Other Sports

Scoreboard: July 11

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX—Selected the contract of RHP Kyle Weiland from Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX—Placed C Ramon Castro on the 15-day DL. Recalled C Tyler Flowers from Charlotte (IL).

DETROIT TIGERS—Optioned LHP Charlie Furbush to Toledo (IL). Recalled INF Danny Worth from Toledo.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS—Selected the contract of LHP Dontrelle Willis from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Carlos Fisher to Louisville.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS—Announced the retirement of INF Juan Castro and named him special assistant, baseball operations and player development.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS—Agreed to terms with F Viktor Stalberg on a two-year contract.

Auto racing

IndyCar

Honda Indy Toronto

At Toronto Street Circuit

Lap length: 1.75 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (3) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

2. (2) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

3. (8) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

4. (20) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

5. (14) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

6. (7) Sebastien Bourdais, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

7. (10) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

8. (22) J.R. Hildebrand, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

9. (18) E.J. Viso, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

10. (17) Simona de Silvestro, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

11. (26) Ana Beatriz, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

12. (6) Oriol Servia, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

13. (5) Graham Rahal, Dallara-Honda, 85, Running.

14. (13) James Hinchcliffe, Dallara-Honda, 84, Running.

15. (11) Justin Wilson, Dallara-Honda, 83, Running.

16. (24) Paul Tracy, Dallara-Honda, 82, Running.

17. (12) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 81, Running.

18. (23) James Jakes, Dallara-Honda, 81, Running.

19. (21) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 79, Running.

20. (19) Takuma Sato, Dallara-Honda, 79, Running.

21. (25) Charlie Kimball, Dallara-Honda, 77, Contact.

22. (4) Mike Conway, Dallara-Honda, 76, Contact.

23. (9) Alex Tagliani, Dallara-Honda, 71, Contact.

24. (1) Will Power, Dallara-Honda, 66, Contact.

25. (15) Sebastian Saavedra, Dallara-Honda, 43, Contact.

26. (16) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 2, Contact.

Race statistics

Points: Franchitti 353, Power 298, Dixon 270, Servia 232, Kanaan 221, Briscoe 219, M.Andretti 216, Rahal 208, Hildebrand 193, Tagliani 173.

Formula One

At Silverstone Circuit

Silverstone, England

Lap length: 3.66 miles

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Ferrari, 52 laps, 1:28:41.196, 128.720 mph.

2. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Red Bull, 52, 1:28:57.707.

3. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 52, 1:28:58.143.

4. Lewis Hamilton, England, McLaren, 52, 1:29:10.182.

5. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 52, 1:29:10.206.

6. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Mercedes, 52, 1:29:41.861.

7. Sergio Perez, Mexico, Sauber, 52, 1:29:46.786.

8. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Renault, 52, 1:29:56.738.

9. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Mercedes, 52, 1:29:59.108.

10. Jaime Alguersuari, Spain, Toro Rosso, 52, 1:30.304.

11. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Force India, 52, 1:30.908.

12. Vitaly Petrov, Russia, Renault, 52, 1:31.877.

13. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Williams, 51, +1 lap.

14. Pastor Maldonado, Venezuela, Williams, 51, +1 lap.

15. Paul di Resta, Scotland, Force India, 51, +1 lap.

16. Timo Glock, Germany, Virgin, 50, +2 laps.

17. Jerome d'Ambrosio, Belgium, Virgin, 50, +2 laps.

18. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, HRT, 50, +2 laps.

19. Daniel Ricciardo, Australia, HRT, 49, +3 laps. Not Classfied

20. Jenson Button, England, McLaren, 39, Wheel Nut.

21. Sebastien Buemi, Switzerland, Toro Rosso, 25, Accident Damage.

22. Kamui Kobayashi, Japan, Sauber, 23, Oil Leak.

23. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Team Lotus, 10, Oil Leak.

24. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Team Lotus, 2, Gearbox.Baseball

minor league

international league

NORTH DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Lehigh Valley (Phillies) 53 37 .589 —

Pawtucket (Red Sox) 50 41 .549 3½

Scranton/WB (NYY) 48 41 .539 4½

Syracuse (Nationals) 38 50 .432 14

Buffalo (Mets) 38 53 .418 15½

Rochester (Twins) 35 55 .389 18

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Durham (Rays) 50 40 .556 —

Gwinnett (Braves) 50 41 .549 ½

Charlotte (White Sox) 45 47 .489 6

Norfolk (Orioles) 35 56 .385 15½

West Division

W L Pct. GB

Columbus (Indians) 58 33 .637 —

Louisville (Reds) 49 43 .533 9½

Indianapolis (Pirates) 47 45 .511 11½

Toledo (Tigers) 39 53 .424 19½

Saturday's games

Indianapolis 2, Louisville 0

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 9, Rochester 0, 1st game

Charlotte 2, Gwinnett 0, 1st game

Pawtucket 2, Buffalo 0

Lehigh Valley 6, Syracuse 0

Toledo 5, Columbus 2

Durham 11, Norfolk 8 (13)

Scranton Wilkes-Barre 6, Rochester 4, 2nd game

Gwinnett 2, Charlotte 1, 2nd game

Sunday's games

Indianapolis 5, Louisville 3 (10)

Rochester 3, Scranton Wilkes-Barre 1

Pawtucket 4, Buffalo 3

Durham 2, Norfolk 1

Lehigh Valley 5, Syracuse 2

Gwinnett 6, Charlotte 4

Toledo 4, Columbus 1

Monday's games

No games scheduled

south atlantic league

NORTHERN DIVISION

W L Pct. GB

Hagerstown (Nationals) 12 6 .667 —

x-Hickory (Rangers) 11 7 .611 1

Kannapolis (White Sox) 10 8 .556 2

Lakewood (Phillies) 10 8 .556 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 9 9 .500 3

Delmarva (Orioles) 7 11 .389 5

West Virginia (Pirates) 6 12 .333 6

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Savannah (Mets) 13 5 .722 —

Asheville (Rockies) 9 9 .500 4

Augusta (Giants) 9 9 .500 4

Charleston (Yankees) 9 9 .500 4

Greenville (Red Sox) 9 9 .500 4

Lexington (Astros) 6 12 .333 7

Rome (Braves) 6 12 .333 7

x-clinched first half

Saturday's games

Hickory 6, Lexington 1 (7), 1st game

Hickory 6, Lexington 2, 2nd game

Hagerstown 9, West Virginia 5, 1st game

Kannapolis 8, Lakewood 5 (9), 1st game

Greensboro 5, Savannah 0

Augusta 14, Asheville 8

Rome 1, Greenville 0

Delmarva at Charleston, S.C., ppd., rain

Hagerstown 5, West Virginia 0, 2nd game

Lakewood 3, Kannapolis 1, 2nd game

Sunday's games

Lexington 8, Hickory 7

Greenville 8, Rome 5

Charleston, S.C. 2, Delmarva 0, 1st game

Greensboro 3, Savannah 1

Augusta 10, Asheville 2

Hagerstown 8, West Virginia 2

Charleston, S.C. 5, Delmarva 4, 2nd game

Kannapolis 5, Lakewood 3

Monday's games

No games scheduledCycling

Tour De France

Ninth Stage

A 129.2-mile ride from Issoire to Saint-Flour, with three Category 2 climbs and three Category 3 climbs

1. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Rabobank, 5 hours, 27 minutes, 9 seconds

2. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 5 seconds behind.

3. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, :13.

4. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 3:59.

5. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

6. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, same time.

7. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

8. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, same time.

9. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, same time.

10. Damiano Cunego, Italy, Lampre-ISD, same time.

11. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, same time.

12. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, same time.

13. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

14. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time.

15. Jean-Christophe Peraud, France, AG2R La Mondiale, same time.

16. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Step, same time.

17. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondiale, 4:07.

18. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, same time.

19. Rob Ruijgh, Netherlands, Vacansoleil-DCM, same time.

20. Arnold Jeannesson, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.

Others

24. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, same time.

30. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, 4:30.

34. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

59. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 5:50.

80. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 6:47.

81. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

82. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

149. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 21:11.

161. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, same time.

169. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, same time.

David Zabriskie, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, withdrew.

Overall standings

(After nine stages)

1. Thomas Voeckler, France, Europcar, 38 hours, 35 minutes, 11 seconds.

2. Luis Leon Sanchez, Spain, Rabobank, 1 minute, 49 seconds behind.

3. Cadel Evans, Australia, BMC, 2:26.

4. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2:29.

5. Andy Schleck, Luxembourg, Leopard-Trek, 2:37.

6. Tony Martin, Germany, HTC-Highroad, 2:38.

7. Peter Velits, Slovakia, HTC-Highroad, same time.

8. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, RadioShack, 2:43.

9. Philippe Gilbert, Belgium, Omega Pharma-Lotto, 2:55.

10. Jakob Fuglsang, Denmark, Leopard-Trek, 3:08.

11. Ivan Basso, Italy, Liquigas-Cannondale, 3:36.

12. Damiano Cunego, Italy, 3:37.

13. Nicolas Roche, Ireland, AG2R La Mondial, 3:45.

14. Kevin De Weert, Belgium, Quick Steop, 3:47.

15. Robert Gesink, Netherlands, Rabobank, 4:01.

16. Alberto Contador, Spain, Saxo Bank Sungard, 4:07.

17. Tom Danielson, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 4:22.

18. Rein Taaramae, Estonia, Cofidis, 4:52.

19. Christian Vande Velde, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 4:53.

20. Samuel Sanchez, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:01.Others

24. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Garmin-Cervelo, 5:13.

28. David Millar, Britain, Garmin-Cervelo, 5:32.

36. Levi Leipheimer, United States, RadioShack, 7:16.

52. George Hincapie, United States, BMC, 14:53.

55. Tejay Van Garderen, United States, HTC-Highroad, 15:16.

138. Brent Bookwalter, United States, BMC, 48:17.

157. Tyler Farrar, United States, Garmin-Cervelo, 55:33.

158. Danny Pate, United States, HTC-Highroad, 56:08.

Golf

Local

Clover Leaf

At Lone Oak C.C.

Points — Spring Valley G.C. 27, Champion Trace G.C. 19.5, Andover C.C. 15.5, Lone Oak C.C. 10

Medalist — Emily Haas 71

Horse racing

Sunday's results

Ellis Park

Weather cloudy, track fast

1st—$9,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 5½ f.

7 (7) Themoonandthestars (M.St. Julien)

4.60 2.80 2.60

4 (4) Sassy Citizen (J.McKee) 3.80 2.40

2 (2) Princess Celia (R.Rojas) 5.20

Off 12:51. Time 1:04.42. Also ran—Mystery Taste, Robyn's Prada, Plenty O Lady, Apple Pandowdy. Exacta (7-4) paid $16.20. $0.1 Superfecta (7-4-2-3) paid $22.06. Trifecta (7-4-2) paid $141.00.

2nd—$11,500, mdn cl, 2YO F, 5f.

5 (5) Do Me a Solid (F.Arguello, Jr.)

24.20 10.00 5.80

2 (2) Bridal Court (F.De La Cruz)

22.00 9.60

3 (3) Indi's Candy (V.Lebron) 7.40

Off 1:23. Time 0:59.45. Also ran—Rahy Girl, Eeny Meeny Miny O, I Remember When, Stormy Donna Gail. Daily Double (7-5) paid $89.40. Exacta (5-2) paid $329.40. $0.1 Superfecta (5-2-3-7) paid $685.40. Trifecta (5-2-3) paid $2,711.40.

3rd—$26,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO, 5½ f.

3 (3) Unlimited Power (C.Lanerie)

3.80 2.60 2.10

1 (1) Mount Cervin (C.Carman) 5.40 2.80

2 (2) Alexander Thegreat (J.Theriot) 2.40

Off 1:54. Time 1:04.72. Scratched—Great Jump. Also ran—Small Token, Tanteo. $0.5 Pick 3 (7-5-3) paid $73.20. Exacta (3-1) paid $14.20. Trifecta (3-1-2) paid $43.60.

4th—$11,500, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf.

1 (1) Strong Willed Lady (C.Lanerie)

6.20 3.40 3.20

2 (2) Red Carpet Lady (F.Arguello, Jr.)

4.20 3.40

3 (3) Miss Jenna (J.McKee) 5.20

Off 2:41. Time 1:40.78. Firm. Also ran—Soto's Hija, Ms. Thanksgiving, Betrothal, A Touch of Humor. $0.5 Pick 3 (5-3-1) paid $66.25. Exacta (1-2) paid $21.60. $0.1 Superfecta (1-2-3-7) paid $41.17. Trifecta (1-2-3) paid $179.80.

5th—$10,500, st alc, 3YO up, 1mi, cloudy.

5 (5) B L's Tsumani (M.St. Julien)

15.60 9.20 5.80

3 (3) Babu (C.Lanerie) 5.60 3.80

6 (6) Spikey Italiano (G.Kuntzweiler) 5.20

Off 3:12. Time 1:37.33. Also ran—Apache Storm, Archie Trucker, Pacificator, First Gold. $0.5 Pick 4 (5-3/5-1-5) paid $545.80. $0.5 Pick 3 (3-1-5) paid $39.55. Exacta (5-3) paid $87.60. $0.1 Superfecta (5-3-6-1) paid $223.00. Trifecta (5-3-6) paid $801.80.

6th—$26,000, mdn spl wt, 2YO F, 1mi, tf.

1 (4) a-Little Sadie (M.Straight)

7.80 2.80 3.20

5 (5) Six Strong Lady (C.Lanerie) 2.60 2.40

1 (7) a-Wendy and Her Cats (T.Pompell)

7.80 2.80 3.20

Off 3:56. Time 1:42.75. Firm. Also ran—Be Quiet Lady, Came a Storm, Mi Margarita, Diamond Exchange, Jean's Memory. $0.5 Pick 3 (1-5-1) paid $87.75. Exacta (1-5) paid $18.80. $0.1 Superfecta (1-5-3-4) paid $6.49. Trifecta (1-5-3) paid $47.80.

a-coupled.

7th—$9,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi.

5 (6) Forgive Me Honey (F.De La Cruz)

15.00 7.80 4.80

8 (9) English Teacher (M.St. Julien)

12.40 7.20

1 (3) a-Whirlaway Margie (J.Court) 3.60

Off 4:31. Time 1:39.02. Also ran—Tease Points, Eddikins, Hit a Bad Note, Vague Report, Silver City Kitty, Lexi's Ready. dh—Whirlaway Margie, Lil Dyna (3). $0.5 Pick 3 (5-1-5) paid $175.90. Exacta (5-8) paid $227.40. $0.1 Superfecta (5-8-1-2) paid $367.42. Trifecta (5-8-1) paid $1,195.40.

a-coupled.

8th—$10,000, cl, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf.

3 (3) Lady Wynne (J.McKee)

12.60 6.60 5.00

1 (1) Bell of Buddha (T.Pompell) 14.20 9.00

6 (5) Nossa Vez (B.Creed) 7.20

Off 5:08. Time 1:40.72. Firm. Scratched—Elle Society. Also ran—Lemon Crunch, Neon Lipstick, Kaelins Grandgirls, Z Z Pop, Echoes Resounding. $0.5 Pick 3 (1-5-3) paid $117.55. Exacta (3-1) paid $165.20. $0.1 Superfecta (3-1-6-2) paid $151.54. Trifecta (3-1-6) paid $1,314.00.

9th—$9,000, mdn cl, 3YO up, 5½ f, tf.

1 (1) Pronto Caballo (C.Borel)

3.60 2.40 2.20

3 (3) Fort Defiance (F.Arguello, Jr.)

3.60 2.80

2 (2) Yield (F.De La Cruz) 4.60

Off 5:38. Time 1:04.33. Firm. Scratched—Dreadwood, Roman Along, Devil's Brother. Also ran—Lighting Ray, Zeke's Moon, Mambo's Song, Swept On Sunday, Witty Kitty. Pick 6 (1-5-1-5-3-1/6/10/11) 4 correct paid $23.40. $0.5 Pick 5 (5-1-5-3-1/6/10/11) 4 correct paid $58.70. $0.5 Pick 4 (1-5-3-1/6/10/11) paid $169.25. $0.5 Pick 3 (5-3-1) paid $68.70. $0.5 Consolation Pick 3 (5-3-11) paid $30.45. Consolation Double (3-11) paid $11.40. Trifecta (1-3-2) paid $60.80. Daily Double (3-1) paid $26.80. Exacta (1-3) paid $9.20. $0.1 Superfecta (1-3-2-5) paid $14.95. Attendance unavailable. Track Handle unavailable.

Woodbine

8th—$311,940, stk, 3YO up F &M, 1mi, tf., cloudy.

Dance Smartly S.

5 (5) Never Retreat (S.Bridgmohan)

10.10 4.40 3.30

6 (6) Bay to Bay (L.Contreras) 4.30 3.40

10 (10) Mekong Melody (J.Velazquez) 4.10

Off 4:35. Time 1:46.48. Firm. Also ran—Miss Keller, Stars to Shine, Forest Uproar, Valli With a Vow, No Explaining, Jenny's So Great, War Tigress. $1 Pick 3 (4/8-4-5) paid $26.00. Triactor (5-6-10) paid $226.30. Exactor (5-6) paid $40.30. $1 Superfecta (5-6-10-4) paid $466.80.

© 2011 Equibase Company

Soccer

international

women's world cup

At various sites in Germany

(x-has advanced to quarterfinals)

GROUP A

GP W L T GF GA Pts

x-Germany 3 3 0 0 7 3 9

x-France 3 2 0 1 7 4 6

Nigeria 3 1 0 2 1 2 3

Canada 3 0 0 3 1 7 0

Sunday, June 26

Germany 2, Canada 1

France 1, Nigeria 0

Thursday, June 30

France 4, Canada 0

Germany 1, Nigeria 0

Tuesday's games

Germany 4, France 2

Nigeria 1, Canada 0

GROUP B

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-England 3 2 1 0 5 2 7

x-Japan 3 2 0 1 6 3 6

Mexico 3 0 2 1 3 7 2

New Zealand3 0 1 2 4 6 1

Monday, June 27

Japan 2, New Zealand 1

England 1, Mexico 1

Friday, July 1

Japan 4, Mexico 0

England 2, New Zealand 1

Tuesday's games

England 2, Japan 0

New Zealand 2, Mexico 2

GROUP C

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Sweden 3 3 0 0 4 1 9

x-U.S. 3 2 0 1 6 2 6

North Korea 3 0 1 2 0 3 1

Colombia 3 0 1 2 0 4 1

Tuesday, June 29

Sweden 1, Colombia 0

United States 2, North Korea 0

Saturday, July 2

Sweden 1, North Korea 0

United States 3, Colombia 0

Wednesday's games

North Korea 0, Columbia 0

Sweden 2, U.S. 1

GROUP D

GP W D L GF GA Pts

x-Brazil 3 3 0 0 7 0 9

x-Australia 3 2 0 1 5 4 6

Norway 3 1 0 2 2 5 3

Eq. Guinea 3 0 0 3 2 7 0

Thursday, June 30

Norway 1, Equatorial Guinea 0

Brazil 1, Australia 0

Sunday's games

Australia 3, Equitorial Guinea 2

Brazil 3, Norway 0

Wednesday's games

Australia 2, Norway 1

Brazil 3, Eq. Guinea 0

(Remaining games in bracket order)

QUARTERFINALS

Saturday, July 9

At Leverkusen, Germany

England 1, France 1 (France wins 4-3 on penalty kicks)

At Wolfsburg, Germany

Japan 1, Germany 0 (OT)

Sunday, July 10

At Augsburg, Germany

Sweden 3, Australia

At Dresden, Germany

Brazil 2, United States 2 (U.S. wins 5-3 on penalty kicks)

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, July 13

At Moenchengladbach, Germany

France vs. United States, noon

At Frankfurt

Japan vs. Sweden, 2:45 p.m.

THIRD PLACE

Saturday, July 16

At Sinsheim, Germany

Semifinal losers, 11:30 a.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Sunday, July 17

At Frankfurt

Semifinal winners, 2:45 p.m.

Focus on: xxxxxxxxx

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

kfjalskdjfl;kasjd;fkljsad; lksdjaf;lksdjf;lajksd lkdsjaf;lksdjflkasdjf;lkajsd;fjasd kja;sdlkfjkl;asdjflkasdf dsafjl;sdjkfajsdlf;aksdfasdaff dsfakjsdkl;fjasldfjal;skdjf;lasdf.

  Comments