Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 10

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES—Selected the contract of LHP Mark Hendrickson from Norfolk (IL). Optioned LHP Zach Britton to Bowie (EL).

TEXAS RANGERS—Signed OF Ronald Guzman to a 2012 contract.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES—Placed 3B Chipper Jones on the 15-day DL. Recalled INF Brandon Hicks from Gwinnett (IL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES—Reinstated 3B Pedro Alvarez from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Indianapolis (IL).

BASKETBALL

Women's National Basketball Association

TULSA SHOCK—Announced the resignation of coach Nolan Richardson. Named Teresa Edwards interim coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS—Acquired RW Sergei Shirokov from Vancouver for LW Mike Duco. Acquired D Keith Seabrook from Calgary for D Jordan Henry. Agreed to terms with F Ryan Carter on a one-year contract.

MINNESOTA WILD—Signed D Mike Lundin to a one-year contract.

WINNIPEG JETS—Acquired F Kenn dal McArdle from Florida for C Angelo Esposito.

COLLEGE

WESTERN COLLEGIATE HOCKEY ASSOCIATION—Colorado College, Denver, Minnesota Duluth, Nebraska-Omaha and North Dakota announced they are leaving to create the new conference.

Auto racing

indycar

Honda Indy Toronto lineup

At Toronto, Canada

Lap length: 1.75 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 106.047.

2. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 105.892.

3. (10) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 105.476.

4. (27) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 105.418.

5. (38) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 105.219.

6. (2) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 104.717.

7. (19) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Honda, 105.61.

8. (28) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 105.526.

9. (77) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 105.493.

10. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 105.472.

11. (22) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 105.364.

12. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 105.28.

13. (06) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 105.591.

14. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 105.323.

15. (34) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Honda, 105.407.

16. (82) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 105.274.

17. (78) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 105.159.

18. (59) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 105.091.

19. (5) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 105.124.

20. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 105.03.

21. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 104.7.

22. (4) J.R. Hildebrand, Dallara-Honda, 104.521.

23. (18) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 104.219.

24. (8) Paul Tracy, Dallara-Honda, 104.512.

25. (83) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 104.178.

26. (24) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 103.929.

Baseball

Major league

3,000 career hits

(y-played prior to 1901)

1. Pete Rose 4,256

2. Ty Cobb 4,191

3. Hank Aaron 3,771

4. Stan Musial 3,630

5. Tris Speaker 3,514

6. Carl Yastrzemski 3,419

7. y-Cap Anson 3,418

8. y-Honus Wagner 3,415

9. Paul Molitor 3,319

10. Eddie Collins 3,315

11. Willie Mays 3,283

12. Eddie Murray 3,255

13. y-Nap Lajoie 3,242

14. Cal Ripken 3,184

15. George Brett 3,154

16. Paul Waner 3,152

17. Robin Yount 3,142

18. Tony Gwynn 3,141

19. Dave Winfield 3,110

20. Craig Biggio 3,060

21. Rickey Henderson 3,055

22. Rod Carew 3,053

23. Lou Brock 3,023

24. Rafael Palmeiro 3,020

25. Wade Boggs 3,010

26. Al Kaline 3,007

27. Derek Jeter 3,003

28. Roberto Clemente 3,000

minor league

international league

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies)52 37 .584 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox)49 41 .544 3½

Scranton/WB (Yankees)47 40 .540 4

Syracuse (Nationals)38 49 .437 13

Buffalo (Mets) 38 52 .422 14½

Rochester (Twins) 34 54 .386 17½

SOUTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 48 40 .545 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 49 41 .544 —

Charlotte (White Sox) 45 46 .495 4½

Norfolk (Orioles) 35 54 .393 13½

WEST DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 58 32 .644 —

Louisville (Reds) 49 42 .538 9½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 46 45 .505 12½

Toledo (Tigers) 38 53 .418 20½

Saturday's games

Indianapolis 2, Louisville 0

Scranton/WB9, Rochester 0, 1st game

Charlotte 2, Gwinnett 0, 1st game

Pawtucket 2, Buffalo 0

Lehigh Valley 6, Syracuse 0

Toledo 5, Columbus 2

Durham at Norfolk (n)

Rochester at Scranton/WB, (n), 2nd game

Gwinnett 2, Charlotte 1, 2nd game

Sunday's games

Rochester at Scranton/WB, 1:05 p.m.

Buffalo at Pawtucket, 1:05 p.m.

Durham at Norfolk, 1:15 p.m.

Lehigh Valley at Syracuse, 2 p.m.

Louisville at Indianapolis, 2:05 p.m.

Charlotte at Gwinnett, 2:05 p.m.

Columbus at Toledo, 6 p.m.

Monday's games

No games scheduled

south atlantic league

NORTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals)11 6 .647 —

x-Hickory (Rangers) 11 6 .647 —

Kannapolis (White Sox) 9 7 .563 1½

Lakewood (Phillies) 9 7 .563 1½

Greensboro (Marlins) 8 9 .471 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 7 9 .438 3½

West Virginia (Pirates) 6 11 .353 5Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 13 4 .765 —

Asheville (Rockies) 9 8 .529 4

Augusta (Giants) 8 9 .471 5

Greenville (Red Sox) 8 9 .471 5

Charleston (Yankees) 7 9 .438 5½

Rome (Braves) 6 11 .353 7

Lexington (Astros) 5 12 .294 8

x-clinched first half

Saturday's games

Hickory 6, Lexington 2 (7), 1st game

Hickory 6, Lexington 1 (7), 2nd game

Hagerstown 9, West Virginia 5, 1st game

Kannapolis 8, Lakewood 5 (9), 1st game

Augusta 14, Asheville 8

Greensboro 5, Savannah 0

Rome 1, Greenville 0

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., ppd., rain

Hagerstown 5, West Virginia 0, 2nd game

Kannapolis at Lakewood (n), 2nd game

Sunday's games

Greenville at Rome, 2 p.m.

Augusta at Asheville, 2:05 p.m.

Greensboro at Savannah, 2:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 2:05 p.m., 1st game

West Virginia at Hagerstown, 4:05 p.m.

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., 4:35 p.m., 2nd game

Lexington at Hickory, 5 p.m.

Kannapolis at Lakewood, 5:05 p.m.

Monday's games

No games scheduled

indians 2, bats 0

Louisville 000 000 000—0 3 1

Indianapolis 100 001 00x—2 3 0

Gallagher, Thomas (8), Wood (9) and Perez. Cochran, Gil (6), Horst (8) and Miller. W—Gallagher (4-9). L—Cochran (6-2). S—Wood (14). 2B—Hermida (L), Hague (I). HR—Mercer (I).

Records: Indianapolis 46-45, Louisville 49-42.

Cycling

tour de france

eighth stage

At Super-Besse, France

A 117.4-mile medium-mountain ride from Aigurande to Super-Besse, with a Category 2 climb followed by a Category 3 climb to the finish

1. Rui Alberto Costa, Portugal, Movistar, 4 hours, 36 minutes, 46 seconds.

2. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 12 seconds behind.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, :15.

4. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

5. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

6. Dries Devenyns, Belgium, Quick Step, same time.

7. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

8. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

9. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

10. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

11. Rigoberto Uran, Colombia, same time.

12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, same time.

13. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

14. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, same time.

15. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

16. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

17. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

18. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, same time.

19. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

20. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, same time.

Also

26. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :26.

30. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, :29.

66. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 2:12.

89. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 5:36.

116. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 11:11.

165. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 19:59.

176. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

178. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, same time.

Overall standings

(After eight stages)

1. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 33 hours, 6 minutes, 28 seconds.

2. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 1 second behind.

3. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, :04.

4. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, :10.

5. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, :12.

6. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

7. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, :13.

8. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

9. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, :19.

10. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :30.

11. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :32.

12. Jurgen Van Den Broeck, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, :39.

13. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 1:03.

14. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondial, 1:12.

15. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

16. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Steop, 1:22.

17. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, 1:28.

18. Jose Joaquin Rojas, Spain, Movistar, 1:29.

19. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, same time.

20. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 1:42.

Also

21. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 1:57.

22. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

42. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 4:43.

57. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 10:03.

61. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 10:37.

125. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 28:40.

159. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 35:56.

161. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 36:31.

175. David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 46:28.

Christopher Horner, United States, RadioShack, withdrew-concussion.

Golf

Professional

pga: john deere Classic

At Silvis, Ill.

7,268-yard, par-71

TPC Deere Run

(a - denotes amareur)

Steve Stricker 66-64-63—193-20

Brendon de Jonge66-66-63—195-18

Chez Reavie 66-62-68—196-17

Kyle Stanley 65-67-65—197-16

Cameron Percy 66-67-67—200-13

Mark Wilson 65-67-68—200-13

Cameron Tringale70-66-65—201-12

Dean Wilson 69-65-67—201-12

Charles Warren 67-68-67—202-11

Aron Price 69-66-67—202-11

Zach Johnson 66-69-67—202-11

Nathan Green 69-64-69—202-11

David Mathis 68-65-69—202-11

Marco Dawson 68-69-66—203-10

Will MacKenzie 67-70-66—203-10

Brian Davis 70-66-67—203-10

Todd Hamilton 70-66-67—203-10

Woody Austin 69-67-67—203-10

Scott Stallings 69-66-68—203-10

Cameron Beckman66-69-68—203-10

Michael Letzig 70-65-68—203-10

Davis Love III 64-70-69—203-10

Lee Janzen 66-68-69—203-10

Matt McQuillan 64-69-70—203-10

John Mallinger 68-65-70—203-10

Arjun Atwal 67-66-70—203-10

Steve Marino 64-66-73—203-10

Michael Thompson71-66-67—204-9

Brett Wetterich 69-68-67—204-9

Bryce Molder 71-66-67—204-9

Shane Bertsch 71-66-67—204-9

Brian Gay 68-67-69—204-9

Chris Couch 70-65-69—204-9

D.A. Points 66-68-70—204-9

Charles Howell III66-68-70—204-9

Kris Blanks 63-71-70—204-9

Jim Herman 66-68-70—204-9

Michael Putnam70-68-67—205-8

John Merrick 67-71-67—205-8

Ben Martin 67-70-68—205-8

Sunghoon Kang72-65-68—205-8

J.J. Henry 68-68-69—205-8

Troy Merritt 68-68-69—205-8

Andres Gonzales68-68-69—205-8

William McGirt 67-67-71—205-8

Billy Mayfair 67-66-72—205-8

Jason Bohn 72-66-68—206-7

Briny Baird 68-70-68—206-7

Scott Piercy 70-67-69—206-7

Craig Bowden 67-70-69—206-7

John Rollins 72-65-69—206-7

Josh Teater 66 - 70 - 70—206 - 7

Chad Campbell67-69-70—206-7

Heath Slocum 70-66-70—206-7

Kirk Triplett 68-65-73—206-7

Kent Jones 70-68-69—207-6

Frank Lickliter II68-70-69—207-6

Tim Petrovic 69-69-69—207-6

Chris Kirk 68-69-70—207-6

Michael Sim 67-70-70—207-6

David Hearn 67-69-71—207-6

Joe Ogilvie 69-67-71—207-6

Steven Bowditch67-68-72—207-6

Jhonattan Vegas68-64-75—207-6

Rod Pampling 69-69-70—208-5

James Driscoll 71-67-70—208-5

Troy Matteson 67-69-72—208-5

Michael Connell69-66-73—208-5

Alex Prugh 69-68-72—209-4

Duffy Waldorf 67-69-73—209-4

Chris Stroud 69-64-76—209-4

D.J. Trahan 67-70-74—211-2

Jason Day 67-69-75—211-2

Champions: First Tee Open

At Pebble Beach, Calif.

p - 6,837-yard, par-72 Pebble Beach Golf Links

d - 6,357-yard, par-72, - Del Monte G.C.

Jay Haas 68d-65p—133-11

Bobby Clampett 69p-66d—135-9

Brad Bryant 67d-68p—135-9

Mark Brooks 71p-64d—135-9

David Eger 66d-70p—136-8

Jim Thorpe 67p-69d—136-8

Russ Cochran 65p-71d—136 -8

Jeff Sluman 68d-68p—136-8

Steve Lowery 68d-68p—136-8

D.A. Weibring 68d-69p—137-7

Mark Calcavecchia 68p-70d—138-6

Mark Mouland 71p-67d—138-6

Jay Don Blake 68d-71p—139-5

Mike Reid 68d-71p—139-5

Mark Wiebe 71d-68p—139-5

Steve Pate 69p-70d—139-5

Fred Funk 70p-70d—140-4

Ted Schulz 73p-67d—140 -4

Morris Hatalsky 67d-73p—140-4

Bob Gilder 70p-70d—140-4

Mark McNulty 74p-66d—140-4

Chien Soon Lu 70d-70p—140-4

Tom Pernice, Jr. 69d-71p—140-4

Bill Glasson 68d-73p—141-3

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 68d-73p—141-3

Olin Browne 72d-69p—141-3

Hale Irwin 72d-69p—141-3

Lee Rinker 70p-72d—142-2

Chip Beck 73d-69p—142-2

Andy Bean 74p-68d—142-2

Phil Blackmar 73p-69d—142-2

Keith Clearwater 70p-72d—142-2

Robert Thompson 73p-70d—143-1

Mike Hulbert 72p-71d—143-1

Mike Goodes 73d-70p—143-1

Joey Sindelar 74p-69d—143-1

Mark O'Meara 72d-71p—143-1

Don Pooley 74p-69d—143-1

Bobby Wadkins 71d-72p—143-1

John Cook 71d-72p—143-1

Keith Fergus 74p-69d—143-1

John Morse 72p-71d—143-1

Rod Spittle 74p-69d—143-1

Robin Freeman 68d-76p—144 E

Barry Jaeckel 72d-72p—144 E

Lonnie Nielsen 73p-71d—144 E

Bruce Fleisher 70d-74p—144 E

Gary Hallberg 72d-72p—144 E

Jim Rutledge 72p-72d—144 E

Ronnie Black 72p-72d—144 E

Tom Kite 72d-72p—144 E

U.S. Women's Open

At Colorado Springs, Colo.

7,047-yard, par-71

The Broadmoor, East Course

(a - denotes amateur)

Mika Miyazato 70-67—137-5

Ai Miyazato 70-68—138-4

I.K. Kim 70-69—139-3

Stacy Lewis 68-73—141-1

Ryann O'Toole 69-72—141-1

Lizette Salas 69-73—142 E

Angela Stanford 72-70—142 E

Paula Creamer 72-70—142 E

Wendy Ward 73-69—142 E

Eun-Hee Ji 73-69—142 E

Sun Young Yoo 74-68—142 E

So Yeon Ryu 74-69—143 +1

Karrie Webb 70-73—143 +1

Cristie Kerr 71-72—143 +1

Se Ri Pak 74-70—144 +2

Inbee Park 71-73—144 +2

Leta Lindley 73-71—144 +2

Hee Young Park 73-71—144 +2

Mariajo Uribe 75-69—144 +2

Amy Yang 75-69—144 +2

a-Moriya Jutanugarn 76-69—145 +3

Jiyai Shin 73-72—145 +3

Hee Kyung Seo 72-73—145 +3

Azahara Munoz 74-71—145 +3

Candie Kung 76-69—145 +3

Mi-Jeong Jeon 72-73—145 +3

Others

a-Amy Anderson 69-77—146 +4

Suzann Pettersen 71-75—146 +4

Chella Choi 71-76—147 +5

Maria Hjorth 70-78—148 +6

Michelle Wie 78-71—149 +7

Failed to qualify

Cindy Lacrosse 71-80—151 +9

a - Emma Talley 75-77—152 +10

Mallory Blackwelde r 77-78—155 +13

Whitney Wade 80-78—158 +16

Local

hole-in-one

At Meadow Brook G.C.

Lyndon Jones aced the 96-yard 9th hole with a wedge. Witness: Jason Ginn.

Outdoors

solar-lunar table

This table lists top fishing times and days for the coming weeks. For best results, begin fishing one hour before and continue one hour after the times given. Times apply to all time zones (bold indicates best days).

JULY 10-16

Sunday 9:20 p.m 9:50 a.m.

Monday .10:20 p.m 10:50 a.m.

Tuesday 11:20 p.m. —

Wednesday — 1:40 a.m.

Thursday 12:15 a.m 12:45 p.m.

Friday 1:10 a.m. 1:35 p.m.

Saturday 2 a.m. 2:30 p.m.

JULY 17-24

Sunday 2:45 a.m. 3:05 p.m.

Monday .3:30 a.m. 3:55 p.m.

Tuesday .4:15 a.m. 4:30 p.m.

Wednesday 4:45 a.m. 5:10 p.m.

Thursday 5:35 a.m. 5:55 p.m.

Friday 6:20 a.m. 6:40 p.m.

Saturday 7 a.m. 7:25 p.m.

Sunday 7:50 a.m. 8:15 p.m

Soccer

international

women's world cup

At various sites in Germany

(x-has advanced to quarterfinals)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 3 0 0 3 1 7 0

Sunday, June 26

Germany 2, Canada 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 30

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0Tuesday's games

Germany 4, France 2

Nigeria 1, Canada 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-England 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

x-Japan 3 2 0 1 6 3 6

Mexico 3 0 2 1 3 7 2

New Zealand3 0 1 2 4 6 1

Monday, June 27

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday, July 1

Japan 4, Mexico 0

England 2, New Zealand 1

Tuesday's games

England 2, Japan 0

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Sweden 3 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-U.S. 3 2 0 1 6 2 6

North Korea 3 0 1 2 0 3 1

Colombia 3 0 1 2 0 4 1

Tuesday, June 29

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, North Korea 0

Saturday, July 2

Sweden 1, North Korea 0

United States 3, Colombia 0

Wednesday's games

North Korea 0, Columbia 0

Sweden 2, U.S. 1

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 3 3 0 0 7 0 9

x-Australia 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Norway 3 1 0 2 2 5 3

Eq. Guinea 3 0 0 3 2 7 0

Thursday, June 30

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia 3, Equitorial Guinea 2

Brazil 3, Norway 0

Wednesday's games

Australia 2, Norway 1

Brazil 3, Eq. Guinea 0

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England 1, France 1 (France wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Japan 1, Germany 0 (OT)

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Sweden vs. Australia, 7 a.m.

At Dresden, Germany

Brazil vs. United States, 11:30 a.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

France vs. Brazil-United States winner, noon

At Frankfurt

Japan vs. Sweden-Australia winner, 2:45 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Tennis

davis cup

WORLD GROUP

Quarterfinals

Winners to WG semifinals, Sept. 16-18

At Austin, Texas

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Singles

Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (7), 8-6.

David Ferrer, Spain, def. Andy Roddick, United States, 7-6 (11), 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles

Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan, United States, def. Marcel Granollers and Fernando Verdasco, Psain 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-4, 6-4.

EUROPE/AFRICA ZONE

Second Round

Group I

Winners to WG Playoffs, Sept. 16 - 18

At Bern, Switzerland

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Switzerland 3, Portugal 0

Singles

Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Frederico Gil, Portugal, 7-5, 6-3, 6-4.

Roger Federer, Switzerland, def. Rui Machado, Portugal, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Roger Federer and Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Frederico Gil and Leonardo Tavares, Portugal, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4.

Group II

Second Round

Winners to third round, Sept. 16 - 18

At Glasgow, Scotland

Surface: Hard-Indoor

Britain 2, Luxembourg 1

Singles

Gilles Muller, Luxembourg, def. James Ward, Britain, 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Andy Murray, Britain, def. Laurent Bram, Luxembourg, 6-0, 6-0, 6-0.

Doubles

Andy and Jamie Murray, Britain, def. Laurent Bram and Mike Vermeer, Luxembourg, def. 7-5, 6-2, 6-0. Belarus 2, Hungary 1

  Comments