Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 9

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Recalled RHP Kyle Weiland from Pawtucket (IL).

CLEVELAND INDIANS—Called up INF Luis Valbuena from Columbus (IL—). Optioned RHP Zach McAllister to Columbus.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS—Called up OF Mike Trout from Arkansas (TL).

National League

CHICAGO CUBS—Released OF Fernando Perez.

COLORADO ROCKIES—Placed OF Charlie Blackmon on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Cole Garner from Colorado Springs (PCL).

NEW YORK METS—Agreed to terms with RHP Matthew Budgell.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES—Placed OF Shane Victorino on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 4. Recalled INF Pete Orr from Lehigh Valley (IL).

WASHINGTON NATIONALS—Placed C Ivan Rodriguuez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 7. Recalled X Jesus Flores from Syracuse (IL).

Baseball

minor league

international league

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 51 37 .580 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 48 41 .539 3½

Scranton/WB(Yankees)46 40 .535 4

Syracuse (Nationals) 38 48 .442 12

Buffalo (Mets) 38 51 .427 13½

Rochester (Twins) 34 53 .391 16½

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 48 39 .552 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 48 40 .545 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 44 45 .494 5

Norfolk (Orioles) 34 54 .386 14½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 58 31 .652 —

Louisville (Reds) 49 41 .544 9½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 45 45 .500 13½

Toledo (Tigers) 37 53 .411 21½

Friday's games

Pawtucket 5, Syracuse 4

Toledo 8, Columbus 6

Indianapolis 10, Louisville 1

Gwinnett 6, Charlotte 3

Lehigh Valley 9, Rochester 5

Norfolk at Durham (n)

Buffalo at Scranton/WB, ppd., rain

Saturday's games

Rochester at Scranton/WB, 5:35 p.m., 1st game

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 6:05 p.m., 1st game

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 6:05 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 7 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 7:05 p.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 7:15 p.m.

Rochester at Scranton/WB, 8:05 p.m., 2nd game

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 8:35 p.m., 2nd game

Sunday's games

Rochester at Scranton/WB, 1:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 1:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 2:05 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 6 p.m.

south atlantic league

NORTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 9 6 .600 —

x-Hickory (Rangers) 9 6 .600 —

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 6 .600 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 8 7 .533 1

Delmarva (Orioles) 7 9 .438 2½

Greensboro (Marlins) 7 9 .438 2½

West Virginia (Pirates) 6 9 .400 3

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 13 3 .813 —

Asheville (Rockies) 9 7 .563 4

Greenville (Red Sox) 8 8 .500 5

Augusta (Giants) 7 9 .438 6

Charleston (Yankees) 7 9 .438 6

Lexington (Astros) 5 10 .333 7½

Rome (Braves) 5 11 .313 8

x-clinched first half

Friday's games

Hickory 3, Lexington 1, 1st game

Kannapolis at Lakewood, ppd., rain

Hickory 2, Lexington 0, 3 innings, 2nd game, susp., rain

Rome 4, Greenville 3

Delmarva 6, Charleston, S.C. 5

Augusta 9, Asheville 1

Savannah 11, Greensboro 4

West Virginia at Hagerstown, ppd., rain

Saturday's games

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 5:05 p.m., 1st game

Hickory 2, Lexington 0, 3 innings, 2nd game, comp. of susp. game

Kannapolis at Lakewood, 6 p.m., 1st game

Augusta at Asheville, 6:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Savannah, 6:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hickory, 7 p.m.

Greenville at Rome, 7 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 7:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 7:35 p.m., 2nd game

Kannapolis at Lakewood, 8:30 p.m., 2nd game

Sunday's games

Greenville at Rome, 2 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 4:05 p.m.

Lexington at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 5:05 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lakewood, 5:05 p.m.Cycling

tour de france

seventh stage

At Chateauroux, France

A 135.5-mile flat stage from Le Mans to Chateauroux

1. Mark Cavendish, Britain, HTC-Highroad, 5 hours, 38 minutes, 53 seconds.

2. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

3. Andre Greipel, Germany, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

4. Romain Feillu, France, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

5. William Bonnet, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

6. Denis Galimzyanov, Russia, Katusha, same time.

7. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

8. Sebastien Turgot, France, Europcar, same time.

9. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, same time.

10. Sebastien Hinault, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

11. Jerome Pineau, France, Quick Step, same time.

12. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

13. Borut Bozic, Slovenia, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

14. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

15. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

17. Stuart O'Grady, Australia, Leopard-Trek, same time.

18. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

19. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

20. Mark Renshaw, Australia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

Also

22. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

26. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

30. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

31. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

33. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

47. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

70. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, same time.

95. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 2 minutes, 13 seconds behind.

97. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:44.

98. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

127. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, same time.

157. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

172. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

190. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, 12:41.

Overall standings

(After seven stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 28 hours, 29 minutes, 27 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1 second behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :04.

4. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :08.

5. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, :10.

6. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, :12.

7. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

8. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :13.

9. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

10. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, :20.

11. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :32.

12. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :33.

13. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :39.

14. Carlos Barredo, Spain, Rabobank, :40.

15. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 1:03.

16. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Steop, 1:04

17. Linus Gerdemann, Germany, Leopard-Trek, 1:06.

18. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondial, 1:12.

19. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

20. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, 1:15.

Also

24. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

25. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:57.

26. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

50. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 4:29.

55. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 5:16.

78. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 8:06.

119. Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, 12:59.

142. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 16:12.

145. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 16:47.

150. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 17:44.

173. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 26:44.

Golf

Professional

pga: john deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

7,268-yard, par-71

TPC Deere Run

(a - denotes amareur)

Chez Reavie 66-62—128 -14

Steve Marino 64-66—130 -12

Steve Stricker 66-64—130 -12

Jhonattan Vegas 68-64—132 -10

Mark Wilson 65-67—132 -10

Brendon de Jonge 66-66—132 -10

Kyle Stanley 65-67—132 -10

Kirk Triplett 68-65—133 -9

Arjun Atwal 67-66—133 -9

Billy Mayfair 67-66—133 -9

John Mallinger 68-65—133 -9

David Mathis 68-65—133 -9

Nathan Green 69-64—133 -9

Chris Stroud 69-64—133 -9

Matt McQuillan 64-69—133 -9

Cameron Percy 66-67—133 -9

Kris Blanks 63-71—134 -8

Jim Herman 66-68—134 -8

William McGirt 67-67—134 -8

Charles Howell III 66-68—134 -8

Lee Janzen 66-68—134 -8

D.A. Points 66-68—134 -8

Davis Love III 64-70—134 -8

Dean Wilson 69-65—134 -8

Others

Joe Ogilvie 69-67—136 -6

Josh Teater 66-70—136 -6

Greg Chalmers 67-73—140 -2

J.P. Hayes 68-74—142 E

The Barclays Scottish Open

At Inverness, Scotland

7,050-yard, par 36-36—72

Castle Stuart Golf Links

Scott Jamieson 67-66—133-11

Graeme McDowell 69-64—133-11

Peter Whiteford 67-66—133-11

Jose Manuel Lara 68-66—134-10

Nicolas Colsaerts 69-66—135-9

Angel Cabrera 71-64—135-9

Paul Lawrie 71-64—135-9

Christian Nilsson 68-68—136-8

Justin Rose 69-67—136-8

Padraig Harrington 69-67—136-8

Matt Kuchar 70-66—136-8

David Dixon 71-65—136-8

Markus Brier 68-68—136-8

Michael Jonzon 69-68—137-7

Ernie Els 68-69—137-7

David Lynn 70-67—137-7

Romain Wattel 70-67—137-7

Others

Phil Mickelson 73-67—140-4

Champions Tour: First Tee Open

At Pebble Beach, Calif.

p - 6,837-yard, par-72 Pebble Beach Golf Links

d - 6,357-yard, par-72, - Del Monte G.C.

p-Russ Cochran 30-35—65-7p

d-David Eger 35-31—66-6d

d-Brad Bryant 34-33—67-5d

d-Morris Hatalsky 36-31—67-5d

p-Jim Thorpe 33-34—67-5p

d-Mike Reid 35-33—68-4d

d-Jeff Sluman 34-34—68-4d

d-Steve Lowery 35-33—68-4d

d-Jay Haas 38-30—68-4d

d-Robin Freeman 34-34—68-4d

p-Mark Calcavecchia 34-34—68-4p

d-Bill Glasson 33-35—68-4d

d-Jim Gallagher, Jr. 35-33—68-4d

d-D.A. Weibring 34-34—68-4d

d-Jay Don Blake 33-35—68-4d

p-Steve Pate 35-34—69-3p

d-Tom Pernice, Jr. 35-34—69-3d

p-Bobby Clampett 36-33—69-3p

U.S. Women's Open

At Colorado Springs, Colo.

7,047-yard, par-71

The Broadmoor, East Course

(a - denotes amateur)

Stacy Lewis 68-3

Ryann O'Toole 69-2

a-Amy Anderson 69-2

Lizette Salas 69-2

I.K. Kim 70-1

a-Lindy Duncan 70-1

Mika Miyazato 70-1

Maria Hjorth 70-1

Ai Miyazato 70-1

Karrie Webb 70-1

Chella Choi 71 E

Inbee Park 71 E

Cindy Lacrosse 71 E

Cristie Kerr 71 E

Suzann Pettersen 71 E

Others

a-Emma Talley 75 +3

Mallory Blackwelder 77 +5

Michelle Wie 78 +7

Whitney Wade 80 +9

amateur

marion miley invitational

At Lexington C.C.

Note: Final round canceled due to weather; x-deciced by scorecard playoff

Championship flight 1st: Megan Moir, 72; x-Mackenzie Moir, 75; 3rd: Christine Cash, 75; Low junior: Mackenzie Moir, 75.

Miley Cup Winner: Anne Combs, 77

First flight 1st gross: Vicki Dehaai, 81; 2nd gross: Barbara Hanna, 85; 3rd gross: Nancy James, 89; 1st net: Joan Waldrop, 68; second net: Sandra Hartman, 74; third net: Cindy Ware, 76.

Second flight 1st gross: Cheryl Martin, 85; 2nd gross: Mary Heicken, 91; 3rd gross: Denise Manning, 94; 1st net: Kyung Park, 67; 2nd net: Taeko Ito, 72; 3rd net: Marsha Smith, 78.

"Closest to hole three" — Grace Rose.

"Longest putt (8th hole)" — Beth Curlin.

"Straightest drive (7th hole)" — Barbara Hanna.

"Closest to hole four" — Taeko Ito.

"Longest drive (18th hole)" — Abby Smith.youth

Ky. Junior Golf Foundation

At Gibson Bay G.C., Richmond

BOYS

College men's—Alex Foley, Prospect 74; Championship—Drew Moore, Lancaster 72; 17-18—Trey Cox, Lexington 75; 15-16—Corey Lockridge, Lexington 73; 13-14—Zach Adams, Union 73; 11-12—Jay Kirchdorfer, Louisville 41; 10-and-under—Isaac Klempner, New Castle 46.

GIRLS

College women's—Pilar Morgan, Lexington 84; Championship—Gracie Gupton, Louisville 91; 16-18—Amy Brown, Lebanon 89; 14-15—Caroline McDonald, Danville 84; 11-13—Lilly Young, Shelbyville 43.

Local

holes-in-one

At Meadow Brook G.C.

Running

Local

Bluegrass 10,000

Results from Monday's Bluegrass 10,000 in Lexington that were either published incorrectly in Tuesday's Herald-Leader or omitted (listed with race number, name, hometown, age and time):

Male

1308, Joe Evans, Lexington, 23, 36:16

2203, Ted Tudor, Lexington, 55 , 1:42:03

2515, Tom Polites Jr., Lexington, 12, 49:15

2753, Jim Havey, Lexington, 45, 47:59

Female

3457, Nabria Dunn, Atlanta, Ga., 17, 1:22:37

Soccer

international

women's world cup

At various sites in Germany

(x-has advanced to quarterfinals)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 3 0 0 3 1 7 0

Sunday, June 26

Germany 2, Canada 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 30

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0

Tuesday's games

Germany 4, France 2

Nigeria 1, Canada 0GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-England 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

x-Japan 3 2 0 1 6 3 6

Mexico 3 0 2 1 3 7 2

New Zealand3 0 1 2 4 6 1

Monday, June 27

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday, July 1

Japan 4, Mexico 0

England 2, New Zealand 1

Tuesday's games

England 2, Japan 0

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Sweden 3 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-U.S. 3 2 0 1 6 2 6

North Korea 3 0 1 2 0 3 1

Colombia 3 0 1 2 0 4 1

Tuesday, June 29

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, North Korea 0

Saturday, July 2

Sweden 1, North Korea 0

United States 3, Colombia 0

Wednesday's games

North Korea 0, Columbia 0

Sweden 2, U.S. 1

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 3 3 0 0 7 0 9

x-Australia 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Norway 3 1 0 2 2 5 3

Eq. Guinea 3 0 0 3 2 7 0

Thursday, June 30

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia 3, Equitorial Guinea 2

Brazil 3, Norway 0

Wednesday's games

Australia 2, Norway 1

Brazil 3, Eq. Guinea 0

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England vs. France, noon

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Germany vs. Japan, 2:45 p.m.

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Sweden vs. Australia, 7 a.m.

At Dresden, Germany

Brazil vs. United States, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

England-France winner vs. Brazil-United States winner, noon

At Frankfurt

Germany-Japan winner vs. Sweden-Australia winner, 2:45 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

  Comments