31. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, same time.

35. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

36. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, same time.

40. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

41. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

53. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

58. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

59. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

97. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

156. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:46 behind.

170. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 4:29.

171. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

189. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 8:33.

Overall Standings

(After five stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 17 hours, 36 minutes, 57 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1 second behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :04.

4. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :08.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, :10.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, :12.

8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

10. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

11. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :13.

12. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, :18.

14. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

15. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :20.

16. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :32.

17. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :33.

18. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :39.

19. Carlos Barredo, Spain, Rabobank, :40.

20. Cyril Gautier, France, Europcar, :58.

Also

39. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

43. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:57.

44. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

47. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:10.

60. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:59.

144. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 10:43.

156. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 11:40.

178. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 15:21.

185. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 19:04.

Golf

AMATEUR

JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP

At Lindsey G. C., Fort Knox

Round 1

Boys

17-18

Bradley Ledford, Louisville 70

Brandon Beckham, Smiths Grove 70

Dayton Jones, Hopkinsville 70

Jared Gosser, Russell Springs 71

Duncan McCormick, Morganfield 72

15-16

Billy Sargent, Georgetown 71

Corey Lockridge, Lexington 71

Joshua Gregorich, London 72

Brendon Doyle, Louisville 73

Cameron Allen, Hopkinsville 73

Tyler McDaniel, Manchester 73

Girls

16-18

Lydia Gumm, Radcliff 68

Krista Power, Owenton 71

Megan Wilshire, Georgetown 72

Emily Tofaute, Louisville 74

Jacklyn Van Meter, Bowling Green 75

13-15

Elsa Moberly, Science Hill 73

Madison Connell, Murray 73

Ellen Kehoe, Campbellsville 77

Nadine Innes, Union 77

Emily Alexander, Glasgow 79

LOCAL

HOLE-IN-ONE

High Point G.C. in Nicholasville

Tim Adams aced the 127-yd 2nd hole with a 9-iron. Witnesses: Jim Green, Bob Nicholson, Ray Davis.

Soccer

INTERNATIONAL

WOMEN'S WORLD CUP

At various sites in Germany

(All times EDT; x-has advanced to quarterfinals)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 30 0 3 1 7 0Sunday, June 26

Germany 2, Canada 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 30

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0

Tuesday's games

Germany 4, France 2

Nigeria 1, Canada 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-England 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

x-Japan 3 2 0 1 6 3 6

Mexico 3 0 2 1 3 7 2

New Zealand3 0 1 2 4 6 1

Monday, June 27

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday, July 1

Japan 4, Mexico 0

England 2, New Zealand 1

Tuesday's games

England 2, Japan 0

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Sweden 3 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-U.S. 3 2 0 1 6 2 6

North Korea 3 0 1 2 0 3 1

Colombia 3 0 1 2 0 4 1

Tuesday, June 29

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, North Korea 0

Saturday, July 2

Sweden 1, North Korea 0

United States 3, Colombia 0

Wednesday's games

North Korea 0, Columbia 0

Sweden 2, U.S. 1

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 3 3 0 0 7 0 9

x-Australia 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Norway 3 1 0 2 2 5 3

Eq. Guinea 3 0 0 3 2 7 0

Thursday, June 30

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia 3, Equitorial Guinea 2

Brazil 3, Norway 0

Wednesday's games

Australia 2, Norway 1

Brazil 3, Eq. Guinea 0

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England vs. France, Noon At Wolfsburg, Germany

Germany vs. Japan, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Sweden vs. Australia, 7 a.m. At Dresden, Germany

Brazil vs. United States, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

England-France winner vs. Brazil-United States winner, Noon

At Frankfurt

Germany-Japan winner vs. Sweden-Australia winner, 2:45 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Softball

LOCAL GIRLS

At Kirklevington Park

Sting Rays 14, Hurricanes 13

Pal Angels 7, Bombshells 0

  Comments