Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 8

Transactions

BASEBALL

COMMISSIONER'S OFFICE — Suspended Chicago Cubs minor league RHP Enyelberth Pena and San Diego minor league RH Miguel Severino 50 games each after testing positive for steroids.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS — Called up RHP Zach McAllister from Columbus (IL). Optioned INF Cord Phelps to Columbus.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS — Activated OF Josh Willingham and RHP Grant Balfour from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Graham Godfrey adn RHP Guillermo Moscoso to Sacramento (PCL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS — Placed RHP Wade Davis on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Brandon Gomes from Durham (IL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS — Called up SS Zack Cozart from Louisville (IL). Sent RHP Edinson Volquez to Louisville.

NEW YORK METS — Placed SS Jose Reyes on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 3. Called up INF/OF Nick Evans from Buffalo (IL). Agreed to terms with 1B Cole Frenzel.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS — Called up RHP P.J. Walters from Memphis (PCL). Activated C Gerald Laird from the 15-day DL. Sent RHP Brandon Dickson and 1B Mark Hamilton to Memphis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS — Announced they have purchased the New Mexico Thunderbirds (NBADL) and will relocate the team to Canton, Ohio.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TENNESSEE TITANS — QB Kerry Collins announced his retirement.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES — Re-signed F Colin Stuart and F Derek Whitmore to one-year contracts. Signed G Drew MacIntyre to a one-year contract.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS — Traded RW Mike Blunden to Montreal for C Ryan Russell.

DETROIT RED WINGS — Signed F Chris Conner to a one-year contract.

MONTREAL CANADIENS — Signed F Brian Willsie to a one-year contract.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS — Agreed to terms with RW Wayne Simmonds on a multiyear contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES — Promoted Sean Burke to director of player development/goaltending coach.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING — Signed LW Alexandre Picard and RW Ryan Shannon to one-year contracts.

WINNIPEG JETS — Agreed to terms with F Jason Gregoire.

COLLEGE

BIG SOUTH CONFERENCE — Added Davidson as an associate member in women's lacrosse, beginning with the 2013 season.

SOUTH ATLANTIC CONFERENCE — Named Eric Wieberg director of strategic communications.

OHIO STATE — Signed men's swimming coach Bill Wadley to a three-year contract extension through the 2014 season.

SAMFORD — Named Mandy Burford softball coach.

SETON HALL — Announced sophomore men's basketball G-F Brian Oliver is transferring from Georgia Tech.

Baseball

MINOR LEAGUE

INTERNATIONAL LEAGUE

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 50 37 .575 —

Scranton/WB (Yankees) 46 40 .535 3½

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 47 41 .534 3½

Syracuse (Nationals) 38 47 .447 11

Buffalo (Mets) 38 51 .427 13

Rochester (Twins) 34 52 .395 15½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 48 39 .552 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 47 39 .547 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 43 44 .494 5

Norfolk (Orioles) 34 54 .386 14½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 58 30 .659 —

Louisville (Reds) 49 40 .551 9½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 44 45 .494 14½

Toledo (Tigers) 36 53 .404 22½

Thursday's games

Louisville 5, Indianapolis 2

Syracuse 8, Pawtucket 2

Rochester 6, Lehigh Valley 4

Durham 5, Norfolk 4

Columbus 6, Toledo 3

Scranton/Wilkes-Barre 6, Buffalo 2

Gwinnett at Charlotte (n)

Friday's games

Pawtucket at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Louisville, 7:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, 7:05 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Rochester, 7:05 p.m.

Norfolk at Durham, 7:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 7:05 p.m.

Toledo at Columbus, 7:05 p.m.

SOUTH ATLANTIC LEAGUE

NORTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 6 .600 —

Hagerstown (Nationals) 8 6 .571 ½

x-Hickory (Rangers) 8 6 .571 ½

Kannapolis (White Sox) 8 7 .533 1

Delmarva (Orioles) 6 8 .429 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 6 8 .429 2½

West Virginia (Pirates) 6 8 .429 2½

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 12 2 .857 —

Asheville (Rockies) 9 6 .600 3½

Greenville (Red Sox) 8 7 .533 4½

Charleston (Yankees) 6 8 .429 6

Augusta (Giants) 6 9 .400 6½

Lexington (Astros) 5 9 .357 7

Rome (Braves) 4 11 .267 8½

x-clinched first half

Wednesday's games

West Virginia 7, Lexington 5 (10)

Lakewood 1, Hagerstown 0 (10)

Kannapolis 8, Greensboro 2

Delmarva at Hickory (n)

Charleston, S.C. 5, Augusta 4

Asheville 5, Greenville 4

Rome 5, Savannah 3

Thursday's games

Rome 5, Greenville 4 (10)

Lexington at Hickory, ppd., rain

Lakewood 6, Kannapolis 3

Augusta 7, Asheville 4

West Virginia at Hagerstown (n)

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C. (n)

Greensboro at Savannah (n)

Friday's games

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lakewood, 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 7:05 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 7:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Savannah, 7:05 p.m.

Cycling

TOUR DE FRANCE

SIXTH STAGE

At Lisieux, France

A 140.7-mile ride in the rain from Dinan to Lisieux, with two Category 3 climbs and a 1.86-mile climb to the finish

1. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, 5 hours, 13 minutes, 37 seconds.2. Matthew Harley Goss, Australia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

3. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

4. Romain Feillu, France, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

5. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

6. Arthur Vichot, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

7. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

8. Gerald Ciolek, Germany, Quick Step, same time.

9. Marco Marcato, Italy, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

10. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

11. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

12. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

13. Julien El Fares, France, Cofidis, same time.

14. Sebastien Hinault, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

15. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

16. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

17. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

18. Samuel Dumoulin, France, Cofidis, same time.

19. Cyril Gautier, France, Europcar, same time.

20. Linus Gerdemann, Germany, Leopard-Trek, same time.

Others

27. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, same time.

32. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

33. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

40. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

45. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, same time.

47. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

48. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

49. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

91. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 1 minute, 5 seconds behind.

124. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 2:23.

126. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, same time.

134. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

150. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

169. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 5:27.

Overall standings

(After six stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 22 hours, 50 minutes, 34 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1 second behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :04.

4. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :08.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, :10.

6. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Sky Procycling, same time.

7. Geraint Thomas, Britain, Sky Procycling, :12.

8. Edvald Boasson Hagen, Norway, Sky Procycling, same time.

9. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

10. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

11. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :13.

12. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

13. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, :18.

14. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :20.

15. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :32.

16. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :33.

17. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :39.

18. Carlos Barredo, Spain, Rabobank, :40.

19. Cyril Gautier, France, Europcar, :58.

20. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 1:03.

Others

31. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 1:23.

34. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

36. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:57.

37. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

40. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 2:10.

75. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 5:22.

140. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 13:06.

149. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 14:03.

163. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 17:44.

177. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 24:31.

Golf

PROFESSIONAL

PGA: JOHN DEERE CLASSIC

At Silvis, Ill.

7,2680-yard, par 35-36—71

TPC Deere Run

Kris Blanks 30-33—63-8

Davis Love III 32-32—64-7

Matt McQuillan 32-32—64-7

Steve Marino 33-31—64-7

Mark Wilson 32-33—65-6

Kyle Stanley 31-34—65-6

Charles Howell III 33-33—66-5

Josh Teater 34 - 32—66 - 5

Lee Janzen 30-36—66-5

Steve Stricker 33-33—66-5

D.A. Points 32-34—66-5

Paul Goydos 34-32—66-5

Brendon de Jonge 31-35—66-5

Cameron Percy 33-33—66-5

Zach Johnson 34-32—66-5

Cameron Beckman 34-32—66-5

Chez Reavie 33-33—66-5

Jim Herman 33-33—66-5Chad Campbell 33-34—67-4

Craig Bowden 32-35—67-4

Troy Matteson 31-36—67-4

John Merrick 34-33—67-4

D.J. Trahan 34-33—67-4

Greg Chalmers 34-33—67-4

Charles Warren 35-32—67-4

Steven Bowditch 34-33—67-4

David Hearn 32-35—67-4

Ben Martin 34-33—67-4

Duffy Waldorf 33-34—67-4

Arjun Atwal 33-34—67-4

Jason Day 33-34—67-4

Michael Sim 31-36—67-4

Will MacKenzie 34-33—67-4

Billy Mayfair 34-33—67-4

William McGirt 33-34—67-4

Troy Merritt 34-34—68-3

Marco Dawson 34-34—68-3

J.J. Henry 34-34—68-3

Michael Bradley 33-35—68-3

Brian Gay 33-35—68-3

Chris Kirk 36-32—68-3

J.P. Hayes 35-33—68-3

D.J. Brigman 36-32—68-3

Frank Lickliter II 35-33—68-3

Kirk Triplett 35-33—68-3

Jhonattan Vegas 30-38—68-3

Briny Baird 32-36—68-3

John Mallinger 34-34—68-3

David Mathis 33-35—68-3

Andres Gonzales 32-36—68-3

Leif Olson 32-36—68-3

Alexandre Rocha 33-35—68-3

Brett Wetterich 35-34—69-2

Nathan Green 36-33—69-2

Vaughn Taylor 34-35—69-2

Dean Wilson 34-35—69-2

Chris DiMarco 32-37—69-2

Michael Connell 35-34—69-2

Chris Stroud 34-35—69-2

Rod Pampling 34-35—69-2

Chris Tidland 34-35—69-2

Nate Smith 34-35—69-2

Joe Ogilvie 33-36—69-2

Tim Petrovic 35-34—69-2

Alex Prugh 34-35—69-2

Woody Austin 36-33—69-2

Paul Stankowski 34-35—69-2

Pat Perez 35-34—69-2

Scott Stallings 36-33—69-2

Kevin Kisner 35-34—69-2

Aron Price 32-37—69-2

Others

Kenny Perry 36 - 34—70 - 1

Louis Oosthuizen 35-36—71 E

John Daly 35-37—72 +1

The Barclays Scottish Open

At Inverness, Scotland

7,050-yard, par 36-36—72

Castle Stuart Golf Links

Lee Westwood 32-33—65-7

Mark Tullo 34-31—65-7

George Coetzee 34-32—66-6

Peter Hanson 32-34—66-6

Thorbjorn Olesen 33-33—66-6

Chris Wood 35-32—67-5

Barry Lane 35-32—67-5

Edoardo Molinari 33-34—67-5

Retief Goosen 33-34—67-5

Jamie Donaldson 34-33—67-5

Luke Donald 36-31—67-5

Colin Montgomerie 33-34—67-5

Richard Finch 35-32—67-5

Carlos Del Moral 34-33—67-5

Richard McEvoy 33-34—67-5

Marc Warren 34-33—67-5

Scott Jamieson 35-32—67-5

Peter Whiteford 32-35—67-5

Others

Ernie Els 33-35—68-4

Graeme McDowell 35-34—69-3

Padraig Harrington 34-35—69-3

Matt Kuchar 35-35—70-2

Phil Mickelson 35-38—73 +1

U.S. Women's Open

At Colorado Springs, Colo.

7,254-yard, par 71 The Broadmoor Resort

First round leaders

(a - amateur)

Note: Play was suspended, round to be completed Friday

Score Through

1. Cristie Kerr-2 15

1. a-Amy Anderson-2 12

3. Inbee Park-1 17

3. Ai Miyazato-1 15

3. Silvia Cavalleri-1 1

6. Cindy LaCrosse E 17

6. Mika Miyazato E 16

6. Maria Hjorth E 16

6. Karrie Webb E 15

6. a-Rachel Rohanna E 12

6. Mi Jeong Jeon E 12

6. Sarah Kemp E 1

6. a-Kyung Kim E 1

6. Na On Min E 1

15. Sue Kim +1 17

15. Anya Sarai Alvarez +1 13

15. Jennifer Johnson +1 1

Youth

Larry Gilbert Foundation

At The Bull, Richmond

Boys — Cory Bruce, Picadome 74; A. R. Hunter, Lakeside 75; Andrew Polites, Lexington C.C. 75; Paul Mitchelle, Keene Run 76; Logan Stevens, Woodford 76; Will Fister, Man 'O War 76; Jordan Wood, High Point 78; Burgess Clark 79; Carter Skipworth, ARlington 79; Gates Corman, Lakeside 79; Blaze Lysaek, Lakeside 80; Aaron Littrell, Woodford 80; Cameron Holland, Man 'o War 81; Ryan Roark, Woodford 83; Jonathan Sutton, Tates Creek 83; Chris Bunge, Man 'o War 85; Evan Keesey, Tates Creek 85; Hans Stromberg, Lakeside 86; James Barker 86; Jack Totty, Idle Hour 86; Wade Bailey, Man o' War 87; David Stevens, Idle Hour 88; Ron Durham, Arlington 88; Lucas McAvoy, Picadome 88; Clay Douthat 89; Alec Lyman, Connemara 90; Ryan Garvey, Lakeside 91; Trenton Renfrom, Arlington 91; Cameron Boone 92; Clayton Brown, Brook 96; Henry Iwinski, Idle Hour 99; Pete Kirk, Lakeside 114

Girls — Allison Leigeb, Lakeside 75; Alison Miller, Houston Oaks 84; Leslie Ginter 85 Lizzie Kearney, Keene Run 91; Whitney Deaton, Man o' War 93; Jane Watts, Woodford 94; Christina James 94; Meg Mills, Lakeside 95; Haley Kirk, Picadome 100; Brady Adamson, Spring Valley 101; Madison Saladin, Lexington C.C. 101; Sarah Schaefer, Picadome 103; Hannah Wood, High Point; Cayla Combs, Man o' War 106; Becca Roark, Woodford 112; Sarah Eaves 114; Taylor Ritchie, Winchester C.C. 115; Jaylen Dawson 120; Madison Grant, Lakeside 126; Janie Wise, High Point 128

Teams — Lakeside G.C. 308; Man o' War G.C. 328; Woodford Hills C.C. 333; Arlington G.C. 337; Lexington C.C. 362; Gay Brewer Jr. Course at Picadome 365

Kentucky Junior Amateur

BOYS

At My Old Kentucky Home G.C.

10u — Jake Kehoe 39-4180; Drew Doyle 40-42—82; Canon Claycomb 41-42—83; Collier Curd 44-40—84; Tyler Hart 44-41—8511-12 — Cole Manion 37-37—74; Owen Workman 37-37—74; CJ Jones 40-36—76; Drew Kiehl 41-37—78; Cameron Dawson 39-40—79;

13-14 — Jimmy Clements 74-72—146; Brett Beckham 74-73—147; Jacob Cook, 77-71—148; Andrew McDonald 77-72—149; Andrew McDonald 77-72—149; Chase Wathen 75-74—149; Kyle Jury 78-71—149

At Lindsey G.C., Fort Knox

15-16 — Tyler McDaniel 73-67—140; Billy Tom Sargent 71-73—144; Brendon Doyle 73-72—145; Chris Miller 76-70—146; Joshua Gregorich 72-74—146

17-18 — Ashton Van Horne 73-68—141; Daniel Harper 73-71—144; Dayton Jones 70-74—144; Bradley Ledford 70-75—145; Brandon Beckham 70-75—145; Duncan McCormick 72-73—145; Jared Gosser 71-74—145

GIRLS

At Bardstown C.C.

12u — Tristyn Nowlin 43-39—82; Erin Rowland 46-43—89; Mallory Lovell 46-46—92; Emily Cox 52-49—101; Shantevia Guinn-Burton 50-63—113

13-15 — Ellen Kehoe 77-72—149; Madison Connell 73-76—149; Nadine Innes 77-76—153; Elsa Moberly 73-82—155; Jordan Webb 80-77—157

16-18 — Lydia Gumm 68-73—141; Jacklyn Van Meter 75-72—147; Emily Tofaute 74-75—149; Becky Sharpe 82-68—150; Erin Marshall 77-74—151; Hannah Sublett 76-75—151

Local

Ladies' Day

At Spring Valley G.C.

Low gross — Sallie Walker 84 net: Toni Ellis 74

"Odd hole" — Dana Suvanto 38.5, Sherry Robinson 40, Pat Wheeler 40

At Champion Trace G.C.

Low gross — Lauri Berles 80 net: Marilyn Richardson 70

"Lucky dice" — Marilyn Richardson, Ann LeRoy, Genevieve Haas, Pam Gee

At Keene Run G.C.

"Threes and fives" — Donna Jo Rogers 29.5, Anna Brush 31

Double-Eagle

At Longview G.C., Georgetown

Alan Hale scored a double eagle on the 195-yard 5th hole with a 4-iron. Witnesses: Casey Mingua, Bobby Newberry, Terry Webb.

Hole-in-one

At Winchester C.C.

John Stocker aced the 148-yard 11th hole with a 7-iron. Witnesses: Melissa Stocker, lance Goldhan, Jenny Goldhan.

Horse racing

Thoroughbred

Ellis Park

First post 12:50 p.m.

(Horses listed in post position

order with saddle-cloth number)

1st—$8,500, maiden claiming ($7,500), 3-year-olds and up, 6 1/2 furlongs

No. Horse Jockey Wt. Odds

1 Carsion's Venture

B. Hernandez Jr. 124 12-1

2 Waylon's Ghost

O. Rossi 119 8-1

3 Il Salvattore F. Arguelo Jr. 119 6-1

4 Chowder J. Theriot 119 5-1

5 Jacobs Ground

M. Straight 124 5-2

6 Chrome Deputy

S. Keever 112 7-2

7 Forgotten River

P. Ortega 119 4-1

8 Kaygold's Ruby

J. Court 124 10-1

2nd—$10,000, claiming ($7,500), 3-year -olds and up, 1 mile, 1:18 (turf)

2 Sweet Alexander

B. Hernandez Jr. 117 10-1

3 You Know U Lied

M. Straight 119 6-1

4 He Can He Will O. Rossi 120 5-1

5 East Coast Trail

R. Morales 113 6-1

6 Thunder Highway

F. Arguello Jr. 120 8-1

7 Jot Em Down J. McKee 120 12-1

1 a-Zimmaron Kid

O. Mojica 117 2-1

8 Aiden's Slew C. Lanerie 124 7-2

1A a-No Influence O. Mojica 115 2-1

3rd—$8,500, claiming ($4,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 1:46

1 Red Reef P. Ortega 122 12-1

2 Crypto Gulch T. Pompell 122 8-1

3 Clayton's Luck O. Rossi 122 5-2

4 Changing Storm C. Lanerie 122 6-1

5 Mocc Me Now M. Straight 122 12-1

6 Prince David R. Morales 115 9-2

7 Canadian Wish O. Mojica 122 5-1

8 Dew Detime J. McKee 119 7-2

4th—$9,000, claiming ($5,000), 3 -year-olds and up, 6 furlongs, 2:14

1 Swift Pine R. Rojas 120 3-1

2 Keen Case M. Straight 116 7-2

3 Rojo Peligro P. Ortega 116 6-1

4 Star of David M. Cruz 120 10-1

5 Nativeman B. Creed 120 12-1

6 Tio Chencho O. Mojica 122 4-1

7 Storm Make'n M. Guzman 124 5-1

8 Moonlight Graham O. Rossi 122 6-1

5th—$26,000, maiden special weight, 3 -year-olds and up, 5 1/2 furlongs, 2:42 (turf)

1 Rio Strikes Gold

O. Mojica 119 4-1

2 Champ Kamal G. Kuntzweiler 119 9-2

3 Hidden Chorus J. Theriot 119 6-1

4 Rocky Bear R. Morales 112 8-1

5 Devil's Hammock

C. Lanerie 119 5-2

6 Tack the Shoe M. Straight 119 10-1

7 Sea Song's Hammer

B. Hernandez Jr. 119 3-16th—$10,000, claiming ($5,000), 3-year-olds and up, 1 mile, 3:10

1 Steve's Revenge

R. Morales 113 10-1

2 Boot Tails O. Chavez 120 4-1

3 Candy Run O. Mojica 120 5-1

4 Caracas B. Hernandez Jr. 120 15-1

5 Jinete M. Straight 120 6-1

6 Hobby C. Lanerie 120 3-1

7 Royal Pride J. McKee 120 8-1

8 Bosco Rules G. Kuntzweiler 120 12-1

7th—$28,000, allowance, 3 -year-olds, 7 furlongs, 3:40

1 Toro Grande G. Kuntzweiler 118 9-2

2 Ben Tenacious B. Creed 118 8-1

3 Ninety Schillings C. Borel 120 2-1

4 Hernandini J. Lopez 118 7-2

5 Knows How to Rock

O. Mojica 118 5-1

6 Jenna's Lemon S. Figueroa 118 4-1

8th—$26,000, maiden special weight, 2-year-old fillies, 1 mile, 4:10 (turf)

1 Dream Pegasus

M. Cruz 120 5-1

2 Madame Mistletoe

J. McKee 120 15-1

3 Sassy Secretary

J. Court 120 12-1

4 Fomo O. Rossi 120 10-1

5 True Blue Julie O. Mojica 120 15-1

6 Bluegrass Sapphire

J. Theriot 120 8-1

7 Sweets Galore C. Borel 120 9-2

8 Don't Surprise Me

B. Hernandez Jr. 120 10-1

9 Stella Grey B. Creed 120 6-1

10 Rhonin Victoria

F. Arguello Jr. 120 4-1

11 ae-Mi Margarita

J. Enriquez 120 10-1

12 ae-Jean's Memory

J. Lopez 120 12-1

13 ae-Be Quiet Lady

R. Morales 113 15-1

14 ae-Came a Storm

M. Straight 120 20-1

a-coupled; ae-also eligible

Soccer

INTERNATIONAL

WOMEN'S WORLD CUP

At various sites in Germany

(x-has advanced to quarterfinals)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 30 0 3 1 7 0

Sunday, June 26

Germany 2, Canada 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 30

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0

Tuesday's games

Germany 4, France 2

Nigeria 1, Canada 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-England 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

x-Japan 3 2 0 1 6 3 6

Mexico 3 0 2 1 3 7 2

New Zealand3 0 1 2 4 6 1

Monday, June 27

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday, July 1

Japan 4, Mexico 0

England 2, New Zealand 1

Tuesday's games

England 2, Japan 0

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Sweden 3 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-U.S. 3 2 0 1 6 2 6

North Korea 3 0 1 2 0 3 1

Colombia 3 0 1 2 0 4 1

Tuesday, June 29

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, North Korea 0

Saturday, July 2

Sweden 1, North Korea 0

United States 3, Colombia 0

Wednesday's games

North Korea 0, Columbia 0

Sweden 2, U.S. 1

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 3 3 0 0 7 0 9

x-Australia 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Norway 3 1 0 2 2 5 3

Eq. Guinea 3 0 0 3 2 7 0

Thursday, June 30

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia 3, Equitorial Guinea 2

Brazil 3, Norway 0

Wednesday's games

Australia 2, Norway 1

Brazil 3, Eq. Guinea 0

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England vs. France, noon

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Germany vs. Japan, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Sweden vs. Australia, 7 a.m.

At Dresden, Germany

Brazil vs. United States, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

England-France winner vs. Brazil-United States winner, noon

At Frankfurt

Germany-Japan winner vs. Sweden-Australia winner, 2:45 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

  Comments